Species in Pacific Ocean
     n= 8837 (Incomplete)
See pictures
Species Name Family Habitat Length (cm) Trophic Level Status
Abalistes stellaris Starry triggerfish Balistidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.4 native
Abalistes stellatus Balistidae reef-associated 60.0 TL 3.4 native
Ablabys macracanthus Spiny waspfish Tetrarogidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 3.3 native
Ablabys taenianotus Cockatoo waspfish Tetrarogidae reef-associated 15.0 TL 3.2 native
Ablennes hians Flat needlefish Belonidae reef-associated 140.0 TL 4.5 native
Aboma etheostoma Scaly boy Gobiidae demersal 4.2 TL 3.2 native
Abudefduf abdominalis Green damselfish Pomacentridae reef-associated 30.0 TL 3.0 native
Abudefduf bengalensis Bengal sergeant Pomacentridae reef-associated 17.0 TL 3.1 native
Abudefduf concolor Pomacentridae reef-associated 19.0 TL 2.7 native
Abudefduf conformis Pomacentridae reef-associated 16.0 TL 2.8 native
Abudefduf declivifrons Mexican nightsergeant Pomacentridae reef-associated 22.0 TL 2.7 native
Abudefduf lorenzi Black-tail sergeant Pomacentridae reef-associated 18.0 TL 2.7 native
Abudefduf notatus Yellowtail sergeant Pomacentridae reef-associated 17.0 TL 2.7 native
Abudefduf septemfasciatus Banded sergeant Pomacentridae reef-associated 23.0 TL 3.0 native
Abudefduf sexfasciatus Scissortail sergeant Pomacentridae reef-associated 19.0 TL 2.7 native
Abudefduf sordidus Blackspot sergeant Pomacentridae reef-associated 24.0 TL 2.7 native
Abudefduf troschelii Panamic sergeant major Pomacentridae reef-associated 20.0 TL 3.0 native
Abudefduf vaigiensis Indo-Pacific sergeant Pomacentridae reef-associated 20.0 TL 2.6 native
Abudefduf whitleyi Whitley's sergeant Pomacentridae reef-associated 17.1 TL 2.6 native
Abyssobrotula galatheae Ophidiidae bathypelagic 20.1 TL 3.5 native
Acanthaluteres spilomelanurus Bridled leatherjacket Monacanthidae demersal 14.0 TL 2.9 native
Acanthaluteres vittiger Toothbrush leatherjacket Monacanthidae demersal 35.0 TL 2.0 native
Acanthaphritis barbata Percophidae demersal 12.2 TL 3.7 native
Acanthemblemaria balanorum Clubhead blenny Chaenopsidae reef-associated 5.2 TL 3.4 native
Acanthemblemaria castroi Galapagos barnacle blenny Chaenopsidae reef-associated 6.0 TL 3.4 native
Acanthemblemaria crockeri Browncheek blenny Chaenopsidae reef-associated 6.0 TL 3.4 native
Acanthemblemaria exilispinus Bluntspine blenny Chaenopsidae reef-associated 5.5 TL 3.4 native
Acanthemblemaria hancocki Hancock's blenny Chaenopsidae reef-associated 4.5 TL 3.4 native
Acanthemblemaria macrospilus Barnacle blenny Chaenopsidae reef-associated 6.0 TL 3.4 native
Acanthemblemaria stephensi Malpelo barnacle blenny Chaenopsidae reef-associated 5.0 TL 3.4 native
Acanthistius cinctus Yellowbanded perch Serranidae reef-associated 50.0 TL 4.1 native
Acanthistius ocellatus Eastern wirrah Serranidae reef-associated 45.0 TL 4.1 native
Acanthistius paxtoni Orangelined wirrah Serranidae reef-associated 42.4 TL 4.1 native
Acanthocepola abbreviata Bandfish Cepolidae benthopelagic 30.0 TL 3.4 native
Acanthocepola indica Cepolidae benthopelagic 35.0 TL 3.4 native
Acanthocepola krusensternii Red-spotted bandfish Cepolidae demersal 40.0 TL 3.4 native
Acanthocepola limbata Blackspot bandfish Cepolidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.4 native
Acanthochromis polyacanthus Spiny chromis Pomacentridae reef-associated 14.0 TL 2.7 native
Acanthoclinus fuscus Rockfish Plesiopidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.6 native
Acanthoclinus littoreus Plesiopidae demersal 12.6 TL 3.4 native
Acanthoclinus marilynae Stout rockfish Plesiopidae demersal 17.0 TL 3.7 endemic
Acanthoclinus matti Plesiopidae reef-associated 17.8 TL 3.5 native
Acanthoclinus rua Little rockfish Plesiopidae demersal 11.5 TL 3.4 endemic
Acanthocybium solandri Wahoo Scombridae pelagic-oceanic 250.0 TL 4.3 native
Acanthodraco dewitti Bathydraconidae bathydemersal 32.6 TL 3.6 native
Acanthogobius flavimanus Yellowfin goby Gobiidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.4 native
Acanthogobius hasta Gobiidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.0 native
Acanthogobius lactipes Gobiidae demersal 9.4 TL 3.0 native
Acanthogobius luridus Gobiidae demersal 6.0 TL 3.0 native
Acantholiparis caecus Liparidae bathypelagic 6.9 TL 3.3 native
Acantholiparis opercularis Spiny snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 8.5 TL 3.3 native
Acantholumpenus mackayi Pighead prickleback Stichaeidae demersal 85.4 TL 3.1 native
Acanthonus armatus Bony-eared assfish Ophidiidae bathypelagic 45.8 TL 3.6 native
Acanthopagrus australis Yellowfin bream Sparidae demersal 80.5 TL 3.1 questionable
Acanthopagrus butcheri Black bream Sparidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.5 native
Acanthopagrus latus Yellowfin seabream Sparidae demersal 38.6 TL 3.8 native
Acanthopagrus latus Yellowfin seabream Sparidae demersal 44.4 TL 3.8 native
Acanthopagrus pacificus Pacific seabream Sparidae pelagic-neritic 61.0 TL 3.6 native
Acanthopagrus schlegelii Blackhead seabream Sparidae demersal 61.0 TL 3.2 native
Acanthopagrus sivicolus Okinawa seabream Sparidae demersal 54.9 TL 3.4 native
Acanthoplesiops hiatti Hiatt's basslet Plesiopidae reef-associated 2.9 TL 3.5 native
Acanthopsetta nadeshnyi Scale-eye plaice Pleuronectidae demersal 46.0 TL 3.3 native
Acanthosphex leurynnis Wasp-spine velvetfish Aploactinidae demersal 3.1 TL 3.1 native
Acanthurus achilles Achilles tang Acanthuridae reef-associated 24.0 TL 2.0 native
Acanthurus albipectoralis Whitefin surgeonfish Acanthuridae reef-associated 33.0 TL 3.4 native
Acanthurus auranticavus Orange-socket surgeonfish Acanthuridae reef-associated 54.9 TL 2.0 native
Acanthurus bariene Black-spot surgeonfish Acanthuridae reef-associated 50.0 TL 2.0 native
Acanthurus blochii Ringtail surgeonfish Acanthuridae reef-associated 54.9 TL 2.0 native
Acanthurus chronixis Chronixis surgeonfish Acanthuridae reef-associated 28.0 TL 2.2 native
Acanthurus dussumieri Eyestripe surgeonfish Acanthuridae reef-associated 54.0 TL 2.0 native
Acanthurus fowleri Fowler's surgeonfish Acanthuridae reef-associated 54.9 TL 2.0 native
Acanthurus grammoptilus Finelined surgeonfish Acanthuridae reef-associated 35.0 TL 2.1 native
Acanthurus guttatus Whitespotted surgeonfish Acanthuridae reef-associated 26.0 TL 2.0 native
Acanthurus japonicus Japan surgeonfish Acanthuridae reef-associated 21.0 TL 2.3 native
Acanthurus leucocheilus Palelipped surgeonfish Acanthuridae reef-associated 54.9 TL 2.0 native
Acanthurus leucopareius Whitebar surgeonfish Acanthuridae reef-associated 25.0 TL 2.0 native
Acanthurus leucosternon Powderblue surgeonfish Acanthuridae reef-associated 54.0 TL 2.0 questionable
Acanthurus lineatus Lined surgeonfish Acanthuridae reef-associated 38.0 TL 2.0 native
Acanthurus maculiceps White-freckled surgeonfish Acanthuridae reef-associated 48.8 TL 2.0 native
Acanthurus mata Elongate surgeonfish Acanthuridae reef-associated 50.0 TL 2.5 native
Acanthurus nigricans Whitecheek surgeonfish Acanthuridae reef-associated 21.3 TL 2.0 native
Acanthurus nigricansm Whitecheek surgeonfish Acanthuridae reef-associated 21.3 TL 2.0 native
Acanthurus nigricauda Epaulette surgeonfish Acanthuridae reef-associated 40.0 TL 3.0 native
Acanthurus nigrofuscus Brown surgeonfish Acanthuridae reef-associated 21.0 TL 2.0 native
Acanthurus nigroris Bluelined surgeonfish Acanthuridae reef-associated 25.0 TL 2.0 native
Acanthurus nubilus Bluelined surgeon Acanthuridae reef-associated 26.0 TL 3.4 native
Acanthurus olivaceus Orangespot surgeonfish Acanthuridae reef-associated 35.0 TL 2.3 native
Acanthurus pyroferus Chocolate surgeonfish Acanthuridae reef-associated 29.0 TL 2.0 native
Acanthurus thompsoni Thompson's surgeonfish Acanthuridae reef-associated 27.0 TL 3.6 native
Acanthurus triostegus Convict surgeonfish Acanthuridae reef-associated 27.0 TL 2.8 native
Acanthurus tristis Indian Ocean mimic surgeonfish Acanthuridae reef-associated 25.0 TL 2.2 native
Acanthurus xanthopterus Yellowfin surgeonfish Acanthuridae reef-associated 70.0 TL 2.9 native
Acentrogobius audax Mangrove goby Gobiidae demersal 12.2 TL 3.5 native
Acentrogobius caninus Tropical sand goby Gobiidae demersal 13.0 TL 3.5 native
Acentrogobius cyanomos Gobiidae benthopelagic 11.5 TL 3.5 native
Acentrogobius janthinopterus Robust mangrove goby Gobiidae reef-associated 12.5 TL 3.5 native
Acentrogobius moloanus Barcheek Amoya Gobiidae demersal 8.0 TL 4.2 native
Acentrogobius multifasciatus Gobiidae demersal 10.7 TL 3.5 native
Acentrogobius nebulosus Shadow goby Gobiidae reef-associated 22.0 TL 3.6 native
Acentrogobius pflaumii Striped sandgoby Gobiidae demersal 12.0 TL 3.1 native
Acentrogobius suluensis Sulu goby Gobiidae demersal 4.0 TL 3.2 native
Acentrogobius viganensis Gobiidae demersal 10.7 TL 3.5 native
Acentrogobius viridipunctatus Spotted green goby Gobiidae demersal 16.5 TL 3.6 native
Acentronura gracilissima Bastard seahorse Syngnathidae reef-associated 5.7 TL 3.8 native
Acentronura tentaculata Shortpouch pygmy pipehorse Syngnathidae reef-associated 6.3 TL 3.2 native
Achiroides leucorhynchos Soleidae demersal 9.8 TL 3.5 native
Achiroides melanorhynchus Soleidae demersal 17.1 TL 3.5 native
Achiropsetta tricholepis Prickly flounder Achiropsettidae demersal 39.0 TL 3.4 native
Achirus klunzingeri Brown sole Achiridae demersal 23.0 TL 3.3 native
Achirus lineatus Lined sole Achiridae reef-associated 33.1 TL 3.5 native
Achirus mazatlanus Mazatlan sole Achiridae demersal 20.0 TL 3.2 native
Achirus scutum Network sole Achiridae demersal 28.0 TL 3.3 native
Achoerodus viridis Eastern blue groper Labridae reef-associated 62.0 TL 3.7 native
Acipenser medirostris Green sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 270.0 TL 3.5 native
Acipenser mikadoi Sakhalin sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 150.0 TL 3.3 native
Acipenser schrenckii Amur sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 300.0 TL 3.3 native
Acipenser sinensis Chinese sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 130.0 TL 3.5 native
Acipenser transmontanus White sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 610.0 TL 3.3 native
Acreichthys hajam Monacanthidae demersal 8.5 TL 2.9 native
Acreichthys radiatus Radial leatherjacket Monacanthidae reef-associated 7.0 TL 2.9 native
Acreichthys tomentosus Bristle-tail file-fish Monacanthidae reef-associated 12.0 TL 3.0 native
Acromycter nezumi Congridae demersal 40.0 TL 3.8 native
Acropoma hanedai Acropomatidae benthopelagic 16.5 TL 3.6 native
Acropoma japonicum Glowbelly Acropomatidae bathypelagic 20.0 TL 3.3 native
Aculeola nigra Hooktooth dogfish Etmopteridae demersal 60.0 TL 3.9 native
Adventor elongatus Visitor Aploactinidae demersal 6.8 TL 3.3 native
Aeoliscus strigatus Razorfish Centriscidae reef-associated 15.0 TL 3.5 native
Aesopia cornuta Unicorn sole Soleidae reef-associated 30.5 TL 3.5 native
Aetapcus maculatus Warty prowfish Pataecidae demersal 21.0 TL 3.5 native
Aethaloperca rogaa Redmouth grouper Serranidae reef-associated 60.0 TL 4.2 native
Aethotaxis mitopteryx mitopteryx Longfin icedevil Nototheniidae bathypelagic 42.0 TL 3.4 native
Aetobatus flagellum Longheaded eagle ray Myliobatidae benthopelagic 152.8 TL 3.6 native
Aetobatus narinari Spotted eagle ray Myliobatidae benthopelagic 152.8 TL 4.2 native
Aetobatus ocellatus Ocellated eagle ray Myliobatidae benthopelagic 152.8 TL 3.6 native
Aetomylaeus asperrimus Rough eagle ray Myliobatidae demersal 127.2 TL 3.8 native
Aetomylaeus maculatus Mottled eagle ray Myliobatidae reef-associated 127.2 TL 3.8 native
Aetomylaeus milvus Myliobatidae benthopelagic 127.2 TL 3.8 native
Aetomylaeus nichofii Banded eagle ray Myliobatidae demersal 127.2 TL 3.8 native
Aetomylaeus vespertilio Ornate eagle ray Myliobatidae benthopelagic 127.2 TL 3.8 native
Agonomalus jordani Agonidae demersal 18.0 TL 3.2 native
Agonomalus mozinoi Kelp poacher Agonidae demersal 8.9 TL 3.2 native
Agonomalus proboscidalis Agonidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.3 native
Agonopsis chiloensis Snailfish Agonidae demersal 15.3 TL 3.2 native
Agonopsis sterletus Southern spearnose poacher Agonidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.2 native
Agonopsis vulsa Northern spearnose poacher Agonidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.3 native
Agrostichthys parkeri Streamer fish Regalecidae pelagic-oceanic 300.0 TL 4.3 native
Ahliesaurus berryi Notosudidae bathypelagic 32.8 TL 3.0 native
Ahliesaurus brevis Notosudidae bathypelagic 25.6 TL 3.3 native
Aioliops brachypterus Shortfin minidartfish Microdesmidae reef-associated 2.4 TL 3.0 native
Aioliops megastigma Bigspot minidartfish Microdesmidae reef-associated 3.7 TL 3.1 native
Aioliops novaeguineae New guinea minidartfish Microdesmidae reef-associated 2.3 TL 3.0 native
Aioliops tetrophthalmus Microdesmidae reef-associated 2.8 TL 3.1 native
Akarotaxis nudiceps Bathydraconidae bathydemersal 15.9 TL 3.4 native
Akko brevis Gobiidae demersal 10.4 TL 3.4 native
Alabes dorsalis Common shore-eel Gobiesocidae demersal 12.0 TL 3.4 native
Alabes hoesei Dwarf shore-eel Gobiesocidae demersal 4.5 TL 3.2 native
Alabes parvula Pygmy shore-eel Gobiesocidae demersal 5.0 TL 3.2 native
Albatrossia pectoralis Giant grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 210.0 TL 4.3 native
Albula esuncula Eastern Pacific bonefish Albulidae reef-associated 39.0 TL 3.3 native
Albula gilberti Cortez bonefish Albulidae benthopelagic 31.4 TL 3.2 native
Albula glossodonta Roundjaw bonefish Albulidae reef-associated 109.8 TL 3.3 native
Albula nemoptera Threadfin bonefish Albulidae demersal 51.0 TL 3.3 questionable
Albula vulpes Bonefish Albulidae reef-associated 104.0 TL 3.7 native
Alcichthys elongatus Cottidae demersal 44.0 TL 3.6 native
Alcockia rostrata Ophidiidae bathypelagic 42.7 TL 3.6 native
Aldrichetta forsteri Yellow-eye mullet Mugilidae demersal 61.0 TL 2.5 native
Aldrovandia affinis Gilbert's halosaurid fish Halosauridae benthopelagic 55.0 TL 3.3 native
Aldrovandia oleosa Halosauridae bathypelagic 52.0 TL 3.1 native
Aldrovandia phalacra Hawaiian halosaurid fish Halosauridae benthopelagic 50.0 TL 3.2 native
Alectis ciliaris African pompano Carangidae reef-associated 150.0 TL 4.0 native
Alectis indica Indian threadfish Carangidae reef-associated 165.0 TL 4.1 native
Alectrias alectrolophus Stone cockscomb Stichaeidae demersal 12.2 TL 3.1 native
Alectrias cirratus Ciliate cockscomb Stichaeidae demersal 10.0 TL 2.7 native
Alectrias mutsuensis Maned cockscomb Stichaeidae demersal 10.0 TL 2.7 native
Alectridium aurantiacum Lesser prickleback Stichaeidae benthopelagic 16.2 TL 2.6 native
Alepes apercna Smallmouth scad Carangidae demersal 29.5 TL 3.5 native
Alepes djedaba Shrimp scad Carangidae reef-associated 40.0 TL 3.3 native
Alepes kleinii Razorbelly scad Carangidae reef-associated 17.8 TL 3.5 native
Alepes melanoptera Blackfin scad Carangidae pelagic-neritic 25.0 TL 3.3 native
Alepes vari Herring scad Carangidae pelagic-neritic 56.0 TL 3.7 native
Alepisaurus brevirostris Short snouted lancetfish Alepisauridae bathypelagic 96.0 TL 3.8 native
Alepisaurus ferox Long snouted lancetfish Alepisauridae bathypelagic 215.0 TL 4.0 native
Alepocephalus australis Small scaled brown slickhead Alepocephalidae bathydemersal 84.2 TL 3.7 questionable
Alepocephalus bicolor Bicolor slickhead Alepocephalidae bathydemersal 35.4 TL 3.5 native
Alepocephalus longiceps Longfin slickhead Alepocephalidae bathydemersal 19.5 TL 3.4 native
Alepocephalus longirostris Longsnout slickhead Alepocephalidae bathydemersal 50.0 TL 3.6 native
Alepocephalus melas Alepocephalidae bathydemersal 60.4 TL 3.6 native
Alepocephalus owstoni Owston's slickhead Alepocephalidae bathydemersal 48.8 TL 3.6 native
Alepocephalus tenebrosus California slickhead Alepocephalidae bathydemersal 61.0 TL 3.5 native
Alepocephalus triangularis Triangulate slickhead Alepocephalidae bathydemersal 29.3 TL 3.5 native
Alepocephalus umbriceps Slickhead Alepocephalidae bathydemersal 76.9 TL 3.7 native
Alertichthys blacki Alert pigfish Congiopodidae bathydemersal 46.2 TL 3.3 native
Alionematichthys riukiuensis Bigeye cusk Bythitidae reef-associated 9.6 TL 3.2 native
Allenbatrachus grunniens Grunting toadfish Batrachoididae demersal 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Allenbatrachus reticulatus Batrachoididae demersal 13.4 TL 3.4 native
Allocareproctus jordani Cherry snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 34.0 TL 3.6 native
Alloclinus holderi Island kelpfish Labrisomidae demersal 10.0 TL 3.6 native
Allocyttus folletti Oxeye oreo Oreosomatidae bathydemersal 42.0 TL 3.8 native
Allocyttus niger Black oreo Oreosomatidae bathypelagic 47.0 TL 3.4 native
Allocyttus verrucosus Warty dory Oreosomatidae bathypelagic 42.5 TL 4.2 native
Allomicrodesmus dorotheae Dorothea's wriggler Xenisthmidae reef-associated 2.8 TL 3.1 native
Allomicrodesmus dorotheae Dorothea's wriggler Xenisthmidae reef-associated 2.8 TL 3.1 native
Allomycterus pilatus Deep-water burrfish Diodontidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.6 native
Allosmerus elongatus Whitebait smelt Osmeridae demersal 22.9 TL 3.2 native
Allothunnus fallai Slender tuna Scombridae pelagic-oceanic 116.6 TL 3.7 native
Alopias pelagicus Pelagic thresher Alopiidae pelagic-oceanic 428.0 TL 4.5 native
Alopias superciliosus Bigeye thresher Alopiidae pelagic-oceanic 488.0 TL 4.5 native
Alopias vulpinus Thresher Alopiidae pelagic-oceanic 573.3 TL 4.5 native
Alosa sapidissima American shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 76.0 TL 3.5 introduced
Alphestes afer Mutton hamlet Serranidae reef-associated 33.0 TL 3.6 native
Alphestes immaculatus Pacific mutton hamlet Serranidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Alphestes multiguttatus Rivulated mutton hamlet Serranidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Alticus arnoldorum Pacific leaping blenny Blenniidae reef-associated 8.0 TL 2.0 native
Alticus saliens Leaping blenny Blenniidae demersal 10.0 TL 2.0 native
Altrichthys azurelineatus Azure damsel Pomacentridae reef-associated 7.9 TL 2.8 native
