Species in Canary Current
Comments on faunal list:
Area from SAU (November 2015).
     n= 1286 (Complete)
See pictures
Species Name Family Habitat Length (cm) Trophic Level Status
Ablennes hians Flat needlefish Belonidae reef-associated 140.0 TL 4.5 native
Abudefduf hoefleri African sergeant Pomacentridae reef-associated 20.0 TL 2.7 native
Abudefduf luridus Canary damsel Pomacentridae reef-associated 15.0 TL 3.5 native
Abudefduf saxatilis Sergeant-major Pomacentridae reef-associated 22.9 TL 3.8 native
Abudefduf taurus Night sergeant Pomacentridae reef-associated 25.0 TL 2.1 native
Acanthochaenus luetkenii Pricklefish Stephanoberycidae benthopelagic 17.2 TL 3.5 native
Acanthocybium solandri Wahoo Scombridae pelagic-oceanic 250.0 TL 4.3 native
Acantholabrus palloni Scale-rayed wrasse Labridae reef-associated 25.0 TL 3.5 native
Acanthostracion notacanthus Island cowfish Ostraciidae demersal 50.0 TL 2.4 native
Acanthurus chirurgus Doctorfish Acanthuridae reef-associated 39.0 TL 2.1 native
Acanthurus monroviae Monrovia doctorfish Acanthuridae demersal 54.9 TL 2.5 native
Acipenser sturio Sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 600.0 TL 3.5 native
Acroteriobatus blochii Bluntnose guitarfish Rhinobatidae reef-associated 100.0 TL 3.5 native
Aetobatus flagellum Longheaded eagle ray Myliobatidae benthopelagic 152.8 TL 3.6 questionable
Aetobatus narinari Spotted eagle ray Myliobatidae benthopelagic 152.8 TL 4.2 native
Aetomylaeus bovinus Bull ray Myliobatidae benthopelagic 222.0 TL 3.8 native
Ahliesaurus berryi Notosudidae bathypelagic 32.8 TL 3.0 native
Aidablennius sphynx Blenniidae demersal 8.0 TL 2.1 native
Aldrovandia affinis Gilbert's halosaurid fish Halosauridae benthopelagic 55.0 TL 3.3 native
Aldrovandia gracilis Halosauridae bathypelagic 55.0 TL 3.3 native
Aldrovandia oleosa Halosauridae bathypelagic 52.0 TL 3.1 native
Aldrovandia phalacra Hawaiian halosaurid fish Halosauridae benthopelagic 50.0 TL 3.2 native
Alectis alexandrina Alexandria pompano Carangidae pelagic-neritic 100.0 TL 3.6 native
Alectis ciliaris African pompano Carangidae reef-associated 150.0 TL 4.0 native
Alepisaurus ferox Long snouted lancetfish Alepisauridae bathypelagic 215.0 TL 4.0 native
Alepocephalus agassizii Agassiz' slickhead Alepocephalidae bathydemersal 150.1 TL 3.9 native
Alepocephalus australis Small scaled brown slickhead Alepocephalidae bathydemersal 84.2 TL 3.7 native
Alepocephalus bairdii Baird's slickhead Alepocephalidae bathydemersal 122.0 TL 3.7 native
Alepocephalus productus Smalleye smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathydemersal 50.0 TL 3.6 native
Alepocephalus rostratus Risso's smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathydemersal 61.0 TL 3.7 native
Allocyttus guineensis Guinea oreo Oreosomatidae bathypelagic 28.3 TL 3.7 native
Allocyttus verrucosus Warty dory Oreosomatidae bathypelagic 42.5 TL 4.2 native
Alopias superciliosus Bigeye thresher Alopiidae pelagic-oceanic 488.0 TL 4.5 native
Alopias vulpinus Thresher Alopiidae pelagic-oceanic 573.3 TL 4.5 native
Alosa alosa Allis shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 83.0 TL 3.0 native
Alosa fallax Twaite shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 73.2 TL 4.0 native
Aluterus schoepfii Orange filefish Monacanthidae reef-associated 61.0 TL 2.0 native
Aluterus scriptus Scribbled leatherjacket filefish Monacanthidae reef-associated 110.0 TL 2.8 native
Anarchias euryurus Muraenidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.5 native
Anguilla anguilla European eel Anguillidae demersal 133.0 TL 3.5 native
Anoplogaster cornuta Common fangtooth Anoplogastridae bathypelagic 18.0 TL 4.0 native
Anotopterus pharao Daggertooth Anotopteridae bathypelagic 117.1 TL 4.3 native
Antennarius pardalis Antennariidae reef-associated 12.4 TL 4.0 native
Antennarius striatus Striated frogfish Antennariidae reef-associated 25.0 TL 4.2 native
Antennatus nummifer Spotfin frogfish Antennariidae reef-associated 13.0 TL 4.2 native
Anthias anthias Swallowtail seaperch Serranidae reef-associated 32.9 TL 3.8 native
Antigonia capros Deepbody boarfish Caproidae demersal 30.5 TL 3.5 native
Apagesoma delosommatus Ophidiidae bathypelagic 68.7 TL 3.7 native
Aphanopus carbo Black scabbardfish Trichiuridae bathypelagic 151.0 TL 4.5 native
Aphanopus intermedius Intermediate scabbardfish Trichiuridae benthopelagic 148.0 TL 4.3 native
Aphia minuta Transparent goby Gobiidae pelagic-neritic 7.9 TL 3.1 native
Aphyonus gelatinosus Gelatinous blindfish Aphyonidae bathydemersal 18.3 TL 3.5 native
Aphyonus rassi Aphyonidae bathydemersal 6.0 TL 3.2 questionable
Apletodon pellegrini Chubby clingfish Gobiesocidae demersal 5.0 TL 3.2 native
Apogon imberbis Cardinal fish Apogonidae reef-associated 18.3 TL 3.8 native
Apristurus laurussonii Iceland catshark Scyliorhinidae bathydemersal 76.0 TL 4.0 native
Apristurus profundorum Deep-water catshark Scyliorhinidae bathydemersal 54.2 TL 4.0 native
Apsilus fuscus African forktail snapper Lutjanidae demersal 75.0 TL 4.0 native
Apterichtus anguiformis Slender finless eel Ophichthidae demersal 49.3 TL 4.0 native
Apterichtus caecus European finless eel Ophichthidae demersal 60.0 TL 4.1 native
Apterichtus monodi Ophichthidae demersal 49.5 TL 4.0 native
Arctozenus risso Spotted barracudina Paralepididae bathypelagic 36.6 TL 3.9 native
Argentina sphyraena Argentine Argentinidae bathydemersal 42.7 TL 3.5 native
Argyripnus atlanticus Sternoptychidae benthopelagic 9.4 TL 3.5 native
Argyropelecus aculeatus Lovely hatchetfish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 10.1 TL 3.7 native
Argyropelecus affinis Pacific hatchet fish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 10.3 TL 3.1 native
Argyropelecus gigas Hatchetfish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 14.6 TL 3.1 native
Argyropelecus hemigymnus Half-naked hatchetfish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 5.1 TL 3.1 native
Argyropelecus olfersii Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 9.0 TL 3.4 native
Argyropelecus sladeni Sladen's hatchet fish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 7.0 TL 3.0 native
Argyrosomus regius Meagre Sciaenidae benthopelagic 230.0 TL 4.3 native
Ariomma bondi Silver-rag driftfish Ariommatidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Ariomma melanum Brown driftfish Ariommatidae bathydemersal 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Ariosoma balearicum Bandtooth conger Congridae reef-associated 35.0 TL 3.9 native
Aristostomias grimaldii Stomiidae bathypelagic 22.2 TL 4.2 native
Aristostomias lunifer Stomiidae bathypelagic 17.0 TL 4.2 native
Aristostomias polydactylus Stomiidae bathypelagic 22.0 TL 4.3 native
Aristostomias xenostoma Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 15.0 TL 3.8 native
Arius latiscutatus Rough-head sea catfish Ariidae demersal 85.0 TL 3.3 native
Arnoglossus capensis Cape scaldfish Bothidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.6 native
Arnoglossus imperialis Imperial scaldfish Bothidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.8 native
Arnoglossus laterna Mediterranean scaldfish Bothidae demersal 30.5 TL 3.6 native
Arnoglossus rueppelii Rüppell's scaldback Bothidae demersal 18.3 TL 4.0 native
Arnoglossus thori Thor's scaldfish Bothidae demersal 22.0 TL 3.3 native
Asquamiceps caeruleus Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 41.1 TL 3.5 native
Astronesthes caulophorus Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 32.0 TL 4.1 native
Astronesthes gemmifer Stomiidae bathypelagic 20.7 TL 4.0 native
Astronesthes indicus Black snaggletooth Stomiidae bathypelagic 25.6 TL 3.5 native
Astronesthes leucopogon Stomiidae bathypelagic 14.6 TL 4.0 native
Astronesthes macropogon Stomiidae bathypelagic 17.1 TL 3.7 native
Astronesthes micropogon Stomiidae bathypelagic 10.0 TL 3.7 native
Astronesthes neopogon Stomiidae bathypelagic 23.4 TL 3.7 native
Astronesthes niger Stomiidae bathypelagic 19.5 TL 3.8 native
Astronesthes richardsoni Richardson's snaggletooth Stomiidae bathypelagic 19.4 TL 3.9 native
Atherina boyeri Big-scale sand smelt Atherinidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.2 native
Atherina hepsetus Mediterranean sand smelt Atherinidae pelagic-neritic 20.0 TL 3.2 native
Atherina presbyter Sand smelt Atherinidae pelagic-neritic 20.0 TL 3.7 native
Atractoscion aequidens Geelbeck croaker Sciaenidae benthopelagic 130.0 TL 4.5 native
Aulopus filamentosus Royal flagfin Aulopidae demersal 53.7 TL 4.2 native
Aulostomus strigosus Atlantic cornetfish Aulostomidae demersal 75.0 TL 4.2 native
Auxis rochei Bullet tuna Scombridae pelagic-neritic 55.5 TL 4.3 native
Auxis thazard Frigate tuna Scombridae pelagic-neritic 72.2 TL 4.4 native
Avocettina infans Avocet snipe eel Nemichthyidae bathypelagic 80.0 TL 3.5 native
Awaous lateristriga West African freshwater goby Gobiidae demersal 15.5 TL 2.4 native
Awaous lateristriga West African freshwater goby Gobiidae demersal 15.5 TL 2.4 native
Bajacalifornia calcarata Brown slickhead Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 46.4 TL 3.5 native
Bajacalifornia megalops Bigeye smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 48.8 TL 3.5 native
Balistes capriscus Grey triggerfish Balistidae reef-associated 60.0 TL 4.1 native
Balistes punctatus Bluespotted triggerfish Balistidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.4 native
Balistes vetula Queen triggerfish Balistidae reef-associated 60.0 TL 3.8 native
Barathronus multidens Aphyonidae bathypelagic 14.1 TL 3.4 native
Barathronus parfaiti Aphyonidae bathypelagic 12.2 TL 3.4 native
Barathronus unicolor Aphyonidae bathypelagic 14.1 TL 3.4 native
Barbantus curvifrons Palebelly searsid Platytroctidae bathypelagic 16.0 TL 3.2 native
Barbourisia rufa Velvet whalefish Barbourisiidae bathydemersal 39.0 TL 3.3 native
Bascanichthys ceciliae Ophichthidae demersal 82.5 TL 3.9 native
Bassozetus oncerocephalus Ophidiidae bathydemersal 27.0 TL 3.5 endemic
Bassozetus taenia Ophidiidae bathydemersal 25.0 TL 3.5 native
Bathophilus brevis Stomiidae bathypelagic 6.7 TL 3.7 native
Bathophilus digitatus Stomiidae bathypelagic 17.0 TL 4.2 native
Bathophilus longipinnis Stomiidae bathypelagic 13.3 TL 4.2 native
Bathophilus nigerrimus Scaleless dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 14.9 TL 4.2 native
Bathophilus pawneei Pawnee dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 14.9 TL 4.2 native
Bathophilus vaillanti Stomiidae bathypelagic 22.0 TL 4.4 native
Bathycongrus bertini Congridae bathydemersal 39.0 TL 3.8 native
Bathygadus favosus Macrouridae bathydemersal 46.5 TL 3.2 native
Bathygadus macrops Bullseye grenadier Macrouridae bathypelagic 50.0 TL 3.2 native
Bathygadus melanobranchus Vaillant's grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 50.0 TL 3.3 native
Bathygobius casamancus Gobiidae demersal 8.1 TL 3.4 native
Bathygobius casamancus Gobiidae demersal 8.1 TL 3.4 native
Bathygobius soporator Frillfin goby Gobiidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.7 native
Bathylaco nigricans Black warrior Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 43.9 TL 3.5 native
Bathylagichthys greyae Grey's deepsea smelt Bathylagidae bathypelagic 19.5 TL 3.4 native
Bathylagoides argyrogaster Silver deepsea smelt Bathylagidae bathypelagic 13.4 TL 3.3 native
Bathymicrops regis Ipnopidae bathydemersal 14.3 TL 3.5 native
Bathyonus laticeps Ophidiidae bathydemersal 29.3 TL 3.5 native
Bathyprion danae Fangtooth smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 46.4 TL 3.5 native
Bathypterois dubius Mediterranean spiderfish Ipnopidae bathydemersal 25.0 TL 3.4 native
Bathypterois grallator Tripodfish Ipnopidae bathydemersal 43.4 TL 3.1 native
Bathypterois longipes Abyssal spiderfish Ipnopidae bathydemersal 30.4 TL 3.1 native
Bathypterois phenax Blackfin spiderfish Ipnopidae bathydemersal 22.0 TL 3.4 native
Bathypterois quadrifilis Ipnopidae bathydemersal 22.0 TL 3.4 native
Bathypterois viridensis Ipnopidae bathydemersal 27.1 TL 3.4 native
Bathyraja hesperafricana West African skate Arhynchobatidae bathydemersal 342.0 TL 4.3 native
Bathysaurus ferox Deep-sea lizardfish Bathysauridae bathydemersal 78.1 TL 4.3 native
Bathysaurus mollis Highfin lizardfish Bathysauridae bathydemersal 95.2 TL 4.5 native
Bathysolea lactea Soleidae bathypelagic 15.0 TL 3.4 native
Bathysolea polli Soleidae bathydemersal 30.5 TL 3.5 native
Bathysolea profundicola Deepwater sole Soleidae bathypelagic 25.6 TL 3.2 native
Bathytoshia centroura Roughtail stingray Dasyatidae demersal 300.0 TL 3.7 misidentification
Bathytroctes macrolepis Koefoed's smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 48.8 TL 3.5 native
Bathytroctes microlepis Smallscale smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 39.4 TL 3.5 native
Bathytyphlops sewelli Ipnopidae bathydemersal 35.0 TL 3.1 native
Bathyuroconger vicinus Large-toothed conger Congridae benthopelagic 88.0 TL 4.5 native
Batrachoides liberiensis Hairy toadfish Batrachoididae demersal 46.0 TL 3.7 native
Bellottia apoda Bythitidae bathydemersal 7.9 TL 3.4 native
Belone belone Garfish Belonidae pelagic-oceanic 103.5 TL 4.2 native
Bembrops heterurus Squaretail duckbill Percophidae demersal 28.0 TL 4.0 native
Benthalbella infans Zugmayer's pearleye Scopelarchidae bathypelagic 16.8 TL 4.5 native
