List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 136
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthostracion quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactophrys tricornis (p. 44)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatus narinari (p. 39)
Anchoa cubana (Poey, 1868) Anchoa cubana (p. 40)
Anchoa filifera (Fowler, 1915) Anchoa howelli (p. 40)
Anchoa spinifer (Valenciennes, 1848) Anchoa spinifer (p. 40)
Antigonia combatia Berry & Rathjen, 1959 Antigonia combatia (p. 41)
Ariomma bondi Fowler, 1930 Cubiceps nigriargenteus (p. 43)
Bagre bagre (Linnaeus, 1766) Bagre bagre (p. 40)
Bagre marinus (Mitchill, 1815) Bagre marinus (p. 40)
Baldwinella aureorubens (Longley, 1935) Pronotogrammus aureorubens (p. 41)
Batrachoides surinamensis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Batrachoides surinamensis (p. 44)
Bellator ribeiroi Miller, 1965 Bellator ribeiroi (p. 43)
Bembrops anatirostris Ginsburg, 1955 Bembrops anatirostris (p. 43)
Brotula barbata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Brotula barbata (p. 43)
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. 41)
Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus limbatus (p. 39)
Carcharhinus porosus (Ranzani, 1839) Carcharhinus porosus (p. 39)
Cathorops spixii (Agassiz, 1829) Arius spixii (p. 40)
Centropomus ensiferus Poey, 1860 Centropomus ensiferus (p. 41)
Centropomus undecimalis (Bloch, 1792) Centropomus undecimalis (p. 41)
Cetengraulis edentulus (Cuvier, 1829) Cetengraulis edentulus (p. 40)
Chaetodipterus faber (Broussonet, 1782) Chaetodipterus faber (p. 42)
Chilomycterus antillarum Jordan & Rutter, 1897 Chilomycterus antillarum (p. 44)
Chirocentrodon bleekerianus (Poey, 1867) Chirocentrodon bleekerianus (p. 40)
Chloroscombrus chrysurus (Linnaeus, 1766) Chloroscombrus chrysurus (p. 41)
Citharichthys spilopterus Günther, 1862 Citharichthys spilopterus (p. 44)
Colomesus psittacus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Colomesus psittacus (p. 44)
Conodon nobilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Conodon nobilis (p. 42)
Corvula sanctaeluciae Jordan, 1890 Bairdiella sanctaeluciae (p. 42)
Ctenosciaena gracilicirrhus (Metzelaar, 1919) Ctenosciaena gracilicirrhus (p. 42)
Cyclopsetta chittendeni Bean, 1895 Cyclopsetta chittendeni (p. 44)
Cynoponticus savanna (Bancroft, 1831) Muraenesox savanna (p. 40)
Cynoscion acoupa (Lacepède, 1801) Cynoscion acoupa (p. 42)
Cynoscion jamaicensis (Vaillant & Bocourt, 1883) Cynoscion jamaicensis (p. 42)
Cynoscion leiarchus (Cuvier, 1830) Cynoscion leiarchus (p. 42)
Cynoscion microlepidotus (Cuvier, 1830) Cynoscion bairdi (p. 42)
Cynoscion virescens (Cuvier, 1830) Cynoscion virescens (p. 42)
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Dactilopterus volitans (p. 43)
Diapterus rhombeus (Cuvier, 1829) Diapterus rhombeus (p. 42)
Diplectrum radiale (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Diplectrum radiale (p. 41)
Diplobatis pictus Palmer, 1950 Diplobatis pictus (p. 39)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 44)
Elops saurus Linnaeus, 1766 Elops saurus (p. 39)
Engraulis eurystole (Swain & Meek, 1884) Anchoviella estanquae (p. 40)
Engyophrys senta Ginsburg, 1933 Engyophrys sentus (p. 44)
Epinephelus itajara (Lichtenstein, 1822) Epinephelus itajara (p. 41)
Etropus crossotus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Citharichthys crossotus (p. 44)
Eucinostomus gula (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Eucinostomus gula (p. 42)
Foetorepus agassizii (Goode & Bean, 1888) Collyonimus agassizi (p. 43)
Genyatremus luteus (Bloch, 1790) Genyatremus luteus (p. 42)
Ginglymostoma cirratum (Bonnaterre, 1788) Ginglimostoma cirratum (p. 39)
Gymnachirus nudus Kaup, 1858 Gynmachirus nudus (p. 44)
Gymnura micrura (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Gymnura micrura (p. 39)
Haemulon boschmae (Metzelaar, 1919) Haemulon boschmae (p. 42)
Haemulon steindachneri (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Haemulon steindachneri (p. 42)
Haemulopsis corvinaeformis (Steindachner, 1868) Pomadasys corvinaeformis (p. 42)
Harengula jaguana Poey, 1865 Harengula pensacolae (p. 40)
Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus (Cuvier, 1833) Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus (p. 41)
Hoplunnis diomediana Goode & Bean, 1896 Hoplunnis diomedianus (p. 40)
Hypanus americanus (Hildebrand & Schroeder, 1928) Dasyatis americana (p. 39)
Hypanus guttatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Dasyatis guttata (p. 39)
Isogomphodon oxyrhynchus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus oxyrhinchus (p. 39)
Isopisthus parvipinnis (Cuvier, 1830) Isophisthus parvipinnis (p. 42)
Lagocephalus laevigatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Lagocephalus laevigatus (p. 44)
Larimus breviceps Cuvier, 1830 Larimus breviceps (p. 42)
Lepophidium profundorum (Gill, 1863) Lepophidium profundorum (p. 43)
