List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 240
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthopsoides gracilis Fowler, 1934 Acanthopsoides gracilis (p. 94-95)
Achiroides melanorhynchus (Bleeker, 1850) Achiroides melanorhynchus (p. )
Acrochordonichthys chamaeleon (Vaillant, 1902) Acrochordonichthys chamaleon (p. 137-138;fig.105)
Acrochordonichthys pachyderma Vaillant, 1902 Acrochordonichthys melanogaster (p. 138)
Albulichthys albuloides (Bleeker, 1855) Albulichthys albuloides (p. 28)
Amblyrhynchichthys truncatus (Bleeker, 1850) Amblyrhynchichthys truncatus (p. 29)
Anematichthys repasson (Bleeker, 1853) Cyclocheilichthys repasson (p. 37)
Auriglobus amabilis (Roberts, 1982) Chonerhinos amabilis (p. )
Auriglobus modestus (Bleeker, 1850) Chonerhinos modestus (p. )
Auriglobus nefastus (Roberts, 1982) Chonerhinos nefastus (p. )
Bagarius yarrelli (Sykes, 1839) Bagarius yarrelli (p. 133-134)
Bagrichthys hypselopterus (Bleeker, 1852) Bagrichthys hypselopterus (p. )
Bagrichthys macropterus (Bleeker, 1854) Bagrichthys macropterus (p. )
Bagrichthys micranodus Roberts, 1989 Bagrichthys micranodus (p. 115)
Balantiocheilos melanopterus (Bleeker, 1850) Balantiocheilos melanopterus (p. 29)
Balitoropsis ophiolepis (Bleeker, 1853) Homaloptera ophiolepis (p. 89)
Balitoropsis zollingeri (Bleeker, 1853) Homaloptera zollingeri (p. 91)
Barbichthys laevis (Valenciennes, 1842) Barbichthys laevis (p. 30-31)
Barbodes binotatus (Valenciennes, 1842) Puntius binotatus (p. 13-14,17,60-61)
Barbodes everetti (Boulenger, 1894) Puntius everetti (p. 64-65)
Barbodes lateristriga (Valenciennes, 1842) Puntius lateristriga (p. 65)
Barbonymus collingwoodii (Günther, 1868) Puntius collingwoodii (p. 62)
Barbonymus schwanenfeldii (Bleeker, 1854) Puntius schwanenfeldii (p. )
Barbucca diabolica Roberts, 1989 Barbucca diabolica (p. 100-101)
Barilius borneensis Roberts, 1989 Barilius borneensis (p. 30-31)
Barilius ponticulus (Smith, 1945) Barilius ponticulus (p. 31)
Belodontichthys dinema (Bleeker, 1851) Belodontichthys dinema (p. 68)
Betta anabatoides Bleeker, 1851 Betta anabatoides (p. )
Betta dimidiata Roberts, 1989 Betta dimidiata (p. )
Betta pugnax (Cantor, 1849) Betta pugnax (p. )
Brachygobius doriae (Günther, 1868) Brachygobius doriae (p. 167-168)
Brachygobius xanthomelas Herre, 1937 Brachygobius xanthomelas (p. 168)
Breitensteinia cessator Ng & Siebert, 1998 Breitensteinia insignis (p. 140)
Breitensteinia hypselurus Ng & Siebert, 1998 Breitensteinia insignis (p. 140-141;fig.108)
Brevibora dorsiocellata (Duncker, 1904) Rasbora dorsiocellata (p. )
Cephalocassis melanochir (Bleeker, 1852) Arius melanochir (p. 110)
Ceratoglanis scleronema (Bleeker, 1862) Ceratoglanis scleronema (p. 144)
Chaca bankanensis Bleeker, 1852 Chaca bankanensis (p. )
Channa lucius (Cuvier, 1831) Channa lucius (p. 170)