Aluterus monoceros Unicorn leatherjacket filefish Monacanthidae reef-associated 76.2 TL 2.0 native
Aluterus scriptus Scribbled leatherjacket filefish Monacanthidae reef-associated 110.0 TL 2.8 native
Amanses scopas Broom filefish Monacanthidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 2.9 native
Amarsipus carlsbergi Amarsipa Amarsipidae pelagic-neritic 25.9 TL 3.5 native
Ambassis buruensis Buru glass perchlet Ambassidae demersal 8.2 TL 3.4 native
Ambassis dussumieri Malabar glassy perchlet Ambassidae demersal 10.0 TL 3.3 native
Ambassis gymnocephalus Bald glassy Ambassidae demersal 16.0 TL 3.9 native
Ambassis jacksoniensis Port Jackson glassfish Ambassidae demersal 8.5 TL 3.1 native
Ambassis kopsii Freckled hawkfish Ambassidae demersal 10.2 TL 3.0 native
Ambassis kopsii Singapore glassy perchlet Ambassidae demersal 10.2 TL 3.0 native
Ambassis miops Flag-tailed glass perchlet Ambassidae demersal 10.3 TL 3.5 native
Ambassis urotaenia Banded-tail glassy perchlet Ambassidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.4 native
Ambassis vachellii Vachelli's glass perchlet Ambassidae demersal 7.9 TL 3.3 native
Ambiserrula jugosa Mud flathead Platycephalidae demersal 14.8 TL 3.6 native
Amblychaeturichthys hexanema Gobiidae demersal 17.4 TL 3.4 native
Amblychaeturichthys sciistius Gobiidae demersal 6.0 TL 3.2 native
Amblycirrhitus bimacula Twospot hawkfish Cirrhitidae reef-associated 10.4 TL 3.5 native
Amblycirrhitus unimacula Cirrhitidae reef-associated 8.5 TL 3.5 native
Amblyeleotris bleekeri Shrimp goby Gobiidae demersal 7.0 TL 3.3 native
Amblyeleotris callopareia Beautiful-cheek shrimpgoby Gobiidae demersal 9.5 TL 3.3 native
Amblyeleotris diagonalis Diagonal shrimp goby Gobiidae reef-associated 13.4 TL 3.4 native
Amblyeleotris fasciata Red-banded prawn-goby Gobiidae reef-associated 8.0 TL 3.3 native
Amblyeleotris fontanesii Giant prawn-goby Gobiidae reef-associated 30.5 TL 3.6 native
Amblyeleotris guttata Spotted prawn-goby Gobiidae reef-associated 13.4 TL 3.4 native
Amblyeleotris gymnocephala Masked shrimpgoby Gobiidae reef-associated 14.0 TL 3.4 native
Amblyeleotris harrisorum Gobiidae demersal 11.3 TL 3.4 native
Amblyeleotris japonica Gobiidae demersal 8.5 TL 3.3 native
Amblyeleotris latifasciata Wide-barred shrimpgody Gobiidae demersal 15.9 TL 3.5 native
Amblyeleotris macronema Longspine shrimpgoby Gobiidae reef-associated 9.8 TL 3.3 native
Amblyeleotris marquesas Gobiidae demersal 7.5 TL 3.3 native
Amblyeleotris masuii Masui's shrimp-goby Gobiidae demersal 13.4 TL 3.4 native
Amblyeleotris melanocephala Blackhead shrimpgoby Gobiidae demersal 11.4 TL 3.4 native
Amblyeleotris novaecaledoniae Gobiidae reef-associated 9.5 TL 3.3 native
Amblyeleotris ogasawarensis Redspotted shrimpgoby Gobiidae demersal 12.2 TL 3.4 native
Amblyeleotris periophthalma Periophthalma prawn-goby Gobiidae reef-associated 13.4 TL 3.4 native
Amblyeleotris randalli Randall's prawn-goby Gobiidae reef-associated 14.6 TL 3.4 native
Amblyeleotris rhyax Volcano shrimpgoby Gobiidae reef-associated 8.8 TL 3.3 native
Amblyeleotris rubrimarginata Redmargin shrimpgoby Gobiidae demersal 11.0 TL 3.4 native
Amblyeleotris steinitzi Steinitz' prawn-goby Gobiidae reef-associated 15.9 TL 3.5 native
Amblyeleotris wheeleri Gorgeous prawn-goby Gobiidae reef-associated 12.2 TL 3.4 native
Amblyeleotris yanoi Flagtail shrimpgoby Gobiidae reef-associated 15.9 TL 3.5 native
Amblygaster clupeoides Bleeker smoothbelly sardinella Clupeidae reef-associated 25.6 TL 3.1 native
Amblygaster leiogaster Smoothbelly sardinella Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 28.1 TL 3.4 native
Amblygaster sirm Spotted sardinella Clupeidae reef-associated 32.9 TL 2.9 native
Amblyglyphidodon aureus Golden damselfish Pomacentridae reef-associated 13.0 TL 2.7 native
Amblyglyphidodon batunai Batuna's damselfish Pomacentridae reef-associated 10.0 TL 2.7 native
Amblyglyphidodon curacao Staghorn damselfish Pomacentridae reef-associated 11.0 TL 2.6 native
Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster Yellowbelly damselfish Pomacentridae reef-associated 13.0 TL 3.4 native
Amblyglyphidodon ternatensis Ternate damsel Pomacentridae reef-associated 12.2 TL 2.7 native
Amblygobius albimaculatus Butterfly goby Gobiidae reef-associated 22.0 TL 2.6 native
Amblygobius buanensis Buan goby Gobiidae reef-associated 9.1 TL 2.7 native
Amblygobius decussatus Orange-striped goby Gobiidae reef-associated 11.6 TL 2.7 native
Amblygobius esakiae Snoutspot goby Gobiidae reef-associated 10.4 TL 2.7 native
Amblygobius linki Link's goby Gobiidae reef-associated 6.5 TL 2.8 native
Amblygobius nocturnus Nocturn goby Gobiidae reef-associated 12.2 TL 2.7 native
Amblygobius phalaena Whitebarred goby Gobiidae reef-associated 15.0 TL 3.6 native
Amblygobius sphynx Sphinx goby Gobiidae reef-associated 18.0 TL 2.7 native
Amblypomacentrus breviceps Black-banded demoiselle Pomacentridae reef-associated 8.5 TL 2.8 native
Amblyraja badia Broad skate Rajidae bathydemersal 100.0 TL 4.2 native
Amblyraja georgiana Antarctic starry skate Rajidae bathydemersal 100.0 TL 4.2 native
Amblyraja hyperborea Arctic skate Rajidae bathydemersal 106.0 TL 4.3 native
Amblyrhynchotes honckenii Evileye blaasop Tetraodontidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 3.4 native
Ambophthalmos angustus Pale toadfish Psychrolutidae bathydemersal 35.4 TL 3.5 native
Amioides polyacanthus Apogonidae benthopelagic 22.0 TL 3.5 native
Ammodytes hexapterus Pacific sand lance Ammodytidae benthopelagic 30.0 TL 3.1 native
Ammodytes personatus Pacific sandlance Ammodytidae demersal 18.3 TL 3.1 native
Ammodytoides gilli Gill's sand lance Ammodytidae demersal 11.6 TL 3.1 native
Ammodytoides leptus Pitcairn Sandlance Ammodytidae demersal 15.5 TL 3.2 native
Ammodytoides pylei Pyle's sand lance Ammodytidae benthopelagic 21.1 TL 3.4 native
Ammodytoides renniei Scaly sandlance Ammodytidae reef-associated 7.3 TL 3.1 native
Ammotretis rostratus Longsnout flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.1 native
Amniataba caudavittata Yellowtail trumpeter Terapontidae benthopelagic 30.0 TL 3.2 native
Amoya gracilis Bluespotted mangrove goby Gobiidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.4 native
Amphichaetodon howensis Lord Howe Island butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 22.0 TL 2.8 native
Amphichaetodon melbae Narrow-barred butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 22.0 TL 3.4 native
Amphiprion akallopisos Skunk clownfish Pomacentridae reef-associated 13.4 TL 2.7 native
Amphiprion akindynos Barrier reef anemonefish Pomacentridae reef-associated 11.0 TL 2.7 native
Amphiprion bicinctus Twoband anemonefish Pomacentridae reef-associated 14.0 TL 2.7 native
Amphiprion chrysopterus Orangefin anemonefish Pomacentridae reef-associated 17.0 TL 2.2 native
Amphiprion clarkii Yellowtail clownfish Pomacentridae reef-associated 18.3 TL 2.9 native
Amphiprion frenatus Tomato clownfish Pomacentridae reef-associated 14.0 TL 2.7 native
Amphiprion latezonatus Wide-band Anemonefish Pomacentridae reef-associated 14.0 TL 2.7 native
Amphiprion leucokranos Whitebonnet anemonefish Pomacentridae reef-associated 12.0 TL 2.7 native
Amphiprion mccullochi Whitesnout anemonefish Pomacentridae reef-associated 12.0 TL 2.7 native
Amphiprion melanopus Fire clownfish Pomacentridae reef-associated 12.0 TL 2.3 native
Amphiprion ocellaris Clown anemonefish Pomacentridae reef-associated 11.0 TL 2.8 native
Amphiprion percula Orange clownfish Pomacentridae reef-associated 11.0 TL 2.7 native
Amphiprion perideraion Pink anemonefish Pomacentridae reef-associated 10.0 TL 2.2 native
Amphiprion polymnus Saddleback clownfish Pomacentridae reef-associated 13.0 TL 2.7 native
Amphiprion rubrocinctus Red Anemonefish Pomacentridae reef-associated 12.0 TL 2.6 native
Amphiprion sandaracinos Yellow clownfish Pomacentridae reef-associated 14.0 TL 2.7 native
Amphiprion sebae Sebae anemonefish Pomacentridae reef-associated 16.0 TL 2.7 native
Amphiprion thiellei Thielle's anemonefish Pomacentridae reef-associated 9.0 TL 2.8 native
Amphiprion tricinctus Maroon clownfish Pomacentridae reef-associated 12.0 TL 2.3 native
Amphistichus argenteus Barred surfperch Embiotocidae demersal 43.0 TL 3.5 native
Amphistichus koelzi Calico surfperch Embiotocidae demersal 31.0 TL 3.4 native
Amphistichus rhodoterus Redtail surfperch Embiotocidae demersal 41.0 TL 3.4 native
Amsichthys knighti Bugeye dottyback Pseudochromidae reef-associated 4.5 TL 3.3 native
Anacanthus barbatus Bearded leatherjacket Monacanthidae reef-associated 35.0 TL 2.8 native
Anampses caeruleopunctatus Bluespotted wrasse Labridae reef-associated 42.0 TL 3.4 native
Anampses chrysocephalus Red tail wrasse Labridae reef-associated 17.0 TL 3.5 native
Anampses cuvier Pearl wrasse Labridae reef-associated 31.0 TL 3.6 native
Anampses elegans Elegant wrasse Labridae reef-associated 29.0 TL 3.5 native
Anampses femininus Blue-striped orange tamarin Labridae reef-associated 24.0 TL 3.5 native
Anampses geographicus Geographic wrasse Labridae reef-associated 31.0 TL 3.5 native
Anampses melanurus White-spotted wrasse Labridae reef-associated 12.0 TL 3.3 native
Anampses meleagrides Spotted wrasse Labridae reef-associated 22.0 TL 3.5 native
Anampses neoguinaicus New Guinea wrasse Labridae reef-associated 24.4 TL 3.5 native
Anampses twistii Yellowbreasted wrasse Labridae reef-associated 18.0 TL 3.5 native
Anaora tentaculata Tentacled dragonet Callionymidae reef-associated 6.0 TL 2.9 native
Anarchias allardicei Allardice's moray Muraenidae reef-associated 17.0 TL 3.4 native
Anarchias cantonensis Canton Island moray Muraenidae reef-associated 21.9 TL 3.4 native
Anarchias galapagensis Hardtail moray Muraenidae demersal 17.0 TL 3.4 native
Anarchias seychellensis Seychelles moray Muraenidae reef-associated 29.0 TL 3.5 native
Anarchias supremus Muraenidae demersal 19.1 TL 3.4 native
Anarhichas orientalis Bering wolffish Anarhichadidae demersal 112.0 TL 3.8 native
Anarrhichthys ocellatus Wolf-eel Anarhichadidae demersal 240.0 TL 3.5 native
Anchoa analis Longfin Pacific anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 12.2 TL 3.4 native
Anchoa argentivittata Regan's anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 12.5 TL 3.4 native
Anchoa chamensis Chame Point anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 7.3 TL 3.3 native
Anchoa compressa Deep body anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 16.2 TL 3.4 native
Anchoa curta Short anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 8.9 TL 3.3 native
Anchoa delicatissima Slough anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 12.0 TL 3.4 native
Anchoa eigenmannia Eigenmann's anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 8.0 TL 3.3 native
Anchoa exigua Slender anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 7.5 TL 3.3 native
Anchoa helleri Heller's anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 10.4 TL 3.4 native
Anchoa ischana Sharpnose anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 14.0 TL 3.4 native
Anchoa lucida Bright anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 16.1 TL 3.5 native
Anchoa mundeola False Panama anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 15.3 TL 3.4 native
Anchoa mundeoloides Northern Gulf anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 15.0 TL 3.4 native
Anchoa nasus Longnose anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 17.0 TL 3.5 native
Anchoa panamensis Panama anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 18.7 TL 3.5 native
Anchoa scofieldi Scofield's anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 7.6 TL 3.3 native
Anchoa spinifer Spicule anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 24.0 TL 4.1 native
Anchoa starksi Starks's anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 9.4 TL 3.3 native
Anchoa walkeri Persistent anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 14.5 TL 3.4 native
Anchovia macrolepidota Bigscale anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 25.0 TL 2.7 native
Anchoviella balboae Balboa anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 8.8 TL 3.2 native
Ancylopsetta dendritica Three-spot flounder Paralichthyidae demersal 35.0 TL 3.6 native
Andamia reyi Suckerlip blenny Blenniidae reef-associated 10.0 TL 2.0 native
Andamia tetradactylus Four-fingered lipsucker Blenniidae demersal 10.5 TL 2.0 native
Andriashevia aptera Zoarcidae bathydemersal 23.5 TL 3.5 native
Anguilla australis Short-finned eel Anguillidae benthopelagic 130.0 TL 4.3 native
Anguilla bicolor Indonesian shortfin eel Anguillidae demersal 123.0 TL 3.5 native
Anguilla celebesensis Celebes longfin eel Anguillidae demersal 150.0 TL 3.7 native
Anguilla dieffenbachii New Zealand longfin eel Anguillidae demersal 185.0 TL 4.5 native
Anguilla interioris Highlands long-finned eel Anguillidae demersal 80.0 TL 3.6 native
Anguilla japonica Japanese eel Anguillidae demersal 150.0 TL 3.5 native
Anguilla malgumora Indonesian longfinned eel Anguillidae demersal 80.0 TL 3.6 native
Anguilla marmorata Giant mottled eel Anguillidae demersal 200.0 TL 3.8 native
Anguilla megastoma Polynesian longfinned eel Anguillidae demersal 201.3 TL 3.8 native
Anguilla obscura Pacific shortfinned eel Anguillidae demersal 110.0 TL 4.5 native
Anguilla reinhardtii Speckled longfin eel Anguillidae demersal 165.0 TL 3.5 native
Anisarchus macrops Stichaeidae demersal 17.0 TL 3.2 native
Anisarchus medius Stout eelblenny Stichaeidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.2 native
Anisotremus caesius Silvergrey grunt Haemulidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.4 native
Anisotremus davidsonii Xantic sargo Haemulidae demersal 58.0 TL 3.5 native
Anisotremus interruptus Burrito grunt Haemulidae reef-associated 51.0 TL 3.5 native
Anisotremus scapularis Peruvian grunt Haemulidae reef-associated 40.0 TL 3.5 native
Anisotremus taeniatus Panama porkfish Haemulidae demersal 31.0 TL 4.2 native
Anodontostoma chacunda Chacunda gizzard shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 26.8 TL 2.8 native
Anodontostoma selangkat Indonesian gizzard shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 22.0 TL 3.1 native
Anodontostoma thailandiae Thai gizzard shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 22.0 TL 3.1 native
Anomalops katoptron Splitfin flashlightfish Anomalopidae reef-associated 35.0 TL 3.4 native
Anoplagonus inermis Smooth alligatorfish Agonidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.2 native
Anoplagonus occidentalis Agonidae demersal 12.2 TL 3.2 native
Anoplarchus insignis Slender cockscomb Stichaeidae demersal 12.0 TL 2.7 native
Anoplarchus purpurescens High cockscomb Stichaeidae demersal 20.0 TL 2.9 native
Anoplocapros inermis Eastern smooth boxfish Aracanidae demersal 37.0 TL 3.4 native
Anoplogaster brachycera Shorthorn fangtooth Anoplogastridae bathypelagic 7.3 TL 3.3 native
Anoplogaster cornuta Common fangtooth Anoplogastridae bathypelagic 18.0 TL 4.0 native
Anoplopoma fimbria Sablefish Anoplopomatidae bathydemersal 120.0 TL 3.8 native
Anoxypristis cuspidata Pointed sawfish Pristidae benthopelagic 470.0 TL 4.5 native
Antennarius biocellatus Brackishwater frogfish Antennariidae demersal 17.1 TL 4.1 native
Antennarius commerson Commerson's frogfish Antennariidae reef-associated 45.0 TL 4.2 native
Antennarius hispidus Shaggy angler Antennariidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 4.2 native
Antennarius maculatus Warty frogfish Antennariidae reef-associated 15.0 TL 4.2 questionable
Antennarius pictus Painted frogfish Antennariidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 4.4 native
Antennarius randalli Randall's frogfish Antennariidae reef-associated 9.8 TL 3.8 native
Antennarius striatus Striated frogfish Antennariidae reef-associated 25.0 TL 4.2 native
Antennatus analis Tailjet frogfish Antennariidae reef-associated 9.5 TL 4.0 native
Antennatus coccineus Scarlet frogfish Antennariidae reef-associated 13.0 TL 4.2 native
Antennatus dorehensis New Guinean frogfish Antennariidae reef-associated 14.0 TL 4.3 native
Antennatus duescus Side-jet frogfish Antennariidae demersal 3.7 TL 3.4 native
Antennatus flagellatus Antennariidae demersal 6.0 TL 3.7 native
Antennatus nummifer Spotfin frogfish Antennariidae reef-associated 13.0 TL 4.2 native
Antennatus rosaceus Spiny-tufted frogfish Antennariidae reef-associated 7.1 TL 3.8 native
Antennatus sanguineus Bloody frogfish Antennariidae reef-associated 10.0 TL 4.0 native
Antennatus strigatus Bandtail frogfish Antennariidae demersal 9.8 TL 4.0 native
Antennatus tuberosus Tuberculated frogfish Antennariidae reef-associated 11.0 TL 4.1 native
Antigonia capros Deepbody boarfish Caproidae demersal 30.5 TL 3.5 native
Antigonia malayana Malayan deepsea boarfish Caproidae demersal 8.2 TL 3.3 native
Antigonia rhomboidea Rhomboid deepsea boarfish Caproidae bathydemersal 11.0 TL 3.3 native
Antigonia rubescens Indo-Pacific boarfish Caproidae benthopelagic 18.3 TL 3.4 native
Antimora microlepis Finescale mora Moridae bathypelagic 75.0 TL 3.5 native
Antimora rostrata Blue antimora Moridae bathypelagic 91.5 TL 3.6 native
Antipodocottus elegans Dwarf sculpin Cottidae demersal 6.2 TL 3.2 native
Antipodocottus galatheae Galathea sculpin Cottidae bathydemersal 6.2 TL 3.2 native
Antipodocottus megalops Cottidae bathydemersal 6.2 TL 3.2 native
Antipodocottus mesembrinus Cottidae demersal 6.2 TL 3.2 native
Anyperodon leucogrammicus Slender grouper Serranidae reef-associated 65.0 TL 3.9 native
Anyperodon leucogrammicus Slender grouper Serranidae reef-associated 65.0 TL 3.9 native
Aphanopus carbo Black scabbardfish Trichiuridae bathypelagic 151.0 TL 4.5 questionable
Aphareus furca Small toothed jobfish Lutjanidae reef-associated 70.0 TL 4.1 native
Aphareus rutilans Rusty jobfish Lutjanidae reef-associated 110.0 TL 4.1 native
Aphos porosus Banded toadfish Batrachoididae demersal 28.0 TL 3.9 native
Aphyonus bolini Aphyonidae bathypelagic 9.9 TL 3.3 native
Aphyonus gelatinosus Gelatinous blindfish Aphyonidae bathydemersal 18.3 TL 3.5 native
Apistops caloundra Short-armed waspfish Apistidae demersal 23.2 TL 3.5 native
