List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 1434
Species Name Used in Reference
Ablabys taenianotus (Cuvier, 1829) Ablabys taenianotus (p. 439)
Acanthistius cinctus (Günther, 1859) Acanthistius cinctus (p. 489)
Acanthistius ocellatus (Günther, 1859) Acanthistius ocellatus (p. 489)
Acanthistius pardalotus Hutchins, 1981 Acanthistius pardalotus (p. 489)
Acanthistius paxtoni Hutchins & Kuiter, 1982 Acanthistius paxtoni (p. 489)
Acanthistius serratus (Cuvier, 1828) Acanthistius serratus (p. 489)
Acipenser dabryanus Duméril, 1869 Acipenser dabryanus (p. )
Acropoma japonicum Günther, 1859 Acropoma japonica (p. 510)
Adventor elongatus (Whitley, 1952) Adventor elongatus (p. 459)
Aetapcus maculatus (Günther, 1861) Aetapcus maculatus (p. 462)
Aethaloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775) Aethaloperca rogaa (p. 489)
Agrostichthys parkeri (Benham, 1904) Agrostichthys parkeri (p. 401)
Albula argentea (Forster, 1801) Albula neoguinaica (p. 106)
Aldrovandia affinis (Günther, 1877) Aldrovandia affinis (p. 147)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. 573)
Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Alectis indicus (p. 574)
Alepes kleinii (Bloch, 1793) Caranx para (p. 578)
Alepes vari (Cuvier, 1833) Alepes vari (p. 574)
Alepisaurus brevirostris Gibbs, 1960 Alepisaurus brevirostris (p. 251)
Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Alepisaurus ferox (p. 251)
Alepocephalus bicolor Alcock, 1891 Alepocephalus bicolor (p. 209-210)
Allenichthys glauerti (Whitley, 1944) Allenichthys glauerti (p. 277)
Allocyttus verrucosus (Gilchrist, 1906) Allocyttus verrucosus (p. )
Alopias pelagicus Nakamura, 1935 Alopias pelagicus (p. 69)
Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Alopias superciliosus (p. 69)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 69-70)
Ambassis agassizii Steindachner, 1867 Ambassis agassizi (p. 484)
Ambassis agassizii Steindachner, 1867 Ambassis muelleri (p. 486)
Ambassis agrammus Günther, 1867 Ambassis agrammus (p. 484)
Ambassis elongata (Castelnau, 1878) Ambassis elongatus (p. 485)
Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802) Ambassis gymnocephalus (p. 485)
Ambassis interrupta Bleeker, 1853 Ambassis interrupta (p. 485)
Ambassis jacksoniensis (Macleay, 1881) Ambassis jacksoniensis (p. 485)
Ambassis macleayi (Castelnau, 1878) Ambassis macleayi (p. 485)
Ambassis marianus Günther, 1880 Ambassis marianus (p. 485)
Ambassis miops Günther, 1872 Ambassis miops (p. 485-486)
Ambassis nalua (Hamilton, 1822) Ambassis nalua (p. 486)
Ambassis vachellii Richardson, 1846 Ambassis vachellii (p. 486)
Ambiserrula jugosa (McCulloch, 1914) Suggrundus jugosus (p. 471)
Amblygaster leiogaster (Valenciennes, 1847) Amblygaster leiogaster (p. 152)
Amblygaster sirm (Walbaum, 1792) Amblygaster sirm (p. 152)
Amniataba caudavittata (Richardson, 1845) Amniataba caudavittata (p. 531)
Amniataba percoides (Günther, 1864) Amniataba percoides (p. 531)
Amsichthys knighti (Allen, 1987) Pseudoplesiops knighti (p. 521)
Anarchias allardicei Jordan & Starks, 1906 Anarchias allardicei (p. 126)
Anarchias seychellensis Smith, 1962 Anarchias seychellensis (p. 127)
Anguilla australis Richardson, 1841 Anguilla australis (p. 122-123)
Anguilla bicolor McClelland, 1844 Anguilla bicolor (p. 123)
Anguilla bicolor McClelland, 1844 Anguilla bicolor pacifica (p. 14)
Anguilla reinhardtii Steindachner, 1867 Anguilla reinhardtii (p. 123)
Anodontiglanis dahli Rendahl, 1922 Anodontiglanis dahli (p. 222)
Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822) Anodontostoma chacunda (p. 152)
Antennarius commerson (Lacepède, 1798) Antennarius commersoni (p. 278)
Antennarius hispidus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Antennarius hispidus (p. 278)
Antennarius pictus (Shaw, 1794) Antennarius pictus (p. 278)
Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794) Antennarius striatus (p. 279)
Antennatus analis (Schultz, 1957) Antennarius analis (p. 278)
Antennatus coccineus (Lesson, 1831) Antennarius coccineus (p. 278)
Antennatus dorehensis (Bleeker, 1859) Antennarius dorehensis (p. 278)
Antennatus nummifer (Cuvier, 1817) Antennarius nummifer (p. 278)
Antennatus rosaceus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Antennarius rosaceus (p. 278-279)
Antigonia malayana Weber, 1913 Antigonia malayana (p. 394)
Antigonia rhomboidea McCulloch, 1915 Antigonia rhomboidea (p. 394)
Antigonia rubicunda Ogilby, 1910 Antigonia rubicunda (p. 395)
Antimora rostrata (Günther, 1878) Antimora rostrata (p. 298-299)
Antipodocottus elegans Fricke & Brunken, 1984 Antipodocottus elegans (p. 477)
Antipodocottus galatheae Bolin, 1952 Antipodocottus galatheae (p. 477)
Anyperodon leucogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1828) Anyperodon leucogrammicus (p. 490)
Aphyonus gelatinosus Günther, 1878 Aphyonus gelatinosus (p. 318)
Apistus carinatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Hypodytes carinatus (p. 442)
Aploactis aspera (Richardson, 1845) Aploactis aspera (p. 459)
Aploactisoma milesii (Richardson, 1850) Aploactisoma milesii (p. 459-460)
Apogon crassiceps Garman, 1903 Apogon crassiceps (p. 546)
Apogon semiornatus Peters, 1876 Apogon semiornatus (p. 550)
Apogonichthyoides atripes (Ogilby, 1916) Apogonichthyoides atripes (p. 549)
Apogonichthyoides brevicaudatus (Weber, 1909) Apogon brevicaudata (p. 545)
Apogonichthyoides chrysurus (Ogilby, 1889) Vincentia chrysura (p. 558)
Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon nigripinnis (p. 549)
Apogonichthyoides opercularis (Macleay, 1878) Apogon opercularis (p. 549)
Apogonichthyoides timorensis (Bleeker, 1854) Apogon timorensis (p. 551)
Apogonichthys ocellatus (Weber, 1913) Apogonichthys ocellatus (p. 551)
Apogonichthys perdix Bleeker, 1854 Apogonichthys perdix (p. 551)
Apogonops anomalus Ogilby, 1896 Apogonops anomalus (p. 510)
Aporops bilinearis Schultz, 1943 Aporops bilinearis (p. 523)
Aptychotrema rostrata (Shaw, 1794) Aptychotrema bougainvillii (p. 52)
Aptychotrema rostrata (Shaw, 1794) Aptychotrema rostrata (p. 52-53)
Aptychotrema vincentiana (Haacke, 1885) Aptychotrema vincentiana (p. 53)
Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Notolepis risso (p. 247)
Argentina australiae Cohen, 1958 Argentina australiae (p. 166)
Argyripnus ephippiatus Gilbert & Cramer, 1897 Argyripnus ephippiatus (p. 190-190)
Argyripnus iridescens McCulloch, 1926 Argyripnus iridescens (p. 191)
Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes, 1850 Argyropelecus aculeatus (p. 191)
Argyropelecus gigas Norman, 1930 Argyropelecus gigas (p. 191)
Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Argyropelecus hemigymnus (p. 191)
Argyropelecus sladeni Regan, 1908 Argyropelecus sladeni (p. 191)
Ariosoma anago (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Ariosoma anago (p. 139-140)
Ariosoma mauritianum (Pappenheim, 1914) Leptocephalus mauritianum (p. 140)
Ariosoma scheelei (Strömman, 1896) Ariosoma scheelei (p. 140)
Asquamiceps longmani Fowler, 1934 Asquamiceps longmani (p. 210)
Assessor flavissimus Allen & Kuiter, 1976 Assessor flavissimus (p. 524)
Assessor macneilli Whitley, 1935 Assessor macneilli (p. 524)
Assiculus punctatus Richardson, 1846 Pseudochromis punctatus (p. 520)
Asthenomacrurus victoris Sazonov & Shcherbachev, 1982 Asthenomacrurus victoris (p. 324)
Astronesthes boulengeri Gilchrist, 1902 Astronesthes boulengeri (p. 194)
Astronesthes cyaneus (Brauer, 1902) Astronesthes cyaneus (p. 194)
Astronesthes indicus Brauer, 1902 Astronesthes indicus (p. 195)
Astronesthes lucifer Gilbert, 1905 Astronesthes lucifer (p. 195)
Astronesthes lupina Whitley, 1941 Astronesthes lupina (p. 195)
Astronesthes martensii Klunzinger, 1871 Astronesthes martensii (p. 195)
Astronesthes psychrolutes (Gibbs & Weitzman, 1965) Astronesthes psychrolutes (p. 195)
Astronesthes splendidus Brauer, 1902 Astronesthes splendidus (p. 195)
Asymbolus analis (Ogilby, 1885) Asymbolus analis (p. 71)
Atelomycterus macleayi Whitley, 1939 Atelomycterus macleayi (p. 72)
Atherinason hepsetoides (Richardson, 1843) Atherinason hepsetoides (p. 355)
Atherinomorus lacunosus (Forster, 1801) Atherinomorus lacunosus (p. 356)
Atherinosoma elongata (Klunzinger, 1879) Atherinosoma elongata (p. 356)
Atherinosoma microstoma (Günther, 1861) Atherinosoma microstoma (p. 356)
Atule mate (Cuvier, 1833) Atule mate (p. 574)
Aulacocephalus temminckii Bleeker, 1855 Aulacocephalus temmincki (p. 516)
Avocettina acuticeps (Regan, 1916) Avocettina acuticeps (p. 134)
Avocettina infans (Günther, 1878) Avocettina infans (p. 134)
Banjos banjos (Richardson, 1846) Banjos banjos (p. 538)
Barathronus maculatus Shcherbachev, 1976 Barathronus maculatus (p. 318)
Barbourisia rufa Parr, 1945 Barbourisia rufa (p. 383)
Bassanago bulbiceps Whitley, 1948 Bassanago bulbiceps (p. 140)
Bassanago hirsutus (Castle, 1960) Bassanago hirsutus (p. 140)
Bathophilus abarbatus Barnett & Gibbs, 1968 Bathophilus abarbatus (p. 198)
Bathophilus ater (Brauer, 1902) Bathophilus ater (p. 198)
Bathophilus indicus (Brauer, 1902) Bathophilus indicus (p. 198)
Bathophilus longipinnis (Pappenheim, 1912) Bathophilus longipinnis (p. 198)
Bathophilus nigerrimus Giglioli, 1882 Bathophilus nigerrimus (p. 198)
Bathophilus pawneei Parr, 1927 Bathophilus pawneei (p. 198)
Bathyaploactis curtisensis Whitley, 1933 Bathyaploactis curtisensis curtisensis (p. 460)
Bathygadus cottoides Günther, 1878 Bathygadus cottoides (p. 324)
Bathylagoides argyrogaster (Norman, 1930) Bathylagus argyrogaster (p. 168)
Bathylagus antarcticus Günther, 1878 Bathylagus antarcticus (p. 168)
Bathypterois guentheri Alcock, 1889 Bathypterois guentheri (p. 235)
Bathypterois longifilis Günther, 1878 Bathypterois longifilis (p. 235-6)
Bathypterois longipes Günther, 1878 Bathypterois longipes (p. 236)
Bathyraja albomaculata (Norman, 1937) Raja albomaculata (p. )
Bathysauroides gigas (Kamohara, 1952) Bathysauropsis gigas (p. 231)
Bathysaurus ferox Günther, 1878 Bathysaurus ferox (p. 241)
Bathystethus cultratus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Bathystethus cultratus (p. 567)
Bathytoshia brevicaudata (Hutton, 1875) Dasyatis brevicaudata (p. 42)
Bathytoshia lata (Garman, 1880) Dasyatis thetidis (p. 42)
Batrachomoeus dahli (Rendahl, 1922) Batrachomoeus dahli (p. 271)
Batrachomoeus dubius (White, 1790) Batrachomoeus dubius (p. 271)
Batrachomoeus occidentalis Hutchins, 1976 Batrachomoeus occidentalis (p. 271)
Batrachomoeus rubricephalus Hutchins, 1976 Batrachomoeus rubricephalus (p. 272)
Batrachomoeus trispinosus (Günther, 1861) Batrachomoeus trispinosus (p. 272)
Beliops xanthokrossos Hardy, 1985 Beliops xanthokrossos (p. 528)
Belonepterygion fasciolatum (Ogilby, 1889) Belonepterygion fasciolatum (p. 528)
Belonoperca chabanaudi Fowler & Bean, 1930 Belonoperca chabanaudi (p. 517)
Bembras japonica Cuvier, 1829 Bembras japonicus (p. 466)
Bembras megacephala Imamura & Knapp, 1998 Bembras japonicus (p. 466)
Benthalbella infans Zugmayer, 1911 Benthalbella infans (p. 233)
Benthosema fibulatum (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897) Benthosema fibulatum (p. 254)
Benthosema pterotum (Alcock, 1890) Benthosema pterotum (p. 254)
Benthosema suborbitale (Gilbert, 1913) Benthosema suborbitale (p. 254)
Bidyanus bidyanus (Mitchell, 1838) Bidyanus bidyanus (p. 532)
Bidyanus welchi (McCulloch & Waite, 1917) Bidyanus welchi (p. 532)
Blachea xenobranchialis Karrer & Smith, 1980 Blachea xenobranchialis (p. 140)
Bolinichthys indicus (Nafpaktitis & Nafpaktitis, 1969) Bolinichthys indicus (p. 254)
Bolinichthys longipes (Brauer, 1906) Bolinichthys longipes (p. 254-255)
Bolinichthys nikolayi Becker, 1978 Bolinichthys nikolayi (p. 255)
Bolinichthys photothorax (Parr, 1928) Bolinichthys photothorax (p. 255)
Bolinichthys pyrsobolus (Alcock, 1890) Bolinichthys pyrsobolus (p. 255)
Bolinichthys supralateralis (Parr, 1928) Bolinichthys supralateralis (p. 255)
Bonapartia pedaliota Goode & Bean, 1896 Bonapartia pedaliota (p. 183)
Borostomias antarcticus (Lönnberg, 1905) Borostomias antarcticus (p. 195)
Borostomias mononema (Regan & Trewavas, 1929) Borostomias mononema (p. 196)
Bostockia porosa Castelnau, 1873 Bostockia porosa (p. 510)
Brachaelurus colcloughi Ogilby, 1908 Brachaelurus colcloughi (p. 88-89)
Brachaelurus waddi (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Brachaelurus waddi (p. 89)
Brachionichthys hirsutus (Lacepède, 1804) Brachionichthys hirsutus (p. 275)
Brachysomophis cirrocheilos (Bleeker, 1857) Brachysomophis cirrocheilos (p. 116)
Branchiostegus sawakinensis Amirthalingam, 1969 Branchiostegus sawakinensis (p. 565)
Branchiostegus serratus Dooley & Paxton, 1975 Branchiostegus serratus (p. 565)
Branchiostegus wardi Whitley, 1932 Branchiostegus wardi (p. 565)
Bregmaceros atlanticus Goode & Bean, 1886 Bregmaceros japonicus (p. 305)
