List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 220
Species Name Used in Reference
Abalistes stellaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Abalistes stellatus (p. 45)
Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Abudefduf sexatilis (p. 254)
Acanthopagrus berda (Forsskål, 1775) Acanthopagrus berda (p. 334)
Acanthopagrus bifasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Acanthopagrus bifasciatus (p. 335)
Acanthopagrus latus (Houttuyn, 1782) Acanthopagrus latus (p. 336)
Acanthurus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1835 Acanthurus dussumieri (p. 32)
Acanthurus leucopareius (Jenkins, 1903) Acanthurus leucopareius (p. 33)
Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes, 1835 Acanthurus xanthopterus (p. 34)
Aethaloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775) Athaloperca rogae (p. 299)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatus narinari (p. 24)
Albula glossodonta (Forsskål, 1775) Albula glossodonta (p. 37)
Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Alectis indicus (p. 62)
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Alutera scripta (p. 220)
Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830 Aprion virescens (p. 188)
Argyrops spinifer (Forsskål, 1775) Argyrops spinifer (p. 337-338)
Argyrosomus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Argyrosomus hololepidotus (p. 272)
Arothron stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Arothron stellatus (p. 356)
Atractoscion aequidens (Cuvier, 1830) Atractoscion aequidens (p. 273)
Atule mate (Cuvier, 1833) Atule mate (p. 63)
Auxis thazard (Lacepède, 1800) Auxis thazard (p. 276)
Balistapus undulatus (Park, 1797) Balistapus undulatus (p. 46)
Bothus pantherinus (Rüppell, 1830) Bothus pantherinus (p. 53)
Caesio striata Rüppell, 1830 Caesio striatus (p. 57-58)
Carangoides armatus (Rüppell, 1830) Carangoides armatus (p. 64)
Carangoides bajad (Forsskål, 1775) Carangoides bajad (p. 65-67)
Carangoides chrysophrys (Cuvier, 1833) Carangoides chrysophrys (p. 69)
Carangoides coeruleopinnatus (Rüppell, 1830) Carangoides caeruleopinnatus (p. 68)
Carangoides coeruleopinnatus (Rüppell, 1830) Carangoides uii (p. 74)
Carangoides fulvoguttatus (Forsskål, 1775) Carangoides fulvoguttatus (p. 70)
Carangoides gymnostethus (Cuvier, 1833) Carangoides gymnostethus (p. 71)
Carangoides malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Carangoides malabaricus (p. 72)
Carangoides talamparoides Bleeker, 1852 Carangoides talamparoides (p. 73)
Caranx heberi (Bennett, 1830) Caranx sem (p. 76)
Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx ignobilis (p. 75)
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfasciatus (p. 77-78,59)
Carcharhinus albimarginatus (Rüppell, 1837) Carcharhinus albimarginatus (p. 14)
Carcharhinus brevipinna (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus brevipinna (p. 15-16)
Carcharhinus obscurus (Lesueur, 1818) Carcharhinus obscurus (p. 17)
Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827) Carcharhinus plumbeus (p. 18)
Cephalopholis argus Schneider, 1801 Cephalopholis argus (p. 300)
Cephalopholis aurantia (Valenciennes, 1828) Cephalopholis aurantia (p. 301)
Cephalopholis hemistiktos (Rüppell, 1830) Cephalopholis hemistiktos (p. 302)
Cephalopholis sonnerati (Valenciennes, 1828) Cephalopholis sonnerati (p. 303-304)
Chaetodon fasciatus Forsskål, 1775 Chaetodon fasciatus (p. 99)
Chaetodon larvatus Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon larvatus (p. 100,96)
Chaetodon mesoleucos Forsskål, 1775 Chaetodon mesoleucus (p. 101)
Chaetodon semilarvatus Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon semilarvatus (p. 102)
Chaetodon trifasciatus Park, 1797 Chaetodon trifasciatus (p. 103)
Chaetodon vagabundus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon vagabundus (p. 104)
Chanos chanos (Forsskål, 1775) Chanos chanos (p. 107-108)
Cheilinus abudjubbe Rüppell, 1835 Cheilinus abudjubbe (p. 158)
Cheilinus lunulatus (Forsskål, 1775) Cheilinus lunulatus (p. 159)
Cheilinus undulatus Rüppell, 1835 Cheilinus undulatus (p. 160)
Cheilio inermis (Forsskål, 1775) Cheilio inermis (p. 161)