Lonchurus elegans (Boeseman, 1948) Paralonchurus elegans (p. 42)
Lonchurus lanceolatus (Bloch, 1788) Lonchiurus lanceolatus (p. 42)
Lutjanus purpureus (Poey, 1866) Lutjanus purpureus (p. 42)
Lutjanus synagris (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanus synagris (p. 42)
Lycengraulis batesii (Günther, 1868) Lycengraulis batesi (p. 40)
Macrodon ancylodon (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Macrodon ancylodon (p. 42)
Menticirrhus americanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Menticirrhus martinicensis (p. 42)
Micropogonias furnieri (Desmarest, 1823) Micropogon furnieiri (p. 42)
Mustelus higmani Springer & Lowe, 1963 Mustelus higmani (p. 39)
Myliobatis freminvillei Lesueur, 1824 Myliobatis freminvillei (p. 39)
Narcine brasiliensis (Olfers, 1831) Narcine brasiliensis (p. 39)
Nebris microps Cuvier, 1830 Nebris microps (p. 42)
Neobythites gilli Goode & Bean, 1885 Neobythites gilli (p. 43)
Odontognathus mucronatus Lacepède, 1800 Odontognathus mucronatus (p. 40)
Oligoplites palometa (Cuvier, 1832) Oligoplites palometa (p. 41)
Oligoplites saliens (Bloch, 1793) Oligoplites saliens (p. 41)
Ophichthus cylindroideus (Ranzani, 1839) Ophicthus parilis (p. 40)
Ophioscion costaricensis Caldwell, 1958 Ophioscion costarricensis (p. 42)
Opisthonema oglinum (Lesueur, 1818) Opisthonema oglinum (p. 40)
Orthopristis ruber (Cuvier, 1830) Orthopristis ruber (p. 42)
Paralichthys tropicus Ginsburg, 1933 Paralichthys tropicus (p. 44)
Paralonchurus brasiliensis (Steindachner, 1875) Polyclemus brasiliensis (p. 42)
Parasudis truculenta (Goode & Bean, 1896) Parasudis truculentus (p. 40)
Pellona harroweri (Fowler, 1917) Pellona harroweri (p. 40)
Peprilus paru (Linnaeus, 1758) Peprilus paru (p. 43)
Peristedion imberbe Poey, 1861 Peristedion imberbe (p. 43)
Poecilopsetta inermis (Breder, 1927) Poecylopsetta albomarginata (p. 44)
Polydactylus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Polydactilus virginicus (p. 41)
Polymixia lowei Günther, 1859 Polymixia lowei (p. 41)
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltatrix (p. 41)
Pontinus longispinis Goode & Bean, 1896 Pontinus longispinis (p. 43)
Priacanthus arenatus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus arenatus (p. 41)
Prionotus punctatus (Bloch, 1793) Prionotus punctatus (p. 43)
Prionotus stearnsi Jordan & Swain, 1885 Prionotus stearnsi (p. 43)
Pristipomoides aquilonaris (Goode & Bean, 1896) Pristipomoides aquilonaris (p. 42)
Pseudobatos percellens (Walbaum, 1792) Rhinobatos percellens (p. 39)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachicentron canadum (p. 41)
Rhinoptera bonasus (Mitchill, 1815) Rhinoptera bonasus (p. 39)
Rhizoprionodon lalandii (Müller & Henle, 1839) Rhizoprionodon lalandei (p. 39)
Sardinella aurita Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella anchovia (p. 40)
Saurida caribbaea Breder, 1927 Saurida caribbaea (p. 40)
Saurida normani Longley, 1935 Saurida normani (p. 40)
Scomberomorus brasiliensis Collette, Russo & Zavala-Camin, 1978 Scomberomorus maculatus (p. 43)
Scomberomorus cavalla (Cuvier, 1829) Scomberomorus cavalla (p. 43)
Scorpaena brasiliensis Cuvier, 1829 Scorpaena brasiliensis (p. 43)
Scorpaena melasma Eschmeyer, 1965 Scorpaena melasma (p. 43)
Scorpaena plumieri Bloch, 1789 Scorpaena plumieri (p. 43)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 41)
Selene setapinnis (Mitchill, 1815) Vomer setapinnis (p. 41)
Serranus atrobranchus (Cuvier, 1829) Serranus atrobranchus (p. 41)
Sphoeroides testudineus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphoeroides testudineus (p. 44)
Sphyraena guachancho Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena guachancho (p. 41)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. 39)
Sphyrna mokarran (Rüppell, 1837) Sphyrna mokarran (p. 39)
Sphyrna mokarran (Rüppell, 1837) Sphyrna tudes (p. 39)
Sphyrna tiburo (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna tiburo (p. 39)
Stellifer microps (Steindachner, 1864) Stellifer microps (p. 42)
Stellifer rastrifer (Jordan, 1889) Stellifer rastrifer (p. 42)
Stellifer stellifer (Bloch, 1790) Stellifer stellifer (p. 42)
Stephanolepis hispidus (Linnaeus, 1766) Stephanolepis hispidus (p. 44)
Syacium gunteri Ginsburg, 1933 Syacium gunteri (p. 44)
Symphurus tessellatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Symphurus plagusia tessellata (p. 44)
Synodus foetens (Linnaeus, 1766) Synodus foetens (p. 40)
Synodus poeyi Jordan, 1887 Synodus poeyi (p. 40)
Trachinotus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1766) Trachinotus carolinus (p. 41)
Trachinotus cayennensis Cuvier, 1832 Trachinotus cayenensis (p. 41)
Trachurus lathami Nichols, 1920 Trachurus lathami (p. 41)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 43)
Upeneus parvus Poey, 1852 Upeneus parvus (p. 42)
Urotrygon microphthalmum Delsman, 1941 Urotrygon microphthalmum (p. 39)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10