Species in East Bering Sea
Note: The list below is incomplete. You can assess the extent of its coverage by examining the references we used to assign species to this ecosystem. Note, however, that there are too many species of invertebrates for SeaLifeBase to provide you with complete species lists. You may be able to help us more on this list by sending us Internet sources or published references that we have not yet used for this ecosystem. We will encode this material, and credit you for providing it
    [n= 267]
See pictures
Species Name Family Habitat Length (cm) Trophic Level Status
Acantholumpenus mackayi Pighead prickleback Stichaeidae demersal 3.1 native
Acipenser medirostris Green sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 3.5 native
Albatrossia pectoralis Giant grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 4.3 native
Alepisaurus ferox Long snouted lancetfish Alepisauridae bathypelagic 4.0 native
Alepocephalus tenebrosus California slickhead Alepocephalidae bathydemersal 3.5 native
Allocyttus folletti Oxeye oreo Oreosomatidae bathydemersal 3.8 native
Alosa sapidissima American shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 3.5 native
Amblyraja badia Broad skate Rajidae bathydemersal 4.2 native
Ammodytes hexapterus Pacific sand lance Ammodytidae benthopelagic 3.1 native
Anarhichas orientalis Bering wolffish Anarhichadidae demersal 3.8 native
Anarrhichthys ocellatus Wolf-eel Anarhichadidae demersal 3.5 native
Anisarchus medius Stout eelblenny Stichaeidae demersal 3.2 native
Anoplagonus inermis Smooth alligatorfish Agonidae demersal 3.2 native
Anoplarchus insignis Slender cockscomb Stichaeidae demersal 2.7 native
Anoplopoma fimbria Sablefish Anoplopomatidae bathydemersal 3.8 native
Antimora microlepis Finescale mora Moridae bathypelagic 3.5 native
Aptocyclus ventricosus Smooth lumpsucker Cyclopteridae benthopelagic 3.7 native
Arctoscopus japonicus Japanese sandfish Trichodontidae bathydemersal 3.5 native
Arctozenus risso Spotted barracudina Paralepididae bathypelagic 3.9 native
Aristostomias scintillans Shiny loosejaw Stomiidae bathypelagic 3.5 native
Artediellus miacanthus Cottidae demersal 3.3 native
Artediellus pacificus Hookhorn sculpin Cottidae demersal 3.2 native
Artediellus scaber Hamecon Cottidae demersal 3.3 native
Artedius lateralis Smoothhead sculpin Cottidae demersal 3.7 native
Aspidophoroides monopterygius Alligatorfish Agonidae demersal 3.3 native
Aspidophoroides olrikii Arctic alligatorfish Agonidae demersal 3.3 native
Atheresthes evermanni Kamchatka flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 4.3 native
Atheresthes stomias Arrow-tooth flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 4.2 native
Avocettina infans Avocet snipe eel Nemichthyidae bathypelagic 3.5 native
Barbourisia rufa Velvet whalefish Barbourisiidae bathydemersal 3.3 native
Bathyagonus alascanus Gray starsnout Agonidae demersal 3.2 native
Bathyagonus infraspinatus Spinycheek starsnout Agonidae demersal 3.2 native
Bathyagonus nigripinnis Blackfin poacher Agonidae demersal 3.3 native
Bathylagus pacificus Slender blacksmelt Bathylagidae bathypelagic 3.3 native
Bathymaster caeruleofasciatus Alaskan ronquil Bathymasteridae demersal 3.7 native
Bathymaster leurolepis Smallmouth ronquil Bathymasteridae demersal 3.6 native
Bathymaster signatus Searcher Bathymasteridae demersal 3.8 native
Bathyraja aleutica Aleutian skate Arhynchobatidae bathydemersal 4.1 native
Bathyraja interrupta Sandpaper skate Arhynchobatidae bathydemersal 3.4 native
Bathyraja lindbergi Commander skate Arhynchobatidae demersal 4.0 native
Bathyraja parmifera Alaska skate Arhynchobatidae demersal 4.2 native
Bathyraja trachura Roughtail skate Arhynchobatidae bathydemersal 4.0 native
Bathyraja violacea Okhotsk skate Arhynchobatidae demersal 3.5 native
Benthalbella dentata Northern pearleye Scopelarchidae bathypelagic 4.5 native
Beringraja binoculata Big skate Rajidae demersal 3.9 native
Bertella idiomorpha Oneirodidae bathydemersal 3.8 native
Blepsias bilobus Crested sculpin Hemitripteridae demersal 4.1 native
Bolinia euryptera Cottidae bathydemersal 3.5 native
