List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 557
Species Name Used in Reference
Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Abudefduf saxatilis (p. 35)
Acanthistius brasilianus (Cuvier, 1828) Acanthistius brasilianus (p. 30)
Acestrorhynchus pantaneiro Menezes, 1992 Acestrorhynchus pantaneiro (p. 10)
Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869 Acipenser baeri (p. 6)
Ageneiosus inermis (Linnaeus, 1766) Ageneiosus inermis (p. 13)
Ageneiosus militaris Valenciennes, 1835 Ageneiosus militaris (p. 13)
Agonopsis chiloensis (Jenyns, 1840) Agonopsis chiloensis (p. 30)
Agrostichthys parkeri (Benham, 1904) Agrostichthys parkeri (p. 22)
Allocyttus verrucosus (Gilchrist, 1906) Allocyttus verrucosus (p. 28)
Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Alopias vulpinus (p. 2)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 2)
Amblyraja doellojuradoi (Pozzi, 1935) Amblyraja doellojuradoi (p. 5)
Amblyraja frerichsi (Krefft, 1968) Amblyraja frerichsi (p. 5)
Anchoa hepsetus (Linnaeus, 1758) Anchoa hepsetus (p. 8)
Anchoa marinii Hildebrand, 1943 Anchoa marinii (p. 8)
Anchoa tricolor (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Anchoa tricolor (p. 8)
Anchovia clupeoides (Swainson, 1839) Anchovia clupeoides (p. 8)
Ancistrus cirrhosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Ancistrus cirrhosus (p. 16)
Ancistrus hoplogenys (Günther, 1864) Ancistrus hoplogenys (p. 16)
Anisotremus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Anisotremus surinamensis (p. 33)
Anthias menezesi Anderson & Heemstra, 1980 Anthias menezesi (p. 30)
Antigonia capros Lowe, 1843 Antigonia capros (p. 28)
Antimora rostrata (Günther, 1878) Antimora rostrata (p. 23)
Apareiodon affinis (Steindachner, 1879) Apareiodon affinis (p. 9)
Aphyocharax anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Aphyocharax anisitsi (p. 11)
Apistogramma commbrae (Regan, 1906) Apistogramma commbrae (p. 35)
Argentina striata Goode & Bean, 1896 Argentina striata (p. 18)
Argyropelecus gigas Norman, 1930 Argyropelecus gigas (p. 18)
Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Ariosoma balearicum (p. 7)
Astroscopus sexspinosus (Steindachner, 1876) Astroscopus sexspinosus (p. 36)
Astyanax abramis (Jenyns, 1842) Astyanax abramis (p. 11)
Astyanax bimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Astyanax bimaculatus (p. 11)
Astyanax eigenmanniorum (Cope, 1894) Astyanax eigenmanniorum (p. 11)
Astyanax fasciatus (Cuvier, 1819) Astyanax fasciatus (p. 11)
Astyanax scabripinnis (Jenyns, 1842) Astyanax scabripinnis laticeps (p. 11)
Astyanax stenohalinus Messner, 1962 Astyanax stenohalinus (p. 11)
Astyanax taeniatus (Jenyns, 1842) Astyanax taeniatus (p. 11)
Atherinella brasiliensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Atherinella brasiliensis (p. 26)
Atlantoraja castelnaui (Miranda Ribeiro, 1907) Atlantoraja castelnaui (p. 5)
Atlantoraja cyclophora (Regan, 1903) Atlantoraja cyclophora (p. 5)
Atlantoraja platana (Günther, 1880) Atlantoraja platana (p. 5)
Auchenipterus nigripinnis (Boulenger, 1895) Auchenipterus nigripinnis (p. 13)
Australoheros facetus (Jenyns, 1842) Cichlasoma facetum (p. 35)
Austrolebias adloffi (Ahl, 1922) Austrolebias adloffi (p. 26)
Austrolebias affinis (Amato, 1986) Austrolebias affinis (p. 26)
Austrolebias alexandri (Castello & López, 1974) Austrolebias alexandri (p. 26)
Austrolebias bellottii (Steindachner, 1881) Austrolebias bellottii (p. 26)
Austrolebias cheradophilus (Vaz-Ferreira, Sierra de Soriano & Scaglia de Paulete, 1965) Megalebias cheradophilus (p. 27)
Austrolebias cinereus (Amato, 1986) Austrolebias cinereus (p. 26)
Austrolebias gymnoventris (Amato, 1986) Austrolebias gymnoventris (p. 26)
Austrolebias luteoflammulatus (Vaz-Ferreira, Sierra de Soriano & Scaglia de Paulete, 1965) Austrolebias luteoflammulatus (p. 26)
Austrolebias melanoorus (Amato, 1986) Austrolebias melanoorus (p. 26)
Austrolebias nigripinnis (Regan, 1912) Austrolebias nigripinnis (p. 27)
Austrolebias nioni (Berkenkamp, Reichert & Prieto, 1997) Austrolebias nioni (p. 27)
Austrolebias prognathus (Amato, 1986) Megalebias prognathus (p. 27)
Austrolebias vazferreirai (Berkenkamp, Etzel, Reichert & Salvia, 1994) Austrolebias vazferreirai (p. 27)
Austrolebias viarius (Vaz-Ferreira, Sierra de Soriano & Scaglia de Paulete, 1965) Austrolebias viarius (p. 27)
Austrolebias wolterstorffi (Ahl, 1924) Megalebias wolterstorffi (p. 27)
Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810) Auxis rochei (p. 37)
Auxis thazard (Lacepède, 1800) Auxis thazard (p. 38)
Bassanago albescens (Barnard, 1923) Bassanago albescens (p. 7)
Bathyraja albomaculata (Norman, 1937) Bathyraja albomaculata (p. 5)
Bathyraja brachyurops (Fowler, 1910) Bathyraja brachyurops (p. 5)
Bathyraja griseocauda (Norman, 1937) Bathyraja griseocauda (p. 5)
Bathyraja macloviana (Norman, 1937) Bathyraja macloviana (p. 5)
Bathyraja magellanica (Philippi, 1902) Bathyraja magellanica (p. 5)
Bathyraja multispinis (Norman, 1937) Bathyraja multispinis (p. 5)