Benthodesmus simonyi Simony's frostfish Trichiuridae benthopelagic 158.6 TL 4.3 native
Benthosema glaciale Glacier lantern fish Myctophidae pelagic-oceanic 12.6 TL 3.0 native
Benthosema suborbitale Smallfin lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 4.8 TL 3.4 native
Beryx decadactylus Alfonsino Berycidae bathydemersal 100.0 TL 4.1 native
Beryx splendens Splendid alfonsino Berycidae benthopelagic 70.0 TL 4.3 native
Blennius normani Blenniidae demersal 13.4 TL 3.5 native
Blennius ocellaris Butterfly blenny Blenniidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Bodianus scrofa Barred hogfish Labridae reef-associated 51.0 TL 3.5 native
Bodianus speciosus Blackbar hogfish Labridae reef-associated 61.0 TL 3.6 native
Bolinichthys indicus Lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 5.5 TL 3.0 native
Bolinichthys photothorax Spurcheek lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 8.9 TL 3.0 native
Bolinichthys supralateralis Stubby lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 14.3 TL 3.1 native
Bonapartia pedaliota Longray fangjaw Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 8.8 TL 3.4 native
Boops boops Bogue Sparidae demersal 36.0 TL 2.8 native
Boops boops Bogue Sparidae demersal 40.0 TL 2.8 native
Borostomias elucens Stomiidae bathypelagic 42.7 TL 4.0 native
Borostomias mononema Sickle snaggletooth Stomiidae bathypelagic 37.8 TL 4.0 native
Bostrychus africanus Eleotridae demersal 21.0 TL 4.0 native
Bothus podas Wide-eyed flounder Bothidae demersal 45.0 TL 3.4 native
Brachydeuterus auritus Bigeye grunt Haemulidae benthopelagic 30.0 TL 3.0 native
Brama brama Atlantic pomfret Bramidae pelagic-neritic 100.0 TL 4.1 native
Branchiostegus semifasciatus Zebra tilefish Malacanthidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.6 native
Bregmaceros nectabanus Smallscale codlet Bregmacerotidae pelagic-neritic 9.3 TL 3.2 native
Brotula barbata Bearded brotula Ophidiidae reef-associated 94.0 TL 3.9 native
Brotulotaenia brevicauda Ophidiidae bathypelagic 39.0 TL 3.6 native
Brotulotaenia crassa Violet cuskeel Ophidiidae bathypelagic 104.9 TL 3.8 native
Brotulotaenia nigra Dark cusk Ophidiidae bathypelagic 36.6 TL 3.6 native
Bufoceratias wedli Diceratiidae bathypelagic 25.0 TL 4.1 native
Buglossidium luteum Solenette Soleidae demersal 16.4 TL 3.3 native
Callanthias ruber Parrot seaperch Callanthiidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.8 native
Callechelys guineensis Shorttail snake eel Ophichthidae demersal 108.0 TL 3.9 native
Callechelys leucoptera Ophichthidae demersal 73.0 TL 3.8 native
Callionymus lyra Dragonet Callionymidae demersal 30.5 TL 3.3 native
Callionymus maculatus Callionymidae demersal 16.2 TL 3.3 native
Campogramma glaycos Vadigo Carangidae benthopelagic 66.6 TL 4.5 native
Canthidermis maculata Rough triggerfish Balistidae reef-associated 50.0 TL 3.5 native
Canthidermis sufflamen Ocean triggerfish Balistidae reef-associated 65.0 TL 3.5 native
Canthigaster rostrata Caribbean sharpnose-puffer Tetraodontidae reef-associated 12.0 TL 3.3 questionable
Canthigaster sanctaehelenae St. Helena Sharpnose Pufferfish Tetraodontidae reef-associated 8.2 TL 3.1 native
Capros aper Boarfish Caproidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.1 native
Caranx crysos Blue runner Carangidae reef-associated 70.0 TL 4.1 native
Caranx hippos Crevalle jack Carangidae reef-associated 124.0 TL 3.6 native
Caranx lugubris Black jack Carangidae benthopelagic 100.0 TL 4.5 native
Caranx rhonchus False scad Carangidae benthopelagic 60.0 TL 3.6 native
Caranx senegallus Senegal jack Carangidae benthopelagic 100.0 TL 3.9 native
Carapus acus Pearl fish Carapidae demersal 20.8 TL 4.0 native
Carcharhinus altimus Bignose shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 300.0 TL 4.5 native
Carcharhinus brachyurus Copper shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 325.0 TL 4.3 native
Carcharhinus brevipinna Spinner shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 300.0 TL 4.2 native
Carcharhinus falciformis Silky shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 350.0 TL 4.4 native
Carcharhinus galapagensis Galapagos shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 370.0 TL 4.2 native
Carcharhinus leucas Bull shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 400.0 TL 4.3 native
Carcharhinus limbatus Blacktip shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 275.0 TL 4.4 native
Carcharhinus longimanus Oceanic whitetip shark Carcharhinidae pelagic-oceanic 400.0 TL 4.2 native
Carcharhinus obscurus Dusky shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 420.0 TL 4.3 native
Carcharhinus plumbeus Sandbar shark Carcharhinidae benthopelagic 250.0 TL 4.3 native
Carcharhinus signatus Night shark Carcharhinidae benthopelagic 280.0 TL 4.3 native
Carcharias taurus Sand tiger shark Odontaspididae reef-associated 330.0 TL 4.5 native
Carcharodon carcharias Great white shark Lamnidae pelagic-oceanic 594.0 TL 4.5 native
Carlarius heudelotii Smoothmouth sea catfish Ariidae demersal 83.0 TL 3.8 native
Carlarius parkii Guinean sea catfish Ariidae demersal 75.0 TL 4.1 native
Cataetyx alleni Bythitidae bathydemersal 12.0 TL 3.4 native
Cataetyx laticeps Bythitidae bathydemersal 65.0 TL 3.8 native
Caulophryne polynema Caulophrynidae bathypelagic 19.1 TL 4.0 native
Centracanthus cirrus Curled picarel Sparidae benthopelagic 34.0 TL 3.4 native
Centrobranchus nigroocellatus Roundnose lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 6.1 TL 3.4 native
Centrophorus granulosus Gulper shark Centrophoridae bathydemersal 170.0 TL 4.1 native
Centrophorus lusitanicus Lowfin gulper shark Centrophoridae bathydemersal 160.0 TL 4.4 native
Centrophorus squamosus Leafscale gulper shark Centrophoridae bathydemersal 164.0 TL 4.5 native
Centrophorus uyato Little gulper shark Centrophoridae bathydemersal 110.0 TL 4.5 native
Centroscyllium fabricii Black dogfish Etmopteridae bathydemersal 107.0 TL 3.8 native
Centroscymnus coelolepis Portuguese dogfish Somniosidae bathydemersal 120.0 TL 4.5 native
Centroscymnus crepidater Longnose velvet dogfish Somniosidae bathydemersal 130.0 TL 4.2 native
Centroscymnus owstonii Roughskin dogfish Somniosidae bathydemersal 121.0 TL 4.5 native
Cephalopholis nigri Niger hind Serranidae demersal 30.5 TL 4.1 native
Cephalopholis taeniops Bluespotted seabass Serranidae demersal 70.0 TL 4.4 native
Cepola macrophthalma Red bandfish Cepolidae demersal 80.0 TL 3.1 native
Cepola pauciradiata Cepolidae demersal 70.0 TL 3.3 native
Ceratias uranoscopus Stargazing seadevil Ceratiidae bathypelagic 29.3 TL 3.3 native
Ceratoscopelus maderensis Madeira lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 9.9 TL 3.0 native
Ceratoscopelus warmingii Warming's lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 9.9 TL 3.4 native
Cetomimus gillii Cetomimidae bathypelagic 13.7 TL 3.0 native
Cetomimus hempeli Whalefish Cetomimidae bathypelagic 9.5 TL 3.0 native
Cetonurus globiceps Globehead grenadier Macrouridae bathypelagic 50.0 TL 3.8 native
Cetorhinus maximus Basking shark Cetorhinidae pelagic-oceanic 1,520.0 TL 3.2 native
Cetostoma regani Pink flabby whalefish Cetomimidae bathypelagic 30.1 TL 3.3 native
Chaenophryne draco Smooth dreamer Oneirodidae bathypelagic 15.0 TL 3.9 native
Chaetodipterus lippei West African spadefish Ephippidae demersal 31.0 TL 3.4 native
Chaetodon hoefleri Four-banded butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 27.0 TL 3.5 native
Chaetodon robustus Three-banded butterflyfish Chaetodontidae reef-associated 17.7 TL 3.3 native
Channomuraena vittata Broadbanded moray Muraenidae reef-associated 150.0 TL 4.0 native
Chauliodus danae Dana viperfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 18.3 TL 4.0 native
Chauliodus schmidti Stomiidae bathypelagic 28.1 TL 4.2 native
Chauliodus sloani Sloane's viperfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 42.7 TL 4.2 native
Chaunax pictus Pink frogmouth Chaunacidae bathydemersal 40.0 TL 4.3 native
Cheilopogon furcatus Spotfin flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-oceanic 35.0 TL 4.0 native
Cheilopogon heterurus Mediterranean flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 40.0 TL 3.4 native
Cheilopogon melanurus Atlantic flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 32.0 TL 3.6 native
Cheilopogon pinnatibarbatus pinnatibarbatus Bennett's flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 48.8 TL 4.0 native
Chelidonichthys cuculus Red gurnard Triglidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.8 native
Chelidonichthys cuculus Red gurnard Triglidae demersal 70.0 TL 3.8 native
Chelidonichthys lastoviza Streaked gurnard Triglidae demersal 40.0 TL 3.5 native
Chelidonichthys lucerna Tub gurnard Triglidae demersal 75.1 TL 4.0 native
Chelidonichthys obscurus Longfin gurnard Triglidae demersal 34.0 TL 3.7 native
Chelon aurata Golden grey mullet Mugilidae pelagic-neritic 59.0 TL 2.8 native
Chelon auratus Golden grey mullet Mugilidae pelagic-neritic 59.0 TL 2.8 native
Chelon bispinosus Cape Verde mullet Mugilidae demersal 18.3 TL 2.8 native
Chelon dumerili Grooved mullet Mugilidae demersal 40.0 TL 2.7 native
Chelon dumerili Grooved mullet Mugilidae demersal 40.0 TL 2.7 native
Chelon labrosus Thicklip grey mullet Mugilidae demersal 91.5 TL 2.6 native
Chelon ramada Thinlip grey mullet Mugilidae pelagic-neritic 70.0 TL 2.3 native
Chelon saliens Leaping mullet Mugilidae demersal 48.8 TL 2.9 native
Chiasmodon niger Black swallower Chiasmodontidae pelagic-oceanic 30.5 TL 4.2 native
Chilomycterus antennatus Bridled burrfish Diodontidae reef-associated 38.0 TL 3.8 native
Chilomycterus reticulatus Spotfin burrfish Diodontidae reef-associated 29.8 TL 3.5 native
Chilomycterus spinosus mauretanicus Guinean burrfish Diodontidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.6 native
Chimaera monstrosa Rabbit fish Chimaeridae bathydemersal 150.0 TL 3.8 native
Chirostomias pliopterus Stomiidae bathypelagic 25.0 TL 4.3 native
Chlamydoselachus anguineus Frilled shark Chlamydoselachidae bathydemersal 200.0 TL 4.2 native
Chlopsis bicolor Bicolor eel Chlopsidae demersal 42.0 TL 3.7 native
Chlopsis olokun Chlopsidae demersal 30.2 TL 3.6 native
Chlorophthalmus agassizi Shortnose greeneye Chlorophthalmidae bathydemersal 40.0 TL 3.7 native
Chloroscombrus chrysurus Atlantic bumper Carangidae pelagic-neritic 65.0 TL 3.5 native
Chromis cadenati Cadenat's chromis Pomacentridae reef-associated 20.1 TL 3.0 native
Chromis chromis Damselfish Pomacentridae reef-associated 25.0 TL 3.8 native
Chromis limbata Azores chromis Pomacentridae reef-associated 14.6 TL 3.4 native
Chromis lubbocki Lubbock's chromis Pomacentridae reef-associated 15.3 TL 3.0 native
Citharichthys stampflii Smooth flounder Paralichthyidae demersal 16.0 TL 3.9 native
Coelorinchus caelorhincus Hollowsnout grenadier Macrouridae benthopelagic 48.0 TL 3.5 native
Coelorinchus labiatus Spearsnouted grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 50.0 TL 4.0 native
Coelorinchus occa Swordsnout grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 50.0 TL 3.6 native
Coloconger cadenati Colocongridae bathydemersal 90.0 TL 3.5 native
Conger conger European conger Congridae demersal 300.0 TL 4.3 native
Conocara macropterum Longfin smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 41.5 TL 3.5 native
Conocara microlepis Elongate smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 32.9 TL 3.4 native
Conocara murrayi Murray's smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 41.5 TL 3.5 native
Conocara salmoneum Salmon smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 89.1 TL 3.6 native
Conocara werneri Werner's smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 41.5 TL 3.5 native
Coris julis Mediterranean rainbow wrasse Labridae reef-associated 36.6 TL 3.4 native
Coryphaena equiselis Pompano dolphinfish Coryphaenidae pelagic-oceanic 127.0 TL 4.5 native
Coryphaena hippurus Common dolphinfish Coryphaenidae pelagic-neritic 210.0 TL 3.8 native
Coryphaenoides armatus Abyssal grenadier Macrouridae bathypelagic 102.0 TL 3.6 native
Coryphaenoides carapinus Carapine grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 45.0 TL 3.5 native
Coryphaenoides guentheri Günther's grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 50.0 TL 3.3 native
Coryphaenoides leptolepis Ghostly grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 62.0 TL 3.7 native
Coryphaenoides marshalli Macrouridae bathydemersal 50.0 TL 3.5 native
Coryphaenoides mediterraneus Mediterranean grenadier Macrouridae bathypelagic 73.0 TL 3.4 native
Coryphaenoides paramarshalli Macrouridae bathydemersal 46.0 TL 3.5 native
Coryphaenoides profundicolus Deepwater grenadier Macrouridae benthopelagic 52.5 TL 3.5 native
Coryphaenoides rudis Rudis rattail Macrouridae bathypelagic 111.0 TL 4.5 native
Coryphaenoides rupestris Roundnose grenadier Macrouridae bathypelagic 110.0 TL 3.5 native
Coryphaenoides thelestomus Roughlip grenadier Macrouridae benthopelagic 65.0 TL 3.5 native
Coryphaenoides zaniophorus Thickbeard grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 40.0 TL 3.2 native
Coryphoblennius galerita Montagu's blenny Blenniidae demersal 9.3 TL 2.0 native
Cosmocampus retropinnis Syngnathidae pelagic-oceanic 6.3 TL 3.2 native