Chirocentrus dorab (Forsskål, 1775) Chirocentrus dorab (p. 110)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 116)
Crenidens crenidens (Forsskål, 1775) Crenidens crenidens (p. 339)
Crenimugil seheli (Forsskål, 1775) Valamugil seheli (p. 225-226)
Cypselurus poecilopterus (Valenciennes, 1847) Cypselurus poecilopterus (p. 130)
Dascyllus aruanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Dascyllus aruanus (p. 255)
Decapterus kurroides Bleeker, 1855 Decapterus kurroides (p. 79)
Diagramma pictum (Thunberg, 1792) Diagramma pictum (p. 137)
Dicotylichthys punctulatus Kaup, 1855 Dicotylichthys punctulatus (p. 118)
Drepane longimana (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Drepane longimana (p. 120)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 122)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulata (p. 81-82)
Ellochelon vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Liza vaigiensis (p. 224)
Elops machnata (Forsskål, 1775) Elops machnata (p. 124)
Epinephelus areolatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus areolatus (p. 305-306)
Epinephelus chabaudi (Castelnau, 1861) Epinephelus modestus (p. 318)
Epinephelus chlorostigma (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus chlorostigma (p. 307-308)
Epinephelus epistictus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Epinephelus epistictus (p. 309)
Epinephelus fasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus fasciatus (p. 310)
Epinephelus flavocaeruleus (Lacepède, 1802) Epinephelus flavocaeruleus (p. 311)
Epinephelus fuscoguttatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus fuscoguttatus (p. 312)
Epinephelus lanceolatus (Bloch, 1790) Promicrops lanceolatus (p. 327)
Epinephelus latifasciatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Epinephelus latifasciatus (p. 313)
Epinephelus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Epinephelus malabaricus (p. 314)
Epinephelus morrhua (Valenciennes, 1833) Epinephelus morrhua (p. 319)
Epinephelus multinotatus (Peters, 1876) Epinephelus multinotatus (p. 320)
Epinephelus polyphekadion (Bleeker, 1849) Epinephelus microdon (p. 315-317)
Epinephelus stoliczkae (Day, 1875) Epinephelus stoliczkae (p. 321)
Epinephelus summana (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus summana (p. 323-324)
Epinephelus tauvina (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus tauvina (p. 325)
Epinephelus undulosus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Epinephelus undulosus (p. 326)
Equulites leuciscus (Günther, 1860) Leiognathus leuciscus (p. 167)
Equulites lineolatus (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus lineolatus (p. 168)
Etelis carbunculus Cuvier, 1828 Etelis carbunculus (p. 189)
Eubleekeria splendens (Cuvier, 1829) Leiognathus splendens (p. 169)
Euthynnus affinis (Cantor, 1849) Euthynnus affinis (p. 277-278)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia petimba (p. 132)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvieri (p. 19)
Gazza minuta (Bloch, 1795) Gazza minuta (p. 165)
Gerres longirostris (Lacepède, 1801) Gerres acinaces (p. 134)
Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775) Gerres oyena (p. 135)
Gnathanodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775) Gnathanodon speciosus (p. 84)
Grammatorcynus bilineatus (Rüppell, 1836) Grammatorcynus bilineatus (p. 279)
Grammoplites suppositus (Troschel, 1840) Grammoplites suppositus (p. 248)
Gymnocranius grandoculis (Valenciennes, 1830) Gymnocranius robinsoni (p. 172)
Hemiramphus far (Forsskål, 1775) Hemiramphus far (p. 148)
Heniochus acuminatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Heniochus acuminatus (p. 105)
Herklotsichthys punctatus (Rüppell, 1837) Herkloteichthys punctatus (p. 112)
Himantura uarnak (Gmelin, 1789) Himantura uarnak (p. 25)
Hipposcarus harid (Forsskål, 1775) Hipposcarus harid (p. 266)
Hologymnosus annulatus (Lacepède, 1801) Hologymnosus annulatus (p. 162)
Istiophorus platypterus (Shaw, 1792) Istiophorus platypterus (p. 154)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 280)
Kyphosus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Kyphosus vaigiensis (p. 156)
