List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 338
Species Name Used in Reference
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Ablennes hians (p. 85)
Acanthurus monroviae Steindachner, 1876 Acanthurus monroviae (p. 227)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatus narinari (p. 46)
Aetomylaeus bovinus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Pteromylaeus bovinus (p. 45)
Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Albula vulpes (p. 52)
Alectis alexandrina (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Alectis alexandrinus (p. 150)
Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Alopias superciliosus (p. 4)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 3)
Aluterus heudelotii Hollard, 1855 Aluterus blankerti (p. 318)
Aluterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Aluterus punctatus (p. 319)
Antennarius pardalis (Valenciennes, 1837) Antennarius pardalis (p. 335)
Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) Anthias anthias (p. 115)
Antigonia capros Lowe, 1843 Antigonia capros (p. 108)
Aphanopus carbo Lowe, 1839 Aphanopus carbo (p. 232)
Apsilus fuscus Valenciennes, 1830 Apsilus fuscus (p. 168)
Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Argyrosomus regius (p. 171)
Ariomma bondi Fowler, 1930 Ariomma bondi (p. 253)
Ariomma melanum (Ginsburg, 1954) Ariomma melanum (p. 254)
Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Ariosoma balearicum (p. 76)
Arius latiscutatus Günther, 1864 Arius latiscutatus (p. 62)
Arnoglossus capensis Boulenger, 1898 Arnoglossus capensis (p. 289)
Arnoglossus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Arnoglossus imperialis (p. 290)
Aulopus filamentosus (Bloch, 1792) Aulopus filamentosus (p. 64)
Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes carolinensis (p. 315)
Balistes punctatus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes punctatus (p. 317)
Balistes vetula Linnaeus, 1758 Balistes vetula (p. 316)
Bathytoshia centroura (Mitchill, 1815) Dasyatis centroura (p. 41)
Batrachoides liberiensis (Steindachner, 1867) Batrachoides liberiensis (p. 330)
Bembrops greyae Poll, 1959 Bembrops greyi (p. 225)
Bembrops heterurus (Miranda Ribeiro, 1903) Bembrops heterurus (p. 226)
Blennius normani Poll, 1949 Blennius normani (p. 249)
Bodianus speciosus (Bowdich, 1825) Bodianus speciosus (p. 211)
Boops boops (Linnaeus, 1758) Boops boops (p. 186)
Bothus podas (Delaroche, 1809) Bothus podas podas (p. 288)
Brachydeuterus auritus (Valenciennes, 1832) Brachydeuterus auritus (p. 160)
Branchiostegus semifasciatus (Norman, 1931) Branchiostegus semifasciatus (p. 169)
Brotula barbata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Brotula barbata (p. 251)
Caranx crysos (Mitchill, 1815) Caranx crysos (p. 136)
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. 134)
Caranx rhonchus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817 Caranx rhonchus (p. 137)
Caranx senegallus Cuvier, 1833 Caranx senegallus (p. 135)
Carcharhinus altimus (Springer, 1950) Carcharhinus altimus (p. 7)
Carcharhinus brevipinna (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus brevipinna (p. 8)
Carcharhinus falciformis (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus falciformis (p. 9)
Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus limbatus (p. 10)
Carcharhinus longimanus (Poey, 1861) Carcharhinus longimanus (p. 11)
Carcharhinus obscurus (Lesueur, 1818) Carcharhinus obscurus (p. 12)
Carcharhinus signatus (Poey, 1868) Carcharhinus signatus (p. 13)
Carlarius heudelotii (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius heudeloti (p. 61)
Carlarius parkii (Günther, 1864) Arius parkii (p. 63)
Cephalopholis nigri (Günther, 1859) Cephalopholis nigri (p. 121)
Cephalopholis taeniops (Valenciennes, 1828) Cephalopholis taeniops (p. 122)
Cepola macrophthalma (Linnaeus, 1758) Cepola macrophthalma (p. 131)
Chaetodipterus lippei Steindachner, 1895 Chaetodipterus lippei (p. 206)
