List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 574
Species Name Used in Reference
Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Abramis brama (p. )
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Acanthocybium solandri (p. )
Acantholabrus palloni (Risso, 1810) Acantholabrus palloni (p. )
Acipenser naccarii Bonaparte, 1836 Acipenser naccarii (p. )
Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser sturio (p. )
Acipenser transmontanus Richardson, 1836 Acipenser transmontanus (p. )
Aetomylaeus bovinus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Pteromylaeus bovinus (p. )
Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836) Aidablennius sphynx (p. )
Alburnus albidus (Costa, 1838) Alburnus albidus (p. )
Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Alburnus alburnus (p. )
Alburnus arborella (Bonaparte, 1841) Alburnus alborella (p. )
Alectis alexandrina (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Alectis alexandrinus (p. )
Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Alepisaurus ferox (p. )
Alepocephalus rostratus Risso, 1820 Alepocephalus rostratus (p. )
Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Alopias superciliosus (p. )
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. )
Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Alosa alosa (p. )
Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Alosa fallax (p. )
Ameiurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820) Ictalurus melas (p. )
Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819) Ictalurus nebulosus (p. )
Anarchias euryurus (Lea, 1913) Anarchias euryurus (p. )
Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Anarhichas lupus lupus (p. )
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Anguilla anguilla (p. )
Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) Anthias anthias (p. )
Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821) Aphanius fasciatus (p. )
Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810) Aphia minuta (p. )
Apletodon dentatus (Facciolà, 1887) Apletodon dentatus dentatus (p. )
Apogon imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758) Apogon imberbis (p. )
Apterichtus anguiformis (Peters, 1877) Apterichthus anguiformis (p. )
Apterichtus caecus (Linnaeus, 1758) Apterichthus caecus (p. )
Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Notolepis rissoi (p. )
Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Argentina sphyraena (p. )
Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Argyropelecus hemigymnus (p. )
Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Argyrosomus regius (p. )
Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Ariosoma balearicum (p. )
Arnoglossus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Arnoglossus imperialis (p. )
Arnoglossus kessleri Schmidt, 1915 Arnoglossus kessleri (p. )
Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) Arnoglossus laterna (p. )
Arnoglossus rueppelii (Cocco, 1844) Arnoglossus rueppelli (p. )
Arnoglossus thori Kyle, 1913 Arnoglossus thori (p. )
Atherina boyeri Risso, 1810 Atherina boyeri (p. )
Atherina hepsetus Linnaeus, 1758 Atherina hepsetus (p. )
Aulopus filamentosus (Bloch, 1792) Aulopus filamentosus (p. )
Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810) Auxis rochei (p. )
Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes carolinensis (p. )
Barbatula barbatula (Linnaeus, 1758) Orthrias barbatulus (p. )