Bathyraja papilionifera Stehmann, 1985 Bathyraja papilionifera (p. 5)
Bathyraja scaphiops (Norman, 1937) Bathyraja scaphiops (p. 5)
Bathyraja schroederi (Krefft, 1968) Bathyraja schroederi (p. 5)
Bathytoshia centroura (Mitchill, 1815) Dasyatis centroura (p. 6)
Bembrops heterurus (Miranda Ribeiro, 1903) Bembrops heterurus (p. 36)
Bergiaria platana (Steindachner, 1908) Bergiaria platana (p. 14)
Bergiaria westermanni (Lütken, 1874) Bergiaria westermanni (p. 14)
Beryx decadactylus Cuvier, 1829 Beryx decadactylus (p. 28)
Beryx splendens Lowe, 1834 Beryx splendens (p. 28)
Bolinichthys indicus (Nafpaktitis & Nafpaktitis, 1969) Bolinichthys indicus (p. 22)
Bolinichthys photothorax (Parr, 1928) Bolinichthys photothorax (p. 22)
Bolinichthys supralateralis (Parr, 1928) Bolinichthys supralateralis (p. 22)
Boridia grossidens Cuvier, 1830 Boridia grossidens (p. 33)
Brama brama (Bonnaterre, 1788) Brama brama (p. 33)
Brevoortia aurea (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Brevoortia aurea (p. 9)
Brevoortia pectinata (Jenyns, 1842) Brevoortia pectinata (p. 9)
Brycon orbignyanus (Valenciennes, 1850) Brycon orbignyanus (p. 11)
Bryconamericus iheringii (Boulenger, 1887) Bryconamericus iheringii (p. 11)
Bryconamericus stramineus Eigenmann, 1908 Bryconamericus stramineus (p. 11)
Bunocephalus coracoideus (Cope, 1874) Bunocephalus coracoideus (p. 15)
Bunocephalus doriae Boulenger, 1902 Dysichthys doriae (p. 15)
Callichthys callichthys (Linnaeus, 1758) Callichthys callichthys (p. 16)
Callorhinchus callorynchus (Linnaeus, 1758) Callorhinchus callorynchus (p. 1)
Caranx crysos (Mitchill, 1815) Caranx crysos (p. 32)
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. 32)
Carcharhinus acronotus (Poey, 1860) Carcharhinus acronotus (p. 2)
Carcharhinus brachyurus (Günther, 1870) Carcharhinus brachyurus (p. 2)
Carcharhinus brevipinna (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus brevipinna (p. 2)
Carcharhinus isodon (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus isodon (p. 2)
Carcharhinus longimanus (Poey, 1861) Carcharhinus longimanus (p. 2)
Carcharhinus obscurus (Lesueur, 1818) Carcharhinus obscurus (p. 2)
Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827) Carcharhinus plumbeus (p. 2)
Carcharhinus porosus (Ranzani, 1839) Carcharhinus porosus (p. 2)
Carcharhinus signatus (Poey, 1868) Carcharhinus signatus (p. 2)
Carcharias taurus Rafinesque, 1810 Carcharias taurus (p. 2)
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. 3)
Centriscops humerosus (Richardson, 1846) Centriscops humerosus (p. 29)
Centrobranchus nigroocellatus (Günther, 1873) Centrobranchus nigroocellatus (p. 21)
Centroscymnus owstonii Garman, 1906 Centroscymnus cryptacanthus (p. 3)
Cephalopholis fulva (Linnaeus, 1758) Cephalopholis fulva (p. 31)
Ceratias tentaculatus (Norman, 1930) Ceratias tentaculatus (p. 25)
Ceratoscopelus maderensis (Lowe, 1839) Ceratoscopelus maderensis (p. 22)
Ceratoscopelus warmingii (Lütken, 1892) Ceratoscopelus warmingii (p. 22)
Cetengraulis edentulus (Cuvier, 1829) Cetengraulis edentulus (p. 8)
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) Cetorhinus maximus (p. 3)
Characidium fasciatum Reinhardt, 1867 Characidium fasciatum (p. 13)
Characidium rachovii Regan, 1913 Characidium rachowi (p. 13)
Charax gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Charax gibbosus (p. 10)
Charax stenopterus (Cope, 1894) Charax stenopterus (p. 10)
Chauliodus danae Regan & Trewavas, 1929 Chauliodus danae (p. 19)
Chauliodus sloani Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chauliodus sloani (p. 19)
Cheilopogon furcatus (Mitchill, 1815) Cheilopogon furcatus (p. 26)
Cheirodon interruptus (Jenyns, 1842) Cheirodon interruptus (p. 12)
Chlopsis bicolor Rafinesque, 1810 Chlopsis bicolor (p. 7)
Chloroscombrus chrysurus (Linnaeus, 1766) Chloroscombrus chrysurus (p. 32)
Cichlasoma pusillum Kullander, 1983 Cichlasoma pusillum (p. 35)
Cnesterodon carnegiei Haseman, 1911 Cnesterodon carnegiei (p. 27)
Cnesterodon decemmaculatus (Jenyns, 1842) Cnesterodon decemmaculatus (p. 27)
Coelorinchus fasciatus (Günther, 1878) Caelorinchus fasciatus (p. 24)
Coelorinchus kaiyomaru Arai & Iwamoto, 1979 Caelorinchus kaiyomaru (p. 24)
Coelorinchus marinii Hubbs, 1934 Caelorinchus marinii (p. 24)
Conger orbignianus Valenciennes, 1837 Conger orbignianus (p. 7)
Congiopodus peruvianus (Cuvier, 1829) Congiopodus peruvianus (p. 29)
Conodon nobilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Conodon nobilis (p. 33)
Cookeolus japonicus (Cuvier, 1829) Cookeolus japonicus (p. 31)
Coris julis (Linnaeus, 1758) Coris julis (p. 35)
Corydoras aeneus (Gill, 1858) Corydoras aeneus (p. 16)
Corydoras hastatus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888 Corydoras hastatus (p. 16)
Corydoras paleatus (Jenyns, 1842) Corydoras paleatus (p. 16)
Corydoras undulatus Regan, 1912 Corydoras undulatus (p. 16)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hyppurus (p. 32)
