List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 609
Species Name Used in Reference
Abramites hypselonotus (Günther, 1868) Abramites hypselonotus (p. 37)
Acanthopoma annectens Lütken, 1892 Acanthopoma annectens (p. 57)
Acestrocephalus anomalus (Steindachner, 1880) Cynopotamus anomalus (p. 18)
Acestrocephalus boehlkei Menezes, 1977 Acestrocephalus boehlkei (p. 11)
Acestrocephalus sardina (Fowler, 1913) Cynopotamus sardina (p. 18)
Acestrorhynchus falcatus (Bloch, 1794) Acestrorhynchus falcatus (p. 12)
Acestrorhynchus falcirostris (Cuvier, 1819) Acestrorhynchus falcirostris (p. 12)
Acestrorhynchus heterolepis (Cope, 1878) Acestrorhynchus heterolepis (p. 12)
Acestrorhynchus lacustris (Lütken, 1875) Acestrorhynchus lacustris (p. 11)
Acestrorhynchus microlepis (Jardine, 1841) Acestorhynchus microlepis (p. 11)
Achirus klunzingeri (Steindachner, 1880) Achirus klunzingeri (p. 82)
Achirus mazatlanus (Steindachner, 1869) Achirus mazatlanus (p. 82)
Achirus scutum (Günther, 1862) Achirus scutum (p. 83)
Adontosternarchus clarkae Mago-Leccia, Lundberg & Baskin, 1985 Adontosternarchus clarkae (p. 40)
Aequidens tetramerus (Heckel, 1840) Aequidens tetramerus (p. 77)
Agamyxis pectinifrons (Cope, 1870) Agamyxis pectinifrons (p. 44)
Agoniates anchovia Eigenmann, 1914 Agoniates anchovia (p. 12)
Amaralia hypsiura (Kner, 1855) Amaralia hypsiura (p. 48)
Anablepsoides limoncochae (Hoedeman, 1962) Rivulus limoncochae (p. 72)
Anablepsoides urophthalmus (Günther, 1866) Rivulus urophthalmus (p. 72)
Anadoras grypus (Cope, 1872) Anadoras grypus (p. 44)
Anchoa lucida (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Anchoa lucida (p. 9)
Anchoa panamensis (Steindachner, 1876) Anchoa panamensis (p. 9)
Anchoa spinifer (Valenciennes, 1848) Anchoa spinifer (p. 9)
Anchovia macrolepidota (Kner, 1863) Anchovia macrolepidota (p. 10)
Anchoviella alleni (Myers, 1940) Anchoviella alleni (p. 10)
Ancistrus cirrhosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Ancistrus cirrhosus (p. 62)
Ancistrus clementinae Rendahl, 1937 Ancistrus clementinae (p. 62)
Ancistrus hoplogenys (Günther, 1864) Ancistrus hoplogenys (p. 62)
Ancistrus latifrons (Günther, 1869) Ancistrus latifrons (p. 34)
Ancistrus occidentalis (Regan, 1904) Ancistrus occidentalis (p. 62)
Ancistrus spinosus Meek & Hildebrand, 1916 Ancistrus spinosus (p. 62)
Ancistrus temminckii (Valenciennes, 1840) Ancistrus temminckii (p. 62)
Andinoacara coeruleopunctatus (Kner, 1863) Aequidens coeruleopunctatus (p. 76)
Andinoacara rivulatus (Günther, 1860) Aequidens rivulatus (p. 77)
Andinoacara sapayensis (Regan, 1903) Aequidens sapayensis (p. 77)
Anodus elongatus Agassiz, 1829 Anodus elongatus (p. 30)
Anodus elongatus Agassiz, 1829 Anodus melanopogon (p. 31)
Anostomus anostomus (Linnaeus, 1758) Anostomus anostomus (p. 37)
Aphyocharax alburnus (Günther, 1869) Aphyocharax alburnus (p. 12)
Aphyocharax nattereri (Steindachner, 1882) Aphyocharax nattereri (p. 12)
Aphyocharax pusillus Günther, 1868 Aphyocharax pusillus (p. 12)
Apistogramma amoena (Cope, 1872) Apistogramma amoenum (p. 77)
Apistogramma cruzi Kullander, 1986 Apistogramma cruzi (p. 77)
Apistogramma payaminonis Kullander, 1986 Apistogramma payaminonis (p. 77)
Apistoloricaria condei Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1986 Apistoloricaria condei (p. )
Apteronotus albifrons (Linnaeus, 1766) Apteronotus albifrons (p. 40)
Apteronotus bonapartii (Castelnau, 1855) Apteronotus bonapartii (p. 40)
Apteronotus macrolepis (Steindachner, 1881) Apteronotus macrolepis (p. 40)
Apteronotus rostratus (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913) Apteronotus rostratus (p. 40)
Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822) Arapaima gigas (p. )
Ariopsis guatemalensis (Günther, 1864) Galeichthys guatemalensis (p. 43)
Ariopsis seemanni (Günther, 1864) Hexanematichthys jordani (p. 44)
Ariopsis seemanni (Günther, 1864) Hexanematichthys seemanni (p. 44)
Astroblepus boulengeri (Regan, 1904) Astroblepus boulengeri (p. 69)
Astroblepus caquetae Fowler, 1943 Astroblepus caquetae (p. 69)
Astroblepus chotae (Regan, 1904) Astroblepus chotae (p. 70)
Astroblepus cyclopus (Humboldt, 1805) Astroblepus cyclopus (p. 70)
Astroblepus festae (Boulenger, 1898) Astroblepus festae (p. 70)
Astroblepus fissidens (Regan, 1904) Astroblepus fissidens (p. 70)
Astroblepus grixalvii Humboldt, 1805 Astroblepus grixalvii (p. 70)
Astroblepus longifilis (Steindachner, 1882) Astroblepus longifilis (p. 70)
Astroblepus mindoensis (Regan, 1916) Astroblepus mindoense (p. 70)
Astroblepus peruanus (Steindachner, 1876) Astroblepus peruanus (p. 70)
Astroblepus retropinnus (Regan, 1908) Astroblepus retropinnis (p. 70)
Astroblepus simonsii (Regan, 1904) Astroblepus simonsii (p. 70)
Astroblepus supramollis Pearson, 1937 Astroblepus supramollis (p. 71)
Astroblepus ubidiai (Pellegrin, 1931) Astroblepus ubidiai (p. 71)
Astroblepus vaillanti (Regan, 1904) Astroblepus vaillanti (p. 71)
Astroblepus vanceae (Eigenmann, 1913) Astroblepus vanceae (p. 71)
Astronotus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Astronotus ocellatus (p. 77)
Astyanax abramis (Jenyns, 1842) Astyanax abramis (p. 13)
Astyanax bimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Astyanax bimaculatus (p. 13)
Astyanax bourgeti Eigenmann, 1908 Astyanax bourgeti (p. 13)
Auchenipterichthys thoracatus (Kner, 1858) Auchenipterus thoracatus (p. 46)
