Species in Guinea Current
Comments on faunal list:
Area from SAU (November 2015).
     n= 739 (Complete)
See pictures
Species Name Family Habitat Length (cm) Trophic Level Status
Ablennes hians Flat needlefish Belonidae reef-associated 140.0 TL 4.5 native
Abudefduf hoefleri African sergeant Pomacentridae reef-associated 20.0 TL 2.7 native
Abudefduf saxatilis Sergeant-major Pomacentridae reef-associated 22.9 TL 3.8 native
Abudefduf taurus Night sergeant Pomacentridae reef-associated 25.0 TL 2.1 native
Acanthocybium solandri Wahoo Scombridae pelagic-oceanic 250.0 TL 4.3 native
Acantholabrus palloni Scale-rayed wrasse Labridae reef-associated 25.0 TL 3.5 native
Acanthostracion notacanthus Island cowfish Ostraciidae demersal 50.0 TL 2.4 native
Acanthurus monroviae Monrovia doctorfish Acanthuridae demersal 54.9 TL 2.5 native
Acroteriobatus blochii Bluntnose guitarfish Rhinobatidae reef-associated 100.0 TL 3.5 native
Aetobatus narinari Spotted eagle ray Myliobatidae benthopelagic 152.8 TL 4.2 native
Aetomylaeus bovinus Bull ray Myliobatidae benthopelagic 222.0 TL 3.8 native
Ahliesaurus berryi Notosudidae bathypelagic 32.8 TL 3.0 native
Aldrovandia oleosa Halosauridae bathypelagic 52.0 TL 3.1 native
Alectis alexandrina Alexandria pompano Carangidae pelagic-neritic 100.0 TL 3.6 native
Alectis ciliaris African pompano Carangidae reef-associated 150.0 TL 4.0 native
Alepocephalus australis Small scaled brown slickhead Alepocephalidae bathydemersal 84.2 TL 3.7 native
Alepocephalus rostratus Risso's smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathydemersal 61.0 TL 3.7 native
Allocyttus verrucosus Warty dory Oreosomatidae bathypelagic 42.5 TL 4.2 native
Alopias superciliosus Bigeye thresher Alopiidae pelagic-oceanic 488.0 TL 4.5 native
Alopias vulpinus Thresher Alopiidae pelagic-oceanic 573.3 TL 4.5 native
Aluterus heudelotii Dotterel filefish Monacanthidae demersal 45.0 TL 2.0 native
Aluterus schoepfii Orange filefish Monacanthidae reef-associated 61.0 TL 2.0 native
Anarchias euryurus Muraenidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.5 native
Anarchias similis Pygmy moray Muraenidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 3.4 native
Antennarius pardalis Antennariidae reef-associated 12.4 TL 4.0 native
Antennarius striatus Striated frogfish Antennariidae reef-associated 25.0 TL 4.2 native
Anthias anthias Swallowtail seaperch Serranidae reef-associated 32.9 TL 3.8 native
Antigonia capros Deepbody boarfish Caproidae demersal 30.5 TL 3.5 native
Aphanopus carbo Black scabbardfish Trichiuridae bathypelagic 151.0 TL 4.5 questionable
Apogon imberbis Cardinal fish Apogonidae reef-associated 18.3 TL 3.8 native
Apsilus fuscus African forktail snapper Lutjanidae demersal 75.0 TL 4.0 native
Apterichtus monodi Ophichthidae demersal 49.5 TL 4.0 native
Arctozenus risso Spotted barracudina Paralepididae bathypelagic 36.6 TL 3.9 native
Argyropelecus affinis Pacific hatchet fish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 10.3 TL 3.1 native
Argyropelecus gigas Hatchetfish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 14.6 TL 3.1 native
Argyropelecus hemigymnus Half-naked hatchetfish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 5.1 TL 3.1 native
Argyropelecus sladeni Sladen's hatchet fish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 7.0 TL 3.0 native
Argyrosomus regius Meagre Sciaenidae benthopelagic 230.0 TL 4.3 native
Ariomma bondi Silver-rag driftfish Ariommatidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Ariomma melanum Brown driftfish Ariommatidae bathydemersal 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Ariosoma balearicum Bandtooth conger Congridae reef-associated 35.0 TL 3.9 native
Aristostomias xenostoma Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 15.0 TL 3.8 native
Arius latiscutatus Rough-head sea catfish Ariidae demersal 85.0 TL 3.3 native
Arnoglossus capensis Cape scaldfish Bothidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.6 native
Arnoglossus imperialis Imperial scaldfish Bothidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.8 native
Arnoglossus laterna Mediterranean scaldfish Bothidae demersal 30.5 TL 3.6 native
Asquamiceps caeruleus Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 41.1 TL 3.5 native
Astronesthes caulophorus Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 32.0 TL 4.1 native
Astronesthes macropogon Stomiidae bathypelagic 17.1 TL 3.7 native
Astronesthes micropogon Stomiidae bathypelagic 10.0 TL 3.7 native
Astronesthes niger Stomiidae bathypelagic 19.5 TL 3.8 native
Astronesthes richardsoni Richardson's snaggletooth Stomiidae bathypelagic 19.4 TL 3.9 native
Atherina lopeziana Atherinidae pelagic-neritic 9.8 TL 3.2 native
Aulopus cadenati Guinean flagfin Aulopidae demersal 48.8 TL 4.2 native
Aulopus filamentosus Royal flagfin Aulopidae demersal 53.7 TL 4.2 native
Auxis rochei Bullet tuna Scombridae pelagic-neritic 55.5 TL 4.3 native
Auxis thazard Frigate tuna Scombridae pelagic-neritic 72.2 TL 4.4 native
Balistes capriscus Grey triggerfish Balistidae reef-associated 60.0 TL 4.1 native
Balistes punctatus Bluespotted triggerfish Balistidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.4 native
Balistes vetula Queen triggerfish Balistidae reef-associated 60.0 TL 3.8 native
Barbantus curvifrons Palebelly searsid Platytroctidae bathypelagic 16.0 TL 3.2 native
Bascanichthys ceciliae Ophichthidae demersal 82.5 TL 3.9 native
Bathophilus brevis Stomiidae bathypelagic 6.7 TL 3.7 native
Bathophilus nigerrimus Scaleless dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 14.9 TL 4.2 native
Bathophilus pawneei Pawnee dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 14.9 TL 4.2 native
Bathyblennius antholops Blenniidae demersal 6.5 TL 2.2 native
Bathycongrus bertini Congridae bathydemersal 39.0 TL 3.8 native
Bathygadus favosus Macrouridae bathydemersal 46.5 TL 3.2 native
Bathygadus macrops Bullseye grenadier Macrouridae bathypelagic 50.0 TL 3.2 native
Bathygadus melanobranchus Vaillant's grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 50.0 TL 3.3 native
Bathygobius burtoni Gobiidae demersal 8.0 TL 3.4 native
Bathymicrops regis Ipnopidae bathydemersal 14.3 TL 3.5 native
Bathypterois atricolor Attenuated spider fish Ipnopidae bathydemersal 24.9 TL 3.4 native
Bathypterois grallator Tripodfish Ipnopidae bathydemersal 43.4 TL 3.1 native
Bathypterois quadrifilis Ipnopidae bathydemersal 22.0 TL 3.4 native
Bathysaurus mollis Highfin lizardfish Bathysauridae bathydemersal 95.2 TL 4.5 native
Bathysolea profundicola Deepwater sole Soleidae bathypelagic 25.6 TL 3.2 native
Bathytoshia centroura Roughtail stingray Dasyatidae demersal 300.0 TL 3.7 misidentification
Bathytroctes macrolepis Koefoed's smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 48.8 TL 3.5 native
Bathytroctes michaelsarsi Michael Sars smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 45.1 TL 3.5 native
Bathytroctes microlepis Smallscale smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 39.4 TL 3.5 native
Bathytyphlops sewelli Ipnopidae bathydemersal 35.0 TL 3.1 native
Bathyuroconger vicinus Large-toothed conger Congridae benthopelagic 88.0 TL 4.5 native
Batrachoides liberiensis Hairy toadfish Batrachoididae demersal 46.0 TL 3.7 native
Bembrops greyi Roundtail duckbill Percophidae bathydemersal 25.0 TL 4.2 native
Bembrops heterurus Squaretail duckbill Percophidae demersal 28.0 TL 4.0 native
Benthodesmus tenuis Slender frostfish Trichiuridae benthopelagic 280.6 TL 4.4 native
Benthosema suborbitale Smallfin lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 4.8 TL 3.4 native
Beryx decadactylus Alfonsino Berycidae bathydemersal 100.0 TL 4.1 native
Blennius normani Blenniidae demersal 13.4 TL 3.5 native
Bodianus speciosus Blackbar hogfish Labridae reef-associated 61.0 TL 3.6 native