Coryphaenoides filicauda Günther, 1878 Coryphaenoides filicauda (p. 24)
Coryphaenoides subserrulatus Makushok, 1976 Coryphaenoides subserrulatus (p. 24)
Cottoperca gobio (Günther, 1861) Cottoperca gobio (p. 36)
Cottunculus granulosus Karrer, 1968 Cottunculus granulosus (p. 30)
Crenicichla celidochilus Casciotta, 1987 Crenicichla celidochilus (p. 35)
Crenicichla lacustris (Castelnau, 1855) Crenicichla lacustris (p. 35)
Crenicichla lepidota Heckel, 1840 Crenicichla lepidota (p. 35)
Crenicichla scottii (Eigenmann, 1907) Crenicichla scottii (p. 35)
Crenicichla vittata Heckel, 1840 Crenicichla vittata (p. 35)
Cynomacrurus piriei Dollo, 1909 Cynomacrurus piriei (p. 24)
Cynopoecilus melanotaenia (Regan, 1912) Cynopoecilus melanotaenia (p. 27)
Cynopotamus argenteus (Valenciennes, 1836) Cynopotamus argenteus (p. 10)
Cynoscion guatucupa (Cuvier, 1830) Cynoscion guatucupa (p. 34)
Cynoscion jamaicensis (Vaillant & Bocourt, 1883) Cynoscion jamaicensis (p. 34)
Cyphocharax platanus (Günther, 1880) Cyphocharax platanus (p. 9)
Cyphocharax spilotus (Vari, 1987) Cyphocharax spilotus (p. 9)
Cyphocharax voga (Hensel, 1870) Cyphocharax voga (p. 9)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio carpio (p. 9)
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Dactylopterus volitans (p. 29)
Dasyatis pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758) Dasyatis pastinaca (p. 6)
Decapterus tabl Berry, 1968 Decapterus tabl (p. 32)
Derichthys serpentinus Gill, 1884 Derichthys serpentinus (p. 7)
Diaphus bertelseni Nafpaktitis, 1966 Diaphus bertelseni (p. 22)
Diaphus hudsoni Zurbrigg & Scott, 1976 Diaphus hudsoni (p. 22)
Diaphus metopoclampus (Cocco, 1829) Diaphus metopoclampus (p. 22)
Diapoma alburnus (Hensel, 1870) Astyanax alburnus (p. 11)
Diapoma speculiferum Cope, 1894 Diapoma speculiferum (p. 12)
Diapoma terofali (Géry, 1964) Glandulocauda terofali (p. 12)
Diapoma uruguayense (Messner, 1962) Hyphessobrycon melanopleurus uruguayensis (p. 11)
Diplodus argenteus (Valenciennes, 1830) Diplodus argenteus argenteus (p. 33)
Dipturus leptocauda (Krefft & Stehmann, 1975) Dipturus leptocauda (p. 5)
Dipturus trachyderma (Krefft & Stehmann, 1975) Dipturus trachyderma (p. 5)
Discopyge tschudii Heckel, 1846 Discopyge tschudii (p. 4)
Dissostichus eleginoides Smitt, 1898 Dissostichus eleginoides (p. 36)
Dules auriga Cuvier, 1829 Dules auriga (p. 30)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 31)
Echinorhinus brucus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Echinorhinus brucus (p. 3)
Ectrepopterus uruguayensis (Fowler, 1943) Hyphessobrycon uruguayensis (p. 11)
Eigenmannia trilineata López & Castello, 1966 Eigenmannia trilineata (p. 17)
Eigenmannia virescens (Valenciennes, 1836) Eigenmannia virescens (p. 17)
Electrona subaspera (Günther, 1864) Electrona subaspera (p. 21)
Engraulis anchoita Hubbs & Marini, 1935 Engraulis anchoita (p. 8)
Epigonus robustus (Barnard, 1927) Epigonus robustus (p. 31)
Epinephelus marginatus (Lowe, 1834) Epinephelus marginatus (p. 31)
Etmopterus bigelowi Shirai & Tachikawa, 1993 Etmopterus bigelowi (p. 3)
Etmopterus gracilispinis Krefft, 1968 Etmopterus gracilispinis (p. 3)
Etmopterus lucifer Jordan & Snyder, 1902 Etmopterus lucifer (p. 3)
Eucinostomus gula (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Eucinostomus gula (p. 33)
Euprotomicroides zantedeschia Hulley & Penrith, 1966 Euprotomicroides zantedeschia (p. 4)
Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) Euthynnus alletteratus (p. 38)
Evoxymetopon taeniatus Gill, 1863 Evoxymetopon taeniatus (p. 37)
Exocoetus volitans Linnaeus, 1758 Exocoetus volitans (p. 26)
Facciolella oxyrhyncha (Bellotti, 1883) Facciolella oxyrhyncha (p. 7)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia petimba (p. 29)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvier (p. 2)
Galeocharax humeralis (Valenciennes, 1834) Galeocharax humeralis (p. 10)
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeorhinus galeus (p. 2)
Gasterochisma melampus Richardson, 1845 Gasterochisma melampus (p. 37)
Gempylus serpens Cuvier, 1829 Gempylus serpens (p. 38)
Genidens barbus (Lacepède, 1803) Genidens barbus (p. 13)
Genidens genidens (Cuvier, 1829) Genidens genidens (p. 13)
Genypterus blacodes (Forster, 1801) Genypterus blacodes (p. 23)
Genypterus brasiliensis Regan, 1903 Genypterus brasiliensis (p. 23)
Geophagus brasiliensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Geophagus brasiliensis (p. 35)
Geotria australis Gray, 1851 Geotria australis (p. 1)
Gerres cinereus (Walbaum, 1792) Gerres cinereus (p. 33)
Gnathophis mystax (Delaroche, 1809) Gnathophis mystax (p. 7)
Gymnogeophagus australis (Eigenmann, 1907) Gymnogeophagus australis (p. 35)
Gymnogeophagus balzanii (Perugia, 1891) Gymnogeophagus balzanii (p. 35)
Gymnogeophagus gymnogenys (Hensel, 1870) Gymnogeophagus gymnogenys (p. 35)
Gymnogeophagus labiatus (Hensel, 1870) Gymnogeophagus labiatus (p. 35)
Gymnogeophagus meridionalis Reis & Malabarba, 1988 Gymnogeophagus meridionalis (p. 35)