Barbus meridionalis Risso, 1827 Barbus meridionalis (p. )
Barbus plebejus Bonaparte, 1839 Barbus plebejus (p. )
Bathophilus nigerrimus Giglioli, 1882 Bathophilus nigerrimus (p. )
Bathypterois dubius Vaillant, 1888 Bathypterois dubius (p. )
Bathypterois dubius Vaillant, 1888 Bathypterois mediterraneus (p. )
Bathysolea profundicola (Vaillant, 1888) Bathysolea profundicula (p. )
Bathytoshia centroura (Mitchill, 1815) Dasyatis centroura (p. )
Bellottia apoda Giglioli, 1883 Bellottia apoda (p. )
Belone belone (Linnaeus, 1760) Belone belone gracilis (p. )
Belone svetovidovi Collette & Parin, 1970 Belone svetovidovi (p. )
Benthocometes robustus (Goode & Bean, 1886) Benthocometes robustus (p. )
Benthosema glaciale (Reinhardt, 1837) Benthosema glaciale (p. )
Beryx decadactylus Cuvier, 1829 Beryx decadactylus (p. )
Blennius ocellaris Linnaeus, 1758 Blennius ocellaris (p. )
Boops boops (Linnaeus, 1758) Boops boops (p. )
Borostomias antarcticus (Lönnberg, 1905) Borostomias antarcticus (p. )
Bothus podas (Delaroche, 1809) Bothus podas podas (p. )
Brama brama (Bonnaterre, 1788) Brama brama (p. )
Buenia affinis Iljin, 1930 Buenia affinis (p. )
Buglossidium luteum (Risso, 1810) Buglossidium luteum (p. )
Callanthias ruber (Rafinesque, 1810) Callanthias ruber (p. )
Callionymus fasciatus Valenciennes, 1837 Callionymus fasciatus (p. )
Callionymus lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Callionymus lyra (p. )
Callionymus maculatus Rafinesque, 1810 Callionymus maculatus (p. )
Callionymus pusillus Delaroche, 1809 Callionymus pusillus (p. )
Callionymus risso Lesueur, 1814 Callionymus risso (p. )
Campogramma glaycos (Lacepède, 1801) Campogramma glaycos (p. )
Capros aper (Linnaeus, 1758) Capros aper (p. )
Caranx crysos (Mitchill, 1815) Caranx crysos (p. )
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. )
Caranx rhonchus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817 Caranx rhonchus (p. )
Carapus acus (Brünnich, 1768) Carapus acus (p. )
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus (p. )
Carassius carassius (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius carassius (p. )
Carcharhinus brachyurus (Günther, 1870) Carcharhinus brachyurus (p. )
Carcharhinus brevipinna (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus brevipinna (p. )
Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus limbatus (p. )
Carcharhinus melanopterus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Carcharhinus melanopterus (p. )
Carcharhinus obscurus (Lesueur, 1818) Carcharhinus obscurus (p. )
Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827) Carcharhinus plumbeus (p. )
Carcharias taurus Rafinesque, 1810 Carcharias taurus (p. )
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. )
Cataetyx alleni (Byrne, 1906) Cataetyx alleni (p. )
Cataetyx laticeps Koefoed, 1927 Cataetyx laticeps (p. )
Centracanthus cirrus Rafinesque, 1810 Centracanthus cirrus (p. )
Centrolabrus melanocercus (Risso, 1810) Symphodus melanocercus (p. )
Centrolophus niger (Gmelin, 1789) Centrolophus niger (p. )
Centrophorus granulosus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Centrophorus granulosus (p. )
Centrophorus uyato (Rafinesque, 1810) Centrophorus uyato (p. )
Centroscymnus coelolepis Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864 Centroscymnus coelolepis (p. )
Cepola macrophthalma (Linnaeus, 1758) Cepola macrophthalma (p. )