Bolinichthys photothorax Spurcheek lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 8.9 TL 3.0 native
Bolinichthys supralateralis Stubby lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 14.3 TL 3.1 native
Bonapartia pedaliota Longray fangjaw Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 8.8 TL 3.4 native
Boops boops Bogue Sparidae demersal 40.0 TL 2.8 native
Boops boops Bogue Sparidae demersal 36.0 TL 2.8 native
Borostomias elucens Stomiidae bathypelagic 42.7 TL 4.0 native
Borostomias mononema Sickle snaggletooth Stomiidae bathypelagic 37.8 TL 4.0 native
Bothus guibei Guinean flounder Bothidae demersal 28.6 TL 3.7 native
Bothus podas Wide-eyed flounder Bothidae demersal 45.0 TL 3.4 native
Brachydeuterus auritus Bigeye grunt Haemulidae benthopelagic 30.0 TL 3.0 native
Brachysomophis atlanticus Ophichthidae demersal 27.3 TL 3.7 native
Branchiostegus semifasciatus Zebra tilefish Malacanthidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.6 native
Bregmaceros atlanticus Antenna codlet Bregmacerotidae pelagic-oceanic 6.7 TL 2.8 native
Bregmaceros nectabanus Smallscale codlet Bregmacerotidae pelagic-neritic 9.3 TL 3.2 native
Brotula barbata Bearded brotula Ophidiidae reef-associated 94.0 TL 3.9 native
Buglossidium luteum Solenette Soleidae demersal 16.4 TL 3.3 native
Callechelys leucoptera Ophichthidae demersal 73.0 TL 3.8 native
Cantherhines pardalis Honeycomb filefish Monacanthidae reef-associated 25.0 TL 3.5 native
Cantherhines pullus Orangespotted filefish Monacanthidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 2.6 native
Caranx crysos Blue runner Carangidae reef-associated 70.0 TL 4.1 native
Caranx hippos Crevalle jack Carangidae reef-associated 124.0 TL 3.6 native
Caranx latus Horse-eye jack Carangidae reef-associated 112.1 TL 4.2 questionable
Caranx lugubris Black jack Carangidae benthopelagic 100.0 TL 4.5 native
Caranx rhonchus False scad Carangidae benthopelagic 60.0 TL 3.6 native
Caranx senegallus Senegal jack Carangidae benthopelagic 100.0 TL 3.9 native
Carcharhinus altimus Bignose shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 300.0 TL 4.5 native
Carcharhinus amboinensis Pigeye shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 280.0 TL 4.3 native
Carcharhinus brachyurus Copper shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 325.0 TL 4.3 native
Carcharhinus brevipinna Spinner shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 300.0 TL 4.2 native
Carcharhinus falciformis Silky shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 350.0 TL 4.4 native
Carcharhinus galapagensis Galapagos shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 370.0 TL 4.2 native
Carcharhinus leucas Bull shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 400.0 TL 4.3 native
Carcharhinus limbatus Blacktip shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 275.0 TL 4.4 native
Carcharhinus longimanus Oceanic whitetip shark Carcharhinidae pelagic-oceanic 400.0 TL 4.2 native
Carcharhinus obscurus Dusky shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 420.0 TL 4.3 native
Carcharhinus plumbeus Sandbar shark Carcharhinidae benthopelagic 250.0 TL 4.3 native
Carcharhinus signatus Night shark Carcharhinidae benthopelagic 280.0 TL 4.3 native
Carcharias taurus Sand tiger shark Odontaspididae reef-associated 330.0 TL 4.5 native
Carcharodon carcharias Great white shark Lamnidae pelagic-oceanic 594.0 TL 4.5 native
Carlarius heudelotii Smoothmouth sea catfish Ariidae demersal 83.0 TL 3.8 native
Carlarius parkii Guinean sea catfish Ariidae demersal 75.0 TL 4.1 native
Cataetyx bruuni Bythitidae bathydemersal 10.0 TL 3.4 native
Centrobranchus nigroocellatus Roundnose lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 6.1 TL 3.4 native
Centrophorus granulosus Gulper shark Centrophoridae bathydemersal 170.0 TL 4.1 native
Centrophorus lusitanicus Lowfin gulper shark Centrophoridae bathydemersal 160.0 TL 4.4 native
Centrophorus squamosus Leafscale gulper shark Centrophoridae bathydemersal 164.0 TL 4.5 native
Centrophorus uyato Little gulper shark Centrophoridae bathydemersal 110.0 TL 4.5 native
Centroscyllium fabricii Black dogfish Etmopteridae bathydemersal 107.0 TL 3.8 native
Centroscymnus coelolepis Portuguese dogfish Somniosidae bathydemersal 120.0 TL 4.5 native
Centroscymnus crepidater Longnose velvet dogfish Somniosidae bathydemersal 130.0 TL 4.2 native
Cephalopholis nigri Niger hind Serranidae demersal 30.5 TL 4.1 native
Cephalopholis taeniops Bluespotted seabass Serranidae demersal 70.0 TL 4.4 native
Cepola macrophthalma Red bandfish Cepolidae demersal 80.0 TL 3.1 native
Cepola pauciradiata Cepolidae demersal 70.0 TL 3.3 native
Ceratoscopelus warmingii Warming's lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 9.9 TL 3.4 native
Chaetodipterus lippei West African spadefish Ephippidae demersal 31.0 TL 3.4 native
Chaetodon hoefleri Four-banded butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 27.0 TL 3.5 native
Chascanopsetta lugubris Pelican flounder Bothidae bathydemersal 40.0 TL 3.5 native
Chauliodus schmidti Stomiidae bathypelagic 28.1 TL 4.2 native
Chaunax pictus Pink frogmouth Chaunacidae bathydemersal 40.0 TL 4.3 native
Cheilopogon cyanopterus Margined flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-oceanic 40.0 TL 3.3 native
Cheilopogon melanurus Atlantic flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 32.0 TL 3.6 native
Cheilopogon milleri Guinean flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-oceanic 34.8 TL 3.6 native
Cheilopogon nigricans Blacksail flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-oceanic 34.2 TL 3.0 native
Chelidonichthys gabonensis Gabon gurnard Triglidae demersal 32.0 TL 3.7 native
Chelidonichthys lastoviza Streaked gurnard Triglidae demersal 40.0 TL 3.5 native
Chelon dumerili Grooved mullet Mugilidae demersal 40.0 TL 2.7 native
Chelon dumerili Grooved mullet Mugilidae demersal 40.0 TL 2.7 native
Chelon ramada Thinlip grey mullet Mugilidae pelagic-neritic 70.0 TL 2.3 native
Chilomycterus reticulatus Spotfin burrfish Diodontidae reef-associated 29.8 TL 3.5 native
Chilomycterus spinosus mauretanicus Guinean burrfish Diodontidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.6 native
Chlopsis olokun Chlopsidae demersal 30.2 TL 3.6 native
Chlorophthalmus agassizi Shortnose greeneye Chlorophthalmidae bathydemersal 40.0 TL 3.7 native
Chloroscombrus chrysurus Atlantic bumper Carangidae pelagic-neritic 65.0 TL 3.5 native
Chromis cadenati Cadenat's chromis Pomacentridae reef-associated 20.1 TL 3.0 native
Chromis chromis Damselfish Pomacentridae reef-associated 25.0 TL 3.8 native
Chromis limbata Azores chromis Pomacentridae reef-associated 14.6 TL 3.4 native
Chromis multilineata Brown chromis Pomacentridae reef-associated 20.0 TL 3.0 native
Cirrhitus atlanticus West African hawkfish Cirrhitidae demersal 19.5 TL 3.6 native
Citharichthys stampflii Smooth flounder Paralichthyidae demersal 16.0 TL 3.9 native
Citharus linguatula Spotted flounder Citharidae demersal 30.0 TL 4.0 native
Coelorinchus caelorhincus Hollowsnout grenadier Macrouridae benthopelagic 48.0 TL 3.5 native
Coelorinchus geronimo Macrouridae benthopelagic 26.5 TL 3.5 native
Coloconger cadenati Colocongridae bathydemersal 90.0 TL 3.5 native
Conger orbignianus Argentine conger Congridae demersal 112.0 TL 3.7 native
Corcyrogobius lubbocki Gobiidae demersal 2.0 TL 3.0 native
Coris julis Mediterranean rainbow wrasse Labridae reef-associated 36.6 TL 3.4 native
Coryphaena equiselis Pompano dolphinfish Coryphaenidae pelagic-oceanic 127.0 TL 4.5 native
Coryphaena hippurus Common dolphinfish Coryphaenidae pelagic-neritic 210.0 TL 3.8 native
Coryphaenoides zaniophorus Thickbeard grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 40.0 TL 3.2 native
Cyclothone alba Bristlemouth Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 4.2 TL 3.1 native