Apistus carinatus Ocellated waspfish Apistidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Aploactis aspera Dusky velvetfish Aploactinidae demersal 10.0 TL 3.4 native
Aploactisoma milesii Southern velvetfish Aploactinidae benthopelagic 23.0 TL 3.5 native
Aplodactylus arctidens Marblefish Aplodactylidae reef-associated 65.0 TL 2.0 native
Aplodactylus etheridgii Notchheaded marblefish Aplodactylidae reef-associated 45.0 TL 2.0 native
Aplodactylus lophodon Rock cale Aplodactylidae demersal 54.9 TL 2.0 native
Aplodactylus punctatus Aplodactylidae demersal 43.7 TL 2.0 native
Apocryptes bato Gobiidae demersal 26.0 TL 2.5 native
Apocryptodon madurensis Madura goby Gobiidae demersal 9.0 TL 2.0 native
Apocryptodon punctatus Gobiidae demersal 8.2 TL 2.8 native
Apodichthys flavidus Penpoint gunnel Pholidae demersal 46.0 TL 3.5 native
Apodichthys fucorum Rockweed gunnel Pholidae demersal 23.0 TL 3.4 native
Apogon atradorsatus Blacktip cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 10.9 TL 3.6 native
Apogon atricaudus Plain cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 8.0 TL 3.5 native
Apogon coccineus Ruby cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 6.0 TL 3.5 native
Apogon crassiceps Transparent cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 5.0 TL 3.5 native
Apogon dammermani Apogonidae reef-associated 8.6 TL 3.5 native
Apogon deetsie Deetsie's cardinalfish Apogonidae benthopelagic 6.2 TL 3.4 native
Apogon doryssa Longspine cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 8.0 TL 3.5 native
Apogon dovii Tailspot cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 7.5 TL 3.4 native
Apogon erythrinus Hawaiian ruby cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 4.9 TL 3.8 questionable
Apogon guadalupensis Guadalupe cardinalfish Apogonidae demersal 13.0 TL 4.0 native
Apogon kautamea Rapanui cardinalfish Apogonidae pelagic-neritic 8.6 TL 3.5 native
Apogon pacificus Pink cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 10.0 TL 3.4 native
Apogon retrosella Barspot cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 10.0 TL 3.5 native
Apogon semiornatus Oblique-banded cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 7.5 TL 3.4 native
Apogon talboti Flame cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 14.0 TL 3.6 native
Apogon unicolor Big red cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 14.0 TL 3.6 native
Apogonichthyoides brevicaudatus Many-banded cardinal-fish Apogonidae benthopelagic 19.5 TL 3.6 native
Apogonichthyoides chrysurus Golden cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 4.0 TL 3.2 native
Apogonichthyoides erdmanni Deepreef cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 4.8 TL 3.2 native
Apogonichthyoides melas Black cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 12.2 TL 3.5 native
Apogonichthyoides niger Apogonidae demersal 8.0 TL 3.4 native
Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis Bullseye Apogonidae reef-associated 10.0 TL 3.4 native
Apogonichthyoides opercularis Pearlycheek cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 8.5 TL 3.4 native
Apogonichthyoides pseudotaeniatus Doublebar cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 14.0 TL 3.5 native
Apogonichthyoides taeniatus Twobelt cardinal Apogonidae reef-associated 17.0 TL 3.5 native
Apogonichthyoides timorensis Timor cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 9.0 TL 3.4 native
Apogonichthys ocellatus Ocellated cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 6.0 TL 3.3 native
Apogonichthys perdix Perdix cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 6.0 TL 3.3 native
Apogonops anomalus Threespine cardinalfish Acropomatidae demersal 18.3 TL 3.8 native
Apolemichthys arcuatus Bandit angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 18.0 TL 2.9 native
Apolemichthys griffisi Griffis angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 3.0 native
Apolemichthys trimaculatus Threespot angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 26.0 TL 2.6 native
Apolemichthys xanthopunctatus Goldspotted angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 25.0 TL 2.6 native
Apopterygion oculus Ocellate triplefin Tripterygiidae demersal 7.7 TL 3.2 endemic
Aporops bilinearis Blotched podge Serranidae reef-associated 12.1 TL 3.7 native
Aprion virescens Green jobfish Lutjanidae reef-associated 112.0 TL 4.3 native
Apristurus brunneus Brown catshark Scyliorhinidae demersal 69.0 TL 3.9 native
Apristurus gibbosus Humpback cat shark Scyliorhinidae bathydemersal 410.0 TL 4.4 native
Apristurus herklotsi Longfin catshark Scyliorhinidae bathydemersal 48.5 TL 3.8 native
Apristurus japonicus Japanese catshark Scyliorhinidae bathydemersal 71.0 TL 4.0 native
Apristurus kampae Longnose catshark Scyliorhinidae bathydemersal 58.4 TL 3.9 native
Apristurus longicephalus Longhead catshark Scyliorhinidae bathydemersal 60.0 TL 3.9 native
Apristurus macrorhynchus Flathead catshark Scyliorhinidae bathydemersal 66.0 TL 3.9 native
Apristurus macrostomus Broadmouth cat shark Scyliorhinidae bathydemersal 38.0 TL 3.8 native
Apristurus nasutus Largenose catshark Scyliorhinidae bathydemersal 70.0 TL 3.1 native
Apristurus platyrhynchus Borneo catshark Scyliorhinidae bathypelagic 80.0 TL 4.0 endemic
Apristurus sibogae Pale catshark Scyliorhinidae bathydemersal 21.0 TL 3.6 native
Apristurus sinensis South China catshark Scyliorhinidae bathydemersal 42.0 TL 3.8 native
Apristurus spongiceps Spongehead catshark Scyliorhinidae bathydemersal 50.0 TL 3.9 native
Apristurus stenseni Panama ghost catshark Scyliorhinidae bathydemersal 69.7 TL 4.0 native
Apristurus stenseni Panama ghost catshark Scyliorhinidae bathydemersal 69.0 TL 3.9 native
Apristurus yangi Yang’s longnose catshark Scyliorhinidae bathydemersal 43.7 TL native
Apristurus yangi Yang’s longnose catshark Scyliorhinidae bathydemersal 43.7 TL 3.8 native
Apterichtus equatorialis Equatorial eel Ophichthidae demersal 31.2 TL 3.8 native
Apterichtus flavicaudus Ophichthidae demersal 80.0 TL 4.1 native
Apterichtus keramanus Ophichthidae demersal 41.8 TL 3.9 native
Apterichtus keramanus Ophichthidae demersal 41.8 TL 3.9 native
Apterichtus klazingai Sharpsnout snake eel Ophichthidae demersal 40.0 TL 3.9 native
Apterichtus moseri Ophichthidae demersal 5.0 TL 3.3 native
Apterichtus orientalis Ophichthidae demersal 31.8 TL 3.8 native
Apterichtus orientalis Ophichthidae demersal 44.3 TL 3.9 native
Apterygocampus epinnulatus Briarium pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 3.7 TL 3.1 native
Aptocyclus ventricosus Smooth lumpsucker Cyclopteridae benthopelagic 41.0 TL 3.7 native
Aptychotrema rostrata Eastern shovelnose ray Rhinobatidae demersal 120.0 TL 3.9 native
Aracana aurita Striped cowfish Aracanidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.3 native
Archamia bleekeri Gon's cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 10.0 TL 3.7 native
Archistes biseriatus Scaled sculpin Cottidae demersal 17.0 TL 3.4 native
Archosargus pourtalesii Blackspot porgy Sparidae benthopelagic 35.6 TL 2.9 native
Arcos decoris Elegant clingfish Gobiesocidae demersal 3.4 TL 2.9 native
Arcos erythrops Rockwall clingfish Gobiesocidae demersal 4.3 TL 3.0 native
Arcos poecilophthalmos Galapagos clingfish Gobiesocidae reef-associated 5.0 TL 3.0 native
Arcos rhodospilus Rock clingfish Gobiesocidae demersal 5.0 TL 2.9 native
Arctoscopus japonicus Japanese sandfish Trichodontidae bathydemersal 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Arctozenus risso Spotted barracudina Paralepididae bathypelagic 36.6 TL 3.9 native
Arenigobius bifrenatus Gobiidae demersal 11.1 TL 3.4 native
Arenigobius frenatus Halfbridled goby Gobiidae demersal 11.0 TL 3.4 native
Argentina aliceae Alice argentina Argentinidae demersal 18.3 TL 3.5 native
Argentina australiae Silverside Argentinidae benthopelagic 13.0 TL 3.3 native
Argentina elongata Argentinidae demersal 27.4 TL 3.4 native
Argentina kagoshimae Argentinidae bathydemersal 27.4 TL 3.4 native
Argentina sialis North-Pacific argentine Argentinidae demersal 22.0 TL 3.1 native
Argyripnus atlanticus Sternoptychidae benthopelagic 9.4 TL 3.5 native
Argyripnus brocki Brock's bristle-mouth fish Sternoptychidae benthopelagic 10.9 TL 3.2 native
Argyripnus electronus Sternoptychidae bathydemersal 10.6 TL 3.2 native
Argyripnus ephippiatus Gilbert & Cramer's bristle-mouth fish Sternoptychidae benthopelagic 10.9 TL 3.2 native
Argyripnus iridescens Brilliant pearlside Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 14.0 TL 3.2 native
Argyrocottus zanderi Cottidae demersal 11.0 TL 3.3 native
Argyropelecus aculeatus Lovely hatchetfish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 10.1 TL 3.7 native
Argyropelecus affinis Pacific hatchet fish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 10.3 TL 3.1 native
Argyropelecus gigas Hatchetfish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 14.6 TL 3.1 native
Argyropelecus hemigymnus Half-naked hatchetfish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 5.1 TL 3.1 native
Argyropelecus lychnus Tropical hatchetfish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 5.9 TL 3.0 native
Argyropelecus olfersii Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 9.0 TL 3.4 native
Argyropelecus sladeni Sladen's hatchet fish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 7.0 TL 3.0 native
Argyrops bleekeri Taiwan tai Sparidae demersal 40.0 TL 3.8 native
Argyrops spinifer King soldier bream Sparidae demersal 70.0 TL 4.5 native
Argyrosomus amoyensis Amoy croaker Sciaenidae demersal 48.8 TL 4.0 native
Argyrosomus japonicus Japanese meagre Sciaenidae benthopelagic 181.0 TL 4.5 native
Arhynchobatis asperrimus Longtail skate Arhynchobatidae bathydemersal 75.0 TL 3.9 endemic
Ariomma brevimanum Ariommatidae benthopelagic 80.0 TL 3.7 native
Ariomma indicum Indian driftfish Ariommatidae benthopelagic 30.5 TL 3.6 native
Ariomma luridum Ariommid Ariommatidae bathypelagic 42.7 TL 3.6 native
Ariopsis guatemalensis Blue sea catfish Ariidae demersal 37.0 TL 3.6 native
Ariopsis guatemalensis Blue sea catfish Ariidae demersal 37.0 TL 3.6 native
Ariopsis seemanni Tete sea catfish Ariidae demersal 35.0 TL 3.6 native
Ariopsis seemanni Tete sea catfish Ariidae demersal 35.0 TL 3.6 native
Ariosoma anago Silvery conger Congridae demersal 60.0 TL 4.0 native
Ariosoma anagoides Sea conger Congridae demersal 51.0 TL 4.0 native
Ariosoma fasciatum Barred sand conger Congridae reef-associated 73.2 TL 4.1 native
Ariosoma gilberti Gilbert's garden eel Congridae reef-associated 27.0 TL 3.8 native
Ariosoma mauritianum Blunt-tooth conger Congridae bathydemersal 30.0 TL 3.8 native
Ariosoma prorigerum Slope conger Congridae bathydemersal 35.0 TL 3.9 native
Ariosoma scheelei Tropical conger Congridae reef-associated 20.0 TL 3.7 native
Ariosoma shiroanago Congridae demersal 40.0 TL 3.9 native
Aristostomias grimaldii Stomiidae bathypelagic 22.2 TL 4.2 native
Aristostomias lunifer Stomiidae bathypelagic 17.0 TL 4.2 native
Aristostomias polydactylus Stomiidae bathypelagic 22.0 TL 4.3 questionable
Aristostomias scintillans Shiny loosejaw Stomiidae bathypelagic 23.0 TL 3.5 native
Aristostomias tittmanni Loosejaw Stomiidae bathypelagic 26.2 TL 4.2 native
Aristostomias xenostoma Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 15.0 TL 3.8 native
Arius leptonotacanthus Ariidae demersal 21.1 TL 3.4 native
Arius maculatus Spotted catfish Ariidae demersal 80.0 TL 3.4 native
Arius oetik Ariidae demersal 22.5 TL 4.2 native
Arius subrostratus Shovelnose sea catfish Ariidae demersal 53.5 TL 2.8 native
Arius sumatranus Goat catfish Ariidae demersal 32.0 TL 3.5 native
Arius venosus Veined catfish Ariidae demersal 30.0 TL 4.0 native
Arnoglossus aspilos Spotless lefteye flounder Bothidae demersal 19.0 TL 3.5 native
Arnoglossus bassensis Bass Strait flounder Bothidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.6 native
Arnoglossus brunneus Brown lefteye flounder Bothidae bathydemersal 18.3 TL 3.5 native
Arnoglossus coeruleosticta Bothidae demersal 18.9 TL 3.6 native
Arnoglossus debilis Weak lefteye flounder Bothidae demersal 17.0 TL 3.5 native
Arnoglossus elongatus Long lefteye flounder Bothidae demersal 11.0 TL 3.5 native
Arnoglossus fisoni Fison's lefteye flounder Bothidae demersal 13.0 TL 3.5 native
Arnoglossus japonicus Japanese lefteye flounder Bothidae demersal 17.0 TL 3.5 native
Arnoglossus macrolophus Large-crested lefteye flounder Bothidae demersal 13.0 TL 3.5 native
Arnoglossus oxyrhynchus Sharp-snout lefteye flounder Bothidae demersal 22.0 TL 3.6 native
Arnoglossus polyspilus Many-spotted lefteye flounder Bothidae demersal 24.0 TL 3.5 native
Arnoglossus scapha Bothidae bathydemersal 34.3 TL 3.7 native
Arnoglossus tapeinosoma Drab flounder Bothidae demersal 12.7 TL 3.5 native
Arnoglossus tenuis Dwarf lefteye flounder Bothidae demersal 12.0 TL 3.5 native
Arnoglossus waitei Waite's lefteye flounder Bothidae demersal 13.0 TL 3.5 native
Arothron caeruleopunctatus Blue-spotted puffer Tetraodontidae reef-associated 80.0 TL 3.5 native
Arothron firmamentum Starry toado Tetraodontidae demersal 42.7 TL 3.4 native
Arothron gillbanksii Tetraodontidae demersal 52.2 TL 3.4 native
Arothron hispidus White-spotted puffer Tetraodontidae reef-associated 50.0 TL 3.4 native
Arothron immaculatus Immaculate puffer Tetraodontidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 2.5 native
Arothron manilensis Narrow-lined puffer Tetraodontidae reef-associated 31.0 TL 3.4 native
Arothron mappa Map puffer Tetraodontidae reef-associated 65.0 TL 2.8 native
Arothron meleagris Guineafowl puffer Tetraodontidae reef-associated 50.0 TL 3.4 native
Arothron nigropunctatus Blackspotted puffer Tetraodontidae reef-associated 33.0 TL 3.4 native
Arothron reticularis Reticulated pufferfish Tetraodontidae reef-associated 54.9 TL 3.4 native
Arothron stellatus Stellate puffer Tetraodontidae reef-associated 120.0 TL 3.7 native
Arotrolepis filicauda Threadfin leatherjacket Monacanthidae demersal 22.0 TL 2.8 native
Arripis trutta Australian salmon Arripidae pelagic-neritic 89.0 TL 4.1 native
Arripis xylabion Northern kahawai Arripidae pelagic-neritic 103.7 TL 4.4 native
Artedidraco lonnbergi Artedidraconidae bathydemersal 11.0 TL 3.2 native
Artedidraco orianae Artedidraconidae demersal 15.1 TL 3.2 native
Artedidraco shackletoni Artedidraconidae demersal 14.6 TL 3.2 native
Artedidraco skottsbergi Artedidraconidae demersal 12.2 TL 3.1 native
Artediellichthys nigripinnis Blackfin hookear sculpin Cottidae benthopelagic 13.7 TL 3.4 native
Artedielloides auriculatus Cottidae demersal 6.0 TL 3.2 native
Artediellus camchaticus Cottidae demersal 16.5 TL 3.2 native
Artediellus dydymovi Cottidae demersal 8.0 TL 3.3 native
Artediellus gomojunovi Cottidae demersal 9.2 TL 3.3 native
Artediellus miacanthus Cottidae demersal 9.2 TL 3.3 native
Artediellus ochotensis Cottidae demersal 9.0 TL 3.3 native
Artediellus pacificus Hookhorn sculpin Cottidae demersal 5.7 TL 3.2 native
Artediellus scaber Hamecon Cottidae demersal 8.4 TL 3.3 native
Artedius corallinus Coralline sculpin Cottidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.7 native
Artedius fenestralis Padded sculpin Cottidae demersal 14.0 TL 4.0 native
Artedius harringtoni Scalyhead sculpin Cottidae demersal 10.0 TL 3.4 native
Artedius lateralis Smoothhead sculpin Cottidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.7 native
Artedius notospilotus Bonehead sculpin Cottidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.9 native
Aruma histrio Slow goby Gobiidae demersal 7.9 TL 3.3 native
Ascelichthys rhodorus Rosylip sculpin Cottidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.4 native
Asemichthys taylori Spinynose sculpin Cottidae demersal 7.6 TL 3.3 native
Aseraggodes bahamondei South Pacific sole Soleidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.7 native
Aseraggodes borehami Boreham's sole Soleidae demersal 12.5 TL 3.5 native
Aseraggodes cyaneus Soleidae reef-associated 10.1 TL 3.5 native
Aseraggodes dubius Soleidae demersal 10.4 TL 3.5 native
Aseraggodes filiger Soleidae demersal 110.0 TL 4.2 native
Aseraggodes herrei Herre's sole Soleidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.5 native
Aseraggodes kaianus Soleidae demersal 17.1 TL 3.6 native
Aseraggodes kobensis Soleidae demersal 12.2 TL 3.5 native
Aseraggodes lateralis Soleidae demersal 7.8 TL 3.4 native
Aseraggodes melanostictus Mottled sole Soleidae reef-associated 6.0 TL 3.3 native
Aseraggodes normani Soleidae demersal 13.2 TL 3.6 native
Aseraggodes therese Therese's sole Soleidae demersal 8.1 TL 3.5 native
Aseraggodes whitakeri Whitaker's sole Soleidae reef-associated 4.9 TL 3.3 native
Aseraggodes xenicus Dwarf sole Soleidae demersal 8.0 TL 3.4 native
Askoldia variegata Stichaeidae demersal 54.9 TL 3.2 native
Aspasma minima Gobiesocidae demersal 6.1 TL 3.2 native
Aspasmichthys ciconiae Gobiesocidae demersal 6.1 TL 3.2 native
Aspasmogaster costata Eastern clingfish Gobiesocidae demersal 5.0 TL 3.2 native
Aspasmogaster liorhyncha Smooth-snout clingfish Gobiesocidae reef-associated 4.5 TL 3.2 native
Aspericorvina jubata Prickly croaker Sciaenidae benthopelagic 19.5 TL 3.5 native
Aspidontus dussumieri Lance blenny Blenniidae reef-associated 12.0 TL 2.0 native
Aspidontus taeniatus False cleanerfish Blenniidae reef-associated 11.5 TL 3.8 native
Aspidophoroides monopterygius Alligatorfish Agonidae demersal 22.0 TL 3.3 native
Aspidophoroides olrikii Arctic alligatorfish Agonidae demersal 8.6 TL 3.3 native
Asquamiceps hjorti Barethroat slickhead Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 30.9 TL 3.4 native
Asquamiceps longmani Alepocephalidae demersal 31.1 TL 3.4 native
Asquamiceps velaris Fanfin smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 21.2 TL 3.4 native
Assessor flavissimus Yellow devilfish Plesiopidae reef-associated 6.0 TL 3.4 native
Assessor macneilli Blue devilfish Plesiopidae reef-associated 6.0 TL 3.4 native
Assessor randalli Plesiopidae reef-associated 4.0 TL 3.5 native
Assiculus punctatus Pseudochromidae reef-associated 8.0 TL 3.5 native
Assurger anzac Razorback scabbardfish Trichiuridae benthopelagic 305.0 TL 4.5 native