Bregmaceros japonicus Tanaka, 1908 Bregmaceros japonicus (p. 305)
Bregmaceros lanceolatus Shen, 1960 Bregmaceros lanceolatus (p. 306)
Bregmaceros nectabanus Whitley, 1941 Bregmaceros nectabanus (p. 306)
Bregmaceros rarisquamosus Munro, 1950 Bregmaceros rarisquamosus (p. 306)
Brosmophyciops pautzkei Schultz, 1960 Brosmophyciops pautzkei (p. 315-316)
Brotula multibarbata Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Brotula multibarbata (p. 311)
Brotulotaenia crassa Parr, 1934 Brotulotaenia crassa (p. 311)
Brotulotaenia nigra Parr, 1933 Brotulotaenia nigra (p. 311)
Caesioperca lepidoptera (Forster, 1801) Caesioperca lepidoptera (p. 503)
Caesioperca rasor (Richardson, 1839) Caesioperca rasor (p. 503-504)
Caesioscorpis theagenes Whitley, 1945 Caesioscorpis theagenes (p. 490)
Cairnsichthys rhombosomoides (Nichols & Raven, 1928) Cairnsichthys rhombosomoides (p. 349)
Callanthias allporti Günther, 1876 Callanthias allporti (p. 504)
Callechelys catostoma (Schneider, 1801) Callechelys melanotaenius (p. 116)
Callechelys marmorata (Bleeker, 1854) Callechelys marmorata (p. 116)
Calloplesiops altivelis (Steindachner, 1903) Calloplesiops altivelis (p. 525)
Caprodon longimanus (Günther, 1859) Caprodon longimanus (p. 504)
Caprodon schlegelii (Günther, 1859) Caprodon schlegelii (p. 504)
Caracanthus unipinna (Gray, 1831) Caracanthus unipinnis (p. 458)
Carangoides chrysophrys (Cuvier, 1833) Carangoides chrysophrys (p. 574)
Carangoides coeruleopinnatus (Rüppell, 1830) Carangoides caeruleopinnatus (p. 574)
Carangoides equula (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Carangoides equula (p. 575)
Carangoides ferdau (Forsskål, 1775) Carangoides ferdau (p. 575)
Carangoides fulvoguttatus (Forsskål, 1775) Carangoides fulvoguttatus (p. 575)
Carangoides gymnostethus (Cuvier, 1833) Carangoides gymnostethus (p. 575)
Carangoides hedlandensis (Whitley, 1934) Carangoides hedlandensis (p. 575)
Carangoides humerosus (McCulloch, 1915) Carangoides humerosus (p. 576)
Carangoides malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Carangoides malabaricus (p. 576)
Carangoides oblongus (Cuvier, 1833) Carangoides oblongus (p. 576)
Carangoides orthogrammus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Carangoides orthogrammus (p. 576)
Carangoides plagiotaenia Bleeker, 1857 Carangoides plagiotaenia (p. 576)
Carangoides talamparoides Bleeker, 1852 Carangoides talamparoides (p. 576)
Caranx bucculentus Alleyne & Macleay, 1877 Caranx bucculentus (p. 577)
Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx ignobilis (p. 577)
Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860 Caranx lugubris (p. 577)
Caranx melampygus Cuvier, 1833 Caranx melampygus (p. 578)
Caranx papuensis Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877 Caranx papuensis (p. 578)
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfasciatus (p. 578)
Caranx tille Cuvier, 1833 Caranx tille (p. 579)
Carapus mourlani (Petit, 1934) Carapus mourlani (p. 320)
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Cyprinus auratus (p. 216)
Carcharhinus albimarginatus (Rüppell, 1837) Carcharhinus albimarginatus (p. 75)
Carcharhinus altimus (Springer, 1950) Carcharhinus altimus (p. 75)
Carcharhinus amblyrhynchoides (Whitley, 1934) Carcharhinus amblyrhynchoides (p. 76)
Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos (Bleeker, 1856) Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos (p. 76)
Carcharhinus amboinensis (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus amboinensis (p. 76)
Carcharhinus brachyurus (Günther, 1870) Carcharhinus brachyurus (p. 76)
Carcharhinus cautus (Whitley, 1945) Carcharhinus cautus (p. 77)
Carcharhinus dussumieri (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus dussumieri (p. 77)
Carcharhinus falciformis (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus falciformis (p. 77)
Carcharhinus fitzroyensis (Whitley, 1943) Carcharhinus fitzroyensis (p. 77)
Carcharhinus hemiodon (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus hemiodon (p. 77-78)
Carcharhinus leucas (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus leucas (p. 78)
Carcharhinus longimanus (Poey, 1861) Carcharhinus longimanus (p. 78)
Carcharhinus macloti (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus macloti (p. 78)
Carcharhinus melanopterus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Carcharhinus melanopterus (p. 78-79)
Carcharhinus obscurus (Lesueur, 1818) Carcharhinus obscurus (p. 79)
Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827) Carcharhinus plumbeus (p. 79)
Carcharhinus sealei (Pietschmann, 1913) Carcharhinus sealei (p. 79)
Carcharhinus sorrah (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus sorrah (p. 79-80)
Carcharias taurus Rafinesque, 1810 Carcharias taurus (p. 63-64)
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. 67)
Cataetyx niki Cohen, 1981 Cataetyx miki (p. 316)
Caulophryne jordani Goode & Bean, 1896 Caulophryne jordani (p. 295)
Centriscops humerosus (Richardson, 1846) Centriscops humerosus (p. 407)
Centriscops humerosus (Richardson, 1846) Centriscops obliquus (p. 407)
Centroberyx affinis (Günther, 1859) Centroberyx affinis (p. 375)
Centroberyx gerrardi (Günther, 1887) Centroberyx gerrardi (p. 375)
Centroberyx lineatus (Cuvier, 1829) Centroberyx lineatus (p. 375)
Centrobranchus andreae (Lütken, 1892) Centrobranchus andreae (p. 255)
Centrobranchus nigroocellatus (Günther, 1873) Centrobranchus nigroocellatus (p. 255-256)
Centrogenys vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Centrogenys vaigiensis (p. 490)
Centrophorus harrissoni McCulloch, 1915 Centrophorus harrissoni (p. 31)
Centrophorus moluccensis Bleeker, 1860 Centrophorus moluccensis (p. 31)
Centrophorus squamosus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Centrophorus squamosus (p. 31)
Centrophorus uyato (Rafinesque, 1810) Centrophorus uyato (p. 31-32)
Centropogon australis (White, 1790) Centropogon australis (p. 439)
Centroscyllium kamoharai Abe, 1966 Centroscyllium kamoharai (p. 32)
Centroscymnus coelolepis Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864 Centroscymnus coelolepis (p. 32)
Centroscymnus owstonii Garman, 1906 Centroscymnus owstoni (p. 32-33)
Cephalopholis argus Schneider, 1801 Cephalopholis argus (p. 490)
Cephalopholis aurantia (Valenciennes, 1828) Cephalopholis aurantia (p. 490)
Cephalopholis boenak (Bloch, 1790) Cephalopholis boenak (p. 490)
Cephalopholis formosa (Shaw, 1812) Cephalopholis formosa (p. )
Cephalopholis miniata (Forsskål, 1775) Cephalopholis miniata (p. 491)
Cephalopholis urodeta (Forster, 1801) Cephalopholis urodeta (p. 492)
Cephaloscyllium fasciatum Chan, 1966 Cephaloscyllium fasciatum (p. 72)
Cephaloscyllium laticeps (Duméril, 1853) Cephaloscyllium nascione (p. 72-73)
Ceratias holboelli Krøyer, 1845 Ceratias holboelli (p. 294)
Ceratoscopelus warmingii (Lütken, 1892) Ceratoscopelus warmingii (p. 256)
Cercamia eremia (Allen, 1987) Rhabdamia eremia (p. 556)
Cetonurus crassiceps (Günther, 1878) Cetonurus crassiceps (p. 324)
Chaenophryne draco Beebe, 1932 Chaenophryne draco (p. 290)
Chanos chanos (Forsskål, 1775) Chanos chanos (p. 215)
Chauliodus sloani Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chauliodus sloani (p. 205)
Chaunax endeavouri Whitley, 1929 Chaunax endeavouri (p. 282)
Chaunax fimbriatus Hilgendorf, 1879 Chaunax fimbriatus (p. 282)
Chaunax penicillatus McCulloch, 1915 Chaunax penicillatus (p. 282)
Cheilodipterus lachneri Klausewitz, 1959 Cheilodipterus lachneri (p. 552)
Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus Cuvier, 1828 Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus (p. 552)
Cheilopogon heterurus (Rafinesque, 1810) Cheilopogon heterurus (p. 332)
Cheilopogon spilopterus (Valenciennes, 1847) Cheilopogon spilopterus (p. 333)
Chelidoperca margaritifera Weber, 1913 Chelidoperca margaritifera (p. 492)
Chiloscyllium punctatum Müller & Henle, 1838 Chiloscyllium punctatum (p. 89)
Chirocentrus dorab (Forsskål, 1775) Chirocentrus dorab (p. 163)
Chlorophthalmus agassizi Bonaparte, 1840 Chlorophthalmus agassizii (p. 232)
Chlorophthalmus nigromarginatus Kamohara, 1953 Chlorophthalmus nigromarginatus (p. 232)
Choeroichthys latispinosus Dawson, 1978 Choeroichthys latispinosus (p. 414)
Cinetodus froggatti (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886) Cinetodus froggatti (p. 220)
Cirrhimuraena calamus (Günther, 1870) Cirrhimuraena calamus (p. 116)
Cleidopus gloriamaris De Vis, 1882 Cleidopus gloriamaris (p. 364)
Cnidoglanis macrocephalus (Valenciennes, 1840) Cnidoglanis macrocephalus (p. 223)
Coccorella atlantica (Parr, 1928) Coccorella atlantica (p. 249)
Coccorella atrata (Alcock, 1894) Coccorella atrata (p. )
Coelorinchus argentatus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Coelorinchus argentatus (p. 325)
Coelorinchus argus Weber, 1913 Coelorinchus argus (p. 325)
Coelorinchus australis (Richardson, 1839) Coelorinchus australis (p. 325)
Coelorinchus fasciatus (Günther, 1878) Coelorinchus fasciatus (p. 325)
Coelorinchus innotabilis McCulloch, 1907 Coelorhynchus innotabilis (p. 325)
Coelorinchus kaiyomaru Arai & Iwamoto, 1979 Coelorinchus kaiyomaru (p. 325-326)
Coelorinchus maculatus Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920 Coelorinchus maculatus (p. 326)
Coelorinchus matamua (McCann & McKnight, 1980) Coelorinchus matamua (p. 326)
Coelorinchus mirus McCulloch, 1926 Coelorinchus mirus (p. 326)
Coloconger scholesi Chan, 1967 Coloconger scholesi (p. 144)
Conger cinereus Rüppell, 1830 Conger cinereus (p. 141)
Conger verreauxi Kaup, 1856 Conger verreauxi (p. 141)
Conger wilsoni (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Conger wilsoni (p. 141)
Congiopodus leucopaecilus (Richardson, 1846) Congiopodus leucopaecilus (p. 475)
Conocara nigrum (Günther, 1878) Ericara niger (p. 210)
Cosmocampus howensis (Whitley, 1948) Cosmocampus howensis (p. 416)
Cottapistus cottoides (Linnaeus, 1758) Cottapistus scorpio (p. 440)
Craterocephalus cuneiceps Whitley, 1944 Craterocephalus cuneiceps (p. 358)
Craterocephalus dalhousiensis Ivantsoff & Glover, 1974 Craterocephalus dalhousiensis (p. 358)
Craterocephalus eyresii (Steindachner, 1883) Craterocephalus eyresii (p. 358)
Craterocephalus mugiloides (McCulloch, 1912) Allanetta mugiloides (p. 355)
Craterocephalus pauciradiatus (Günther, 1861) Craterocephalus pauciradiatus (p. 358)
Craterocephalus stercusmuscarum (Günther, 1867) Craterocephalus stercusmuscarum (p. 358)
Craterocephalus stramineus (Whitley, 1950) Quirichthys stramineus (p. 359)
Cromileptes altivelis (Valenciennes, 1828) Cromileptes altivelis (p. 492)
Cryptopsaras couesii Gill, 1883 Cryptopsaras couesii (p. 294)
Cyclothone acclinidens Garman, 1899 Cyclothone acclinidens (p. 184)
Cyclothone alba Brauer, 1906 Cyclothone alba (p. 184)
Cyclothone braueri Jespersen & Tåning, 1926 Cyclothone braueri (p. 184)
Cyclothone microdon (Günther, 1878) Cyclothone microdon (p. 184)
Cyclothone obscura Brauer, 1902 Cyclothone obscura (p. 184)
Cyclothone pallida Brauer, 1902 Cyclothone pallida (p. 184-185)
Cyclothone pseudopallida Mukhacheva, 1964 Cyclothone pseudopallida (p. 185)
Cyema atrum Günther, 1878 Cyema atrum (p. 136)
Cymbacephalus bosschei (Bleeker, 1860) Suggrundus bosschei (p. 471)
Cymbacephalus nematophthalmus (Günther, 1860) Cymbacephalus nematophthalmus (p. 466)
Cymbacephalus staigeri (Castelnau, 1875) Suggrundus staigeri (p. 471)
Cypho purpurascens (De Vis, 1884) Pseudochromis purpurascens (p. 520)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. 216)
Cyttomimus affinis Weber, 1913 Cyttomimus affinis (p. 388)
Cyttopsis rosea (Lowe, 1843) Cyttopsis roseus (p. 388-389)
Cyttus novaezealandiae (Arthur, 1885) Cyttus novaezealandiae (p. 389)
Dactyloptena macracantha (Bleeker, 1855) Dactyloptena macracanthus (p. 480)
Dactyloptena orientalis (Cuvier, 1829) Dactyloptena orientalis (p. 480)
Dactyloptena papilio Ogilby, 1910 Dactyloptena papilio (p. 480)
Dactyloptena peterseni (Nyström, 1887) Dactyloptena peterseni (p. 481)
Dalatias licha (Bonnaterre, 1788) Dalatias licha (p. 33)
Dampierosa daruma Whitley, 1932 Dampierosa daruma (p. 440)
Dannevigia tusca Whitley, 1941 Dannevigia tusca (p. 311)
Deania quadrispinosa (McCulloch, 1915) Deania quadrispinosa (p. 34)
Decapterus kurroides Bleeker, 1855 Decapterus kurroides (p. 579)
Decapterus macarellus (Cuvier, 1833) Decapterus macarellus (p. 579)
Decapterus macrosoma Bleeker, 1851 Decapterus macrosoma (p. 579)
Decapterus russelli (Rüppell, 1830) Decapterus russelli (p. 580)
Decapterus tabl Berry, 1968 Decapterus tabl (p. 580)
Denariusa australis (Steindachner, 1867) Denariusa bandata (p. 486)
Dentiraja australis (Macleay, 1884) Raja australis (p. 56)
Dentiraja cerva (Whitley, 1939) Raja cerva (p. 56)