Lagocephalus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) Lagocephalus sceleratus (p. 358)
Lagocephalus spadiceus (Richardson, 1845) Gastrophysus spadiceus (p. 357)
Leiognathus equulus (Forsskål, 1775) Leiognathus equulus (p. 166)
Lethrinus harak (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus harak (p. 175)
Lethrinus lentjan (Lacepède, 1802) Lethrinus lentjan (p. 177-178)
Lethrinus lentjan (Lacepède, 1802) Lethrinus mahsenoides (p. 181)
Lethrinus mahsena (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus mahsena (p. 179-180)
Lethrinus microdon Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus elongatus (p. 173-174)
Lethrinus microdon Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus microdon (p. 182)
Lethrinus nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus nebulosus (p. 183-184)
Lipocheilus carnolabrum (Chan, 1970) Lipocheilus carnolabrum (p. 191)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 186)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus argentimaculatus (p. 193-194)
Lutjanus bohar (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus bohar (p. 195)
Lutjanus coeruleolineatus (Rüppell, 1838) Lutjanus coeruleolineatus (p. 199)
Lutjanus ehrenbergii (Peters, 1869) Lutjanus ehrenbergi (p. 200)
Lutjanus fulviflamma (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus fulviflammus (p. 201)
Lutjanus fulvus (Forster, 1801) Lutjanus fulvus (p. 202)
Lutjanus gibbus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus gibbus (p. 203)
Lutjanus guilcheri Fourmanoir, 1959 Lutjanus guilcheri (p. 204)
Lutjanus kasmira (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus kasmira (p. 205)
Lutjanus lunulatus (Park, 1797) Lutjanus lunulatus (p. 206)
Lutjanus lutjanus Bloch, 1790 Lutjanus lutjanus (p. 207)
Lutjanus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lutjanus malabarius (p. 208)
Lutjanus quinquelineatus (Bloch, 1790) Lutjanus quinquelineatus (p. 209)
Lutjanus rivulatus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus rivulatus (p. 211-212)
Lutjanus russellii (Bleeker, 1849) Lutjanus russelli (p. 213)
Lutjanus sanguineus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus coccineus (p. 197-198)
Lutjanus sebae (Cuvier, 1816) Lutjanus sebae (p. 214)
Lutjanus vitta (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Lutjanus vittus (p. 215)
Megalaspis cordyla (Linnaeus, 1758) Megalaspis cordyla (p. 83)
Mobula birostris (Walbaum, 1792) Manta birostris (p. 27-28)
Monodactylus argenteus (Linnaeus, 1758) Monodactylus argenteus (p. 222)
Nemipterus bipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Nemipterus bleekeri (p. 236)
Nemipterus japonicus (Bloch, 1791) Nemipterus japonicus (p. 237)
Nemipterus zysron (Bleeker, 1856) Nemipterus metopias (p. 238)
Netuma thalassina (Rüppell, 1837) Netuma thalassina (p. 43)
Opistognathus muscatensis Boulenger, 1888 Opistognathus muscatensis (p. 242)
Parascolopsis eriomma (Jordan & Richardson, 1909) Parascolopsis eriomma (p. 239)
Parupeneus forsskali (Fourmanoir & Guézé, 1976) Parupeneus forsskali (p. 228)
Parupeneus jansenii (Bleeker, 1856) Parupeneus janseni (p. 229)
Platax orbicularis (Forsskål, 1775) Platax orbicularis (p. 245,243)
Platycephalus indicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platycephalus indicus (p. 249)
Plectorhinchus gaterinus (Forsskål, 1775) Plectorhinchus gaterinus (p. 139-140)
Plectorhinchus schotaf (Forsskål, 1775) Plectorhinchus schotaf (p. 141-142)
Pomacanthus maculosus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomacanthus maculosus (p. 251-252)
Pomadasys argenteus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomadasys argenteus (p. 143)
Pomadasys kaakan (Cuvier, 1830) Pomadasys kaakan (p. 144)
Pomadasys maculatus (Bloch, 1793) Pomadasys maculatus (p. 145)
Pomadasys multimaculatus (Playfair, 1867) Pomadasys multimaculatum (p. 146)
Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål, 1775) Priacanthus hamrur (p. 258)
Pristipomoides multidens (Day, 1871) Pristipomoides multidens (p. 216)
Pristipomoides typus Bleeker, 1852 Pristipomoides typus (p. 217-218)
Psettodes erumei (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Psettodes erumei (p. 260)