Boreogadus saida Polar cod Gadidae demersal 3.1 native
Bothrocara brunneum Twoline eelpout Zoarcidae bathydemersal 3.5 native
Bothrocara nyx Zoarcidae bathypelagic 3.4 native
Brama japonica Pacific pomfret Bramidae pelagic-oceanic 4.4 native
Bryozoichthys lysimus Nutcracker prickleback Stichaeidae demersal 3.5 native
Careproctus colletti Alaska snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 3.3 native
Careproctus comus Comic snailfish Liparidae demersal 3.2 native
Careproctus cypselurus Falcate snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 3.3 native
Careproctus ectenes Shovelhead snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 3.2 native
Careproctus faunus Mischievous snailfish Liparidae demersal 3.2 native
Careproctus furcellus Liparidae bathydemersal 3.3 native
Careproctus gilberti Smalldisk snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 3.2 native
Careproctus lycopersicus Tomato Snailfish Liparidae benthopelagic 3.2 native
Careproctus melanurus Blacktail snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 3.4 native
Careproctus mollis Liparidae bathydemersal 3.2 native
Careproctus ostentum Liparidae bathydemersal 3.3 native
Careproctus phasma Liparidae demersal 3.3 native
Careproctus simus Liparidae bathydemersal 3.3 native
Caristius macropus Manefish Caristiidae bathypelagic 4.2 native
Chauliodus macouni Pacific viperfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 4.5 native
Chirolophis decoratus Decorated warbonnet Stichaeidae demersal 3.6 native
Citharichthys sordidus Pacific sanddab Paralichthyidae demersal 3.5 native
Clidoderma asperrimum Roughscale sole Pleuronectidae demersal 3.8 native
Clinocottus acuticeps Sharpnose sculpin Cottidae demersal 3.5 native
Clupea pallasii pallasii Pacific herring Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 3.2 native
Cololabis saira Pacific saury Scomberesocidae pelagic-oceanic 3.7 native
Conocara salmoneum Salmon smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 3.6 native
Coregonus pidschian Humpback whitefish Salmonidae demersal 3.3 native
Coregonus sardinella Sardine cisco Salmonidae pelagic-neritic 3.2 native
Coryphaenoides acrolepis Pacific grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 3.8 native
Coryphaenoides armatus Abyssal grenadier Macrouridae bathypelagic 3.6 native
Coryphaenoides cinereus Popeye grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 3.5 native
Coryphaenoides filifer Filamented rattail Macrouridae bathydemersal 4.5 native
Coryphaenoides longifilis Longfin grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 3.6 native
Cryptacanthodes aleutensis Dwarf wrymouth Cryptacanthodidae demersal 3.0 native
Cryptacanthodes giganteus Giant wrymouth Cryptacanthodidae demersal 3.7 native
Crystallichthys cyclospilus Blotched snailfish Liparidae demersal 3.5 native
Crystallichthys mirabilis Liparidae demersal 3.5 native
Cyclothone atraria Deep-water bristlemouth Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 3.1 native
Cyclothone pallida Tan bristlemouth Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 3.2 native
Cyclothone pseudopallida Slender bristlemouth Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 3.1 native
Cyclothone signata Showy bristlemouth Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 3.0 native
Dasycottus setiger Spinyhead sculpin Psychrolutidae demersal 3.9 native
Diaphus theta California headlightfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 3.2 native
Dolichopteryx parini Winged spookfish Opisthoproctidae bathypelagic 3.8 native
Elassodiscus caudatus Blackbelly snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 3.3 native
Elassodiscus tremebundus Liparidae bathydemersal 3.6 native
Eleginus gracilis Saffron cod Gadidae demersal 4.1 native
Embassichthys bathybius Deep-sea sole Pleuronectidae bathydemersal 3.4 native
Enophrys diceraus Antlered sculpin Cottidae demersal 3.8 native
Enophrys lucasi Leister sculpin Cottidae demersal 3.5 native
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 4.5 native