Asterorhombus cocosensis Cocos Island flounder Bothidae demersal 14.6 TL 3.6 native
Asterorhombus intermedius Intermediate flounder Bothidae reef-associated 24.4 TL 3.6 native
Asterropteryx bipunctata Orange-spotted goby Gobiidae reef-associated 3.8 TL 3.4 native
Asterropteryx ensifera Miller's damsel Gobiidae reef-associated 3.7 TL 3.4 native
Asterropteryx semipunctata Starry goby Gobiidae reef-associated 6.5 TL 2.4 native
Asterropteryx spinosa Eyebar spiny goby Gobiidae reef-associated 5.6 TL 3.7 native
Asterropteryx striata Gobiidae reef-associated 2.8 TL 3.4 native
Asthenomacrurus fragilis Fragile grenadier Macrouridae bathypelagic 20.0 TL 3.4 native
Astrabe fasciata Gobiidae demersal 5.9 TL 3.2 native
Astrabe flavimaculata Gobiidae demersal 3.8 TL 3.1 native
Astrabe lactisella Gobiidae demersal 4.0 TL 3.1 native
Astrocottus leprops Cottidae bathydemersal 6.1 TL 3.2 native
Astrocottus matsubarae Cottidae demersal 6.1 TL 3.2 native
Astrocottus oyamai Cottidae demersal 6.1 TL 3.2 native
Astrocottus regulus Cottidae demersal 5.1 TL 3.2 native
Astronesthes boulengeri Boulenger's snaggletooth Stomiidae bathypelagic 25.9 TL 4.1 native
Astronesthes chrysophekadion Stomiidae bathypelagic 16.4 TL 3.9 native
Astronesthes cyaneus Stomiidae bathypelagic 13.2 TL 3.8 native
Astronesthes fedorovi Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 17.7 TL 3.9 native
Astronesthes galapagensis Stomiidae bathypelagic 22.3 TL 4.0 native
Astronesthes gemmifer Stomiidae bathypelagic 20.7 TL 4.0 native
Astronesthes indicus Black snaggletooth Stomiidae bathypelagic 25.6 TL 3.5 native
Astronesthes lucifer Pacific astronesthid fish Stomiidae bathypelagic 14.6 TL 3.8 native
Astronesthes luetkeni Stomiidae bathypelagic 11.6 TL 3.7 native
Astronesthes lupina Little wolf Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 17.7 TL 3.9 native
Astronesthes martensii Stomiidae bathypelagic 14.0 TL 3.8 native
Astronesthes nigroides Stomiidae benthopelagic 15.6 TL 3.8 native
Astronesthes psychrolutes Temperate snaggletooth Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 28.0 TL 4.1 native
Astronesthes quasiindicus Stomiidae bathypelagic 14.0 TL 3.8 native
Astronesthes spatulifer Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 17.7 TL 3.9 native
Astronesthes splendidus Splendid snaggletooth Stomiidae bathypelagic 14.6 TL 3.8 native
Astronesthes trifibulatus Triplethread snaggletooth Stomiidae bathypelagic 18.3 TL 3.9 native
Astroscopus zephyreus Pacific stargazer Uranoscopidae demersal 37.5 TL 4.3 native
Asymbolus analis Grey spotted catshark Scyliorhinidae reef-associated 90.0 TL 4.2 native
Asymbolus pallidus Pale spotted catshark Scyliorhinidae bathypelagic 46.7 TL 4.0 native
Asymbolus rubiginosus Scyliorhinidae pelagic-oceanic 41.9 TL 3.9 native
Asymbolus submaculatus Variegated catshark Scyliorhinidae pelagic-oceanic 43.8 TL 4.0 native
Ataxolepis apus Cetomimidae bathypelagic 5.4 TL 3.0 native
Ataxolepis henactis Cetomimidae bathypelagic 4.9 TL 3.0 native
Ateleopus indicus Ateleopodidae bathydemersal 37.0 TL 3.8 questionable
Ateleopus japonicus Pacific jellynose fish Ateleopodidae bathydemersal 115.9 TL 4.2 native
Ateleopus purpureus Ateleopodidae bathydemersal 70.0 TL 4.0 native
Ateleopus tanabensis Ateleopodidae benthopelagic 36.2 TL 3.8 native
Atelomycterus fasciatus Banded catshark Scyliorhinidae demersal 45.0 TL 4.0 native
Atelomycterus macleayi Marbled catshark Scyliorhinidae reef-associated 60.0 TL 4.1 native
Atelomycterus marmoratus Coral catshark Scyliorhinidae reef-associated 70.0 TL 4.1 native
Atheresthes evermanni Kamchatka flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 122.0 TL 4.3 native
Atheresthes stomias Arrow-tooth flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 84.0 TL 4.2 native
Atherinason hepsetoides Smallscale hardyhead Atherinidae pelagic-neritic 9.0 TL 3.2 native
Atherinella argentea Moon silverside Atherinopsidae pelagic-neritic 13.5 TL 2.7 native
Atherinella eriarcha Longfin silverside Atherinopsidae reef-associated 8.0 TL 3.0 native
Atherinella guatemalensis Guatemala silverside Atherinopsidae pelagic-neritic 9.1 TL 3.0 native
Atherinella nepenthe Pitcher silverside Atherinopsidae pelagic-neritic 10.0 TL 3.0 native
Atherinella nesiotes Broadstripe silverside Atherinopsidae pelagic-neritic 12.2 TL 4.0 native
Atherinella nocturna Atherinopsidae pelagic-neritic 10.5 TL 3.0 native
Atherinella pachylepis Thickscale silverside Atherinopsidae reef-associated 16.0 TL 2.9 native
Atherinella pallida Atherinopsidae reef-associated 10.5 TL 3.0 native
Atherinella panamensis Panama silverside Atherinopsidae pelagic-neritic 11.0 TL 3.0 native
Atherinella serrivomer Bright silverside Atherinopsidae pelagic-neritic 10.5 TL 3.0 native
Atherinella starksi Star silverside Atherinopsidae reef-associated 13.4 TL 3.0 native
Atherinomorus duodecimalis Tropical silverside Atherinidae demersal 13.4 TL 3.3 native
Atherinomorus endrachtensis Eendracht Land silverside Atherinidae reef-associated 11.0 TL 3.4 native
Atherinomorus insularum Hawaiian Islands silverside Atherinidae pelagic-neritic 10.9 TL 3.2 native
Atherinomorus lacunosus Wide-banded hardyhead silverside Atherinidae reef-associated 25.0 TL 3.3 native
Atherinomorus lineatus Lined silverside Atherinidae demersal 7.5 TL 3.2 native
Atherinomorus regina Culion silverside Atherinidae demersal 7.0 TL 3.2 native
Atherinomorus stipes Hardhead silverside Atherinidae reef-associated 10.0 TL 3.3 native
Atherinomorus vaigiensis Ogilby's hardyhead Atherinidae pelagic-neritic 17.0 TL 3.3 native
Atherinops affinis Topsmelt silverside Atherinopsidae pelagic-neritic 37.0 TL 2.8 native
Atherinopsis californiensis Jack silverside Atherinopsidae pelagic-neritic 45.0 TL 2.3 native
Atherinosoma microstoma Smallmouth hardyhead Atherinidae pelagic-neritic 13.1 TL 3.3 native
Atherion elymus Bearded silverside Atherinidae reef-associated 5.0 TL 3.4 native
Atherion maccullochi McCulloch's hardyhead Atherinidae reef-associated 5.3 TL 3.2 native
Atopocottus tribranchius Cottidae demersal 3.7 TL 3.1 native
Atractoscion nobilis White weakfish Sciaenidae demersal 166.0 TL 4.3 native
Atrobucca adusta Scorched croaker Sciaenidae demersal 56.1 TL 3.7 native
Atrobucca brevis Orange croaker Sciaenidae benthopelagic 31.7 TL 3.5 native
Atrobucca kyushini Black-spot croaker Sciaenidae benthopelagic 30.5 TL 3.5 native
Atrobucca nibe Blackmouth croaker Sciaenidae demersal 54.9 TL 4.0 native
Atrophacanthus japonicus Triacanthodidae bathypelagic 5.4 TL 3.7 native
Atropus atropos Cleftbelly trevally Carangidae pelagic-neritic 26.5 TL 3.6 native
Atrosalarias holomelas Brown coral blenny Blenniidae reef-associated 14.5 TL 2.0 native
Atule mate Yellowtail scad Carangidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 4.2 native
Atypichthys latus Eastern footballer Kyphosidae benthopelagic 36.6 TL 3.5 native
Atypichthys strigatus Australian mado Kyphosidae reef-associated 25.0 TL 3.4 native
Auchenionchus crinitus Labrisomidae demersal 20.1 TL 3.5 native
Auchenionchus microcirrhis Labrisomidae demersal 22.2 TL 3.7 native
Auchenionchus variolosus Labrisomidae demersal 18.0 TL 3.4 native
Auchenoceros punctatus Ahuru Moridae pelagic-oceanic 13.0 TL 3.3 native
Aulacocephalus temminckii Goldribbon soapfish Serranidae reef-associated 40.0 TL 4.0 native
Aulichthys japonicus Tubenose Hypoptychidae benthopelagic 15.6 TL 3.0 native
Aulohalaelurus kanakorum Kanakorum catshark Scyliorhinidae reef-associated 79.0 TL 4.1 native
Aulopareia janetae Scalycheek goby Gobiidae demersal 8.0 TL 3.3 native
Aulopareia unicolor Gobiidae demersal 8.8 TL 3.3 native
Aulopus bajacali Eastern Pacific flagfin Aulopidae demersal 30.0 TL 4.0 native
Aulorhynchus flavidus Tube-snout Aulorhynchidae benthopelagic 18.0 TL 3.4 native
Aulostomus chinensis Chinese trumpetfish Aulostomidae reef-associated 80.0 TL 4.2 native
Aulotrachichthys heptalepis Hawaiian luminous roughy Trachichthyidae benthopelagic 6.7 TL 3.9 native
Aulotrachichthys latus Philippine luminous roughy Trachichthyidae bathypelagic 9.2 TL 4.2 native
Aulotrachichthys novaezelandicus New Zealand roughy Trachichthyidae demersal 9.2 TL 4.1 native
Aulotrachichthys prosthemius West Pacific luminous roughy Trachichthyidae bathypelagic 7.5 TL 4.0 native
Aulotrachichthys sajademalensis Saya de Malha luminous roughy Trachichthyidae bathypelagic 11.7 TL 4.3 native
Aurigequula fasciata Striped ponyfish Leiognathidae demersal 21.0 TL 3.3 native
Austrolabrus maculatus Labridae reef-associated 15.3 TL 3.4 native
Austrolethops wardi Small-eyed goby Gobiidae reef-associated 6.0 TL 3.2 native
Austrolycus depressiceps Zoarcidae demersal 57.0 TL 3.5 native
Austrolycus laticinctus Zoarcidae demersal 82.4 TL 3.5 native
Austronibea oedogenys Yellowtail croaker Sciaenidae demersal 24.4 TL 3.5 native
Auxis rochei Bullet tuna Scombridae pelagic-neritic 55.5 TL 4.3 native
Auxis thazard Frigate tuna Scombridae pelagic-neritic 72.2 TL 4.4 native
Avocettina acuticeps Southern snipe eel Nemichthyidae bathypelagic 77.0 TL 3.4 native
Avocettina bowersii Nemichthyidae bathypelagic 70.7 TL 3.4 native
Avocettina infans Avocet snipe eel Nemichthyidae bathypelagic 80.0 TL 3.5 native
Avocettina paucipora Nemichthyidae bathypelagic 55.0 TL 3.3 questionable
Awaous ocellaris Gobiidae demersal 15.5 TL 2.4 native
Axoclinus cocoensis Cocos triplefin Tripterygiidae demersal 3.5 TL 2.8 native
Axoclinus lucillae Panama triplefin Tripterygiidae demersal 3.0 TL 2.7 native
Axoclinus multicinctus Multibarred triplefin Tripterygiidae demersal 3.0 TL 2.8 native
Axoclinus nigricaudus Cortez triplefin Tripterygiidae demersal 4.5 TL 2.8 native
Axoclinus rubinoffi Rubinoff's triplefin Tripterygiidae demersal 3.5 TL 2.6 native
Azurina eupalama Galapagos damsel Pomacentridae reef-associated 18.3 TL 3.4 native
Azurina hirundo Swallow damsel Pomacentridae reef-associated 17.1 TL 2.7 native
Azygopterus corallinus Stichaeidae demersal 26.5 TL 3.2 native
Azygopus pinnifasciatus Banded-fin flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.1 native
Bagre panamensis Chilhuil sea catfish Ariidae demersal 51.0 TL 4.0 native
Bagre pinnimaculatus Red sea catfish Ariidae demersal 95.0 TL 4.5 native
Bahaba polykladiskos Spine bahaba Sciaenidae demersal 48.8 TL 3.6 native
Bahaba taipingensis Chinese bahaba Sciaenidae benthopelagic 200.0 TL 3.9 native
Bairdiella armata Armed croaker Sciaenidae benthopelagic 30.0 TL 3.3 native
Bairdiella ensifera Swordspine croaker Sciaenidae benthopelagic 35.0 TL 3.7 native
Bairdiella icistia Ronco croaker Sciaenidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.9 native
Bajacalifornia burragei Sharpchin slickhead Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 22.1 TL 3.4 native
Bajacalifornia calcarata Brown slickhead Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 46.4 TL 3.5 native
Bajacalifornia megalops Bigeye smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 48.8 TL 3.5 native
Balistapus undulatus Orange-lined triggerfish Balistidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 3.4 native
Balistes capriscus Grey triggerfish Balistidae reef-associated 60.0 TL 4.1 native
Balistes polylepis Finescale triggerfish Balistidae reef-associated 76.0 TL 3.3 native
Balistoides conspicillum Clown triggerfish Balistidae reef-associated 50.0 TL 3.3 native
Balistoides viridescens Titan triggerfish Balistidae reef-associated 75.0 TL 3.3 native
Banjos banjos Banjofish Banjosidae demersal 24.4 TL 4.0 native
Barathrodemus nasutus Ophidiidae benthopelagic 18.4 TL 3.4 native
Barathronus maculatus Spotted gelatinous cusk Aphyonidae bathydemersal 18.0 TL 3.4 native
Barathronus pacificus Aphyonidae bathypelagic 14.1 TL 3.4 native
Barbantus curvifrons Palebelly searsid Platytroctidae bathypelagic 16.0 TL 3.2 native
Barbourisia rufa Velvet whalefish Barbourisiidae bathydemersal 39.0 TL 3.3 native
Barbulifer mexicanus Saddlebanded goby Gobiidae demersal 3.7 TL 3.1 native
Barbulifer pantherinus Panther goby Gobiidae demersal 6.3 TL 3.3 native
Barbuligobius boehlkei Cryptic bearded goby Gobiidae demersal 2.4 TL 3.0 native
Bascanichthys bascanoides Sooty sand eel Ophichthidae demersal 77.0 TL 3.9 native
Bascanichthys cylindricus Round sand-eel Ophichthidae demersal 88.0 TL 3.9 native
Bascanichthys fijiensis Ophichthidae demersal 66.9 TL 3.8 native
Bascanichthys filaria Ophichthidae demersal 66.9 TL 3.8 native
Bascanichthys kirkii Longtailed sand-eel Ophichthidae demersal 54.0 TL 3.8 questionable
Bascanichthys longipinnis Ophichthidae demersal 66.9 TL 3.8 native
Bascanichthys myersi Ophichthidae demersal 66.9 TL 3.8 native
Bascanichthys panamensis Panama sand eel Ophichthidae demersal 76.0 TL 3.9 native
Bascanichthys sibogae Ophichthidae demersal 23.7 TL 3.6 native
Bassanago albescens Hairy conger Congridae bathydemersal 100.0 TL 3.9 native
Bassanago bulbiceps Swollen-headed conger eel Congridae bathydemersal 50.0 TL 3.9 native
Bassanago hirsutus Deepsea conger Congridae demersal 100.0 TL 4.1 native
Bassanago nielseni Congridae bathydemersal 46.5 TL 3.9 native
Bassogigas gillii Ophidiidae bathydemersal 85.0 TL 3.7 native
Bassozetus compressus Abyssal assfish Ophidiidae bathydemersal 75.6 TL 3.7 native
Bassozetus elongatus Ophidiidae bathydemersal 58.6 TL 3.7 native
Bassozetus glutinosus Glutin assfish Ophidiidae bathydemersal 80.9 TL 3.7 native
Bassozetus levistomatus Ophidiidae bathydemersal 98.2 TL 3.8 native
Bassozetus nasus Ophidiidae bathydemersal 34.4 TL 3.6 native
Bassozetus robustus Robust assfish Ophidiidae bathydemersal 78.1 TL 3.7 native
Bassozetus werneri Ophidiidae bathydemersal 45.8 TL 3.6 native
Bassozetus zenkevitchi Ophidiidae bathypelagic 32.1 TL 3.5 native
Bathophilus abarbatus Barbless dragonfish Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 14.5 TL 4.2 native
Bathophilus ater Winged dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 18.3 TL 4.3 native
Bathophilus brevis Stomiidae bathypelagic 6.7 TL 3.7 native
Bathophilus digitatus Stomiidae bathypelagic 17.0 TL 4.2 native
Bathophilus filifer Sparing Stomiidae bathypelagic 14.5 TL 4.2 native
Bathophilus flemingi Highfin dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 16.0 TL 3.5 native
Bathophilus irregularis Stomiidae bathypelagic 15.3 TL 4.2 native
Bathophilus kingi Stomiidae bathypelagic 14.5 TL 4.2 native
Bathophilus longipinnis Stomiidae bathypelagic 13.3 TL 4.2 native
Bathophilus nigerrimus Scaleless dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 14.9 TL 4.2 native
Bathophilus pawneei Pawnee dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 14.9 TL 4.2 native
Bathophilus schizochirus Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 12.6 TL 4.1 native
Bathophilus vaillanti Stomiidae bathypelagic 22.0 TL 4.4 native
Bathyagonus alascanus Gray starsnout Agonidae demersal 13.0 TL 3.2 native
Bathyagonus infraspinatus Spinycheek starsnout Agonidae demersal 12.0 TL 3.2 native
Bathyagonus nigripinnis Blackfin poacher Agonidae demersal 24.2 TL 3.3 native
Bathyagonus pentacanthus Bigeye poacher Agonidae demersal 23.0 TL 3.2 native
Bathyaploactis curtisensis Port Curtis mossback Aploactinidae demersal 6.8 TL 3.3 native
Bathyaploactis ornatissima Ornate velvetfish Aploactinidae demersal 6.8 TL 3.3 native
Bathycallionymus kaianus Kai Island deepwater dragonet Callionymidae demersal 19.5 TL 3.4 native
Bathyclupea elongata Bathyclupeidae pelagic-oceanic 17.8 TL 3.4 native
Bathyclupea gracilis Slender deepsea herring Bathyclupeidae bathypelagic 19.5 TL 3.1 native
Bathyclupea megaceps Bathyclupeidae bathypelagic 19.5 TL 3.4 native
Bathycongrus guttulatus Lined conger Congridae bathydemersal 41.7 TL 3.8 native
Bathycongrus macrurus Shorthead conger Congridae bathydemersal 25.0 TL 3.7 native
Bathycongrus retrotinctus Blackedge conger Congridae bathydemersal 54.0 TL 3.9 native
Bathycongrus varidens Largehead conger Congridae bathydemersal 100.0 TL 4.1 native
Bathydraco macrolepis Bathydraconidae bathydemersal 30.5 TL 3.6 native
Bathygadus antrodes Macrouridae bathydemersal 63.5 TL 3.2 native
Bathygadus bowersi Macrouridae benthopelagic 42.2 TL 3.2 native
Bathygadus cottoides Codheaded rattail Macrouridae bathydemersal 24.0 TL 3.2 native
Bathygadus garretti Macrouridae benthopelagic 51.0 TL 3.2 native
Bathygadus nipponicus Macrouridae benthopelagic 56.5 TL 3.2 native
Bathygadus spongiceps Spongy rat tail Macrouridae bathypelagic 27.0 TL 3.2 native
Bathygadus sulcatus Macrouridae bathydemersal 42.2 TL 3.2 native
Bathygobius andrei Gobiidae reef-associated 15.3 TL 3.6 native
Bathygobius coalitus Whitespotted frillgoby Gobiidae reef-associated 12.2 TL 3.5 native
Bathygobius cocosensis Cocos frill-goby Gobiidae reef-associated 12.0 TL 3.5 native
Bathygobius cotticeps Cheekscaled frill-goby Gobiidae reef-associated 11.0 TL 3.5 native
Bathygobius cyclopterus Spotted frillgoby Gobiidae reef-associated 7.5 TL 3.4 native
Bathygobius fuscus Dusky frillgoby Gobiidae reef-associated 12.0 TL 3.4 native
Bathygobius krefftii Krefft's frillgoby Gobiidae demersal 12.0 TL 3.5 native
Bathygobius laddi Brownboy goby Gobiidae reef-associated 5.0 TL 3.3 native
Bathygobius lineatus Southern frillfin Gobiidae demersal 9.9 TL 3.5 native
Bathygobius petrophilus Gobiidae demersal 7.4 TL 3.4 native
Bathygobius ramosus Panamic frillfin Gobiidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 3.7 native
Bathylaco nigricans Black warrior Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 43.9 TL 3.5 native
Bathylagichthys greyae Grey's deepsea smelt Bathylagidae bathypelagic 19.5 TL 3.4 native
Bathylagoides argyrogaster Silver deepsea smelt Bathylagidae bathypelagic 13.4 TL 3.3 native
Bathylagoides nigrigenys Blackchin blacksmelt Bathylagidae bathypelagic 12.8 TL 3.4 native
Bathylagoides wesethi Snubnose blacksmelt Bathylagidae bathypelagic 16.5 TL 3.3 native
Bathylagus antarcticus Antarctic deepsea smelt Bathylagidae bathypelagic 20.7 TL 3.1 native
Bathylagus gracilis Bathylagidae bathypelagic 26.5 TL 3.2 native
Bathylagus pacificus Slender blacksmelt Bathylagidae bathypelagic 30.5 TL 3.3 native
Bathylagus tenuis Bathylagidae bathypelagic 19.5 TL 3.2 native
Bathylychnops exilis Javelin spookfish Opisthoproctidae pelagic-oceanic 70.8 TL 4.1 native