Ceratoscopelus maderensis (Lowe, 1839) Ceratoscopelus maderensis (p. )
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) Cetorhinus maximus (p. )
Chauliodus sloani Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chauliodus sloani (p. )
Cheilopogon heterurus (Rafinesque, 1810) Cheilopogon heterurus heterurus (p. )
Chelidonichthys cuculus (Linnaeus, 1758) Aspitrigla cuculus (p. )
Chelidonichthys lastoviza (Bonnaterre, 1788) Trigloporus lastoviza (p. )
Chelidonichthys lucerna (Linnaeus, 1758) Trigla lucerna (p. )
Chelidonichthys obscurus (Walbaum, 1792) Aspitrigla obscura (p. )
Chelon auratus (Risso, 1810) Liza aurata (p. )
Chelon labrosus (Risso, 1827) Chelon labrosus (p. )
Chelon ramada (Risso, 1827) Liza ramada (p. )
Chelon saliens (Risso, 1810) Liza saliens (p. )
Chimaera monstrosa Linnaeus, 1758 Chimaera monstrosa (p. )
Chlopsis bicolor Rafinesque, 1810 Chlopsis bicolor (p. )
Chlorophthalmus agassizi Bonaparte, 1840 Chlorophthalmus agassizii (p. )
Chondrostoma nasus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chondrostoma nasus (p. )
Chondrostoma soetta Bonaparte, 1840 Chondrostoma soetta (p. )
Chromis chromis (Linnaeus, 1758) Chromis chromis (p. )
Chromogobius quadrivittatus (Steindachner, 1863) Chromogobius quadrivittatus (p. )
Chromogobius zebratus (Kolombatovic, 1891) Chromogobius zebratus levanticus (p. )
Chromogobius zebratus (Kolombatovic, 1891) Chromogobius zebratus zebratus (p. )
Citharus linguatula (Linnaeus, 1758) Citharus linguatula (p. )
Clinitrachus argentatus (Risso, 1810) Clinitrachus argentatus (p. )
Cobitis taenia Linnaeus, 1758 Cobitis taenia (p. )
Coelorinchus caelorhincus (Risso, 1810) Coelorhynchus coelorhynchus coelorhynchus (p. )
Coelorinchus occa (Goode & Bean, 1885) Coelorhynchus occa (p. )
Conger conger (Linnaeus, 1758) Conger conger (p. )
Coregonus lavaretus (Linnaeus, 1758) Coregonus lavaretus (p. )
Coregonus oxyrinchus (Linnaeus, 1758) Coregonus oxyrhynchus (p. )
Coris julis (Linnaeus, 1758) Coris julis (p. )
Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena equiselis (p. )
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. )
Coryphaenoides guentheri (Vaillant, 1888) Coryphaenoides guentheri (p. )
Coryphaenoides mediterraneus (Giglioli, 1893) Chalinura mediterranea (p. )
Coryphoblennius galerita (Linnaeus, 1758) Coryphoblennius galerita (p. )
Cottus gobio Linnaeus, 1758 Cottus gobio (p. )
Crystallogobius linearis (Düben, 1845) Crystallogobius linearis (p. )
Ctenolabrus rupestris (Linnaeus, 1758) Ctenolabrus rupestris (p. )
Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844) Ctenopharyngodon idellus (p. )
Cubiceps gracilis (Lowe, 1843) Cubiceps gracilis (p. )
Cyclothone braueri Jespersen & Tåning, 1926 Cyclothone braueri (p. )
Cyclothone pygmaea Jespersen & Tåning, 1926 Cyclothone pygmaea (p. )
Cynoponticus ferox Costa, 1846 Cynoponticus ferox (p. )
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. )
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Dactylopterus volitans (p. )
Dalatias licha (Bonnaterre, 1788) Dalatias licha (p. )
Dalophis imberbis (Delaroche, 1809) Dalophis imberbis (p. )
Dasyatis pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758) Dasyatis pastinaca (p. )
Dasyatis tortonesei Capapé, 1975 Dasyatis tortonesei (p. )
Deltentosteus collonianus (Risso, 1820) Deltentosteus colonianus (p. )
Deltentosteus quadrimaculatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Deltentosteus quadrimaculatus (p. )