Chaetodon hoefleri Steindachner, 1881 Chaetodon hoefleri (p. 209)
Chascanopsetta lugubris Alcock, 1894 Chascanopsetta lugubris (p. 295)
Chaunax pictus Lowe, 1846 Chaunax pictus (p. 336)
Chelidonichthys gabonensis (Poll & Roux, 1955) Chelidonichthys gabonensis (p. 278)
Chelidonichthys lastoviza (Bonnaterre, 1788) Trigloporus lastovitza (p. 282)
Chelon dumerili (Steindachner, 1870) Liza dumerili (p. 263)
Chelon ramada (Risso, 1827) Liza ramada (p. 266)
Chilomycterus reticulatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chilomycterus reticulatus (p. 327)
Chilomycterus spinosus mauretanicus (Le Danois, 1954) Chilomycterus spinosus mauretanicus (p. 328)
Chlorophthalmus agassizi Bonaparte, 1840 Chlorophthalmus atlanticus (p. 67)
Chlorophthalmus atlanticus Poll, 1953 Chlorophthalmus atlanticus (p. 67)
Chloroscombrus chrysurus (Linnaeus, 1766) Chloroscombrus chrysurus (p. 143)
Citharichthys stampflii (Steindachner, 1894) Citharichthys stampflii (p. 291)
Citharus linguatula (Linnaeus, 1758) Citharus linguatula (p. 287)
Coelorinchus caelorhincus (Risso, 1810) Coelorhynchus coelorhynchus (p. 96)
Coris julis (Linnaeus, 1758) Coris julis (p. 210)
Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena equiselis (p. 153)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 152)
Cynoglossus browni Chabanaud, 1949 Cynoglossus browni (p. 308)
Cynoglossus cadenati Chabanaud, 1947 Cynoglossus cadenati (p. 309)
Cynoglossus canariensis Steindachner, 1882 Cynoglossus canariensis (p. 310)
Cynoglossus monodi Chabanaud, 1949 Cynoglossus monodi (p. 311)
Cynoglossus senegalensis (Kaup, 1858) Cynoglossus senegalensis (p. 312)
Cynoponticus ferox Costa, 1846 Cynoponticus ferox (p. 75)
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Dactylopterus volitans (p. 285)
Dagetichthys lusitanicus (de Brito Capello, 1868) Synaptura lusitanica (p. 305)
Decapterus punctatus (Cuvier, 1829) Decapterus punctatus (p. 138)
Dentex angolensis Poll & Maul, 1953 Dentex angolensis (p. 191)
Dentex canariensis Steindachner, 1881 Dentex canariensis (p. 187)
Dentex congoensis Poll, 1954 Dentex congoensis (p. 192)
Dentex gibbosus (Rafinesque, 1810) Dentex gibbosus (p. 188)
Dentex macrophthalmus (Bloch, 1791) Dentex macrophthalmus (p. 189)
Dentex maroccanus Valenciennes, 1830 Dentex maroccanus (p. 190)
Dibranchus atlanticus Peters, 1876 Dibranchus atlanticus (p. 337)
Dicologlossa cuneata (Moreau, 1881) Dicologoglossa cuneata (p. 298)
Dicologlossa hexophthalma (Bennett, 1831) Dicologoglossa hexophthalma (p. 299)
Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon holocanthus (p. 326)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 325)
Diplodus puntazzo (Walbaum, 1792) Diplodus puntazzo (p. 193)
Drepane africana Osório, 1892 Drepane africana (p. 207)
Echelus myrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Echelus myrus (p. 81)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 313)
Echidna peli (Kaup, 1856) Echidna peli (p. 74)
Echiichthys vipera (Cuvier, 1829) Echiichthys vipera (p. 221)
Echinorhinus brucus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Echinorhinus brucus (p. 27)
Echiophis punctifer (Kaup, 1859) Echiophis creutzbergi (p. 82)
Elops lacerta Valenciennes, 1847 Elops lacerta (p. 50)
Enchelycore nigricans (Bonnaterre, 1788) Enchelycore nigricans (p. 73)
Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) Engraulis encrasicolus (p. 60)
Ephippion guttifer (Bennett, 1831) Ephippion guttiferum (p. 321)
Ephippus goreensis Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodipterus goreensis (p. 205)
Epigonus constanciae (Giglioli, 1880) Epigonus constanciae (p. 128)
Epinephelus aeneus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Epinephelus aeneus (p. 116)
Epinephelus fasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus alexandrinus (p. 117)
Epinephelus goreensis (Valenciennes, 1830) Epinephelus goreensis (p. 119)