Pseudorhombus arsius (Hamilton, 1822) Pseudorhombus arsius (p. 54)
Pterois mombasae (Smith, 1957) Pterois mombasae (p. 293)
Pterois radiata Cuvier, 1829 Pteropterus radiatus (p. 294)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadum (p. 263-264)
Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816) Rastrelliger kanagurta (p. 281-282)
Rhabdosargus sarba (Forsskål, 1775) Rhabdosargus sarba (p. 340)
Rhinecanthus aculeatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rhinecanthus aculeatus (p. 47)
Rhinecanthus verrucosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rhinecanthus verrucasus (p. 48)
Sardinella longiceps Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella longiceps (p. 113-114)
Sargocentron rubrum (Forsskål, 1775) Sargocentron rubrum (p. 150)
Sargocentron spiniferum (Forsskål, 1775) Sargocentron spiniferum (p. 151-152)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 354)
Scarus ferrugineus Forsskål, 1775 Scarus ferrugineus (p. 267)
Scarus ghobban Forsskål, 1775 Scarus ghobban (p. 268)
Scarus globiceps Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus qlobiceps (p. 269)
Scarus persicus Randall & Bruce, 1983 Scarus persicus (p. 270)
Scoliodon laticaudus Müller & Henle, 1838 Scoliodon laticaudus (p. 20)
Scolopsis taeniata (Cuvier, 1830) Scolopsis taeniatus (p. 240)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. 285)
Scomberoides commersonnianus Lacepède, 1801 Scomberoides commersonnianus (p. 85-86)
Scomberoides lysan (Forsskål, 1775) Scomberoides lysan (p. 87)
Scomberoides tol (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberoides tol (p. 88)
Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800) Scomberomorus commerson (p. 283-284)
Scorpaenopsis gibbosa (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Scorpaenopsis gibbosa (p. 295)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 89)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 91-92)
Seriola rivoliana Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola rivoliana (p. 93)
Seriolina nigrofasciata (Rüppell, 1829) Seriolina nigrofasciata (p. 90)
Siganus rivulatus Forsskål & Niebuhr, 1775 Siganus rivulatus (p. 330)
Siganus stellatus (Forsskål, 1775) Siganus stellatus (p. 331)
Sparodon durbanensis (Castelnau, 1861) Sparodon durbanensis (p. 342)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 345-346)
Sphyraena forsteri Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena forsteri (p. 347)
Sphyraena jello Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena jello (p. 349-350,343)
Sphyraena obtusata Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena obtusata (p. 351)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. 21)
Stegastes nigricans (Lacepède, 1802) Stegastes nigricans (p. 256)
Sufflamen fraenatum (Latreille, 1804) Sufflamen fraenatus (p. 49)
Synanceia verrucosa Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Synancia verrucosa (p. 296)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Terapon jarbua (p. 360)
Thalassoma lunare (Linnaeus, 1758) Thalassoma lunare (p. 163)
Thryssa baelama (Forsskål, 1775) Thryssa baelama (p. 126)
Thryssa setirostris (Broussonet, 1782) Thryssa setirostris (p. 127)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 286)
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus obesus (p. 287)
Thunnus tonggol (Bleeker, 1851) Thunnus tonggol (p. 289-290)
Trachinotus baillonii (Lacepède, 1801) Trachinotus baillonii (p. 94)
Trachinotus blochii (Lacepède, 1801) Trachinotus blochii (p. 95)
Trachinotus botla (Shaw, 1803) Trachinotus russelii (p. 96)
Tylosurus acus melanotus (Bleeker, 1850) Tylosurus acus melanotus (p. 51)
Upeneus japonicus (Houttuyn, 1782) Upeneus bensasi (p. 230)
Upeneus moluccensis (Bleeker, 1855) Upeneus moluccensis (p. 231)
Upeneus sulphureus Cuvier, 1829 Upeneus sulphureus (p. 232)
Upeneus vittatus (Forsskål, 1775) Upeneus vittatus (p. 233)
Variola louti (Forsskål, 1775) Variola louti (p. 328)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 362)
Zebrasoma desjardinii (Bennett, 1836) Zebrasoma veliferum (p. 35)
Zebrasoma xanthurum (Blyth, 1852) Zebrasoma xanthurum (p. 36)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10