Dentex dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) Dentex dentex (p. )
Dentex gibbosus (Rafinesque, 1810) Dentex gibbosus (p. )
Dentex macrophthalmus (Bloch, 1791) Dentex macrophthalmus (p. )
Diaphus holti Tåning, 1918 Diaphus holti (p. )
Diaphus metopoclampus (Cocco, 1829) Diaphus metopoclampus (p. )
Diaphus rafinesquii (Cocco, 1838) Diaphus rafinesquei (p. )
Dicentrarchus labrax (Linnaeus, 1758) Dicentrarchus labrax (p. )
Dicentrarchus punctatus (Bloch, 1792) Dicentrarchus punctatus (p. )
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. )
Diplecogaster bimaculata (Bonnaterre, 1788) Diplecogaster bimaculata bimaculata (p. )
Diplodus annularis (Linnaeus, 1758) Diplodus annularis (p. )
Diplodus cervinus (Lowe, 1838) Diplodus cervinus (p. )
Diplodus puntazzo (Walbaum, 1792) Diplodus puntazzo (p. )
Diplodus sargus (Linnaeus, 1758) Diplodus sargus sargus (p. )
Diplodus vulgaris (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Diplodus vulgaris (p. )
Dipturus batis (Linnaeus, 1758) Raja batis (p. )
Dipturus oxyrinchus (Linnaeus, 1758) Raja oxyrhynchus (p. )
Dysomma brevirostre (Facciolà, 1887) Dysomma brevirostre (p. )
Echelus myrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Echelus myrus (p. )
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. )
Echiichthys vipera (Cuvier, 1829) Echiichthys vipera (p. )
Echinorhinus brucus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Echinorhinus brucus (p. )
Echiodon dentatus (Cuvier, 1829) Echiodon dentatus (p. )
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulata (p. )
Electrona risso (Cocco, 1829) Electrona rissoi (p. )
Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) Engraulis encrasicolus (p. )
Epigonus constanciae (Giglioli, 1880) Epigonus constanciae (p. )
Epigonus denticulatus Dieuzeide, 1950 Epigonus denticulatus (p. )
Epigonus telescopus (Risso, 1810) Epigonus telescopus (p. )
Epinephelus aeneus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Epinephelus aeneus (p. )
Epinephelus caninus (Valenciennes, 1843) Epinephelus caninus (p. )
Epinephelus costae (Steindachner, 1878) Epinephelus alexandrinus (p. )
Epinephelus marginatus (Lowe, 1834) Epinephelus guaza (p. )
Equulites klunzingeri (Steindachner, 1898) Leiognathus klunzingeri (p. )
Eretmophorus kleinenbergi Giglioli, 1889 Eretmophorus kleinenbergi (p. )
Esox lucius Linnaeus, 1758 Esox lucius (p. )
Etmopterus spinax (Linnaeus, 1758) Etmopterus spinax (p. )
Eutelichthys leptochirus Tortonese, 1959 Paraliparis leptochirus (p. )
Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) Euthynnus alletteratus (p. )
Eutrigla gurnardus (Linnaeus, 1758) Eutrigla gurnardus (p. )
Evermannella balbo (Risso, 1820) Evermannella balbo (p. )
Exocoetus obtusirostris Günther, 1866 Exocoetus obtusirostris (p. )
Exocoetus volitans Linnaeus, 1758 Exocoetus volitans (p. )
Facciolella oxyrhyncha (Bellotti, 1883) Facciolella oxyrhyncha (p. )
Gadella maraldi (Risso, 1810) Gadella maraldi (p. )
Gadiculus argenteus Guichenot, 1850 Gadiculus argenteus argenteus (p. )
Gaidropsarus biscayensis (Collett, 1890) Antonogadus megalokynodon (p. )
Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758) Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (p. )
Gaidropsarus vulgaris (Cloquet, 1824) Gaidropsarus vulgaris (p. )
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeorhinus galeo (p. )
Galeus melastomus Rafinesque, 1810 Galeus melastomus (p. )