Cottunculus thomsonii Pallid sculpin Psychrolutidae bathydemersal 43.0 TL 3.5 native
Cryptopsaras couesii Triplewart seadevil Ceratiidae bathypelagic 44.0 TL 4.5 native
Ctenogobius lepturus Gobiidae demersal 6.0 TL 3.3 native
Ctenolabrus rupestris Goldsinny-wrasse Labridae reef-associated 18.0 TL 3.6 native
Cubiceps gracilis Driftfish Nomeidae pelagic-oceanic 107.0 TL 3.4 native
Cyclothone acclinidens Benttooth bristlemouth Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 7.9 TL 3.5 native
Cyclothone alba Bristlemouth Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 4.2 TL 3.1 native
Cyclothone braueri Garrick Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 4.6 TL 3.1 native
Cyclothone livida Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 6.1 TL 3.1 native
Cyclothone microdon Veiled anglemouth Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 7.6 TL 3.0 native
Cyclothone obscura Hidden bristlemouth Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 8.1 TL 3.1 native
Cyclothone pallida Tan bristlemouth Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 9.1 TL 3.2 native
Cyclothone parapallida Shadow bristlemouth Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 8.1 TL 3.1 native
Cyclothone pseudopallida Slender bristlemouth Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 7.1 TL 3.1 native
Cyema atrum Bobtail eel Cyematidae bathypelagic 15.0 TL 3.6 native
Cynoglossus browni Nigerian tonguesole Cynoglossidae demersal 49.0 TL 3.4 native
Cynoglossus cadenati Ghanian tonguesole Cynoglossidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.4 native
Cynoglossus cadenati Ghanian tonguesole Cynoglossidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.4 native
Cynoglossus canariensis Canary tonguesole Cynoglossidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.6 native
Cynoglossus monodi Guinean tonguesole Cynoglossidae demersal 40.0 TL 3.6 native
Cynoglossus senegalensis Senegalese tonguesole Cynoglossidae demersal 66.0 TL 3.6 native
Cynoglossus senegalensis Senegalese tonguesole Cynoglossidae demersal 66.0 TL 3.6 native
Cynoponticus ferox Guinean pike conger Muraenesocidae demersal 200.0 TL 3.6 native
Cyttopsis rosea Rosy dory Parazenidae bathypelagic 31.0 TL 4.0 native
Dactylopterus volitans Flying gurnard Dactylopteridae reef-associated 61.0 TL 3.7 native
Dagetichthys lusitanicus Portuguese sole Soleidae demersal 40.0 TL 3.6 native
Dalatias licha Kitefin shark Dalatiidae bathydemersal 182.0 TL 4.2 native
Dalatias licha Kitefin shark Dalatiidae bathydemersal 182.0 TL 4.2 native
Dalophis boulengeri Ophichthidae demersal 57.4 TL 3.8 native
Dalophis cephalopeltis Ophichthidae benthopelagic 53.5 TL 3.8 native
Dalophis imberbis Armless snake eel Ophichthidae demersal 150.0 TL 4.0 native
Dalophis multidentatus Ophichthidae demersal 15.3 TL 3.5 native
Dalophis obtusirostris Ophichthidae demersal 38.8 TL 3.7 native
Dasyatis marmorata Marbled stingray Dasyatidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.6 native
Dasyatis pastinaca Common stingray Dasyatidae demersal 215.7 TL 4.1 native
Deania calcea Birdbeak dogfish Centrophoridae bathydemersal 122.0 TL 4.3 native
Deania hystricosa Rough longnose dogfish Centrophoridae bathydemersal 109.0 TL 4.5 native
Deania profundorum Arrowhead dogfish Centrophoridae bathydemersal 79.0 TL 4.4 native
Decapterus macarellus Mackerel scad Carangidae pelagic-oceanic 46.0 TL 4.0 native
Decapterus punctatus Round scad Carangidae reef-associated 36.6 TL 3.4 native
Dentex angolensis Angolan dentex Sparidae demersal 37.0 TL 3.5 native
Dentex canariensis Canary dentex Sparidae demersal 122.0 TL 3.6 native
Dentex congoensis Congo dentex Sparidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.7 native
Dentex dentex Common dentex Sparidae benthopelagic 100.0 TL 4.5 native
Dentex gibbosus Pink dentex Sparidae benthopelagic 117.7 TL 4.1 native
Dentex macrophthalmus Large-eye dentex Sparidae benthopelagic 65.0 TL 3.5 native
Dentex maroccanus Morocco dentex Sparidae demersal 45.0 TL 3.8 native
Derichthys serpentinus Narrownecked oceanic eel Derichthyidae bathypelagic 40.0 TL 3.1 native
Desmodema polystictum Polka-dot ribbonfish Trachipteridae bathypelagic 110.0 TL 4.2 native
Diaphus adenomus Gilbert's large lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 22.0 TL 3.2 native
Diaphus bertelseni Bertelsen's lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 11.1 TL 3.1 native
Diaphus brachycephalus Short-headed lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 7.3 TL 3.1 native
Diaphus dumerilii Myctophidae pelagic-oceanic 10.6 TL 3.0 native
Diaphus effulgens Headlight fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 18.3 TL 3.0 native
Diaphus fragilis Fragile lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 15.0 TL 3.1 native
Diaphus garmani Garman's lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 7.3 TL 3.1 native
Diaphus holti Small lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 8.5 TL 3.1 native
Diaphus lucidus Spotlight lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 14.4 TL 3.0 native
Diaphus luetkeni Luetken's lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 7.3 TL 3.8 native
Diaphus metopoclampus Spothead lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 9.1 TL 3.3 native
Diaphus mollis Soft lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 8.1 TL 3.0 native
Diaphus perspicillatus Transparent lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 8.7 TL 3.1 native
Diaphus rafinesquii White-spotted lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 11.0 TL 3.4 native
Diaphus splendidus Horned lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 11.0 TL 3.0 native
Diaphus subtilis Myctophidae bathypelagic 10.4 TL 3.1 native
Diaphus taaningi Slopewater lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 8.5 TL 3.3 native
Diaphus termophilus Taaning's lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 9.8 TL 3.1 native
Dibranchus atlanticus Atlantic batfish Ogcocephalidae bathydemersal 39.4 TL 3.4 native
Dicentrarchus labrax European seabass Moronidae demersal 103.0 TL 3.5 native
Dicentrarchus punctatus Spotted seabass Moronidae pelagic-neritic 70.0 TL 3.9 native
Dicologlossa hexophthalma Ocellated wedge sole Soleidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.4 native
Didogobius kochi Gobiidae demersal 7.1 TL 3.3 native
Diogenichthys atlanticus Longfin lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 3.5 TL 3.1 native
Diplecogaster ctenocrypta Gobiesocidae demersal 2.0 TL 3.0 native
Diplecogaster pectoralis Gobiesocidae demersal 2.7 TL 3.1 native
Diplodus annularis Annular seabream Sparidae benthopelagic 27.5 TL 3.1 native
Diplodus annularis Annular seabream Sparidae benthopelagic 25.3 TL 3.1 native
Diplodus bellottii Senegal seabream Sparidae benthopelagic 36.6 TL 3.5 native
Diplodus cadenati Moroccan white seabream Sparidae reef-associated 45.0 TL 3.1 native
Diplodus cervinus Zebra seabream Sparidae reef-associated 55.0 TL 3.0 native
Diplodus fasciatus Banded seabream Sparidae benthopelagic 40.0 TL 3.5 endemic
Diplodus lineatus Sparidae benthopelagic 28.0 TL 2.8 endemic
Diplodus prayensis Two-banded seabream Sparidae demersal 35.0 TL 2.8 endemic
Diplodus puntazzo Sharpsnout seabream Sparidae benthopelagic 60.0 TL 3.1 native
Diplodus sargus White seabream Sparidae demersal 45.0 TL 3.4 native
Diplodus vulgaris Common two-banded seabream Sparidae benthopelagic 45.0 TL 3.5 native
Diplophos taenia Pacific portholefish Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 33.7 TL 3.2 native
Diplospinus multistriatus Striped escolar Gempylidae benthopelagic 40.3 TL 3.5 native
Dipturus batis Blue skate Rajidae demersal 285.0 TL 3.5 native
Dipturus doutrei Violet skate Rajidae bathydemersal 100.0 TL 3.8 native
Dipturus nidarosiensis Norwegian skate Rajidae bathydemersal 200.0 TL 3.5 native
Dipturus oxyrinchus Longnosed skate Rajidae bathydemersal 150.0 TL 3.5 native
Diretmichthys parini Parin's spinyfish Diretmidae bathypelagic 40.0 TL 3.5 native
Diretmus argenteus Silver spinyfin Diretmidae bathypelagic 27.6 TL 3.4 native
Ditropichthys storeri Cetomimidae bathypelagic 15.6 TL 3.0 native
Dolicholagus longirostris Longsnout blacksmelt Bathylagidae bathypelagic 21.4 TL 3.4 native
Dolichopteryx longipes Brownsnout spookfish Opisthoproctidae bathypelagic 22.0 TL 3.0 native
Dolopichthys danae Oneirodidae bathypelagic 11.5 TL 3.6 native
Dolopichthys jubatus Oneirodidae bathypelagic 8.9 TL 3.6 native
Dormitator lebretonis Eleotridae demersal 12.4 TL 2.5 native
Drepane africana African sicklefish Drepaneidae benthopelagic 45.0 TL 3.1 native
Dysalotus alcocki Chiasmodontidae bathypelagic 27.5 TL 3.5 native
Dysomma brevirostre Pignosed arrowtooth eel Synaphobranchidae benthopelagic 30.0 TL 3.7 native
Ebinania costaecanariae Psychrolutidae bathydemersal 30.0 TL 3.3 native
Echelus myrus Painted eel Ophichthidae demersal 100.0 TL 4.3 native
Echelus pachyrhynchus Ophichthidae bathydemersal 48.5 TL 4.2 native
Echeneis naucrates Live sharksucker Echeneidae reef-associated 110.0 TL 3.7 native
Echidna peli Pebbletooth moray Muraenidae demersal 100.0 TL 3.5 native
Echiichthys vipera Lesser weever Trachinidae demersal 18.3 TL 4.4 native
Echinorhinus brucus Bramble shark Echinorhinidae bathydemersal 310.0 TL 4.4 native
Echiostoma barbatum Threadfin dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 44.9 TL 4.1 native
Einara edentula Toothless smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 24.8 TL 3.4 native
Einara macrolepis Loosescale smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 26.8 TL 3.4 native
Electrona risso Electric lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 10.0 TL 3.4 native
Eleotris senegalensis Eleotridae demersal 22.4 TL 3.7 native
Eleotris vittata Eleotridae demersal 26.5 TL 3.8 native
Eleotris vittata Eleotridae demersal 26.5 TL 3.8 native
Elops lacerta West African ladyfish Elopidae pelagic-neritic 100.0 TL 4.2 native
Elops senegalensis Senegalese ladyfish Elopidae pelagic-neritic 90.0 TL 4.1 native
Enchelycore anatina Fangtooth moray Muraenidae demersal 120.0 TL 4.0 native
Enchelycore nigricans Viper moray Muraenidae reef-associated 100.0 TL 4.5 native
Engraulis encrasicolus European anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 24.4 TL 3.1 native
Entomacrodus cadenati West African rockhopper Blenniidae demersal 8.4 TL 2.0 native
Ephippion guttifer Prickly puffer Tetraodontidae demersal 80.0 TL 3.5 native
Ephippus goreensis East Atlantic African spadefish Ephippidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Epigonus constanciae Epigonidae bathydemersal 24.0 TL 3.5 native
Epigonus denticulatus Pencil cardinal Epigonidae bathydemersal 20.0 TL 3.4 native
Epigonus pandionis Bigeye Epigonidae bathydemersal 23.5 TL 3.5 native
Epigonus telescopus Black cardinal fish Epigonidae bathydemersal 75.0 TL 3.6 native
Epinephelus aeneus White grouper Serranidae demersal 120.0 TL 4.0 native
Epinephelus caninus Dogtooth grouper Serranidae demersal 164.0 TL 3.8 native
Epinephelus costae Goldblotch grouper Serranidae demersal 170.8 TL 3.9 native
Epinephelus goreensis Dungat grouper Serranidae demersal 140.0 TL 3.9 native
Epinephelus itajara Atlantic goliath grouper Serranidae reef-associated 250.0 TL 4.2 native
Epinephelus marginatus Dusky grouper Serranidae reef-associated 150.0 TL 4.1 native
Erythrocles monodi Atlantic rubyfish Emmelichthyidae pelagic-neritic 65.0 TL 3.4 native
Ethmalosa fimbriata Bonga shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 45.0 TL 2.5 native
Etmopterus polli African lanternshark Etmopteridae bathydemersal 30.0 TL 4.0 native
Etmopterus princeps Great lanternshark Etmopteridae bathydemersal 75.0 TL 4.2 native
Etmopterus pusillus Smooth lanternshark Etmopteridae benthopelagic 50.0 TL 4.2 native
Etmopterus spinax Velvet belly Etmopteridae bathydemersal 60.0 TL 4.1 native
Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin mojarra Gerreidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.4 native
Euleptorhamphus velox Flying halfbeak Hemiramphidae pelagic-oceanic 61.0 TL 3.1 native
Eurypharynx pelecanoides Pelican eel Eurypharyngidae bathypelagic 100.0 TL 4.1 native
Eustomias achirus Proud dragonfish Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 20.4 TL 4.3 native
Eustomias bimargaritatus Stomiidae bathypelagic 24.4 TL 4.5 native
Eustomias dendriticus Stomiidae bathypelagic 15.7 TL 4.2 native
Eustomias enbarbatus Barbate dragonfish Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 26.1 TL 4.5 native
Eustomias filifer Stomiidae bathypelagic 28.3 TL 4.2 native
Eustomias fissibarbis Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 23.5 TL 4.2 native
Eustomias lipochirus Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 29.0 TL 4.5 native
Eustomias longibarba Stomiidae bathypelagic 22.9 TL 4.4 native
Eustomias macronema Bigbarb dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 21.0 TL 4.3 native
Eustomias melanonema Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 18.0 TL 4.2 native
Eustomias melanostigma Stomiidae bathypelagic 16.6 TL 4.2 native
Eustomias obscurus Stomiidae bathypelagic 27.5 TL 4.5 native
Eustomias patulus Stomiidae bathypelagic 16.2 TL 4.2 native
Eustomias schmidti Schmidt's dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 25.9 TL 4.2 native