Dentiraja lemprieri (Richardson, 1845) Raja lemprieri (p. 56)
Dentiraja polyommata (Ogilby, 1910) Raja polyommata (p. 57)
Dermatopsis macrodon Ogilby, 1896 Dermatopsis macrodon (p. 316)
Dermatopsis multiradiatus McCulloch & Waite, 1918 Dermatopsis multiradiatus (p. 316)
Desmodema polystictum (Ogilby, 1898) Desmodema polystictum (p. 399)
Diancistrus longifilis Ogilby, 1899 Diancistrus longifilis (p. 316)
Diaphus aliciae Fowler, 1934 Diaphus aliciae (p. 256)
Diaphus anderseni Tåning, 1932 Diaphus anderseni (p. 256)
Diaphus bertelseni Nafpaktitis, 1966 Diaphus bertelseni (p. 256)
Diaphus brachycephalus Tåning, 1928 Diaphus brachycephalus (p. 256)
Diaphus chrysorhynchus Gilbert & Cramer, 1897 Diaphus chrysorhynchus (p. 256-257)
Diaphus coeruleus (Klunzinger, 1871) Diaphus coeruleus (p. 257)
Diaphus danae Tåning, 1932 Diaphus danae (p. 257)
Diaphus diadematus Tåning, 1932 Diaphus diademeus (p. 257)
Diaphus drachmanni Tåning, 1932 Diaphus drachmanni (p. 257)
Diaphus effulgens (Goode & Bean, 1896) Diaphus effulgens (p. 257)
Diaphus fragilis Tåning, 1928 Diaphus fragilis (p. 257)
Diaphus garmani Gilbert, 1906 Diaphus garmani (p. 257-258)
Diaphus hudsoni Zurbrigg & Scott, 1976 Diaphus hudsoni (p. 258)
Diaphus jenseni Tåning, 1932 Diaphus jenseni (p. 258)
Diaphus lucidus (Goode & Bean, 1896) Diaphus lucidus (p. 258)
Diaphus luetkeni (Brauer, 1904) Diaphus luetkeni (p. 258)
Diaphus malayanus Weber, 1913 Diaphus malayanus (p. 258)
Diaphus meadi Nafpaktitis, 1978 Diaphus meadi (p. 258)
Diaphus metopoclampus (Cocco, 1829) Diaphus metopoclampus (p. 258)
Diaphus mollis Tåning, 1928 Diaphus mollis (p. 258-259)
Diaphus ostenfeldi Tåning, 1932 Diaphus ostenfeldi (p. 259)
Diaphus parri Tåning, 1932 Diaphus parri (p. 259)
Diaphus perspicillatus (Ogilby, 1898) Diaphus perspicillatus (p. 259)
Diaphus phillipsi Fowler, 1934 Diaphus phillipsi (p. 259)
Diaphus problematicus Parr, 1928 Diaphus problematicus (p. 259)
Diaphus regani Tåning, 1932 Diaphus regani (p. 259)
Diaphus splendidus (Brauer, 1904) Diaphus splendidus (p. 259)
Diaphus termophilus Tåning, 1928 Diaphus termophilus (p. 260)
Diaphus thiollierei Fowler, 1934 Diaphus thiollierei (p. 260)
Diaphus watasei Jordan & Starks, 1904 Diaphus watasei (p. 260)
Diastobranchus capensis Barnard, 1923 Diastobranchus capensis (p. 107)
Dibranchus japonicus Amaoka & Toyoshima, 1981 Dibranchus japonicus (p. 284-285)
Didymothallus mizolepis (Günther, 1867) Monothrix mizolepis (p. 317)
Dinolestes lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Dinolestes lewini (p. 560)
Diogenichthys atlanticus (Tåning, 1928) Diogenichthys atlanticus (p. 260)
Diploconger polystigmatus Kotthaus, 1968 Diploconger polystigmatus (p. 141-142)
Diplophos rebainsi Krefft & Parin, 1972 Diplophos rebainsi (p. 185)
Diplophos taenia Günther, 1873 Diplophos taenia (p. 185)
Diploprion bifasciatum Cuvier, 1828 Diploprion bifasciatum (p. 517)
Dipturus gudgeri (Whitley, 1940) Raja gudgeri (p. 56)
Dipulus caecus Waite, 1905 Dipulus caecus (p. 317)
Doederleinia berycoides (Hilgendorf, 1879) Doederleinia berycoides (p. 511)
Dolopichthys pullatus Regan & Trewavas, 1932 Dolopichthys pullatus (p. 291)
Doryrhamphus excisus excisus Kaup, 1856 Doryrhamphus excisus (p. 416)
Dunckerocampus dactyliophorus (Bleeker, 1853) Doryrhamphus dactyliophorus (p. 416)
Dussumieria elopsoides Bleeker, 1849 Dussumieria elopsoides (p. 152)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 571)
Echidna nebulosa (Ahl, 1789) Echidna nebulosa (p. 127)
Echidna nebulosa (Ahl, 1789) Gymnothorax boschii (p. 128)
Echidna polyzona (Richardson, 1845) Echidna polyzona (p. 127)
Echidna unicolor Schultz, 1953 Echidna unicolor (p. 127)
Echinophryne crassispina McCulloch & Waite, 1918 Echinophryne crassispina (p. 279)
Echinophryne mitchellii (Morton, 1897) Trichophryne mitchelli (p. 281)
Echinophryne reynoldsi Pietsch & Kuiter, 1984 Echinophryne reynoldsi (p. 279)
Echinorhinus brucus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Echinorhinus brucus (p. 34)
Echiodon rendahli (Whitley, 1941) Echiodon rendahli (p. 320)
Echiostoma barbatum Lowe, 1843 Echiostomias barbatum (p. 198)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulatus (p. 580)
Elates ransonnettii (Steindachner, 1876) Elates ransonnetii (p. 466)
Electrona paucirastra Bolin, 1962 Electrona paucirastra (p. 260)
Electrona risso (Cocco, 1829) Electrona risso (p. 260-261)
Electrona subaspera (Günther, 1864) Electrona subasper (p. 261)
Elops hawaiensis Regan, 1909 Elops hawaiensis (p. 104)
Encheliophis boraborensis (Kaup, 1856) Carapus parvipinnis (p. 320)
Encheliophis gracilis (Bleeker, 1856) Carapus houlti (p. 320)
Encheliophis homei (Richardson, 1846) Carapus homei (p. 320)
Encheliophis vermicularis Müller, 1842 Encheliophis vermicularis (p. 321)
Enchelycore bayeri (Schultz, 1953) Enchelycore bayeri (p. 127)
Enchelycore ramosa (Griffin, 1926) Enchelycore ramosus (p. 128)
Enchelynassa canina (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Enchelycore canina (p. 128)
Encrasicholina devisi (Whitley, 1940) Stolephorus devisi (p. 161)
Encrasicholina heteroloba (Rüppell, 1837) Stolephorus heterolobus (p. 161)
Encrasicholina punctifer Fowler, 1938 Stolephorus punctifer (p. 161)
Engraulis australis (White, 1790) Engraulis australis (p. 160)
Enoplosus armatus (White, 1790) Enoplosus armatus (p. )
Epigonus lenimen (Whitley, 1935) Epigonus lenimen (p. 553)
Epigonus macrops (Brauer, 1906) Epigonus macrops (p. 553)
Epigonus robustus (Barnard, 1927) Epigonus robustus (p. 553)
Epinephelides armatus (Castelnau, 1875) Epinephelides armatus (p. 505)
Epinephelus areolatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus areolatus (p. 493)
Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus (Bloch, 1790) Epinephelus caeruleopunctatus (p. 493)
Epinephelus corallicola (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus corallicola (p. 493)
Epinephelus epistictus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Epinephelus epistictus (p. 494)
Epinephelus fasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus fasciatus (p. 494)
Epinephelus lanceolatus (Bloch, 1790) Epinephelus lanceolatus (p. )
Epinephelus latifasciatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Epinephelus latifasciatus (p. 495)
Epinephelus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Epinephelus malabaricus (p. 495)
Epinephelus melanostigma Schultz, 1953 Epinephelus melanostigma (p. 496)
Epinephelus merra Bloch, 1793 Epinephelus merra (p. 496)
Epinephelus morrhua (Valenciennes, 1833) Epinephelus morrhua (p. 496)
Epinephelus radiatus (Day, 1868) Epinephelus radiatus (p. 497)
Epinephelus tauvina (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus tauvina (p. 498)
Epinephelus undulatostriatus (Peters, 1866) Epinephelus undulatostriatus (p. 498)
Eptatretus cirrhatus (Forster, 1801) Eptatretus cirrhatus (p. 25)
Eptatretus longipinnis Strahan, 1975 Eptatretus longipinnis (p. 25)
Erisphex aniarus (Thomson, 1967) Kanekonia aniara (p. 460)
Escualosa thoracata (Valenciennes, 1847) Escualosa thoracata (p. 153)
Etmopterus baxteri Garrick, 1957 Etmopterus baxteri (p. 35)
Etmopterus brachyurus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Etmopterus brachyurus (p. 35)
Etmopterus lucifer Jordan & Snyder, 1902 Etmopterus lucifer (p. 35)
Etmopterus molleri (Whitley, 1939) Etmopterus molleri (p. 35)
Etmopterus pusillus (Lowe, 1839) Etmopterus pusillus (p. 35)
Etrumeus sadina (Mitchill, 1814) Etrumeus teres (p. 153)
Euclichthys polynemus McCulloch, 1926 Euclichthys polynemus (p. 299)
Eucrossorhinus dasypogon (Bleeker, 1867) Eucrossorhinus dasypogon (p. 89)
Euleptorhamphus viridis (van Hasselt, 1823) Euleptorhamphus viridis (p. 336)
Euprotomicrus bispinatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Euprotomicrus bispinatus (p. 35-36)
Euristhmus lepturus (Günther, 1864) Euristhmus lepturus (p. 223)
Euristhmus microceps (Richardson, 1845) Euristhmus microceps (p. 223)
Euristhmus nudiceps (Günther, 1880) Euristhmus nudiceps (p. 223-224)
Eurypharynx pelecanoides Vaillant, 1882 Eurypharynx pelecanoides (p. 109)
Eurypleuron owasianum (Matsubara, 1953) Echiodon owasianus (p. 320)
Eustomias achirus Parin & Pokhil'skaya, 1974 Eustomias achirus (p. 199)
Eustomias australensis Gibbs, Clarke & Gomon, 1983 Eustomias australensis (p. 199)
Eustomias bifilis Gibbs, 1960 Eustomias bifilis (p. 199)
Eustomias bulbornatus Gibbs, 1960 Eustomias bulbornatus (p. 199)
Eustomias enbarbatus Welsh, 1923 Eustomias enbarbatus (p. 199)
Eustomias macronema Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Eustomias macronema (p. 199)
Eustomias macrurus Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Eustomias macrurus (p. 199-200)
Eustomias multifilis Parin & Pokhil'skaya, 1978 Eustomias multifilis (p. 200)
Eustomias satterleei Beebe, 1933 Eustomias satterleei (p. 200)
Eustomias schmidti Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Eustomias schmidti (p. 200)
Eustomias trewavasae Norman, 1930 Eustomias trewavasae (p. 200)
Eustomias vitiazi Parin & Pokhil'skaya, 1974 Eustomias vitiazi (p. 200)
Evermannella balbo (Risso, 1820) Evermannella balbo (p. 249)
Evermannella indica Brauer, 1906 Evermannella indica (p. 249)
Fibramia lateralis (Valenciennes, 1832) Apogon ceramensis (p. 546)
Fibramia thermalis (Cuvier, 1829) Apogon sangiensis (p. )
Figaro boardmani (Whitley, 1928) Galeus boardmani (p. 73)
Flagellostomias boureei (Zugmayer, 1913) Flagellostomias boureei (p. 200)
Foa fo Jordan & Seale, 1905 Foa fo (p. 554)
Fowleria aurita (Valenciennes, 1831) Fowleria aurita (p. 554)
Fowleria marmorata (Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877) Fowleria marmorata (p. 554)
Fowleria punctulata (Rüppell, 1838) Fowleria punctulata (p. 554)
Fowleria variegata (Valenciennes, 1832) Fowleria variegata (p. 554)
Fraudella carassiops Whitley, 1935 Fraudella carassiops (p. 525)
Furgaleus macki (Whitley, 1943) Furgaleus macki (p. 80)
Gaidropsarus novaezealandiae (Hector, 1874) Gaidropsarus novaezealandiae (p. 307)
Galaxias brevipinnis Günther, 1866 Galaxias brevipinnis (p. 175-176)
Galaxias fontanus Fulton, 1978 Galaxias fontanus (p. 176)
Galaxias johnstoni Scott, 1936 Galaxias johnstoni (p. 176)
Galaxias maculatus (Jenyns, 1842) Galaxias maculatus (p. 176-177)
Galaxias niger Andrews, 1985 Galaxias niger (p. 177)
Galaxias occidentalis Ogilby, 1899 Galaxias occidentalis (p. )
Galaxias olidus Günther, 1866 Galaxias olidus (p. 177)
Galaxias parvus Frankenberg, 1968 Galaxias parvus (p. 178)
Galaxias rostratus Klunzinger, 1872 Galaxias rostratus (p. 178)
Galaxias truttaceus Valenciennes, 1846 Galaxias truttaceus (p. 178-179)
Galaxiella munda McDowall, 1978 Galaxiella munda (p. 179)
Galaxiella pusilla (Mack, 1936) Galaxiella pusilla (p. 179)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvier (p. 80)
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeorhinus galeus (p. 81)
Genypterus blacodes (Forster, 1801) Genypterus blacodes (p. 311-312)
Genypterus tigerinus Klunzinger, 1872 Genypterus tigerinus (p. 312)
Geotria australis Gray, 1851 Geotria australis (p. 23-24)
Gephyroberyx darwinii (Johnson, 1866) Gephyroberyx darwinii (p. 366)
Gigantactis paxtoni Bertelsen, Pietsch & Lavenberg, 1981 Gigantactis paxtoni (p. 292)
Gigantura chuni Brauer, 1901 Gigantura chuni (p. 245)
Gigantura indica Brauer, 1901 Rosaura indica (p. 245)
Glaucosoma buergeri Richardson, 1845 Glaucosoma buergeri (p. 529)
Glaucosoma hebraicum Richardson, 1845 Glaucosoma hebraicum (p. 529)
Glaucosoma magnificum (Ogilby, 1915) Glaucosoma magnificum (p. 530)
Glaucosoma scapulare Ramsay, 1881 Glaucosoma scapulare (p. 530)
Glaucostegus granulatus (Cuvier, 1829) Rhinobatos granulatus (p. 53)
Glaucostegus typus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Rhinobatos batillum (p. 53)
Glossamia aprion (Richardson, 1842) Glossamia aprion (p. 555)
Glossanodon struhsakeri Cohen, 1970 Glossanodon struhsakeri (p. 167)
Glyptauchen panduratus (Richardson, 1850) Glyptauchen insidiator (p. 441)
Glyptophidium japonicum Kamohara, 1936 Glyptophidium japonicum (p. 312)
Glyptophidium lucidum Smith & Radcliffe, 1913 Glyptophidium lucidum (p. 312)
Gnathanacanthus goetzeei Bleeker, 1855 Gnathanacanthus goetzeei (p. 464)
Gnathanodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775) Gnathanodon speciosus (p. 580)
Gnathophis longicauda (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1888) Gnathophis longicauda (p. 142)
Gnathophis umbrellabius (Whitley, 1948) Gnathophis umbrellabius (p. 142)
Gonichthys barnesi Whitley, 1943 Gonichthys barnesi (p. 261)
Gonorynchus greyi (Richardson, 1845) Gonorynchus greyi (p. 214)
Gonostoma atlanticum Norman, 1930 Gonostoma denudatum (p. 185)
Gracila albomarginata (Fowler & Bean, 1930) Gracila albomarginata (p. 499)