Erythrocles monodi Poll & Cadenat, 1954 Erythrocles monodi (p. 170)
Ethmalosa fimbriata (Bowdich, 1825) Ethmalosa fimbriata (p. 58;fig.58)
Etmopterus spinax (Linnaeus, 1758) Etmopterus spinax (p. 26)
Eucinostomus melanopterus (Bleeker, 1863) Eucinostomus melanopterus (p. 202)
Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) Euthynnus alletteratus (p. 238)
Exocoetus volitans Linnaeus, 1758 Exocoetus volitans (p. 88)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia petimba (p. 91)
Fistularia tabacaria Linnaeus, 1758 Fistularia tabacaria (p. 92)
Fontitrygon margarita (Günther, 1870) Dasyatis margarita (p. 42)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvieri (p. 14)
Galeoides decadactylus (Bloch, 1795) Galeoides decadactylus (p. 267)
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeorhinus galeus (p. 19)
Gephyroberyx darwinii (Johnson, 1866) Gephyroberyx darwini (p. 101)
Gerres nigri Günther, 1859 Gerres nigri (p. 203)
Ginglymostoma cirratum (Bonnaterre, 1788) Ginglymostoma cirratum (p. 5)
Glaucostegus cemiculus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Rhinobatos cemiculus (p. 32)
Gobioides sagitta (Günther, 1862) Gobioides ansorgii (p. 247)
Gymnothorax afer Bloch, 1795 Lycodontis afer (p. 71)
Gymnothorax mareei Poll, 1953 Lycodontis mareei (p. 72)
Gymnura altavela (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnura altavela (p. 43)
Gymnura micrura (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Gymnura micrura (p. 44)
Halobatrachus didactylus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Halobatrachus didactylus (p. 331)
Hemiramphus brasiliensis (Linnaeus, 1758) Hemiramphus brasiliensis (p. 89)
Heptranchias perlo (Bonnaterre, 1788) Heptranchias perlo (p. 1)
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801) Priacanthus cruentatus (p. 127)
Hoplostethus cadenati Quéro, 1974 Hoplostethus cadenati (p. 103)
Hoplostethus mediterraneus Cuvier, 1829 Hoplostethus mediterraneus (p. 102)
Hyporhamphus picarti (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus picarti (p. 90)
Ilisha africana (Bloch, 1795) Ilisha africana (p. 59;fig.59)
Istiompax indica (Cuvier, 1832) Makaira indica (p. 243)
Istiophorus albicans (Latreille, 1804) Istiophorus albicans (p. 241)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. 2)
Kajikia albida (Poey, 1860) Tetrapturus albidus (p. 244)
Kaperangus microlepis (Norman, 1935) Synagrops microlepis (p. 130)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 237)
Kyphosus sectatrix (Linnaeus, 1758) Kyphosus sectatrix (p. 204)
Laemonema laureysi Poll, 1953 Laemonema laureysi (p. 100)
Lagocephalus laevigatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Lagocephalus laevigatus (p. 322)
Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (Smith, 1843) Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (p. 228)
Lepidotrigla cadmani Regan, 1915 Lepidotrigla cadmani (p. 279)
Lepidotrigla carolae Richards, 1968 Lepidotrigla carolae (p. 280)
Lepidotrigla dieuzeidei Blanc & Hureau, 1973 Lepidotrigla dieuzeidei (p. 281)
Leptocharias smithii (Müller & Henle, 1839) Leptocharias smithii (p. 20)
Lethrinus atlanticus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus atlanticus (p. 200)
Lichia amia (Linnaeus, 1758) Lichia amia (p. 144)
Lithognathus mormyrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lithognathus mormyrus (p. 194)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 155)
Lophiodes kempi (Norman, 1935) Lophiodes kempi (p. 334)
Lophius budegassa Spinola, 1807 Lophius budegassa (p. 332)
Lophius vaillanti Regan, 1903 Lophius vaillanti (p. 333)
Lutjanus agennes Bleeker, 1863 Lutjanus agennes (p. 165)
Lutjanus fulgens (Valenciennes, 1830) Lutjanus fulgens (p. 166)
Lutjanus goreensis (Valenciennes, 1830) Lutjanus goreensis (p. 167)
Macroramphosus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758) Macroramphosus scolopax (p. 93)
Makaira nigricans Lacepède, 1802 Makaira nigricans (p. 242)
