List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 168
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthocobitis mooreh (Sykes, 1839) Nemacheilus moreh (p. 129)
Acanthocobitis rubidipinnis (Blyth, 1860) Nemacheilus rubidipinnis (p. 116)
Amblyceps mangois (Hamilton, 1822) Amblyceps mangois (p. 118)
Amblypharyngodon melettinus (Valenciennes, 1844) Amblypharyngodon melettinus (p. 128)
Amblypharyngodon microlepis (Bleeker, 1853) Amblypharyngodon microlepis (p. )
Amblypharyngodon mola (Hamilton, 1822) Amblypharyngodon mola (p. 115,121,128)
Anguilla bengalensis (Gray, 1831) Anguilla bengalensis (p. 104,125)
Anguilla bicolor McClelland, 1844 Anguilla bicolor bicolor (p. 104)
Aplocheilus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1846) Aplocheilus lineatus (p. 118,130)
Bagarius yarrelli (Sykes, 1839) Bagarius yarrellii (p. 118)
Balitora mysorensis Hora, 1941 Balitora mysorensis (p. 109)
Barbodes carnaticus (Jerdon, 1849) Puntius carnaticus (p. 106)
Barbodes wynaadensis (Day, 1873) Neolissochilus wynaadensis (p. 106,126)
Barilius bakeri Day, 1865 Barilius bakeri (p. 128)
Barilius barila (Hamilton, 1822) Barilius barila (p. 115)
Barilius bendelisis (Hamilton, 1807) Barilius bendelisis (p. 115,121)
Barilius canarensis (Jerdon, 1849) Barilius canarensis (p. 128)
Barilius gatensis (Valenciennes, 1844) Barilius gatensis (p. 108)
Bhavania australis (Jerdon, 1849) Bhavania australis (p. 116)
Botia striata Narayan Rao, 1920 Botia striata (p. 116)
Botia striata Narayan Rao, 1920 Botia striatus (p. 116)
Cabdio morar (Hamilton, 1822) Aspidoparia morar (p. 115)
Chanda nama Hamilton, 1822 Chanda nama (p. 118,123)
Channa marulius (Hamilton, 1822) Channa marulius (p. 119,124)
Channa orientalis Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Channa orientalis (p. 131)
Channa punctata (Bloch, 1793) Channa punctatus (p. 119,131)
Channa striata (Bloch, 1793) Channa striatus (p. 119,124,131)
Chanos chanos (Forsskål, 1775) Chanos chanos (p. 104,125)
Chela cachius (Hamilton, 1822) Chela cachius (p. 114,127)
Cirrhinus mrigala (Hamilton, 1822) Cirrhinus mrigala (p. 104,120,125)
Cirrhinus reba (Hamilton, 1822) Cirrhinus reba (p. 112,120,125)
Clarias dussumieri Valenciennes, 1840 Clarias dussumieri (p. 123,130)
Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844) Ctenopharyngodon idellus (p. 104)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. 125)
Danio rerio (Hamilton, 1822) Brachydanio rerio (p. 108)
Dawkinsia arulius (Jerdon, 1849) Puntius arulius (p. 106)
Dawkinsia filamentosa (Valenciennes, 1844) Puntius filamentosus (p. 107,127)
Desmopuntius johorensis (Duncker, 1904) Puntius fasciatus (p. 106)
Devario aequipinnatus (McClelland, 1839) Danio aequipinnatus (p. 115,121,128)
Devario devario (Hamilton, 1822) Danio devario (p. 122)
Devario fraseri (Hora, 1935) Danio fraseri (p. 122)
Esomus barbatus (Jerdon, 1849) Esomus barbatus (p. 115)
Esomus danrica (Hamilton, 1822) Esomus danricus (p. 108,122,128)
Etroplus canarensis Day, 1877 Etroplus canarensis (p. 130)
Etroplus suratensis (Bloch, 1790) Etroplus suratensis (p. 118,130)
Eutropiichthys goongwaree (Sykes, 1839) Eutropiichthys goongwaree (p. 117)
Eutropiichthys vacha (Hamilton, 1822) Eutropiichthys vacha (p. 117)
Gagata itchkeea (Sykes, 1839) Nangra itchkeea (p. 118)
Garra bicornuta Narayan Rao, 1920 Garra bicornuta (p. 116)
Garra hughi Silas, 1955 Garra hughi (p. 128)
Garra mcclellandi (Jerdon, 1849) Gonorhynchus mclellandi (p. 108)
Garra mullya (Sykes, 1839) Garra mullya (p. 109,122)
Garra stenorhynchus (Jerdon, 1849) Garra gotyla stenorhynchus (p. 108,122)
Gibelion catla (Hamilton, 1822) Catla catla (p. 104,120,125)
Glossogobius giuris (Hamilton, 1822) Glossogobius giuris (p. 118,124,130)
Glyptothorax lonah (Sykes, 1839) Glyptothorax lonah (p. 118,123)
Glyptothorax trewavasae Hora, 1938 Glyptothorax trewavasae (p. 118)