Cyclothone braueri Garrick Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 4.6 TL 3.1 native
Cyclothone livida Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 6.1 TL 3.1 native
Cyclothone microdon Veiled anglemouth Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 7.6 TL 3.0 native
Cyclothone obscura Hidden bristlemouth Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 8.1 TL 3.1 native
Cyclothone pallida Tan bristlemouth Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 9.1 TL 3.2 native
Cyclothone parapallida Shadow bristlemouth Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 8.1 TL 3.1 native
Cynoglossus browni Nigerian tonguesole Cynoglossidae demersal 49.0 TL 3.4 native
Cynoglossus cadenati Ghanian tonguesole Cynoglossidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.4 native
Cynoglossus cadenati Ghanian tonguesole Cynoglossidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.4 native
Cynoglossus canariensis Canary tonguesole Cynoglossidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.6 native
Cynoglossus monodi Guinean tonguesole Cynoglossidae demersal 40.0 TL 3.6 native
Cynoglossus senegalensis Senegalese tonguesole Cynoglossidae demersal 66.0 TL 3.6 native
Cynoglossus senegalensis Senegalese tonguesole Cynoglossidae demersal 66.0 TL 3.6 native
Cynoponticus ferox Guinean pike conger Muraenesocidae demersal 200.0 TL 3.6 native
Cyttopsis rosea Rosy dory Parazenidae bathypelagic 31.0 TL 4.0 native
Dactylopterus volitans Flying gurnard Dactylopteridae reef-associated 61.0 TL 3.7 native
Dagetichthys lusitanicus Portuguese sole Soleidae demersal 40.0 TL 3.6 native
Dalatias licha Kitefin shark Dalatiidae bathydemersal 182.0 TL 4.2 native
Dalatias licha Kitefin shark Dalatiidae bathydemersal 182.0 TL 4.2 native
Dalophis boulengeri Ophichthidae demersal 57.4 TL 3.8 native
Dalophis cephalopeltis Ophichthidae benthopelagic 53.5 TL 3.8 native
Dasyatis marmorata Marbled stingray Dasyatidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.6 native
Dasyatis pastinaca Common stingray Dasyatidae demersal 215.7 TL 4.1 native
Deania profundorum Arrowhead dogfish Centrophoridae bathydemersal 79.0 TL 4.4 native
Decapterus punctatus Round scad Carangidae reef-associated 36.6 TL 3.4 native
Dentex angolensis Angolan dentex Sparidae demersal 37.0 TL 3.5 native
Dentex barnardi Barnard's dentex Sparidae benthopelagic 40.0 TL 3.7 native
Dentex canariensis Canary dentex Sparidae demersal 122.0 TL 3.6 native
Dentex congoensis Congo dentex Sparidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.7 native
Dentex gibbosus Pink dentex Sparidae benthopelagic 117.7 TL 4.1 native
Dentex macrophthalmus Large-eye dentex Sparidae benthopelagic 65.0 TL 3.5 native
Dentex maroccanus Morocco dentex Sparidae demersal 45.0 TL 3.8 native
Desmodema polystictum Polka-dot ribbonfish Trachipteridae bathypelagic 110.0 TL 4.2 native
Diaphus bertelseni Bertelsen's lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 11.1 TL 3.1 native
Diaphus brachycephalus Short-headed lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 7.3 TL 3.1 native
Diaphus lucidus Spotlight lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 14.4 TL 3.0 native
Diaphus mollis Soft lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 8.1 TL 3.0 native
Diaphus perspicillatus Transparent lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 8.7 TL 3.1 native
Diaphus splendidus Horned lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 11.0 TL 3.0 native
Diaphus taaningi Slopewater lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 8.5 TL 3.3 native
Dibranchus atlanticus Atlantic batfish Ogcocephalidae bathydemersal 39.4 TL 3.4 native
Dibranchus tremendus Ogcocephalidae bathydemersal 23.4 TL 3.4 native
Dicologlossa cuneata Wedge sole Soleidae demersal 36.6 TL 3.3 native
Dicologlossa hexophthalma Ocellated wedge sole Soleidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.4 native
Diodon holocanthus Longspined porcupinefish Diodontidae reef-associated 50.0 TL 3.8 native
Diodon hystrix Spot-fin porcupinefish Diodontidae reef-associated 91.0 TL 4.0 native
Diogenichthys atlanticus Longfin lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 3.5 TL 3.1 native
Diplodus puntazzo Sharpsnout seabream Sparidae benthopelagic 60.0 TL 3.1 native
Diplophos taenia Pacific portholefish Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 33.7 TL 3.2 native
Dipturus doutrei Violet skate Rajidae bathydemersal 100.0 TL 3.8 native
Diretmoides pauciradiatus Longwing spinyfin Diretmidae bathypelagic 45.1 TL 3.5 native
Dolichopteroides binocularis Opisthoproctidae bathypelagic 29.5 TL 3.8 native
Dolichosudis fuliginosa Paralepididae bathypelagic 29.8 TL 3.8 native
Dormitator lebretonis Eleotridae demersal 12.4 TL 2.5 native
Draculo shango Shango dragonet Callionymidae demersal 2.5 TL 3.0 native
Drepane africana African sicklefish Drepaneidae benthopelagic 45.0 TL 3.1 native
Dysomma brevirostre Pignosed arrowtooth eel Synaphobranchidae benthopelagic 30.0 TL 3.7 native
Echelus myrus Painted eel Ophichthidae demersal 100.0 TL 4.3 native
Echelus pachyrhynchus Ophichthidae bathydemersal 48.5 TL 4.2 native
Echeneis naucrates Live sharksucker Echeneidae reef-associated 110.0 TL 3.7 native
Echidna peli Pebbletooth moray Muraenidae demersal 100.0 TL 3.5 native
Echiichthys vipera Lesser weever Trachinidae demersal 18.3 TL 4.4 native
Echinorhinus brucus Bramble shark Echinorhinidae bathydemersal 310.0 TL 4.4 native
Einara macrolepis Loosescale smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 26.8 TL 3.4 native
Elagatis bipinnulata Rainbow runner Carangidae reef-associated 180.0 TL 4.3 native
Electrona risso Electric lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 10.0 TL 3.4 native
Elops lacerta West African ladyfish Elopidae pelagic-neritic 100.0 TL 4.2 native
Elops senegalensis Senegalese ladyfish Elopidae pelagic-neritic 90.0 TL 4.1 native
Enchelycore carychroa Chestnut moray Muraenidae demersal 34.0 TL 4.1 native
Enchelycore nigricans Viper moray Muraenidae reef-associated 100.0 TL 4.5 native
Engraulis encrasicolus European anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 24.4 TL 3.1 native
Entomacrodus cadenati West African rockhopper Blenniidae demersal 8.4 TL 2.0 native
Ephippion guttifer Prickly puffer Tetraodontidae demersal 80.0 TL 3.5 native
Ephippus goreensis East Atlantic African spadefish Ephippidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Epigonus constanciae Epigonidae bathydemersal 24.0 TL 3.5 native
Epinephelus aeneus White grouper Serranidae demersal 120.0 TL 4.0 native
Epinephelus caninus Dogtooth grouper Serranidae demersal 164.0 TL 3.8 native
Epinephelus costae Goldblotch grouper Serranidae demersal 170.8 TL 3.9 native
Epinephelus fasciatus Blacktip grouper Serranidae reef-associated 40.0 TL 3.7 questionable
Epinephelus goreensis Dungat grouper Serranidae demersal 140.0 TL 3.9 native
Epinephelus itajara Atlantic goliath grouper Serranidae reef-associated 250.0 TL 4.2 native
Epinephelus marginatus Dusky grouper Serranidae reef-associated 150.0 TL 4.1 native
Erythrocles monodi Atlantic rubyfish Emmelichthyidae pelagic-neritic 65.0 TL 3.4 native
Ethmalosa fimbriata Bonga shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 45.0 TL 2.5 native
Etmopterus bigelowi Blurred smooth lantern shark Etmopteridae benthopelagic 73.0 TL 4.4 native
Etmopterus polli African lanternshark Etmopteridae bathydemersal 30.0 TL 4.0 native
Etmopterus pusillus Smooth lanternshark Etmopteridae benthopelagic 50.0 TL 4.2 native
Etmopterus spinax Velvet belly Etmopteridae bathydemersal 60.0 TL 4.1 native
Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin mojarra Gerreidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.4 native
Euleptorhamphus velox Flying halfbeak Hemiramphidae pelagic-oceanic 61.0 TL 3.1 native