Grammicolepis brachiusculus Poey, 1873 Daramattus americanus (p. 391)
Grammicolepis brachiusculus Poey, 1873 Daramattus armatus (p. 391)
Grammistes sexlineatus (Thunberg, 1792) Grammistes sexlineatus (p. 517)
Grammistops ocellatus Schultz, 1953 Grammistops ocellatus (p. 517)
Guttigadus globiceps (Gilchrist, 1906) Laemonema globiceps (p. 299)
Guttigadus globiceps (Gilchrist, 1906) Laemonema multiradiatum (p. 300)
Gymnapogon annona (Whitley, 1936) Gymnapogon annona (p. 555)
Gymnapogon urospilotus Lachner, 1953 Gymnapogon urospilotus (p. 555)
Gymnomuraena zebra (Shaw, 1797) Echidna zebra (p. 127)
Gymnoscopelus piabilis (Whitley, 1931) Gymnoscopelus piabilis (p. 261)
Gymnothorax buroensis (Bleeker, 1857) Gymnothorax buroensis (p. 128)
Gymnothorax chilospilus Bleeker, 1864 Gymnothorax chilospilus (p. 128)
Gymnothorax cribroris Whitley, 1932 Gymnothorax cribroris (p. 128)
Gymnothorax eurostus (Abbott, 1860) Gymnothorax eurostus (p. 128-129)
Gymnothorax fimbriatus (Bennett, 1832) Gymnothorax fimbriatus (p. 129)
Gymnothorax fuscomaculatus (Schultz, 1953) Gymnothorax fuscomaculata (p. 129)
Gymnothorax gracilicauda Jenkins, 1903 Gymnothorax gracilicauda (p. 129)
Gymnothorax javanicus (Bleeker, 1859) Gymnothorax javanicus (p. 129)
Gymnothorax kidako (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Gymnothorax kidako (p. 129)
Gymnothorax longinquus (Whitley, 1948) Gymnothorax longinquus (p. 129-130)
Gymnothorax margaritophorus Bleeker, 1864 Gymnothorax margaritophorus (p. 130)
Gymnothorax melatremus Schultz, 1953 Gymnothorax melatremus (p. 130)
Gymnothorax meleagris (Shaw, 1795) Gymnothorax meleagris (p. 130)
Gymnothorax monochrous (Bleeker, 1856) Gymnothorax monochrous (p. 130)
Gymnothorax nudivomer (Günther, 1867) Gymnothorax nudivomer (p. 130)
Gymnothorax obesus (Whitley, 1932) Uropterygius obesus (p. 133)
Gymnothorax pictus (Ahl, 1789) Siderea picta (p. 132-133)
Gymnothorax pindae Smith, 1962 Gymnothorax pindae (p. 130)
Gymnothorax polyuranodon (Bleeker, 1854) Gymnothorax polyuranodon (p. 131)
Gymnothorax prasinus (Richardson, 1848) Gymnothorax prasinus (p. 131)
Gymnothorax prionodon Ogilby, 1895 Gymnothorax prionodon (p. 131)
Gymnothorax prionodon Ogilby, 1895 Gymnothorax wooliensis (p. 132)
Gymnothorax pseudothyrsoideus (Bleeker, 1853) Gymnothorax pseudothyrsoideus (p. 131)
Gymnothorax rueppelliae (McClelland, 1844) Gymnothorax rueppelliae (p. 131)
Gymnothorax thyrsoideus (Richardson, 1845) Siderea thyrsoidea (p. 133)
Gymnothorax undulatus (Lacepède, 1803) Muraena cancellata (p. 131-132)
Gymnothorax woodwardi McCulloch, 1912 Gymnothorax woodwardi (p. 132)
Gymnothorax zonipectis Seale, 1906 Gymnothorax zonipectis (p. 132)
Gymnura australis (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886) Gymnura australis (p. 45)
Gyrinomimus myersi Parr, 1934 Gyrinomimus simplex (p. 384)
Halaelurus boesemani Springer & D'Aubrey, 1972 Halaelurus boesemani (p. 73)
Halargyreus johnsonii Günther, 1862 Halargyreus johnsonii (p. 299)
Halieutaea brevicauda Ogilby, 1910 Halieutaea brevicauda (p. 285)
Halieutaea coccinea Alcock, 1889 Halieutaea coccinea (p. 285)
Halieutaea fumosa Alcock, 1894 Halieutaea fumosa (p. 285)
Halieutaea stellata (Vahl, 1797) Halieutaea stellata (p. 285)
Halophryne diemensis (Lesueur, 1824) Halophryne diemensis (p. 272)
Halophryne ocellatus Hutchins, 1974 Halophryne ocellatus (p. 272)
Halophryne queenslandiae (De Vis, 1882) Halophryne queenslandiae (p. 272)
Halosauropsis macrochir (Günther, 1878) Halosauropsis macrochir (p. 147)
Halosaurus pectoralis McCulloch, 1926 Halosaurus pectoralis (p. 148)
Hannia greenwayi Vari, 1978 Hannia greenwayi (p. 532)
Haplomacrourus nudirostris Trunov, 1980 Haplomacrourus nudirostris (p. 327)
Haplophryne mollis (Brauer, 1902) Haplophryne mollis (p. 296)
Harpadon translucens Saville-Kent, 1889 Harpadon translucens (p. 242)
Harriotta raleighana Goode & Bean, 1895 Harriotta raleighana (p. 100-101)
Helicolenus percoides (Richardson & Solander, 1842) Helicolenus percoides (p. 442)
Helotes sexlineatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Pelates sexlineatus (p. 535)
Hemigaleus australiensis White, Last & Compagno, 2005 Hemigaleus microstoma (p. 81)
Hemigaleus microstoma Bleeker, 1852 Hemigaleus microstoma (p. 81)
Hemipristis elongata (Klunzinger, 1871) Hemipristis elongatus (p. 81)
Hemiramphus far (Forsskål, 1775) Hemiramphus far (p. 337)
Hemiramphus robustus Günther, 1866 Hemiramphus robustus (p. 337)
Hemiscyllium ocellatum (Bonnaterre, 1788) Hemiscyllium ocellatum (p. 90)
Hemiscyllium trispeculare Richardson, 1843 Hemiscyllium trispeculare (p. 90)
Hemitrygon fluviorum (Ogilby, 1908) Dasyatis fluviorum (p. 42)
Hephaestus carbo (Ogilby & McCulloch, 1916) Hephaestus carbo (p. 533)
Hephaestus epirrhinos Vari & Hutchins, 1978 Hephaestus epirrhinos (p. 533)
Hephaestus fuliginosus (Macleay, 1883) Hephaestus fuliginosus (p. 533)
Hephaestus jenkinsi (Whitley, 1945) Hephaestus jenkinsi (p. 533)
Heptranchias perlo (Bonnaterre, 1788) Heptranchias perlo (p. 26-27)
Herklotsichthys blackburni (Whitley, 1948) Herklotsichthys blackburni (p. 153)
Herklotsichthys gotoi Wongratana, 1983 Herklotsichthys gotoi (p. 153-154)
Herklotsichthys koningsbergeri (Weber & de Beaufort, 1912) Herklotsichthys koningsbergeri (p. 154)
Herklotsichthys lippa (Whitley, 1931) Herklotsichthys lippa (p. 154)
Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus (Rüppell, 1837) Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus (p. 154)
Herwigia kreffti (Nielsen & Larsen, 1970) Herwigia kreffti (p. 210)
Heteroconger hassi (Klausewitz & Eibl-Eibesfeldt, 1959) Heteroconger hassi (p. 142)
Heterodontus galeatus (Günther, 1870) Heterodontus galeatus (p. 95)
Heterodontus zebra (Gray, 1831) Heterodontus zebra (p. 96)
Heterophotus ophistoma Regan & Trewavas, 1929 Heterophotus ophistoma (p. 196)
Hexanematichthys mastersi (Ogilby, 1898) Arius mastersi (p. 220)
Himantolophus appelii (Clarke, 1878) Himantolophus appelii (p. 289)
Himantura australis Last, White & Naylor, 2016 Himantura uarnak (p. 42)
Himantura uarnak (Gmelin, 1789) Himantura uarnak (p. 42-43)
Hime curtirostris (Thomson, 1967) Aulopus curtirostris (p. 227)
Hippocampus breviceps Peters, 1869 Hippocampus breviceps (p. 421)
Hippocampus hendriki Kuiter, 2001 Hippocampus angustus (p. 421)
Hippocampus multispinus Kuiter, 2001 Hippocampus angustus (p. 421)
Hippocampus procerus Kuiter, 2001 Hippocampus whitei (p. 422)
Hippocampus spinosissimus Weber, 1913 Hippocampus spinosissimus (p. 422)
Hippocampus trimaculatus Leach, 1814 Hippocampus planifrons (p. 422)
Hippocampus whitei Bleeker, 1855 Hippocampus whitei (p. 422)
Hippocampus zebra Whitley, 1964 Hippocampus zebra (p. 422)
Histiobranchus bathybius (Günther, 1877) Histiobranchus bathybius (p. 108)
Histiobranchus bruuni Castle, 1964 Histiobranchus bruuni (p. 108)
Histiophryne bougainvilli (Valenciennes, 1837) Histiophryne bougainvilli (p. 279)
Histiophryne cryptacanthus (Weber, 1913) Histiophryne cryptacanthus (p. 279)
Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758) Histrio histrio (p. 279-280)
Holtbyrnia laticauda Sazonov, 1976 Holtbyrnia laticauda (p. )
Hoplichthys citrinus Gilbert, 1905 Hoplichthys citrinus (p. 473)
Hoplichthys filamentosus Matsubara & Ochiai, 1950 Hoplichthys filamentosus (p. 473)
Hoplichthys haswelli McCulloch, 1907 Hoplichthys haswelli (p. 473-474)
Hoplichthys ogilbyi McCulloch, 1914 Hoplichthys ogilbyi (p. 474)
Hoplobrotula armata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Hoplobrotula armata (p. 312)
Hoplostethus mediterraneus Cuvier, 1829 Hoplostethus intermedius (p. 366)
Hoplostethus mediterraneus Cuvier, 1829 Hoplostethus mediterraneus (p. 366)
Hoplostethus shubnikovi Kotlyar, 1980 Hoplostethus shubnikovi (p. 367)
Howella brodiei Ogilby, 1899 Howella brodiei (p. 511)
Hydrolagus ogilbyi (Waite, 1898) Hydrolagus ogilbyi (p. 97)
Hygophum hanseni (Tåning, 1932) Hygophum hanseni (p. 261)
Hygophum hygomii (Lütken, 1892) Hygophum hygomii (p. 261-262)
Hygophum macrochir (Günther, 1864) Hygophum macrochir (p. 262)
Hygophum proximum Becker, 1965 Hygophum proximum (p. 262)
Hygophum reinhardtii (Lütken, 1892) Hygophum reinhardtii (p. 262)
Hymenocephalus longiceps Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Hymenocephalus longiceps (p. 327)
Hyperlophus translucidus McCulloch, 1917 Hyperlophus translucidus (p. 154)
Hyperlophus vittatus (Castelnau, 1875) Hyperlophus vittatus (p. 154-155)
Hypnos monopterygius (Shaw, 1795) Hypnos monopterygium (p. 60)
Hypogaleus hyugaensis (Miyosi, 1939) Hypogaleus hyugaensis (p. 81-82)
Hypoplectrodes annulatus (Günther, 1859) Ellerkeldia annulata (p. 504)
Hypoplectrodes cardinalis Allen & Randall, 1990 Ellerkeldia rubra (p. 505)
Hypoplectrodes jamesoni Ogilby, 1908 Ellerkeldia jamesoni (p. 504)
Hypoplectrodes maccullochi (Whitley, 1929) Ellerkeldia maccullochi (p. 504-505)
Hypoplectrodes nigroruber (Cuvier, 1828) Hypoplectrodes nigrorubrum (p. 505)
Hypoplectrodes wilsoni (Allen & Moyer, 1980) Ellerkeldia wilsoni (p. 505)
Hypopleuron caninum Smith & Radcliffe, 1913 Hypopleuron caninum (p. 312-313)
Hypopterus macropterus (Günther, 1859) Hypopterus macropterus (p. 482)
Hyporhamphus affinis (Günther, 1866) Hyporhamphus affinis (p. 337)
Hyporhamphus australis (Steindachner, 1866) Hyporhamphus australis (p. 337)
Hyporhamphus dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus dussumieri (p. 337)
Hyporhamphus melanochir (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus melanochir (p. 337)
Hyporhamphus neglectissimus Parin, Collette & Shcherbachev, 1980 Hyporhamphus neglectissimus (p. 338)
Hyporhamphus quoyi (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus quoyi (p. 338)
Hyporhamphus regularis (Günther, 1866) Hyporhamphus regularis (p. 338)
Ichthyapus vulturis (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916) Ichthyapus vulturus (p. 117)
Ichthyococcus australis Mukhacheva, 1980 Ichthyococcus australis (p. 187)
Ichthyococcus intermedius Mukhacheva, 1980 Ichthyococcus intermedius (p. 187)
Ichthyococcus ovatus (Cocco, 1838) Ichthyococcus ovatus (p. 188)
Idiacanthus atlanticus Brauer, 1906 Idiacanthus atlanticus (p. 208)
Idiacanthus fasciola Peters, 1877 Idiacanthus fasciola (p. 208)
Idiolophorhynchus andriashevi Sazonov, 1981 Idiolophorhynchus andriashevi (p. 327)
Ilisha melastoma (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Ilisha melastoma (p. 155)
Inegocia harrisii (McCulloch, 1914) Inegocia harrisii (p. 466)
Inegocia japonica (Cuvier, 1829) Inegocia japonica (p. 467)
Ipnops murrayi Günther, 1878 Ipnops murrayi (p. 236)
Iriatherina werneri Meinken, 1974 Iriatherina werneri (p. 349)
Irolita waitii (McCulloch, 1911) Irolita waitii (p. 55-56)
Jaydia argyrogaster (Weber, 1909) Siphamia argyrogaster (p. 557)
Jaydia carinatus (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon carinatus (p. 546)
Jaydia melanopus (Weber, 1911) Apogon fusovatus (p. 548)
Jaydia poeciloptera (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon poecilopterus (p. 550)
Kanekonia queenslandica Whitley, 1952 Kanekonia queenslandica (p. 460)
Kaupichthys atronasus Schultz, 1953 Kaupichthys atronasus (p. 137)
Kaupichthys brachychirus Schultz, 1953 Kaupichthys brachychirus (p. 137)
Kaupichthys hyoproroides (Strömman, 1896) Kaupichthys hyoproroides (p. 138)
Kestratherina esox (Klunzinger, 1872) Atherinason esox (p. 355)
Kuhlia mugil (Forster, 1801) Kuhlia taeniura (p. 540)
Kuhlia rupestris (Lacepède, 1802) Kuhlia rupestris (p. 540)
Kuiterichthys furcipilis (Cuvier, 1817) Kuiterichthys furcipilis (p. 280)
Kumococius rodericensis (Cuvier, 1829) Suggrundus rodericensis (p. 471)
Kuronezumia bubonis (Iwamoto, 1974) Nezumia bubonis (p. 328)
Labracinus lineatus (Castelnau, 1875) Labracinus lineatus (p. 518-519)
Labracoglossa nitida McCulloch & Waite, 1916 Labracoglossa nitida (p. 567)
Lactarius lactarius (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lactarius lactarius (p. 569)
Lampadena chavesi Collett, 1905 Lampadena chavesi (p. 262)
Lampadena luminosa (Garman, 1899) Lampadena luminosa (p. 262)
Lampadena notialis Nafpaktitis & Paxton, 1968 Lampadena notialis (p. 263)
Lampadena speculigera Goode & Bean, 1896 Lampadena speculigera (p. 263)
Lampadena urophaos Paxton, 1963 Lampadena urophaos (p. 263)
Lampanyctodes hectoris (Günther, 1876) Lampanyctodes hectoris (p. 263)
Lampanyctus alatus Goode & Bean, 1896 Lampanyctus alatus (p. 263)
Lampanyctus australis Tåning, 1932 Lampanyctus australis (p. 264)
Lampanyctus festivus Tåning, 1928 Lampanyctus festivus (p. 264)
Lampanyctus intricarius Tåning, 1928 Lampanyctus intricarius (p. 264)
Lampanyctus lepidolychnus Becker, 1967 Lampanyctus lepidolychnus (p. 264)
Lampanyctus macdonaldi (Goode & Bean, 1896) Lampanyctus macdonaldi (p. 264)