Gymnogeophagus rhabdotus (Hensel, 1870) Gymnogeophagus rhabdotus (p. 35)
Gymnoscopelus nicholsi (Gilbert, 1911) Gymnoscopelus nicholsi (p. 22)
Gymnoscopelus piabilis (Whitley, 1931) Gymnoscopelus piabilis (p. 22)
Gymnothorax ocellatus Agassiz, 1831 Gymnothorax ocellatus (p. 7)
Gymnotus carapo Linnaeus, 1758 Gymnotus carapo (p. 18)
Gymnura altavela (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnura altavela (p. 6)
Haemulon bonariense Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon bonariense (p. 33)
Harengula jaguana Poey, 1865 Harengula jaguana (p. 8)
Helicolenus dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809) Helicolenus dactylopterus (p. 29)
Hemisorubim platyrhynchos (Valenciennes, 1840) Hemisorubim platyrhynchos (p. 15)
Heptapterus mustelinus (Valenciennes, 1835) Heptapterus mustelinus (p. 14)
Heptranchias perlo (Bonnaterre, 1788) Heptranchias perlo (p. 3)
Herwigia kreffti (Nielsen & Larsen, 1970) Herwigia kreffti (p. 18)
Heterocheirodon yatai (Casciotta, Miquelarena & Protogino, 1992) Heterocheirodon yatai (p. 12)
Hexanchus griseus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Hexanchus griseus (p. 3)
Hippocampus erectus Perry, 1810 Hippocampus erectus (p. 28)
Hisonotus nigricauda (Boulenger, 1891) Microlepidogaster nigricauda (p. 17)
Hollandichthys multifasciatus (Eigenmann & Norris, 1900) Hollandichthys multifasciatus (p. 12)
Homodiaetus anisitsi Eigenmann & Ward, 1907 Homodiaetus anisitsi (p. 15)
Homodiaetus anisitsi Eigenmann & Ward, 1907 Homodiaetus vazferreirai (p. 15)
Hoplias lacerdae Miranda Ribeiro, 1908 Hoplias malabaricus lacerdae (p. 10)
Hoplias malabaricus (Bloch, 1794) Hoplias malabaricus (p. 10)
Hoplosternum littorale (Hancock, 1828) Hoplosternum littorale (p. 16)
Hydrolagus affinis (de Brito Capello, 1868) Hydrolagus affinis (p. 1)
Hygophum hanseni (Tåning, 1932) Hygophum hanseni (p. 21)
Hypanus say (Lesueur, 1817) Dasyatis sayi (p. 6)
Hyphessobrycon anisitsi (Eigenmann, 1907) Hyphessobrycon anisitsi (p. 11)
Hyphessobrycon bifasciatus Ellis, 1911 Hyphessobrycon bifasciatus (p. 11)
Hyphessobrycon boulengeri (Eigenmann, 1907) Hyphessobrycon boulengeri (p. 11)
Hyphessobrycon eques (Steindachner, 1882) Hyphessobrycon callistus (p. 11)
Hyphessobrycon luetkenii (Boulenger, 1887) Hyphessobrycon luetkenii (p. 11)
Hyphessobrycon meridionalis Ringuelet, Miquelarena & Menni, 1978 Hyphessobrycon meridionalis (p. 11)
Hyphessobrycon reticulatus Ellis, 1911 Hyphessobrycon reticulatus (p. 11)
Hypleurochilus fissicornis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Hypleurochilus fissicornis (p. 37)
Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (Ranzani, 1841) Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (p. 26)
Hyporthodus niveatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus niveatus (p. 31)
Hypostomus alatus Castelnau, 1855 Hypostomus alatus (p. 16)
Hypostomus aspilogaster (Cope, 1894) Hypostomus aspilogaster (p. 16)
Hypostomus borellii (Boulenger, 1897) Hypostomus borellii (p. 16)
Hypostomus commersoni Valenciennes, 1836 Hypostomus commersoni (p. 16)
Hypostomus laplatae (Eigenmann, 1907) Hypostomus laplatae (p. 16)
Hypostomus luetkeni (Steindachner, 1877) Hypostomus luetkeni (p. 16)
Hypostomus luteomaculatus (Devincenzi, 1942) Hypostomus luteomaculatus (p. 16)
Hypostomus micromaculatus Boeseman, 1968 Hypostomus micromaculatus (p. 16)
Hypostomus punctatus Valenciennes, 1840 Hypostomus punctatus (p. 16)
Hypostomus regani (Ihering, 1905) Hypostomus regani (p. 16)
Hypostomus uruguayensis Reis, Weber & Malabarba, 1990 Hypostomus uruguayensis (p. 16)
Icichthys australis Haedrich, 1966 Icichthys australis (p. 39)
Idiacanthus atlanticus Brauer, 1906 Idiacanthus atlanticus (p. 20)
Idiacanthus fasciola Peters, 1877 Idiacanthus fasciola (p. 20)
Iluocoetes fimbriatus Jenyns, 1842 Iluocoetes fimbriatus (p. 36)
Istiophorus albicans (Latreille, 1804) Istiophorus albicans (p. 38)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrhincus (p. 3)
Jenynsia lineata (Jenyns, 1842) Jenynsia lineata (p. 27)
Jenynsia multidentata (Jenyns, 1842) Jenynsia multidentata (p. 27)
Kajikia albida (Poey, 1860) Tetrapturus albidus (p. 38)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 39)
Lamna nasus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lamna nasus (p. 3)
Lampadena chavesi Collett, 1905 Lampadena chavesi (p. 22)
Lampadena luminosa (Garman, 1899) Lampadena luminosa (p. 22)
Lampadena notialis Nafpaktitis & Paxton, 1968 Lampadena notialis (p. 22)
Lampanyctus australis Tåning, 1932 Lampanyctus australis (p. 22)
Lampichthys procerus (Brauer, 1904) Lampichthys procerus (p. 21)
Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788) Lampris guttatus (p. 22)
Lampris immaculatus Gilchrist, 1904 Lampris immaculatus (p. 22)
Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (Smith, 1843) Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (p. 38)
Lepidophanes guentheri (Goode & Bean, 1896) Lepidophanes guentheri (p. 22)