Channa melanoptera (Bleeker, 1855) Channa melanoptera (p. 170)
Channa melasoma (Bleeker, 1851) Channa melasoma (p. 170)
Channa micropeltes (Cuvier, 1831) Channa micropeltes (p. 8,13,169,170)
Channa orientalis Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Channa orientalis (p. 170)
Channa pleurophthalma (Bleeker, 1851) Channa pleurophthalmus (p. 170)
Clarias meladerma Bleeker, 1846 Clarias meladerma (p. 127-128)
Clarias nieuhofii Valenciennes, 1840 Clarias nieuhofi (p. 128)
Clupeichthys bleekeri (Hardenberg, 1936) Clupeichthys bleekeri (p. 24)
Clupeoides hypselosoma Bleeker, 1866 Clupeoides hypselosoma (p. 25)
Cosmochilus falcifer Regan, 1906 Cosmochilus falcifer (p. 31-32)
Crossocheilus cobitis (Bleeker, 1854) Crossocheilus cobitis (p. 32)
Crossocheilus oblongus Kuhl & Van Hasselt, 1823 Crossocheilus oblongus (p. 32)
Cyclocheilichthys apogon (Valenciennes, 1842) Cyclocheilichthys apogon (p. 16-19,33-35)
Cyclocheilichthys armatus (Valenciennes, 1842) Cyclocheilichthys armatus (p. 35)
Cyclocheilichthys enoplos (Bleeker, 1849) Cyclocheilichthys enoplos (p. 35-36)
Cyclocheilichthys heteronema (Bleeker, 1854) Cyclocheilichthys heteronema (p. 36)
Cyclocheilichthys janthochir (Bleeker, 1854) Cyclocheilichthys janthochir (p. 36)
Cynoglossus kapuasensis Fowler, 1905 Cynoglossus kapuasensis (p. )
Cynoglossus waandersii (Bleeker, 1854) Cynoglossus waandersii (p. )
Desmopuntius johorensis (Duncker, 1904) Puntius eugrammus (p. )
Desmopuntius pentazona (Boulenger, 1894) Puntius pentazona (p. 65)
Desmopuntius rhomboocellatus (Koumans, 1940) Puntius rhomboocellatus (p. 65)
Dichotomyctere fluviatilis (Hamilton, 1822) Tetraodon fluviatilis (p. 6)
Dichotomyctere nigroviridis (Marion de Procé, 1822) Tetraodon nigroviridis (p. )
Diplocheilichthys pleurotaenia (Bleeker, 1855) Osteochilus pleurotaenia (p. 52)
Eirmotus octozona Schultz, 1959 Eirmotus octozona (p. 38)
Ellopostoma megalomycter (Vaillant, 1902) Ellopostoma megalomycter (p. 103)
Encheloclarias tapeinopterus (Bleeker, 1853) Encheloclarias tapeinopterus (p. 128)
Epalzeorhynchos kalopterus (Bleeker, 1850) Epalzeorhynchos kalopterum (p. 39-40)
Eugnathogobius siamensis (Fowler, 1934) Vaimosa jurongensis (p. )
Fluvitrygon signifer (Compagno & Roberts, 1982) Himantura signifer (p. 23)
Garra borneensis (Vaillant, 1902) Garra borneensis (p. 17,40)
Gastromyzon contractus Roberts, 1982 Gastromyzon contractus (p. 86)
Gastromyzon fasciatus Inger & Chin, 1961 Gastromyzon fasciatus (p. 86-87)
Gastromyzon lepidogaster Roberts, 1982 Gastromyzon lepidogaster (p. 87)
Gastromyzon ridens Roberts, 1982 Gastromyzon ridens (p. 88)
Glyptothorax major (Boulenger, 1894) Glyptothorax major (p. 134-135)
Glyptothorax platypogon (Valenciennes, 1840) Glyptothorax platypogon (p. 135)
Glyptothorax platypogonides (Bleeker, 1855) Glyptothorax platypogonoides (p. 136)