Eustomias achirus Proud dragonfish Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 20.4 TL 4.3 native
Eustomias dendriticus Stomiidae bathypelagic 15.7 TL 4.2 native
Eustomias lipochirus Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 29.0 TL 4.5 native
Eustomias melanonema Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 18.0 TL 4.2 native
Euthynnus alletteratus Little tunny Scombridae reef-associated 122.0 TL 4.3 native
Evermannella balbo Balbo sabretooth Evermannellidae bathypelagic 20.6 TL 4.2 native
Exocoetus volitans Tropical two-wing flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 30.0 TL 3.0 native
Facciolella oxyrhyncha Facciola's sorcerer Nettastomatidae demersal 79.2 TL 3.5 native
Fistularia petimba Red cornetfish Fistulariidae reef-associated 200.0 TL 4.4 native
Fistularia tabacaria Cornetfish Fistulariidae reef-associated 200.0 TL 3.7 native
Flagellostomias boureei Longbarb dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 39.3 TL 4.6 native
Fodiator acutus Sharpchin flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-oceanic 18.0 TL 3.3 native
Fontitrygon margarita Daisy stingray Dasyatidae demersal 207.0 TL 3.4 native
Fontitrygon margaritella Pearl stingray Dasyatidae demersal 207.0 TL 3.9 native
Gadomus longifilis Treadfin grenadier Macrouridae bathypelagic 30.0 TL 3.2 native
Galeocerdo cuvier Tiger shark Carcharhinidae benthopelagic 750.0 TL 4.6 native
Galeoides decadactylus Lesser African threadfin Polynemidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.6 native
Galeorhinus galeus Tope shark Triakidae benthopelagic 195.0 TL 4.3 native
Galeus polli African sawtail catshark Scyliorhinidae bathydemersal 45.0 TL 4.2 native
Gempylus serpens Snake mackerel Gempylidae pelagic-oceanic 122.0 TL 4.3 native
Gephyroberyx darwinii Darwin's slimehead Trachichthyidae benthopelagic 60.0 TL 3.9 native
Gerres nigri Guinean striped mojarra Gerreidae benthopelagic 20.0 TL 3.2 native
Ginglymostoma cirratum Nurse shark Ginglymostomatidae reef-associated 430.0 TL 4.2 native
Glaucostegus cemiculus Blackchin guitarfish Glaucostegidae demersal 242.0 TL 4.0 native
Glossanodon polli Argentinidae demersal 17.1 TL 3.1 native
Gobioides sagitta Gobiidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.6 native
Gobioides sagitta Gobiidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.6 native
Gobionellus occidentalis Delta goby Gobiidae demersal 19.6 TL 3.4 native
Gobionellus occidentalis Delta goby Gobiidae demersal 19.6 TL 3.4 native
Gobius rubropunctatus Gobiidae demersal 8.0 TL 3.2 native
Gonostoma atlanticum Atlantic fangjaw Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 8.1 TL 3.0 native
Gonostoma denudatum Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 17.1 TL 3.3 native
Gorogobius nigricinctus Gobiidae demersal 4.0 TL 3.2 native
Grammicolepis brachiusculus Thorny tinselfish Grammicolepididae bathypelagic 64.0 TL 4.0 native
Grammonus longhursti Bythitidae reef-associated 12.9 TL 3.4 native
Guentherus altivela Jellynose Ateleopodidae bathydemersal 200.0 TL 3.5 native
Gymnothorax afer Dark moray Muraenidae demersal 100.0 TL 4.1 native
Gymnothorax maderensis Sharktooth moray Muraenidae demersal 100.0 TL 4.1 native
Gymnothorax mareei Spotjaw moray Muraenidae demersal 40.0 TL 3.8 native
Gymnothorax vicinus Purplemouth moray Muraenidae reef-associated 122.0 TL 4.3 native
Gymnura altavela Spiny butterfly ray Gymnuridae demersal 77.0 TL 4.5 native
Gymnura micrura Smooth butterfly ray Gymnuridae demersal 77.0 TL 3.6 native
Halobatrachus didactylus Lusitanian toadfish Batrachoididae demersal 50.0 TL 4.0 native
Halosaurus ovenii Halosauridae bathydemersal 60.0 TL 3.5 native
Helicolenus dactylopterus Blackbelly rosefish Sebastidae bathydemersal 50.0 TL 4.0 native
Hemerorhinus opici Ophichthidae demersal 32.5 TL 3.7 native
Hemicaranx bicolor Bicolor jack Carangidae demersal 70.0 TL 3.9 native
Hemiramphus balao Balao halfbeak Hemiramphidae reef-associated 40.0 TL 3.8 native
Hemiramphus brasiliensis Ballyhoo halfbeak Hemiramphidae reef-associated 55.0 TL 2.3 native
Heptranchias perlo Sharpnose sevengill shark Hexanchidae bathydemersal 140.0 TL 4.2 native
Heptranchias perlo Sharpnose sevengill shark Hexanchidae bathydemersal 140.0 TL 4.2 native
Herwigia kreffti Krefft's smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 48.8 TL 3.5 native
Heteromycteris proboscideus True sole Soleidae demersal 10.0 TL 3.3 native
Heterophotus ophistoma Wingfin snaggletooth Stomiidae bathypelagic 43.4 TL 4.2 native
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus Glasseye Priacanthidae reef-associated 50.7 TL 3.6 native
Hexanchus griseus Bluntnose sixgill shark Hexanchidae bathydemersal 482.0 TL 4.5 native
Hippocampus hippocampus Short snouted seahorse Syngnathidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.2 questionable
Hirundichthys affinis Fourwing flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 33.0 TL 3.8 native
Histrio histrio Sargassumfish Antennariidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 3.9 native
Holacanthus africanus Guinean angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 45.0 TL 3.0 native
Holocentrus adscensionis Squirrelfish Holocentridae reef-associated 61.0 TL 3.1 native
Holtbyrnia innesi Teardrop tubeshoulder Platytroctidae bathypelagic 29.3 TL 3.3 native
Holtbyrnia macrops Bigeye searsid Platytroctidae benthopelagic 24.4 TL 3.3 native
Hoplostethus cadenati Black slimehead Trachichthyidae bathypelagic 30.0 TL 3.2 native
Hoplostethus mediterraneus Mediterranean slimehead Trachichthyidae benthopelagic 51.2 TL 3.5 native
Hoplunnis punctata Slender duckbill eel Nettastomatidae demersal 55.5 TL 3.4 native
Hygophum reinhardtii Reinhardt's lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 7.3 TL 3.2 native
Hygophum taaningi Tåning’s lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 7.4 TL 3.2 native
Hymenocephalus italicus Glasshead grenadier Macrouridae benthopelagic 25.0 TL 3.4 native
Hypanus rudis Smalltooth stingray Dasyatidae demersal 320.0 TL 3.5 endemic
Hypleurochilus aequipinnis Oyster blenny Blenniidae reef-associated 7.5 TL 3.2 native
Hypleurochilus bananensis Blenniidae demersal 12.0 TL 3.2 native
Hypleurochilus langi Blenniidae demersal 8.3 TL 3.2 native
Hyporhamphus picarti African halfbeak Hemiramphidae benthopelagic 20.0 TL 2.0 native
Hyporthodus haifensis Haifa grouper Serranidae demersal 110.0 TL 4.0 native
Ijimaia loppei Loppe's tadpole fish Ateleopodidae bathydemersal 200.0 TL 4.3 native
Ilisha africana West African ilisha Pristigasteridae pelagic-neritic 36.6 TL 3.6 native
Istiompax indica Black marlin Istiophoridae pelagic-oceanic 516.2 TL 4.5 native
Istiophorus albicans Atlantic sailfish Istiophoridae pelagic-oceanic 315.0 TL 4.5 native
Isurus oxyrinchus Shortfin mako Lamnidae pelagic-oceanic 445.0 TL 4.5 native
Isurus paucus Longfin mako Lamnidae pelagic-oceanic 427.0 TL 4.5 native
Japonoconger africanus Congridae bathydemersal 42.5 TL 3.9 native
Kajikia albida Atlantic white marlin Istiophoridae pelagic-oceanic 300.0 TL 4.5 native
Kaperangus microlepis Thinlip splitfin Acropomatidae bathypelagic 20.1 TL 3.2 native
Katsuwonus pelamis Skipjack tuna Scombridae pelagic-oceanic 122.1 TL 4.4 native
Kyphosus sectatrix Bermuda sea chub Kyphosidae reef-associated 76.0 TL 2.0 native
Labrisomus nuchipinnis Hairy blenny Labrisomidae reef-associated 23.0 TL 3.6 native
Laemonema laureysi Guinean codling Moridae bathydemersal 38.0 TL 3.5 native
Lagocephalus laevigatus Smooth puffer Tetraodontidae pelagic-neritic 100.0 TL 4.0 native
Lampadena anomala Anomalous lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 22.0 TL 3.2 native
Lampadena chavesi Chaves' lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 9.8 TL 3.1 native
Lampadena luminosa Luminous lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 24.4 TL 3.2 native