Auchenipterus brachyurus (Cope, 1878) Auchenipterus brachyurus (p. 46)
Auchenipterus nuchalis (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Auchenipterus nuchalis (p. 46)
Australoheros facetus (Jenyns, 1842) Cichlasoma facetum (p. 78)
Awaous banana (Valenciennes, 1837) Awaous banana (p. 81)
Bagre panamensis (Gill, 1863) Bagre panamensis (p. 43)
Bario steindachneri (Eigenmann, 1893) Bario steindachneri (p. 14)
Batrachoides pacifici (Günther, 1861) Batrachoides pacifici (p. 83)
Batrochoglanis raninus (Valenciennes, 1840) Pseudopimelodus raninus (p. 54)
Batrochoglanis transmontanus (Regan, 1913) Pseudopimelodus transmontanus (p. 54)
Batrochoglanis villosus (Eigenmann, 1912) Pseudopimelodus villosus (p. 54)
Boulengerella maculata (Valenciennes, 1850) Boulengerella maculata (p. 31)
Brachychalcinus nummus Böhlke, 1958 Brachychalcinus nummus (p. 14)
Brachyhypopomus brevirostris (Steindachner, 1868) Hypopomus brevirostris (p. 42)
Brachyplatystoma filamentosum (Lichtenstein, 1819) Brachyplatystoma filamentosum (p. 49)
Brachyplatystoma juruense (Boulenger, 1898) Brachyplatystoma juruense (p. 49)
Brachyplatystoma vaillantii (Valenciennes, 1840) Brachyplatystoma vaillantii (p. 49)
Brycon alburnus (Günther, 1860) Brycon acutus (p. 14)
Brycon alburnus (Günther, 1860) Brycon alburnus (p. 14)
Brycon atrocaudatus (Kner, 1863) Brycon atrocaudatus (p. 14)
Brycon cephalus (Günther, 1869) Brycon cephalus (p. 14)
Brycon coxeyi Fowler, 1943 Brycon coxeyi (p. 14)
Brycon dentex Günther, 1860 Brycon dentex (p. 14)
Brycon melanopterus (Cope, 1872) Brycon melanopterus (p. 14)
Brycon oligolepis Regan, 1913 Brycon oligolepis (p. 15)
Brycon pesu Müller & Troschel, 1845 Brycon pesu (p. 15)
Brycon striatulus (Kner, 1863) Brycon striatulus (p. 15)
Brycon whitei Myers & Weitzman, 1960 Brycon whitei (p. 15)
Bryconacidnus ellisae (Pearson, 1924) Bryconacidnus ellisi (p. 16)
Bryconacidnus paipayensis (Pearson, 1929) Bryconacidnus paipayensis (p. 16)
Bryconamericus brevirostris (Günther, 1860) Bryconamericus brevirostris (p. 15)
Bryconamericus caucanus Eigenmann, 1913 Bryconamericus caucanus (p. 15)
Bryconamericus peruanus (Müller & Troschel, 1845) Bryconamericus peruanus (p. 15)
Bryconamericus scleroparius (Regan, 1908) Bryconamericus scleroparius (p. 15)
Bryconamericus simus (Boulenger, 1898) Bryconamericus simus (p. 15)
Bryconella pallidifrons (Fowler, 1946) Cheirodon pallidifrons (p. 17)
Bujurquina mariae (Eigenmann, 1922) Aequidens mariae (p. 76)
Bujurquina moriorum Kullander, 1986 Bujurquina moriorum (p. 78)
Bujurquina peregrinabunda Kullander, 1986 Bujurquina peregrinabunda (p. 78)
Bujurquina syspilus (Cope, 1872) Bujurquina syspilus (p. 78)
Bujurquina vittata (Heckel, 1840) Aequidens vittatus (p. 77)
Bujurquina zamorensis (Regan, 1905) Bujurquina zamorensis (p. 77)
Bunocephalus coracoideus (Cope, 1874) Bunocephalus bicolor (p. 48)
Bunocephalus coracoideus (Cope, 1874) Bunocephalus coracoideus (p. 48)
Bunocephalus knerii Steindachner, 1882 Bunocephalus knerii (p. 48)
Bunocephalus verrucosus (Walbaum, 1792) Agmus scabriceps (p. 48)
Caenotropus labyrinthicus (Kner, 1858) Caenotropus labyrinthicus (p. 39)
Callichthys callichthys (Linnaeus, 1758) Callichthys callichthys (p. 59)
Calophysus macropterus (Lichtenstein, 1819) Calophysus macropterus (p. 49)
Caquetaia myersi (Schultz, 1944) Caquetaia myersi (p. 78)
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. 75)
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx marginatus (p. 75)
Cathorops dasycephalus (Günther, 1864) Arius dasycephalus (p. 43)
Cathorops fuerthii (Steindachner, 1876) Cathorops fuerthii (p. 43)
Cathorops multiradiatus (Günther, 1864) Arius multiradiatus (p. 43)
Centromochlus altae Fowler, 1945 Centromochlus altae (p. 46)
Centromochlus altae Fowler, 1945 Tatia altae (p. 47)
Centromochlus heckelii (De Filippi, 1853) Centromochlus heckelii (p. 46)
Centromochlus heckelii (De Filippi, 1853) Centromochlus steindachneri (p. 47)
Centromochlus perugiae Steindachner, 1882 Centromochlus perugiae (p. 46)
Centromochlus perugiae Steindachner, 1882 Tatia perugiae (p. 47)
Centropomus armatus Gill, 1863 Centropomus armatus (p. 74)
Centropomus nigrescens Günther, 1864 Centropomus nigrescens (p. 74)
Centropomus pectinatus Poey, 1860 Centropomus pectinatus (p. 74)
Centropomus undecimalis (Bloch, 1792) Centropomus undecimalis (p. 75)
Centropomus unionensis Bocourt, 1868 Centropomus unionensis (p. 75)
Ceratobranchia elatior Tortonese, 1942 Ceratobranchia elatior (p. 16)
Ceratobranchia obtusirostris Eigenmann, 1914 Ceratobranchia obtusirostris (p. 16)
Cetopsis amphiloxa (Eigenmann, 1914) Pseudocetopsis amphiloxa (p. 56)
Cetopsis candiru Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Hemicetopsis candiru (p. 56)
Cetopsis coecutiens (Lichtenstein, 1819) Cetopsis coecutiens (p. 56)
Cetopsis othonops (Eigenmann, 1912) Pseudocetopsis othonops (p. 56)
Cetopsis plumbea Steindachner, 1882 Pseudocetopsis macroteronema (p. 56)
Cetopsis plumbea Steindachner, 1882 Pseudocetopsis plumbeus (p. 57)
Cetopsorhamdia molinae Miles, 1943 Cetopsorhamdia shermani (p. 50)
Cetopsorhamdia nasus Eigenmann & Fisher, 1916 Cetopsorhamdia nasus (p. 49)
Cetopsorhamdia orinoco Schultz, 1944 Cetopsorhamdia orinoco (p. 50)
Cetopsorhamdia phantasia Stewart, 1985 Cetopsorhamdia phantasia (p. 50)
Chaetobranchus flavescens Heckel, 1840 Chaetobranchus flavescens (p. 78)