Bathymaster caeruleofasciatus Alaskan ronquil Bathymasteridae demersal 30.0 TL 3.7 native
Bathymaster derjugini Bathymasteridae demersal 18.0 TL 3.6 native
Bathymaster leurolepis Smallmouth ronquil Bathymasteridae demersal 21.0 TL 3.6 native
Bathymaster signatus Searcher Bathymasteridae demersal 38.0 TL 3.8 native
Bathymicrops brevianalis Ipnopidae bathydemersal 14.3 TL 4.0 native
Bathyonus caudalis Ophidiidae bathydemersal 63.2 TL 3.7 native
Bathyphylax bombifrons Triacanthodidae bathydemersal 11.4 TL 4.1 native
Bathyprion danae Fangtooth smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 46.4 TL 3.5 native
Bathypterois atricolor Attenuated spider fish Ipnopidae bathydemersal 24.9 TL 3.4 native
Bathypterois grallator Tripodfish Ipnopidae bathydemersal 43.4 TL 3.1 native
Bathypterois guentheri Tribute spiderfish Ipnopidae bathydemersal 31.7 TL 3.5 native
Bathypterois longicauda Ipnopidae bathydemersal 25.4 TL 4.0 native
Bathypterois longifilis Feeler fish Ipnopidae bathydemersal 30.0 TL 4.0 native
Bathypterois longipes Abyssal spiderfish Ipnopidae bathydemersal 30.4 TL 3.1 native
Bathypterois oddi Ipnopidae bathydemersal 25.4 TL 4.0 native
Bathypterois pectinatus Ipnopidae bathydemersal 25.4 TL 3.4 native
Bathypterois ventralis Ventrad spiderfish Ipnopidae bathydemersal 25.4 TL 3.4 native
Bathyraja abyssicola Deep-sea skate Arhynchobatidae bathydemersal 157.0 TL 4.1 native
Bathyraja aguja Aguja skate Arhynchobatidae bathydemersal 111.3 TL 4.0 native
Bathyraja albomaculata White-dotted skate Arhynchobatidae demersal 14.4 TL 3.8 native
Bathyraja aleutica Aleutian skate Arhynchobatidae bathydemersal 161.0 TL 4.1 native
Bathyraja andriashevi Little-eyed skate Arhynchobatidae bathydemersal 111.3 TL 4.0 native
Bathyraja bergi Bottom skate Arhynchobatidae bathydemersal 111.3 TL 4.0 native
Bathyraja brachyurops Broadnose skate Arhynchobatidae demersal 64.2 TL 4.1 native
Bathyraja caeluronigricans Purple-black skate Arhynchobatidae demersal 111.3 TL 4.0 native
Bathyraja diplotaenia Dusky-pink skate Arhynchobatidae bathydemersal 111.3 TL 4.0 native
Bathyraja eatonii Eaton's skate Arhynchobatidae demersal 100.0 TL 4.0 native
Bathyraja fedorovi Cinnamon skate Arhynchobatidae bathydemersal 73.3 TL 3.9 native
Bathyraja griseocauda Graytail skate Arhynchobatidae bathydemersal 49.0 TL 4.0 native
Bathyraja interrupta Sandpaper skate Arhynchobatidae bathydemersal 86.0 TL 3.4 native
Bathyraja isotrachys Raspback skate Arhynchobatidae bathydemersal 76.2 TL 3.9 native
Bathyraja leucomelanos Domino skate Arhynchobatidae bathydemersal 88.8 TL 4.0 native
Bathyraja lindbergi Commander skate Arhynchobatidae demersal 111.3 TL 4.0 native
Bathyraja longicauda Slimtail skate Arhynchobatidae demersal 111.3 TL 4.0 native
Bathyraja maccaini McCain's skate Arhynchobatidae demersal 120.0 TL 4.1 native
Bathyraja matsubarai Dusky-purple skate Arhynchobatidae bathydemersal 126.0 TL 4.1 native
Bathyraja minispinosa Whitebrow skate Arhynchobatidae demersal 82.5 TL 3.8 native
Bathyraja multispinis Multispine skate Arhynchobatidae demersal 111.3 TL 4.0 native
Bathyraja notoroensis Notoro skate Arhynchobatidae demersal 111.3 TL 4.0 native
Bathyraja panthera Leopard skate Arhynchobatidae demersal 111.0 TL 4.0 native
Bathyraja parmifera Alaska skate Arhynchobatidae demersal 129.0 TL 4.2 native
Bathyraja peruana Peruvian skate Arhynchobatidae bathydemersal 111.3 TL 4.0 native
Bathyraja pseudoisotrachys Arhynchobatidae bathydemersal 100.0 TL 4.0 native
Bathyraja richardsoni Richardson's ray Arhynchobatidae bathydemersal 175.0 TL 4.0 native
Bathyraja schroederi Whitemouth skate Arhynchobatidae bathydemersal 111.3 TL 4.0 native
Bathyraja shuntovi Longnose deep-sea skate Arhynchobatidae bathydemersal 140.0 TL 4.1 endemic
Bathyraja simoterus Hokkaido skate Arhynchobatidae demersal 101.0 TL 4.0 native
Bathyraja smirnovi Golden skate Arhynchobatidae demersal 101.5 TL 4.0 native
Bathyraja spinosissima Spiny skate Arhynchobatidae bathydemersal 150.0 TL 4.1 native
Bathyraja taranetzi Mud skate Arhynchobatidae bathydemersal 70.0 TL 3.9 native
Bathyraja trachouros Eremo skate Arhynchobatidae bathydemersal 111.3 TL 4.0 native
Bathyraja trachura Roughtail skate Arhynchobatidae bathydemersal 91.0 TL 4.0 native
Bathyraja tzinovskii Creamback skate Arhynchobatidae benthopelagic 69.0 TL 3.9 native
Bathyraja violacea Okhotsk skate Arhynchobatidae demersal 102.0 TL 3.5 native
Bathysauroides gigas Pale deepsea lizardfish Bathysauroididae demersal 35.4 TL 4.2 native
Bathysauropsis gracilis Black lizardfish Ipnopidae bathydemersal 32.0 TL 3.4 native
Bathysaurus ferox Deep-sea lizardfish Bathysauridae bathydemersal 78.1 TL 4.3 native
Bathysaurus mollis Highfin lizardfish Bathysauridae bathydemersal 95.2 TL 4.5 native
Bathysphyraenops simplex Howellidae demersal 11.0 TL 3.3 native
Bathystethus cultratus Grey knifefish Kyphosidae pelagic-neritic 30.0 TL 3.1 native
Bathystethus orientale Silver knifefish Kyphosidae demersal 25.6 TL 3.1 native
Bathytoshia brevicaudata Short-tail stingray Dasyatidae demersal 430.0 TL 3.9 native
Bathytoshia lata Brown stingray Dasyatidae demersal 365.0 TL 3.7 native
Bathytroctes microlepis Smallscale smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 39.4 TL 3.5 native
Bathyuroconger vicinus Large-toothed conger Congridae benthopelagic 88.0 TL 4.5 native
Batrachocephalus mino Beardless sea catfish Ariidae demersal 25.0 TL 4.0 native
Batrachoides boulengeri Boulenger's toadfish Batrachoididae demersal 44.2 TL 3.6 native
Batrachoides pacifici Pacific toadfish Batrachoididae demersal 43.0 TL 3.6 native
Batrachoides walkeri Walker's toadfish Batrachoididae demersal 20.7 TL 3.5 native
Batrachoides waltersi Walter's toadfish Batrachoididae demersal 35.6 TL 3.6 native
Batrachomoeus dubius Eastern frogfish Batrachoididae demersal 35.0 TL 3.6 native
Batrachomoeus trispinosus Three-spined frogfish Batrachoididae reef-associated 31.0 TL 3.5 native
Beaglichthys macrophthalmus Beagle cusk Bythitidae reef-associated 11.7 TL 3.3 native
Bellapiscis medius Twister Tripterygiidae demersal 9.1 TL 3.5 endemic
Bellator farrago Triglidae demersal 13.7 TL 3.5 endemic
Bellator gymnostethus Naked-belly searobin Triglidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.5 native
Bellator loxias Barred searobin Triglidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.5 native
Bellator xenisma Splitnose searobin Triglidae demersal 11.0 TL 3.4 native
Bellottia armiger Bythitidae bathydemersal 7.3 TL 3.3 native
Belonepterygion fasciolatum Barred spiny basslet Plesiopidae reef-associated 5.0 TL 3.3 native
Belonoperca chabanaudi Arrowhead soapfish Serranidae reef-associated 15.0 TL 4.0 native
Belonoperca pylei Orangespotted soapfish Serranidae demersal 7.6 TL 3.5 native
Bembradium roseum Bembridae bathydemersal 13.4 TL 3.4 native
Bembras japonica Bembridae demersal 36.6 TL 3.7 native
Bembras longipinnis Longfin flathead Bembridae demersal 24.4 TL 3.6 native
Bembras macrolepis Bigscale flathead Bembridae demersal 33.3 TL 3.6 native
Bembrops caudimacula Percophidae bathydemersal 24.1 TL 4.0 native
Bembrops curvatura Percophidae demersal 19.5 TL 4.0 native
Bembrops filiferus Sharpnosed duckbill Percophidae bathydemersal 26.8 TL 4.1 native
Bembrops morelandi Flathead Percophidae bathydemersal 25.3 TL 4.1 native
Bembrops platyrhynchus Natal duckbill Percophidae bathydemersal 25.0 TL 4.1 native
Benthalbella dentata Northern pearleye Scopelarchidae bathypelagic 26.2 TL 4.5 native
Benthalbella elongata Scopelarchidae bathypelagic 42.7 TL 4.0 native
Benthalbella infans Zugmayer's pearleye Scopelarchidae bathypelagic 16.8 TL 4.5 native
Benthalbella linguidens Longfin pearleye Scopelarchidae bathypelagic 9.5 TL 3.8 native
Benthalbella macropinna Scopelarchidae bathypelagic 29.3 TL 4.4 native
Benthenchelys cartieri Ophichthidae bathypelagic 58.0 TL 4.2 native
Benthenchelys cartieri Ophichthidae bathypelagic 57.9 TL 4.2 native
Benthodesmus elongatus Elongate frostfish Trichiuridae benthopelagic 100.0 TL 3.9 native
Benthodesmus macrophthalmus Bigeye frostfish Trichiuridae benthopelagic 61.0 TL 4.0 native
Benthodesmus neglectus Neglected frostfish Trichiuridae benthopelagic 28.1 TL 3.8 native
Benthodesmus pacificus North-Pacific frostfish Trichiuridae benthopelagic 136.6 TL 4.2 native
Benthodesmus papua Papuan frostfish Trichiuridae benthopelagic 29.3 TL 3.8 native
Benthodesmus suluensis Philippine frostfish Trichiuridae benthopelagic 22.0 TL 3.7 native
Benthodesmus tenuis Slender frostfish Trichiuridae benthopelagic 280.6 TL 4.4 native
Benthodesmus tuckeri Tucker's frostfish Trichiuridae benthopelagic 93.9 TL 4.1 native
Benthodesmus vityazi Vityaz' frostfish Trichiuridae benthopelagic 93.9 TL 4.1 native
Benthosema fibulatum Spinycheek lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 10.0 TL 3.2 native
Benthosema panamense Panama lanternfish Myctophidae pelagic-oceanic 5.5 TL 3.1 native
Benthosema pterotum Skinnycheek lanternfish Myctophidae benthopelagic 7.0 TL 3.1 native
Benthosema suborbitale Smallfin lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 4.8 TL 3.4 native
Beringraja binoculata Big skate Rajidae demersal 244.0 TL 3.9 native
Beringraja pulchra Mottled skate Rajidae demersal 244.0 TL 4.1 native
Bero elegans Cottidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.4 native
Bertella idiomorpha Oneirodidae bathydemersal 12.4 TL 3.8 native
Beryx decadactylus Alfonsino Berycidae bathydemersal 100.0 TL 4.1 native
Beryx splendens Splendid alfonsino Berycidae benthopelagic 70.0 TL 4.3 native
Bhanotia fasciolata Corrugated pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 11.0 TL 3.3 native
Bhanotia nuda Naked pipefish Syngnathidae reef-associated 8.5 TL 3.2 native
Bidenichthys beeblebroxi Bythitidae reef-associated 8.2 TL 3.2 native
Bidenichthys consobrinus Grey brotula Bythitidae demersal 16.0 TL 3.3 endemic
Bilabria ornata Zoarcidae demersal 24.2 TL 3.3 native
Bleekeria mitsukurii Ammodytidae demersal 16.0 TL 3.2 native
Bleekeria viridianguilla Ammodytidae demersal 17.8 TL 3.2 native
Blenniella bilitonensis Biliton blenniella Blenniidae reef-associated 16.0 TL 2.0 native
Blenniella caudolineata Blue-spotted blenny Blenniidae reef-associated 10.0 TL 2.8 native
Blenniella chrysospilos Red-spotted blenny Blenniidae reef-associated 15.9 TL 2.5 native
Blenniella cyanostigma Striped rockskipper Blenniidae reef-associated 9.9 TL 2.8 questionable
Blenniella gibbifrons Hump-headed blenny Blenniidae reef-associated 14.6 TL 2.8 native
Blenniella interrupta Dashed-line blenny Blenniidae reef-associated 7.3 TL 2.9 native
Blenniella paula Bluedash rockskipper Blenniidae reef-associated 16.0 TL 3.0 native
Blenniella periophthalmus Blue-dashed rockskipper Blenniidae reef-associated 18.3 TL 3.3 native
Blennodesmus scapularis Ocellate eel blenny Pseudochromidae reef-associated 10.9 TL 3.6 native
Blennodon dorsalis Giant triplefin Tripterygiidae demersal 18.4 TL 3.4 endemic
Blepsias bilobus Crested sculpin Hemitripteridae demersal 30.5 TL 4.1 native
Blepsias cirrhosus Silverspotted sculpin Hemitripteridae demersal 24.4 TL 3.3 native
Bodianus anthioides Lyretail hogfish Labridae reef-associated 29.3 TL 3.4 native
Bodianus axillaris Axilspot hogfish Labridae reef-associated 24.4 TL 3.4 native
Bodianus bilunulatus Tarry hogfish Labridae reef-associated 55.0 TL 3.4 native
Bodianus bimaculatus Twospot hogfish Labridae reef-associated 10.0 TL 3.5 native
Bodianus bimaculatus Twospot hogfish Labridae reef-associated 7.2 TL 3.5 native
Bodianus cylindriatus Labridae reef-associated 17.3 TL 3.4 native
Bodianus diplotaenia Mexican hogfish Labridae reef-associated 76.0 TL 3.4 native
Bodianus eclancheri Harlequin wrasse Labridae reef-associated 61.0 TL 2.7 native
Bodianus frenchii Foxfish Labridae reef-associated 45.0 TL 3.5 native
Bodianus izuensis Striped pigfish Labridae reef-associated 12.2 TL 3.4 native
Bodianus leucosticticus Lined hogfish Labridae reef-associated 29.5 TL 3.5 native
Bodianus loxozonus Blackfin hogfish Labridae reef-associated 47.0 TL 3.5 native
Bodianus macrourus Black-banded hogfish Labridae reef-associated 32.0 TL 3.5 native
Bodianus masudai Labridae reef-associated 14.6 TL 3.5 native
Bodianus mesothorax Splitlevel hogfish Labridae reef-associated 25.0 TL 3.2 native
Bodianus oxycephalus Labridae reef-associated 35.4 TL 3.5 native
Bodianus perditio Golden-spot hogfish Labridae reef-associated 97.6 TL 3.7 native
Bodianus prognathus Labridae reef-associated 21.8 TL 3.4 native
Bodianus sanguineus Sunrise wrasse Labridae reef-associated 23.2 TL 3.4 native
Bodianus tanyokidus Labridae reef-associated 21.6 TL 3.4 native
Bodianus thoracotaeniatus Labridae reef-associated 18.1 TL 3.4 native
Bodianus unimaculatus Red pigfish Labridae reef-associated 50.0 TL 3.5 native
Boehlkenchelys longidentata Long-toothed false moray Chlopsidae demersal 20.1 TL 3.5 native
Bolbometopon muricatum Green humphead parrotfish Scaridae reef-associated 130.0 TL 2.7 native
Boleophthalmus birdsongi Birdsong's mudskipper Gobiidae demersal 13.5 TL 2.2 native
Boleophthalmus boddarti Boddart's goggle-eyed goby Gobiidae demersal 22.0 TL 2.0 native
Boleophthalmus pectinirostris Great blue spotted mudskipper Gobiidae demersal 20.0 TL 2.0 native
Bolinichthys distofax Myctophidae pelagic-oceanic 11.0 TL 3.1 native
Bolinichthys indicus Lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 5.5 TL 3.0 native
Bolinichthys longipes Popeye lampfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 6.1 TL 3.1 native
Bolinichthys nikolayi Nikolay's lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 5.0 TL 3.0 native
Bolinichthys photothorax Spurcheek lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 8.9 TL 3.0 native
Bolinichthys pyrsobolus Fiery lanternfish Myctophidae pelagic-oceanic 11.2 TL 3.1 native
Bolinichthys supralateralis Stubby lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 14.3 TL 3.1 native
Bollmannia chlamydes Gobiidae reef-associated 17.1 TL 3.5 native
Bollmannia gomezi Colombian goby Gobiidae demersal 17.1 TL 3.5 native
Bollmannia macropoma Frailscale goby Gobiidae demersal 16.0 TL 3.5 native
Bollmannia marginalis Apostrophe goby Gobiidae demersal 16.0 TL 3.5 native
Bollmannia ocellata Pennant goby Gobiidae demersal 17.1 TL 3.5 native
Bollmannia stigmatura Tailspot goby Gobiidae demersal 17.1 TL 3.5 native
Bollmannia umbrosa Dusky goby Gobiidae demersal 17.1 TL 3.5 native
Boreogadus saida Polar cod Gadidae demersal 40.0 TL 3.1 native
Borophryne apogon Netdevil Linophrynidae bathypelagic 8.3 TL 3.6 native
Borostomias antarcticus Snaggletooth Stomiidae bathydemersal 36.6 TL 3.6 native
Borostomias elucens Stomiidae bathypelagic 42.7 TL 4.0 native
Borostomias mononema Sickle snaggletooth Stomiidae bathypelagic 37.8 TL 4.0 native
Borostomias pacificus Stomiidae bathypelagic 30.9 TL 3.7 native
Borostomias panamensis Panama snaggletooth Stomiidae bathypelagic 30.0 TL 3.1 native
Bostrychus sinensis Four-eyed sleeper Eleotridae demersal 26.8 TL 4.0 native
Bothragonus occidentalis Agonidae demersal 7.0 TL 3.1 native
Bothragonus swanii Rockhead Agonidae demersal 8.9 TL 3.5 native
Bothrocara brunneum Twoline eelpout Zoarcidae bathydemersal 74.0 TL 3.5 native
Bothrocara elongatum Zoarcidae bathydemersal 62.8 TL 3.5 native
Bothrocara hollandi Zoarcidae bathydemersal 38.8 TL 3.2 native
Bothrocara molle Soft eelpout Zoarcidae bathydemersal 56.0 TL 3.5 native
Bothrocara pusillum Alaska eelpout Zoarcidae bathydemersal 17.7 TL 3.3 native
Bothrocara soldatovi Zoarcidae bathydemersal 50.6 TL 3.5 native
Bothrocara tanakae Zoarcidae bathydemersal 78.7 TL 3.5 native
Bothrocarina microcephala Zoarcidae bathydemersal 50.0 TL 3.5 native
Bothrocarina nigrocaudata Zoarcidae demersal 45.0 TL 3.5 native
Bothus assimilis Bothidae demersal 18.3 TL 3.6 native
Bothus constellatus Pacific eyed flounder Bothidae demersal 15.7 TL 3.5 native
Bothus leopardinus Pacific leopard flounder Bothidae demersal 23.5 TL 3.7 native
Bothus mancus Flowery flounder Bothidae reef-associated 27.8 TL 3.7 native
Bothus myriaster Indo-Pacific oval flounder Bothidae demersal 27.0 TL 3.5 native
Bothus pantherinus Leopard flounder Bothidae reef-associated 39.0 TL 3.5 native
Bovichtus angustifrons Bovichtidae reef-associated 28.0 TL 3.7 native
Bovichtus chilensis Bovichtidae demersal 11.5 TL 3.4 native
Bovichtus oculus Bovichtidae demersal 19.7 TL 3.6 native
Bovichtus psychrolutes Bovichtidae demersal 19.7 TL 3.6 native
Bovichtus variegatus Thornfish Bovichtidae benthopelagic 19.7 TL 3.6 native
Bovitrigla acanthomoplate Triglidae bathydemersal 23.9 TL 3.6 native
Bovitrigla acanthomoplate Triglidae bathydemersal 24.0 TL 3.6 native
Brachaelurus colcloughi Colclough's shark Brachaeluridae demersal 76.0 TL 3.5 native
Brachaelurus waddi Blind shark Brachaeluridae reef-associated 122.0 TL 3.8 native
Brachaluteres jacksonianus Pigmy leatherjacket Monacanthidae reef-associated 10.0 TL 2.9 native
Brachaluteres taylori Taylor's inflator filefish Monacanthidae reef-associated 6.1 TL 2.9 native
Brachaluteres ulvarum Japanese inflator filefish Monacanthidae reef-associated 9.1 TL 2.8 native
Brachirus annularis Annular sole Soleidae demersal 13.0 TL 3.5 native
Brachirus aspilos Soleidae demersal 38.0 TL 3.8 native
Brachirus elongatus Mekong blind sole Soleidae demersal 7.0 TL 3.5 native
Brachirus niger Black sole Soleidae demersal 35.0 TL 3.8 native
Brachirus orientalis Oriental sole Soleidae demersal 36.6 TL 3.5 native
Brachirus orientalis Oriental sole Soleidae demersal 36.6 TL 3.5 native
Brachirus sorsogonensis One-eyed sole Soleidae demersal 23.0 TL 3.7 native
Brachyamblyopus brachysoma Gobiidae demersal 10.5 TL 3.5 native
Brachyistius aletes Embiotocidae demersal 22.0 TL 3.3 native
Brachyistius frenatus Kelp perch Embiotocidae demersal 22.0 TL 3.5 native
Brachyopsis segaliensis Agonidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.3 native
Brachypleura novaezeelandiae Yellow-dabbled flounder Citharidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.5 native
Brachypterois serrulata Sawcheek scorpionfish Scorpaenidae demersal 13.0 TL 3.5 native
Brachysomophis cirrocheilos Stargazer snake eel Ophichthidae reef-associated 159.0 TL 4.0 native