Leporinus fasciatus (Bloch, 1794) Leporinus fasciatus (p. 9)
Leporinus friderici (Bloch, 1794) Leporinus friderici (p. 9)
Leporinus striatus Kner, 1858 Leporinus striatus (p. 9)
Leptonotus blainvilleanus (Eydoux & Gervais, 1837) Leptonotus blainvilleanus (p. 28)
Lestidiops jayakari (Boulenger, 1889) Lestidiops jayakari jayakari (p. 21)
Lestidiops sphyraenopsis Hubbs, 1916 Lestidiops sphyraenopsis (p. 21)
Lobianchia dofleini (Zugmayer, 1911) Lobianchia dofleini (p. 22)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 33)
Lophius gastrophysus Miranda Ribeiro, 1915 Lophius gastrophysus (p. 25)
Lopholatilus villarii Miranda Ribeiro, 1915 Lopholatilus villarii (p. 31)
Loricaria apeltogaster Boulenger, 1895 Loricaria apeltogaster (p. 17)
Loricariichthys anus (Valenciennes, 1835) Loricariichthys anus (p. 17)
Loricariichthys labialis (Boulenger, 1895) Loricariichthys labialis (p. 17)
Loricariichthys maculatus (Bloch, 1794) Loricariichthys maculatus (p. 17)
Lucigadus nigromaculatus (McCulloch, 1907) Ventrifossa nigromaculata (p. 24)
Luciopimelodus pati (Valenciennes, 1835) Luciopimelodus pati (p. 14)
Luciosudis normani Fraser-Brunner, 1931 Luciosudis normani (p. 20)
Lutjanus synagris (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanus synagris (p. 33)
Lycenchelys bachmanni Gosztonyi, 1977 Lycenchelys bachmanni (p. 36)
Lycengraulis grossidens (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Lycengraulis grossidens (p. 8)
Macrodon ancylodon (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Macrodon ancylodon (p. 34)
Macroparalepis affinis Ege, 1933 Macroparalepis affinis (p. 21)
Macroparalepis macrogeneion Post, 1973 Macroparalepis macrogeneion (p. 21)
Macropsobrycon uruguayanae Eigenmann, 1915 Macropsobrycon uruguayanae (p. 12)
Macroramphosus gracilis (Lowe, 1839) Macroramphosus gracilis (p. 29)
Macroramphosus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758) Macroramphosus scolopax (p. 29)
Macrourus carinatus (Günther, 1878) Macrourus carinatus (p. 24)
Macrourus holotrachys Günther, 1878 Macrourus holotrachys (p. 24)
Macruronus magellanicus Lönnberg, 1907 Macruronus magellanicus (p. 24)
Makaira nigricans Lacepède, 1802 Makaira nigricans (p. 39)
Malacocephalus occidentalis Goode & Bean, 1885 Malacocephalus occidentalis (p. 24)
Markiana nigripinnis (Perugia, 1891) Markiana nigripinnis (p. 12)
Maurolicus muelleri (Gmelin, 1789) Maurolicus muelleri (p. 19)
Megalancistrus parananus (Peters, 1881) Megalancistrus aculeatus (p. 16)
Megaleporinus obtusidens (Valenciennes, 1837) Leporinus obtusidens (p. 9)
Megalonema platanum (Günther, 1880) Megalonema platanum (p. 14)
Melanostomias bartonbeani Parr, 1927 Melanostomias bartonbeani (p. 19)
Menticirrhus americanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Menticirrhus americanus (p. 34)
Merluccius australis (Hutton, 1872) Merluccius australis (p. 24)
Merluccius hubbsi Marini, 1933 Merluccius hubbsi (p. 24)
Microglanis cottoides (Boulenger, 1891) Microglanis cottoides (p. 14)
Micromesistius australis Norman, 1937 Micromesistius australis (p. 24)
Micropogonias furnieri (Desmarest, 1823) Micropogonias furnieri (p. 34)
Mimagoniates inequalis (Eigenmann, 1911) Mimagoniates inequalis (p. 12)
Mirognathus normani Parr, 1951 Mirognathus normani (p. 18)
Mobula hypostoma (Bancroft, 1831) Mobula hypostoma (p. 6)
Moenkhausia dichroura (Kner, 1858) Moenkhausia dichroura (p. 12)
Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae (Steindachner, 1907) Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae (p. 12)
Mugil liza Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil brasiliensis (p. 25)
Mugil liza Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil platanus (p. 25)
Mullus argentinae Hubbs & Marini, 1933 Mullus argentinae (p. 34)
Mustelus canis (Mitchill, 1815) Mustelus canis (p. 2)
Mustelus fasciatus (Garman, 1913) Mustelus fasciatus (p. 2)
Mustelus schmitti Springer, 1939 Mustelus schmitti (p. 2)
Myctophum affine (Lütken, 1892) Myctophum affine (p. 21)
Myctophum obtusirostre Tåning, 1928 Myctophum obtusirostre (p. 21)
Myliobatis freminvillei Lesueur, 1824 Myliobatis freminvillii (p. 6)
Myliobatis goodei Garman, 1885 Myliobatis goodei (p. 6)
Mylossoma duriventre (Cuvier, 1818) Mylossoma paraguayense (p. 12)
Myxine affinis Günther, 1870 Myxine affinis (p. 1)
Nannobrachium atrum (Tåning, 1928) Lampanyctus ater (p. 22)
Nannobrachium lineatum (Tåning, 1928) Lampanyctus lineatus (p. 22)
Nansenia antarctica Kawaguchi & Butler, 1984 Nansenia antarctica (p. 18)
Narcine brasiliensis (Olfers, 1831) Narcine brasiliensis (p. 4)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 32)
Nemadactylus bergi (Norman, 1937) Cheilodactylus bergi (p. 35)
Nemichthys scolopaceus Richardson, 1848 Nemichthys scolopaceus (p. )
Notacanthus chemnitzii Bloch, 1788 Notacanthus chemnitzii (p. 6)
Notacanthus sexspinis Richardson, 1846 Notacanthus sexspinis (p. 6)
Notolychnus valdiviae (Brauer, 1904) Notolychnus valdiviae (p. 22)