Gambusia holbrooki Girard, 1859 Gambusia holbrooki (p. )
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Gasterosteus aculeatus (p. )
Glaucostegus cemiculus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Rhinobatos cemiculus (p. )
Glossanodon leioglossus (Valenciennes, 1848) Glossanodon leioglossus (p. )
Gnathophis mystax (Delaroche, 1809) Gnathophis mystax (p. )
Gobio gobio (Linnaeus, 1758) Gobio gobio (p. )
Gobius ater Bellotti, 1888 Gobius ater (p. )
Gobius auratus Risso, 1810 Gobius auratus (p. )
Gobius auratus Risso, 1810 Gobius luteus (p. )
Gobius bucchichi Steindachner, 1870 Gobius bucchichi (p. )
Gobius cobitis Pallas, 1814 Gobius cobitis (p. )
Gobius cruentatus Gmelin, 1789 Gobius cruentatus (p. )
Gobius fallax Sarato, 1889 Gobius fallax (p. )
Gobius geniporus Valenciennes, 1837 Gobius geniporus (p. )
Gobius niger Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius niger jozo (p. )
Gobius paganellus Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius paganellus (p. )
Gobius roulei de Buen, 1928 Gobius roulei (p. )
Gobius vittatus Vinciguerra, 1883 Gobius vittatus (p. )
Gobiusculus flavescens (Fabricius, 1779) Gobiusculus flavescens (p. )
Gonichthys cocco (Cocco, 1829) Gonichthys coccoi (p. )
Gonostoma denudatum Rafinesque, 1810 Gonostoma denudatum (p. )
Gouania willdenowi (Risso, 1810) Gouania wildenowi (p. )
Grammonus ater (Risso, 1810) Oligopus ater (p. )
Gymnammodytes cicerelus (Rafinesque, 1810) Gymnammodytes cicerelus (p. )
Gymnocephalus cernua (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnocephalus cernuus (p. )
Gymnothorax unicolor (Delaroche, 1809) Gymnothorax unicolor (p. )
Gymnura altavela (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnura altavela (p. )
Halobatrachus didactylus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Halobatrachus didactylus (p. )
Halosaurus ovenii Johnson, 1864 Halosaurus oweni (p. )
Helicolenus dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809) Helicolenus dactylopterus dactylopterus (p. )
Heptranchias perlo (Bonnaterre, 1788) Heptranchias perlo (p. )
Hexanchus griseus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Hexanchus griseus (p. )
Hexanchus nakamurai Teng, 1962 Hexanchus nakamurai (p. )
Hippocampus guttulatus Cuvier, 1829 Hippocampus ramulosus (p. )
Hippocampus hippocampus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hippocampus hippocampus (p. )
Hirundichthys rondeletii (Valenciennes, 1847) Hirundichthys rondeleti (p. )
Hoplostethus mediterraneus Cuvier, 1829 Hoplostethus mediterraneus (p. )
Huso huso (Linnaeus, 1758) Huso huso (p. )
Hygophum benoiti (Cocco, 1838) Hygophum benoiti (p. )
Hygophum hygomii (Lütken, 1892) Hygophum hygomii (p. )
Hymenocephalus italicus Giglioli, 1884 Hymenocephalus italicus (p. )
Hypleurochilus bananensis (Poll, 1959) Hypleurochilus bananensis (p. )
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (Valenciennes, 1844) Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (p. )
Hypophthalmichthys nobilis (Richardson, 1845) Hypophthalmichthys nobilis (p. )
Ichthyococcus ovatus (Cocco, 1838) Ichthyococcus ovatus (p. )
Ictalurus punctatus (Rafinesque, 1818) Ictalurus punctatus (p. )
Istiompax indica (Cuvier, 1832) Makaira indica (p. )
Istiophorus albicans (Latreille, 1804) Istiophorus albicans (p. )
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. )
Kajikia albida (Poey, 1860) Tetrapturus albidus (p. )
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. )