Lampanyctus alatus Winged lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 7.4 TL 3.2 native
Lampanyctus nobilis Noble lampfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 15.1 TL 3.1 native
Lampanyctus tenuiformis Slender lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 18.7 TL 3.3 native
Lampichthys procerus Blackhead lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 10.0 TL 3.1 native
Lamprogrammus exutus Legless cuskeel Ophidiidae bathydemersal 56.4 TL 3.2 native
Lecanogaster chrysea Gobiesocidae demersal 2.5 TL 3.0 native
Lepidocybium flavobrunneum Escolar Gempylidae benthopelagic 244.0 TL 4.3 native
Lepidophanes guentheri Günther’s lanternfish Myctophidae pelagic-oceanic 9.5 TL 3.0 native
Lepidopus dubius Doubtful scabbardfish Trichiuridae benthopelagic 52.5 TL 3.7 native
Lepidotrigla cadmani Scalebreast gurnard Triglidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Lepidotrigla carolae Carol's gurnard Triglidae demersal 18.0 TL 3.5 native
Lepidotrigla dieuzeidei Spiny gurnard Triglidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.7 native
Leptocharias smithii Barbeled houndshark Leptochariidae demersal 82.0 TL 3.8 native
Leptoderma macrops Grenadier smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathydemersal 29.3 TL 3.4 native
Lesueurigobius koumansi Gobiidae demersal 11.0 TL 3.4 native
Lethrinus atlanticus Atlantic emperor Lethrinidae reef-associated 50.0 TL 3.5 native
Leucoraja leucosticta Whitedappled skate Rajidae demersal 80.0 TL 3.7 native
Lichia amia Leerfish Carangidae pelagic-neritic 200.0 TL 4.5 native
Lithognathus mormyrus Sand steenbras Sparidae demersal 55.0 TL 3.4 native
Lobianchia dofleini Dofleini's lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 6.1 TL 3.0 native
Lobianchia gemellarii Cocco's lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 7.3 TL 3.0 native
Lobotes surinamensis Tripletail Lobotidae benthopelagic 110.0 TL 4.0 native
Lophiodes kempi Longspine African angler Lophiidae demersal 40.0 TL 4.5 native
Lophius budegassa Blackbellied angler Lophiidae bathydemersal 122.0 TL 4.4 native
Lophius vaillanti Shortspine African angler Lophiidae bathydemersal 50.0 TL 4.5 native
Lutjanus agennes African red snapper Lutjanidae reef-associated 139.0 TL 4.0 native
Lutjanus apodus Schoolmaster snapper Lutjanidae reef-associated 67.2 TL 4.3 native
Lutjanus dentatus African brown snapper Lutjanidae reef-associated 150.0 TL 4.0 native
Lutjanus endecacanthus Guinea snapper Lutjanidae reef-associated 85.0 TL 4.1 native
Lutjanus fulgens Golden African snapper Lutjanidae demersal 60.0 TL 4.0 native
Lutjanus goreensis Gorean snapper Lutjanidae reef-associated 80.0 TL 4.0 native
Macroramphosus scolopax Longspine snipefish Centriscidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Magnisudis atlantica Duckbill barracudina Paralepididae pelagic-oceanic 68.3 TL 4.1 native
Makaira nigricans Blue marlin Istiophoridae pelagic-oceanic 500.0 TL 4.5 native
Malacocephalus laevis Softhead grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 60.0 TL 3.8 native
Malacocephalus occidentalis Western softhead grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 45.0 TL 3.9 native
Malacosteus niger Stoplight loosejaw Stomiidae bathypelagic 25.6 TL 3.7 native
Mauligobius nigri Gobiidae demersal 8.7 TL 3.3 native
Mauligobius nigri Gobiidae demersal 8.7 TL 3.3 native
Maulisia mauli Maul's searsid Platytroctidae bathypelagic 24.4 TL 3.3 native
Maurolicus muelleri Silvery lightfish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 8.0 TL 3.0 native
Megalops atlanticus Tarpon Megalopidae reef-associated 250.0 TL 4.2 native
Melamphaes leprus Melamphaidae bathypelagic 13.7 TL 3.9 native
Melanostomias biseriatus Stomiidae bathypelagic 30.5 TL 4.2 native
Melanostomias tentaculatus Tentacle dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 29.3 TL 4.2 native
Merluccius polli Benguela hake Merlucciidae bathydemersal 80.0 TL 4.5 native
Merluccius senegalensis Senegalese hake Merlucciidae demersal 81.0 TL 4.5 native
Microchirus boscanion Lusitanian sole Soleidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.2 native
Microchirus frechkopi Frechkop's sole Soleidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.2 native
Microchirus ocellatus Foureyed sole Soleidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.2 native
Microchirus wittei Banded sole Soleidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.2 native
Microdesmus aethiopicus Microdesmidae demersal 7.0 TL 3.4 native
Microlipophrys bauchotae Blenniidae demersal 4.3 TL 2.5 native
Microphis aculeatus Syngnathidae demersal 24.4 TL 3.4 native
Microspathodon frontatus Guinean damselfish Pomacentridae reef-associated 20.7 TL 2.3 native
Miracorvina angolensis Angola croaker Sciaenidae demersal 128.0 TL 4.0 native
Mobula birostris Giant manta Myliobatidae reef-associated 127.2 TL 3.5 native
Mobula japanica Spinetail mobula Myliobatidae reef-associated 240.0 TL 3.4 native
Mobula rochebrunei Lesser Guinean devil ray Myliobatidae pelagic-neritic 127.2 TL 3.9 native
Mobula tarapacana Chilean devil ray Myliobatidae reef-associated 305.2 TL 3.8 native
Mobula thurstoni Smoothtail mobula Myliobatidae pelagic-oceanic 127.2 TL 3.1 native
Mola mola Ocean sunfish Molidae pelagic-oceanic 333.0 TL 3.7 native
Monochirus hispidus Whiskered sole Soleidae demersal 24.4 TL 3.5 native
Monodactylus sebae African moony Monodactylidae pelagic-neritic 25.0 TL 3.9 native
Monolene mertensi Marten's moonflounder Bothidae benthopelagic 10.0 TL 3.4 native
Monolene microstoma Smallmouth moonflounder Bothidae bathypelagic 20.1 TL 3.6 native
Monomitopus metriostoma Ophidiidae bathydemersal 28.7 TL 3.5 native
Mugil bananensis Banana mullet Mugilidae demersal 40.0 TL 2.8 native
Mugil bananensis Banana mullet Mugilidae demersal 40.0 TL 2.8 native
Mugil capurrii Leaping African mullet Mugilidae benthopelagic 54.9 TL 2.0 native
Mugil cephalus Flathead grey mullet Mugilidae benthopelagic 122.0 TL 2.5 native
Mugil curema White mullet Mugilidae reef-associated 90.0 TL 2.0 native
Mugil curema White mullet Mugilidae reef-associated 90.0 TL 2.0 native
Muraena helena Mediterranean moray Muraenidae reef-associated 150.0 TL 4.2 native
Muraena melanotis Muraenidae demersal 100.0 TL 3.5 native
Muraena robusta Stout moray Muraenidae demersal 150.0 TL 4.0 native
Mustelus mustelus Smooth-hound Triakidae demersal 200.0 TL 3.8 native
Mycteroperca rubra Mottled grouper Serranidae demersal 144.0 TL 4.1 native
Myctophum affine Metallic lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 9.6 TL 3.0 native
Myctophum asperum Prickly lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 8.5 TL 3.7 native
Myctophum nitidulum Pearly lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 10.1 TL 3.4 native
Myctophum obtusirostre Bluntsnout lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 9.0 TL 3.4 native
Myliobatis aquila Common eagle ray Myliobatidae benthopelagic 137.5 TL 3.6 native
Myrichthys pardalis Leopard eel Ophichthidae demersal 64.8 TL 3.5 native
Myripristis jacobus Blackbar soldierfish Holocentridae reef-associated 25.0 TL 3.4 native
Myrophis plumbeus Leaden worm eel Ophichthidae demersal 46.5 TL 4.2 native
Mystriophis crosnieri Ophichthidae demersal 96.5 TL 3.5 native
Mystriophis rostellatus African spoon-nose eel Ophichthidae demersal 140.0 TL 3.9 native
Nannobrachium lineatum Myctophidae bathypelagic 28.9 TL 3.0 native
Naucrates ductor Pilotfish Carangidae reef-associated 70.0 TL 3.4 native
Nealotus tripes Black snake mackerel Gempylidae bathypelagic 30.5 TL 4.2 native
Negaprion brevirostris Lemon shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 340.0 TL 4.3 native
Nematogobius brachynemus Gobiidae demersal 5.7 TL 3.2 native
Nemichthys curvirostris Boxer snipe eel Nemichthyidae bathypelagic 143.0 TL 3.3 native
