List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 134
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthurus achilles Shaw, 1803 Acanthurus achilles (p. 216)
Acanthurus guttatus Forster, 1801 Acanthurus guttatus (p. 226)
Acanthurus mata (Cuvier, 1829) Acanthurus mata (p. 216)
Acanthurus pyroferus Kittlitz, 1834 Acanthurus pyroferus (p. 216)
Acanthurus thompsoni (Fowler, 1923) Acanthurus thompsoni (p. 216)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatus narinari (p. 224)
Alopias pelagicus Nakamura, 1935 Alopias pelagicus (p. 216)
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Alutera scripta (p. 222)
Amblycirrhitus bimacula (Jenkins, 1903) Cirrhitoidea bimacula (p. 219)
Amphiprion clarkii (Bennett, 1830) Amphiprion xanthurus (p. 224)
Anampses twistii Bleeker, 1856 Anampses twisti (p. 221)
Anguilla bicolor McClelland, 1844 Anguilla bicolor (p. 216)
Anomalops katoptron (Bleeker, 1856) Anomalops kaptoptron (p. 216)
Antennarius maculatus (Desjardins, 1840) Antennarius phymatodes (p. 217)
Apogon erythrinus Snyder, 1904 Apogon erythrinus (p. 217)
Aspidontus taeniatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 Aspidontus taeniatus (p. 217)
Asterropteryx semipunctata Rüppell, 1830 Asterropteryx semipunctatus (p. 220)
Bathygobius cotticeps (Steindachner, 1879) Bathygobius cotticeps (p. 220)
Callechelys catostoma (Schneider, 1801) Callechelys melanotaenia (p. 224)
Callechelys marmorata (Bleeker, 1854) Callechelys marmoratus (p. 224)
Canthigaster amboinensis (Bleeker, 1864) Canthigaster amboinensis (p. 227)
Canthigaster janthinoptera (Bleeker, 1855) Canthigaster janthinopterus (p. 218)
Caracanthus unipinna (Gray, 1831) Caracanthus unipinnus (p. 218)
Centropyge heraldi Woods & Schultz, 1953 Centropyge heraldi (p. 218)
Chaetodon kleinii Bloch, 1790 Chaetodon kleinii (p. 219)
Chalixodytes tauensis Schultz, 1943 Chalixodytes tauensis (p. 226)
Champsodon vorax Günther, 1867 Champsodon vorax (p. 219)
Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus Cuvier, 1828 Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus (p. 217)
Cheilopogon spilopterus (Valenciennes, 1847) Cypselurus spilopterus (p. 220)
Chromis dimidiata (Klunzinger, 1871) Chromis dimidiatus (p. 224)
Chromis leucura Gilbert, 1905 Chromis leucurus (p. 225)
Chromis ternatensis (Bleeker, 1856) Chromis ternatensis (p. 225)
Chromis vanderbilti (Fowler, 1941) Chromis vanderbilti (p. 225)
Chromis xanthochira (Bleeker, 1851) Chromis xanthochir (p. 225)
Chrysiptera traceyi (Woods & Schultz, 1960) Pomacentrus traceyi (p. 225)
Cirripectes fuscoguttatus Strasburg & Schultz, 1953 Cirripectes fuscoguttatus (p. 218)
Conger oligoporus Kanazawa, 1958 Conger oligoporus (p. 219)
Ctenochaetus binotatus Randall, 1955 Ctenochaetus binotatus (p. 216)
Ctenochaetus hawaiiensis Randall, 1955 Ctenochaetus hawaiiensis (p. 216)
Decapterus macarellus (Cuvier, 1833) Decapterus pinnulatus (p. 218)
Doryrhamphus excisus Kaup, 1856 Doryrhamphus melanopleura (p. 226)
Dunckerocampus dactyliophorus (Bleeker, 1853) Dunckerocampus dactyliophorus (p. 226)
Echidna nebulosa (Ahl, 1789) Echidna nebulosa (p. 227)
Ecsenius opsifrontalis Chapman & Schultz, 1952 Ecsenius opsifrontalis (p. 218)
Enchelycore bayeri (Schultz, 1953) Gymnothorax bayeri (p. 223)
Enchelynassa canina (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Enchelynassa canina (p. 223)