Knipowitschia caucasica (Berg, 1916) Knipowitschia caucasica (p. )
Knipowitschia panizzae (Verga, 1841) Knipowitschia panizzae (p. )
Knipowitschia punctatissima (Canestrini, 1864) Knipowitschia punctatissima (p. )
Kyphosus sectatrix (Linnaeus, 1758) Kyphosus sectator (p. )
Labrus bergylta Ascanius, 1767 Labrus bergylta (p. )
Labrus merula Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus merula (p. )
Labrus mixtus Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus bimaculatus (p. )
Labrus viridis Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus viridis (p. )
Lagocephalus lagocephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lagocephalus lagocephalus (p. )
Lamna nasus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lamna nasus (p. )
Lampanyctus crocodilus (Risso, 1810) Lampanyctus crocodilus (p. )
Lampanyctus pusillus (Johnson, 1890) Lampanyctus pusillus (p. )
Lampetra fluviatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lampetra fluviatilis (p. )
Lampetra planeri (Bloch, 1784) Lampetra planeri (p. )
Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788) Lampris guttatus (p. )
Lappanella fasciata (Cocco, 1833) Lappanella fasciata (p. )
Lepadogaster candolii Risso, 1810 Lepadogaster candollei (p. )
Lepadogaster lepadogaster (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lepadogaster lepadogaster lepadogaster (p. )
Lepidion lepidion (Risso, 1810) Lepidion lepidion (p. )
Lepidopus caudatus (Euphrasen, 1788) Lepidopus caudatus (p. )
Lepidorhombus boscii (Risso, 1810) Lepidorhombus bosci (p. )
Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (Walbaum, 1792) Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (p. )
Lepidotrigla cavillone (Lacepède, 1801) Lepidotrigla cavillone (p. )
Lepidotrigla dieuzeidei Blanc & Hureau, 1973 Lepidotrigla dieuzeidei (p. )
Lepomis gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lepomis gibbosus (p. )
Lestidiops jayakari (Boulenger, 1889) Lestidiops jayakari (p. )
Lestidiops sphyrenoides (Risso, 1820) Lestidiops sphyrenoides (p. )
Lesueurigobius friesii (Malm, 1874) Lesuerigobius friesi (p. )
Lesueurigobius suerii (Risso, 1810) Lesuerigobius suerii (p. )
Lethenteron zanandreai (Vladykov, 1955) Lethenteron zanandreai (p. )
Leucoraja circularis (Couch, 1838) Raja circularis (p. )
Leucoraja fullonica (Linnaeus, 1758) Raja fullonica (p. )
Leucoraja melitensis (Clark, 1926) Raja melitensis (p. )
Leucoraja naevus (Müller & Henle, 1841) Raja naevus (p. )
Leucos aula (Bonaparte, 1841) Rutilus erythrophthalmus (p. )
Lichia amia (Linnaeus, 1758) Lichia amia (p. )
Lipophrys trigloides (Valenciennes, 1836) Lipophrys trigloides (p. )
Lithognathus mormyrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lithognathus mormyrus (p. )
Lobianchia dofleini (Zugmayer, 1911) Lobianchia dofleini (p. )
Lobianchia gemellarii (Cocco, 1838) Lobianchia gemellarii (p. )
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. )
Lophius budegassa Spinola, 1807 Lophius budegassa (p. )
Lophius piscatorius Linnaeus, 1758 Lophius piscatorius (p. )
Lophotus lacepede Giorna, 1809 Lophotus lacepedei (p. )
Lota lota (Linnaeus, 1758) Lota lota (p. )
Luvarus imperialis Rafinesque, 1810 Luvarus imperialis (p. )
Macroramphosus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758) Macrorhamphosus scolopax (p. )
Maurolicus muelleri (Gmelin, 1789) Maurolicus muelleri (p. )
Melanostigma atlanticum Koefoed, 1952 Melanostigma atlanticum (p. )