Notolycodes schmidti Gosztonyi, 1977 Notolycodes schmidti (p. 36)
Notophycis marginata (Günther, 1878) Austrophycis marginata (p. 23)
Notopogon fernandezianus (Delfin, 1899) Notopogon fernandezianus (p. 29)
Notorynchus cepedianus (Péron, 1807) Notorhynchus cepedianus (p. 3)
Notoscopelus caudispinosus (Johnson, 1863) Notoscopelus caudispinosus (p. 22)
Notoscopelus resplendens (Richardson, 1845) Notoscopelus resplendens (p. 22)
Odontesthes bonariensis (Valenciennes, 1835) Odontesthes bonariensis (p. 25)
Odontesthes humensis de Buen, 1953 Odontesthes humensis (p. 25)
Odontesthes incisa (Jenyns, 1841) Odontesthes incisa (p. 26)
Odontesthes mirinensis Bemvenuti, 1996 Odontesthes mirinensis (p. 26)
Odontesthes perugiae Evermann & Kendall, 1906 Odontesthes perugiae (p. 26)
Odontesthes platensis (Berg, 1895) Odontesthes platensis (p. 26)
Odontesthes retropinnis (de Buen, 1953) Odontesthes retropinnis (p. 26)
Odontesthes smitti (Lahille, 1929) Odontesthes smitti (p. 26)
Odontostilbe microcephala Eigenmann, 1907 Odontostilbe microcephala (p. 12)
Odontostilbe pequira (Steindachner, 1882) Holoshesthes pequira (p. 12)
Ogcocephalus vespertilio (Linnaeus, 1758) Ogcocephalus vespertilio (p. 25)
Oidiphorus brevis (Norman, 1937) Oidiphorus brevis (p. 36)
Oligoplites saliens (Bloch, 1793) Oligoplites saliens (p. 32)
Oligoplites saurus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Oligoplites saurus (p. 32)
Oligosarcus hepsetus (Cuvier, 1829) Oligosarcus hepsetus (p. 10)
Oligosarcus jenynsii (Günther, 1864) Oligosarcus jenynsii (p. 10)
Oligosarcus platensis (Messner, 1962) Astyanacinus platensis (p. 11)
Olyra collettii (Steindachner, 1881) Myoglanis collettii (p. 14)
Ophichthus gomesii (Castelnau, 1855) Ophichthus gomesii (p. 7)
Ophioscion adustus (Agassiz, 1831) Ophioscion adustus (p. 34)
Opisthonema oglinum (Lesueur, 1818) Opisthonema oglinum (p. 8)
Otocinclus flexilis Cope, 1894 Otocinclus flexilis (p. 17)
Oxydoras kneri Bleeker, 1862 Oxydoras kneri (p. 13)
Pachypops fourcroi (Lacepède, 1802) Pachypops fourcroi (p. 34)
Pachyurus bonariensis Steindachner, 1879 Pachyurus bonariensis (p. 34)
Pagrus pagrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagrus pagrus (p. 33)
Paralonchurus brasiliensis (Steindachner, 1875) Paralonchurus brasiliensis (p. 34)
Paraloricaria commersonoides (Devincenzi, 1943) Paraloricaria commersonoides (p. 17)
Paraloricaria vetula (Valenciennes, 1835) Paraloricaria vetula (p. 17)
Parapimelodus valenciennis (Lütken, 1874) Parapimelodus valenciennis (p. 14)
Parastegophilus maculatus (Steindachner, 1879) Homodiaetus maculatus (p. 15)
Paravandellia oxyptera Miranda Ribeiro, 1912 Branchioica teaguei (p. 15)
Parexocoetus hillianus (Gosse, 1851) Exocoetus mesogaster (p. 26)
Parona signata (Jenyns, 1841) Parona signata (p. 32)
Patagonotothen longipes (Steindachner, 1876) Patagonotothen longipes (p. 36)
Patagonotothen ramsayi (Regan, 1913) Patagonotothen ramsayi (p. 36)
Pellona flavipinnis (Valenciennes, 1837) Pellona flavipinnis (p. 8)
Peprilus paru (Linnaeus, 1758) Peprilus paru (p. 39)
Percophis brasiliensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Percophis brasiliensis (p. 36)
Phalloceros caudimaculatus (Hensel, 1868) Phalloceros caudimaculatus (p. 27)
Phalloptychus januarius (Hensel, 1868) Phalloptychus januarius (p. 27)
Phosichthys argenteus Hutton, 1872 Phosichthys argenteus (p. 19)
Piaractus brachypomus (Cuvier, 1818) Colossoma paco (p. 12)
Pimelodella gracilis (Valenciennes, 1835) Pimelodella gracilis (p. 14)
Pimelodella laticeps Eigenmann, 1917 Pimelodella laticeps (p. 14)
Pimelodus absconditus Azpelicueta, 1995 Pimelodus absconditus (p. 14)
Pimelodus albicans (Valenciennes, 1840) Pimelodus albicans (p. 14)
Pimelodus maculatus Lacepède, 1803 Pimelodus maculatus (p. 14)
Pinguipes brasilianus Cuvier, 1829 Pinguipes brasilianus (p. 36)
Plagioscion ternetzi Boulenger, 1895 Plagioscion ternetzi (p. 34)
Platanichthys platana (Regan, 1917) Platanichthys platana (p. 8)
Pogonias cromis (Linnaeus, 1766) Pogonias cromis (p. 34)
Pollichthys mauli (Poll, 1953) Pollichthys mauli (p. 19)
Polydactylus oligodon (Günther, 1860) Polydactylus oligodon (p. 34)
Polydactylus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Polydactylus virginicus (p. 34)
Polymixia lowei Günther, 1859 Polymixia lowei (p. 23)
Polyprion americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polyprion americanus (p. 30)
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltator (p. 31)
Porichthys porosissimus (Cuvier, 1829) Porichthys porosissimus (p. 25)
Potamorhina squamoralevis (Braga & Azpelicueta, 1983) Potamorhina squamoralevis (p. 9)
Potamotrygon hystrix (Müller & Henle, 1841) Potamotrygon histrix (p. 6)
Potamotrygon motoro (Müller & Henle, 1841) Potamotrygon motoro (p. 6)
Priacanthus arenatus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus arenatus (p. 31)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 2)
Prionotus nudigula Ginsburg, 1950 Prionotus nudigula (p. 29)