Brachysomophis crocodilinus Crocodile snake eel Ophichthidae reef-associated 120.0 TL 4.1 native
Brachysomophis porphyreus Ophichthidae demersal 129.5 TL 4.1 native
Brama australis Southern rays bream Bramidae pelagic-neritic 57.3 TL 4.0 native
Brama brama Atlantic pomfret Bramidae pelagic-neritic 100.0 TL 4.1 native
Brama dussumieri Lesser bream Bramidae pelagic-neritic 27.5 TL 3.8 native
Brama japonica Pacific pomfret Bramidae pelagic-oceanic 61.0 TL 4.4 native
Brama myersi Myers' pomfret Bramidae pelagic-oceanic 46.1 TL 4.0 native
Brama orcini Bigtooth pomfret Bramidae benthopelagic 42.0 TL 3.9 native
Brama pauciradiata Shortfin pomfret Bramidae pelagic-oceanic 10.0 TL 3.5 native
Branchiostegus albus Malacanthidae benthopelagic 45.0 TL 3.4 native
Branchiostegus argentatus Malacanthidae demersal 33.3 TL 3.5 native
Branchiostegus auratus Malacanthidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Branchiostegus ilocanus Malacanthidae demersal 32.9 TL 3.5 native
Branchiostegus japonicus Horsehead tilefish Malacanthidae demersal 46.0 TL 3.4 native
Branchiostegus sawakinensis Freckled tilefish Malacanthidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.6 native
Branchiostegus serratus Australian barred tilefish Malacanthidae demersal 34.8 TL 3.7 native
Branchiostegus vittatus Malacanthidae demersal 29.3 TL 3.5 native
Branchiostegus wardi Ward's tilefish Malacanthidae demersal 48.8 TL 3.7 native
Bregmaceros arabicus Bregmacerotidae pelagic-neritic 6.1 TL 3.1 native
Bregmaceros bathymaster Codlet Bregmacerotidae pelagic-neritic 7.9 TL 3.5 native
Bregmaceros japonicus Japanese codlet Bregmacerotidae pelagic-oceanic 12.9 TL 3.1 native
Bregmaceros lanceolatus Bregmacerotidae pelagic-neritic 11.5 TL 3.2 native
Bregmaceros mcclellandi Unicorn cod Bregmacerotidae pelagic-oceanic 11.7 TL 3.3 misidentification
Bregmaceros nectabanus Smallscale codlet Bregmacerotidae pelagic-neritic 9.3 TL 3.2 native
Bregmaceros neonectabanus Bregmacerotidae pelagic-neritic 6.6 TL 3.1 native
Bregmaceros pescadorus Bregmacerotidae pelagic-neritic 4.3 TL 3.1 native
Bregmaceros rarisquamosus Big-eye unicorn-cod Bregmacerotidae pelagic-neritic 7.9 TL 3.2 native
Brephostoma carpenteri Epigonidae bathydemersal 21.1 TL 3.4 native
Brevitrygon imbricata Bengal whipray Dasyatidae demersal 225.6 TL 3.5 native
Brevitrygon imbricata Bengal whipray Dasyatidae demersal 225.0 TL 3.5 native
Brevitrygon walga Scaly whipray Dasyatidae demersal 225.6 TL 3.7 native
Brevitrygon walga Scaly whipray Dasyatidae demersal 225.0 TL 3.7 native
Brochiraja asperula Smooth deep-sea skate Arhynchobatidae bathydemersal 51.0 TL 3.8 endemic
Brochiraja spinifera Prickly deep-sea skate Arhynchobatidae bathydemersal 80.0 TL 3.9 endemic
Brockius striatus Green blenny Labrisomidae demersal 6.0 TL 3.5 native
Brosmodorsalis persicinus Pink brotula Bythitidae demersal 6.0 TL 3.2 endemic
Brosmolus longicaudus Longtail cusk Bythitidae reef-associated 11.8 TL 3.3 native
Brosmophyciops pautzkei Slimy cuskeel Bythitidae reef-associated 7.5 TL 3.2 native
Brosmophycis marginata Red brotula Bythitidae demersal 46.0 TL 3.5 native
Brotula clarkae Pacific bearded brotula Ophidiidae benthopelagic 115.0 TL 4.1 native
Brotula multibarbata Goatsbeard brotula Ophidiidae reef-associated 100.0 TL 3.7 native
Brotula townsendi Townsend's cusk eel Ophidiidae reef-associated 75.0 TL 3.8 questionable
Brotulotaenia crassa Violet cuskeel Ophidiidae bathypelagic 104.9 TL 3.8 questionable
Bryaninops amplus Large whip goby Gobiidae reef-associated 5.6 TL 3.2 native
Bryaninops dianneae Gobiidae demersal 3.0 TL 3.1 native
Bryaninops erythrops Erythrops goby Gobiidae reef-associated 2.3 TL 3.0 native
Bryaninops isis Isis goby Gobiidae reef-associated 1.8 TL 3.0 native
Bryaninops loki Loki whip-goby Gobiidae reef-associated 5.5 TL 3.2 native
Bryaninops natans Redeye goby Gobiidae reef-associated 2.5 TL 3.0 native
Bryaninops nexus Upside-down goby Gobiidae reef-associated 2.8 TL 3.1 native
Bryaninops ridens Ridens goby Gobiidae reef-associated 2.2 TL 3.0 native
Bryaninops tigris Black coral goby Gobiidae reef-associated 3.0 TL 3.4 native
Bryaninops yongei Whip coral goby Gobiidae reef-associated 4.3 TL 3.2 native
Bryozoichthys lysimus Nutcracker prickleback Stichaeidae demersal 27.0 TL 3.5 native
Bryozoichthys marjorius Pearly prickleback Stichaeidae bathydemersal 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Bryx veleronis Syngnathidae benthopelagic 7.3 TL 3.4 native
Bufoceratias thele Diceratiidae bathypelagic 19.8 TL 4.0 native
Bulbonaricus brauni Pugheaded pipefish Syngnathidae reef-associated 6.7 TL 3.2 native
Bulbonaricus davaoensis Davao pughead pipefish Syngnathidae reef-associated 5.3 TL 3.2 native
Butis amboinensis Olive flathead-gudgeon Eleotridae demersal 17.1 TL 4.2 native
Butis butis Duckbill sleeper Eleotridae demersal 15.0 TL 4.0 native
Butis gymnopomus Eleotridae demersal 11.5 TL 4.0 native
Butis humeralis Eleotridae demersal 17.3 TL 4.2 native
Butis koilomatodon Mud sleeper Eleotridae demersal 10.7 TL 4.0 native
Butis melanostigma Black-spotted gudgeon Eleotridae demersal 18.0 TL 4.2 native
Bythaelurus canescens Dusky catshark Scyliorhinidae bathydemersal 70.0 TL 4.5 native
Bythaelurus giddingsi Galápagos catshark Scyliorhinidae bathypelagic 45.3 TL 4.3 endemic
Bythaelurus immaculatus Spotless catshark Scyliorhinidae bathydemersal 76.0 TL 4.5 native
Cabillus lacertops Lizard cabillus Gobiidae reef-associated 4.0 TL 3.2 native
Cabillus tongarevae Tongareva goby Gobiidae reef-associated 3.3 TL 3.1 native
Caesio caerulaurea Blue and gold fusilier Caesionidae reef-associated 35.0 TL 3.4 native
Caesio cuning Redbelly yellowtail fusilier Caesionidae reef-associated 60.0 TL 3.4 native
Caesio lunaris Lunar fusilier Caesionidae reef-associated 40.0 TL 3.4 native
Caesio teres Yellow and blueback fusilier Caesionidae reef-associated 40.0 TL 3.4 native
Caesio xanthonota Yellowback fusilier Caesionidae reef-associated 40.0 TL 3.4 questionable
Caesioperca lepidoptera Butterfly perch Serranidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.1 native
Caesioperca rasor Barber perch Serranidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.6 native
Calamopteryx jeb Bythitidae reef-associated 7.8 TL 3.3 native
Calamus brachysomus Pacific porgy Sparidae reef-associated 61.0 TL 3.6 native
Calamus taurinus Galapagos porgy Sparidae benthopelagic 40.0 TL 3.3 native
Callanthias allporti Splendid sea perch Callanthiidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 3.4 native
Callanthias australis Magnificent splendid perch Callanthiidae reef-associated 59.8 TL 3.1 native
Callanthias japonicus Callanthiidae benthopelagic 24.4 TL 3.4 native
Callanthias parini Callanthiidae bathydemersal 21.8 TL 3.4 native
Callanthias platei Callanthiidae reef-associated 36.8 TL 3.5 native
Callechelys catostoma Black-striped snake eel Ophichthidae reef-associated 85.0 TL 3.9 native
Callechelys cliffi Sandy ridgefin eel Ophichthidae demersal 55.5 TL 3.8 native
Callechelys eristigma Spotted ridgefin eel Ophichthidae demersal 137.9 TL 4.0 native
Callechelys lutea Yellow-spotted snake eel Ophichthidae demersal 104.0 TL 3.9 native
Callechelys maculatus Ophichthidae demersal 33.8 TL 3.7 native
Callechelys marmorata Marbled snake eel Ophichthidae reef-associated 87.0 TL 3.9 native
Callechelys papulosa Blistered snake eel Ophichthidae demersal 55.1 TL 3.8 native
Callechelys randalli Ophichthidae demersal 46.4 TL 3.7 native
Calliclinus geniguttatus Labrisomidae demersal 12.2 TL 3.4 native
Calliclinus nudiventris Labrisomidae demersal 12.2 TL 3.7 native
Callionymus bairdi Lancer dragonet Callionymidae reef-associated 11.4 TL 3.3 questionable
Callionymus belcheri Belcher’s dragonet Callionymidae demersal 12.2 TL 3.3 native
Callionymus beniteguri Whitespotted dragonet Callionymidae demersal 19.5 TL 3.3 native
Callionymus brevianalis Small ruddertail dragonet Callionymidae demersal 2.5 TL 3.0 native
Callionymus curvicornis Horn dragonet Callionymidae demersal 13.5 TL 3.2 native
Callionymus curvispinis Izu ruddertail dragonet Callionymidae demersal 5.5 TL 3.2 native
Callionymus delicatulus Delicate dragonet Callionymidae reef-associated 6.7 TL 3.2 native
Callionymus draconis Japanese spiny dragonet Callionymidae demersal 11.0 TL 3.3 native
Callionymus enneactis Mangrove dragonet Callionymidae reef-associated 8.0 TL 3.2 native
Callionymus filamentosus Blotchfin dragonet Callionymidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.3 native
Callionymus fluviatilis River dragonet Callionymidae demersal 7.0 TL 2.8 native
Callionymus formosanus Taiwanese deepwater dragonet Callionymidae demersal 20.7 TL 3.3 native
Callionymus goodladi Goodlad's stinkfish Callionymidae demersal 22.0 TL 3.4 native
Callionymus grossi Gross's stinkfish Callionymidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.3 native
Callionymus hindsii Hinds' dragonet Callionymidae demersal 9.0 TL 3.2 native
Callionymus ikedai Ryukyu ruddertail dragonet Callionymidae demersal 2.8 TL 3.0 native
Callionymus japonicus Japanese longtail dragonet Callionymidae demersal 24.4 TL 3.4 native
Callionymus keeleyi Keeley’s dragonet Callionymidae demersal 12.3 TL 3.3 native
Callionymus koreanus Korean dragonet Callionymidae demersal 13.1 TL 3.3 native
Callionymus leucopoecilus Korean darter dragonet Callionymidae demersal 10.3 TL 3.2 native
Callionymus limiceps Rough-headed dragonet Callionymidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.4 native
Callionymus lunatus Moon dragonet Callionymidae demersal 18.3 TL 3.3 native
Callionymus meridionalis Whiteflag dragonet Callionymidae demersal 13.2 TL 3.3 native
Callionymus moretonensis Queensland stinkfish Callionymidae demersal 12.0 TL 3.3 native
Callionymus neptunius Long-tail dragonet Callionymidae demersal 13.0 TL 3.3 native
Callionymus planus Japanese darter dragonet Callionymidae demersal 12.2 TL 3.3 native
Callionymus platycephalus Flathead dragonet Callionymidae demersal 10.5 TL 3.3 native
Callionymus pleurostictus Blue-spotted ruddertail dragonet Callionymidae demersal 2.8 TL 3.0 native
Callionymus russelli Russell’s dragonet Callionymidae demersal 12.3 TL 3.3 native
Callionymus sagitta Arrow dragonet Callionymidae demersal 11.0 TL 2.9 native
Callionymus semeiophor Nusa Tenggara deepwater dragonet Callionymidae demersal 13.8 TL 3.3 native
Callionymus simplicicornis Simple-spined dragonet Callionymidae reef-associated 6.0 TL 3.2 native
Callionymus sokonumeri Japanese highfin deepwater dragonet Callionymidae demersal 17.1 TL 3.3 native
Callionymus sublaevis Australian filamentous dragonet Callionymidae demersal 14.3 TL 3.3 native
Callionymus superbus Proud dragonet Callionymidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.4 native
Callionymus valenciennei Valenciennes’ dragonet Callionymidae demersal 12.2 TL 3.3 native
Callionymus whiteheadi Whitehead’s deepwater dragonet Callionymidae demersal 12.3 TL 3.3 native
Callogobius bauchotae Bauchot's goby Gobiidae reef-associated 4.0 TL 3.2 native
Callogobius centrolepis Centrescale goby Gobiidae demersal 4.9 TL 3.2 native
Callogobius clitellus Saddled goby Gobiidae reef-associated 6.1 TL 3.2 native
Callogobius crassus Stout goby Gobiidae demersal 3.5 TL 3.1 native
Callogobius depressus Flathead goby Gobiidae reef-associated 14.0 TL 3.4 native
Callogobius hasseltii Hasselt's goby Gobiidae reef-associated 7.3 TL 3.1 native
Callogobius hastatus Spearfin goby Gobiidae reef-associated 7.5 TL 3.3 native
Callogobius liolepis Gobiidae demersal 6.2 TL 3.3 native
Callogobius liolepis Gobiidae demersal 6.2 TL 3.2 native
Callogobius maculipinnis Ostrich goby Gobiidae reef-associated 6.8 TL 3.3 native
Callogobius okinawae Okinawa flap-headed goby Gobiidae reef-associated 6.1 TL 3.2 native
Callogobius plumatus Feather goby Gobiidae reef-associated 4.8 TL 3.2 native
Callogobius producta Elongate flap-headed goby Gobiidae reef-associated 7.0 TL 3.3 native
Callogobius sclateri Pacific goby Gobiidae reef-associated 7.0 TL 3.3 native
Callogobius snelliusi Gobiidae reef-associated 4.0 TL 3.2 native
Callogobius tanegasimae Gobiidae demersal 6.7 TL 3.3 native
Calloplesiops altivelis Comet Plesiopidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 4.0 native
Calloplesiops argus Plesiopidae reef-associated 16.0 TL 3.8 native
Callorhinchus callorynchus Plownose chimaera Callorhinchidae demersal 108.8 TL 3.3 native
Callorhinchus milii Ghost shark Callorhinchidae demersal 125.0 TL 3.6 native
Calotomus carolinus Carolines parrotfish Scaridae reef-associated 54.0 TL 2.0 native
Calotomus japonicus Japanese parrotfish Scaridae reef-associated 39.0 TL 2.0 native
Calotomus spinidens Spinytooth parrotfish Scaridae reef-associated 30.0 TL 2.0 native
Calotomus zonarchus Yellowbar parrot Scaridae reef-associated 33.0 TL 2.0 endemic
Calumia godeffroyi Tailface sleeper Eleotridae reef-associated 3.6 TL 3.1 native
Calumia profunda Deepreef coralgudgeon Eleotridae demersal 2.7 TL 3.0 native
Campichthys tricarinatus Three-keel pipefish Syngnathidae reef-associated 5.4 TL 3.2 native
Campichthys tryoni Tryon's pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 8.8 TL 3.2 native
Cantherhines dumerilii Whitespotted filefish Monacanthidae reef-associated 38.0 TL 3.1 native
Cantherhines fronticinctus Spectacled filefish Monacanthidae reef-associated 25.0 TL 3.5 native
Cantherhines longicaudus Monacanthidae demersal 16.1 TL 3.0 native
Cantherhines pardalis Honeycomb filefish Monacanthidae reef-associated 25.0 TL 3.5 native
Cantherhines rapanui Rapanui filefish Monacanthidae demersal 23.0 TL 3.0 native
Cantherhines sandwichiensis Sandwich isle file Monacanthidae reef-associated 19.3 TL 2.7 native
Cantherhines tiki Monacanthidae demersal 16.3 TL 3.0 native
Cantherhines verecundus Shy filefish Monacanthidae benthopelagic 12.5 TL 3.0 native
Cantheschenia grandisquamis Large-scaled leatherjacket Monacanthidae reef-associated 26.0 TL 2.8 native
Cantheschenia longipinnis Monacanthidae demersal 17.7 TL 2.9 native
Canthidermis maculata Rough triggerfish Balistidae reef-associated 50.0 TL 3.5 native
Canthidermis sufflamen Ocean triggerfish Balistidae reef-associated 65.0 TL 3.5 native
Canthigaster amboinensis Spider-eye puffer Tetraodontidae reef-associated 15.0 TL 2.7 native
Canthigaster bennetti Bennett's sharpnose puffer Tetraodontidae reef-associated 10.0 TL 2.5 native
Canthigaster callisterna Clown toado Tetraodontidae demersal 23.0 TL 3.1 native
Canthigaster compressa Compressed toby Tetraodontidae reef-associated 14.6 TL 3.5 native
Canthigaster coronata Crowned puffer Tetraodontidae reef-associated 13.4 TL 3.1 native
Canthigaster cyanetron Bluebelly toby Tetraodontidae demersal 11.5 TL 3.1 native
Canthigaster epilampra Lantern toby Tetraodontidae reef-associated 12.0 TL 3.1 native
Canthigaster flavoreticulata Tetraodontidae reef-associated 11.5 TL 3.1 native
Canthigaster inframacula Tetraodontidae reef-associated 9.3 TL 3.1 native
Canthigaster investigatoris Tetraodontidae demersal 11.5 TL 3.1 native
Canthigaster jactator Hawaiian whitespotted toby Tetraodontidae reef-associated 9.0 TL 3.1 native
Canthigaster janthinoptera Honeycomb toby Tetraodontidae reef-associated 9.0 TL 3.1 native
Canthigaster leoparda Leopard sharpnose puffer Tetraodontidae reef-associated 9.1 TL 3.1 native
Canthigaster margaritata Tetraodontidae reef-associated 31.2 TL 3.1 native
Canthigaster marquesensis Tetraodontidae reef-associated 8.7 TL 3.1 native
Canthigaster ocellicincta Shy toby Tetraodontidae reef-associated 9.1 TL 3.1 native
Canthigaster papua Papuan toby Tetraodontidae reef-associated 12.2 TL 3.1 native
Canthigaster punctatissima Spotted sharpnosed puffer Tetraodontidae reef-associated 9.0 TL 3.1 native
Canthigaster rapaensis Tetraodontidae reef-associated 9.5 TL 3.1 native
Canthigaster rivulata Brown-lined puffer Tetraodontidae reef-associated 18.0 TL 3.1 native
Canthigaster solandri Spotted sharpnose Tetraodontidae reef-associated 11.5 TL 3.0 native
Canthigaster tyleri Tyler's toby Tetraodontidae reef-associated 9.0 TL 2.8 native
Canthigaster valentini Valentin's sharpnose puffer Tetraodontidae reef-associated 11.0 TL 2.8 native
Caprodon longimanus Pink maomao Serranidae reef-associated 61.0 TL 3.9 native
Caprodon schlegelii Sunrise perch Serranidae benthopelagic 35.0 TL 3.4 native
Capromimus abbreviatus Capro dory Zeniontidae bathydemersal 10.0 TL 3.5 native
Caracanthus maculatus Spotted coral croucher Scorpaenidae reef-associated 5.0 TL 3.3 native
Caracanthus typicus Hawaiian orbicular velvetfish Scorpaenidae reef-associated 3.5 TL 3.2 native
Caracanthus unipinna Pygmy coral croucher Scorpaenidae reef-associated 5.0 TL 3.6 native
Carangoides armatus Longfin trevally Carangidae reef-associated 58.0 TL 4.2 native
Carangoides bajad Orangespotted trevally Carangidae reef-associated 55.0 TL 4.0 native
Carangoides chrysophrys Longnose trevally Carangidae reef-associated 79.9 TL 4.3 native
Carangoides coeruleopinnatus Coastal trevally Carangidae reef-associated 41.0 TL 4.4 native
Carangoides dinema Shadow trevally Carangidae reef-associated 85.0 TL 4.0 native
Carangoides equula Whitefin trevally Carangidae reef-associated 55.5 TL 4.0 native
Carangoides ferdau Blue trevally Carangidae reef-associated 70.0 TL 4.3 native
Carangoides fulvoguttatus Yellowspotted trevally Carangidae reef-associated 133.2 TL 4.4 native
Carangoides gymnostethus Bludger Carangidae reef-associated 90.0 TL 4.1 native
Carangoides hedlandensis Bumpnose trevally Carangidae reef-associated 32.0 TL 4.0 native
Carangoides humerosus Duskyshoulder trevally Carangidae reef-associated 25.0 TL 4.0 native
Carangoides malabaricus Malabar trevally Carangidae reef-associated 60.0 TL 3.9 native
Carangoides oblongus Coachwhip trevally Carangidae reef-associated 46.0 TL 4.1 native
Carangoides orthogrammus Island trevally Carangidae reef-associated 75.0 TL 4.3 native
Carangoides otrynter Threadfin jack Carangidae benthopelagic 60.0 TL 4.4 native
Carangoides plagiotaenia Barcheek trevally Carangidae reef-associated 50.0 TL 4.0 native
Carangoides praeustus Brownback trevally Carangidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.9 native