Lampanyctus nobilis Tåning, 1928 Lampanyctus nobilis (p. 264-265)
Lampanyctus pusillus (Johnson, 1890) Lampanyctus pusillus (p. 265)
Lampichthys procerus (Brauer, 1904) Lampichthys procerus (p. 265)
Lateolabrax japonicus (Cuvier, 1828) Lateolabrax japonicus (p. 511)
Lates calcarifer (Bloch, 1790) Lates calcarifer (p. 482)
Latropiscis purpurissatus (Richardson, 1843) Aulopus purpurissatus (p. 227)
Leiopotherapon aheneus (Mees, 1963) Leiopotherapon aheneus (p. 533-534)
Leiopotherapon macrolepis Vari, 1978 Leiopotherapon macrolepis (p. 534)
Leiopotherapon unicolor (Günther, 1859) Leiopotherapon unicolor (p. 534)
Leiuranus semicinctus (Lay & Bennett, 1839) Leiuranus semicinctus (p. 117)
Leiuranus versicolor (Richardson, 1848) Elapsopis cyclorhinus (p. 116)
Leiuranus versicolor (Richardson, 1848) Elapsopis versicolor (p. 116)
Lepidion inosimae (Günther, 1887) Lepidion inosimae (p. 300)
Lepidion microcephalus Cowper, 1956 Lepidion microcephalus (p. 300)
Lepidion schmidti Svetovidov, 1936 Lepidion schmidti (p. 300)
Lepidogalaxias salamandroides Mees, 1961 Lepidogalaxias salamandroides (p. 182)
Lepidoperca brochata Katayama & Fujii, 1982 Lepidoperca brochata (p. 505)
Lepidoperca caesiopercula (Whitley, 1951) Pseudanthias caesiopercula (p. 501)
Lepidoperca magna Katayama & Fujii, 1982 Lepidoperca magna (p. 505)
Lepidoperca occidentalis Whitley, 1951 Lepidoperca occidentalis (p. 506)
Lepidoperca pulchella (Waite, 1899) Anthias pulchellus (p. 502)
Lepidoperca tasmanica Norman, 1937 Lepidoperca tasmanica (p. 506)
Lepidotrigla calodactyla Ogilby, 1910 Lepidotrigla calodactyla (p. 454-455)
Lepidotrigla umbrosa Ogilby, 1910 Lepidotrigla umbrosa (p. 456)
Leptatherina presbyteroides (Richardson, 1843) Atherinosoma presbyteroides (p. 357)
Lestidiops indopacifica (Ege, 1953) Lestidiops indopacifica (p. 246)
Lestidiops jayakari (Boulenger, 1889) Lestidiops jayakari (p. 246)
Lestidium atlanticum Borodin, 1928 Lestidium atlanticum (p. 247)
Lestidium nudum Gilbert, 1905 Lestidium nudum (p. 247)
Lestrolepis intermedia (Poey, 1868) Lestrolepis japonica (p. 247)
Lestrolepis japonica (Tanaka, 1908) Lestrolepis japonica (p. 247)
Leviprora inops (Jenyns, 1840) Leviprora inops (p. 467)
Linophryne densiramus Imai, 1941 Linophryne densiramus (p. 296)
Linophryne indica (Brauer, 1902) Linophryne indica (p. 296-297)
Liocranium praepositum Ogilby, 1903 Cottapistus praepositus (p. 440)
Liopropoma susumi (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Liopropoma susumi (p. 499)
Lioscorpius longiceps Günther, 1880 Lioscorpius longiceps (p. 443)
Lipolagus ochotensis (Schmidt, 1938) Bathylagus ochotensis (p. 169)
Lobianchia dofleini (Zugmayer, 1911) Lobianchia dofleini (p. 265)
Lobianchia gemellarii (Cocco, 1838) Lobianchia gemellarii (p. 265)
Lophiocharon trisignatus (Richardson, 1844) Lophiocharon trisignatus (p. 280)
Lophiodes mutilus (Alcock, 1894) Lophiodes mutilus (p. 273)
Lophiodes naresi (Günther, 1880) Lophiodes naresi (p. 273-274)
Lophiodes triradiatus (Lloyd, 1909) Lophiodes infrabrunneus (p. 273)
Lophiomus setigerus (Vahl, 1797) Lophiomus setigerus (p. 274)
Lophotus capellei Temminck & Schlegel, 1845 Lophotus capellei (p. 398)
Lotella phycis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Lotella phycis (p. 300)
Lotella rhacina (Forster, 1801) Lotella rhacinus (p. 300-301)
Lovettia sealii (Johnston, 1883) Lovettia sealii (p. 181)
Loweina rara (Lütken, 1892) Loweina rara (p. 265-266)
Loxodon macrorhinus Müller & Henle, 1839 Loxodon macrorhinus (p. 82)
Luciosudis normani Fraser-Brunner, 1931 Luciosudis normani (p. 229)
Lumiconger arafura Castle & Paxton, 1984 Lumiconger arafura (p. 142)
Luzonichthys waitei (Fowler, 1931) Luzonichthys waitei (p. 506)
Maccullochella macquariensis (Cuvier, 1829) Maccullochella macquariensis (p. 511-512)
Maccullochella peelii (Mitchell, 1838) Maccullochella peelii (p. 512)
Macquaria ambigua (Richardson, 1845) Macquaria ambigua (p. 512)
Macquaria australasica Cuvier, 1830 Macquaria australasica (p. 512-513)
Macquaria colonorum (Günther, 1863) Macquaria colonorum (p. 513)
Macquaria novemaculeata (Steindachner, 1866) Macquaria novemaculeata (p. 513)
Macroparalepis macrogeneion Post, 1973 Macroparalepis macrogeneion (p. 247)
Macroramphosus gracilis (Lowe, 1839) Macroramphosus gracilis (p. 408)
Macroramphosus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758) Macroramphosus scolopax (p. 408)
Macruronus novaezelandiae (Hector, 1871) Macruronus novaezelandiae (p. 308)
Magnisudis atlantica (Krøyer, 1868) Paralepis atlantica (p. 247-248)
Malacanthus latovittatus (Lacepède, 1801) Malacanthus latovittatus (p. 566)
Malacocephalus laevis (Lowe, 1843) Malacocephalus laevis (p. 328)
Malacosteus niger Ayres, 1848 Malacosteus niger (p. 204)
Malakichthys elegans Matsubara & Yamaguti, 1943 Malakichthys elegans (p. 514)
Malthopsis kobayashii Tanaka, 1916 Malthopsis luteus provocator (p. 285)
Malvoliophis pinguis (Günther, 1872) Malvoliophis pinguis (p. 117)
Manonichthys paranox (Lubbock & Goldman, 1976) Pseudochromis paranox (p. 520)
Manonichthys splendens (Fowler, 1931) Pseudochromis splendens (p. 520-521)
Margrethia obtusirostra Jespersen & Tåning, 1919 Margrethia obtusirostra (p. 186)
Maulisia mauli Parr, 1960 Maulisia mauli (p. 212)
Maurolicus muelleri (Gmelin, 1789) Maurolicus muelleri (p. 192)
Maxillicosta lopholepis Eschmeyer & Poss, 1976 Maxillicosta lopholepis (p. 443)
Maxillicosta scabriceps Whitley, 1935 Maxillicosta scabriceps (p. 443)
Maxillicosta whitleyi Eschmeyer & Poss, 1976 Maxillicosta whitleyi (p. 443)
Megalaspis cordyla (Linnaeus, 1758) Megalaspis cordyla (p. 581)
Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782) Megalops cyprinoides (p. 104-105)
Melamphaes longivelis Parr, 1933 Melamphaes longivelis (p. 371)
Melamphaes suborbitalis (Gill, 1883) Melamphaes suborbitalis (p. 372)
Melanocetus johnsonii Günther, 1864 Melanocetus johnsoni (p. 287)
Melanocetus murrayi Günther, 1887 Melanocetus murrayi (p. 287-288)
Melanolagus bericoides (Borodin, 1929) Bathylagus bericoides (p. 168)
Melanonus gracilis Günther, 1878 Melanonus gracilis (p. 304)
Melanonus zugmayeri Norman, 1930 Melanonus zugmayeri (p. 304)
Melanostigma gelatinosum Günther, 1881 Melanostigma gelatinosum (p. 322)
Melanostomias globulifer Fowler, 1934 Melanostomias globulifer (p. 201)
Melanostomias niger Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924 Melanostomias niger (p. 201)
Melanostomias paucilaternatus Parin & Pokhil'skaya, 1978 Melanostomias paucilaternatus (p. 201)
Melanostomias pauciradius Matsubara, 1938 Melanostomias pauciradius (p. 201)
Melanostomias tentaculatus (Regan & Trewavas, 1930) Melanostomias tentaculatus (p. 201)
Melanostomias valdiviae Brauer, 1902 Melanostomias valdiviae (p. 201)
Melanotaenia australis (Castelnau, 1875) Melanotaenia splendida australis (p. 351)
Melanotaenia duboulayi (Castelnau, 1878) Melanotaenia duboulayi (p. 349-350)
Melanotaenia eachamensis Allen & Cross, 1982 Melanotaenia eachamensis (p. 350)
Melanotaenia fluviatilis (Castelnau, 1878) Melanotaenia fluviatilis (p. 350)
Melanotaenia splendida (Peters, 1866) Melanotaenia splendida inornata (p. 351)
Melanotaenia splendida (Peters, 1866) Melanotaenia splendida splendida (p. 351)
Melanotaenia splendida (Peters, 1866) Melanotaenia splendida tatei (p. 351-352)
Melanotaenia trifasciata (Rendahl, 1922) Melanotaenia trifasciata (p. 352)
Merluccius australis (Hutton, 1872) Merluccius australis (p. 309)
Mesopristes argenteus (Cuvier, 1829) Mesopristes argenteus (p. 534)
Metelectrona ventralis (Becker, 1963) Metelectrona ventralis (p. 266)
Microstoma microstoma (Risso, 1810) Microstoma microstoma (p. 167)
Mitotichthys mollisoni (Scott, 1955) Mitotichthys mollisoni (p. 426)
Mitsukurina owstoni Jordan, 1898 Mitsukurina owstoni (p. 65)
Mobula birostris (Walbaum, 1792) Manta alfredi (p. 51)
Monacoa grimaldii (Zugmayer, 1911) Opisthoproctus grimaldii (p. 170)
Monocentris japonica (Houttuyn, 1782) Monocentris japonica (p. 364)
Monothrix polylepis Ogilby, 1897 Monothrix polylepis (p. 317)
Mora moro (Risso, 1810) Mora moro (p. 301)
Mordacia mordax (Richardson, 1846) Mordacia mordax (p. 24)
Moringua ferruginea Bliss, 1883 Moringua ferruginea (p. 111)
Moringua javanica (Kaup, 1856) Moringua javanica (p. 112)
Muraena helena Linnaeus, 1758 Muraena australiae (p. 132)
Muraenesox bagio (Hamilton, 1822) Muraenesox bagio (p. 145)
Muraenesox cinereus (Forsskål, 1775) Muraenesox cinereus (p. 145)
Mustelus antarcticus Günther, 1870 Mustelus antarcticus (p. 83)
Myctophum asperum Richardson, 1845 Myctophum asperum (p. 266)
Myctophum brachygnathum (Bleeker, 1856) Myctophum brachygnathum (p. 266)
Myctophum nitidulum Garman, 1899 Myctophum nitidulum (p. 266)
Myctophum obtusirostre Tåning, 1928 Myctophum obtusirostre (p. 266-267)
Myctophum orientale (Gilbert, 1913) Myctophum orientale (p. 267)
Myctophum phengodes (Lütken, 1892) Myctophum phengodes (p. 267)
Myctophum selenops Tåning, 1928 Myctophum selenops (p. 267)
Myctophum spinosum (Steindachner, 1867) Myctophum spinosum (p. 267)
Myrichthys colubrinus (Boddaert, 1781) Myrichthys bleekeri (p. 118-119)
Myrichthys colubrinus (Boddaert, 1781) Myrichthys colubrinus (p. 119)
Myripristis amaena (Castelnau, 1873) Myripristis amaenus (p. 376)
Myripristis vittata Valenciennes, 1831 Myripristis vittatus (p. 378)
Nannatherina balstoni Regan, 1906 Nannatherina balstoni (p. 540)
Nannobrachium achirus (Andriashev, 1962) Lampanyctus achirus (p. 263)
Nannobrachium atrum (Tåning, 1928) Lampanyctus ater (p. 264)
Nannocampus pictus (Duncker, 1915) Nannocampus pictus (p. 427)
Nannoperca australis Günther, 1861 Nannoperca australis (p. 540)
Nannoperca obscura (Klunzinger, 1872) Nannoperca obscura (p. 541)
Nannoperca oxleyana Whitley, 1940 Nannoperca oxleyana (p. 541)
Nannoperca variegata Kuiter & Allen, 1986 Nannoperca variegata (p. 541)
Nannoperca vittata (Castelnau, 1873) Edelia vittata (p. 539)
Nansenia ardesiaca Jordan & Thompson, 1914 Nansenia ardesiaca (p. 167)
Narcinops ornata (Carvalho, 2008) Narcine westraliensis (p. 61)
Narcinops tasmaniensis (Richardson, 1841) Narcine tasmaniensis (p. 61)
Narcinops westraliensis (McKay, 1966) Narcinops westraliensis (p. 61)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 581)
Neamia octospina Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Neamia octospina (p. 555)
Nebrius ferrugineus (Lesson, 1831) Nebrius concolor (p. )
Nectamia savayensis (Günther, 1872) Apogon savayensis (p. 550)
Neenchelys cheni (Chen & Weng, 1967) Neenchelys retropinna (p. 119)
Negaprion acutidens (Rüppell, 1837) Negaprion acutidens (p. 82)
Nemapteryx armiger (De Vis, 1884) Arius armiger (p. 218-219)
Nematalosa come (Richardson, 1846) Nematalosa come (p. 155)
Nematalosa erebi (Günther, 1868) Nematalosa erebi (p. 155-156)
Nematalosa vlaminghi (Munro, 1956) Nematalosa vlaminghi (p. 156)
Nemichthys curvirostris (Strömman, 1896) Nemichthys curvirostris (p. 134-135)
Nemichthys scolopaceus Richardson, 1848 Nemichthys scolopaceus (p. 135)
Neoarius berneyi (Whitley, 1941) Arius berneyi (p. 219)
Neoarius graeffei (Kner & Steindachner, 1867) Arius graeffei (p. 219)
Neoarius leptaspis (Bleeker, 1862) Arius leptaspis (p. 219)
Neobythites longipes Smith & Radcliffe, 1913 Neobythites longipes (p. 313)
Neobythites purus Smith & Radcliffe, 1913 Neobythites purus (p. 313)
Neocentropogon aeglefinus (Weber, 1913) Neocentropogon aeglefinis (p. 444)
Neoceratias spinifer Pappenheim, 1914 Neoceratias spinifer (p. 293)
Neoceratodus forsteri (Krefft, 1870) Neoceratodus forsteri (p. 102)
Neochanna cleaveri (Scott, 1934) Galaxias cleaveri (p. 176)
Neoconger tuberculatus (Castle, 1965) Neoconger tuberculatus (p. 112)
Neocyttus rhomboidalis Gilchrist, 1906 Neocyttus rhomboidalis (p. 393)
Neonesthes capensis (Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924) Neonesthes capensis (p. 196)
Neonesthes microcephalus Norman, 1930 Neonesthes microcephalus (p. 196)
Neoniphon opercularis (Valenciennes, 1831) Neoniphon opercularis (p. 378)
Neopataecus waterhousii (Castelnau, 1872) Neopataecus waterhousii (p. 462)
Neoscopelus macrolepidotus Johnson, 1863 Neoscopelus macrolepidotus (p. 252)
Neoscopelus microchir Matsubara, 1943 Neoscopelus microchir (p. 252)
Neoscopelus porosus Arai, 1969 Neoscopelus porosus (p. 252)
Neosebastes bougainvillii (Cuvier, 1829) Neosebastes pantica (p. 445)
Neosebastes incisipinnis Ogilby, 1910 Neosebastes incisipinnis (p. 444)
Neosebastes nigropunctatus McCulloch, 1915 Neosebastes nigropunctatus (p. 445)
Neosebastes pandus (Richardson, 1842) Neosebastes pandus (p. 445)
Neosebastes scorpaenoides Guichenot, 1867 Neosebastes scorpaenoides (p. 445)
Neosilurus ater (Perugia, 1894) Neosilurus ater (p. 224)
Neosilurus brevidorsalis (Günther, 1867) Neosilurus brevidorsalis (p. 224)
Neosilurus hyrtlii Steindachner, 1867 Neosilurus hyrtlii (p. 224-225)