Malacocephalus laevis (Lowe, 1843) Malacocephalus laevis (p. 94)
Malacocephalus occidentalis Goode & Bean, 1885 Malacocephalus occidentalis (p. 95)
Megalops atlanticus Valenciennes, 1847 Tarpon atlanticus (p. 51)
Merluccius polli Cadenat, 1950 Merluccius polli (p. 99)
Merluccius senegalensis Cadenat, 1950 Merluccius senegalensis (p. 98)
Microchirus boscanion (Chabanaud, 1926) Microchirus boscanion (p. 300)
Microchirus frechkopi Chabanaud, 1952 Microchirus frechkopi (p. 301)
Microchirus wittei Chabanaud, 1950 Microchirus wittei (p. 302)
Mobula birostris (Walbaum, 1792) Manta birostris (p. 49)
Mobula rochebrunei (Vaillant, 1879) Mobula rochebrunei (p. 48)
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. 329)
Monochirus atlanticus Chabanaud, 1940 Monochirus hispidus (p. 303)
Monodactylus sebae (Cuvier, 1829) Psettias sebae (p. 208)
Monolene mertensi (Poll, 1959) Monolene mertensi (p. 292)
Monolene microstoma Cadenat, 1937 Monolene microstoma (p. 293)
Mugil bananensis (Pellegrin, 1927) Mugil bananensis (p. 260)
Mugil capurrii (Perugia, 1892) Mugil capurrii (p. 261)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 259)
Mugil curema Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil curema (p. 262)
Muraena helena Linnaeus, 1758 Muraena helena (p. 68)
Muraena melanotis (Kaup, 1859) Muraena melanotis (p. 69)
Muraena robusta Osório, 1911 Muraena robusta (p. 70)
Mustelus mustelus (Linnaeus, 1758) Mustelus mustelus (p. 18)
Mycteroperca rubra (Bloch, 1793) Mycteroperca rubra (p. 120)
Mystriophis rostellatus (Richardson, 1848) Mystriophis rostellatus (p. 83)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 145)
Nemoossis belloci (Cadenat, 1937) Pterothrissus belloci (p. 53)
Neochelon falcipinnis (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza falcipinnis (p. 264)
Nezumia aequalis (Günther, 1878) Nezumia aequalis (p. 97)
Nicholsina collettei Schultz, 1968 Nicholsina usta (p. 215)
Oblada melanura (Linnaeus, 1758) Oblada melanura (p. 195)
Ophichthus ophis (Linnaeus, 1758) Ophichthus ophis (p. 78)
Ophisurus serpens (Linnaeus, 1758) Ophisurus serpens (p. 79)
Oxynotus centrina (Linnaeus, 1758) Oxynotus centrina (p. 24)
Pagellus bellottii Steindachner, 1882 Pagellus bellottii bellottii (p. 197)
Pagellus erythrinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagellus erythrinus (p. 196)
Pagrus africanus Akazaki, 1962 Pagrus africanus (p. 184)
Pagrus auriga Valenciennes, 1843 Pagrus auriga (p. 185)
Pagrus caeruleostictus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pagrus caeruleostictus (p. 183)
Parachelon grandisquamis (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza grandisquamis (p. 265)
Paraconger notialis Kanazawa, 1961 Paraconger notialis (p. 77)
Paragaleus pectoralis (Garman, 1906) Paragaleus pectoralis (p. 17)
Parakuhlia macrophthalmus (Osório, 1893) Parakuhlia macrophthalmus (p. 125)
Parapristipoma humile (Bowdich, 1825) Parapristipoma humile (p. 161)
Parapristipoma octolineatum (Valenciennes, 1833) Parapristipoma octolineatum (p. 162)
Pegusa lascaris (Risso, 1810) Solea lascaris (p. 296)
Pegusa triophthalma (Bleeker, 1863) Pegusa triophthalmus (p. 304)
Pellonula leonensis Boulenger, 1916 Pellonula leonensis (p. 57)
Pentanemus quinquarius (Linnaeus, 1758) Pentanemus quinquarius (p. 268)
Periophthalmus barbarus (Linnaeus, 1766) Periophthalmus papilio (p. 250)
Peristedion cataphractum (Linnaeus, 1758) Peristedion cataphractum (p. 283)
Pisodonophis semicinctus (Richardson, 1848) Pisodonophis semicinctus (p. 80)
Plectorhinchus macrolepis (Boulenger, 1899) Plectorhinchus macrolepis (p. 164)
Plectorhinchus mediterraneus (Guichenot, 1850) Plectorhinchus mediterraneus (p. 163)
Polydactylus quadrifilis (Cuvier, 1829) Polydactylus quadrifilis (p. 269)
Polyprion americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polyprion americanus (p. 123)
Pomadasys incisus (Bowdich, 1825) Pomadasys incisus (p. 156)
Pomadasys jubelini (Cuvier, 1830) Pomadasys jubelini (p. 157)