Encrasicholina punctifer Fowler, 1938 Stolephorus buccaneeri (p. 220)
Enneapterygius nanus (Schultz, 1960) Tripterygion nanus (p. 219)
Entomacrodus decussatus (Bleeker, 1858) Entomacrodus decussatus (p. 227)
Entomacrodus striatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Entomacrodus striatus (p. 218)
Epinephelus corallicola (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus corallicola (p. 226)
Epinephelus fuscoguttatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus fuscoguttatus (p. 225)
Epinephelus hexagonatus (Forster, 1801) Epinephelus hexagonatus (p. 225)
Epinephelus lanceolatus (Bloch, 1790) Promicrops lanceolatus (p. 226)
Epinephelus polyphekadion (Bleeker, 1849) Epinephelus microdon (p. 225)
Fibramia lateralis (Valenciennes, 1832) Apogon lateralis (p. 227)
Forcipiger flavissimus Jordan & McGregor, 1898 Forcipiger flavissimus (p. 219)
Fowleria marmorata (Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877) Apogon marmoratus (p. 217)
Grammistops ocellatus Schultz, 1953 Grammistops ocellatus (p. 221)
Gymnapogon urospilotus Lachner, 1953 Gymnapogon urospilotus (p. 217)
Gymnothorax buroensis (Bleeker, 1857) Gymnothorax buroensis (p. 227)
Gymnothorax fuscomaculatus (Schultz, 1953) Rabula fuscomaculata (p. 223)
Gymnothorax gracilicauda Jenkins, 1903 Gymnothorax gracilicaudus (p. 223)
Gymnothorax javanicus (Bleeker, 1859) Gymnothorax javanicus (p. 223)
Gymnothorax margaritophorus Bleeker, 1864 Gymnothorax margaritophorus (p. 227)
Gymnothorax melatremus Schultz, 1953 Gymnothorax melatremus (p. 223)
Gymnothorax monostigma (Regan, 1909) Gymnothorax monostigmus (p. 223)
Gymnothorax rueppelliae (McClelland, 1844) Gymnothorax petelli (p. 223)
Gymnothorax zonipectis Seale, 1906 Gymnothorax zonipectis (p. 223)
Halichoeres marginatus Rüppell, 1835 Halichoeres marginatus (p. 222)
Halichoeres melanurus (Bleeker, 1851) Halichoeres hoeveni (p. 221)
Helcogramma capidata Rosenblatt, 1960 Helcogramma capidata (p. 219)
Helcogramma chica Rosenblatt, 1960 Helcogramma chica (p. 219)
Hemitaurichthys thompsoni Fowler, 1923 Hemitaurichthys thompsoni (p. 219)
Hemitaurichthys zoster (Bennett, 1831) Hemitaurichthys zoster (p. 219)
Hexanchus griseus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Hexanchus griseus (p. 221)
Istiblennius edentulus (Forster & Schneider, 1801) Istiblennius edentulus (p. 227)
Istiblennius lineatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Istiblennius lineatus (p. 227)
Istigobius ornatus (Rüppell, 1830) Gobius ornatus (p. 221)
Kaupichthys hyoproroides (Strömman, 1896) Kaupichthys hyoproroides (p. 220)
Lestidium nudum Gilbert, 1905 Lestidium nudum (p. 224)
Monodactylus argenteus (Linnaeus, 1758) Monodactylus argenteus (p. 222)
Myripristis chryseres Jordan & Evermann, 1903 Myripristis chryseres (p. 221)
Naso vlamingii (Valenciennes, 1835) Naso vlamingi (p. 216)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 218)
Nectamia bandanensis (Bleeker, 1854) Apogon bandanensis (p. 217)
Nectamia savayensis (Günther, 1872) Apogon savayensis (p. 227)
Norfolkia brachylepis (Schultz, 1960) Tripterygion brachylepis (p. 219)
Ophichthus cephalozona Bleeker, 1864 Ophichthys cephalozona (p. 224)
Oplopomus oplopomus (Valenciennes, 1837) Oplopomus oplopomus (p. 221)