Eustomias simplex Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 27.3 TL 4.5 native
Eustomias tetranema Stomiidae bathypelagic 18.3 TL 4.2 native
Eustomias triramis Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 13.7 TL 4.1 native
Eutaeniophorus festivus Festive ribbonfish Cetomimidae bathypelagic 5.3 TL 3.0 native
Euthynnus alletteratus Little tunny Scombridae reef-associated 122.0 TL 4.3 native
Eutrigla gurnardus Grey gurnard Triglidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.9 native
Evermannella balbo Balbo sabretooth Evermannellidae bathypelagic 20.6 TL 4.2 native
Exocoetus obtusirostris Oceanic two-wing flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 24.0 TL 3.0 native
Exocoetus volitans Tropical two-wing flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 30.0 TL 3.0 native
Facciolella oxyrhyncha Facciola's sorcerer Nettastomatidae demersal 79.2 TL 3.5 native
Fistularia petimba Red cornetfish Fistulariidae reef-associated 200.0 TL 4.4 native
Fistularia tabacaria Cornetfish Fistulariidae reef-associated 200.0 TL 3.7 native
Flagellostomias boureei Longbarb dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 39.3 TL 4.6 native
Fodiator acutus Sharpchin flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-oceanic 18.0 TL 3.3 native
Fontitrygon margarita Daisy stingray Dasyatidae demersal 207.0 TL 3.4 native
Fontitrygon margaritella Pearl stingray Dasyatidae demersal 207.0 TL 3.9 native
Fowlerichthys radiosus Singlespot frogfish Antennariidae demersal 7.6 TL 3.5 native
Fowlerichthys senegalensis Senegalese frogfish Antennariidae demersal 34.8 TL 4.2 native
Gadella imberbis Beardless codling Moridae benthopelagic 23.0 TL 3.0 native
Gadella maraldi Gadella Moridae benthopelagic 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Gadiculus argenteus Silvery pout Gadidae pelagic-oceanic 15.0 TL 3.6 native
Gadomus arcuatus Doublethread grenadier Macrouridae bathypelagic 58.0 TL 3.1 native
Gadomus dispar Macrouridae bathydemersal 37.8 TL 3.0 native
Gadomus longifilis Treadfin grenadier Macrouridae bathypelagic 30.0 TL 3.2 native
Gaidropsarus biscayensis Mediterranean bigeye rockling Lotidae benthopelagic 40.0 TL 3.6 native
Gaidropsarus granti Azores rockling Lotidae demersal 43.9 TL 3.6 native
Gaidropsarus guttatus Spotted rockling Lotidae demersal 32.6 TL 2.8 native
Gaidropsarus mediterraneus Shore rockling Lotidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.5 native
Galeocerdo cuvier Tiger shark Carcharhinidae benthopelagic 750.0 TL 4.6 native
Galeoides decadactylus Lesser African threadfin Polynemidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.6 native
Galeorhinus galeus Tope shark Triakidae benthopelagic 195.0 TL 4.3 native
Galeus atlanticus Atlantic sawtail cat shark Scyliorhinidae bathydemersal 49.9 TL 4.0 native
Galeus melastomus Blackmouth catshark Scyliorhinidae demersal 90.0 TL 4.2 native
Galeus polli African sawtail catshark Scyliorhinidae bathydemersal 45.0 TL 4.2 native
Gempylus serpens Snake mackerel Gempylidae pelagic-oceanic 122.0 TL 4.3 native
Gephyroberyx darwinii Darwin's slimehead Trachichthyidae benthopelagic 60.0 TL 3.9 native
Gerres nigri Guinean striped mojarra Gerreidae benthopelagic 20.0 TL 3.2 native
Gigantura chuni Gigantura Giganturidae bathypelagic 19.0 TL 4.2 native
Ginglymostoma cirratum Nurse shark Ginglymostomatidae reef-associated 430.0 TL 4.2 native
Girella stuebeli Kyphosidae benthopelagic 24.0 TL 2.0 native
Girella zonata Kyphosidae benthopelagic 21.0 TL 2.0 native
Glaucostegus cemiculus Blackchin guitarfish Glaucostegidae demersal 242.0 TL 4.0 native
Glossanodon leioglossus Smalltoothed argentine Argentinidae bathydemersal 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Glossanodon polli Argentinidae demersal 17.1 TL 3.1 native
Gnathophis mystax Thinlip conger Congridae demersal 60.0 TL 4.0 native
Gobioides africanus Gobiidae demersal 12.9 TL 3.3 native
Gobioides africanus Gobiidae demersal 12.9 TL 3.3 native
Gobionellus occidentalis Delta goby Gobiidae demersal 19.6 TL 3.4 native
Gobionellus occidentalis Delta goby Gobiidae demersal 19.6 TL 3.4 native
Gobius cruentatus Red-mouthed goby Gobiidae demersal 18.0 TL 3.4 native
Gobius fallax Sarato's goby Gobiidae demersal 9.0 TL 3.3 native
Gobius gasteveni Steven's goby Gobiidae demersal 12.0 TL 3.3 native
Gobius niger Black goby Gobiidae demersal 18.0 TL 3.3 native
Gobius paganellus Rock goby Gobiidae demersal 13.0 TL 3.3 native
Gobius rubropunctatus Gobiidae demersal 8.0 TL 3.2 native
Gobius senegambiensis Gobiidae demersal 8.9 TL 3.2 native
Gobius xanthocephalus Gobiidae demersal 10.0 TL 3.2 native
Gonichthys cocco Cocco’s lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 7.3 TL 3.2 native
Gonostoma atlanticum Atlantic fangjaw Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 8.1 TL 3.0 native
Gonostoma denudatum Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 17.1 TL 3.3 native
Gorogobius nigricinctus Gobiidae demersal 4.0 TL 3.2 native
Grammatostomias circularis Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 16.6 TL 4.1 native
Grammatostomias dentatus Stomiidae bathypelagic 19.4 TL 4.2 native
Grammicolepis brachiusculus Thorny tinselfish Grammicolepididae bathypelagic 64.0 TL 4.0 native
Guentherus altivela Jellynose Ateleopodidae bathydemersal 200.0 TL 3.5 native
Gymnammodytes cicerelus Mediterranean sand eel Ammodytidae demersal 17.0 TL 3.4 native
Gymnothorax afer Dark moray Muraenidae demersal 100.0 TL 4.1 native
Gymnothorax maderensis Sharktooth moray Muraenidae demersal 100.0 TL 4.1 native
Gymnothorax mareei Spotjaw moray Muraenidae demersal 40.0 TL 3.8 native
Gymnothorax miliaris Goldentail moray Muraenidae reef-associated 70.0 TL 3.9 native
Gymnothorax polygonius Polygon moray Muraenidae demersal 98.0 TL 4.5 native
Gymnothorax unicolor Brown moray Muraenidae demersal 100.0 TL 3.4 native
Gymnothorax vicinus Purplemouth moray Muraenidae reef-associated 122.0 TL 4.3 native
Gymnura altavela Spiny butterfly ray Gymnuridae demersal 77.0 TL 4.5 native
Gymnura hirundo Madeira butterfly ray Gymnuridae demersal 77.0 TL 3.9 native
Gymnura micrura Smooth butterfly ray Gymnuridae demersal 77.0 TL 3.6 native
Halargyreus johnsonii Slender codling Moridae bathypelagic 56.0 TL 3.4 native
Halobatrachus didactylus Lusitanian toadfish Batrachoididae demersal 50.0 TL 4.0 native
Halosauropsis macrochir Abyssal halosaur Halosauridae bathydemersal 90.0 TL 3.3 native
Halosaurus guentheri Halosauridae bathypelagic 60.0 TL 3.4 native
Halosaurus johnsonianus Halosaur Halosauridae bathydemersal 50.0 TL 3.1 native
Halosaurus ovenii Halosauridae bathydemersal 60.0 TL 3.5 native
Haplophryne mollis Soft leafvent angler Linophrynidae bathypelagic 19.4 TL 4.0 native
Haptenchelys texis Synaphobranchidae bathydemersal 51.1 TL 4.0 native
Harriotta haeckeli Smallspine spookfish Rhinochimaeridae bathydemersal 65.0 TL 3.5 native
Harriotta raleighana Pacific longnose chimaera Rhinochimaeridae bathydemersal 102.5 TL 3.5 native
Helicolenus dactylopterus Blackbelly rosefish Sebastidae bathydemersal 50.0 TL 4.0 native
Hemerorhinus opici Ophichthidae demersal 32.5 TL 3.7 native
Hemiramphus balao Balao halfbeak Hemiramphidae reef-associated 40.0 TL 3.8 native
Hemiramphus brasiliensis Ballyhoo halfbeak Hemiramphidae reef-associated 55.0 TL 2.3 native
Heptranchias perlo Sharpnose sevengill shark Hexanchidae bathydemersal 140.0 TL 4.2 native
Heptranchias perlo Sharpnose sevengill shark Hexanchidae bathydemersal 140.0 TL 4.2 native
Herpetoichthys regius Ornate Snake Eel Ophichthidae demersal 90.0 TL 3.9 native
Herwigia kreffti Krefft's smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 48.8 TL 3.5 native
Heteroconger longissimus Brown garden eel Congridae reef-associated 51.0 TL 3.1 native
Heteromycteris proboscideus True sole Soleidae demersal 10.0 TL 3.3 native
Heterophotus ophistoma Wingfin snaggletooth Stomiidae bathypelagic 43.4 TL 4.2 native
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus Glasseye Priacanthidae reef-associated 50.7 TL 3.6 native
Hexanchus griseus Bluntnose sixgill shark Hexanchidae bathydemersal 482.0 TL 4.5 native
Hexanchus nakamurai Bigeyed sixgill shark Hexanchidae bathydemersal 180.0 TL 4.2 native
Himantolophus albinares Himantolophidae bathypelagic 23.2 TL 4.2 native
Himantolophus compressus Himantolophidae bathypelagic 15.9 TL 4.1 native
Himantolophus groenlandicus Atlantic footballfish Himantolophidae bathypelagic 73.2 TL 4.3 native
Himantolophus mauli Himantolophidae bathypelagic 26.2 TL 4.3 native
Hippocampus algiricus West African seahorse Syngnathidae demersal 13.0 TL 3.4 native
Hippocampus guttulatus Long-snouted seahorse Syngnathidae demersal 26.2 TL 3.5 questionable
Hippocampus hippocampus Short snouted seahorse Syngnathidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.2 questionable
Hirundichthys rondeletii Black wing flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-oceanic 30.0 TL 3.0 native
Hirundichthys speculiger Mirrorwing flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-oceanic 30.6 TL 3.0 native
Histiobranchus bathybius Deep-water arrowtooth eel Synaphobranchidae benthopelagic 68.0 TL 4.2 native
Histrio histrio Sargassumfish Antennariidae reef-associated 20.0 TL 3.9 native
Holacanthus africanus Guinean angelfish Pomacanthidae reef-associated 45.0 TL 3.0 native
Holcomycteronus profundissimus Ophidiidae bathydemersal 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Holcomycteronus squamosus Ophidiidae bathydemersal 32.9 TL 3.6 native
Holtbyrnia anomala Bighead searsid Platytroctidae bathypelagic 30.5 TL 3.3 native
Holtbyrnia cyanocephala Platytroctidae benthopelagic 27.0 TL 3.3 native
Holtbyrnia macrops Bigeye searsid Platytroctidae benthopelagic 24.4 TL 3.3 native
Hoplostethus atlanticus Orange roughy Trachichthyidae bathypelagic 75.0 TL 4.3 native
Hoplostethus cadenati Black slimehead Trachichthyidae bathypelagic 30.0 TL 3.2 native
Hoplostethus mediterraneus Mediterranean slimehead Trachichthyidae benthopelagic 51.2 TL 3.5 native
Howella sherborni Sherborn's pelagic bass Howellidae bathypelagic 8.0 TL 3.1 native
Hydrolagus alberti Chimaeridae bathydemersal 65.9 TL 3.7 native
Hydrolagus mirabilis Large-eyed rabbitfish Chimaeridae bathydemersal 50.0 TL 3.9 native
Hygophum benoiti Benoit's lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 6.7 TL 3.0 native
Hygophum hygomii Bermuda lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 8.3 TL 3.0 native
Hygophum macrochir Large-finned lanternfish Myctophidae pelagic-oceanic 7.3 TL 3.2 native
Hygophum reinhardtii Reinhardt's lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 7.3 TL 3.2 native
Hygophum taaningi Tåning’s lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 7.4 TL 3.2 native
Hymenocephalus italicus Glasshead grenadier Macrouridae benthopelagic 25.0 TL 3.4 native
Hymenogadus gracilis Slender membranehead Macrouridae bathypelagic 39.6 TL 3.1 native
Hypleurochilus aequipinnis Oyster blenny Blenniidae reef-associated 7.5 TL 3.2 native
Hypleurochilus langi Blenniidae demersal 8.3 TL 3.2 native
Hyporhamphus picarti African halfbeak Hemiramphidae benthopelagic 20.0 TL 2.0 native
Hyporthodus haifensis Haifa grouper Serranidae demersal 110.0 TL 4.0 native
Ichthyococcus ovatus Lightfish Phosichthyidae bathypelagic 6.7 TL 3.4 native
Idiacanthus fasciola Ribbon sawtail fish Stomiidae bathypelagic 59.7 TL 3.9 native
Ijimaia loppei Loppe's tadpole fish Ateleopodidae bathydemersal 200.0 TL 4.3 native
Ilisha africana West African ilisha Pristigasteridae pelagic-neritic 36.6 TL 3.6 native
Ilyophis brunneus Muddy arrowtooth eel Synaphobranchidae bathypelagic 58.0 TL 3.2 native
Ipnops murrayi Ipnopidae bathydemersal 16.1 TL 3.1 native
Isistius brasiliensis Cookie cutter shark Dalatiidae bathypelagic 56.0 TL 4.3 native
Istiompax indica Black marlin Istiophoridae pelagic-oceanic 516.2 TL 4.5 native
Istiophorus albicans Atlantic sailfish Istiophoridae pelagic-oceanic 315.0 TL 4.5 native
Istiophorus platypterus Indo-Pacific sailfish Istiophoridae pelagic-oceanic 386.3 TL 4.5 native
Isurus oxyrinchus Shortfin mako Lamnidae pelagic-oceanic 445.0 TL 4.5 native
Isurus paucus Longfin mako Lamnidae pelagic-oceanic 427.0 TL 4.5 native
Kajikia albida Atlantic white marlin Istiophoridae pelagic-oceanic 300.0 TL 4.5 native
Kaperangus microlepis Thinlip splitfin Acropomatidae bathypelagic 20.1 TL 3.2 native
Katsuwonus pelamis Skipjack tuna Scombridae pelagic-oceanic 122.1 TL 4.4 native
Kyphosus incisor Yellow sea chub Kyphosidae reef-associated 109.8 TL 2.0 native
Kyphosus sectatrix Bermuda sea chub Kyphosidae reef-associated 76.0 TL 2.0 native
Labichthys carinatus Nemichthyidae bathypelagic 80.0 TL 3.4 native
Labrisomus nuchipinnis Hairy blenny Labrisomidae reef-associated 23.0 TL 3.6 native
Labrus bergylta Ballan wrasse Labridae reef-associated 65.9 TL 4.0 native
Labrus merula Brown wrasse Labridae reef-associated 54.9 TL 3.5 native
Labrus mixtus Cuckoo wrasse Labridae reef-associated 48.8 TL 3.9 native
Labrus viridis Labridae reef-associated 57.3 TL 3.9 native
Laemonema laureysi Guinean codling Moridae bathydemersal 38.0 TL 3.5 native
Laemonema robustum Robust mora Moridae bathydemersal 43.9 TL 3.5 native
Laemonema yarrellii Codling Moridae bathydemersal 22.0 TL 3.6 native
Lagocephalus laevigatus Smooth puffer Tetraodontidae pelagic-neritic 100.0 TL 4.0 native