Prionotus punctatus (Bloch, 1793) Prionotus punctatus (p. 29)
Pristis pectinata Latham, 1794 Pristis pectinata (p. 4)
Prochilodus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Prochilodus lineatus (p. 9)
Protomyctophum choriodon Hulley, 1981 Protomyctophum choriodon (p. 21)
Protomyctophum normani (Tåning, 1932) Protomyctophum normani (p. 21)
Protomyctophum tenisoni (Norman, 1930) Protomyctophum tenisoni (p. 21)
Psammobatis bergi Marini, 1932 Psammobatis bergi (p. 5)
Psammobatis extenta (Garman, 1913) Psammobatis extenta (p. 5)
Psammobatis lentiginosa McEachran, 1983 Psammobatis normani (p. 5)
Psammobatis normani McEachran, 1983 Psammobatis normani (p. 5)
Psammobatis rudis Günther, 1870 Psammobatis rudis (p. 5)
Psammobatis rutrum Jordan, 1891 Psammobatis rutrum (p. 5)
Psammobatis scobina (Philippi, 1857) Psammobatis scobina (p. 5)
Pseudobatos horkelii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Rhinobatos horkelii (p. 4)
Pseudobatos percellens (Walbaum, 1792) Rhinobatos percellens (p. 4)
Pseudocorynopoma doriae Perugia, 1891 Pseudocorynopoma doriae (p. 12)
Pseudocyttus maculatus Gilchrist, 1906 Pseudocyttus maculatus (p. 28)
Pseudohemiodon devincenzii (Señorans, 1950) Pseudohemiodon devincenzii (p. 17)
Pseudopercis semifasciata (Cuvier, 1829) Pseudopercis semifasciata (p. 36)
Pseudoplatystoma corruscans (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Pseudoplatystoma coruscans (p. 15)
Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum (Linnaeus, 1766) Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum (p. 15)
Psychrolutes marmoratus (Gill, 1889) Psychrolutes marmoratus (p. 30)
Pterodoras granulosus (Valenciennes, 1821) Megalodoras laevigatulus (p. 13)
Pterodoras granulosus (Valenciennes, 1821) Pterodoras granulosus (p. 13)
Pterygoplichthys anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Liposarcus anisitsi (p. 16)
Pygocentrus nattereri Kner, 1858 Serrasalmus nattereri (p. 13)
Pyrrhulina australis Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Pyrrhulina australis (p. 10)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadum (p. 31)
Rajella sadowskii (Krefft & Stehmann, 1974) Rajella sadowskii (p. 5)
Ramnogaster arcuata (Jenyns, 1842) Ramnogaster arcuata (p. 8)
Ramnogaster melanostoma (Eigenmann, 1907) Ramnogaster melanostoma (p. 8)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 31)
Rhamdia quelen (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Rhamdia quelen (p. 14)
Rhaphiodon vulpinus Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Rhaphiodon vulpinus (p. 11)
Rhinelepis aspera Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Rhinelepis aspera (p. 16)
Rhinodoras dorbignyi (Kner, 1855) Rhinodoras dorbignyi (p. 13)
Rhinoptera bonasus (Mitchill, 1815) Rhinoptera bonasus (p. 6)
Ricola macrops (Regan, 1904) Ricola macrops (p. 17)
Rineloricaria felipponei (Fowler, 1943) Rineloricaria felipponei (p. 17)
Rineloricaria lima (Kner, 1853) Rineloricaria lima (p. 17)
Rineloricaria pareiacantha (Fowler, 1943) Rineloricaria pareiacantha (p. 17)
Rineloricaria thrissoceps (Fowler, 1943) Rineloricaria thrissoceps (p. 17)
Rioraja agassizii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Rioraja agassizii (p. 5)
Roeboides microlepis (Reinhardt, 1851) Roeboides bonariensis (p. 10)
Roeboides prognathus (Boulenger, 1895) Roeboides prognathus (p. 10)
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. 37)
Salilota australis (Günther, 1878) Salilota australis (p. 24)
Salminus brasiliensis (Cuvier, 1816) Salminus maxillosus (p. 11)
Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Sarda sarda (p. 38)
Sardinella aurita Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella aurita (p. 8)
Sardinella brasiliensis (Steindachner, 1879) Sardinella brasiliensis (p. 8)
Saurenchelys cancrivora Peters, 1864 Saurenchelys cancrivora (p. 8)
Saurida brasiliensis Norman, 1935 Saurida brasiliensis (p. 20)
Saurida caribbaea Breder, 1927 Saurida caribbaea (p. 20)
Schizodon borellii (Boulenger, 1900) Schizodon borellii (p. 10)
Schizodon fasciatus Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Schizodon fasciatus (p. 10)
Schizodon platae (Garman, 1890) Schizodon platae (p. 10)
Schroederichthys bivius (Müller & Henle, 1838) Schroederichthys bivius (p. 1)
Scleromystax macropterus (Regan, 1913) Corydoras macropterus (p. 16)
Scleronema operculatum Eigenmann, 1917 Scleronema operculatum (p. 15)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. 38)
Scomberesox scombroides (Richardson, 1843) Scomberesox saurus scombroides (p. 26)
Scopelopsis multipunctatus Brauer, 1906 Scopelopsis multipunctatus (p. 22)
Scyliorhinus besnardi Springer & Sadowsky, 1970 Scyliorhinus besnardi (p. 1)
Scyliorhinus haeckelii (Miranda Ribeiro, 1907) Scyliorhinus haeckeli (p. 1)
Sebastes oculatus Valenciennes, 1833 Sebastes oculatus (p. 29)
Selene setapinnis (Mitchill, 1815) Selene setapinnis (p. 32)
Selene vomer (Linnaeus, 1758) Selene vomer (p. 32)