Gyrinocheilus pustulosus Vaillant, 1902 Gyrinocheilus pustulosus (p. )
Hampala bimaculata (Popta, 1905) Hampala bimaculata (p. 40)
Hampala macrolepidota Kuhl & Van Hasselt, 1823 Hampala macrolepidota (p. 40)
Hemiarius stormii (Bleeker, 1858) Arius stormii (p. 110)
Hemibagrus olyroides (Roberts, 1989) Mystus olyroides (p. 124-126)
Hemibagrus wyckii (Bleeker, 1858) Mystus wyckii (p. 126)
Hemirhamphodon kapuasensis Collette, 1991 Hemirhamphodon sp. (p. 158)
Hemirhamphodon pogonognathus (Bleeker, 1853) Hemirhamphodon pogonognathus (p. )
Hemisilurus heterorhynchus (Bleeker, 1854) Hemisilurus heterorhynchus (p. 145)
Hemisilurus moolenburghi Weber & de Beaufort, 1913 Hemisilurus moolenburghi (p. 145)
Homaloptera ogilviei Alfred, 1967 Homaloptera ogilviei (p. 89)
Homalopteroides nebulosus (Alfred, 1969) Homaloptera nebulosa (p. 88)
Homalopteroides stephensoni (Hora, 1932) Homaloptera stephensoni (p. 90)
Homalopteroides tweediei (Herre, 1940) Homaloptera tweediei (p. 90)
Hyalobagrus ornatus (Duncker, 1904) Pelteobagrus ornatus (p. 126-127)
Hypergastromyzon humilis Roberts, 1989 Hypergastromyzon humilis (p. 91-92)
Kalimantania lawak (Bleeker, 1855) Kalimantania lawak (p. 40-41)
Kottelatia brittani (Axelrod, 1976) Rasbora brittani (p. )
Kottelatlimia pristes (Roberts, 1989) Lepidocephalichthys pristes (p. 105)
Kryptopterus bicirrhis (Valenciennes, 1840) Kryptopterus bicirrhis (p. 147)
Kryptopterus cryptopterus (Bleeker, 1851) Kryptopterus cryptopterus (p. 147)
Kryptopterus limpok (Bleeker, 1852) Kryptopterus limpok (p. 147)
Kryptopterus macrocephalus (Bleeker, 1858) Kryptopterus macrocephalus (p. )
Kryptopterus minor Roberts, 1989 Kryptopterus minor (p. 149-150)
Kryptopterus sabanus (Inger & Chin, 1959) Ompok sabanus (p. 151)
Labeo chrysophekadion (Bleeker, 1849) Morulius chrysophekadion (p. 45)
Labiobarbus fasciatus (Bleeker, 1853) Dangila fasciata (p. 38)
Labiobarbus festivus (Heckel, 1843) Dangila festiva (p. 38)
Labiobarbus leptocheilus (Valenciennes, 1842) Dangila cuvieri (p. 38)
Labiobarbus leptocheilus (Valenciennes, 1842) Dangila lineata (p. 38)
Labiobarbus ocellatus (Heckel, 1843) Dangila ocellata (p. 38)
Laides hexanema (Bleeker, 1852) Laides hexanema (p. 131)
Leiocassis micropogon (Bleeker, 1852) Leiocassis micropogon (p. 117)
Lepidocephalichthys lorentzi (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916) Lepidocephalichthys lorentzi (p. )
Lepidocephalus macrochir (Bleeker, 1854) Lepidocephalus macrochir (p. 106)
Lepidocephalus spectrum Roberts, 1989 Lepidocephalus spectrum (p. 106)
Leptobarbus hoevenii (Bleeker, 1851) Leptobarbus hoevenii (p. 6,8,16,17,19,41)
Leptobarbus melanopterus Weber & de Beaufort, 1916 Leptobarbus melanopterus (p. 41)
Lobocheilos bo (Popta, 1904) Lobocheilos bo (p. 41)
Lobocheilos falcifer (Valenciennes, 1842) Lobocheilos hispidus (p. 41-42)