Lagocephalus lagocephalus Oceanic puffer Tetraodontidae benthopelagic 61.0 TL 3.7 native
Lamna nasus Porbeagle Lamnidae pelagic-oceanic 350.0 TL 4.5 native
Lampadena anomala Anomalous lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 22.0 TL 3.2 native
Lampadena atlantica Myctophidae bathypelagic 24.4 TL 3.2 native
Lampadena chavesi Chaves' lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 9.8 TL 3.1 native
Lampadena luminosa Luminous lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 24.4 TL 3.2 native
Lampadena pontifex Myctophidae bathypelagic 13.4 TL 3.1 native
Lampadena speculigera Mirror lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 18.7 TL 3.2 native
Lampanyctus alatus Winged lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 7.4 TL 3.2 native
Lampanyctus crocodilus Jewel lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 36.6 TL 3.2 native
Lampanyctus festivus Festive lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 16.8 TL 3.3 native
Lampanyctus intricarius Diamondcheek lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 24.4 TL 3.4 native
Lampanyctus nobilis Noble lampfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 15.1 TL 3.1 native
Lampanyctus pusillus Pygmy lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 5.3 TL 3.4 native
Lampanyctus tenuiformis Slender lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 18.7 TL 3.3 native
Lampris guttatus Opah Lampridae bathypelagic 200.0 TL 4.2 native
Lamprogrammus brunswigi Ophidiidae benthopelagic 90.0 TL 3.8 native
Lamprogrammus exutus Legless cuskeel Ophidiidae bathydemersal 56.4 TL 3.2 native
Lappanella fasciata Labridae reef-associated 18.3 TL 3.3 native
Lasiognathus beebei Thaumatichthyidae bathypelagic 11.5 TL 4.0 native
Lasiognathus saccostoma Thaumatichthyidae bathypelagic 9.4 TL 4.0 native
Lebetus guilleti Guillet's goby Gobiidae reef-associated 3.0 TL 3.1 native
Lepadogaster candolii Connemarra clingfish Gobiesocidae demersal 9.1 TL 2.8 native
Lepadogaster purpurea Cornish sucker Gobiesocidae demersal 9.1 TL 3.3 native
Lepidion guentheri Moridae benthopelagic 98.8 TL 3.6 native
Lepidocybium flavobrunneum Escolar Gempylidae benthopelagic 244.0 TL 4.3 native
Lepidophanes gaussi Myctophidae bathypelagic 6.1 TL 3.1 native
Lepidophanes guentheri Günther’s lanternfish Myctophidae pelagic-oceanic 9.5 TL 3.0 native
Lepidopus caudatus Silver scabbardfish Trichiuridae benthopelagic 210.0 TL 3.8 native
Lepidorhombus boscii Four-spot megrim Scophthalmidae demersal 48.8 TL 3.7 native
Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis Megrim Scophthalmidae bathydemersal 60.0 TL 4.3 native
Lepidotrigla cadmani Scalebreast gurnard Triglidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Lepidotrigla carolae Carol's gurnard Triglidae demersal 18.0 TL 3.5 native
Lepidotrigla dieuzeidei Spiny gurnard Triglidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.7 native
Leptocharias smithii Barbeled houndshark Leptochariidae demersal 82.0 TL 3.8 native
Leptochilichthys agassizii Agassiz' smooth-head Leptochilichthyidae bathypelagic 37.6 TL 3.3 native
Leptochilichthys pinguis Vaillant's smooth-head Leptochilichthyidae bathypelagic 29.6 TL 3.3 native
Leptoderma macrops Grenadier smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathydemersal 29.3 TL 3.4 native
Leptostomias gladiator Stomiidae bathypelagic 45.5 TL 4.2 native
Leptostomias gracilis Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 46.4 TL 4.5 native
Leptostomias haplocaulus Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 45.9 TL 4.5 native
Leptostomias longibarba Stomiidae bathypelagic 39.7 TL 4.5 native
Lestidiops affinis Barracudina Paralepididae bathypelagic 13.7 TL 4.2 native
Lestidiops cadenati Paralepididae pelagic-oceanic 10.1 TL 3.9 native
Lestidiops jayakari Pacific barracudina Paralepididae bathypelagic 20.0 TL 4.2 native
Lestidiops pseudosphyraenoides Paralepididae pelagic-oceanic 11.6 TL 3.9 native
Lestidiops sphyrenoides Paralepididae bathypelagic 32.9 TL 4.5 native
Lestrolepis intermedia Paralepididae bathypelagic 41.2 TL 4.0 native
Lesueurigobius friesii Fries's goby Gobiidae demersal 13.0 TL 3.4 native
Lesueurigobius heterofasciatus Gobiidae demersal 4.4 TL 3.2 native
Lesueurigobius sanzi Sanzo's goby Gobiidae demersal 11.0 TL 3.4 native
Lethrinus atlanticus Atlantic emperor Lethrinidae reef-associated 50.0 TL 3.5 native
Leucoraja circularis Sandy ray Rajidae demersal 120.0 TL 3.5 native
Leucoraja fullonica Shagreen ray Rajidae bathydemersal 120.0 TL 3.5 native
Leucoraja leucosticta Whitedappled skate Rajidae demersal 80.0 TL 3.7 native
Leucoraja naevus Cuckoo ray Rajidae demersal 71.0 TL 4.2 native
Lichia amia Leerfish Carangidae pelagic-neritic 200.0 TL 4.5 native
Linophryne arborifera Linophrynidae bathypelagic 9.4 TL 3.7 native
Linophryne arcturi Linophrynidae bathypelagic 11.3 TL 3.8 native
Linophryne brevibarbata Linophrynidae bathypelagic 11.3 TL 3.8 native
Linophryne lucifer Linophrynidae bathypelagic 33.5 TL 4.2 native
Linophryne maderensis Linophrynidae bathypelagic 11.3 TL 3.8 native
Linophryne pennibarbata Linophrynidae bathypelagic 11.3 TL 3.8 native
Linophryne polypogon Linophrynidae bathypelagic 4.5 TL 3.4 native
Linophryne sexfilis Linophrynidae bathypelagic 11.3 TL 3.8 native
Lipophrys pholis Shanny Blenniidae demersal 5.5 TL 3.1 native
Lipophrys trigloides Blenniidae demersal 13.0 TL 2.0 native
Lithognathus mormyrus Sand steenbras Sparidae demersal 55.0 TL 3.4 native
Lobianchia dofleini Dofleini's lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 6.1 TL 3.0 native
Lobianchia gemellarii Cocco's lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 7.3 TL 3.0 native
Lobotes surinamensis Tripletail Lobotidae benthopelagic 110.0 TL 4.0 native
Lophiodes kempi Longspine African angler Lophiidae demersal 40.0 TL 4.5 native
Lophius budegassa Blackbellied angler Lophiidae bathydemersal 122.0 TL 4.4 native
Lophius piscatorius Angler Lophiidae bathydemersal 244.0 TL 4.4 native
Lophius vaillanti Shortspine African angler Lophiidae bathydemersal 50.0 TL 4.5 native
Lophotus lacepede Crested oarfish Lophotidae bathypelagic 200.0 TL 4.5 native
Loweina rara Laura's lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 5.5 TL 3.2 native
Lutjanus agennes African red snapper Lutjanidae reef-associated 139.0 TL 4.0 native
Lutjanus dentatus African brown snapper Lutjanidae reef-associated 150.0 TL 4.0 native
Lutjanus fulgens Golden African snapper Lutjanidae demersal 60.0 TL 4.0 native
Lutjanus goreensis Gorean snapper Lutjanidae reef-associated 80.0 TL 4.0 native
Lyconus brachycolus Merlucciidae bathydemersal 64.1 TL 4.2 native
Macroparalepis nigra Paralepididae bathypelagic 56.2 TL 4.1 native
Macroramphosus scolopax Longspine snipefish Centriscidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Magnisudis atlantica Duckbill barracudina Paralepididae pelagic-oceanic 68.3 TL 4.1 native
Makaira nigricans Blue marlin Istiophoridae pelagic-oceanic 500.0 TL 4.5 native
Malacocephalus laevis Softhead grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 60.0 TL 3.8 native
Malacocephalus occidentalis Western softhead grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 45.0 TL 3.9 native
Malacoctenus africanus Labrisomidae demersal 7.3 TL 3.5 native
Malacoraja spinacidermis Soft skate Rajidae bathydemersal 70.0 TL 3.5 native
Malacosteus niger Stoplight loosejaw Stomiidae bathypelagic 25.6 TL 3.7 native
Manducus maderensis Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 34.0 TL 3.5 native
Margrethia obtusirostra Bighead portholefish Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 10.1 TL 3.5 native
Masturus lanceolatus Sharptail mola Molidae bathypelagic 337.0 TL 3.8 native
Mauligobius maderensis Gobiidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.4 native
Mauligobius nigri Gobiidae demersal 8.7 TL 3.3 native
Mauligobius nigri Gobiidae demersal 8.7 TL 3.3 native
Maulisia argipalla Palegold searsid Platytroctidae bathypelagic 23.8 TL 3.3 native
Maulisia mauli Maul's searsid Platytroctidae bathypelagic 24.4 TL 3.3 native
Maulisia microlepis Smallscale searsid Platytroctidae bathypelagic 31.1 TL 3.3 native
Maurolicus muelleri Silvery lightfish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 8.0 TL 3.0 native
Megachasma pelagios Megamouth shark Megachasmidae pelagic-oceanic 709.0 TL 3.4 native
Megalops atlanticus Tarpon Megalopidae reef-associated 250.0 TL 4.2 native
Melamphaes longivelis Eyebrow bigscale Melamphaidae bathypelagic 12.9 TL 3.9 native
Melamphaes microps Melamphaidae bathypelagic 11.7 TL 3.8 native
Melamphaes simus Ridgehead Melamphaidae bathypelagic 3.5 TL 3.0 native
Melamphaes suborbitalis Shoulderspine bigscale Melamphaidae bathypelagic 12.2 TL 3.8 native
Melamphaes typhlops Melamphaidae bathypelagic 9.5 TL 3.7 native
Melanocetus johnsonii Humpback anglerfish Melanocetidae bathypelagic 18.0 TL 4.1 native
Melanolagus bericoides Bigscale deepsea smelt Bathylagidae bathypelagic 24.4 TL 3.4 native
Melanonus zugmayeri Arrowtail Melanonidae bathypelagic 28.0 TL 3.5 native
Melanostomias bartonbeani Scaleless black dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 32.0 TL 4.5 native
Melanostomias biseriatus Stomiidae bathypelagic 30.5 TL 4.2 native
Melanostomias macrophotus Stomiidae bathypelagic 28.1 TL 4.2 native
Melanostomias melanopogon Stomiidae bathypelagic 18.7 TL 4.0 native
Melanostomias melanops Stomiidae bathypelagic 31.7 TL 4.2 native
Melanostomias tentaculatus Tentacle dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 29.3 TL 4.2 native
Melanostomias valdiviae Valdivia black dragon fish Stomiidae bathypelagic 24.1 TL 4.2 native
Melichthys niger Black triggerfish Balistidae reef-associated 50.0 TL 2.4 native
Merluccius merluccius European hake Merlucciidae demersal 140.0 TL 4.5 native
Merluccius polli Benguela hake Merlucciidae bathydemersal 80.0 TL 4.5 native
Merluccius senegalensis Senegalese hake Merlucciidae demersal 81.0 TL 4.5 native
Microchirus boscanion Lusitanian sole Soleidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.2 native
Microchirus frechkopi Frechkop's sole Soleidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.2 native
Microchirus ocellatus Foureyed sole Soleidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.2 native
Microchirus theophila Bastard sole Soleidae demersal 56.1 TL 3.3 native
Microchirus variegatus Thickback sole Soleidae demersal 42.7 TL 3.3 native
Microchirus wittei Banded sole Soleidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.2 native
Microlipophrys caboverdensis Blenniidae demersal 4.0 TL 2.5 native
Microlipophrys velifer Blenniidae demersal 5.8 TL 2.3 native
Micromesistius poutassou Blue whiting Gadidae bathypelagic 50.0 TL 4.1 native
Microphis aculeatus Syngnathidae demersal 24.4 TL 3.4 native
Microstoma microstoma Slender argentine Microstomatidae bathypelagic 21.0 TL 3.4 native
Minyichthys sentus Syngnathidae demersal 6.0 TL 3.2 native
Mirapinna esau Hairyfish Cetomimidae benthopelagic 5.5 TL 3.0 native
Mitsukurina owstoni Goblin shark Mitsukurinidae bathydemersal 617.0 TL 4.1 native
Mobula birostris Giant manta Myliobatidae reef-associated 127.2 TL 3.5 native
Mobula hypostoma Lesser devil ray Myliobatidae pelagic-neritic 127.2 TL 3.8 native
Mobula mobular Devil fish Myliobatidae pelagic-neritic 127.2 TL 3.7 native
Mobula rochebrunei Lesser Guinean devil ray Myliobatidae pelagic-neritic 127.2 TL 3.9 native
Mobula thurstoni Smoothtail mobula Myliobatidae pelagic-oceanic 127.2 TL 3.1 native
Mola mola Ocean sunfish Molidae pelagic-oceanic 333.0 TL 3.7 native
Molva dypterygia Blue ling Lotidae demersal 155.0 TL 4.5 native
Molva macrophthalma Spanish ling Lotidae demersal 108.0 TL 4.5 native
Monacoa grimaldii Mirrorbelly Opisthoproctidae bathypelagic 9.8 TL 4.0 native
Monochirus hispidus Whiskered sole Soleidae demersal 24.4 TL 3.5 native
Monodactylus sebae African moony Monodactylidae pelagic-neritic 25.0 TL 3.9 native
Monognathus boehlkei Monognathidae bathypelagic 7.0 TL 3.6 native
Monognathus herringi Monognathidae bathypelagic 4.8 TL 3.2 native
Monognathus taningi Monognathidae bathypelagic 5.7 TL 3.2 native
Monomitopus metriostoma Ophidiidae bathydemersal 28.7 TL 3.5 native
Mora moro Common mora Moridae bathypelagic 80.0 TL 3.8 native
Mugil bananensis Banana mullet Mugilidae demersal 40.0 TL 2.8 native
Mugil bananensis Banana mullet Mugilidae demersal 40.0 TL 2.8 native
Mugil capurrii Leaping African mullet Mugilidae benthopelagic 54.9 TL 2.0 native
Mugil cephalus Flathead grey mullet Mugilidae benthopelagic 122.0 TL 2.5 native
Mugil curema White mullet Mugilidae reef-associated 90.0 TL 2.0 native
Mugil curema White mullet Mugilidae reef-associated 90.0 TL 2.0 native
Mulloidichthys martinicus Yellow goatfish Mullidae reef-associated 39.4 TL 3.2 native
Mullus barbatus barbatus Red mullet Mullidae demersal 40.5 TL 3.1 native
Mullus surmuletus Surmullet Mullidae demersal 48.8 TL 3.5 native
Muraena augusti Muraenidae demersal 90.0 TL 4.0 native
Muraena helena Mediterranean moray Muraenidae reef-associated 150.0 TL 4.2 native
Muraena melanotis Muraenidae demersal 100.0 TL 3.5 native
Muraena robusta Stout moray Muraenidae demersal 150.0 TL 4.0 native
Mustelus asterias Starry smooth-hound Triakidae demersal 140.0 TL 3.6 native