Eopsetta jordani Petrale sole Pleuronectidae demersal 4.1 native
Erilepis zonifer Skilfish Anoplopomatidae bathydemersal 4.5 native
Eumicrotremus andriashevi Pimpled lumpsucker Cyclopteridae demersal 3.2 native
Eumicrotremus asperrimus Cyclopteridae demersal 3.3 native
Eumicrotremus gyrinops Cyclopteridae demersal 3.2 native
Eumicrotremus orbis Pacific spiny lumpsucker Cyclopteridae demersal 3.2 native
Eumicrotremus phrynoides Toad lumpsucker Cyclopteridae demersal 3.2 native
Eurymen gyrinus Smoothcheek sculpin Psychrolutidae demersal 3.5 native
Gadus chalcogrammus Alaska pollock Gadidae benthopelagic 3.6 native
Gadus macrocephalus Pacific cod Gadidae demersal 3.8 native
Gasterosteus aculeatus Three-spined stickleback Gasterosteidae benthopelagic 3.3 native
Glyptocephalus zachirus Rex sole Pleuronectidae demersal 3.3 native
Gymnelus hemifasciatus Halfbarred pout Zoarcidae demersal 3.1 native
Gymnelus obscurus Zoarcidae demersal 3.1 native
Gymnelus popovi Aleutian pout Zoarcidae demersal 3.1 native
Gymnelus viridis Fish doctor Zoarcidae demersal 3.1 native
Gymnocanthus galeatus Armorhead sculpin Cottidae demersal 3.3 native
Gymnocanthus pistilliger Threaded sculpin Cottidae demersal 3.1 native
Gyrinichthys minytremus Minigill snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 3.5 native
Halargyreus johnsonii Slender codling Moridae bathypelagic 3.4 native
Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus Red Irish lord Cottidae demersal 3.5 native
Hemilepidotus jordani Yellow Irish lord Cottidae bathydemersal 3.5 native
Hemilepidotus papilio Butterfly sculpin Cottidae demersal 3.5 native
Hemilepidotus zapus Longfin Irish lord Cottidae demersal 3.5 native
Hemitripterus bolini Bigmouth sculpin Hemitripteridae demersal 4.5 native
Hemitripterus villosus Hemitripteridae demersal 4.3 native
Hexagrammos lagocephalus Rock greenling Hexagrammidae demersal 3.7 native
Hexagrammos octogrammus Masked greenling Hexagrammidae demersal 3.5 native
Hexagrammos stelleri Whitespotted greenling Hexagrammidae demersal 3.3 native
Hippoglossoides elassodon Flathead sole Pleuronectidae demersal 3.7 native
Hippoglossoides robustus Bering flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 3.7 native
Hippoglossus stenolepis Pacific halibut Pleuronectidae demersal 4.1 native
Holtbyrnia innesi Teardrop tubeshoulder Platytroctidae bathypelagic 3.3 native
Hypomesus pretiosus Surf smelt Osmeridae benthopelagic 3.4 native
Hypsagonus quadricornis Fourhorn poacher Agonidae demersal 3.2 native
Icelus canaliculatus Blacknose sculpin Cottidae demersal 3.5 native
Icelus spatula Spatulate sculpin Cottidae demersal 3.9 native
Icelus spiniger Thorny sculpin Cottidae demersal 3.6 native
Icosteus aenigmaticus Ragfish Icosteidae bathypelagic 4.5 native
Laemonema longipes Longfin codling Moridae bathydemersal 3.2 native
Lamna ditropis Salmon shark Lamnidae pelagic-oceanic 4.5 native
Lampanyctus jordani Brokenline lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 3.3 native
Lepidopsetta bilineata Rock sole Pleuronectidae demersal 3.2 native
Lepidopsetta polyxystra Northern rock sole Pleuronectidae demersal 3.3 native
Leptoclinus maculatus Daubed shanny Stichaeidae demersal 3.3 native
Leptocottus armatus Pacific staghorn sculpin Cottidae demersal 3.7 native
Lethenteron camtschaticum Arctic lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 4.5 native
Lethotremus muticus Docked snailfish Cyclopteridae demersal 3.4 native
Leuroglossus schmidti Northern smoothtongue Bathylagidae bathypelagic 3.4 native
Limanda aspera Yellowfin sole Pleuronectidae demersal 3.5 native
Limanda proboscidea Longhead dab Pleuronectidae demersal 3.1 native
Liopsetta glacialis Arctic flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 3.4 native
Liparis bathyarcticus Liparidae bathydemersal 3.4 native
Liparis callyodon Spotted snailfish Liparidae demersal 3.3 native
Liparis cyclopus Ribbon snailfish Liparidae demersal 3.4 native
Liparis marmoratus Liparidae demersal 3.5 native
Liparis micraspidophorus Liparidae demersal 3.5 native
Liparis ochotensis Liparidae demersal 3.4 native