Chaetostoma branickii Steindachner, 1881 Chaetostoma branickii (p. 63)
Chaetostoma breve Regan, 1904 Chaetostoma breve (p. 63)
Chaetostoma fischeri Steindachner, 1879 Chaetostoma fischeri (p. 63)
Chaetostoma microps Günther, 1864 Chaetostoma microps (p. 63)
Chaetostoma taczanowskii Steindachner, 1882 Chaetostoma taczanowskii (p. 63)
Chaetostoma thomsoni Regan, 1904 Chaetostoma thomsoni (p. 63)
Chaetostoma vagum Fowler, 1943 Chaetostoma vagum (p. 63)
Characidium boehlkei Géry, 1972 Characidium boehlkei (p. 16)
Characidium fasciatum Reinhardt, 1867 Characidium fasciatum (p. 16)
Characidium purpuratum Steindachner, 1882 Characidium purpuratum (p. 16)
Characidium steindachneri Cope, 1878 Characidium ladigesi (p. 16)
Charax gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Charax gibbosus (p. 17)
Charax pauciradiatus (Günther, 1864) Charax pauciradiatus (p. 17)
Charax tectifer (Cope, 1870) Charax tectifer (p. 24)
Cheirocerus eques Eigenmann, 1917 Cheirocerus eques (p. 50)
Chilodus punctatus Müller & Troschel, 1844 Chilodus punctatus (p. 39)
Chrysobrycon hesperus (Böhlke, 1958) Hysteronotus hesperus (p. 21)
Cichla monoculus Agassiz, 1831 Cichla monoculus (p. 78)
Cichlasoma bimaculatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Cichlasoma bimaculatum (p. 78)
Citharichthys gilberti Jenkins & Evermann, 1889 Citharichthys gilberti (p. 82)
Clupeacharax anchoveoides Pearson, 1924 Clupeacharax anchoveoides (p. 17)
Colomesus psittacus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Colomesus psittacus (p. 83)
Colossoma macropomum (Cuvier, 1816) Colossoma macropomum (p. 17)
Copeina guttata (Steindachner, 1876) Copeina guttata (p. 32)
Cordylancistrus daguae (Eigenmann, 1912) Lasiancistrus daguae (p. 66)
Corydoras acutus Cope, 1872 Corydoras acutus (p. 60)
Corydoras aeneus (Gill, 1858) Corydoras aeneus (p. 60)
Corydoras ambiacus Cope, 1872 Corydoras ambiacus (p. 60)
Corydoras arcuatus Elwin, 1938 Corydoras arcuatus (p. 60)
Corydoras armatus (Günther, 1868) Corydoras armatus (p. 60)
Corydoras atropersonatus Weitzman & Nijssen, 1970 Corydoras atropersonatus (p. 60)
Corydoras elegans Steindachner, 1876 Corydoras elegans (p. 60)
Corydoras leopardus Myers, 1933 Corydoras leopardus (p. 60)
Corydoras leucomelas Eigenmann & Allen, 1942 Corydoras caquetae (p. 60)
Corydoras leucomelas Eigenmann & Allen, 1942 Corydoras leucomelas (p. 61)
Corydoras melanistius Regan, 1912 Corydoras melanistius (p. 61)
Corydoras melini Lönnberg & Rendahl, 1930 Corydoras melini (p. 61)
Corydoras multiradiatus (Orcés V., 1960) Brochis multiradiatus (p. 59)
Corydoras napoensis Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1986 Corydoras napoensis (p. 61)
Corydoras orphnopterus Weitzman & Nijssen, 1970 Corydoras orphnopterus (p. 61)
Corydoras pastazensis Weitzman, 1963 Corydoras pastazensis (p. 61)
Corydoras pygmaeus Knaack, 1966 Corydoras pygmaeus (p. 61)
Corydoras splendens (Castelnau, 1855) Brochis coeruleus (p. 59)
Corydoras splendens (Castelnau, 1855) Brochis splendens (p. 59)
Corydoras trilineatus Cope, 1872 Corydoras episcopi (p. 60)
Corydoras trilineatus Cope, 1872 Corydoras trilineatus (p. 61)
Creagrutus amoenus Fowler, 1943 Creagrutus boehlkei (p. 17)
Creagrutus beni Eigenmann, 1911 Creagrutus beni (p. 17)
Creagrutus cochui Géry, 1964 Creagrutus cochui (p. 17)
Creagrutus gephyrus Böhlke & Saul, 1975 Creagrutus gephyrus (p. 17)
Creagrutus muelleri (Günther, 1859) Creagrutus muelleri (p. 17)
Creagrutus peruanus (Steindachner, 1876) Creagrutus peruanus (p. 18)
Crenicara punctulata (Günther, 1863) Crenicara punctulatum (p. 79)
Crenicichla cincta Regan, 1905 Crenicichla cincta (p. 79)
Crenicichla johanna Heckel, 1840 Crenicichla johanna (p. 79)
Crenicichla lucius Cope, 1870 Crenicichla lucius (p. 79)
Crenicichla proteus Cope, 1872 Crenicichla proteus (p. 79)
Crenicichla saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Crenicichla saxatilis (p. 79)
Crenicichla sedentaria Kullander, 1986 Crenicichla sedentaria (p. 79)
Ctenobrycon hauxwellianus (Cope, 1870) Ctenobrycon hauxwellianus (p. 18)
Ctenogobius sagittula (Günther, 1862) Gobionellus sagittula (p. 81)
Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844) Ctenopharyngodon idella (p. 11)
Curimata aspera Günther, 1868 Curimata aspera (p. 34)
Curimata cisandina (Allen, 1942) Curimata cisandina (p. 34)
Curimata knerii Steindachner, 1876 Curimata knerii (p. 34)
Curimata vittata (Kner, 1858) Curimata vittata (p. 34)
Curimatella alburnus (Müller & Troschel, 1844) Curimatella alburna (p. 35)
Curimatella meyeri (Steindachner, 1882) Curimatella serpae (p. 35)
Curimatopsis macrolepis (Steindachner, 1876) Curimatopsis macrolepis (p. 35)
Cynodon gibbus (Agassiz, 1829) Cynodon gibbus (p. 30)
Cynopotamus amazonum (Günther, 1868) Cynopotamus amazonus (p. 18)
Cynoscion albus (Günther, 1864) Cynoscion albus (p. 75)
Cyphocharax pantostictos Vari & Barriga S., 1990 Cyphocharax pantostictos (p. 35)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. 11)
Dajaus monticola (Bancroft, 1834) Agonostomus monitcola (p. 73)
Dajaus monticola (Bancroft, 1834) Joturus daguae (p. 73)
Dianema longibarbis Cope, 1872 Dianema longibarbis (p. 61)
Diapterus peruvianus (Cuvier, 1830) Diapterus peruvianus (p. 82)
Distocyclus conirostris (Eigenmann & Allen, 1942) Distocyclus conirostris (p. 42)
Dormitator latifrons (Richardson, 1844) Dormitator latifrons (p. 80)
Dormitator maculatus (Bloch, 1792) Dormitator maculatus (p. 80)