Mustelus mustelus Smooth-hound Triakidae demersal 200.0 TL 3.8 native
Mustelus punctulatus Blackspotted smooth-hound Triakidae demersal 190.0 TL 3.8 native
Mycteroperca fusca Island grouper Serranidae demersal 80.0 TL 4.3 native
Mycteroperca rubra Mottled grouper Serranidae demersal 144.0 TL 4.1 native
Myctophum affine Metallic lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 9.6 TL 3.0 native
Myctophum asperum Prickly lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 8.5 TL 3.7 native
Myctophum nitidulum Pearly lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 10.1 TL 3.4 native
Myctophum obtusirostre Bluntsnout lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 9.0 TL 3.4 native
Myctophum punctatum Spotted lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 13.4 TL 3.4 native
Myctophum selenops Wisner's lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 7.5 TL 3.3 native
Myliobatis aquila Common eagle ray Myliobatidae benthopelagic 137.5 TL 3.6 native
Myrichthys pardalis Leopard eel Ophichthidae demersal 64.8 TL 3.5 native
Myripristis jacobus Blackbar soldierfish Holocentridae reef-associated 25.0 TL 3.4 native
Myroconger compressus Red eel Myrocongridae demersal 53.8 TL 3.8 native
Myrophis plumbeus Leaden worm eel Ophichthidae demersal 46.5 TL 4.2 native
Mystriophis crosnieri Ophichthidae demersal 96.5 TL 3.5 native
Mystriophis rostellatus African spoon-nose eel Ophichthidae demersal 140.0 TL 3.9 native
Myxine ios White-headed hagfish Myxinidae bathydemersal 57.0 TL 3.3 native
Nannobrachium atrum Dusky lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 17.1 TL 3.2 native
Nannobrachium cuprarium Myctophidae bathypelagic 9.6 TL 3.3 native
Nannobrachium isaacsi Myctophidae pelagic-oceanic 16.2 TL 3.2 native
Nannobrachium lineatum Myctophidae bathypelagic 28.9 TL 3.0 native
Nansenia oblita Microstomatidae pelagic-oceanic 22.0 TL 3.2 native
Narcetes stomias Blackhead salmon Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 70.2 TL 3.6 native
Naucrates ductor Pilotfish Carangidae reef-associated 70.0 TL 3.4 native
Nealotus tripes Black snake mackerel Gempylidae bathypelagic 30.5 TL 4.2 native
Negaprion brevirostris Lemon shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 340.0 TL 4.3 native
Nematogobius brachynemus Gobiidae demersal 5.7 TL 3.2 native
Nematogobius maindroni Gobiidae demersal 8.0 TL 3.3 native
Nemichthys curvirostris Boxer snipe eel Nemichthyidae bathypelagic 143.0 TL 3.3 native
Nemichthys scolopaceus Slender snipe eel Nemichthyidae bathypelagic 130.0 TL 3.4 native
Nemoossis belloci Longfin bonefish Albulidae bathydemersal 48.8 TL 3.0 native
Neochelon falcipinnis Sicklefin mullet Mugilidae demersal 45.5 TL 2.9 native
Neochelon falcipinnis Sicklefin mullet Mugilidae demersal 45.5 TL 2.9 native
Neocyttus helgae False boarfish Oreosomatidae bathypelagic 30.5 TL 3.5 native
Neoharriotta pinnata Sicklefin chimaera Rhinochimaeridae bathydemersal 130.0 TL 4.0 native
Neomerinthe folgori Folger's scorpionfish Scorpaenidae bathydemersal 59.0 TL 4.1 native
Neonesthes capensis Cape snaggletooth Stomiidae bathypelagic 20.7 TL 4.0 native
Neoscopelus macrolepidotus Large-scaled lantern fish Neoscopelidae bathypelagic 30.5 TL 4.2 native
Neoscopelus microchir Shortfin neoscopelid Neoscopelidae bathypelagic 37.2 TL 3.2 native
Nerophis lumbriciformis Worm pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 17.0 TL 4.0 native
Nerophis maculatus Syngnathidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.4 native
Nerophis ophidion Straightnose pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 30.0 TL 4.0 native
Nesiarchus nasutus Black gemfish Gempylidae benthopelagic 158.6 TL 4.3 native
Nessorhamphus ingolfianus Duckbill oceanic eel Derichthyidae bathypelagic 59.8 TL 3.5 native
Nettastoma melanurum Blackfin sorcerer Nettastomatidae bathypelagic 79.8 TL 3.5 native
Nezumia aequalis Common Atlantic grenadier Macrouridae benthopelagic 36.0 TL 3.3 native
Nezumia duodecim Twelve-rayed grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 25.0 TL 3.5 native
Nezumia longebarbata Bluntnose grenadier Macrouridae bathypelagic 40.5 TL 3.3 native
Nezumia micronychodon Smalltooth grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 34.0 TL 3.2 native
Nezumia sclerorhynchus Roughtip grenadier Macrouridae bathypelagic 36.0 TL 3.2 native
Nicholsina collettei Scaridae demersal 29.3 TL 2.0 native
Nomeus gronovii Man-of-war fish Nomeidae demersal 39.0 TL 3.7 native
Normichthys operosus Multipore searsid Platytroctidae bathypelagic 16.4 TL 3.2 native
Notacanthus bonaparte Shortfin spiny eel Notacanthidae bathypelagic 26.0 TL 3.9 native
Notacanthus chemnitzii Snubnosed spiny eel Notacanthidae benthopelagic 120.0 TL 3.5 native
Notacanthus chemnitzii Snubnosed spiny eel Notacanthidae benthopelagic 120.0 TL 3.5 native
Notolychnus valdiviae Topside lampfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 6.3 TL 3.1 native
Notoscopelus bolini Myctophidae pelagic-oceanic 12.4 TL 3.1 native
Notoscopelus caudispinosus Lobisomem Myctophidae bathypelagic 17.1 TL 3.2 native
Notoscopelus resplendens Patchwork lampfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 11.6 TL 3.0 native
Oblada melanura Saddled seabream Sparidae benthopelagic 34.0 TL 3.4 native
Oblada melanura Saddled seabream Sparidae benthopelagic 36.6 TL 3.4 native
Odontaspis ferox Smalltooth sand tiger Odontaspididae benthopelagic 450.0 TL 4.2 native
Odontaspis noronhai Bigeye sand tiger shark Odontaspididae pelagic-oceanic 367.0 TL 4.3 native
Odontomacrurus murrayi Roundhead grenadier Macrouridae bathypelagic 64.0 TL 4.5 native
Odontostomias masticopogon Stomiidae bathypelagic 20.0 TL 4.2 native
Odontostomias micropogon Stomiidae bathypelagic 36.0 TL 4.5 native
Odontostomops normalops Undistinguished sabretooth Evermannellidae pelagic-oceanic 15.0 TL 4.3 native
Oedalechilus labeo Boxlip mullet Mugilidae demersal 25.0 TL 2.5 native
Omosudis lowii Omosudid Omosudidae bathypelagic 28.1 TL 4.3 native
Oneirodes anisacanthus Oneirodidae bathypelagic 21.1 TL 4.2 native
Oneirodes clarkei Oneirodidae bathypelagic 14.1 TL 4.0 native
Oneirodes eschrichtii Bulbous dreamer Oneirodidae bathypelagic 29.7 TL 4.4 native
Oneirodes myrionemus Oneirodidae bathypelagic 13.7 TL 3.9 native
Opeatogenys cadenati Gobiesocidae demersal 2.6 TL 3.0 native
Ophichthus ophis Spotted snake eel Ophichthidae demersal 210.0 TL 4.5 native
Ophidion barbatum Snake blenny Ophidiidae demersal 25.4 TL 3.6 native
Ophidion lozanoi Ophidiidae demersal 16.8 TL 3.5 native
Ophidion rochei Ophidiidae demersal 29.3 TL 3.6 native
Ophioblennius atlanticus Blenniidae reef-associated 19.0 TL 2.0 native
Ophisurus serpens Serpent eel Ophichthidae demersal 250.0 TL 4.1 native
Opisthoproctus grimaldii Mirrorbelly Opisthoproctidae bathypelagic 9.8 TL 4.0 native
Opisthoproctus soleatus Barrel-eye Opisthoproctidae bathypelagic 12.8 TL 3.6 native
Orcynopsis unicolor Plain bonito Scombridae pelagic-neritic 144.3 TL 4.5 native
Oxynotus centrina Angular roughshark Oxynotidae bathydemersal 150.0 TL 3.1 native
Oxynotus centrina Angular roughshark Oxynotidae bathydemersal 150.0 TL 3.1 native
Oxynotus paradoxus Sailfin roughshark Oxynotidae bathydemersal 120.0 TL 4.0 native
Oxyporhamphus similis False halfbeak Hemiramphidae pelagic-neritic 22.0 TL 3.1 native
Pachycara bulbiceps Snubnose eelpout Zoarcidae bathydemersal 51.5 TL 3.5 native
Pachycara crassiceps Zoarcidae bathydemersal 54.0 TL 3.5 native
Pachycara crossacanthum Zoarcidae bathydemersal 45.1 TL 3.5 native
Pachystomias microdon Smalltooth dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 27.0 TL 4.2 native
Pagellus acarne Axillary seabream Sparidae benthopelagic 43.9 TL 3.5 native
Pagellus bellottii Red pandora Sparidae demersal 51.2 TL 3.6 native
Pagellus bogaraveo Blackspot seabream Sparidae benthopelagic 85.4 TL 4.2 native
Pagellus erythrinus Common pandora Sparidae benthopelagic 73.2 TL 3.5 native
Pagrus africanus Southern common seabream Sparidae benthopelagic 75.0 TL 4.1 native
Pagrus auriga Redbanded seabream Sparidae benthopelagic 97.6 TL 3.8 native
Pagrus caeruleostictus Bluespotted seabream Sparidae benthopelagic 109.8 TL 3.7 native
Pagrus pagrus Red porgy Sparidae benthopelagic 91.0 TL 3.9 native
Panturichthys mauritanicus Mauritanian shortface eel Heterenchelyidae demersal 84.0 TL 3.2 native
Parablennius dialloi Blenniidae demersal 11.3 TL 2.8 native
Parablennius gattorugine Tompot blenny Blenniidae demersal 30.0 TL 2.7 native
Parablennius goreensis Blenniidae demersal 8.5 TL 2.9 native
Parablennius incognitus Blenniidae demersal 8.0 TL 2.7 native
Parablennius parvicornis Rock-pool blenny Blenniidae demersal 14.6 TL 2.0 native
Parablennius pilicornis Ringneck blenny Blenniidae demersal 15.5 TL 3.2 native
Parablennius ruber Portuguese blenny Blenniidae demersal 14.1 TL 3.0 native
Parablennius salensis Blenniidae demersal 6.0 TL 2.9 native
Parablennius sanguinolentus Rusty blenny Blenniidae demersal 20.0 TL 2.8 native
Parablennius sierraensis Blenniidae demersal 11.3 TL 2.8 native
Parablennius tentacularis Tentacled blenny Blenniidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.3 native
Paracaristius maderensis Caristiidae bathypelagic 36.6 TL 3.7 native
Parachelon grandisquamis Largescaled mullet Mugilidae pelagic-neritic 40.0 TL 2.0 native
Paraconger macrops Blackspot conger Congridae demersal 50.0 TL 4.0 native
Paraconger notialis Guinean conger Congridae demersal 72.0 TL 4.1 native
Paragaleus pectoralis Atlantic weasel shark Hemigaleidae demersal 140.0 TL 4.3 native
Parakuhlia macrophthalmus Dara Haemulidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.4 native
Paralepis coregonoides Sharpchin barracudina Paralepididae bathypelagic 61.0 TL 4.1 native
Paraliparis copei copei Blacksnout seasnail Liparidae bathydemersal 17.0 TL 3.6 native
Paraliparis edwardsi Liparidae bathydemersal 10.0 TL 3.4 native
Parapercis atlantica Pinguipedidae demersal 17.5 TL 3.5 native
Parapristipoma humile Guinean grunt Haemulidae demersal 37.5 TL 3.5 native
Parapristipoma octolineatum African striped grunt Haemulidae demersal 61.0 TL 3.5 native
Parasudis fraserbrunneri Chlorophthalmidae bathydemersal 25.3 TL 4.0 native
Parataeniophorus gulosus Cetomimidae bathypelagic 3.5 TL 3.0 native
Pegusa cadenati Cadenat's sole Soleidae demersal 22.0 TL 3.3 native
Pegusa impar Adriatic sole Soleidae demersal 35.0 TL 3.3 native
Pegusa lascaris Sand sole Soleidae demersal 48.8 TL 3.3 native
Pegusa triophthalma Cyclope sole Soleidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Penopus microphthalmus Ophidiidae bathydemersal 35.0 TL 3.6 native
Pentanemus quinquarius Royal threadfin Polynemidae demersal 35.0 TL 3.6 native
Pentherichthys atratus Oneirodidae bathypelagic 12.0 TL 3.8 native
Periophthalmus barbarus Atlantic mudskipper Gobiidae reef-associated 25.0 TL 3.2 native
Periophthalmus barbarus Atlantic mudskipper Gobiidae reef-associated 25.0 TL 3.2 native
Peristedion cataphractum African armoured searobin Peristediidae demersal 40.0 TL 3.5 native
Phaenomonas longissima Short-maned Sand Eel Ophichthidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.8 native
Photonectes braueri Brauer's dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 34.4 TL 4.1 native
Photonectes dinema Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 30.5 TL 4.1 native
Photonectes leucospilus Stomiidae bathypelagic 24.9 TL 4.2 native
Photonectes margarita Stomiidae bathypelagic 48.3 TL 4.0 native
Photonectes mirabilis Blueband dragonfish Stomiidae pelagic-oceanic 20.0 TL 3.9 native
Photonectes parvimanus Fleshyfin dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 29.9 TL 4.1 native
Photostomias guernei Stomiidae bathypelagic 16.0 TL 3.5 native
Photostylus pycnopterus Starry smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 15.9 TL 3.3 native
Phycis blennoides Greater forkbeard Phycidae benthopelagic 110.0 TL 3.7 native
Phycis phycis Forkbeard Phycidae benthopelagic 65.0 TL 4.3 native
Physiculus dalwigki Black codling Moridae benthopelagic 30.0 TL 3.4 native
Physiculus huloti Brown codling Moridae benthopelagic 22.0 TL 3.4 native
Pisodonophis semicinctus Ophichthidae demersal 80.0 TL 3.5 native
Platichthys flesus European flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.3 native
Platybelone lovii Belonidae pelagic-oceanic 47.9 TL 4.2 endemic
Platytroctes apus Legless searsid Platytroctidae bathypelagic 22.0 TL 3.3 native
Plectorhinchus macrolepis Biglip grunt Haemulidae benthopelagic 45.0 TL 3.7 native
Plectorhinchus mediterraneus Rubberlip grunt Haemulidae demersal 97.6 TL 3.5 native
Pleuronectes platessa European plaice Pleuronectidae demersal 122.0 TL 3.2 native
Pollichthys mauli Stareye lightfish Phosichthyidae bathypelagic 7.3 TL 3.7 native
Polyacanthonotus africanus Notacanthidae bathypelagic 50.0 TL 3.2 native
Polyacanthonotus challengeri Longnose tapirfish Notacanthidae bathypelagic 60.0 TL 3.2 native
Polyacanthonotus merretti Notacanthidae bathydemersal 55.0 TL 3.2 native
Polydactylus quadrifilis Giant African threadfin Polynemidae demersal 200.0 TL 4.0 native
Polyipnus polli Round hatchetfish Sternoptychidae bathydemersal 6.1 TL 3.2 native
Polymetme corythaeola Rendezvous fish Phosichthyidae benthopelagic 31.7 TL 4.4 native
Polymixia nobilis Stout beardfish Polymixiidae bathydemersal 48.0 TL 4.2 native