Neotrygon kuhlii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Amphotistius kuhlii (p. 41)
Nessorhamphus danae Schmidt, 1931 Nessorhamphus danae (p. 124)
Nessorhamphus ingolfianus (Schmidt, 1912) Nessorhamphus ingolfianus (p. 124)
Nettastoma parviceps Günther, 1877 Nettastoma parviceps (p. 113)
Nettastoma solitarium Castle & Smith, 1981 Nettastoma solitarium (p. 113)
Netuma bilineata (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius bilineatus (p. 219)
Netuma proxima (Ogilby, 1898) Arius proximus (p. 220)
Netuma thalassina (Rüppell, 1837) Netuma thalassina (p. 219)
Nezumia namatahi McCann & McKnight, 1980 Nezumia namatahi (p. 329)
Notacanthus chemnitzii Bloch, 1788 Notacanthus chemnitzii (p. 150)
Notacanthus sexspinis Richardson, 1846 Notacanthus sexspinus (p. 150)
Notesthes robusta (Günther, 1860) Notesthes robusta (p. 445-446)
Notolychnus valdiviae (Brauer, 1904) Notolychnus valdiviae (p. 267)
Notophycis marginata (Günther, 1878) Austrophycis marginata (p. 299)
Notopogon lilliei Regan, 1914 Notopogon endeavouri (p. 409)
Notopogon lilliei Regan, 1914 Notopogon lilliei (p. 409)
Notoscopelus caudispinosus (Johnson, 1863) Notoscopelus caudispinosus (p. 267-268)
Notoscopelus resplendens (Richardson, 1845) Notoscopelus resplendens (p. 268)
Odontaspis ferox (Risso, 1810) Odontaspis ferox (p. 64)
Odontomacrurus murrayi Norman, 1939 Odontomacrurus murrayi (p. )
Ogilbyina novaehollandiae (Steindachner, 1879) Pseudochromis novaehollandiae (p. 519)
Ogilbyina queenslandiae (Saville-Kent, 1893) Pseudochromis queenslandiae (p. 520)
Omosudis lowii Günther, 1887 Omosudis lowei (p. 250)
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Salmo gairdneri (p. 164-165)
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus tschawytscha (p. 164)
Oneirodes kreffti Pietsch, 1974 Oneirodes kreffti (p. 291)
Oneirodes kreffti Pietsch, 1974 Oneirodes whitleyi (p. 291)
Oneirodes sabex Pietsch & Seigel, 1980 Oneirodes sabex (p. 291)
Onuxodon margaritiferae (Rendahl, 1921) Onuxodon margaritiferae (p. 321)
Onuxodon parvibrachium (Fowler, 1927) Onuxodon parvibrachium (p. 321)
Ophichthus altipennis (Kaup, 1856) Ophichthus melanochir (p. 119-120)
Ophichthus bonaparti (Kaup, 1856) Ophichthus episcopus (p. 119)
Ophichthus rutidoderma (Bleeker, 1852) Ophichthus rutidodermatoides (p. 120)
Ophidion muraenolepis Günther, 1880 Ophidion muraenolepis (p. 313)
Ophisternon bengalense McClelland, 1844 Ophisternon bengalense (p. 436)
Ophisurus serpens (Linnaeus, 1758) Ophisurus serpens (p. 120)
Opostomias micripnus (Günther, 1878) Opostomias micripnus (p. 201-202)
Optivus agastos Gomon, 2004 Optivus sp. nov. (p. 365)
Orectolobus maculatus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Orectolobus maculatus (p. 90-91)
Orectolobus ornatus (De Vis, 1883) Orectolobus ornatus (p. 91)
Orectolobus wardi Whitley, 1939 Sutorectus wardi (p. 93)
Ostorhinchus angustatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911) Apogon angustatus (p. 545)
Ostorhinchus atrogaster (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Apogon atrogaster (p. 545)
Ostorhinchus chrysotaenia (Bleeker, 1851) Apogon chrysotaenia (p. 546)
Ostorhinchus compressus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911) Apogon compressus (p. 546)
Ostorhinchus cookii (Macleay, 1881) Apogon cookii (p. )
Ostorhinchus cyanosoma (Bleeker, 1853) Apogon cyanosoma (p. 547)
Ostorhinchus doederleini (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Apogon doederleini (p. )
Ostorhinchus endekataenia (Bleeker, 1852) Apogon endekataenia (p. 547)
Ostorhinchus fasciatus (White, 1790) Apogon fasciatus (p. 547)
Ostorhinchus hartzfeldii (Bleeker, 1852) Apogon hartzfeldii (p. )
Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus (Lachner, 1953) Apogon nigrofasciatus (p. 549)
Ostorhinchus notatus (Houttuyn, 1782) Apogon notatus (p. 549)
Ostorhinchus pallidofasciatus (Allen, 1987) Apogon pallidofasciatus (p. 549)
Ostorhinchus rueppellii (Günther, 1859) Apogon ruppellii (p. 550)
Ostorhinchus septemstriatus (Günther, 1880) Apogon septemstriatus (p. 550)
Ostorhinchus taeniophorus (Regan, 1908) Apogon taeniophorus (p. 550-551)
Ostorhinchus victoriae (Günther, 1859) Apogon victoriae (p. 551)
Othos dentex (Cuvier, 1828) Othos dentex (p. 506)
Oxycercichthys veliferus (Lubbock, 1980) Pseudochromis veliferus (p. 521)
Oxyconger leptognathus (Bleeker, 1858) Oxyconger leptognathus (p. 145-146)
Oxynotus bruniensis (Ogilby, 1893) Oxynotus bruniensis (p. 36)
Oxyporhamphus micropterus (Valenciennes, 1847) Oxyporhamphus micropterus (p. 339)
Pachystomias microdon (Günther, 1878) Pachystomias microdon (p. 202)
Pantolabus radiatus (Macleay, 1881) Pantolabus radiatus (p. 581)
Paracentropogon longispinis (Cuvier, 1829) Paracentropogon longispinus (p. 446)
Paracentropogon vespa Ogilby, 1910 Paracentropogon vespa (p. 446)
Paragalaxias dissimilis (Regan, 1906) Paragalaxias dissimilis (p. 179)
Paragalaxias eleotroides McDowall & Fulton, 1978 Paragalaxias eleotroides (p. 180)
Paragalaxias julianus McDowall & Fulton, 1978 Paragalaxias julianus (p. 180)
Paragalaxias mesotes McDowall & Fulton, 1978 Paragalaxias mesotes (p. 180)
Parambassis gulliveri (Castelnau, 1878) Parambassis gulliveri (p. 486)
Paraplesiops alisonae Hoese & Kuiter, 1984 Paraplesiops alisoniae (p. 525)
Paraplesiops bleekeri (Günther, 1861) Paraplesiops bleekeri (p. 525)
Paraplesiops meleagris (Peters, 1869) Paraplesiops meleagris (p. 525)
Paraplesiops poweri Ogilby, 1908 Paraplesiops poweri (p. 526)
Paraploactis intonsa Poss & Eschmeyer, 1978 Paraploactis intonsa (p. 461)
Paraploactis trachyderma Bleeker, 1865 Paraploactis trachyderma (p. 461)
Paraplotosus albilabris (Valenciennes, 1840) Paraplotosus albilabris (p. 225)
Parascombrops philippinensis (Günther, 1880) Synagrops philippinensis (p. 515)
Parascorpaena maculipinnis Smith, 1957 Scorpaena maculipinnis (p. 448)
Parascorpaena moultoni (Whitley, 1961) Scorpaena moultoni (p. 448)
Parascyllium ferrugineum McCulloch, 1911 Parascyllium ferrugineum (p. 91)
Parascyllium variolatum (Duméril, 1853) Parascyllium variolatum (p. 92)
Parastromateus niger (Bloch, 1795) Parastromateus niger (p. 581)
Parataeniophorus brevis Bertelsen & Marshall, 1956 Parataeniophorus brevis (p. 385)
Paraulopus nigripinnis (Günther, 1878) Chlorophthalmus nigripinnis (p. 232)
Pastinachus sephen (Forsskål, 1775) Hypolophus sephen (p. 43)
Pataecus fronto Richardson, 1844 Pataecus fronto (p. 462)
Pavoraja alleni McEachran & Fechhelm, 1982 Pavoraja alleni (p. 56)
Pavoraja nitida (Günther, 1880) Pavoraja nitida (p. 56)
Pelates octolineatus (Jenyns, 1840) Pelates octolineatus (p. 534-535)
Pelates quadrilineatus (Bloch, 1790) Pelates quadrilineatus (p. 535)
Pellona ditchela Valenciennes, 1847 Pellona ditchela (p. 156)
Pelsartia humeralis (Ogilby, 1899) Pelsartia humeralis (p. 535)
Perca fluviatilis Linnaeus, 1758 Perca fluviatilis (p. 561)
Peristedion liorhynchus (Günther, 1872) Peristedion liorhynchus (p. 456)
Peristrominous dolosus Whitley, 1952 Peristrominous dolosus (p. 461)
Perryena leucometopon (Waite, 1922) Perryena leucometopon (p. 475-476)
Persparsia kopua (Phillipps, 1942) Persparsia kopua (p. 213)
Pethia conchonius (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius conchonius (p. 217)
Phalloceros caudimaculatus (Hensel, 1868) Phalloceros caudimaculatus (p. 347)
Phosichthys argenteus Hutton, 1872 Photichthys argenteus (p. 188)
Photonectes albipennis (Döderlein, 1882) Photonectes albipennis (p. 202)
Photonectes braueri (Zugmayer, 1913) Photonectes braueri (p. 202)
Photonectes caerulescens Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Photonectes caerulescens (p. 202)
Photonectes gracilis Goode & Bean, 1896 Photonectes gracilis (p. 202)
Photonectes mirabilis Parr, 1927 Photonectes mirabilis (p. 202)
Photonectes parvimanus Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Photonectes parvimanus (p. 202-203)
Photostylus pycnopterus Beebe, 1933 Photostylus pycnopterus (p. 210)
Phtheirichthys lineatus (Menzies, 1791) Phtheirichthys lineatus (p. 572)
Phyllophichthus xenodontus Gosline, 1951 Phyllophichthus macrurus (p. 120)
Phyllophichthus xenodontus Gosline, 1951 Phyllophichthus xenodontus (p. 120)
Phyllophryne scortea (McCulloch & Waite, 1918) Phyllophryne scortea (p. 280)
Physiculus luminosa Paulin, 1983 Physiculus luminosa (p. 301)
Physiculus nigrescens Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Physiculus nigrescens (p. 301-302)
Physiculus roseus Alcock, 1891 Physiculus roseus (p. 302)
Pictichromis paccagnellae (Axelrod, 1973) Pictichromis paccagnellae (p. )
Pingalla gilberti Whitley, 1955 Pingalla gilberti (p. 535)
Pingalla lorentzi (Weber, 1910) Pingalla lorentzi (p. 535)
Pingalla midgleyi Allen & Merrick, 1984 Pingalla midgleyi (p. 536)
Pisodonophis boro (Hamilton, 1822) Pisodonophis boro (p. 120)
Pisodonophis cancrivorus (Richardson, 1848) Pisodonophis cancrivorus (p. 120-121)
Platycephalus bassensis Cuvier, 1829 Platycephalus bassensis (p. 468)
Platycephalus caeruleopunctatus McCulloch, 1922 Platycephalus caeruleopunctatus (p. 468)
Platycephalus conatus Waite & McCulloch, 1915 Platycephalus conatus (p. 468)
Platycephalus endrachtensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Platycephalus arenarius (p. 467)
Platycephalus fuscus Cuvier, 1829 Platycephalus fuscus (p. 468-469)
Platycephalus grandispinis Cuvier, 1829 Platycephalus longispinis (p. 469)
Platycephalus laevigatus Cuvier, 1829 Platycephalus laevigatus (p. 469)
Platycephalus marmoratus Stead, 1908 Platycephalus marmoratus (p. 469)
Platycephalus richardsoni Castelnau, 1872 Platycephalus richardsoni (p. 469)
Platycephalus speculator Klunzinger, 1872 Platycephalus speculator (p. 470)
Platycephalus westraliae (Whitley, 1938) Platycephalus bassensis (p. 468)
Platycephalus westraliae (Whitley, 1938) Platycephalus endrachtensis (p. 468)
Platytroctes apus Günther, 1878 Platytroctes apus (p. 213)
Plectranthias alleni Randall, 1980 Plectranthias alleni (p. 506)
Plectranthias japonicus (Steindachner, 1883) Plectranthias japonicus (p. 506)
Plectranthias longimanus (Weber, 1913) Plectranthias longimanus (p. 507)
Plectranthias maculicauda (Regan, 1914) Plectranthias maculicauda (p. 507)
Plectranthias megalophthalmus Fourmanoir & Randall, 1979 Plectranthias megalophthalmus (p. 507)
Plectranthias nanus Randall, 1980 Plectranthias nanus (p. 507)
Plectranthias wheeleri Randall, 1980 Plectranthias wheeleri (p. 507)
Plectranthias winniensis (Tyler, 1966) Plectranthias winniensis (p. 507)
Plectropomus areolatus (Rüppell, 1830) Plectropomus areolatus (p. 499)
Plectropomus laevis (Lacepède, 1801) Plectropomus laevis (p. 499-500)
Plectropomus leopardus (Lacepède, 1802) Plectropomus leopardus (p. 500)
Plesiops cephalotaenia Inger, 1955 Plesiops cephalotaenia (p. 526)
Plesiops coeruleolineatus Rüppell, 1835 Plesiops coeruleolineatus (p. 526)
Plesiops corallicola Bleeker, 1853 Plesiops corallicola (p. 526)
Plicofollis argyropleuron (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius argyropleuron (p. 218)
Plicofollis argyropleuron (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius macrocephalus (p. 219-220)
Plicofollis polystaphylodon (Bleeker, 1846) Arius polystaphylodon (p. 220)
Plotosus canius Hamilton, 1822 Plotosus canius (p. 225)
Plotosus limbatus Valenciennes, 1840 Plotosus limbatus (p. 225)
Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg, 1787) (p. 226)
Poecilia latipinna (Lesueur, 1821) Poecilia latipinna (p. 347)
Polyipnus aquavitus Baird, 1971 Polyipnus aquavitus (p. 192)
Polyipnus elongatus Borodulina, 1979 Polyipnus elongatus (p. 192)
Polyipnus kiwiensis Baird, 1971 Polyipnus kiwiensis (p. 192)
Polyipnus ruggeri Baird, 1971 Polyipnus ruggeri (p. 192)
Polyipnus spinosus Günther, 1887 Polyipnus spinosus (p. 192)
Polyipnus tridentifer McCulloch, 1914 Polyipnus tridentifer (p. 192-193)
Polymetme corythaeola (Alcock, 1898) Polymetme corythaeola (p. 188)
Polymixia berndti Gilbert, 1905 Polymixia berndti (p. 362)
Polyprion americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polyprion moeone (p. 514)
Polyprion oxygeneios (Schneider & Forster, 1801) Polyprion oxygeneios (p. 514)
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltatrix (p. 570)
Porocephalichthys dasyrhynchus (Cohen & Hutchins, 1982) Dinematichthys dasyrhynchus (p. 316)
Porochilus argenteus (Zietz, 1896) Neosilurus argenteus (p. 224)
Porochilus obbesi Weber, 1913 Porochilus obbesi (p. 226)
Porochilus rendahli (Whitley, 1928) Neosilurus rendahli (p. 225)
Poromitra crassiceps (Günther, 1878) Poromitra crassiceps (p. 372)
Potamalosa richmondia (Macleay, 1879) Potamalosa richmondia (p. 156)
Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål, 1775) Priacanthus hamrur (p. 543)