Liparis pulchellus Showy snailfish Liparidae demersal 3.6 native
Liparis rutteri Ringtail snailfish Liparidae demersal 3.3 native
Lipolagus ochotensis Eared blacksmelt Bathylagidae bathypelagic 3.3 native
Lumpenus fabricii Slender eelblenny Stichaeidae demersal 3.3 native
Lumpenus sagitta Snake prickleback Stichaeidae benthopelagic 3.3 native
Lycenchelys camchatica Zoarcidae bathydemersal 3.3 native
Lycenchelys crotalinus Snakehead eelpout Zoarcidae bathydemersal 3.5 native
Lycenchelys ratmanovi Zoarcidae bathydemersal 3.3 native
Lycodapus mandibularis Pallid eelpout Zoarcidae bathypelagic 3.3 native
Lycodapus psarostomatus Specklemouth eelpout Zoarcidae bathydemersal 3.3 native
Lycodes beringi Bering eelpout Zoarcidae bathydemersal 3.5 native
Lycodes brevipes Shortfin eelpout Zoarcidae demersal 4.2 native
Lycodes concolor Ebony eelpout Zoarcidae bathydemersal 3.6 native
Lycodes diapterus Black eelpout Zoarcidae bathydemersal 3.4 native
Lycodes palearis Wattled eelpout Zoarcidae bathydemersal 3.5 native
Lycodes polaris Canadian eelpout Zoarcidae demersal 3.3 native
Macropinna microstoma Barreleye Opisthoproctidae bathypelagic 3.6 native
Malacocottus zonurus Darkfin sculpin Psychrolutidae bathydemersal 3.8 native
Malacosteus niger Stoplight loosejaw Stomiidae bathypelagic 3.7 native
Mallotus villosus Capelin Osmeridae pelagic-oceanic 3.2 native
Maulisia argipalla Palegold searsid Platytroctidae bathypelagic 3.3 native
Melamphaes lugubris Highsnout melamphid Melamphaidae bathypelagic 3.8 native
Microcottus sellaris Brightbelly sculpin Cottidae demersal 3.5 native
Microstomus pacificus Dover sole Pleuronectidae demersal 3.2 native
Myoxocephalus jaok Plain sculpin Cottidae demersal 4.1 native
Myoxocephalus niger Warthead sculpin Cottidae demersal 3.5 native
Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalus Great sculpin Cottidae demersal 3.8 native
Myoxocephalus quadricornis Fourhorn sculpin Cottidae demersal 3.7 native
Myoxocephalus scorpius Shorthorn sculpin Cottidae demersal 3.7 native
Myoxocephalus stelleri Steller's sculpin Cottidae reef-associated 3.7 native
Nannobrachium regale Pinpoint lampfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 3.2 native
Nannobrachium ritteri Broadfin lampfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 3.4 native
Nansenia candida Bluethroat argentine Microstomatidae bathypelagic 3.3 native
Nautichthys pribilovius Eyeshade sculpin Hemitripteridae demersal 3.6 native
Nectoliparis pelagicus Tadpole snailfish Liparidae bathypelagic 3.3 native
Notacanthus chemnitzii Snubnosed spiny eel Notacanthidae benthopelagic 3.5 native
Occella dodecaedron Bering poacher Agonidae demersal 3.2 native
Oligocottus maculosus Tidepool sculpin Cottidae demersal 3.4 native
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha Pink salmon Salmonidae demersal 4.5 native
Oncorhynchus mykiss Rainbow trout Salmonidae benthopelagic 4.1 native
Oneirodes bulbosus Bulb-fish Oneirodidae bathypelagic 4.5 native
Oneirodes thompsoni Alaska dreamer Oneirodidae bathypelagic 4.2 native
Osmerus dentex Pacific rainbow smelt Osmeridae pelagic-neritic 3.5 native
Pachystomias microdon Smalltooth dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 4.2 native
Pallasina barbata Tubenose poacher Agonidae demersal 3.2 native
Paraliparis dactylosus Red snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 3.5 native
Paraliparis pectoralis Liparidae bathydemersal 3.6 native
Paraliparis ulochir Broadfin snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 3.4 native
Parophrys vetulus English sole Pleuronectidae demersal 3.4 native
Percis japonica Dragon poacher Agonidae bathydemersal 3.1 native
Pholis laeta Crescent gunnel Pholidae demersal 3.3 native
Pholis ornata Saddleback gunnel Pholidae demersal 3.5 native
Platichthys stellatus Starry flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 3.6 native
Pleurogrammus monopterygius Atka mackerel Hexagrammidae demersal 3.6 native
Pleuronectes quadrituberculatus Alaska plaice Pleuronectidae bathydemersal 3.6 native
Podothecus accipenserinus Sturgeon poacher Agonidae demersal 3.4 native