Luciosoma setigerum (Valenciennes, 1842) Luciosoma setigerum (p. 43)
Luciosoma spilopleura Bleeker, 1855 Luciosoma spilopleura (p. 43-44)
Luciosoma trinema (Bleeker, 1852) Luciosoma trinema (p. 44)
Lycothrissa crocodilus (Bleeker, 1850) Lycothrissa crocodilus (p. 26)
Macrochirichthys macrochirus (Valenciennes, 1844) Macrochirichthys macrochirus (p. 44-45)
Macrognathus aculeatus (Bloch, 1786) Macrognathus aculeatus (p. )
Macrognathus maculatus (Cuvier, 1832) Mastacembelus maculatus (p. 181)
Malayochela maassi (Weber & de Beaufort, 1912) Chela maassi (p. 31)
Mastacembelus erythrotaenia Bleeker, 1850 Mastacembelus erythrotaenia (p. 181)
Mastacembelus notophthalmus Roberts, 1989 Mastacembelus notophthalmus (p. 181)
Mastacembelus unicolor Cuvier, 1832 Mastacembelus unicolor (p. )
Monopterus albus (Zuiew, 1793) Monopterus albus (p. 183)
Muraenesox cinereus (Forsskål, 1775) Muraenesox cinereus (p. )
Mystacoleucus marginatus (Valenciennes, 1842) Mystacoleucus marginatus (p. 45)
Mystus cavasius (Hamilton, 1822) Mystus cavasius (p. )
Mystus nigriceps (Valenciennes, 1840) Mystus micracanthus (p. 120-121)
Mystus nigriceps (Valenciennes, 1840) Mystus nigriceps (p. 122-124)
Mystus wolffii (Bleeker, 1851) Mystus wolffii (p. 126)
Nandus nebulosus (Gray, 1835) Nandus nebulosus (p. 164)
Nanobagrus armatus (Vaillant, 1902) Leiocassis armatus (p. 117)
Nemacheilus kapuasensis Kottelat, 1984 Nemacheilus kapuasensis (p. 107)
Nemacheilus lactogeneus Roberts, 1989 Nemacheilus lactogeneus (p. 107)
Nemacheilus longipectoralis Popta, 1905 Nemacheilus longipectoralis (p. 108)
Neobarynotus microlepis (Bleeker, 1851) Cyclocheilichthys microlepis (p. 36-37)
Ompok binotatus Ng, 2002 Ompok sabanus (p. 151;fig.116)
Ompok weberi (Hardenberg, 1936) Ompok weberi (p. 151)
Osphronemus goramy Lacepède, 1801 Osphronemus goramy (p. )
Osteochilus borneensis (Bleeker, 1856) Osteochilus borneensis (p. 47)
Osteochilus enneaporos (Bleeker, 1852) Osteochilus enneaporus (p. 47-48)
Osteochilus intermedius Weber & de Beaufort, 1916 Osteochilus intermedius (p. 48-49)
Osteochilus kahajanensis (Bleeker, 1856) Osteochilus kahajanensis (p. 49)
Osteochilus kappenii (Bleeker, 1856) Osteochilus kappenii (p. 49)
Osteochilus melanopleurus (Bleeker, 1852) Osteochilus melanopleurus (p. 50-51)
Osteochilus microcephalus (Valenciennes, 1842) Osteochilus microcephalus (p. 52)
Osteochilus microcephalus (Valenciennes, 1842) Osteochilus triporos (p. 54)
Osteochilus schlegelii (Bleeker, 1851) Osteochilus schlegeli (p. 52)
Osteochilus spilurus (Bleeker, 1851) Osteochilus spilurus (p. 53-54)
Osteochilus vittatus (Valenciennes, 1842) Osteochilus hasselti (p. 16)
Osteochilus waandersii (Bleeker, 1853) Osteochilus waandersii (p. 54)
Oxyeleotris urophthalmoides (Bleeker, 1853) Oxyeleotris urophthalmoides (p. 167)
Oxyeleotris urophthalmus (Bleeker, 1851) Oxyeleotris urophthalmus (p. 167)