Priacanthus macracanthus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus macracanthus (p. 543)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 83)
Pristiapogon exostigma (Jordan & Starks, 1906) Apogon exostigma (p. 547)
Pristiapogon fraenatus (Valenciennes, 1832) Apogon fraenatus (p. )
Pristicon trimaculatus (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon trimaculatus (p. )
Pristigenys refulgens (Valenciennes, 1862) Pristigenys niphonia (p. 543)
Pristilepis oligolepis (Whitley, 1941) Pristilepis oligolepis (p. 379-380)
Pristiophorus nudipinnis Günther, 1870 Pristiophorus nudipinnis (p. 39-40)
Pristis pristis (Linnaeus, 1758) Pristis pristis (p. 58-59)
Protomyctophum normani (Tåning, 1932) Protomyctophum normani (p. 268)
Protomyctophum parallelum (Lönnberg, 1905) Protomyctophum parallelum (p. 268)
Protomyctophum subparallelum (Tåning, 1932) Protomyctophum subparallelum (p. 268)
Prototroctes maraena Günther, 1864 Prototroctes maraena (p. 174)
Psammoperca waigiensis (Cuvier, 1828) Psammoperca waigiensis (p. 482)
Psednos micrurus Barnard, 1927 Paraliparis micrurus (p. 479)
Pseudamiops gracilicauda (Lachner, 1953) Pseudamiops gracilicauda (p. 556)
Pseudanthias cooperi (Regan, 1902) Anthias cooperi (p. 501)
Pseudanthias dispar (Herre, 1955) Anthias dispar (p. 501)
Pseudanthias engelhardi (Allen & Starck, 1982) Anthias engelhardi (p. 501)
Pseudanthias fasciatus (Kamohara, 1955) Anthias fasciata (p. 501)
Pseudanthias georgei (Allen, 1976) Anthias georgei (p. 502)
Pseudanthias huchtii (Bleeker, 1857) Anthias huchtii (p. 502)
Pseudanthias hypselosoma Bleeker, 1878 Anthias truncatus (p. 503)
Pseudanthias lori (Lubbock & Randall, 1976) Anthias lori (p. 502)
Pseudanthias luzonensis (Katayama & Masuda, 1983) Anthias luzonensis (p. 502)
Pseudanthias pascalus (Jordan & Tanaka, 1927) Anthias pascalus (p. 502)
Pseudanthias pictilis (Randall & Allen, 1978) Anthias pictilis (p. 502)
Pseudanthias pleurotaenia (Bleeker, 1857) Anthias pleurotaenia (p. 502)
Pseudanthias smithvanizi (Randall & Lubbock, 1981) Anthias smithvanizi (p. 502-503)
Pseudanthias squamipinnis (Peters, 1855) Anthias squamipinnis (p. 503)
Pseudanthias tuka (Herre & Montalban, 1927) Anthias tuka (p. 98)
Pseudanthias ventralis (Randall, 1979) Anthias ventralis ventralis (p. 503)
Pseudocaranx dentex (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pseudocaranx dentex (p. 582)
Pseudocaranx wrighti (Whitley, 1931) Pseudocaranx wrighti (p. 582)
Pseudochromis bitaeniatus (Fowler, 1931) Pseudochromis bitaeniatus (p. 519)
Pseudochromis flammicauda Lubbock & Goldman, 1976 Pseudochromis flammicauda (p. 519)
Pseudochromis fuscus Müller & Troschel, 1849 Pseudochromis fuscus (p. 519)
Pseudochromis jamesi Schultz, 1943 Pseudochromis jamesi (p. 519)
Pseudochromis marshallensis Schultz, 1953 Pseudochromis marshallensis (p. 519)
Pseudochromis quinquedentatus McCulloch, 1926 Pseudochromis quinquedentatus (p. 520)
Pseudochromis tapeinosoma Bleeker, 1853 Pseudochromis tapeinosoma (p. 521)
Pseudochromis wilsoni (Whitley, 1929) Pseudochromis wilsoni (p. 521)
Pseudocyttus maculatus Gilchrist, 1906 Pseudocyttus maculatus (p. 393)
Pseudogramma polyacantha (Bleeker, 1856) Pseudogramma polyacanthus (p. 523)
Pseudomugil signifer Kner, 1866 Atherina signata (p. 352)
Pseudomugil tenellus Taylor, 1964 Pseudomugil tenellus (p. 353)
Pseudophycis bachus (Forster, 1801) Pseudophycis bachus (p. 302)
Pseudophycis barbata Günther, 1863 Pseudophycis barbatus (p. 302)
Pseudophycis breviuscula (Richardson, 1846) Pseudophycis breviuscula (p. 302)
Pseudoplesiops annae (Weber, 1913) Pseudoplesiops annae (p. 521)
Pseudoplesiops howensis Allen, 1987 Pseudoplesiops howensis (p. 521)
Pseudoplesiops revellei Schultz, 1953 Pseudoplesiops revellei (p. 522)
Pseudoplesiops rosae Schultz, 1943 Pseudoplesiops rosae (p. 522)
Pseudoplesiops typus Bleeker, 1858 Pseudoplesiops typus (p. 522)
Psychrolutes marcidus (McCulloch, 1926) Psychrolutes marcidus (p. 478)
Pterois russelii Bennett, 1831 Pterois russelli (p. 446-7)
Pteroplatytrygon violacea (Bonaparte, 1832) Dasyatis guileri (p. 42)
Pycnocraspedum squamipinne Alcock, 1889 Pycnocraspedum squamipinne (p. 313)
Pyramodon punctatus (Regan, 1914) Pyramodon punctatus (p. 321)
Pyramodon ventralis Smith & Radcliffe, 1913 Pyramodon ventralis (p. 321)
Quinca mirifica Mees, 1966 Pterapogon mirifica (p. 556)
Rainfordia opercularis McCulloch, 1923 Rainfordia opercularis (p. 500)
Ratabulus diversidens (McCulloch, 1914) Ratabulus diversidens (p. 470)
Ratabulus fulviguttatus Imamura & Gomon, 2010 Ratabulus diversidens (p. 470)
Ratabulus ventralis Imamura & Gomon, 2010 Ratabulus diversidens (p. 470)
Regalecus glesne Ascanius, 1772 Regalecus glesne (p. 401)
Remora albescens (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Remorina albescens (p. 572)
Remora australis (Bennett, 1840) Remora australis (p. 572)
Remora brachyptera (Lowe, 1839) Remora brachyptera (p. 572)
Remora osteochir (Cuvier, 1829) Remora osteochir (p. 572)
Retropinna semoni (Weber, 1895) Retropinna semoni (p. 172)
Retropinna tasmanica McCulloch, 1920 Retropinna tasmanica (p. 172-176)
Rhabdamia gracilis (Bleeker, 1856) Rhabdamia gracilis (p. 557)
Rhadinocentrus ornatus Regan, 1914 Rhadinocentrus ornatus (p. 353)
Rhincodon typus Smith, 1828 Rhincodon typus (p. 94)
Rhinobatos schlegelii Müller & Henle, 1841 Rhinobatos schlegelii (p. 54)
Rhinochimaera pacifica (Mitsukuri, 1895) Rhinochimaera pacifica (p. 101)
Rhinomuraena quaesita Garman, 1888 Foa vaiulae (p. 554)
Rhinomuraena quaesita Garman, 1888 Rhinomuraena quaesita (p. 132)
Rhizoprionodon acutus (Rüppell, 1837) Rhizoprionodon acutus (p. 83-84)
Rhizoprionodon oligolinx Springer, 1964 Rhizoprionodon oligolinx (p. 84)
Rhizoprionodon taylori (Ogilby, 1915) Rhizoprionodon taylori (p. 84)
Rhycherus filamentosus (Castelnau, 1872) Rhycherus filamentosus (p. 280)
Rhycherus gloveri Pietsch, 1984 Rhycherus gloveri (p. 281)
Rhynchobatus djiddensis (Forsskål, 1775) Rhynchobatus djiddensis (p. 54)
Rhynchoconger ectenurus (Jordan & Richardson, 1909) Rhynchoconger ectenurus (p. 142)
Rhynchohyalus natalensis (Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924) Rhynchohyalus natalensis (p. 170)
Rhynchorhamphus georgii (Valenciennes, 1847) Rhynchorhamphus georgii (p. 339)
Richardsonichthys leucogaster (Richardson, 1848) Richardsonichthys leucogaster (p. 447)
Richardsonichthys leucogaster (Richardson, 1848) Tetraroge darnleyensis (p. 452)
Rogadius serratus (Cuvier, 1829) Rogadius serratus (p. 470)
Rosenblattia robusta Mead & De Falla, 1965 Rosenblattia robusta (p. 557)
Rosenblattichthys alatus (Fourmanoir, 1970) Rosenblattichthys alatus (p. 233)
Rouleina attrita (Vaillant, 1888) Rouleina attrita (p. 210)
Rouleina squamilatera (Alcock, 1898) Rouleina squamilatera (p. 210-211)
Rutilus rutilus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rutilus rutilus (p. 217)
Saccopharynx schmidti Bertin, 1934 Saccopharynx schmidti (p. 110)
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo salar (p. 165)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta (p. 165)
Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814) Salvelinus fontinalis (p. 165)
Sardinella albella (Valenciennes, 1847) Sardinella albella (p. 156)
Sardinella brachysoma Bleeker, 1852 Sardinella brachysoma (p. 156-157)
Sardinella gibbosa (Bleeker, 1849) Sardinella gibbosa (p. 157)
Sardinella lemuru Bleeker, 1853 Sardinella lemuru (p. 157)
Sardinops sagax (Jenyns, 1842) Sardinops neopilchardus (p. 157)
Sargocentron caudimaculatum (Rüppell, 1838) Sargocentron caudimaculatum (p. 380)
Sargocentron lepros (Allen & Cross, 1983) Sargocentron lepros (p. 380)
Sargocentron rubrum (Forsskål, 1775) Sargocentron rubrum (p. 381)
Sargocentron spiniferum (Forsskål, 1775) Sargocentron spiniferum (p. 381)
Satyrichthys moluccensis (Bleeker, 1850) Satyrichthys moluccense (p. 457)
Satyrichthys welchi (Herre, 1925) Satyrichthys lingi (p. 457)
Saurenchelys finitimus (Whitley, 1935) Saurenchelys finitimus (p. 114)
Saurenchelys stylura (Lea, 1913) Saurenchelys stylurus (p. 114)
Saurida filamentosa Ogilby, 1910 Saurida filamentosa (p. 242-243)
Saurida gracilis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Saurida gracilis (p. 243)
Saurida longimanus Norman, 1939 Saurida longimanus (p. 243)
Saurida micropectoralis Shindo & Yamada, 1972 Saurida micropectoralis (p. 243)
Saurida nebulosa Valenciennes, 1850 Saurida nebulosa (p. 243)
Saurida tumbil (Bloch, 1795) Saurida tumbil (p. 243-244)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurus undosquamis (p. 244)
Saurida wanieso Shindo & Yamada, 1972 Saurida wanieso (p. 244)
Scalanago lateralis Whitley, 1935 Scalanago lateralis (p. 143)
Scalicus orientalis (Fowler, 1938) Satyrichthys orientale (p. 457)
Schismorhynchus labialis (Seale, 1917) Schismorhynchus labialis (p. 121)
Scleropages leichardti Günther, 1864 Scleropages leichardti (p. 103)
Scolecenchelys australis (Macleay, 1881) Muraenichthys australis (p. 117)
Scolecenchelys australis (Macleay, 1881) Muraenichthys tasmaniensis (p. 118)
Scolecenchelys breviceps (Günther, 1876) Muraenichthys breviceps (p. 117)
Scolecenchelys gymnota (Bleeker, 1857) Muraenichthys gymnotus (p. 118)
Scolecenchelys iredalei (Whitley, 1927) Muraenichthys iredalei (p. 118)
Scolecenchelys laticaudata (Ogilby, 1897) Muraenichthys laticaudatus (p. 118)
Scomberoides commersonnianus Lacepède, 1801 Scomberoides commersonnianus (p. 582)
Scomberoides lysan (Forsskål, 1775) Scomberoides lysan (p. 582)
Scomberoides tala (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberoides tala (p. 583)
Scomberoides tol (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberoides tol (p. 583)
Scopelarchoides danae Johnson, 1974 Scopelarchoides danae (p. 233)
Scopelarchus analis (Brauer, 1902) Scopelarchus guentheri (p. 234)
Scopelarchus guentheri Alcock, 1896 Scopelarchus guentheri (p. 234)
Scopeloberyx microlepis (Norman, 1937) Scopeloberyx microlepis (p. 372)
Scopelogadus beanii (Günther, 1887) Scopelogadus beanii (p. 372)
Scopelogadus mizolepis (Günther, 1878) Scopelogadus mizolepis (p. 372)
Scopelopsis multipunctatus Brauer, 1906 Scopelopsis multipunctatus (p. 268-269)
Scopelosaurus ahlstromi Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976 Scopelosaurus ahlstromi (p. 229)
Scopelosaurus hamiltoni (Waite, 1916) Scopelosaurus hamiltoni (p. 229)
Scopelosaurus hoedti Bleeker, 1860 Scopelosaurus hoedti (p. 230)
Scopelosaurus mauli Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976 Scopelosaurus mauli (p. 230)
Scopelosaurus meadi Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976 Scopelosaurus meadi (p. 230)
Scorpaena grandisquamis Ogilby, 1910 Scorpaena grandisquamis (p. 447-8)
Scorpaena izensis Jordan & Starks, 1904 Scorpaena izensis (p. 448)
Scorpaena jacksoniensis Steindachner, 1866 Scorpaena cardinalis (p. 447)
Scorpaena neglecta Temminck & Schlegel, 1843 Scorpaena neglecta (p. 448)
Scorpaena sumptuosa Castelnau, 1875 Scorpaena sumptuosa (p. 449)
Scorpaenodes evides (Jordan & Thompson, 1914) Scorpaenodes littoralis (p. 450)
Scorpaenodes steenei Allen, 1977 Scorpaenodes steenei (p. 450)
Scorpaenopsis furneauxi Whitley, 1959 Scorpaenopsis furneauxi (p. 450-451)
Scorpaenopsis neglecta Heckel, 1837 Scorpaenopsis neglecta (p. 451)
Scorpaenopsis oxycephala (Bleeker, 1849) Scorpaenopsis oxycephalus (p. 451)
Scorpaenopsis venosa (Cuvier, 1829) Scorpaenopsis palmeri (p. 451)
Scortum barcoo (McCulloch & Waite, 1917) Scortum barcoo (p. 536)
Scortum hillii (Castelnau, 1878) Scortum hillii (p. 536)
Scortum parviceps (Macleay, 1883) Scortum parviceps (p. 536)
Sebastapistes cyanostigma (Bleeker, 1856) Scorpaena cyanostigma (p. 447)
Selar boops (Cuvier, 1833) Selar boops (p. 583)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 583)
Selaroides leptolepis (Cuvier, 1833) Selaroides leptolepis (p. 584)
Selenanthias analis Tanaka, 1918 Selenanthias analis (p. 507-508)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 584)
Seriola hippos Günther, 1876 Seriola hippos (p. 584)
Seriola lalandi Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola lalandi (p. 584)
Seriola rivoliana Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola rivoliana (p. 585)
Seriolina nigrofasciata (Rüppell, 1829) Seriolina nigrofasciata (p. 585)
Serranocirrhitus latus Watanabe, 1949 Serranocirrhitus latus (p. 508)
Serrivomer beanii Gill & Ryder, 1883 Serrivomer parabeani (p. 125)
Serrivomer bertini Bauchot, 1959 Serrivomer bertini (p. 125)
Setipinna tenuifilis (Valenciennes, 1848) Setipinna tenuifilis (p. 160)
Sigmops bathyphilus (Vaillant, 1884) Gonostoma bathyphilum (p. 185)
Sigmops elongatus (Günther, 1878) Gonostoma elongatum (p. 185-186)
Sillaginodes punctatus (Cuvier, 1829) Sillaginodes punctata (p. 562)
Sillago analis Whitley, 1943 Sillago analis (p. 562)