Polyacanthonotus challengeri Longnose tapirfish Notacanthidae bathypelagic 3.2 native
Polypera greeni Lobefin snailfish Liparidae demersal 3.5 native
Poroclinus rothrocki Whitebarred prickleback Stichaeidae demersal 3.2 native
Porocottus mednius Pored sculpin Cottidae demersal 3.2 native
Poromitra crassiceps Crested bigscale Melamphaidae bathypelagic 3.1 native
Protomyctophum thompsoni Bigeye lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 3.3 native
Pseudobathylagus milleri Stout blacksmelt Bathylagidae bathypelagic 4.2 native
Psychrolutes paradoxus Tadpole sculpin Psychrolutidae demersal 3.2 native
Psychrolutes phrictus Blob sculpin Psychrolutidae bathydemersal 3.5 native
Ptilichthys goodei Quillfish Ptilichthyidae demersal 3.5 native
Raja rhina Longnose skate Rajidae bathydemersal 4.0 native
Raja stellulata Starry skate Rajidae demersal 4.3 questionable
Reinhardtius hippoglossoides Greenland halibut Pleuronectidae benthopelagic 4.4 native
Rhamphocottus richardsonii Grunt sculpin Rhamphocottidae demersal 3.4 native
Rhodymenichthys dolichogaster Stippled gunnel Pholidae benthopelagic 3.3 native
Ronquilus jordani Northern ronquil Bathymasteridae demersal 3.1 native
Rouleina attrita Softskin smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 3.5 native
Sagamichthys abei Shining tubeshoulder Platytroctidae bathypelagic 3.1 native
Salmo salar Atlantic salmon Salmonidae benthopelagic 4.5 native
Salvelinus alpinus Arctic char Salmonidae benthopelagic 4.4 native
Sarritor frenatus Sawback poacher Agonidae demersal 3.3 native
Sarritor leptorhynchus Longnose poacher Agonidae bathydemersal 3.3 native
Scopeloberyx robustus Longjaw bigscale Melamphaidae bathypelagic 3.1 native
Scopelosaurus adleri Notosudidae bathypelagic 3.4 native
Scopelosaurus harryi Scaly paperbone Notosudidae bathypelagic 3.4 native
Scytalina cerdale Graveldiver Scytalinidae demersal 3.3 native
Sebastes aleutianus Rougheye rockfish Sebastidae bathydemersal 3.5 native
Sebastes alutus Pacific ocean perch Sebastidae bathydemersal 3.5 native
Sebastes borealis Shortraker rockfish Sebastidae bathydemersal 4.3 native
Sebastes crameri Darkblotched rockfish Sebastidae bathydemersal 3.8 native
Sebastes entomelas Widow rockfish Sebastidae pelagic-neritic 3.7 native
Sebastes polyspinis Northern rockfish Sebastidae demersal 3.4 native
Sebastes variabilis Light dusky rockfish Sebastidae demersal 3.8 native
Sebastolobus alascanus Shortspine thornyhead Sebastidae demersal 3.6 native
Sebastolobus altivelis Longspine thornyhead Sebastidae bathydemersal 3.3 native
Sebastolobus macrochir Broadbanded thornyhead Sebastidae bathydemersal 3.2 native
Sigmops gracilis Slender fangjaw Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 3.3 native
Somniosus pacificus Pacific sleeper shark Somniosidae benthopelagic 4.4 native
Stelgistrum concinnum Largeplate sculpin Cottidae demersal 3.2 native
Stenobrachius leucopsarus Northern lampfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 3.2 native
Stenobrachius nannochir Garnet lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 3.0 native
Tactostoma macropus Longfin dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 4.5 native
Tarletonbeania crenularis Blue lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 3.1 native
Temnocora candida Bigeye snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 3.4 native
Thaleichthys pacificus Eulachon Osmeridae pelagic-neritic 3.3 native
Trichocottus brashnikovi Hairhead sculpin Cottidae demersal 3.5 native
Trichodon trichodon Pacific sandfish Trichodontidae demersal 4.0 native
Triglops forficatus Scissortail sculpin Cottidae demersal 3.2 native
Triglops pingelii Ribbed sculpin Cottidae demersal 3.4 native
Triglops scepticus Spectacled sculpin Cottidae bathydemersal 3.2 native
Triglops xenostethus Scaly breasted sculpin Cottidae demersal 3.2 endemic
Zaprora silenus Prowfish Zaproridae demersal 3.7 native
Zesticelus profundorum Flabby sculpin Cottidae bathydemersal 3.2 native
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 10.05.99 ,  php script by cgarilao, 17/10/08 ,  last modified by gpablico, 20/09/17