Pomadasys perotaei (Cuvier, 1830) Pomadasys peroteti (p. 158)
Pomadasys rogerii (Cuvier, 1830) Pomadasys rogeri (p. 159)
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltatrix (p. 132)
Pontinus accraensis Norman, 1935 Pontinus accraensis (p. 275)
Pontinus kuhlii (Bowdich, 1825) Pontinus kuhlii (p. 276)
Priacanthus arenatus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus arenatus (p. 126)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 15)
Pristis pristis (Linnaeus, 1758) Pristis pristis (p. 30)
Promethichthys prometheus (Cuvier, 1832) Promethichthys prometheus (p. 229)
Psettodes belcheri Bennett, 1831 Psettodes belcheri (p. 286)
Pseudotolithus elongatus (Bowdich, 1825) Pseudotolithus elongatus (p. 176)
Pseudotolithus epipercus (Bleeker, 1863) Pseudotolithus epipercus (p. 177)
Pseudotolithus moorii (Günther, 1865) Pseudotolithus moorii (p. 175)
Pseudotolithus senegalensis (Valenciennes, 1833) Pseudotolithus senegalensis (p. 173)
Pseudotolithus senegallus (Cuvier, 1830) Pseudotolithus brachygnathus (p. 174)
Pseudotolithus typus Bleeker, 1863 Pseudotolithus typus (p. 172)
Pseudupeneus prayensis (Cuvier, 1829) Pseudupeneus prayensis (p. 182)
Pteroscion peli (Bleeker, 1863) Pteroscion peli (p. 178)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadum (p. 133)
Raja clavata Linnaeus, 1758 Raja clavata (p. 37)
Raja miraletus Linnaeus, 1758 Raja miraletus (p. 36)
Raja straeleni Poll, 1951 Raja straeleni (p. 38)
Raja undulata Lacepède, 1802 Raja undulata (p. 40)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 314)
Rhinobatos rhinobatos (Linnaeus, 1758) Rhinobatos rhinobatos (p. 31)
Rhinoptera marginata (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Rhinoptera marginata (p. 47)
Rhizoprionodon acutus (Rüppell, 1837) Rhizoprionodon acutus (p. 16)
Rhynchobatus luebberti Ehrenbaum, 1915 Rhynchobatus lubberti (p. 33)
Rostroraja alba (Lacepède, 1803) Raja alba (p. 39)
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. 230)
Rypticus saponaceus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Rypticus saponaceus (p. 124)
Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Sarda sarda (p. 239)
Sardinella aurita Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella aurita (p. 54)
Sardinella maderensis (Lowe, 1838) Sardinella maderensis (p. 55)
Sardinella rouxi (Poll, 1953) Sardinella rouxi (p. 56)
Sargocentron hastatum (Cuvier, 1829) Sargocentron hastatus (p. 104)
Sarpa salpa (Linnaeus, 1758) Sarpa salpa (p. 198)
Saurida brasiliensis Norman, 1935 Saurida brasiliensis (p. 65)
Scarus hoefleri (Steindachner, 1881) Scarus hoefleri (p. 213)
Schedophilus pemarco (Poll, 1959) Schedophilus pemarco (p. 252)
Scomber colias Gmelin, 1789 Scomber japonicus (p. 233)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. 233)
Scomberomorus tritor (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberomorus tritor (p. 240)
Scorpaena angolensis Norman, 1935 Scorpaena angolensis (p. 270)
Scorpaena elongata Cadenat, 1943 Scorpaena elongata (p. 271)
Scorpaena laevis Troschel, 1866 Scorpaena laevis (p. 272)
Scorpaena normani Cadenat, 1943 Scorpaena normani (p. 273)
Scorpaena stephanica Cadenat, 1943 Scorpaena stephanica (p. 274)
Scyliorhinus stellaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus stellaris (p. 6)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 139)
Selene dorsalis (Gill, 1863) Selene dorsalis (p. 151)
Seriola carpenteri Mather, 1971 Seriola carpenteri (p. 142)
Serranus accraensis (Norman, 1931) Serranus accraensis (p. 110)
Serranus atricauda Günther, 1874 Serranus atricauda (p. 111)
Serranus cabrilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus cabrilla (p. 109)
Serranus hepatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus hepatus (p. 112)
Serranus sanctaehelenae Boulenger, 1895 Serranus sanctaehelenae (p. 113)
Serranus scriba (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus scriba (p. 114)