Merlangius merlangus (Linnaeus, 1758) Merlangius merlangus euxinus (p. )
Merlangius merlangus (Linnaeus, 1758) Merlangius merlangus merlangus (p. )
Merluccius merluccius (Linnaeus, 1758) Merluccius merluccius (p. )
Microchirus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Microchirus ocellatus (p. )
Microchirus variegatus (Donovan, 1808) Microchirus variegatus (p. )
Microichthys coccoi Rüppell, 1852 Microichthys coccoi (p. )
Microichthys sanzoi Sparta, 1950 Microichthys sanzoi (p. )
Microlipophrys adriaticus (Steindachner & Kolombatovic, 1883) Lipophrys adriaticus (p. )
Microlipophrys canevae (Vinciguerra, 1880) Lipophrys canevai (p. )
Microlipophrys dalmatinus (Steindachner & Kolombatovic, 1883) Lipophrys dalmatinus (p. )
Microlipophrys nigriceps (Vinciguerra, 1883) Lipophrys nigriceps nigriceps (p. )
Micromesistius poutassou (Risso, 1827) Micromesistius poutassou (p. )
Micropterus salmoides (Lacepède, 1802) Micropterus salmoides (p. )
Microstoma microstoma (Risso, 1810) Microstoma microstoma (p. )
Millerigobius macrocephalus (Kolombatovic, 1891) Millerigobius macrocephalus (p. )
Mobula mobular (Bonnaterre, 1788) Mobula mobular (p. )
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. )
Molva macrophthalma (Rafinesque, 1810) Molva dipterygia macrophthalma (p. )
Molva molva (Linnaeus, 1758) Molva molva (p. )
Monochirus hispidus Rafinesque, 1814 Monochirus hispidus (p. )
Mora moro (Risso, 1810) Mora moro (p. )
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. )
Mullus barbatus barbatus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus barbatus (p. )
Mullus surmuletus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus surmuletus (p. )
Muraena helena Linnaeus, 1758 Muraena helena (p. )
Mustelus asterias Cloquet, 1819 Mustelus asterias (p. )
Mustelus mustelus (Linnaeus, 1758) Mustelus mustelus (p. )
Mustelus punctulatus Risso, 1827 Mustelus punctulatus (p. )
Mycteroperca rubra (Bloch, 1793) Mycteroperca rubra (p. )
Myctophum punctatum Rafinesque, 1810 Myctophum punctatum (p. )
Myliobatis aquila (Linnaeus, 1758) Myliobatis aquila (p. )
Myxine glutinosa Linnaeus, 1758 Myxine glutinosa (p. )
Nansenia oblita (Facciolà, 1887) Nansenia oblita (p. )
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. )
Nemichthys scolopaceus Richardson, 1848 Nemichthys scolopaceus (p. )
Nerophis maculatus Rafinesque, 1810 Nerophis maculatus (p. )
Nerophis ophidion (Linnaeus, 1758) Nerophis ophidion (p. )
Nettastoma melanura Rafinesque, 1810 Nettastoma melanurum (p. )
Nezumia aequalis (Günther, 1878) Nezumia aequalis (p. )
Nezumia sclerorhynchus (Valenciennes, 1838) Nezumia sclerorhynchus (p. )
Notacanthus bonaparte Risso, 1840 Notacanthus bonapartei (p. )
Notoscopelus bolini Nafpaktitis, 1975 Notoscopelus bolini (p. )
Notoscopelus elongatus (Costa, 1844) Notoscopelus elongatus (p. )
Oblada melanura (Linnaeus, 1758) Oblada melanura (p. )
Odondebuenia balearica (Pellegrin & Fage, 1907) Odondebuenia balearica (p. )
Odontaspis ferox (Risso, 1810) Odontaspis ferox (p. )
Odontesthes bonariensis (Valenciennes, 1835) Odonthestes bonariensis (p. )
Oedalechilus labeo (Cuvier, 1829) Oedalechilus labeo (p. )
Oncorhynchus kisutch (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus kisutch (p. )
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus mykiss (p. )
Opeatogenys gracilis (Canestrini, 1864) Opeatogenys gracilis (p. )
Ophichthus ophis (Linnaeus, 1758) Ophichthus ophis (p. )