Polyprion americanus Wreckfish Polyprionidae demersal 210.0 TL 4.1 native
Pomadasys incisus Bastard grunt Haemulidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.8 native
Pomadasys jubelini Sompat grunt Haemulidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.3 native
Pomadasys perotaei Parrot grunt Haemulidae benthopelagic 36.0 TL 3.3 native
Pomadasys rogerii Pigsnout grunt Haemulidae benthopelagic 60.0 TL 3.5 native
Pomadasys suillus Haemulidae reef-associated 40.0 TL 3.5 native
Pomatomus saltatrix Bluefish Pomatomidae pelagic-oceanic 130.0 TL 4.5 native
Pomatoschistus pictus Painted goby Gobiidae demersal 6.0 TL 3.1 native
Pontinus accraensis Ghanean rockfish Scorpaenidae demersal 40.0 TL 3.6 native
Pontinus kuhlii Offshore rockfish Scorpaenidae bathydemersal 52.0 TL 4.1 native
Porogadus miles Slender cuskeel Ophidiidae bathydemersal 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Porogadus subarmatus Ophidiidae bathydemersal 24.9 TL 3.5 endemic
Porogobius schlegelii Gobiidae demersal 14.9 TL 2.9 native
Poromitra capito Melamphaidae bathypelagic 12.2 TL 3.4 native
Poromitra crassiceps Crested bigscale Melamphaidae bathypelagic 18.1 TL 3.1 native
Poromitra megalops Melamphaidae bathypelagic 7.8 TL 3.3 native
Priacanthus arenatus Atlantic bigeye Priacanthidae reef-associated 50.0 TL 4.2 native
Prionace glauca Blue shark Carcharhinidae pelagic-oceanic 400.0 TL 4.3 native
Prionace glauca Blue shark Carcharhinidae pelagic-oceanic 400.0 TL 4.3 native
Pristis microdon Largetooth sawfish Pristidae demersal 700.0 TL 3.8 native
Pristis pectinata Smalltooth sawfish Pristidae demersal 760.0 TL 4.5 native
Pristis perotteti Large-tooth sawfish Pristidae benthopelagic 650.0 TL 4.0 native
Pristis pristis Common sawfish Pristidae demersal 750.0 TL 4.0 native
Prognathodes marcellae Chaetodontidae reef-associated 11.6 TL 3.3 native
Prognichthys gibbifrons Bluntnose flyingfish Exocoetidae pelagic-neritic 23.8 TL 3.4 native
Promethichthys prometheus Roudi escolar Gempylidae benthopelagic 122.0 TL 4.2 native
Psettodes belcheri Spottail spiny turbot Psettodidae demersal 80.0 TL 4.1 native
Psettodes bennettii Spiny turbot Psettodidae demersal 55.0 TL 4.2 native
Pseudocaranx dentex White trevally Carangidae reef-associated 122.0 TL 3.9 native
Pseudocarcharias kamoharai Crocodile shark Pseudocarchariidae pelagic-oceanic 122.0 TL 4.2 native
Pseudomyrophis atlanticus Ophichthidae demersal 25.9 TL 4.0 native
Pseudophichthys splendens Purplemouthed conger Congridae bathydemersal 38.7 TL 3.8 native
Pseudotolithus elongatus Bobo croaker Sciaenidae demersal 47.0 TL 4.1 native
Pseudotolithus moorii Cameroon croaker Sciaenidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.4 native
Pseudotolithus senegalensis Cassava croaker Sciaenidae demersal 114.0 TL 3.8 native
Pseudotolithus senegallus Law croaker Sciaenidae demersal 230.0 TL 3.9 native
Pseudotolithus typus Longneck croaker Sciaenidae demersal 140.0 TL 3.7 native
Pseudotriakis microdon False catshark Pseudotriakidae bathydemersal 295.0 TL 4.3 native
Pseudupeneus prayensis West African goatfish Mullidae demersal 67.1 TL 3.2 native
Psychrolutes inermis Psychrolutidae bathydemersal 43.7 TL 3.4 native
Pteraclis carolinus Fanfish Bramidae pelagic-oceanic 61.0 TL 4.3 native
Pteroplatytrygon violacea Pelagic stingray Dasyatidae pelagic-oceanic 225.0 TL 4.4 native
Pteroplatytrygon violacea Pelagic stingray Dasyatidae pelagic-oceanic 225.6 TL 4.4 native
Pteroscion peli Boe drum Sciaenidae benthopelagic 32.0 TL 3.6 native
Pterycombus brama Atlantic fanfish Bramidae pelagic-oceanic 46.0 TL 4.1 native
Pythonichthys microphthalmus Shorttailed shortfaced eel Heterenchelyidae demersal 50.5 TL 3.8 native
Rachycentron canadum Cobia Rachycentridae reef-associated 200.0 TL 3.8 native
Radiicephalus elongatus Tapertail Radiicephalidae pelagic-oceanic 76.0 TL 3.9 native
Raja africana African ray Rajidae demersal 80.0 TL 4.0 native
Raja brachyura Blonde ray Rajidae demersal 125.0 TL 3.8 native
Raja clavata Thornback ray Rajidae demersal 139.0 TL 3.8 native
Raja herwigi Cape Verde skate Rajidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.7 native
Raja maderensis Madeiran ray Rajidae bathydemersal 85.0 TL 3.5 native
Raja microocellata Small-eyed ray Rajidae demersal 86.0 TL 3.9 native
Raja miraletus Brown ray Rajidae demersal 63.0 TL 3.7 native
Raja montagui Spotted ray Rajidae demersal 80.0 TL 3.9 native
Raja radula Rough ray Rajidae demersal 70.0 TL 3.7 native
Raja rouxi Rajidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.7 native
Raja straeleni Spotted skate Rajidae demersal 70.0 TL 4.0 native
Raja undulata Undulate ray Rajidae demersal 100.0 TL 3.5 native
Rajella barnardi Bigthorn skate Rajidae bathydemersal 70.0 TL 3.5 native
Rajella bigelowi Bigelow's ray Rajidae bathydemersal 55.0 TL 3.6 native
Rajella dissimilis Ghost skate Rajidae bathydemersal 63.7 TL 4.0 native
Rajella leoparda Leopard skate Rajidae bathydemersal 63.7 TL 3.9 native
Rajella ravidula Smoothback skate Rajidae bathydemersal 70.0 TL 3.6 native
Ranzania laevis Slender sunfish Molidae pelagic-oceanic 100.0 TL 3.7 native
Regalecus glesne King of herrings Regalecidae pelagic-oceanic 800.0 TL 3.2 native
Remora brachyptera Spearfish remora Echeneidae pelagic-oceanic 50.0 TL 3.5 native
Remora remora Shark sucker Echeneidae reef-associated 86.4 TL 3.5 native
Rhadinesthes decimus Slender snaggletooth Stomiidae bathypelagic 50.0 TL 4.1 native
Rhincodon typus Whale shark Rhincodontidae pelagic-oceanic 2,000.0 TL 3.5 native
Rhinecanthus aculeatus White-banded triggerfish Balistidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 3.2 native
Rhinobatos albomaculatus Whitespotted guitarfish Rhinobatidae demersal 75.0 TL 4.1 native
Rhinobatos irvinei Spineback guitarfish Rhinobatidae demersal 100.0 TL 3.8 native
Rhinobatos rhinobatos Common guitarfish Rhinobatidae demersal 147.0 TL 4.1 native
Rhinochimaera atlantica Straightnose rabbitfish Rhinochimaeridae bathydemersal 140.0 TL 3.5 native
Rhinoptera bonasus Cownose ray Myliobatidae benthopelagic 99.0 TL 3.5 native
Rhinoptera marginata Lusitanian cownose ray Myliobatidae benthopelagic 99.0 TL 3.8 native
Rhizoprionodon acutus Milk shark Carcharhinidae benthopelagic 175.0 TL 4.3 native
Rhynchobatus luebberti African wedgefish Rhinidae demersal 300.0 TL 4.5 native
Rhynchohyalus natalensis Glasshead barreleye Opisthoproctidae pelagic-oceanic 19.5 TL 3.7 native
Rinoctes nasutus Abyssal smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 23.2 TL 3.2 native
Rondeletia loricata Redmouth whalefish Rondeletiidae bathypelagic 13.4 TL 3.4 native
Rostroraja alba White skate Rajidae demersal 230.0 TL 4.4 native
Rouleina attrita Softskin smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 58.6 TL 3.5 native
Rouleina maderensis Madeiran smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 39.0 TL 3.5 native
Ruvettus pretiosus Oilfish Gempylidae benthopelagic 300.0 TL 4.2 native
Rypticus saponaceus Greater soapfish Serranidae reef-associated 35.0 TL 4.1 native
Rypticus subbifrenatus Spotted soapfish Serranidae reef-associated 18.0 TL 3.8 native
Saccopharynx ampullaceus Gulper eel Saccopharyngidae bathypelagic 161.0 TL 4.5 native
Saccopharynx ramosus Saccopharyngidae bathypelagic 62.0 TL 4.0 native
Saccopharynx thalassa Saccopharyngidae bathypelagic 107.0 TL 4.2 native
Sagamichthys schnakenbecki Schnakenbeck's searsid Platytroctidae bathypelagic 32.9 TL 3.3 native
Salaria pavo Peacock blenny Blenniidae demersal 13.0 TL 2.0 native
Sarda sarda Atlantic bonito Scombridae pelagic-neritic 101.4 TL 4.2 native
Sardina pilchardus European pilchard Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 33.5 TL 3.1 native
Sardinella aurita Round sardinella Clupeidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 3.4 native
Sardinella maderensis Madeiran sardinella Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 36.6 TL 3.2 native
Sardinella rouxi Yellowtail sardinella Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 19.5 TL 2.8 native
Sargocentron hastatum Red squirrelfish Holocentridae reef-associated 25.0 TL 3.5 native
Sarpa salpa Salema Sparidae benthopelagic 62.2 TL 2.0 native
Saurida brasiliensis Brazilian lizardfish Synodontidae demersal 25.0 TL 4.2 native
Scartella caboverdiana Blenniidae demersal 6.0 TL 2.8 native
Scartella cristata Molly miller Blenniidae reef-associated 12.0 TL 2.5 native
Scarus hoefleri Guinean parrotfish Scaridae demersal 60.0 TL 2.0 native
Schedophilus medusophagus Cornish blackfish Centrolophidae pelagic-oceanic 51.0 TL 4.0 native
Schedophilus ovalis Imperial blackfish Centrolophidae benthopelagic 100.0 TL 3.5 native
Schedophilus pemarco Pemarco blackfish Centrolophidae benthopelagic 50.0 TL 4.0 native
Sciaena umbra Brown meagre Sciaenidae demersal 70.0 TL 3.8 native
Scomber japonicus Chub mackerel Scombridae pelagic-neritic 64.0 TL 3.4 native
Scomber scombrus Atlantic mackerel Scombridae pelagic-neritic 66.6 TL 3.6 native
Scomberesox saurus Atlantic saury Scomberesocidae pelagic-oceanic 50.0 TL 3.8 native
Scomberesox simulans Dwarf saury Scomberesocidae pelagic-oceanic 13.0 TL 3.4 native
Scomberomorus tritor West African Spanish mackerel Scombridae pelagic-neritic 100.0 TL 4.3 native
Scombrolabrax heterolepis Longfin escolar Scombrolabracidae benthopelagic 30.0 TL 4.0 native
Scopelarchus analis Short fin pearleye Scopelarchidae bathypelagic 15.4 TL 4.2 native
Scopelarchus guentheri Staring pearleye Scopelarchidae bathypelagic 14.6 TL 4.2 native
Scopelengys tristis Pacific blackchin Neoscopelidae bathypelagic 24.4 TL 3.1 native
Scopeloberyx opisthopterus Melamphaidae bathypelagic 4.5 TL 3.0 native
Scopelogadus beanii Bean's bigscale Melamphaidae bathypelagic 14.9 TL 3.9 native
Scopelosaurus argenteus Waryfish Notosudidae benthopelagic 26.1 TL 3.4 native
Scopelosaurus lepidus Blackfin waryfish Notosudidae benthopelagic 44.4 TL 3.3 native
Scopelosaurus smithii Notosudidae benthopelagic 25.0 TL 3.4 native
Scophthalmus maximus Turbot Scophthalmidae demersal 122.0 TL 4.4 native
Scophthalmus rhombus Brill Scophthalmidae demersal 75.0 TL 4.4 native
Scorpaena angolensis Angola rockfish Scorpaenidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.7 native
Scorpaena azorica Scorpaenidae demersal 12.0 TL 3.5 native
Scorpaena canariensis Scorpaenidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.5 native
Scorpaena elongata Slender rockfish Scorpaenidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.9 native
Scorpaena laevis Senegalese rockfish Scorpaenidae demersal 42.7 TL 3.9 native
Scorpaena loppei Cadenat's rockfish Scorpaenidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.5 native
Scorpaena maderensis Madeira rockfish Scorpaenidae demersal 14.0 TL 4.1 native
Scorpaena normani Norman's rockfish Scorpaenidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.7 native
Scorpaena notata Small red scorpionfish Scorpaenidae demersal 24.3 TL 3.7 native
Scorpaena porcus Black scorpionfish Scorpaenidae demersal 40.5 TL 3.9 native
Scorpaena scrofa Red scorpionfish Scorpaenidae demersal 50.0 TL 4.3 native
Scorpaena stephanica Spotted-fin rockfish Scorpaenidae demersal 40.0 TL 4.0 native
Scorpaenodes africanus Scorpaenidae demersal 90.0 TL 3.8 native
Scorpaenodes elongatus African spotted scorpionfish Scorpaenidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.7 native
Scyliorhinus canicula Lesser spotted dogfish Scyliorhinidae demersal 100.0 TL 3.8 native
Scyliorhinus cervigoni West African catshark Scyliorhinidae demersal 76.0 TL 4.5 native
Scyliorhinus stellaris Nursehound Scyliorhinidae reef-associated 170.0 TL 4.0 native
Scymnodon ringens Knifetooth dogfish Somniosidae bathypelagic 110.0 TL 3.9 native
Searsia koefoedi Koefoed's searsid Platytroctidae bathypelagic 18.3 TL 3.3 native
Selar crumenophthalmus Bigeye scad Carangidae reef-associated 70.0 TL 3.8 native
Selene dorsalis African moonfish Carangidae demersal 40.0 TL 4.1 native
Seriola carpenteri Guinean amberjack Carangidae benthopelagic 72.5 TL 4.5 native
Seriola dumerili Greater amberjack Carangidae reef-associated 190.0 TL 4.7 native
Seriola fasciata Lesser amberjack Carangidae benthopelagic 74.9 TL 4.5 native
Seriola rivoliana Longfin yellowtail Carangidae reef-associated 177.6 TL 4.4 native
Serranus africanus Serranidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.5 native
Serranus atricauda Blacktail comber Serranidae demersal 43.2 TL 4.3 native
Serranus cabrilla Comber Serranidae demersal 48.8 TL 3.3 native
Serranus hepatus Brown comber Serranidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.5 native
Serranus scriba Painted comber Serranidae demersal 43.9 TL 3.8 native
Serrivomer beanii Stout sawpalate Serrivomeridae bathypelagic 78.0 TL 3.9 native
Serrivomer lanceolatoides Short-tooth sawpalate Serrivomeridae bathypelagic 65.0 TL 3.5 native
Serrivomer schmidti Serrivomeridae bathypelagic 65.7 TL 3.8 native
Setarches guentheri Channeled rockfish Setarchidae benthopelagic 31.4 TL 3.5 native
Sigmops bathyphilus Spark anglemouth Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 24.4 TL 3.5 native
Sigmops elongatus Elongated bristlemouth fish Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 27.5 TL 3.3 native
Simenchelys parasitica Snubnosed eel Synaphobranchidae bathydemersal 61.0 TL 3.7 native