Eigenmannia virescens (Valenciennes, 1836) Eigenmannia virescens (p. 42)
Electrophorus electricus (Linnaeus, 1766) Electrophorus electricus (p. 40)
Eleotris picta Kner, 1863 Eleotris picta (p. 80)
Engraulisoma taeniatum Castro, 1981 Engraulisoma taeniatum (p. 18)
Epapterus dispilurus Cope, 1878 Epapterus dispilurus (p. 47)
Eremophilus mutisii Humboldt, 1805 Eremophilus mutisii (p. 57)
Eretmobrycon festae (Boulenger, 1898) Astyanax festae (p. 13)
Ernstichthys intonsus Stewart, 1985 Ernstichthys intonsus (p. 48)
Erythrinus erythrinus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Erythrinus erythrinus (p. 31)
Eucinostomus argenteus Baird & Girard, 1855 Eucinostomus argenteus (p. 82)
Eugerres lineatus (Humboldt, 1821) Eugerres lineatus (p. 82)
Galeocharax gulo (Cope, 1870) Cynopotamus goeldii (p. 18)
Galeocharax gulo (Cope, 1870) Cynopotamus gulo (p. 18)
Gasteropelecus sternicla (Linnaeus, 1758) Gasteropelecus sternicla (p. 30)
Gephyrocharax major Myers, 1929 Gephyrocharax major (p. 18)
Gerres simillimus Regan, 1907 Gerres cinereus (p. 82)
Gnathocharax steindachneri Fowler, 1913 Gnathocharax steindachneri (p. 19)
Gobiesox mexicanus Briggs & Miller, 1960 Gobiesox mexicanus (p. )
Gobiesox multitentaculus (Briggs, 1951) Gobiesox multitentaculus (p. )
Gobioides peruanus (Steindachner, 1880) Gobioides peruanus (p. 81)
Gobiomorus maculatus (Günther, 1859) Gobiomorus maculatus (p. 81)
Gymnocorymbus thayeri Eigenmann, 1908 Gymnocorymbus thayeri (p. 19)
Gymnorhamphichthys hypostomus Ellis, 1912 Gymnorhamphichthys hypostomus (p. 41)
Gymnorhamphichthys rondoni (Miranda Ribeiro, 1920) Gymnorhamphichthys rondoni (p. 41)
Gymnotus anguillaris Hoedeman, 1962 Gymnotus anguillaris (p. 39)
Gymnotus carapo Linnaeus, 1758 Gymnotus carapo (p. 39)
Gymnotus coatesi La Monte, 1935 Gymnotus coatesi (p. 40)
Haemulopsis leuciscus (Günther, 1864) Pomadasys leuciscus (p. 76)
Harengula thrissina (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Harengula thrissina (p. 9)
Helogenes marmoratus Günther, 1863 Helogenes marmoratus (p. 59)
Hemibrycon boquiae (Eigenmann, 1913) Hemibrycon boquiae (p. 19)
Hemibrycon decurrens (Eigenmann, 1913) Hemibrycon decurrens (p. 19)
Hemibrycon jabonero Schultz, 1944 Hemibrycon jabonero (p. 19)
Hemibrycon jelskii (Steindachner, 1876) Hemibrycon jelskii (p. 19)
Hemibrycon orcesi Böhlke, 1958 Hemibrycon orcesi (p. 19)
Hemibrycon polyodon (Günther, 1864) Hemibrycon polyodon (p. 19)
Hemidoras morrisi Eigenmann, 1925 Hemidoras morrisi (p. 45)
Hemidoras stuebelii (Steindachner, 1882) Opsodoras orthacanthus (p. 45)
Hemidoras stuebelii (Steindachner, 1882) Opsodoras stubelii (p. 45)
Hemieleotris latifasciata (Meek & Hildebrand, 1912) Hemieleotris latifasciatus (p. 81)
Hemigrammus lunatus Durbin, 1918 Hemigrammus lunatus (p. 19)
Hemigrammus megaceps Fowler, 1945 Hemigrammus megaceps (p. 20)
Hemigrammus microstomus Durbin, 1918 Hemigrammus microstomus (p. 20)
Hemigrammus pulcher Ladiges, 1938 Hemigrammus pulcher (p. 20)
Hemigrammus rodwayi Durbin, 1909 Hemigrammus rodwayi (p. 20)
Hemigrammus unilineatus (Gill, 1858) Hemigrammus unilineatus (p. 20)
Hemiodus microlepis Kner, 1858 Hemiodopsis microlepis (p. 31)
Hemiodus unimaculatus (Bloch, 1794) Hemiodus unimaculatus (p. 31)
Hemisorubim platyrhynchos (Valenciennes, 1840) Hemisorubim platyrhynchos (p. 50)
Henonemus macrops (Steindachner, 1882) Henonemus macrops (p. 57)
Henonemus punctatus (Boulenger, 1887) Henonemus punctatus (p. 57)
Heros efasciatus Heckel, 1840 Heros appendiculatus (p. 79)
Heros severus Heckel, 1840 Heros severus (p. 79)
Heterocharax macrolepis Eigenmann, 1912 Heterocharax macrolepis (p. 20)
Hexanematichthys henni Fisher & Eigenmann, 1922 Hexanematichthys henni (p. 44)
Hoplerythrinus unitaeniatus (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Hoplerythrinus unitaeniatus (p. 31)
Hoplias malabaricus (Bloch, 1794) Hoplias malabaricus (p. 31)
Hoplias microlepis (Günther, 1864) Hoplias microlepis (p. 31)
Hoplomyzon papillatus Stewart, 1985 Hoplomyzon papillatus (p. 48)
Horiomyzon retropinnatus Stewart, 1986 Horiomyzon retropinnatus (p. 50)
Hydrolycus scomberoides (Cuvier, 1819) Hydrolicus scomberoides (p. 30)
Hydrolycus scomberoides (Cuvier, 1819) Hydrolycus pectoralis (p. 30)
Hyphessobrycon copelandi Durbin, 1908 Hyphessobrycon copelandi (p. 20)
Hyphessobrycon ecuadorensis (Eigenmann, 1915) Hyphessobrycon ecuadorensis (p. 20)
Hyphessobrycon ecuadorensis (Eigenmann, 1915) Megalamphodus ecuadorensis (p. 23)
Hyphessobrycon loretoensis Ladiges, 1938 Hyphessobrycon loretoensis (p. 20)
Hyphessobrycon peruvianus Ladiges, 1938 Hyphessobrycon peruvianus (p. 21)
Hyphessobrycon robustulus (Cope, 1870) Hyphessobrycon robustulus (p. 21)
Hyphessobrycon sweglesi (Géry, 1961) Hyphessobrycon sweglesi (p. 23)
Hyphessobrycon tenuis Géry, 1964 Hyphessobrycon tenuis (p. 21)
Hypoclinemus mentalis (Günther, 1862) Hypoclinemus mentalis (p. 83)
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (Valenciennes, 1844) Hypothalmichthys molitrix (p. 11)
Hypophthalmichthys nobilis (Richardson, 1845) Aristichthys nobilis (p. 11)
Hypopygus lepturus Hoedeman, 1962 Hypopygus lepturus (p. 43)
Hyporhamphus snyderi Meek & Hildebrand, 1923 Hyporhamphus snyderi (p. 72)
Hypostomus watwata Hancock, 1828 Hypostomus watwata (p. 66)
Hypselecara coryphaenoides (Heckel, 1840) Hypselecara coryphaenoides (p. 78)
Hypselecara temporalis (Günther, 1862) Hypselecara temporalis (p. 80)