Nemichthys scolopaceus Slender snipe eel Nemichthyidae bathypelagic 130.0 TL 3.4 native
Nemoossis belloci Longfin bonefish Albulidae bathydemersal 48.8 TL 3.0 native
Neochelon falcipinnis Sicklefin mullet Mugilidae demersal 45.5 TL 2.9 native
Neochelon falcipinnis Sicklefin mullet Mugilidae demersal 45.5 TL 2.9 native
Neoharriotta pinnata Sicklefin chimaera Rhinochimaeridae bathydemersal 130.0 TL 4.0 native
Neoraja africana West African pygmy skate Rajidae bathydemersal 30.0 TL 3.6 native
Nesiarchus nasutus Black gemfish Gempylidae benthopelagic 158.6 TL 4.3 native
Nettastoma melanurum Blackfin sorcerer Nettastomatidae bathypelagic 79.8 TL 3.5 native
Nezumia aequalis Common Atlantic grenadier Macrouridae benthopelagic 36.0 TL 3.3 native
Nezumia duodecim Twelve-rayed grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 25.0 TL 3.5 native
Nezumia micronychodon Smalltooth grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 34.0 TL 3.2 native
Nezumia sclerorhynchus Roughtip grenadier Macrouridae bathypelagic 36.0 TL 3.2 native
Nicholsina collettei Scaridae demersal 29.3 TL 2.0 native
Normichthys operosus Multipore searsid Platytroctidae bathypelagic 16.4 TL 3.2 native
Notolychnus valdiviae Topside lampfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 6.3 TL 3.1 native
Notoscopelus caudispinosus Lobisomem Myctophidae bathypelagic 17.1 TL 3.2 native
Notoscopelus resplendens Patchwork lampfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 11.6 TL 3.0 native
Oblada melanura Saddled seabream Sparidae benthopelagic 36.6 TL 3.4 native
Oblada melanura Saddled seabream Sparidae benthopelagic 34.0 TL 3.4 native
Odontomacrurus murrayi Roundhead grenadier Macrouridae bathypelagic 64.0 TL 4.5 native
Odontostomias micropogon Stomiidae bathypelagic 36.0 TL 4.5 native
Odontostomops normalops Undistinguished sabretooth Evermannellidae pelagic-oceanic 15.0 TL 4.3 native
Opeatogenys cadenati Gobiesocidae demersal 2.6 TL 3.0 native
Ophichthus ophis Spotted snake eel Ophichthidae demersal 210.0 TL 4.5 native
Ophioblennius atlanticus Blenniidae reef-associated 19.0 TL 2.0 native
Ophisurus serpens Serpent eel Ophichthidae demersal 250.0 TL 4.1 native
Opisthoproctus soleatus Barrel-eye Opisthoproctidae bathypelagic 12.8 TL 3.6 native
Oxynotus centrina Angular roughshark Oxynotidae bathydemersal 150.0 TL 3.1 native
Oxynotus centrina Angular roughshark Oxynotidae bathydemersal 150.0 TL 3.1 native
Oxyporhamphus similis False halfbeak Hemiramphidae pelagic-neritic 22.0 TL 3.1 native
Pachystomias microdon Smalltooth dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 27.0 TL 4.2 native
Pagellus bellottii Red pandora Sparidae demersal 51.2 TL 3.6 native
Pagellus erythrinus Common pandora Sparidae benthopelagic 73.2 TL 3.5 native
Pagrus africanus Southern common seabream Sparidae benthopelagic 75.0 TL 4.1 native
Pagrus auriga Redbanded seabream Sparidae benthopelagic 97.6 TL 3.8 native
Pagrus caeruleostictus Bluespotted seabream Sparidae benthopelagic 109.8 TL 3.7 native
Pagrus pagrus Red porgy Sparidae benthopelagic 91.0 TL 3.9 native
Panturichthys isognathus Heterenchelyidae demersal 32.5 TL 3.7 native
Panturichthys longus Slender shortfaced eel Heterenchelyidae demersal 149.0 TL 4.0 native
Parablennius dialloi Blenniidae demersal 11.3 TL 2.8 native
Parablennius goreensis Blenniidae demersal 8.5 TL 2.9 native
Parablennius incognitus Blenniidae demersal 8.0 TL 2.7 native
Parablennius pilicornis Ringneck blenny Blenniidae demersal 15.5 TL 3.2 native
Parablennius sanguinolentus Rusty blenny Blenniidae demersal 20.0 TL 2.8 native
Parablennius sierraensis Blenniidae demersal 11.3 TL 2.8 native
Parablennius verryckeni Blenniidae demersal 4.9 TL 2.9 native
Parachelon grandisquamis Largescaled mullet Mugilidae pelagic-neritic 40.0 TL 2.0 native
Paraconger notialis Guinean conger Congridae demersal 72.0 TL 4.1 native
Paragaleus pectoralis Atlantic weasel shark Hemigaleidae demersal 140.0 TL 4.3 native
Parakuhlia macrophthalmus Dara Haemulidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.4 native
Paraliparis copei wilsoni Liparidae bathydemersal 31.7 TL 3.6 native
Paranthias furcifer Creole-fish Serranidae reef-associated 36.6 TL 3.2 native
Parapristipoma humile Guinean grunt Haemulidae demersal 37.5 TL 3.5 native
Parapristipoma octolineatum African striped grunt Haemulidae demersal 61.0 TL 3.5 native
Parasudis fraserbrunneri Chlorophthalmidae bathydemersal 25.3 TL 4.0 native
Parexocoetus brachypterus Sailfin flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 20.0 TL 3.4 native
Paroncheilus affinis Bigtooth cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 11.0 TL 3.5 native
Pegusa lascaris Sand sole Soleidae demersal 48.8 TL 3.3 native
Pegusa triophthalma Cyclope sole Soleidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Pellonula leonensis Smalltoothed pellonula Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 9.3 TL 3.3 native
Pentanemus quinquarius Royal threadfin Polynemidae demersal 35.0 TL 3.6 native
Pentheroscion mbizi Sciaenidae demersal 56.0 TL 3.7 native
Periophthalmus barbarus Atlantic mudskipper Gobiidae reef-associated 25.0 TL 3.2 native
Periophthalmus barbarus Atlantic mudskipper Gobiidae reef-associated 25.0 TL 3.2 native
Peristedion cataphractum African armoured searobin Peristediidae demersal 40.0 TL 3.5 native
Perulibatrachus elminensis Guinean toadfish Batrachoididae demersal 35.0 TL 3.6 native
Perulibatrachus rossignoli Rossignol's toadfish Batrachoididae demersal 40.0 TL 3.5 native
Phaeoptyx pigmentaria Dusky cardinalfish Apogonidae reef-associated 9.8 TL 3.5 native
Photonectes margarita Stomiidae bathypelagic 48.3 TL 4.0 native
Physiculus huloti Brown codling Moridae benthopelagic 22.0 TL 3.4 native
Pisodonophis semicinctus Ophichthidae demersal 80.0 TL 3.5 native
Platybelone argalus annobonensis Annobon keel tail needlefish Belonidae pelagic-neritic 47.9 TL 4.2 native
Platytroctes apus Legless searsid Platytroctidae bathypelagic 22.0 TL 3.3 native
Plectorhinchus macrolepis Biglip grunt Haemulidae benthopelagic 45.0 TL 3.7 native
Plectorhinchus mediterraneus Rubberlip grunt Haemulidae demersal 97.6 TL 3.5 native
Pollichthys mauli Stareye lightfish Phosichthyidae bathypelagic 7.3 TL 3.7 native
Polydactylus quadrifilis Giant African threadfin Polynemidae demersal 200.0 TL 4.0 native
Polyipnus polli Round hatchetfish Sternoptychidae bathydemersal 6.1 TL 3.2 native
Polymetme corythaeola Rendezvous fish Phosichthyidae benthopelagic 31.7 TL 4.4 native
Polyprion americanus Wreckfish Polyprionidae demersal 210.0 TL 4.1 native
Pomadasys incisus Bastard grunt Haemulidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.8 native
Pomadasys jubelini Sompat grunt Haemulidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.3 native
Pomadasys perotaei Parrot grunt Haemulidae benthopelagic 36.0 TL 3.3 native
Pomadasys rogerii Pigsnout grunt Haemulidae benthopelagic 60.0 TL 3.5 native
Pomatomus saltatrix Bluefish Pomatomidae pelagic-oceanic 130.0 TL 4.5 native
Pontinus accraensis Ghanean rockfish Scorpaenidae demersal 40.0 TL 3.6 native
Pontinus kuhlii Offshore rockfish Scorpaenidae bathydemersal 52.0 TL 4.1 native
Pontinus leda Speckled deepwater scorpionfish Scorpaenidae demersal 27.0 TL 3.5 native
Porogobius schlegelii Gobiidae demersal 14.9 TL 2.9 native
Priacanthus arenatus Atlantic bigeye Priacanthidae reef-associated 50.0 TL 4.2 native
Prionace glauca Blue shark Carcharhinidae pelagic-oceanic 400.0 TL 4.3 native
Prionace glauca Blue shark Carcharhinidae pelagic-oceanic 400.0 TL 4.3 native
Prionurus biafraensis Biafra doctorfish Acanthuridae demersal 20.0 TL 2.3 native
Pristis microdon Largetooth sawfish Pristidae demersal 700.0 TL 3.8 native
Pristis pectinata Smalltooth sawfish Pristidae demersal 760.0 TL 4.5 native