Oxygaster anomalura Van Hasselt, 1823 Oxygaster oxygaster (p. 56-57)
Pangasius humeralis Roberts, 1989 Pangasius humeralis (p. )
Pangasius lithostoma Roberts, 1989 Pangasius lithostoma (p. )
Pangio anguillaris (Vaillant, 1902) Acantophthalmus anguillaris (p. 95-96)
Pangio oblonga (Valenciennes, 1846) Acantophthalmus oblongus (p. 97-98)
Pangio shelfordii (Popta, 1903) Acanthophthalmus shelfordi (p. 98)
Pangio superba (Roberts, 1989) Acantophthalmus superbus (p. 98-99)
Pao leiurus (Bleeker, 1850) Tetraodon leiurus (p. 188)
Pao palembangensis (Bleeker, 1851) Tetraodon palembangensis (p. 188)
Parachela hypophthalmus (Bleeker, 1860) Oxygaster hypophthalmus (p. 55-56)
Parachela oxygastroides (Bleeker, 1852) Oxygaster oxygastroides (p. 57)
Paracrossochilus acerus Inger & Chin, 1962 Paracrossochilus acerus (p. 57)
Paracrossochilus vittatus (Boulenger, 1894) Paracrossochilus vittatus (p. 57)
Paradoxodacna piratica Roberts, 1989 Paradoxodacna piratica (p. )
Parakysis anomalopteryx Roberts, 1989 Parakysis anomalopteryx (p. 142)
Parakysis verrucosus Herre, 1940 Parakysis verrucosus (p. )
Parambassis apogonoides (Bleeker, 1851) Parambassis apogonoides (p. )
Parambassis macrolepis (Bleeker, 1856) Parambassis macrolepis (p. 162)
Parambassis wolffii (Bleeker, 1850) Parambassis wolffii (p. )
Parosphromenus deissneri (Bleeker, 1859) Parosphromenus deissneri (p. )
Parosphromenus ornaticauda Kottelat, 1991 Parosphromenus parvulus (p. 174)
Parosphromenus parvulus Vierke, 1979 Parosphromenus parvulus (p. )
Pectenocypris balaena Roberts, 1989 Pectenocypris balaena (p. 58-59)
Phalacronotus apogon (Bleeker, 1851) Kryptopterus apogon (p. 145-147)
Phalacronotus micronemus (Bleeker, 1846) Kryptopterus micronema (p. 149)
Pristolepis fasciata (Bleeker, 1851) Pristolepis fasciata (p. )
Pseudeutropius brachypopterus (Bleeker, 1858) Pseudeutropius brachypopterus (p. 129)
Pseudeutropius moolenburghae Weber & de Beaufort, 1913 Pseudeutropius moolenburghae (p. 129-130)
Pseudobagarius pseudobagarius (Roberts, 1989) Akysis pseudobagarius (p. 138-140)
Pseudogobiopsis paludosus (Herre, 1940) Calamaia sp. (p. 168)
Pseudomystus mahakamensis (Vaillant, 1902) Leiocassis mahakamensis (p. 64)
Pseudomystus myersi (Roberts, 1989) Leiocassis myersi (p. 117-120)
Pseudomystus vaillanti (Regan, 1913) Leiocassis vaillanti (p. 120)
Puntigrus anchisporus (Vaillant, 1902) Puntius anchisporus (p. 60)
Puntioplites bulu (Bleeker, 1851) Puntioplites bulu (p. 60)
Puntioplites waandersi (Bleeker, 1859) Puntioplites waandersi (p. 60)
Puntius bramoides (Valenciennes, 1842) Puntius bramoides (p. 61)
Rasbora argyrotaenia (Bleeker, 1849) Rasbora argyrotaenia (p. 66-68)
Rasbora bankanensis (Bleeker, 1853) Rasbora bankanensis (p. 66,68,70,71,74)
Rasbora borneensis Bleeker, 1860 Rasbora borneensis (p. )