Sillago bassensis Cuvier, 1829 Sillago bassensis (p. 562)
Sillago ciliata Cuvier, 1829 Sillago ciliata (p. )
Sillago ingenuua McKay, 1985 Sillago ingenuua (p. )
Sillago maculata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Sillago maculata (p. 563)
Sillago sihama (Forsskål, 1775) Sillago sihama (p. )
Simenchelys parasitica Gill, 1879 Simenchelys parasiticus (p. 108)
Sio nordenskjoldii (Lönnberg, 1905) Sio nordenskjoldii (p. 372)
Siphamia cephalotes (Castelnau, 1875) Siphamia cephalotes (p. 557)
Siphamia cuneiceps Whitley, 1941 Siphamia cuniceps (p. 557)
Siphamia guttulata (Alleyne & Macleay, 1877) Siphamia guttulatus (p. 557)
Siphamia majimai Matsubara & Iwai, 1958 Siphamia majimae (p. 557)
Siphamia roseigaster (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1887) Siphamia roseigaster (p. 558)
Siphamia tubifer Weber, 1909 Siphamia versicolor (p. 558)
Siphamia tubulata (Weber, 1909) Siphamia tubulata (p. 558)
Sirembo imberbis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Sirembo everriculi (p. 313-314)
Sirembo jerdoni (Day, 1888) Sirembo jerdoni (p. 314)
Sirembo metachroma Cohen & Robins, 1986 Sirembo metachroma (p. 314)
Solegnathus dunckeri Whitley, 1927 Solegnathus dunckeri (p. 429)
Solegnathus hardwickii (Gray, 1830) Solegnathus hardwickii (p. 429)
Solegnathus robustus McCulloch, 1911 Solegnathus robustus (p. 429)
Sphaeramia nematoptera (Bleeker, 1856) Sphaeramia nematoptera (p. 558)
Sphyraenops bairdianus Poey, 1861 Sphyraenops bairdianus (p. 514)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. 87)
Sphyrna mokarran (Rüppell, 1837) Sphyrna mokarran (p. 87)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 87)
Spiniraja whitleyi (Iredale, 1938) Raja whitleyi (p. 57)
Spottobrotula amaculata Cohen & Nielsen, 1982 Spottobrotula amaculata (p. 314)
Spratelloides delicatulus (Bennett, 1832) Spratelloides delicatulus (p. 157)
Spratelloides gracilis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Spratelloides gracilis (p. 157)
Spratelloides robustus Ogilby, 1897 Spratelloides robustus (p. 158)
Sprattus novaehollandiae (Valenciennes, 1847) Sprattus novaehollandiae (p. 158)
Squaliolus laticaudus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Squaliolus laticaudus (p. 36-7)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. 37)
Squalus megalops (Macleay, 1881) Squalus megalops (p. 37)
Squalus mitsukurii Jordan & Snyder, 1903 Squalus mitsukurii (p. 37-38)
Squatina australis Regan, 1906 Squatina australis (p. 62)
Squatina tergocellata McCulloch, 1914 Squatina tergocellata (p. 62)
Steeneichthys plesiopsus Allen & Randall, 1985 Steeneichthys plesiopsus (p. 526)
Stegostoma fasciatum (Hermann, 1783) Stegostoma fasciatum (p. 92)
Stemonosudis elegans (Ege, 1933) Stemonosudis elegans (p. 248)
Stemonosudis macrura (Ege, 1933) Stemonosudis macrura (p. 248)
Stemonosudis rothschildi Richards, 1967 Stemonosudis rothschildi (p. 248)
Stenatherina panatela (Jordan & Richardson, 1908) Stenatherina panatela (p. 360)
Sternoptyx diaphana Hermann, 1781 Sternoptyx diaphana (p. 193)
Sternoptyx pseudobscura Baird, 1971 Sternoptyx pseudobscura (p. 193)
Sternoptyx pseudodiaphana Borodulina, 1977 Sternoptyx pseudodiaphana (p. 193)
Stigmatopora nigra Kaup, 1856 Stigmatopora nigra (p. 430)
Stolephorus andhraensis Babu Rao, 1966 Stolephorus andhraensis (p. 160)
Stolephorus carpentariae (De Vis, 1882) Stolephorus carpentariae (p. 160)
Stolephorus commersonnii Lacepède, 1803 Stolephorus commersonii (p. 161)
Stolephorus indicus (van Hasselt, 1823) Stolephorus indicus (p. 161)
Stolephorus waitei Jordan & Seale, 1926 Stolephorus waitei (p. 161)
Stomias affinis Günther, 1887 Stomias affinis (p. 207)
Stomias boa boa (Risso, 1810) Stomias boa (p. 207)
Stomias longibarbatus (Brauer, 1902) Macrostomias longibarbatus (p. 206-207)
Strongylura incisa (Valenciennes, 1846) Strongylura incisa (p. 342)
Strongylura krefftii (Günther, 1866) Strongylura krefftii (p. 342)
Strongylura leiura (Bleeker, 1850) Strongylura leiura (p. 342)
Strophidon sathete (Hamilton, 1822) Thyrsoidea macrura (p. 133)
Sunagocia arenicola (Schultz, 1966) Thysanophrys arenicola (p. 471-2)
Sunagocia otaitensis (Cuvier, 1829) Thysanophrys otaitensis (p. 472)
Sutorectus tentaculatus (Peters, 1864) Sutorectus tentaculatus (p. 92)
Symbolophorus barnardi (Tåning, 1932) Symbolophorus barnardi (p. 269)
Symbolophorus boops (Richardson, 1845) Symbolophorus boops (p. 269)
Symbolophorus evermanni (Gilbert, 1905) Symbolophorus evermanni (p. 269)
Sympterichthys politus (Richardson, 1844) Brachionichthys politus (p. 275)
Sympterichthys unipennis (Cuvier, 1817) Brachionichthys unipennis (p. 276)
Synagrops japonicus (Döderlein, 1883) Synagrops japonicus (p. 515)
Synaphobranchus affinis Günther, 1877 Synaphobranchus affinis (p. 108)
Synaphobranchus brevidorsalis Günther, 1887 Synaphobranchus brevidorsalis (p. 108)
Synaphobranchus kaupii Johnson, 1862 Synaphobranchus kaupii (p. 108)
Syncomistes butleri Vari, 1978 Syncomistes butleri (p. 536)
Syncomistes kimberleyensis Vari, 1978 Syncomistes kimberleyensis (p. 536)
Syncomistes rastellus Vari & Hutchins, 1978 Syncomistes rastellus (p. 536)
Syncomistes trigonicus Vari, 1978 Syncomistes trigonicus (p. 536)
Synodus binotatus Schultz, 1953 Synodus binotatus (p. 237)
Synodus doaki Russell & Cressey, 1979 Synodus doaki (p. 237-238)
Synodus hoshinonis Tanaka, 1917 Synodus hoshinonis (p. 238)
Synodus indicus (Day, 1873) Synodus indicus (p. 238)
Synodus jaculum Russell & Cressey, 1979 Synodus jaculum (p. 238)
Synodus kaianus (Günther, 1880) Synodus kaianus (p. 238)
Synodus macrops Tanaka, 1917 Synodus macrops (p. 238)
Synodus rubromarmoratus Russell & Cressey, 1979 Synodus rubromarmoratus (p. 239)
Synodus sageneus Waite, 1905 Synodus sageneus (p. 239)
Synodus similis McCulloch, 1921 Synodus similis (p. 239)
Synodus tectus Cressey, 1981 Synodus tectus (p. 239)
Synodus variegatus (Lacepède, 1803) Synodus englemani (p. 238)
Synodus variegatus (Lacepède, 1803) Synodus variegatus (p. 239)
Taaningichthys bathyphilus (Tåning, 1928) Taaningichthys bathyphilus (p. 269)
Taeniamia melasma (Lachner & Taylor, 1960) Archamia melasma (p. 552)
Taeniamia zosterophora (Bleeker, 1856) Archamia zosterophora (p. 552)
Taeniurops meyeni (Müller & Henle, 1841) Taeniura melanospila (p. 43)
Talismania antillarum (Goode & Bean, 1896) Talismania antillarum (p. 211)
Talismania bifurcata (Parr, 1951) Talismania bifurcata (p. 211)
Talismania longifilis (Brauer, 1902) Talismania longifilis (p. 211)
Tandanus bostocki Whitley, 1944 Tandanus bostocki (p. 226)
Tandanus tandanus (Mitchell, 1838) Tandanus tandanus (p. 226)
Tathicarpus butleri Ogilby, 1907 Tathicarpus butleri (p. 281)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Terapon jarbua (p. 537)
Terapon puta Cuvier, 1829 Terapon puta (p. 537)
Terapon theraps Cuvier, 1829 Terapon theraps (p. 537)
Tetrabrachium ocellatum Günther, 1880 Tetrabrachium ocellatum (p. 281)
Tetronarce macneilli (Whitley, 1932) Torpedo macneilli (p. 61)
Thryssa aestuaria (Ogilby, 1910) Thryssa aestuaria (p. 162)
Thryssa baelama (Forsskål, 1775) Thryssa baelama (p. 162)
Thryssa hamiltonii Gray, 1835 Thryssa hamiltonii (p. 162)
Thryssa scratchleyi (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886) Thryssa scratchleyi (p. 162)
Thryssa setirostris (Broussonet, 1782) Thryssa setirostris (p. 162)
Thymichthys verrucosus (McCulloch & Waite, 1918) Brachionichthys verrucosus (p. 276)
Thysanactis dentex Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Thysanactis dentex (p. 203)
Thysanophrys celebica (Bleeker, 1855) Thysanophrys celebicus (p. 472)
Thysanophrys chiltonae Schultz, 1966 Thysanophrys chiltonae (p. 472)
Thysanophrys cirronasa (Richardson, 1848) Thysanophrys cirronasus (p. 472)
Tinca tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) Tinca tinca (p. 217)
Trachichthys australis Shaw, 1799 Trachichthys australis (p. 367)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 239-240)
Trachinops brauni Allen, 1977 Trachinops brauni (p. 527)
Trachinops caudimaculatus McCoy, 1890 Trachinops caudimaculatus (p. 527)
Trachinops noarlungae Glover, 1974 Trachinops noarlungae (p. 527)
Trachinops taeniatus Günther, 1861 Trachinops taeniatus (p. 527)
Trachinotus anak Ogilby, 1909 Trachinotus anak (p. 585)
Trachinotus baillonii (Lacepède, 1801) Trachinotus baillonii (p. 585)
Trachinotus blochii (Lacepède, 1801) Trachinotus blochii (p. 585)
Trachinotus botla (Shaw, 1803) Trachinotus botla (p. 586)
Trachinotus coppingeri Günther, 1884 Trachynotus coppingeri (p. 586)
Trachipterus jacksonensis (Ramsay, 1881) Trachipterus arawatae (p. 400)
Trachurus declivis (Jenyns, 1841) Trachurus declivis (p. 586)
Trachurus novaezelandiae Richardson, 1843 Trachurus novaezelandiae (p. 586)
Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus (Bleeker, 1857) Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus (p. 431)
Trachyrhamphus longirostris Kaup, 1856 Trachyrhamphus longirostris (p. 431)
Trachyrincus longirostris (Günther, 1878) Trachyrincus longirostris (p. 329)
Trigonolampa miriceps Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Trigonolampa miriceps (p. 203)
Triphoturus nigrescens (Brauer, 1904) Triphoturus nigrescens (p. 269-270)
Tripterophycis gilchristi Boulenger, 1902 Tripterophycis gilchristi (p. 302-303)
Trygonoptera mucosa (Whitley, 1939) Urolophus mucosus (p. 47)
Trygonoptera testacea Müller & Henle, 1841 Urolophus testaceus (p. 48)
Trygonorrhina dumerilii (Castelnau, 1873) Trygonorrhina melaleuca (p. 54)
Tylosurus gavialoides (Castelnau, 1873) Tylosurus gavialoides (p. 343)
Ulua aurochs (Ogilby, 1915) Ulua aurochs (p. 587)
Ulua mentalis (Cuvier, 1833) Ulua mentalis (p. 587)
Uraspis secunda (Poey, 1860) Uraspis secunda (p. 587)
Uraspis uraspis (Günther, 1860) Uraspis uraspis (p. 587)
Urocampus carinirostris Castelnau, 1872 Urocampus carinirostris (p. 432)
Uroconger lepturus (Richardson, 1845) Uroconger lepturus (p. 143)
Urolophus bucculentus Macleay, 1884 Urolophus bucculentus (p. 47)
Urolophus circularis McKay, 1966 Urolophus circularis (p. 47)
Urolophus cruciatus (Lacepède, 1804) Urolophus cruciatus (p. 47)
Urolophus expansus McCulloch, 1916 Urolophus expansus (p. 47)
Urolophus gigas Scott, 1954 Urolophus gigas (p. 47)
Urolophus lobatus McKay, 1966 Urolophus lobatus (p. 47)
Urolophus paucimaculatus Dixon, 1969 Urolophus paucimaculatus (p. 47)
Uropterygius concolor Rüppell, 1838 Uropterygius concolor (p. 133)
Uropterygius marmoratus (Lacepède, 1803) Uropterygius marmoratus (p. 133)
Uropterygius micropterus (Bleeker, 1852) Uropterygius micropterus (p. 133)
Valenciennellus tripunctulatus (Esmark, 1871) Valenciennellus tripunctulatus (p. 193)
Variola albimarginata Baissac, 1953 Variola albimarginatus (p. )
Variola louti (Forsskål, 1775) Variola louti (p. 501)
Ventrifossa nigrodorsalis Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920 Ventrifossa nigrodorsalis (p. 330)
Verulux cypselurus (Weber, 1909) Rhabdamia cypselurus (p. 556)
Vincentia badia Allen, 1987 Vincentia badia (p. 558)
Vincentia conspersa (Klunzinger, 1872) Vincentia conspersa (p. 559)
Vincentia macrocauda Allen, 1987 Vincentia macrocauda (p. 559)
Vincentia novaehollandiae (Valenciennes, 1832) Vincentia novaehollandiae (p. 559)
Vincentia punctata (Klunzinger, 1879) Vincentia punctata (p. 559)
Vinciguerria attenuata (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria attenuata (p. 188-189)
Vinciguerria nimbaria (Jordan & Williams, 1895) Vinciguerria nimbaria (p. 189)
Vinciguerria poweriae (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria poweriae (p. 189)
Winteria telescopa Brauer, 1901 Winteria telescopa (p. 171)
Woodsia nonsuchae (Beebe, 1932) Woodsia nonsuchae (p. 189)
Xenodermichthys copei (Gill, 1884) Xenodermichthys copei (p. 211)
Xenolepidichthys dalgleishi Gilchrist, 1922 Xenolepidichthys dalgleishi (p. 391)
Xiphophorus hellerii Heckel, 1848 Xiphophorus hellerii (p. 348)
Yarica hyalosoma (Bleeker, 1852) Apogon hyalosoma (p. 548)
Yirrkala lumbricoides (Bleeker, 1864) Yirrkala lumbricoides (p. 121)
Zameus squamulosus (Günther, 1877) Scymnodon squamulosus (p. 36)
Zapogon evermanni (Jordan & Snyder, 1904) Apogon evermanni (p. 547)
Zearaja nasuta (Müller & Henle, 1841) Raja nasuta (p. 56)
Zenarchopterus buffonis (Valenciennes, 1847) Zenarchopterus buffonis (p. 339)
Zenarchopterus caudovittatus (Weber, 1907) Zenarchopterus caudovittatus (p. 339)
Zenarchopterus dispar (Valenciennes, 1847) Zenarchopterus dispar (p. 339)
Zenarchopterus rasori (Popta, 1912) Zenarchopterus rasori (p. 340)
Zenion japonicum Kamohara, 1934 Zenion japonicum (p. 387)
Zenopsis nebulosa (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Zenopsis nebulosus (p. 389)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10