Ichthyoelephas humeralis (Günther, 1860) Ichthyoelephas humeralis (p. 33)
Iguanodectes spilurus (Günther, 1864) Iguanodectes spilurus (p. 21)
Ilisha fuerthii (Steindachner, 1875) Ilisha furthi (p. 9)
Imparfinis longicaudus (Boulenger, 1887) Imparfinis longicaudus (p. 50)
Imparfinis mirini Haseman, 1911 Cetopsorhamdia mirini (p. 49)
Imparfinis nemacheir (Eigenmann & Fisher, 1916) Imparfinis nemacheir (p. 50)
Imparfinis parvus (Boulenger, 1898) Imparfinis parvus (p. 55)
Imparfinis stictonotus (Fowler, 1940) Imparfinis stictonotus (p. 51)
Iotabrycon praecox Roberts, 1973 Iotabrycon praecox (p. 21)
Isorineloricaria spinosissima (Steindachner, 1880) Isorineloricaria festae (p. 66)
Isorineloricaria spinosissima (Steindachner, 1880) Isorineloricaria spinosissima (p. 66)
Ituglanis laticeps (Kner, 1863) Trichomycterus laticeps (p. 58)
Ituglanis metae (Eigenmann, 1917) Trichomycterus metae (p. 58)
Jupiaba anteroides (Géry, 1965) Astyanax anteroides (p. 13)
Jupiaba asymmetrica (Eigenmann, 1908) Astyanax asymmetricus (p. 13)
Knodus breviceps (Eigenmann, 1908) Knodus breviceps (p. 22)
Knodus caquetae Fowler, 1945 Knodus caquetae (p. 22)
Knodus delta Géry, 1972 Knodus delta (p. 22)
Knodus gamma Géry, 1972 Knodus gamma (p. 22)
Knodus megalops Myers, 1929 Knodus megalops (p. 22)
Knodus victoriae (Steindachner, 1907) Knodus victoriae (p. 22)
Laemolyta garmani (Borodin, 1931) Laemolyta garmani (p. 37)
Laemolyta taeniata (Kner, 1858) Laemolyta taeniata (p. 37)
Laetacara flavilabris (Cope, 1870) Laetacara flavilabris (p. 76)
Lamontichthys filamentosus (La Monte, 1935) Lamontichthys filamentosus (p. 66)
Lamontichthys stibaros Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1978 Lamontichthys stibaros (p. 66)
Landonia latidens Eigenmann & Henn, 1914 Landonia latidens (p. 22)
Lasiancistrus guacharote (Valenciennes, 1840) Lasiancistrus mystacinus (p. 66)
Lasiancistrus heteracanthus (Günther, 1869) Lasiancistrus heteracanthus (p. 66)
Lebiasina bimaculata Valenciennes, 1847 Lebiasina bimaculata (p. 32)
Leiarius marmoratus (Gill, 1870) Leiarius marmoratus (p. 51)
Leporellus vittatus (Valenciennes, 1850) Leporellus vittatus (p. 37)
Leporinus agassizii Steindachner, 1876 Leporinus agassizi (p. 37)
Leporinus ecuadorensis Eigenmann & Henn, 1916 Leporinus ecuadoriensis (p. 37)
Leporinus friderici (Bloch, 1794) Leporinus friderici friderici (p. 37)
Leporinus granti Eigenmann, 1912 Leporinus granti (p. 38)
Leporinus jatuncochi Ovchynnyk, 1971 Leporinus jatuncochi (p. 38)
Leporinus moralesi Fowler, 1942 Leporinus moralesi (p. 38)
Leporinus multifasciatus Cope, 1878 Leporinus multifasciatus (p. 38)
Leporinus niceforoi Fowler, 1943 Leporinus niceforoi (p. 38)
Leporinus pearsoni Fowler, 1940 Leporinus pearsoni (p. 38)
Leporinus striatus Kner, 1858 Leporinus striatus (p. 38)
Leporinus subniger Fowler, 1943 Leporinus subniger (p. 38)
Leptagoniates steindachneri Boulenger, 1887 Leptagoniates steindachneri (p. 22)
Leptodoras acipenserinus (Günther, 1868) Leptodoras acipenserinus (p. 45)
Leptodoras juruensis Boulenger, 1898 Leptodoras juruensis (p. 45)
Lile stolifera (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Lile stolifera (p. 9)
Lipopterichthys carrioni Norman, 1935 Lipopterichthys carrioni (p. 67)
Loricaria clavipinna Fowler, 1940 Loricaria clavipinna (p. 67)
Loricaria simillima Regan, 1904 Loricaria simillima (p. 67)
Lutjanus argentiventris (Peters, 1869) Lutjanus argentiventris (p. 75)
Lutjanus colorado Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Lutjanus colorado (p. 75)
Lycengraulis batesii (Günther, 1868) Lycengraulis batesii (p. 10)
Malacoglanis gelatinosus Myers & Weitzman, 1966 Malacoglanis gelatinosus (p. 57)
Megalechis thoracata (Valenciennes, 1840) Hoplosternum thoracatum (p. 61)
Megaleporinus muyscorum (Steindachner, 1900) Leporinus muyscorum (p. 38)
Megaleporinus trifasciatus (Steindachner, 1876) Leporinus trifasciatus (p. 38)
Megalodoras uranoscopus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888) Megalodoras irwini (p. 45)
Megalonema platycephalum Eigenmann, 1912 Megalonema platycephalum (p. 51)
Megalonema xanthum Eigenmann, 1912 Megalonema xanthum (p. 51)
Melanocharacidium rex (Böhlke, 1958) Characidium rex (p. 16)
Mesoheros festae (Boulenger, 1899) Cichlasoma festae (p. 78)
Mesoheros ornatus (Regan, 1905) Cichlasoma ornatum (p. 79)
Mesonauta insignis (Heckel, 1840) Mesonauta insignis (p. 80)
Metynnis maculatus (Kner, 1858) Metynnis maculatus (p. 23)
Microcharacidium eleotrioides (Géry, 1960) Jobertina eleotrioides (p. 21)
Microglanis iheringi Gomes, 1946 Microglanis iheringi (p. 51)
Microglanis pellopterygius Mees, 1978 Microglanis pellopterygius (p. 51)
Microglanis variegatus Eigenmann & Henn, 1914 Microglanis variegatus (p. 51)
Microglanis zonatus Eigenmann & Allen, 1942 Microglanis zonatus (p. 51)
Micropogonias altipinnis (Günther, 1864) Micropogonias altipinnis (p. 74)
Moenkhausia chrysargyrea (Günther, 1864) Moenkhausia chrysargyrea (p. 23)
Moenkhausia collettii (Steindachner, 1882) Moenkhausia colletti (p. 23)
Moenkhausia comma Eigenmann, 1908 Moenkhausia comma (p. 23)
Moenkhausia dichroura (Kner, 1858) Moenkhausia dichroura (p. 23)
Moenkhausia doceana (Steindachner, 1877) Moenkhausia doceana (p. 23)
Moenkhausia grandisquamis (Müller & Troschel, 1845) Moenkhausia grandisquamis (p. 23)
Moenkhausia latissima Eigenmann, 1908 Moenkhausia latissima (p. 23)