Carangoides talamparoides Imposter trevally Carangidae reef-associated 51.0 TL 4.4 native
Caranx bucculentus Bluespotted trevally Carangidae reef-associated 66.0 TL 4.0 native
Caranx caballus Green jack Carangidae pelagic-neritic 61.0 TL 4.1 native
Caranx caninus Pacific crevalle jack Carangidae pelagic-oceanic 112.1 TL 3.9 native
Caranx heberi Blacktip trevally Carangidae reef-associated 88.0 TL 3.7 native
Caranx ignobilis Giant trevally Carangidae reef-associated 170.0 TL 4.2 native
Caranx lugubris Black jack Carangidae benthopelagic 100.0 TL 4.5 native
Caranx melampygus Bluefin trevally Carangidae reef-associated 129.9 TL 4.5 native
Caranx papuensis Brassy trevally Carangidae reef-associated 88.0 TL 4.0 native
Caranx sexfasciatus Bigeye trevally Carangidae reef-associated 120.0 TL 4.5 native
Caranx tille Tille trevally Carangidae reef-associated 80.0 TL 4.1 native
Caranx vinctus Cocinero Carangidae pelagic-oceanic 37.0 TL 3.7 native
Carapus dubius Pacific pearlfish Carapidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.5 native
Carapus mourlani Star pearlfish Carapidae reef-associated 17.0 TL 3.5 native
Carapus sluiteri Sluiter's pearlfish Carapidae demersal 10.0 TL 3.4 native
Carcharhinus albimarginatus Silvertip shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 300.0 TL 4.2 native
Carcharhinus altimus Bignose shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 300.0 TL 4.5 native
Carcharhinus amblyrhynchoides Graceful shark Carcharhinidae pelagic-neritic 167.0 TL 4.2 native
Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos Blacktail reef shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 255.0 TL 4.1 native
Carcharhinus amboinensis Pigeye shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 280.0 TL 4.3 native
Carcharhinus borneensis Borneo shark Carcharhinidae demersal 70.0 TL 3.9 native
Carcharhinus brachyurus Copper shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 325.0 TL 4.3 native
Carcharhinus brevipinna Spinner shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 300.0 TL 4.2 native
Carcharhinus cautus Nervous shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 150.0 TL 4.3 native
Carcharhinus dussumieri Whitecheek shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 100.7 TL 4.0 questionable
Carcharhinus falciformis Silky shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 350.0 TL 4.4 native
Carcharhinus fitzroyensis Creek whaler Carcharhinidae demersal 135.0 TL 4.1 native
Carcharhinus galapagensis Galapagos shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 370.0 TL 4.2 native
Carcharhinus hemiodon Pondicherry shark Carcharhinidae demersal 200.0 TL 4.2 native
Carcharhinus leucas Bull shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 400.0 TL 4.3 native
Carcharhinus limbatus Blacktip shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 275.0 TL 4.4 native
Carcharhinus longimanus Oceanic whitetip shark Carcharhinidae pelagic-oceanic 400.0 TL 4.2 native
Carcharhinus macloti Hardnose shark Carcharhinidae demersal 110.0 TL 4.2 native
Carcharhinus melanopterus Blacktip reef shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 200.0 TL 3.9 native
Carcharhinus obscurus Dusky shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 420.0 TL 4.3 native
Carcharhinus plumbeus Sandbar shark Carcharhinidae benthopelagic 250.0 TL 4.3 native
Carcharhinus sealei Blackspot shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 100.0 TL 4.2 native
Carcharhinus signatus Night shark Carcharhinidae benthopelagic 280.0 TL 4.3 questionable
Carcharhinus sorrah Spot-tail shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 160.0 TL 4.2 native
Carcharhinus tilstoni Australian blacktip shark Carcharhinidae pelagic-neritic 200.0 TL 4.2 native
Carcharias taurus Sand tiger shark Odontaspididae reef-associated 330.0 TL 4.5 native
Carcharodon carcharias Great white shark Lamnidae pelagic-oceanic 594.0 TL 4.5 native
Careproctus abbreviatus Liparidae bathydemersal 21.2 TL 3.3 native
Careproctus acanthodes Liparidae bathydemersal 13.1 TL 3.2 native
Careproctus atakamensis Liparidae bathydemersal 5.7 TL 3.1 native
Careproctus attenuatus Liparidae bathydemersal 21.2 TL 3.3 native
Careproctus bathycoetus Liparidae bathydemersal 19.5 TL 3.3 native
Careproctus batialis Liparidae bathydemersal 16.0 TL 3.2 native
Careproctus bowersianus Liparidae bathydemersal 19.0 TL 3.3 native
Careproctus canus Liparidae bathydemersal 19.4 TL 3.3 native
Careproctus colletti Alaska snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 44.0 TL 3.3 native
Careproctus continentalis Liparidae bathydemersal 7.6 TL 3.2 native
Careproctus curilanus Liparidae bathydemersal 7.8 TL 3.2 native
Careproctus cyclocephalus Liparidae bathydemersal 35.4 TL 3.6 native
Careproctus cypselurus Falcate snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 39.4 TL 3.3 native
Careproctus ectenes Shovelhead snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 7.8 TL 3.2 native
Careproctus falklandicus Liparidae demersal 21.2 TL 3.3 native
Careproctus faunus Mischievous snailfish Liparidae demersal 12.4 TL 3.2 native
Careproctus filamentosus Liparidae bathydemersal 22.0 TL 3.3 native
Careproctus furcellus Liparidae bathydemersal 65.9 TL 3.3 native
Careproctus gilberti Smalldisk snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 8.9 TL 3.2 native
Careproctus homopterus Liparidae bathydemersal 5.3 TL 3.1 native
Careproctus longifilis Stippled snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 19.8 TL 3.3 native
Careproctus lycopersicus Tomato Snailfish Liparidae benthopelagic 17.2 TL 3.2 native
Careproctus macrodiscus Liparidae bathydemersal 53.7 TL 3.4 native
Careproctus marginatus Liparidae bathypelagic 28.7 TL 3.3 native
Careproctus melanurus Blacktail snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 54.0 TL 3.4 native
Careproctus microstomus Liparidae bathydemersal 24.0 TL 3.3 native
Careproctus mollis Liparidae bathydemersal 9.0 TL 3.2 native
Careproctus notosaikaiensis Notosaikai-bikunin Liparidae benthopelagic 18.2 TL 3.2 native
Careproctus novaezelandiae Liparidae bathydemersal 11.6 TL 3.2 native
Careproctus opisthotremus Liparidae bathydemersal 21.2 TL 3.3 native
Careproctus oregonensis Smallfin snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 18.7 TL 3.2 native
Careproctus ostentum Liparidae bathydemersal 21.2 TL 3.3 native
Careproctus ovigerus Abyssal snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 52.6 TL 3.4 native
Careproctus pallidus Liparidae demersal 21.2 TL 3.3 native
Careproctus phasma Liparidae demersal 21.2 TL 3.3 native
Careproctus pycnosoma Liparidae bathydemersal 9.6 TL 3.2 native
Careproctus rastrinus Liparidae bathydemersal 62.2 TL 3.3 native
Careproctus rhodomelas Liparidae bathydemersal 14.6 TL 3.2 native
Careproctus scottae Liparidae demersal 21.2 TL 3.3 native
Careproctus segaliensis Liparidae bathydemersal 8.4 TL 3.2 native
Careproctus simus Liparidae bathydemersal 22.7 TL 3.3 native
Careproctus sinensis Liparidae bathydemersal 7.2 TL 3.1 native
Careproctus spectrum Liparidae demersal 21.2 TL 3.3 native
Careproctus steini Liparidae bathydemersal 21.2 TL 3.3 native
Careproctus trachysoma Liparidae bathydemersal 37.8 TL 3.3 native
Careproctus zachirus Liparidae bathydemersal 32.0 TL 3.4 native
Caristius macropus Manefish Caristiidae bathypelagic 32.0 TL 4.2 native
Cataetyx hawaiiensis Bythitidae benthopelagic 36.6 TL 3.7 native
Cataetyx lepidogenys Bythitidae bathydemersal 15.9 TL 3.5 native
Cataetyx messieri Bythitidae bathydemersal 33.6 TL 3.7 native
Cataetyx niki Bythitidae bathydemersal 64.0 TL 3.8 native
Cataetyx platyrhynchus Bythitidae bathydemersal 69.5 TL 3.8 native
Cataetyx rubrirostris Rubynose brotula Bythitidae bathydemersal 15.7 TL 3.5 native
Cataetyx simus Bythitidae bathydemersal 63.2 TL 3.8 native
Cathorops dasycephalus Bigbelly sea catfish Ariidae demersal 29.0 TL 4.4 native
Cathorops fuerthii Congo sea catfish Ariidae demersal 28.0 TL 4.4 native
Cathorops hypophthalmus Gloomy sea catfish Ariidae demersal 35.0 TL 4.5 native
Cathorops multiradiatus Box sea catfish Ariidae demersal 30.0 TL 4.4 native
Cathorops steindachneri Steindachner's sea catfish Ariidae demersal 36.0 TL 4.5 native
Cathorops tuyra Besudo sea catfish Ariidae demersal 29.0 TL 4.4 native
Caulolatilus affinis Bighead tilefish Malacanthidae demersal 49.5 TL 3.7 native
Caulolatilus hubbsi Hubbs' tilefish Malacanthidae demersal 43.9 TL 3.7 native
Caulolatilus princeps Ocean whitefish Malacanthidae reef-associated 102.0 TL 3.9 native
Caulophryne jordani Fanfin angler Caulophrynidae bathypelagic 20.0 TL 4.0 native
Caulophryne polynema Caulophrynidae bathypelagic 19.1 TL 4.0 native
Cebidichthys violaceus Monkeyface prickleback Stichaeidae demersal 76.0 TL 2.3 native
Centriscops humerosus Banded yellowfish Centriscidae bathydemersal 36.6 TL 3.6 native
Centriscus cristatus Smooth razorfish Centriscidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 3.4 native
Centriscus scutatus Grooved razor-fish Centriscidae reef-associated 15.0 TL 3.3 native
Centroberyx affinis Redfish Berycidae benthopelagic 62.2 TL 3.8 native
Centroberyx druzhinini Berycidae benthopelagic 23.0 TL 3.8 native
Centroberyx lineatus Swallow-tail Berycidae benthopelagic 46.0 TL 4.2 native
Centroberyx rubricaudus Berycidae demersal 44.7 TL 4.0 native
Centrobranchus andreae Andre's lanternfish Myctophidae pelagic-oceanic 7.9 TL 3.4 native
Centrobranchus nigroocellatus Roundnose lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 6.1 TL 3.4 native
Centrodraco gegonipus Sala-y-Gomez slope dragonet Draconettidae bathydemersal 8.2 TL 3.3 native
Centrodraco insolitus Western Australian slope dragonet Draconettidae bathydemersal 12.7 TL 3.3 questionable
Centrodraco pseudoxenicus Japanese slope dragonet Draconettidae demersal 11.6 TL 3.3 native
Centrodraco rubellus Draconettidae bathydemersal 12.0 TL 3.3 native
Centrodraco striatus Striped slope dragonet Draconettidae bathydemersal 11.5 TL 3.3 native
Centrogenys vaigiensis False scorpionfish Centrogenyidae benthopelagic 25.0 TL 3.9 native
Centrolophus niger Rudderfish Centrolophidae bathypelagic 183.0 TL 3.9 native
Centrophorus atromarginatus Dwarf gulper shark Centrophoridae bathydemersal 87.0 TL 4.3 native
Centrophorus granulosus Gulper shark Centrophoridae bathydemersal 170.0 TL 4.1 native
Centrophorus harrissoni Dumb gulper shark Centrophoridae bathydemersal 111.4 TL 4.3 native
Centrophorus isodon Blackfin gulper shark Centrophoridae bathydemersal 115.0 TL 4.3 native
Centrophorus lusitanicus Lowfin gulper shark Centrophoridae bathydemersal 160.0 TL 4.4 native
Centrophorus moluccensis Smallfin gulper shark Centrophoridae bathydemersal 100.0 TL 4.3 native
Centrophorus squamosus Leafscale gulper shark Centrophoridae bathydemersal 164.0 TL 4.5 native
Centrophorus tessellatus Mosaic gulper shark Centrophoridae benthopelagic 89.0 TL 4.3 native
Centrophorus uyato Little gulper shark Centrophoridae bathydemersal 110.0 TL 4.5 native
Centrophryne spinulosa Horned lantern fish Centrophrynidae bathypelagic 30.1 TL 4.2 native
Centropogon australis Eastern fortescue Tetrarogidae reef-associated 15.0 TL 3.2 native
Centropomus armatus Armed snook Centropomidae demersal 37.0 TL 3.9 native
Centropomus medius Blackfin snook Centropomidae demersal 65.0 TL 4.0 native
Centropomus nigrescens Black snook Centropomidae demersal 123.0 TL 4.2 native
Centropomus robalito Yellowfin snook Centropomidae pelagic-neritic 34.5 TL 3.8 native
Centropomus unionensis Union snook Centropomidae demersal 46.0 TL 3.9 native
Centropomus viridis White snook Centropomidae demersal 112.0 TL 4.2 native
Centropomus viridis White snook Centropomidae demersal 112.0 TL 4.2 native
Centropyge aurantia Golden angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 10.0 TL 2.8 native
Centropyge bicolor Bicolor angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 15.0 TL 3.0 native
Centropyge bispinosa Twospined angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 10.0 TL 2.8 native
Centropyge boylei Peppermint angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 7.0 TL 2.8 native
Centropyge colini Cocos-Keeling angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 9.0 TL 2.8 native
Centropyge deborae Blue Velvet Angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 8.5 TL 2.8 native
Centropyge eibli Blacktail angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 15.0 TL 2.7 native
Centropyge ferrugata Rusty angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 10.0 TL 2.8 native
Centropyge fisheri Orange angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 8.4 TL 2.8 endemic
Centropyge flavissima Lemonpeel angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 14.0 TL 2.8 native
Centropyge heraldi Yellow angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 12.0 TL 2.8 native
Centropyge hotumatua Blackear angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 10.0 TL 2.8 native
Centropyge interrupta Japanese angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 15.0 TL 2.5 native
Centropyge loriculus Flame angel Pomacanthidae reef-associated 15.0 TL 2.8 native
Centropyge multicolor Multicolor angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 9.0 TL 2.8 native
Centropyge nahackyi Nahacky's angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 9.0 TL 2.8 native
Centropyge narcosis Narc angelfish Pomacanthidae demersal 6.7 TL 2.8 native
Centropyge nigriocella Blackspot angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 6.0 TL 2.0 native
Centropyge nox Midnight angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 10.0 TL 2.8 native
Centropyge potteri Russet angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 10.0 TL 2.6 native
Centropyge shepardi Mango angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 9.0 TL 2.0 native
Centropyge tibicen Keyhole angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 19.0 TL 2.8 native
Centropyge venusta Purplemask angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 10.4 TL 2.5 native
Centropyge vrolikii Pearlscale angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 12.0 TL 2.8 native
Centroscyllium kamoharai Bareskin dogfish Etmopteridae bathydemersal 60.0 TL 3.8 native
Centroscyllium nigrum Combtooth dogfish Etmopteridae benthopelagic 51.0 TL 3.9 native
Centroscyllium ritteri Whitefin dogfish Etmopteridae demersal 43.0 TL 3.7 native
Centroscymnus coelolepis Portuguese dogfish Somniosidae bathydemersal 120.0 TL 4.5 native
Centroscymnus crepidater Longnose velvet dogfish Somniosidae bathydemersal 130.0 TL 4.2 native
Centroscymnus macracanthus Largespine velvet dogfish Somniosidae bathydemersal 68.0 TL 4.2 native
Centroscymnus owstonii Roughskin dogfish Somniosidae bathydemersal 121.0 TL 4.5 native
Centroscymnus plunketi Plunket shark Somniosidae bathydemersal 170.0 TL 4.5 native
Cephalocassis borneensis Ariidae demersal 36.6 TL 3.0 native
Cephalocassis melanochir Ariidae demersal 30.0 TL 4.0 native
Cephalopholis aitha Rusty hind Serranidae reef-associated 40.0 TL 4.2 native
Cephalopholis argus Peacock hind Serranidae reef-associated 60.0 TL 4.3 native
Cephalopholis argus Peacock hind Serranidae reef-associated 60.0 TL 4.3 native
Cephalopholis aurantia Golden hind Serranidae reef-associated 60.0 TL 4.0 native
Cephalopholis boenak Chocolate hind Serranidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 4.1 native
Cephalopholis cyanostigma Bluespotted hind Serranidae reef-associated 40.0 TL 4.2 native
Cephalopholis cyanostigma Bluespotted hind Serranidae reef-associated 40.0 TL 4.2 native
Cephalopholis formosa Bluelined hind Serranidae reef-associated 34.0 TL 4.1 native
Cephalopholis igarashiensis Garish hind Serranidae demersal 43.0 TL 4.0 native
Cephalopholis leopardus Leopard hind Serranidae reef-associated 24.0 TL 4.0 native
Cephalopholis microprion Freckled hind Serranidae reef-associated 25.0 TL 4.0 native
Cephalopholis miniata Coral hind Serranidae reef-associated 50.0 TL 4.3 native
Cephalopholis panamensis Pacific graysby Serranidae reef-associated 39.0 TL 4.2 native
Cephalopholis polleni Harlequin hind Serranidae reef-associated 43.0 TL 4.2 native
Cephalopholis sexmaculata Sixblotch hind Serranidae reef-associated 50.0 TL 4.0 native
Cephalopholis sonnerati Tomato hind Serranidae reef-associated 57.0 TL 3.8 native
Cephalopholis spiloparaea Strawberry hind Serranidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 4.1 native
Cephalopholis urodeta Darkfin hind Serranidae reef-associated 28.0 TL 4.0 native
Cephaloscyllium fasciatum Reticulated swellshark Scyliorhinidae reef-associated 42.0 TL 4.0 native
Cephaloscyllium isabellum Draughtsboard shark Scyliorhinidae reef-associated 100.0 TL 4.2 native
Cephaloscyllium laticeps Draughtboard shark Scyliorhinidae demersal 150.0 TL 4.3 native
Cephaloscyllium sarawakensis Sarawak pygmy swell shark Scyliorhinidae benthopelagic 44.1 TL 4.0 native
Cephaloscyllium umbratile Blotchy swell shark Scyliorhinidae reef-associated 120.0 TL 4.5 native
Cephaloscyllium ventriosum Swellshark Scyliorhinidae demersal 110.0 TL 3.9 native
Cephalurus cephalus Lollipop catshark Scyliorhinidae bathydemersal 28.0 TL 3.7 native
Cepola australis Australian bandfish Cepolidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.2 native
Cepola haastii Cepolidae bathydemersal 56.3 TL 3.3 endemic
Cepola schlegelii Cepolidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.4 native
Ceratias holboelli Kroyer's deep-sea angler fish Ceratiidae bathypelagic 120.0 TL 3.2 native
Ceratias tentaculatus Southern seadevil Ceratiidae bathydemersal 88.0 TL 3.3 native
Ceratobregma acanthops Spiny-eye threefin Tripterygiidae reef-associated 4.7 TL 3.2 endemic
Ceratobregma helenae Helen's Triplefin Tripterygiidae reef-associated 4.3 TL 3.1 native
Ceratoscopelus townsendi Dogtooth lampfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 18.4 TL 3.5 native
Ceratoscopelus warmingii Warming's lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 9.9 TL 3.4 native
Cercamia eremia Glassy cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 5.0 TL 3.3 native
Cerdale ionthas Spotted worm goby Microdesmidae demersal 7.5 TL 3.5 native