Similiparma hermani Cape damsel Pomacentridae demersal 19.5 TL 2.7 endemic
Solea senegalensis Senegalese sole Soleidae demersal 73.2 TL 3.3 native
Solea solea Common sole Soleidae demersal 85.4 TL 3.2 native
Solitas gruveli Guinea flathead Platycephalidae demersal 20.0 TL 4.0 native
Somniosus rostratus Little sleeper shark Somniosidae bathydemersal 143.0 TL 4.2 native
Spaniblennius clandestinus Blenniidae demersal 6.2 TL 3.3 native
Spaniblennius riodourensis Blenniidae demersal 6.2 TL 3.3 native
Sparisoma choati West-African Parrotfish Scaridae reef-associated 38.3 TL 2.0 native
Sparisoma cretense Parrotfish Scaridae reef-associated 50.0 TL 2.9 native
Sparus aurata Gilthead seabream Sparidae demersal 70.0 TL 3.7 native
Spectrunculus grandis Pudgy cuskeel Ophidiidae bathydemersal 154.9 TL 3.6 native
Sphagemacrurus hirundo Swallow grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 21.0 TL 3.4 native
Sphoeroides spengleri Bandtail puffer Tetraodontidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 3.3 native
Sphyraena afra Guinean barracuda Sphyraenidae pelagic-neritic 205.0 TL 4.1 native
Sphyraena barracuda Great barracuda Sphyraenidae reef-associated 200.0 TL 4.5 native
Sphyraena guachancho Guachanche barracuda Sphyraenidae pelagic-neritic 200.0 TL 4.3 native
Sphyraena sphyraena European barracuda Sphyraenidae pelagic-neritic 165.0 TL 4.0 native
Sphyraena viridensis Yellowmouth barracuda Sphyraenidae pelagic-neritic 142.1 TL 4.3 native
Sphyrna couardi Whitefin hammerhead Sphyrnidae benthopelagic 300.0 TL 4.5 native
Sphyrna lewini Scalloped hammerhead Sphyrnidae pelagic-oceanic 430.0 TL 4.1 native
Sphyrna mokarran Great hammerhead Sphyrnidae pelagic-oceanic 610.0 TL 4.3 native
Sphyrna zygaena Smooth hammerhead Sphyrnidae pelagic-oceanic 500.0 TL 4.9 native
Spicara alta Bigeye picarel Sparidae pelagic-neritic 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Spicara maena Blotched picarel Sparidae pelagic-neritic 30.5 TL 4.2 native
Spicara melanurus Blackspot picarel Sparidae pelagic-neritic 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Spondyliosoma cantharus Black seabream Sparidae benthopelagic 73.2 TL 3.3 native
Sprattus sprattus European sprat Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 19.5 TL 3.0 native
Squaliolus laticaudus Spined pygmy shark Dalatiidae bathypelagic 25.0 TL 4.2 native
Squalus acanthias Picked dogfish Squalidae benthopelagic 160.0 TL 4.4 native
Squalus blainville Longnose spurdog Squalidae demersal 100.0 TL 4.0 native
Squalus megalops Shortnose spurdog Squalidae demersal 89.0 TL 4.3 questionable
Squatina aculeata Sawback angelshark Squatinidae demersal 188.0 TL 4.0 native
Squatina oculata Smoothback angelshark Squatinidae demersal 160.0 TL 4.0 native
Squatina squatina Angelshark Squatinidae demersal 244.0 TL 4.1 native
Stegastes imbricatus Cape Verde gregory Pomacentridae demersal 12.2 TL 2.2 native
Stephanolepis hispidus Planehead filefish Monacanthidae reef-associated 27.5 TL 2.6 native
Sternoptyx diaphana Diaphanous hatchet fish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 6.7 TL 3.4 native
Sternoptyx pseudobscura Highlight hatchetfish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 7.3 TL 3.4 native
Stomias affinis Günther's boafish Stomiidae bathypelagic 26.7 TL 4.3 native
Stomias boa boa Boa dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 39.3 TL 4.0 native
Stomias boa ferox Stomiidae bathypelagic 36.6 TL 3.6 native
Stomias brevibarbatus Stomiidae bathypelagic 24.9 TL 3.9 native
Stomias lampropeltis Stomiidae bathypelagic 36.2 TL 4.1 native
Stomias longibarbatus Longbarb scaly dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 52.5 TL 4.2 native
Stromateus fiatola Blue butterfish Stromateidae benthopelagic 61.0 TL 4.0 native
Strongylura senegalensis Senegal needlefish Belonidae pelagic-neritic 183.0 TL 4.5 native
Stylephorus chordatus Tube-eye Stylephoridae bathypelagic 34.2 TL 3.0 native
Sudis hyalina Paralepididae bathypelagic 100.0 TL 4.2 native
Syacium guineensis Papillose flounder Paralichthyidae demersal 29.5 TL 3.3 native
Symbolophorus rufinus Myctophidae bathypelagic 11.5 TL 3.2 native
Symbolophorus veranyi Large-scale lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 14.6 TL 3.3 native
Symphodus bailloni Baillon's wrasse Labridae reef-associated 24.4 TL 3.5 native
Symphodus mediterraneus Axillary wrasse Labridae demersal 22.0 TL 3.2 native
Symphodus melops Corkwing wrasse Labridae reef-associated 34.2 TL 3.4 native
Symphodus roissali Five-spotted wrasse Labridae reef-associated 20.7 TL 3.5 native
Symphodus tinca East Atlantic peacock wrasse Labridae reef-associated 53.7 TL 3.3 native
Symphodus trutta Emerald wrasse Labridae reef-associated 18.0 TL 3.5 native
Symphurus insularis Cynoglossidae demersal 9.7 TL 3.2 native
Symphurus ligulatus Elongate tonguesole Cynoglossidae demersal 12.8 TL 3.5 native
Symphurus reticulatus Cynoglossidae demersal 15.8 TL 3.3 native
Symphurus reticulatus Cynoglossidae demersal 15.7 TL 3.3 native
Synagrops microlepis Thinlip splitfin Acropomatidae bathypelagic 20.1 TL 3.2 native
Synaphobranchus kaupii Kaup's arrowtooth eel Synaphobranchidae bathydemersal 100.0 TL 4.1 native
Synaptura cadenati Guinean sole Soleidae demersal 35.0 TL 3.5 native
Synchiropus phaeton Phaeton dragonet Callionymidae demersal 18.0 TL 3.4 native
Syngnathus acus Greater pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.3 native
Syngnathus phlegon Syngnathidae pelagic-neritic 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Syngnathus typhle Broadnosed pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 35.0 TL 4.3 native
Synodus myops Snakefish Synodontidae reef-associated 40.0 TL 4.4 native
Synodus saurus Atlantic lizardfish Synodontidae demersal 48.8 TL 4.5 native
Synodus synodus Diamond lizardfish Synodontidae reef-associated 43.0 TL 4.2 native
Taaningichthys bathyphilus Deepwater lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 9.8 TL 3.1 native
Taaningichthys minimus Waistcoat lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 7.9 TL 3.1 native
Taaningichthys paurolychnus Myctophidae bathypelagic 11.6 TL 3.1 native
Taeniura grabata Round stingray Dasyatidae demersal 250.0 TL 4.0 native
Talismania antillarum Antillean smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 19.5 TL 3.4 native
Talismania homoptera Hairfin smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 35.4 TL 3.5 native
Talismania longifilis Longtail slickhead Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 56.5 TL 3.5 native
Talismania mekistonema Threadfin smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 32.6 TL 3.4 native
Taractes asper Rough pomfret Bramidae pelagic-oceanic 61.0 TL 4.3 native
Taractichthys longipinnis Big-scale pomfret Bramidae pelagic-oceanic 122.0 TL 4.5 native
Tetrapturus georgii Roundscale spearfish Istiophoridae pelagic-oceanic 204.2 TL 4.4 native
Tetrapturus pfluegeri Longbill spearfish Istiophoridae pelagic-oceanic 281.9 TL 4.4 native
Tetronarce nobiliana Electric ray Torpedinidae benthopelagic 180.0 TL 4.5 native
Thalassoma pavo Ornate wrasse Labridae reef-associated 30.5 TL 3.5 native
Thorogobius angolensis Gobiidae demersal 13.1 TL 3.4 native
Thorogobius ephippiatus Leopard-spotted goby Gobiidae demersal 13.0 TL 3.0 native
Thunnus alalunga Albacore Scombridae pelagic-oceanic 155.4 TL 4.3 native
Thunnus albacares Yellowfin tuna Scombridae pelagic-oceanic 265.3 TL 4.4 native
Thunnus obesus Bigeye tuna Scombridae pelagic-oceanic 250.0 TL 4.4 native
Thunnus obesus Bigeye tuna Scombridae pelagic-oceanic 250.0 TL 4.4 native
Thunnus thynnus Atlantic bluefin tuna Scombridae pelagic-oceanic 458.0 TL 4.4 native
Torpedo bauchotae Rosette torpedo Torpedinidae demersal 14.5 TL 3.8 native
Torpedo mackayana Ringed torpedo Torpedinidae demersal 38.7 TL 4.2 native
Torpedo marmorata Marbled electric ray Torpedinidae reef-associated 100.0 TL 4.6 native
Torpedo torpedo Common torpedo Torpedinidae demersal 60.0 TL 4.3 native
Trachinotus goreensis Longfin pompano Carangidae pelagic-neritic 60.0 TL 3.7 native
Trachinotus maxillosus Guinean pompano Carangidae pelagic-neritic 80.0 TL 3.7 native
Trachinotus ovatus Pompano Carangidae pelagic-neritic 70.0 TL 3.7 native
Trachinotus teraia Shortfin pompano Carangidae pelagic-neritic 68.0 TL 3.7 native
Trachinus araneus Spotted weever Trachinidae demersal 54.9 TL 4.0 native
Trachinus armatus Guinean weever Trachinidae demersal 35.0 TL 3.7 native
Trachinus draco Greater weever Trachinidae demersal 53.0 TL 4.2 native
Trachinus pellegrini Cape Verde weever Trachinidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.7 native
Trachinus radiatus Starry weever Trachinidae demersal 50.0 TL 4.0 native
Trachipterus arcticus Dealfish Trachipteridae bathypelagic 300.0 TL 4.5 native
Trachipterus trachypterus Mediterranean dealfish Trachipteridae bathypelagic 300.0 TL 2.9 native
Trachonurus sulcatus Bristly grenadier Macrouridae bathypelagic 50.0 TL 3.5 native
Trachonurus villosus Furry whiptail Macrouridae bathypelagic 60.0 TL 3.6 native
Trachurus mediterraneus Mediterranean horse mackerel Carangidae pelagic-oceanic 66.6 TL 3.8 native
Trachurus picturatus Blue jack mackerel Carangidae benthopelagic 60.0 TL 3.3 native
Trachurus trachurus Atlantic horse mackerel Carangidae pelagic-neritic 70.0 TL 3.7 native
Trachurus trecae Cunene horse mackerel Carangidae benthopelagic 38.8 TL 3.5 native
Trachyrincus scabrus Roughsnout grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 60.0 TL 3.6 native
Trachyscorpia cristulata echinata Spiny scorpionfish Sebastidae bathydemersal 61.0 TL 4.2 native
Trichiurus lepturus Largehead hairtail Trichiuridae benthopelagic 234.0 TL 4.4 native
Trigla lyra Piper gurnard Triglidae bathydemersal 60.0 TL 3.9 native
Trigonolampa miriceps Threelight dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 39.0 TL 4.5 native
Tripterygion delaisi Black-faced blenny Tripterygiidae demersal 8.9 TL 3.4 native
Trisopterus luscus Pouting Gadidae benthopelagic 46.0 TL 3.7 native
Trisopterus minutus Poor cod Gadidae benthopelagic 40.0 TL 3.7 native
Tylosurus acus acus Agujon needlefish Belonidae reef-associated 153.0 TL 4.5 native
Tylosurus acus acus Agujon needlefish Belonidae reef-associated 153.0 TL 4.5 native
Tylosurus acus imperialis Belonidae pelagic-oceanic 170.8 TL 4.5 native
Tylosurus crocodilus Hound needlefish Belonidae reef-associated 150.0 TL 4.4 native
Tylosurus crocodilus Hound needlefish Belonidae reef-associated 150.0 TL 4.4 native
Umbrina canariensis Canary drum Sciaenidae demersal 80.0 TL 3.4 native
Umbrina cirrosa Shi drum Sciaenidae demersal 73.0 TL 3.4 native
Umbrina ronchus Fusca drum Sciaenidae demersal 100.0 TL 3.4 native
Umbrina steindachneri Steindachner's drum Sciaenidae benthopelagic 47.0 TL 3.4 native
Uncisudis longirostra Paralepididae bathypelagic 22.8 TL 3.8 native
Uranoscopus polli Whitespotted stargazer Uranoscopidae demersal 35.0 TL 4.2 native
Uranoscopus scaber Stargazer Uranoscopidae demersal 40.0 TL 4.4 native
Uraspis secunda Cottonmouth jack Carangidae pelagic-oceanic 50.0 TL 4.0 native
Urogymnus asperrimus Porcupine whipray Dasyatidae reef-associated 225.6 TL 3.5 native
Urogymnus asperrimus Porcupine whipray Dasyatidae reef-associated 225.0 TL 3.5 native
Uropterygius wheeleri Jigsaw moray Muraenidae demersal 54.5 TL 3.5 native
Valenciennellus tripunctulatus Constellationfish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 3.8 TL 3.1 native
Vanneaugobius canariensis Gobiidae demersal 4.3 TL 3.2 native
Vanneaugobius dollfusi Gobiidae demersal 4.1 TL 3.2 native
Vanneaugobius pruvoti Gobiidae demersal 3.9 TL 3.1 native
Venefica proboscidea Whipsnout sorcerer Nettastomatidae bathydemersal 100.0 TL 3.5 native
Vinciguerria attenuata Slender lightfish Phosichthyidae bathypelagic 4.5 TL 3.0 native
Vinciguerria nimbaria Oceanic lightfish Phosichthyidae bathypelagic 6.5 TL 3.2 native
Vinciguerria poweriae Power's deep-water bristle-mouth fish Phosichthyidae bathypelagic 4.3 TL 3.1 native
Virididentex acromegalus Bulldog dentex Sparidae benthopelagic 52.0 TL 3.4 endemic
Wheelerigobius maltzani Gobiidae demersal 4.5 TL 3.2 native
Xenodermichthys copei Bluntsnout smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 31.0 TL 3.2 native
Xenolepidichthys dalgleishi Spotted tinselfish Grammicolepididae benthopelagic 15.0 TL 3.6 native
Xiphias gladius Swordfish Xiphiidae pelagic-oceanic 505.0 TL 4.5 native
Xyrichtys novacula Pearly razorfish Labridae reef-associated 38.0 TL 3.5 native
Yarrella blackfordi Phosichthyidae bathypelagic 40.3 TL 3.5 native
Zameus squamulosus Velvet dogfish Somniosidae benthopelagic 84.0 TL 4.0 native
Zanobatus schoenleinii Striped panray Rhinobatidae demersal 100.0 TL 3.5 native
Zenion hololepis Zeniontidae bathydemersal 15.6 TL 3.6 native
Zenion longipinnis Zeniontidae bathydemersal 13.2 TL 3.5 native
Zenopsis conchifer Silvery John dory Zeidae benthopelagic 80.0 TL 4.4 native
Zeugopterus regius Eckström's topknot Scophthalmidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.8 native
Zeus faber John dory Zeidae benthopelagic 90.0 TL 4.5 native
Zu cristatus Scalloped ribbonfish Trachipteridae bathypelagic 144.0 TL 4.5 native
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 10.05.99 ,  php script by rolavides, 04/02/08 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/23/2017