Moenkhausia lepidura (Kner, 1858) Moenkhausia lepidura (p. 24)
Moenkhausia oligolepis (Günther, 1864) Moenkhausia oligolepis (p. 24)
Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae (Steindachner, 1907) Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae (p. 24)
Moenkhausia simulata (Eigenmann, 1924) Moenkhausia simulata (p. 24)
Mugil curema Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil curema (p. 73)
Myleus pacu (Jardine, 1841) Myleus pacu (p. 24)
Myleus setiger Müller & Troschel, 1844 Myleus setiger (p. 24)
Myloplus rhomboidalis (Cuvier, 1818) Myleus rhomboidalis (p. 24)
Myloplus rubripinnis (Müller & Troschel, 1844) Myleus rubripinnis (p. 24)
Mylossoma aureum (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Mylossoma aureum (p. 25)
Mylossoma duriventre (Cuvier, 1818) Mylossoma duriventris (p. 25)
Nannoglanis fasciatus Boulenger, 1887 Nannoglanis fasciatus (p. 52)
Nannostomus marginatus Eigenmann, 1909 Nannostomus marginatus (p. 31)
Odontostilbe fugitiva Cope, 1870 Odontostilbe caquetae (p. 25)
Odontostilbe fugitiva Cope, 1870 Odontostilbe fugitiva (p. 25)
Odontostilbe fugitiva Cope, 1870 Odontostilbe madeirae (p. 25)
Odontostilbe roloffi Géry, 1972 Odontostilbe roloffi (p. 25)
Oligoplites altus (Günther, 1868) Oligoplites altus (p. 75)
Oligoplites altus (Günther, 1868) Oligoplites mundus (p. 75)
Oligoplites saurus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Oligoplites saurus (p. 75)
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus mykiss (p. 10)
Oreochromis mossambicus (Peters, 1852) Tilapia mossambica (p. 80)
Oreochromis niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Tilapia nilotica (p. 80)
Ossancora punctata (Kner, 1855) Doras punctatus (p. 44)
Osteoglossum bicirrhosum (Cuvier, 1829) Osteoglossum bicirrhosum (p. 8)
Othonocheirodus eigenmanni Myers, 1927 Othonocheirodus eigenmanni (p. 25)
Otocinclus mariae Fowler, 1940 Otocinclus mariae (p. 67)
Otocinclus vestitus Cope, 1872 Otocinclus vestitus (p. 67)
Oxydoras niger (Valenciennes, 1821) Oxydoras niger (p. 45)
Panaqolus dentex (Günther, 1868) Panaque dentex (p. 67)
Panaqolus purusiensis (La Monte, 1935) Panaque purusiensis (p. 68)
Panaque nigrolineatus (Peters, 1877) Panaque nigrolineatus (p. 67)
Paracanthopoma parva Giltay, 1935 Paracanthopoma parva (p. 58)
Paragoniates alburnus Steindachner, 1876 Paragoniates alburnus (p. 25)
Parancistrus aurantiacus (Castelnau, 1855) Parancistrus vicinus (p. 68)
Paratrygon aiereba (Müller & Henle, 1841) Paratrygon aiereba (p. )
Pariolius armillatus Cope, 1872 Pariolius armillatus (p. 52)
Parodon buckleyi Boulenger, 1887 Parodon buckleyi (p. 33)
Parodon pongoensis (Allen, 1942) Parodon pongoensis (p. 33)
Peckoltia bachi (Boulenger, 1898) Peckoltia ucayalensis (p. 68)
Peckoltia furcata (Fowler, 1940) Chaetostoma furcatum (p. 63)
Phenacobrycon henni (Eigenmann, 1914) Phenacobrycon henni (p. 25)
Phenacogaster pectinata (Cope, 1870) Phenacogaster pectinatus (p. 25)
Phractocephalus hemioliopterus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Phractocephalus hemioliopterus (p. 52)
Piabucina astrigata Regan, 1903 Piabucina astrigata (p. 32)
Piabucina aureoguttata Fowler, 1911 Piabucina aureoguttata (p. 32)
Piabucina elongata Boulenger, 1887 Lebiasina elongata (p. 32)
Pimelodella breviceps (Kner, 1858) Rhamdia breviceps (p. 55)
Pimelodella buckleyi (Boulenger, 1887) Pimelodella buckleyi (p. 52)
Pimelodella cristata (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Pimelodella cristata (p. 52)
Pimelodella elongata (Günther, 1860) Pimelodella elongata (p. 52)
Pimelodella grisea (Regan, 1903) Pimelodella grisea (p. 52)
Pimelodella hasemani Eigenmann, 1917 Pimelodella hasemani (p. 52)
Pimelodella modestus (Günther, 1860) Pimelodella modesta (p. 53)
Pimelodella serrata Eigenmann, 1917 Pimelodella serrata (p. 53)
Pimelodella yuncensis Steindachner, 1902 Pimelodella yuncensis (p. 53)
Pimelodus albofasciatus Mees, 1974 Pimelodus albofasciatus (p. 53)
Pimelodus altissimus Eigenmann & Pearson, 1942 Pimelodus altissimus (p. 53)
Pimelodus blochii Valenciennes, 1840 Pimelodus blochii (p. 53)
Pimelodus jivaro Eigenmann & Pearson, 1942 Pimelodus jivaro (p. 53)
Pimelodus maculatus Lacepède, 1803 Pimelodus maculatus (p. 53)
Pimelodus ornatus Kner, 1858 Pimelodus ornatus (p. 53)
Pimelodus pictus Steindachner, 1876 Pimelodus pictus (p. 54)
Pinirampus pirinampu (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Pinirampus pirinampu (p. 54)
Plagioscion squamosissimus (Heckel, 1840) Plagioscion squamosissimus (p. 74)
Platydoras hancockii (Valenciennes, 1840) Amblydoras hancockii (p. 44)
Platystomatichthys sturio (Kner, 1858) Platystomatichthys sturio (p. 54)
Platyurosternarchus macrostoma (Günther, 1870) Platyurosternarchus macrostomus (p. 41)
Plectrochilus wieneri (Pellegrin, 1909) Plectrochilus wieneri (p. 59)
Plesiotrygon iwamae Rosa, Castello & Thorson, 1987 Plesiotrygon iwamae (p. 8)
Poecilia reticulata Peters, 1859 Poecilia reticulata (p. 72)
Polydactylus approximans (Lay & Bennett, 1839) Polynemus approximans (p. 76)
Pomadasys bayanus Jordan & Evermann, 1898 Pomadasys bayanus (p. 76)
Pomadasys branickii (Steindachner, 1879) Pomadasys branickii (p. 76)
Pomadasys schyrii Steindachner, 1900 Pomadasys schyrii (p. 76)
Poptella compressa (Günther, 1864) Poptella compressa (p. 26)
Potamorhina altamazonica (Cope, 1878) Potamorhina altamazonica (p. 35)