Pristis pristis Common sawfish Pristidae demersal 750.0 TL 4.0 native
Prognathodes marcellae Chaetodontidae reef-associated 11.6 TL 3.3 native
Prognichthys gibbifrons Bluntnose flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 23.8 TL 3.4 native
Promethichthys prometheus Roudi escolar Gempylidae benthopelagic 122.0 TL 4.2 native
Psettodes belcheri Spottail spiny turbot Psettodidae demersal 80.0 TL 4.1 native
Pseudogramma guineensis Serranidae reef-associated 2.8 TL 3.2 native
Pseudomyrophis atlanticus Ophichthidae demersal 25.9 TL 4.0 native
Pseudotolithus elongatus Bobo croaker Sciaenidae demersal 47.0 TL 4.1 native
Pseudotolithus epipercus Guinea croaker Sciaenidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.6 native
Pseudotolithus moorii Cameroon croaker Sciaenidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.4 native
Pseudotolithus senegalensis Cassava croaker Sciaenidae demersal 114.0 TL 3.8 native
Pseudotolithus senegallus Law croaker Sciaenidae demersal 230.0 TL 3.9 native
Pseudotolithus typus Longneck croaker Sciaenidae demersal 140.0 TL 3.7 native
Pseudupeneus prayensis West African goatfish Mullidae demersal 67.1 TL 3.2 native
Pteroscion peli Boe drum Sciaenidae benthopelagic 32.0 TL 3.6 native
Pythonichthys macrurus Longtailed shortfaced eel Heterenchelyidae demersal 80.0 TL 3.9 native
Pythonichthys microphthalmus Shorttailed shortfaced eel Heterenchelyidae demersal 50.5 TL 3.8 native
Rachycentron canadum Cobia Rachycentridae reef-associated 200.0 TL 3.8 native
Radiicephalus elongatus Tapertail Radiicephalidae pelagic-oceanic 76.0 TL 3.9 native
Raja clavata Thornback ray Rajidae demersal 139.0 TL 3.8 native
Raja miraletus Brown ray Rajidae demersal 63.0 TL 3.7 native
Raja rouxi Rajidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.7 native
Raja straeleni Spotted skate Rajidae demersal 70.0 TL 4.0 native
Raja undulata Undulate ray Rajidae demersal 100.0 TL 3.5 native
Ranzania laevis Slender sunfish Molidae pelagic-oceanic 100.0 TL 3.7 native
Regalecus glesne King of herrings Regalecidae pelagic-oceanic 800.0 TL 3.2 native
Remora remora Shark sucker Echeneidae reef-associated 86.4 TL 3.5 native
Rhincodon typus Whale shark Rhincodontidae pelagic-oceanic 2,000.0 TL 3.5 native
Rhinobatos albomaculatus Whitespotted guitarfish Rhinobatidae demersal 75.0 TL 4.1 native
Rhinobatos irvinei Spineback guitarfish Rhinobatidae demersal 100.0 TL 3.8 native
Rhinobatos rhinobatos Common guitarfish Rhinobatidae demersal 147.0 TL 4.1 native
Rhinoptera marginata Lusitanian cownose ray Myliobatidae benthopelagic 99.0 TL 3.8 native
Rhizoprionodon acutus Milk shark Carcharhinidae benthopelagic 175.0 TL 4.3 native
Rhynchobatus luebberti African wedgefish Rhinidae demersal 300.0 TL 4.5 native
Rostroraja alba White skate Rajidae demersal 230.0 TL 4.4 native
Rouleina attrita Softskin smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 58.6 TL 3.5 native
Ruvettus pretiosus Oilfish Gempylidae benthopelagic 300.0 TL 4.2 native
Rypticus saponaceus Greater soapfish Serranidae reef-associated 35.0 TL 4.1 native
Rypticus subbifrenatus Spotted soapfish Serranidae reef-associated 18.0 TL 3.8 native
Sagamichthys schnakenbecki Schnakenbeck's searsid Platytroctidae bathypelagic 32.9 TL 3.3 native
Sarda sarda Atlantic bonito Scombridae pelagic-neritic 101.4 TL 4.2 native
Sardinella aurita Round sardinella Clupeidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 3.4 native
Sardinella maderensis Madeiran sardinella Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 36.6 TL 3.2 native
Sardinella rouxi Yellowtail sardinella Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 19.5 TL 2.8 native
Sargocentron hastatum Red squirrelfish Holocentridae reef-associated 25.0 TL 3.5 native
Sarpa salpa Salema Sparidae benthopelagic 62.2 TL 2.0 native
Saurida brasiliensis Brazilian lizardfish Synodontidae demersal 25.0 TL 4.2 native
Scarus hoefleri Guinean parrotfish Scaridae demersal 60.0 TL 2.0 native
Schedophilus pemarco Pemarco blackfish Centrolophidae benthopelagic 50.0 TL 4.0 native
Scomber japonicus Chub mackerel Scombridae pelagic-neritic 64.0 TL 3.4 native
Scomberomorus tritor West African Spanish mackerel Scombridae pelagic-neritic 100.0 TL 4.3 native
Scopelarchus analis Short fin pearleye Scopelarchidae bathypelagic 15.4 TL 4.2 native
Scopelengys tristis Pacific blackchin Neoscopelidae bathypelagic 24.4 TL 3.1 native
Scopelosaurus argenteus Waryfish Notosudidae benthopelagic 26.1 TL 3.4 native
Scorpaena angolensis Angola rockfish Scorpaenidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.7 native
Scorpaena annobonae Scorpaenidae demersal 5.4 TL 3.3 native
Scorpaena elongata Slender rockfish Scorpaenidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.9 native
Scorpaena laevis Senegalese rockfish Scorpaenidae demersal 42.7 TL 3.9 native
Scorpaena normani Norman's rockfish Scorpaenidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.7 native
Scorpaena stephanica Spotted-fin rockfish Scorpaenidae demersal 40.0 TL 4.0 native
Scorpaenodes africanus Scorpaenidae demersal 90.0 TL 3.8 native
Scyliorhinus cervigoni West African catshark Scyliorhinidae demersal 76.0 TL 4.5 native
Scyliorhinus stellaris Nursehound Scyliorhinidae reef-associated 170.0 TL 4.0 questionable
Searsia koefoedi Koefoed's searsid Platytroctidae bathypelagic 18.3 TL 3.3 native
Selar crumenophthalmus Bigeye scad Carangidae reef-associated 70.0 TL 3.8 native
Selene dorsalis African moonfish Carangidae demersal 40.0 TL 4.1 native
Seriola carpenteri Guinean amberjack Carangidae benthopelagic 72.5 TL 4.5 native
Seriola dumerili Greater amberjack Carangidae reef-associated 190.0 TL 4.7 native
Serranus accraensis Ghanean comber Serranidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.8 native
Serranus africanus Serranidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.5 native
Serranus atricauda Blacktail comber Serranidae demersal 43.2 TL 4.3 native
Serranus cabrilla Comber Serranidae demersal 48.8 TL 3.3 native
Serranus hepatus Brown comber Serranidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.5 native
Serranus sanctaehelenae St. Helena comber Serranidae demersal 18.8 TL 3.5 native
Serranus scriba Painted comber Serranidae demersal 43.9 TL 3.8 native
Serrivomer beanii Stout sawpalate Serrivomeridae bathypelagic 78.0 TL 3.9 native
Setarches guentheri Channeled rockfish Setarchidae benthopelagic 31.4 TL 3.5 native
Sigmops bathyphilus Spark anglemouth Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 24.4 TL 3.5 native
Sigmops elongatus Elongated bristlemouth fish Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 27.5 TL 3.3 native
Snyderidia canina Carapidae bathydemersal 26.8 TL 3.7 native
Solea senegalensis Senegalese sole Soleidae demersal 73.2 TL 3.3 native
Solitas gruveli Guinea flathead Platycephalidae demersal 20.0 TL 4.0 native
Spaniblennius clandestinus Blenniidae demersal 6.2 TL 3.3 native
Sparisoma choati West-African Parrotfish Scaridae reef-associated 38.3 TL 2.0 native
Sphoeroides pachygaster Blunthead puffer Tetraodontidae benthopelagic 49.4 TL 4.2 native
Sphoeroides spengleri Bandtail puffer Tetraodontidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 3.3 native
Sphyraena afra Guinean barracuda Sphyraenidae pelagic-neritic 205.0 TL 4.1 native
Sphyraena guachancho Guachanche barracuda Sphyraenidae pelagic-neritic 200.0 TL 4.3 native
Sphyraena sphyraena European barracuda Sphyraenidae pelagic-neritic 165.0 TL 4.0 native
Sphyrna couardi Whitefin hammerhead Sphyrnidae benthopelagic 300.0 TL 4.5 native
Sphyrna lewini Scalloped hammerhead Sphyrnidae pelagic-oceanic 430.0 TL 4.1 native
Sphyrna mokarran Great hammerhead Sphyrnidae pelagic-oceanic 610.0 TL 4.3 native
Sphyrna zygaena Smooth hammerhead Sphyrnidae pelagic-oceanic 500.0 TL 4.9 native