Seriola lalandi Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola lalandi (p. 32)
Seriolella caerulea Guichenot, 1848 Seriolella caerulea (p. 39)
Serranus baldwini (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Serranus baldwini (p. 30)
Serranus flaviventris (Cuvier, 1829) Serranus flaviventris (p. 30)
Serrapinnus piaba (Lütken, 1875) Serrapinnus piaba (p. 12)
Serrasalmus rhombeus (Linnaeus, 1766) Serrasalmus rhombeus (p. 13)
Serrasalmus spilopleura Kner, 1858 Serrasalmus spilopleura (p. 13)
Sio nordenskjoldii (Lönnberg, 1905) Sio nordenskjoldii (p. 27)
Somniosus antarcticus Whitley, 1939 Somniosus pacificus (p. )
Somniosus pacificus Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944 Somniosus pacificus (p. 3)
Sorubim lima (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sorubim lima (p. 15)
Spatuloricaria nudiventris (Valenciennes, 1840) Spatuloricaria nudiventris (p. 17)
Sphyraena guachancho Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena guachancho (p. 37)
Sphyraena picudilla Poey, 1860 Sphyraena picudilla (p. 37)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. 2)
Sphyrna tudes (Valenciennes, 1822) Sphyrna tudes (p. 2)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 2)
Squaliolus laticaudus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Squaliolus laticaudus (p. 4)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. 4)
Squalus blainville (Risso, 1827) Squalus blainvillei (p. 4)
Squalus cubensis Howell Rivero, 1936 Squalus cubensis (p. 4)
Squalus megalops (Macleay, 1881) Squalus megalops (p. 4)
Squalus mitsukurii Jordan & Snyder, 1903 Squalus mitsukurii (p. 4)
Squatina argentina (Marini, 1930) Squatina argentina (p. 4)
Squatina guggenheim Marini, 1936 Squatina guggenheim (p. 4)
Squatina occulta Vooren & da Silva, 1992 Squatina occulta (p. 4)
Steindachneridion scriptum (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918) Steindachneridion scripta (p. 15)
Steindachnerina biornata (Braga & Azpelicueta, 1987) Steindachnerina biornata (p. 9)
Steindachnerina brevipinna (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) Steindachnerina brevipinna (p. 9)
Sternoptyx diaphana Hermann, 1781 Sternoptyx diaphana (p. 19)
Stomias affinis Günther, 1887 Stomias affinis (p. 19)
Stomias boa boa (Risso, 1810) Stomias boa boa (p. 19)
Stomias longibarbatus (Brauer, 1902) Stomias longibarbatus (p. 19)
Stromateus brasiliensis Fowler, 1906 Stromateus brasiliensis (p. 39)
Symbolophorus barnardi (Tåning, 1932) Symbolophorus barnardi (p. 21)
Symbolophorus boops (Richardson, 1845) Symbolophorus boops (p. 21)
Sympterygia acuta Garman, 1877 Sympterygia acuta (p. 5)
Sympterygia bonapartii Müller & Henle, 1841 Sympterygia bonapartii (p. 5)
Synbranchus marmoratus Bloch, 1795 Synbranchus marmoratus (p. 29)
Syngnathus folletti Herald, 1942 Syngnathus folletti (p. 28)
Synodus synodus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus synodus (p. 20)
Taaningichthys bathyphilus (Tåning, 1928) Taaningichthys bathyphilus (p. 22)
Tetronarce puelcha (Lahille, 1926) Torpedo puelcha (p. 4)
Thalassophryne montevidensis (Berg, 1893) Thalassophryne montevidensis (p. 25)
Thoracocharax stellatus (Kner, 1858) Gastropelecus stellatus (p. 10)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 38)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 38)
Thunnus maccoyii (Castelnau, 1872) Thunnus maccoyii (p. 38)
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus obesus (p. 38)
Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thunnus thynnus (p. 38)
Thyrsites atun (Euphrasen, 1791) Thyrsites atun (p. 37)
Thyrsitops lepidopoides (Cuvier, 1832) Thyrsitops lepidopoides (p. 37)
Trachelyopterus albicrux (Berg, 1901) Trachelyopterus albicrux (p. 13)
Trachelyopterus striatulus (Steindachner, 1877) Trachelyopterus striatulus (p. 14)
Trachelyopterus teaguei (Devincenzi, 1942) Trachelyopterus teaguei (p. 14)
Trachinotus marginatus Cuvier, 1832 Trachinotus marginatus (p. 32)
Trachinotus ovatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachinotus glaucus (p. 32)
Trachurus lathami Nichols, 1920 Trachurus lathami (p. 32)
Triathalassothia argentina (Berg, 1897) Triathalassothia argentina (p. 25)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 37)
Triportheus paranensis (Günther, 1874) Triportheus paranensis (p. 11)
Umbrina canosai Berg, 1895 Umbrina canosai (p. 34)
Urophycis brasiliensis (Kaup, 1858) Urophycis brasiliensis (p. 24)
Urophycis cirrata (Goode & Bean, 1896) Urophycis cirrata (p. 24)
Woodsia meyerwaardeni Krefft, 1973 Woodsia meyerwaardeni (p. 19)
Xenolepidichthys dalgleishi Gilchrist, 1922 Xenolepidichthys dalgleishi (p. 28)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 38)
Zapteryx brevirostris (Müller & Henle, 1841) Zapteryx brevirostris (p. 4)
Zearaja chilensis (Guichenot, 1848) Dipturus chilensis (p. 5)
Zenopsis conchifer (Lowe, 1852) Zenopsis conchifera (p. 28)
Zungaro zungaro (Humboldt, 1821) Zungaro zungaro (p. 14)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10