Solea senegalensis Kaup, 1858 Solea senegalensis (p. 297)
Solitas gruveli (Pellegrin, 1905) Grammoplites gruveli (p. 284)
Sparisoma choati Rocha, Brito & Robertson, 2012 Sparisoma rubripinne (p. 214)
Sphoeroides pachygaster (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Sphoeroides cutaneus (p. 323)
Sphoeroides spengleri (Bloch, 1785) Sphoeroides spengleri (p. 324)
Sphyraena afra Peters, 1844 Sphyraena afra (p. 258)
Sphyraena guachancho Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena guachancho (p. 257)
Sphyraena sphyraena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyraena sphyraena (p. 256)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. 22)
Sphyrna mokarran (Rüppell, 1837) Sphyrna mokarran (p. 23)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 21)
Spicara alta (Osório, 1917) Spicara alta (p. 201)
Spondyliosoma cantharus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spondyliosoma cantharus (p. 199)
Squalus blainville (Risso, 1827) Squalus blainvillei (p. 25)
Squatina aculeata Cuvier, 1829 Squatina aculeata (p. 28)
Squatina oculata Bonaparte, 1840 Squatina oculata (p. 29)
Stephanolepis hispidus (Linnaeus, 1766) Stephanolepis hispidus (p. 320)
Stromateus fiatola Linnaeus, 1758 Stromateus fiatola (p. 255)
Strongylura senegalensis (Valenciennes, 1846) Strongylura senegalensis (p. 86)
Syacium guineense (Bleeker, 1862) Syacium micrurum (p. 294)
Synagrops bellus (Goode & Bean, 1896) Hypoclydonia bella (p. 129)
Synaphobranchus affinis Günther, 1877 Synaphobranchus affinis (p. 84)
Synaptura cadenati Chabanaud, 1948 Synaptura cadenati (p. 306)
Synchiropus phaeton (Günther, 1861) Synchiropus phaeton (p. 248)
Taractichthys longipinnis (Lowe, 1843) Taractichthys longipinnis (p. 154)
Tetrapturus pfluegeri Robins & de Sylva, 1963 Tetrapturus pfluegeri (p. 245)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 234)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 235)
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus obesus (p. 236)
Torpedo marmorata Risso, 1810 Torpedo marmorata (p. 35)
Torpedo torpedo (Linnaeus, 1758) Torpedo torpedo (p. 34)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 66)
Trachinotus goreensis Cuvier, 1832 Trachinotus goreensis (p. 148)
Trachinotus maxillosus Cuvier, 1832 Trachinotus maxillosus (p. 149)
Trachinotus ovatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachinotus ovatus (p. 146)
Trachinotus teraia Cuvier, 1832 Trachinotus teraia (p. 147)
Trachinus araneus Cuvier, 1829 Trachinus araneus (p. 216)
Trachinus armatus Bleeker, 1861 Trachinus armatus (p. 217)
Trachinus lineolatus Fischer, 1885 Trachinus lineolatus (p. 218)
Trachinus pellegrini Cadenat, 1937 Trachinus pellegrini (p. 220)
Trachinus radiatus Cuvier, 1829 Trachinus radiatus (p. 219)
Trachurus trecae Cadenat, 1950 Trachurus trecae (p. 140)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 231)
Trigla lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Trigla lyra (p. 277)
Tylosurus acus rafale Collette & Parin, 1970 Tylosurus acus rafale (p. 87)
Umbrina canariensis Valenciennes, 1843 Umbrina canariensis (p. 180)
Umbrina cirrosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Umbrina cirrosa (p. 179)
Umbrina ronchus Valenciennes, 1843 Umbrina ronchus (p. 181)
Uranoscopus albesca Regan, 1915 Uranoscopus albesca (p. 222)
Uranoscopus cadenati Poll, 1959 Uranoscopus cadenati (p. 223)
Uranoscopus polli Cadenat, 1951 Uranoscopus polli (p. 224)
Uraspis secunda (Poey, 1860) Uraspis secunda (p. 141)
Vanstraelenia chirophthalma (Regan, 1915) Vanstraelenia chirophthalmus (p. 307)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 246)
Xyrichtys novacula (Linnaeus, 1758) Xyrichtys novacula (p. 212)
Zenion hololepis (Goode & Bean, 1896) Zenion hololepis (p. 107)
Zenopsis conchifer (Lowe, 1852) Zenopsis conchifer (p. 106)
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. 105)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10