Gymnostomus fulungee (Sykes, 1839) Cirrhinus fulungee (p. 112)
Haludaria fasciata (Jerdon, 1849) Puntius fasciatus (p. 106,127)
Hemibagrus maydelli (Rössel, 1964) Mystus krishnensis (p. 116)
Hemibagrus punctatus (Jerdon, 1849) Mystus punctatus (p. 109)
Heteropneustes fossilis (Bloch, 1794) Heteropneustes fossilis (p. 118,123)
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (Valenciennes, 1844) Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (p. 108,128)
Hypophthalmichthys nobilis (Richardson, 1845) Hypophthalmichthys nobilis (p. 108)
Hyporhamphus limbatus (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus limbatus (p. 130)
Hypselobarbus curmuca (Hamilton, 1807) Hypselobarbus curmuca (p. 125)
Hypselobarbus dubius (Day, 1867) Hypselobarbus dubius (p. 105)
Hypselobarbus kolus (Sykes, 1839) Hypselobarbus kolus (p. 112,120,125)
Hypselobarbus micropogon (Valenciennes, 1842) Hypselobarbus micropogon (p. 105)
Hypselobarbus mussullah (Sykes, 1839) Tor mussullah (p. 107)
Hypselobarbus pulchellus (Day, 1870) Hypselobarbus pulchellus (p. 112,125)
Hypselobarbus thomassi (Day, 1874) Hypselobarbus thomassi (p. 125)
Indoreonectes evezardi (Day, 1872) Nemacheilus evezardi (p. 116,122)
Labeo bata (Hamilton, 1822) Labeo bata (p. 105,112,126)
Labeo boga (Hamilton, 1822) Labeo boga (p. 113)
Labeo boggut (Sykes, 1839) Labeo boggut (p. 105)
Labeo calbasu (Hamilton, 1822) Labeo calbasu (p. 105,113,120,125)
Labeo fimbriatus (Bloch, 1795) Labeo fimbriatus (p. 105,113,120,125)
Labeo kontius (Jerdon, 1849) Labeo kontius (p. 105)
Labeo nigrescens Day, 1870 Labeo nigrescens (p. 126)
Labeo pangusia (Hamilton, 1822) Labeo pangusia (p. 113)
Labeo porcellus (Heckel, 1844) Labeo porcellus (p. 105,113)
Labeo potail (Sykes, 1839) Labeo potail (p. 105,113)
Labeo rohita (Hamilton, 1822) Labeo rohita (p. 105,113,120,126)
Laubuka laubuca (Hamilton, 1822) Chela laubuca (p. 115,127)
Lepidocephalichthys thermalis (Valenciennes, 1846) Lepidocephalichthys thermalis (p. 109)
Macrognathus pancalus Hamilton, 1822 Mastacembelus pancalus (p. 119)
Mastacembelus armatus (Lacepède, 1800) Mastacembelus armatus (p. 119,124,131)
Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782) Magalops cyprinoides (p. 104,125)
Mystus cavasius (Hamilton, 1822) Mystus cavassius (p. 109,116,123,129)
Mystus gulio (Hamilton, 1822) Mystus gulio (p. 129)
Mystus malabaricus (Jerdon, 1849) Mystus malabaricus (p. 109)
Mystus montanus (Jerdon, 1849) Mystus montanus (p. 129)
Mystus vittatus (Bloch, 1794) Mystus vittatus (p. 109,129)
Nemacheilus anguilla Annandale, 1919 Nemacheilus anguilla (p. 116)
Nemacheilus guentheri Day, 1867 Nemacheilus guentheri (p. 129)
Nemacheilus pulchellus Day, 1873 Nemacheilus pulchellus (p. 109)
Nemacheilus rueppelli (Sykes, 1839) Nemacheilus rueppelli (p. 116)
Neolissochilus bovanicus (Day, 1877) Puntius bovanicus (p. 106)
Notopterus notopterus (Pallas, 1769) Notopterus notopterus (p. 104,120)
Ompok bimaculatus (Bloch, 1794) Ompok bimaculatus (p. 109,123,129)
Ompok malabaricus (Valenciennes, 1840) Ompok malabaricus (p. 130)
Ompok pabda (Hamilton, 1822) Ompok pabda (p. 117,130)
Opsarius barna (Hamilton, 1822) Barilius barna (p. 115)
Oreichthys cosuatis (Hamilton, 1822) Oreichthys cosuatis (p. 113)
Oreochromis mossambicus (Peters, 1852) Oreochromis mossambica (p. 118,123,130)
Oryzias melastigma (McClelland, 1839) Oryzias melastigma (p. 130)
Oryzias setnai (Kulkarni, 1940) Horaichthys setnai (p. 130)
Osteobrama belangeri (Valenciennes, 1844) Osteobrama belangeri (p. 120)
Osteobrama cotio (Hamilton, 1822) Osteobrama cotio (p. 113)
Osteobrama cunma (Day, 1888) Osteobrama cotio cunma (p. 120)
Osteobrama neilli (Day, 1873) Osteobrama neilli (p. 113)
Osteobrama peninsularis Silas, 1952 Osteobrama cotio peninsularis (p. 113)
Osteobrama vigorsii (Sykes, 1839) Osteobrama dayi (p. 120)