Potamorhina latior (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Anodus latior (p. 30)
Potamorhina latior (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Potamorhina latior (p. 35)
Potamorhina pristigaster (Steindachner, 1876) Potamorhina pristigaster (p. 35)
Potamorrhaphis guianensis (Jardine, 1843) Potamorrhaphis guianensis (p. 71)
Potamotrygon motoro (Müller & Henle, 1841) Potamotrygon motoro (p. 8)
Prionobrama filigera (Cope, 1870) Prionobrama filigera (p. 26)
Pristigaster cayana Cuvier, 1829 Pristigaster cayana (p. 9)
Pristis microdon Latham, 1794 Pristis microdon (p. 8)
Pristobrycon striolatus (Steindachner, 1908) Serrasalmus striolatus (p. 28)
Prochilodus nigricans Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Prochilodus nigricans (p. 33)
Prochilodus rubrotaeniatus Jardine, 1841 Prochilodus rubrotaeniatus (p. 33)
Profundulus punctatus (Günther, 1866) Profundulus punctatus (p. 72)
Psalidodon fasciatus (Cuvier, 1819) Astyanax fasciatus (p. 13)
Psectrogaster amazonica Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889 Psectrogaster amazonica (p. 35)
Psectrogaster rutiloides (Kner, 1858) Psectrogaster rutiloides (p. 35)
Pseudanos trimaculatus (Kner, 1858) Anostomus trimaculatus (p. 37)
Pseudanos trimaculatus (Kner, 1858) Pseudanos trimaculatus (p. 39)
Pseudobunocephalus bifidus (Eigenmann, 1942) Bunocephalus bifidus (p. 48)
Pseudochalceus lineatus Kner, 1863 Pseudochalceus lineatus (p. 26)
Pseudocurimata boehlkei Vari, 1989 Pseudocurimata boehlkei (p. 35)
Pseudocurimata boulengeri (Eigenmann, 1907) Pseudocurimata boulengeri (p. 36)
Pseudocurimata lineopunctata (Boulenger, 1911) Pseudocurimata lineopunctata (p. 36)
Pseudocurimata peruana (Eigenmann, 1922) Pseudocurimata peruana (p. 36)
Pseudocurimata troschelii (Günther, 1860) Pseudocurimata troscheli (p. 36)
Pseudohemiodon apithanos Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1978 Pseudohemiodon apithanos (p. 68)
Pseudohemiodon laticeps (Regan, 1904) Pseudohemiodon laticeps (p. 68)
Pseudophallus starksii (Jordan & Culver, 1895) Pseudophallus starksii (p. 73)
Pseudopimelodus pulcher (Boulenger, 1887) Pseudopimelodus pulcher (p. 51)
Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum (Linnaeus, 1766) Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum (p. 55)
Pseudoplatystoma tigrinum (Valenciennes, 1840) Pseudoplatystoma tigrinum (p. 55)
Pseudopoecilia fria (Eigenmann & Henn, 1914) Priapichthys fria (p. 72)
Pseudostegophilus nemurus (Günther, 1869) Pseudostegophilus nemurus (p. 58)
Pseudotylosurus angusticeps (Günther, 1866) Pseudotylosurus augusticeps (p. 71)
Pseudotylosurus microps (Günther, 1866) Pseudotylosurus microps (p. 71)
Pterygoplichthys pardalis (Castelnau, 1855) Liposarcus pardalis (p. 67)
Pterygoplichthys pardalis (Castelnau, 1855) Pterygoplichthys pardalis (p. 68)
Pygocentrus nattereri Kner, 1858 Pygocentrus nattereri (p. 26)
Pyrrhulina melanostomus (Cope, 1870) Pyrrhulina melanostoma (p. 32)
Pyrrhulina semifasciata Steindachner, 1876 Pyrrhulina semifasciata (p. 32)
Rhabdolichops caviceps (Fernández-Yépez, 1968) Rhabdolichops caviceps (p. 42)
Rhabdolichops eastwardi Lundberg & Mago-Leccia, 1986 Rhabdolichops eastwardi (p. 42)
Rhabdolichops troscheli (Kaup, 1856) Rhabdolichops troscheli (p. 42)
Rhadinoloricaria macromystax (Günther, 1869) Rhadinoloricaria macromystax (p. 68)
Rhadinoloricaria rhami (Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1983) Crossoloricaria rhami (p. )
Rhamdia cinerascens (Günther, 1860) Rhamdia cinerascens (p. 55)
Rhamdia quelen (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Rhamdia dorsalis (p. 55)
Rhamdia quelen (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Rhamdia duquei (p. 55)
Rhamdia quelen (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Rhamdia quelen (p. 55)
Rhamdia quelen (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Rhamdia sebae (p. 55)
Rhamdia quelen (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Rhamdia wagneri (p. 55)
Rhamphichthys rostratus (Linnaeus, 1766) Rhamphichthys rostratus (p. 41)
Rhaphiodon vulpinus Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Rhaphiodon vulpinus (p. 30)
Rhinodoras boehlkei Glodek, Whitmire & Orcés V., 1976 Rhinodoras boehlkei (p. 26)
Rhoadsia altipinna Fowler, 1911 Rhoadsia altipinna (p. 26)
Rhoadsia minor Eigenmann & Henn, 1914 Rhoadsia minor (p. 26)
Rhynchodoras woodsi Glodek, 1976 Rhynchodoras woodsi (p. 46)
Rhytiodus argenteofuscus Kner, 1858 Rhytiodus argenteofuscus (p. 39)
Rhytiodus microlepis Kner, 1858 Rhytiodus microlepis (p. 39)
Rineloricaria jubata (Boulenger, 1902) Rineloricaria jubata (p. 68)
Rineloricaria morrowi Fowler, 1940 Rineloricaria morrowi (p. 68)
Roeboides affinis (Günther, 1868) Roeboides affinis (p. 26)
Roeboides affinis (Günther, 1868) Roeboides bicornis (p. 26)
Roeboides affinis (Günther, 1868) Roeboides thurni (p. 27)
Roeboides myersii Gill, 1870 Roeboides myersii (p. 27)
Roeboides occidentalis Meek & Hildebrand, 1916 Roeboides hildebrandi (p. 27)
Roestes molossus (Kner, 1858) Roestes molossus (p. 27)
Saccodon terminalis (Eigenmann & Henn, 1914) Parodon terminalis (p. 33)
Saccodon wagneri Kner, 1863 Parodon ecuadoriensis (p. 33)
Saccodon wagneri Kner, 1863 Saccodon wagneri (p. 33)
Salminus brasiliensis (Cuvier, 1816) Salminus brasiliensis (p. 27)
Salminus brasiliensis (Cuvier, 1816) Salminus maxillosus (p. 27)