Ostorhinchus angustatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911) Apogon angustatus (p. 217)
Oxycheilinus orientalis (Günther, 1862) Cheilinus rhodochrous (p. 221)
Paracaesio sordida Abe & Shinohara, 1962 Paracaesio sordidus (p. 222)
Paracaesio xanthura (Bleeker, 1869) Paracaesio xanthurus (p. 222)
Paracanthurus hepatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Paracanthurus hepatus (p. 216)
Paracentropyge multifasciata (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911) Centropyge multifasciatus (p. 218)
Paracirrhites forsteri (Schneider, 1801) Paracirrhites typee (p. 219)
Paraluteres prionurus (Bleeker, 1851) Paraluteres prionurus (p. 222)
Parapercis millepunctata (Günther, 1860) Parapercis cephalopunctata (p. 223)
Phoxocampus tetrophthalmus (Bleeker, 1858) Ichthyocampus kampeni (p. 226)
Plagiotremus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1857) Runula tapeinosoma (p. 218)
Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides Lacepède, 1801 Plectorhincus chaetodonoides (p. 222)
Plectroglyphidodon dickii (Liénard, 1839) Abudefduf dicki (p. 227)
Plectroglyphidodon phoenixensis (Schultz, 1943) Abudefduf phoenixensis (p. 224)
Plectrypops lima (Valenciennes, 1831) Holotrachys lima (p. 221)
Priolepis semidoliata (Valenciennes, 1837) Zonogobius semidoliatus (p. 221)
Pristiapogon fraenatus (Valenciennes, 1832) Apogon fraenatus (p. 217)
Pristiapogon taeniopterus (Bennett, 1836) Apogon taeniopterus (p. 217)
Pristipomoides flavipinnis Shinohara, 1963 Pristipomoides flavipinnis (p. 222)
Pseudamiops gracilicauda (Lachner, 1953) Gymnapogon gracilicauda (p. 217)
Pseudocheilinus evanidus Jordan & Evermann, 1903 Pseudocheilinus evanidus (p. 222)
Pseudocheilinus hexataenia (Bleeker, 1857) Pseudocheilinus hexataenia (p. 222)
Pseudogramma polyacantha (Bleeker, 1856) Pseudogramma polyacantha (p. 225)
Pseudoplesiops revellei Schultz, 1953 Pseudoplesiops revellei (p. 225)
Pseudoplesiops rosae Schultz, 1943 Pseudoplesiops rosae (p. 225)
Ptereleotris microlepis (Bleeker, 1856) Ptereleotris microlepis (p. 220)
Ptereleotris zebra (Fowler, 1938) Pogonoculius zebra (p. 220)
Remora osteochir (Cuvier, 1829) Remora osteochir (p. 220)
Sargocentron caudimaculatum (Rüppell, 1838) Adioryx caudimaculatus (p. 221)
Scarus globiceps Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus lepidus (p. 225)
Seriola rivoliana Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola songoro (p. 218)
Sicyopterus macrostetholepis (Bleeker, 1853) Sicyopterus macrostetholepis (p. 221)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. 226)
Stanulus seychellensis Smith, 1959 Fallacirripectes minutus (p. 218)
Stegastes fasciolatus (Ogilby, 1889) Pomacentrus jenkinsi (p. 225)
Sunagocia arenicola (Schultz, 1966) Thysanophrys arenicola (p. 224)
Symphysanodon typus Bleeker, 1878 Symphysanodon typus (p. 222)
Synodus variegatus (Lacepède, 1803) Synodus englemani (p. 226)
Thyrsitoides marleyi Fowler, 1929 Thyrisitoides marleyi (p. 220)
Upeneus taeniopterus Cuvier, 1829 Upeneus arge (p. 223)
Uraspis helvola (Forster, 1801) Caranx helvolus (p. 218)
Uropterygius xanthopterus Bleeker, 1859 Uropterygius xanthropterus (p. 224)
Wetmorella nigropinnata (Seale, 1901) Wetmorella ocellata (p. 222)
Zebrasoma scopas (Cuvier, 1829) Zebrasoma scopas (p. 216)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10