Rasbora caudimaculata Volz, 1903 Rasbora caudimaculata (p. )
Rasbora cephalotaenia (Bleeker, 1852) Rasbora cephalotaenia (p. )
Rasbora dusonensis (Bleeker, 1850) Rasbora dusonensis (p. )
Rasbora einthovenii (Bleeker, 1851) Rasbora einthovenii (p. )
Rasbora ennealepis Roberts, 1989 Rasbora ennealepis (p. 74)
Rasbora kalochroma (Bleeker, 1851) Rasbora kalochroma (p. )
Rasbora myersi Brittan, 1954 Rasbora myersi (p. )
Rasbora philippina Günther, 1880 Rasbora philippina (p. 69)
Rasbora sarawakensis Brittan, 1951 Rasbora sarawakensis (p. )
Rasbora subtilis Roberts, 1989 Rasbora subtilis (p. )
Rasbora trilineata Steindachner, 1870 Rasbora trilineata (p. )
Rasbora volzii Popta, 1905 Rasbora volzii (p. )
Rasborichthys helfrichii (Bleeker, 1856) Rasborichthys helfrichii (p. 78)
Rohteichthys microlepis (Bleeker, 1850) Rohteichthys microlepis (p. 78-79)
Schismatorhynchos heterorhynchos (Bleeker, 1854) Schismatorhynchos heterorhynchus (p. 79)
Schistura maculiceps (Roberts, 1989) Nemacheilus maculiceps (p. 108)
Scleropages formosus (Müller & Schlegel, 1840) Scleropages formosus (p. 23)
Setipinna melanochir (Bleeker, 1849) Setipinna melanochir (p. 26)
Silurichthys hasseltii Bleeker, 1858 Silurichthys hasseltii (p. )
Silurichthys phaiosoma (Bleeker, 1851) Silurichthys phaiosoma (p. )
Silurichthys sanguineus Roberts, 1989 Silurichthys sanguineus (p. 151)
Silurichthys schneideri Volz, 1904 Silurichthys schneideri (p. 71)
Stigmatogobius sella (Steindachner, 1881) Stigmatogobius brocki (p. 169)
Striuntius lineatus (Duncker, 1904) Puntius lineatus (p. 65)
Sundadanio axelrodi (Brittan, 1976) Rasbora axelrodi (p. 66-68)
Sundasalanx microps Roberts, 1981 Sundasalanx microps (p. 27)
Syncrossus hymenophysa (Bleeker, 1852) Botia hymenophysa (p. 101-102)
Syncrossus reversa (Roberts, 1989) Botia reversa (p. 102-103)
Systomus endecanalis (Roberts, 1989) Puntius endecanalis (p. 62-64)
Thryssocypris smaragdinus Roberts & Kottelat, 1984 Thryssocypris smaragdinus (p. 79)
Thynnichthys polylepis Bleeker, 1860 Thynnichthys polylepis (p. 80)
Thynnichthys thynnoides (Bleeker, 1852) Thynnichthys thynnoides (p. 80)
Tor tambroides (Bleeker, 1854) Tor tambroides (p. )
Trichopodus leerii (Bleeker, 1852) Trichogaster leerii (p. 16-20)
Trichopodus trichopterus (Pallas, 1770) Trichogaster trichopterus (p. 177)
Trigonopoma gracile (Kottelat, 1991) Rasbora agilis (p. 66)
Trigonopoma pauciperforatum (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916) Rasbora agilis (p. 66-68)
Trigonopoma pauciperforatum (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916) Rasbora pauciperforata (p. )
Vaillantella euepiptera (Vaillant, 1902) Vaillantella euepiptera (p. 109)
Vaillantella maassi Weber & de Beaufort, 1912 Vaillantella maassi (p. 109-110)
Wallago leerii Bleeker, 1851 Wallago leerii (p. 152)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10