Spicara alta Bigeye picarel Sparidae pelagic-neritic 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Spicara nigricauda Blacktail picarel Sparidae pelagic-neritic 20.0 TL 3.4 native
Spondyliosoma cantharus Black seabream Sparidae benthopelagic 73.2 TL 3.3 native
Squalogadus modificatus Tadpole whiptail Macrouridae bathypelagic 35.0 TL 3.5 native
Squalus blainville Longnose spurdog Squalidae demersal 100.0 TL 4.0 native
Squalus megalops Shortnose spurdog Squalidae demersal 89.0 TL 4.3 questionable
Squatina aculeata Sawback angelshark Squatinidae demersal 188.0 TL 4.0 native
Squatina oculata Smoothback angelshark Squatinidae demersal 160.0 TL 4.0 native
Stegastes imbricatus Cape Verde gregory Pomacentridae demersal 12.2 TL 2.2 native
Stephanolepis hispidus Planehead filefish Monacanthidae reef-associated 27.5 TL 2.6 native
Sternoptyx diaphana Diaphanous hatchet fish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 6.7 TL 3.4 native
Sternoptyx pseudobscura Highlight hatchetfish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 7.3 TL 3.4 native
Stomias affinis Günther's boafish Stomiidae bathypelagic 26.7 TL 4.3 native
Stomias lampropeltis Stomiidae bathypelagic 36.2 TL 4.1 native
Stomias longibarbatus Longbarb scaly dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 52.5 TL 4.2 native
Stromateus fiatola Blue butterfish Stromateidae benthopelagic 61.0 TL 4.0 native
Strongylura senegalensis Senegal needlefish Belonidae pelagic-neritic 183.0 TL 4.5 native
Syacium guineensis Papillose flounder Paralichthyidae demersal 29.5 TL 3.3 native
Symphurus ligulatus Elongate tonguesole Cynoglossidae demersal 12.8 TL 3.5 native
Symphurus normani Norman's tonguesole Cynoglossidae demersal 70.0 TL 3.5 native
Synagrops bellus Blackmouth bass Acropomatidae bathydemersal 28.1 TL 3.7 native
Synagrops microlepis Thinlip splitfin Acropomatidae bathypelagic 20.1 TL 3.2 native
Synaphobranchus affinis Grey cutthroat Synaphobranchidae benthopelagic 160.0 TL 4.3 native
Synaphobranchus kaupii Kaup's arrowtooth eel Synaphobranchidae bathydemersal 100.0 TL 4.1 native
Synaptura cadenati Guinean sole Soleidae demersal 35.0 TL 3.5 native
Synchiropus phaeton Phaeton dragonet Callionymidae demersal 18.0 TL 3.4 native
Synodus myops Snakefish Synodontidae reef-associated 40.0 TL 4.4 native
Taeniura grabata Round stingray Dasyatidae demersal 250.0 TL 4.0 native
Talismania antillarum Antillean smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 19.5 TL 3.4 native
Talismania homoptera Hairfin smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 35.4 TL 3.5 native
Talismania longifilis Longtail slickhead Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 56.5 TL 3.5 native
Talismania mekistonema Threadfin smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 32.6 TL 3.4 native
Taractichthys longipinnis Big-scale pomfret Bramidae pelagic-oceanic 122.0 TL 4.5 native
Tetrapturus pfluegeri Longbill spearfish Istiophoridae pelagic-oceanic 281.9 TL 4.4 native
Tetronarce nobiliana Electric ray Torpedinidae benthopelagic 180.0 TL 4.5 native
Thalassobathia pelagica Bythitidae bathypelagic 27.0 TL 3.6 native
Thorogobius rofeni Gobiidae bathydemersal 8.5 TL 3.3 native
Thunnus alalunga Albacore Scombridae pelagic-oceanic 155.4 TL 4.3 native
Thunnus albacares Yellowfin tuna Scombridae pelagic-oceanic 265.3 TL 4.4 native
Thunnus obesus Bigeye tuna Scombridae pelagic-oceanic 250.0 TL 4.4 native
Thunnus obesus Bigeye tuna Scombridae pelagic-oceanic 250.0 TL 4.4 native
Torpedo mackayana Ringed torpedo Torpedinidae demersal 38.7 TL 4.2 native
Torpedo marmorata Marbled electric ray Torpedinidae reef-associated 100.0 TL 4.6 native
Torpedo torpedo Common torpedo Torpedinidae demersal 60.0 TL 4.3 native
Trachinotus goreensis Longfin pompano Carangidae pelagic-neritic 60.0 TL 3.7 native
Trachinotus maxillosus Guinean pompano Carangidae pelagic-neritic 80.0 TL 3.7 native
Trachinotus ovatus Pompano Carangidae pelagic-neritic 70.0 TL 3.7 native
Trachinotus teraia Shortfin pompano Carangidae pelagic-neritic 68.0 TL 3.7 native
Trachinus araneus Spotted weever Trachinidae demersal 54.9 TL 4.0 native
Trachinus armatus Guinean weever Trachinidae demersal 35.0 TL 3.7 native
Trachinus collignoni Sailfin weever Trachinidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.6 native
Trachinus lineolatus Striped weever Trachinidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.6 native
Trachinus pellegrini Cape Verde weever Trachinidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.7 native
Trachinus radiatus Starry weever Trachinidae demersal 50.0 TL 4.0 native
Trachipterus trachypterus Mediterranean dealfish Trachipteridae bathypelagic 300.0 TL 2.9 native
Trachurus capensis Cape horse mackerel Carangidae pelagic-neritic 66.6 TL 3.5 native
Trachurus trachurus Atlantic horse mackerel Carangidae pelagic-neritic 70.0 TL 3.7 native
Trachurus trecae Cunene horse mackerel Carangidae benthopelagic 38.8 TL 3.5 native
Trichiurus lepturus Largehead hairtail Trichiuridae benthopelagic 234.0 TL 4.4 native
Trigla lyra Piper gurnard Triglidae bathydemersal 60.0 TL 3.9 native
Tylosurus acus rafale Atlantic agujon needlefish Belonidae pelagic-oceanic 140.0 TL 4.1 native
Tylosurus crocodilus Hound needlefish Belonidae reef-associated 150.0 TL 4.4 native
Tylosurus crocodilus Hound needlefish Belonidae reef-associated 150.0 TL 4.4 native
Umbrina canariensis Canary drum Sciaenidae demersal 80.0 TL 3.4 native
Umbrina cirrosa Shi drum Sciaenidae demersal 73.0 TL 3.4 native
Umbrina ronchus Fusca drum Sciaenidae demersal 100.0 TL 3.4 native
Uranoscopus albesca Longspine stargazer Uranoscopidae demersal 35.0 TL 4.3 native
Uranoscopus cadenati West African stargazer Uranoscopidae demersal 50.0 TL 4.0 native
Uranoscopus polli Whitespotted stargazer Uranoscopidae demersal 35.0 TL 4.2 native
Uraspis helvola Whitetongue jack Carangidae reef-associated 58.0 TL 3.8 native
Uraspis secunda Cottonmouth jack Carangidae pelagic-oceanic 50.0 TL 4.0 native
Uroconger syringinus Threadtail conger Congridae demersal 38.0 TL 3.8 native
Urogymnus asperrimus Porcupine whipray Dasyatidae reef-associated 225.0 TL 3.5 native
Urogymnus asperrimus Porcupine whipray Dasyatidae reef-associated 225.6 TL 3.5 native
Uropterygius wheeleri Jigsaw moray Muraenidae demersal 54.5 TL 3.5 native
Valenciennellus tripunctulatus Constellationfish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 3.8 TL 3.1 native
Vanstraelenia chirophthalma African solenette Soleidae demersal 28.0 TL 3.5 native
Venefica proboscidea Whipsnout sorcerer Nettastomatidae bathydemersal 100.0 TL 3.5 native
Vinciguerria attenuata Slender lightfish Phosichthyidae bathypelagic 4.5 TL 3.0 native
Vinciguerria nimbaria Oceanic lightfish Phosichthyidae bathypelagic 6.5 TL 3.2 native
Wheelerigobius maltzani Gobiidae demersal 4.5 TL 3.2 native
Wheelerigobius wirtzi Cameroon goby Gobiidae demersal 4.3 TL 3.2 native
Winteria telescopa Binocular fish Opisthoproctidae bathypelagic 18.3 TL 3.7 native
Xenodermichthys copei Bluntsnout smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 31.0 TL 3.2 native
Xenolepidichthys dalgleishi Spotted tinselfish Grammicolepididae benthopelagic 15.0 TL 3.6 native
Xiphias gladius Swordfish Xiphiidae pelagic-oceanic 505.0 TL 4.5 native
Xyrichtys novacula Pearly razorfish Labridae reef-associated 38.0 TL 3.5 native
Yarrella blackfordi Phosichthyidae bathypelagic 40.3 TL 3.5 native
Zanobatus schoenleinii Striped panray Rhinobatidae demersal 100.0 TL 3.5 native
Zenion hololepis Zeniontidae bathydemersal 15.6 TL 3.6 native
Zenion longipinnis Zeniontidae bathydemersal 13.2 TL 3.5 native
Zenopsis conchifer Silvery John dory Zeidae benthopelagic 80.0 TL 4.4 native
Zeus faber John dory Zeidae benthopelagic 90.0 TL 4.5 native
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 10.05.99 ,  php script by rolavides, 04/02/08 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/23/2017