Salminus hilarii Valenciennes, 1850 Salminus hilarii (p. 27)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta (p. 10)
Satanoperca jurupari (Heckel, 1840) Satanoperca jurupari (p. 80)
Schizodon fasciatus Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Schizodon fasciatus (p. 39)
Schultzichthys bondi (Myers, 1942) Acanthopoma bondi (p. 57)
Sciades dowii (Gill, 1863) Hexanematichthys dowii (p. 44)
Scopaeocharax atopodus (Böhlke, 1958) Scopaeocharax atopodus (p. 29)
Semaprochilodus insignis (Jardine, 1841) Semaprochilodus insignis (p. 34)
Serrapinnus heterodon (Eigenmann, 1915) Serrapinnus heterodon (p. 20)
Serrasalmus elongatus Kner, 1858 Serrasalmus elongatus (p. 27)
Serrasalmus marginatus Valenciennes, 1837 Serrasalmus marginatus (p. 28)
Serrasalmus rhombeus (Linnaeus, 1766) Serrasalmus rhombeus (p. 28)
Sicydium salvini Ogilvie-Grant, 1884 Sicydium salvini (p. 81)
Sorubim lima (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sorubim lima (p. 56)
Sorubimichthys planiceps (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Sorubimichthys planiceps (p. 56)
Spatuloricaria gymnogaster (Eigenmann & Vance, 1912) Spatuloricaria gymnogaster (p. 69)
Sphoeroides annulatus (Jenyns, 1842) Sphoeroides annulatus (p. 83)
Squaliforma phrixosoma (Fowler, 1940) Aphanotorulus phrixosoma (p. 66)
Steatogenys elegans (Steindachner, 1880) Steatogenys elegans (p. 43)
Steindachnerina bimaculata (Steindachner, 1876) Steindachnerina bimaculata (p. 34)
Steindachnerina binotata (Pearson, 1924) Curimata binotata (p. 34)
Steindachnerina dobula (Günther, 1868) Curimata dobula (p. 34)
Steindachnerina dobula (Günther, 1868) Steindachnerina dobula (p. 36)
Steindachnerina dobula (Günther, 1868) Steindachnerina nasa (p. 36)
Steindachnerina guentheri (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) Curimata robustula (p. 36)
Steindachnerina guentheri (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) Steindachnerina guentheri (p. 36)
Steindachnerina hypostoma (Boulenger, 1887) Curimata hypostoma (p. 34)
Sternarchorhamphus muelleri (Steindachner, 1881) Sternarchorhamphus muelleri (p. 41)
Sternarchorhynchus curvirostris (Boulenger, 1887) Sternarchorhynchus curvirostris (p. 41)
Sternarchorhynchus oxyrhynchus (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Sternarchorhynchus oxyrhynchus (p. 41)
Sternopygus macrurus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sternopygus macrurus (p. 42)
Stethaprion erythrops Cope, 1870 Stethaprion erythrops (p. 28)
Strongylura exilis (Girard, 1854) Strongylura exilis (p. 71)
Strongylura scapularis (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Strongylura scapularis (p. 71)
Sturisoma guentheri (Regan, 1904) Sturisoma guentheri (p. 69)
Sturisoma nigrirostrum Fowler, 1940 Sturisoma nigrirostrum (p. 69)
Sturisoma rostratum (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Sturisoma rostratum (p. 69)
Sturisomatichthys frenatum (Boulenger, 1902) Sturisoma frenatum (p. 69)
Synbranchus marmoratus Bloch, 1795 Synbranchus marmoratus (p. 73)
Tatia gyrina (Eigenmann & Allen, 1942) Tatia gyrina (p. 47)
Tatia intermedia (Steindachner, 1877) Tatia intermedia (p. 47)
Tenellus trimaculatus (Boulenger, 1898) Opsodoras trimaculatus (p. 45)
Tetragonopterus argenteus Cuvier, 1816 Tetragonopterus argenteus (p. 28)
Tetragonopterus chalceus Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Tetragonopterus chalceus (p. 28)
Thayeria boehlkei Weitzman, 1957 Thayeria boehlkei (p. 28)
Thayeria obliqua Eigenmann, 1908 Thayeria obliqua (p. 28)
Thoracocharax securis (De Filippi, 1853) Thoracocharax securis (p. 30)
Thoracocharax stellatus (Kner, 1858) Thoracocharax stellatus (p. 30)
Trachelyopterus coriaceus Valenciennes, 1840 Trachelyopterus maculosus (p. 47)
Trachelyopterus galeatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Trachycorystes galeatus (p. 47)
Trachydoras steindachneri (Perugia, 1897) Trachydoras atripes (p. 46)
Transancistrus aequinoctialis (Pellegrin, 1909) Chaetostoma aequinoctiale (p. 62)
Trichomycterus banneaui (Eigenmann, 1912) Trichomycterus banneaui (p. 58)
Trichomycterus caliensis (Eigenmann, 1912) Trichomycterus caliense (p. 58)
Trichomycterus dispar (Tschudi, 1846) Trichomycterus dispar (p. 58)
Trichomycterus knerii Steindachner, 1882 Trichomycterus knerii (p. 58)
Trichomycterus spilosoma (Regan, 1913) Trichomycterus spilosoma (p. 58)
Trichomycterus taenia Kner, 1863 Trichomycterus taenia (p. 58)
Tridens melanops Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889 Tridens melanops (p. 59)
Triportheus albus Cope, 1872 Triportheus albus (p. 28)
Triportheus angulatus (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Triportheus angulatus (p. )
Triportheus elongatus (Günther, 1864) Triportheus elongatus (p. 29)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus (p. 72)
Vandellia cirrhosa Valenciennes, 1846 Vandellia plazaii (p. 59)
Xenurobrycon heterodon Weitzman & Fink, 1985 Xenurobrycon heterodon (p. 29)
Xiphophorus hellerii Heckel, 1848 Xiphophorus helleri (p. 72)
Xyliphius lepturus Orcés V., 1962 Xyliphius lepturus (p. 49)
Xyliphius melanopterus Orcés V., 1962 Xiliphius melanopterus (p. 49)
Zungaro zungaro (Humboldt, 1821) Brachyplatystoma flavicans (p. 49)
Zungaro zungaro (Humboldt, 1821) Paulicea luetkeni (p. 52)
Zungaro zungaro (Humboldt, 1821) Pseudopimelodus zungaro (p. 54)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10