Cerdale paludicola Microdesmidae demersal 7.1 TL 3.5 native
Cerdale prolata Microdesmidae demersal 7.1 TL 3.5 native
Cetengraulis mysticetus Pacific anchoveta Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 22.0 TL 2.5 native
Cetichthys indagator Cetomimidae bathypelagic 11.8 TL 3.0 native
Cetichthys parini Cetomimidae bathypelagic 23.9 TL 3.0 native
Cetomimoides parri Cetomimidae pelagic-oceanic 4.5 TL 3.0 native
Cetomimus compunctus Cetomimidae demersal 10.7 TL 3.0 native
Cetomimus gillii Cetomimidae bathypelagic 13.7 TL 3.0 native
Cetonurus crassiceps Globosehead rattail Macrouridae benthopelagic 44.0 TL 3.5 native
Cetonurus globiceps Globehead grenadier Macrouridae bathypelagic 50.0 TL 3.8 native
Cetorhinus maximus Basking shark Cetorhinidae pelagic-oceanic 1,520.0 TL 3.2 native
Cetoscarus ocellatus Spotted parrotfish Scaridae reef-associated 97.6 TL 2.0 native
Cetostoma regani Pink flabby whalefish Cetomimidae bathypelagic 30.1 TL 3.3 native
Chaenodraco wilsoni Spiny icefish Channichthyidae benthopelagic 43.0 TL 3.2 native
Chaenogaleus macrostoma Hooktooth shark Hemigaleidae demersal 100.0 TL 4.2 native
Chaenogobius gulosus Gobiidae demersal 14.3 TL 3.4 native
Chaenomugil proboscideus Snouted mullet Mugilidae pelagic-neritic 22.0 TL 2.0 native
Chaenophryne draco Smooth dreamer Oneirodidae bathypelagic 15.0 TL 3.9 native
Chaenophryne longiceps Can-opener smoothdream Oneirodidae bathypelagic 29.9 TL 4.1 native
Chaenophryne melanorhabdus Oneirodidae bathypelagic 12.4 TL 3.8 native
Chaenophryne ramifera Oneirodidae bathypelagic 11.7 TL 3.8 native
Chaenopsis alepidota Orangethroat pikeblenny Chaenopsidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.8 native
Chaenopsis coheni Cortez pikeblenny Chaenopsidae demersal 9.8 TL 3.6 native
Chaenopsis deltarrhis Delta pikeblenny Chaenopsidae demersal 7.5 TL 3.4 native
Chaenopsis resh Chaenopsidae reef-associated 13.0 TL 3.7 native
Chaenopsis schmitti Yellow-mouth pikeblenny Chaenopsidae reef-associated 8.0 TL 3.5 native
Chaetodermis penicilligerus Prickly leatherjacket Monacanthidae reef-associated 31.0 TL 2.8 native
Chaetodipterus zonatus Pacific spadefish Ephippidae reef-associated 65.0 TL 3.3 native
Chaetodon adiergastos Philippine butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Chaetodon argentatus Asian butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 2.0 native
Chaetodon aureofasciatus Golden butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 12.5 TL 3.3 native
Chaetodon auriga Threadfin butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 23.0 TL 3.7 native
Chaetodon auripes Oriental butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Chaetodon baronessa Eastern triangular butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 16.0 TL 3.3 native
Chaetodon bennetti Bluelashed butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 3.1 native
Chaetodon burgessi Burgess' butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 14.0 TL 3.5 native
Chaetodon citrinellus Speckled butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 13.0 TL 3.5 native
Chaetodon collare Redtail butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 18.0 TL 3.4 native
Chaetodon daedalma Wrought iron butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 15.0 TL 3.5 native
Chaetodon declivis Marquesas butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 12.0 TL 3.3 native
Chaetodon decussatus Indian vagabond butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 2.6 native
Chaetodon ephippium Saddle butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 3.0 native
Chaetodon falcula Blackwedged butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Chaetodon flavirostris Black butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 3.0 native
Chaetodon flavocoronatus Yellow-crowned butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 12.0 TL 3.3 native
Chaetodon fremblii Bluestriped butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 13.0 TL 3.0 endemic
Chaetodon guentheri Crochet butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 18.0 TL 2.8 native
Chaetodon humeralis Threebanded butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 25.4 TL 2.7 native
Chaetodon kleinii Sunburst butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 15.0 TL 2.9 native
Chaetodon lineolatus Lined butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 3.4 native
Chaetodon litus Easter Island butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 17.2 TL 3.3 native
Chaetodon lunula Raccoon butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 3.7 native
Chaetodon lunulatus Oval butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 14.0 TL 3.3 native
Chaetodon melannotus Blackback butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 18.0 TL 4.3 native
Chaetodon mertensii Atoll butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 12.5 TL 3.0 native
Chaetodon meyeri Scrawled butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 3.3 native
Chaetodon miliaris Millet butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 15.9 TL 3.3 native
Chaetodon modestus Brown-banded butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 17.0 TL 3.5 native
Chaetodon multicinctus Pebbled butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 12.0 TL 3.3 native
Chaetodon nippon Japanese butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 15.0 TL 3.1 native
Chaetodon ocellicaudus Spot-tail butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 15.0 TL 3.3 native
Chaetodon octofasciatus Eightband butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 12.0 TL 2.6 native
Chaetodon ornatissimus Ornate butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 3.3 native
Chaetodon oxycephalus Spot-nape butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 25.0 TL 3.5 native
Chaetodon pelewensis Sunset butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 12.5 TL 2.9 native
Chaetodon plebeius Blueblotch butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 15.0 TL 3.3 native
Chaetodon punctatofasciatus Spotband butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 12.0 TL 3.4 native
Chaetodon quadrimaculatus Fourspot butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 16.0 TL 4.2 native
Chaetodon rafflesii Latticed butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 18.0 TL 3.3 native
Chaetodon rainfordi Rainford's butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 15.0 TL 2.8 native
Chaetodon reticulatus Mailed butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 18.0 TL 2.6 native
Chaetodon selene Yellow-dotted butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 16.0 TL 2.7 native
Chaetodon semeion Dotted butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 26.0 TL 2.7 native
Chaetodon smithi Smith's butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 19.0 TL 3.4 native
Chaetodon speculum Mirror butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 18.0 TL 3.6 native
Chaetodon tinkeri Hawaiian butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 15.0 TL 3.4 native
Chaetodon trichrous Tahiti butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 12.0 TL 3.3 native
Chaetodon tricinctus Three-striped butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 15.0 TL 3.3 native
Chaetodon trifascialis Chevron butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 18.0 TL 3.3 native
Chaetodon trifasciatus Melon butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 15.0 TL 3.3 native
Chaetodon ulietensis Pacific double-saddle butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 15.0 TL 2.7 native
Chaetodon unimaculatus Teardrop butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 3.3 native
Chaetodon vagabundus Vagabond butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 23.0 TL 2.9 native
Chaetodon wiebeli Hongkong butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 19.0 TL 2.7 native
Chaetodon xanthurus Pearlscale butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 17.1 TL 2.8 native
Chaetodontoplus ballinae Ballina angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 20.3 TL 2.7 native
Chaetodontoplus caeruleopunctatus Bluespotted angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 2.7 native
Chaetodontoplus chrysocephalus Orangeface angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 22.0 TL 2.7 native
Chaetodontoplus conspicillatus Conspicuous angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 10.0 TL 2.6 native
Chaetodontoplus duboulayi Scribbled angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 28.0 TL 2.7 native
Chaetodontoplus melanosoma Black-velvet angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 2.6 native
Chaetodontoplus meredithi Queensland yellowtail angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 25.0 TL 3.0 native
Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus Vermiculated angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 18.0 TL 2.7 native
Chaetodontoplus personifer Blueface angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 35.0 TL 2.7 native
Chaetodontoplus septentrionalis Bluestriped angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 22.0 TL 2.7 native
Chaeturichthys stigmatias Branded goby Gobiidae demersal 28.2 TL 3.5 native
Chalixodytes chameleontoculis Sand dart Creediidae reef-associated 4.6 TL 3.2 questionable
Chalixodytes tauensis Saddled sandburrower Creediidae reef-associated 4.6 TL 3.2 native
Champsodon atridorsalis Champsodontidae demersal 14.6 TL 4.2 native
Champsodon capensis Gaper Champsodontidae bathypelagic 14.0 TL 4.2 native
Champsodon fimbriatus Champsodontidae benthopelagic 14.4 TL 4.2 native
Champsodon guentheri Günther's sabre-gills Champsodontidae bathypelagic 17.1 TL 4.3 native
Champsodon longipinnis Champsodontidae pelagic-oceanic 13.4 TL 4.1 native
Champsodon machaeratus Champsodontidae bathydemersal 10.7 TL 4.0 native
Champsodon nudivittis Champsodontidae pelagic-oceanic 13.4 TL 4.1 native
Champsodon pantolepis Champsodontidae bathydemersal 15.6 TL 4.2 native
Champsodon sagittus Champsodontidae demersal 9.4 TL 3.9 native
Champsodon snyderi Champsodontidae demersal 12.1 TL 4.0 native
Champsodon vorax Champsodontidae demersal 10.0 TL 4.0 native
Channomuraena vittata Broadbanded moray Muraenidae reef-associated 150.0 TL 4.0 native
Chanos chanos Milkfish Chanidae benthopelagic 219.6 TL 2.4 native
Chascanopsetta crumenalis Bothidae bathydemersal 26.8 TL 3.7 native
Chascanopsetta lugubris Pelican flounder Bothidae bathydemersal 40.0 TL 3.5 native
Chascanopsetta megagnatha Bothidae bathydemersal 30.0 TL 3.7 native
Chascanopsetta micrognatha Bothidae bathydemersal 33.4 TL 3.7 native
Chascanopsetta prognatha Bothidae bathydemersal 26.8 TL 3.7 native
Chascanopsetta prorigera Bothidae bathydemersal 3.7 TL 3.2 native
Chauliodus barbatus Stomiidae bathypelagic 24.2 TL 4.1 native
Chauliodus danae Dana viperfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 18.3 TL 4.0 questionable
Chauliodus macouni Pacific viperfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 29.3 TL 4.5 native
Chauliodus sloani Sloane's viperfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 42.7 TL 4.2 native
Chauliodus vasnetzovi Stomiidae bathypelagic 28.7 TL 4.2 native
Chaunacops coloratus Chaunacidae bathydemersal 23.2 TL 4.1 native
Chaunax abei Chaunacidae demersal 36.6 TL 4.3 native
Chaunax endeavouri Furry coffinfish Chaunacidae bathydemersal 26.8 TL 4.1 native
Chaunax fimbriatus Tassled coffinfish Chaunacidae bathydemersal 17.1 TL 3.9 native
Chaunax latipunctatus Chaunacidae bathydemersal 16.5 TL 3.9 native
Chaunax mulleus Redshoes frogmouth Chaunacidae bathydemersal 19.6 TL 4.0 native
Chaunax penicillatus Pencil coffinfish Chaunacidae bathydemersal 34.2 TL 4.2 native
Chaunax pictus Pink frogmouth Chaunacidae bathydemersal 40.0 TL 4.3 native
Chaunax umbrinus Chaunacidae demersal 42.7 TL 4.3 native
Cheilinus chlorourus Floral wrasse Labridae reef-associated 45.0 TL 3.5 native
Cheilinus fasciatus Redbreasted wrasse Labridae reef-associated 48.8 TL 3.4 native
Cheilinus oxycephalus Snooty wrasse Labridae reef-associated 17.0 TL 3.4 native
Cheilinus trilobatus Tripletail wrasse Labridae reef-associated 45.0 TL 3.9 native
Cheilinus undulatus Humphead wrasse Labridae reef-associated 279.4 TL 4.0 native
Cheilio inermis Cigar wrasse Labridae reef-associated 61.0 TL 3.5 native
Cheilodactylus ephippium Painted moki Cheilodactylidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Cheilodactylus fuscus Red morwong Cheilodactylidae reef-associated 65.0 TL 2.8 native
Cheilodactylus gibbosus Magpie morwong Cheilodactylidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 2.8 native
Cheilodactylus nigripes Magpie perch Cheilodactylidae reef-associated 41.0 TL 3.1 native
Cheilodactylus plessisi Plessis' morwong Cheilodactylidae reef-associated 43.0 TL 2.7 native
Cheilodactylus quadricornis Cheilodactylidae reef-associated 40.0 TL 2.7 native
Cheilodactylus spectabilis Red moki Cheilodactylidae demersal 100.0 TL 3.4 native
Cheilodactylus variegatus Peruvian morwong Cheilodactylidae benthopelagic 44.0 TL 3.7 native
Cheilodactylus vestitus Crested morwong Cheilodactylidae reef-associated 35.0 TL 2.8 native
Cheilodactylus vittatus Hawaiian morwong Cheilodactylidae reef-associated 41.0 TL 3.4 native
Cheilodactylus zebra Redlip morwong Cheilodactylidae reef-associated 27.0 TL 3.3 native
Cheilodactylus zonatus Spottedtail morwong Cheilodactylidae benthopelagic 45.0 TL 3.3 native
Cheilodipterus alleni Allen's cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 12.7 TL 3.9 native
Cheilodipterus arabicus Tiger cardinal Apogonidae reef-associated 22.0 TL 3.5 native
Cheilodipterus artus Wolf cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 22.8 TL 4.1 native
Cheilodipterus intermedius Intermediate cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 24.4 TL 4.2 native
Cheilodipterus isostigmus Dog-toothed cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 11.0 TL 4.2 native
Cheilodipterus macrodon Large toothed cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 25.0 TL 4.0 native
Cheilodipterus nigrotaeniatus Apogonidae reef-associated 10.0 TL 3.8 native
Cheilodipterus parazonatus Mimic cardinal Apogonidae reef-associated 7.4 TL 3.6 native
Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus Five-lined cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 13.0 TL 3.9 native
Cheilodipterus singapurensis Truncate cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 22.0 TL 4.1 native
Cheilodipterus zonatus Yellowbelly cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 8.0 TL 3.7 native
Cheilopogon abei Abe's flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 26.8 TL 3.6 native
Cheilopogon agoo Japanese flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 42.7 TL 3.4 native
Cheilopogon arcticeps White-finned flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 25.6 TL 3.6 native
Cheilopogon atrisignis Glider flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-oceanic 40.3 TL 3.7 native
Cheilopogon cyanopterus Margined flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-oceanic 40.0 TL 3.3 native
Cheilopogon doederleinii Exocoetidae pelagic-oceanic 35.0 TL 3.4 native
Cheilopogon dorsomacula Backspot flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 28.1 TL 3.6 native
Cheilopogon furcatus Spotfin flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-oceanic 35.0 TL 4.0 native
Cheilopogon hubbsi Blotchwing flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 41.0 TL 3.7 native
Cheilopogon intermedius Intermediate flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 26.8 TL 3.9 native
Cheilopogon katoptron Indonesian flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 22.0 TL 3.5 native
Cheilopogon nigricans Blacksail flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-oceanic 34.2 TL 3.0 native
Cheilopogon papilio Butterfly flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 25.6 TL 3.6 native
Cheilopogon pitcairnensis Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 29.3 TL 3.9 native
Cheilopogon rapanouiensis Easter island flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 36.6 TL 4.0 native
Cheilopogon spilonotopterus Stained flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-oceanic 46.4 TL 4.0 native
Cheilopogon spilopterus Manyspotted flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 30.5 TL 4.2 native
Cheilopogon suttoni Sutton's flyingfish Exocoetidae reef-associated 36.6 TL 3.9 native
Cheilopogon unicolor Limpid-wing flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 38.0 TL 3.7 native
Cheilopogon ventralis Exocoetidae pelagic-oceanic 35.6 TL 3.6 native
Cheilopogon xenopterus Whitetip flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-oceanic 35.6 TL 3.6 native
Cheiloprion labiatus Big-lip damsel Pomacentridae reef-associated 7.3 TL 3.3 native
Cheilotrema fasciatum Sciaenidae demersal 45.0 TL 3.6 native
Cheilotrema saturnum Black croaker Sciaenidae demersal 45.0 TL 3.5 native
Cheimarrichthys fosteri Torrent fish Cheimarrichthyidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.2 native
Cheimerius matsubarai Hoshierenko Sparidae benthopelagic 73.2 TL 3.5 native
Chelidonichthys ischyrus Triglidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.5 native
Chelidonichthys kumu Bluefin gurnard Triglidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.7 native
Chelidonichthys spinosus Spiny red gurnard Triglidae demersal 40.0 TL 3.8 native
Chelidoperca hirundinacea Serranidae demersal 18.3 TL 4.0 native
Chelidoperca margaritifera Pearly perchlet Serranidae demersal 15.1 TL 3.7 native
Chelidoperca pleurospilus Serranidae demersal 15.9 TL 3.7 native
Chelmon marginalis Margined coralfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 18.0 TL 3.5 native
Chelmon muelleri Blackfin coralfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 20.5 TL 3.5 native
Chelmon rostratus Copperband butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 3.5 native