Osteobrama vigorsii (Sykes, 1839) Osteobrama vigorsii (p. 113)
Osteochilichthys brevidorsalis (Day, 1873) Osteochilus brevidorsalis (p. 106,126)
Osteochilichthys thomassi (Day, 1877) Osteochilus thomassi (p. 106)
Osteochilus nashii (Day, 1869) Osteochilus godavariensis (p. 121)
Osteochilus nashii (Day, 1869) Osteochilus nashii (p. 126)
Pachypterus khavalchor (Kulkarni, 1952) Neotropius khavalchor (p. 117)
Parambassis ranga (Hamilton, 1822) Pseudambassis ranga (p. 118,123,130,142)
Parapsilorhynchus prateri Hora & Misra, 1938 Parapsilorhynchus prateri (p. 122)
Pethia conchonius (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius conchonius (p. 106,126)
Pethia guganio (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius guganio (p. 114,127)
Pethia narayani (Hora, 1937) Puntius narayani (p. 107)
Pethia ticto (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius ticto (p. 107,121,127)
Proeutropiichthys taakree (Sykes, 1839) Proeutropiichthys taakree taakree (p. 117,123)
Pseudetroplus maculatus (Bloch, 1795) Etroplus maculatus (p. 118)
Pseudosphromenus cupanus (Cuvier, 1831) Macropodus cupanus (p. 118,130)
Puntius amphibius (Valenciennes, 1842) Puntius amphibius (p. 113,126)
Puntius cauveriensis (Hora, 1937) Puntius cauveriensis (p. 106)
Puntius chola (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius chola (p. 106,126)
Puntius dorsalis (Jerdon, 1849) Puntius dorsalis (p. 106,121,127)
Puntius melanostigma (Day, 1878) Puntius melanostigma (p. 107)
Puntius parrah Day, 1865 Puntius parrah (p. 107)
Puntius sahyadriensis Silas, 1953 Puntius sahyadriensis (p. 127)
Puntius sophore (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius sophore (p. 114,121,127)
Puntius vittatus Day, 1865 Puntius vittatus (p. 107,114,127)
Rasbora caverii (Jerdon, 1849) Rasbora caverii (p. 108)
Rasbora daniconius (Hamilton, 1822) Parluciosoma daniconius (p. 108,122,128)
Rasbora labiosa Mukerji, 1935 Parluciosoma labiosa (p. 122)
Rasbora rasbora (Hamilton, 1822) Rasbora rasbora (p. 116)
Rita gogra (Sykes, 1839) Rita pavimentata (p. 116,123)
Rita kuturnee (Sykes, 1839) Rita kuturnee (p. 116,123)
Rohtee ogilbii Sykes, 1839 Rohtee ogilbii (p. 114,121)
Salmostoma acinaces (Valenciennes, 1844) Salmostoma acinaces (p. 107,127)
Salmostoma balookee (Sykes, 1839) Salmostoma balookee (p. 115,121,128)
Salmostoma belachi Jayaraj, Krishna Rao, Ravichandra Reddy, Shakuntala & Devaraj, 1999 Salmostoma belachi (p. )
Salmostoma boopis (Day, 1874) Salmostoma boopis (p. 128)
Salmostoma horai (Silas, 1951) Salmostoma horai (p. 107)
Salmostoma novacula (Valenciennes, 1840) Salmostoma novacula (p. 115,121)
Salmostoma phulo (Hamilton, 1822) Salmostoma phulo (p. 108,121)
Salmostoma untrahi (Day, 1869) Salmostoma untrachi (p. 108,128)
Schismatorhynchos nukta (Sykes, 1839) Schismatorhynchus nukta (p. 114)
Schistura bhimachari (Hora, 1937) Nemacheilus bhimachari (p. 109)
Schistura denisoni (Day, 1867) Nemacheilus denisoni (p. 129)
Schistura kodaguensis (Menon, 1987) Nemacheilus kodaguensis (p. 109,129)
Schistura semiarmata (Day, 1867) Nemacheilus semiarmatus (p. 109)
Schistura striata (Day, 1867) Nemacheilus striatus (p. 116,129)
Silonia childreni (Sykes, 1839) Silonia childreni (p. 118,123)
Sperata aor (Hamilton, 1822) Aorichthys aor (p. 116,122)
Sperata seenghala (Sykes, 1839) Aorichthys seenghala (p. 116)
Strongylura strongylura (van Hasselt, 1823) Strongylura strongylura (p. 130)
Systomus sarana (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius sarana sarana (p. 114,121,127)
Thynnichthys sandkhol (Sykes, 1839) Thynnichthys sandkhol (p. 114)
Tor khudree (Sykes, 1839) Tor khudree (p. 107,121)
Wallago attu (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Wallago attu (p. 117,130)
Xenentodon cancila (Hamilton, 1822) Xenentodon cancila (p. 118)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10