Ophichthus rufus (Rafinesque, 1810) Ophichthus rufus (p. )
Ophidion barbatum Linnaeus, 1758 Ophidion barbatum (p. )
Ophidion rochei Müller, 1845 Ophidion rochei (p. )
Ophisurus serpens (Linnaeus, 1758) Ophisurus serpens (p. )
Orcynopsis unicolor (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Orcynopsis unicolor (p. )
Oxynotus centrina (Linnaeus, 1758) Oxynotus centrina (p. )
Pachychilon pictum (Heckel & Kner, 1858) Pachychilon pictum (p. )
Padogobius bonelli (Bonaparte, 1846) Padogobius martensii (p. )
Padogobius nigricans (Canestrini, 1867) Padogobius nigricans (p. )
Pagellus acarne (Risso, 1827) Pagellus acarne (p. )
Pagellus bogaraveo (Brünnich, 1768) Pagellus bogaraveo (p. )
Pagellus erythrinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagellus erythrinus (p. )
Pagrus auriga Valenciennes, 1843 Pagrus auriga (p. )
Pagrus caeruleostictus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pagrus caeruleostictus (p. )
Pagrus pagrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagrus pagrus (p. )
Parablennius gattorugine (Linnaeus, 1758) Parablennius gattorugine (p. )
Parablennius incognitus (Bath, 1968) Parablennius incognitus (p. )
Parablennius pilicornis (Cuvier, 1829) Parablennius pilicornis (p. )
Parablennius rouxi (Cocco, 1833) Parablennius rouxi (p. )
Parablennius sanguinolentus (Pallas, 1814) Parablennius sanguinolentus (p. )
Parablennius tentacularis (Brünnich, 1768) Parablennius tentacularis (p. )
Parablennius zvonimiri (Kolombatovic, 1892) Parablennius zvonimiri (p. )
Paralepis coregonoides Risso, 1820 Paralepis coregonoides coregonoides (p. )
Paralepis speciosa Bellotti, 1878 Paralepis speciosa (p. )
Parophidion vassali (Risso, 1810) Parophidion vassali (p. )
Pegusa impar (Bennett, 1831) Solea impar (p. )
Pegusa lascaris (Risso, 1810) Solea lascaris (p. )
Pegusa nasuta (Pallas, 1814) Solea nasuta (p. )
Perca fluviatilis Linnaeus, 1758 Perca fluviatilis (p. )
Peristedion cataphractum (Linnaeus, 1758) Peristedion cataphractum (p. )
Petromyzon marinus Linnaeus, 1758 Petromyzon marinus (p. )
Phoxinus phoxinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Phoxinus phoxinus (p. )
Phycis blennoides (Brünnich, 1768) Phycis blennioides (p. )
Phycis phycis (Linnaeus, 1766) Phycis phycis (p. )
Physiculus dalwigki Kaup, 1858 Physiculus dalwigki (p. )
Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platichthys flesus flesus (p. )
Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platichthys flesus luscus (p. )
Polyacanthonotus rissoanus (De Filippi & Verany, 1857) Polyacanthonotus rissoanus (p. )
Polyprion americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polyprion americanus (p. )
Pomadasys stridens (Forsskål, 1775) Pomadasys stridens (p. )
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltator (p. )
Pomatoschistus bathi Miller, 1982 Pomatoschistus bathi (p. )
Pomatoschistus canestrinii (Ninni, 1883) Pomatoschistus canestrini (p. )
Pomatoschistus knerii (Steindachner, 1861) Pomatoschistus kneri (p. )
Pomatoschistus marmoratus (Risso, 1810) Pomatoschistus marmoratus (p. )
Pomatoschistus microps (Krøyer, 1838) Pomatoschistus microps (p. )
Pomatoschistus minutus (Pallas, 1770) Pomatoschistus minutus elongatus (p. )
Pomatoschistus norvegicus (Collett, 1902) Pomatoschistus norvegicus (p. )
Pomatoschistus pictus (Malm, 1865) Pomatoschistus pictus adriaticus (p. )
Pomatoschistus quagga (Heckel, 1837) Pomatoschistus quagga (p. )
Pomatoschistus tortonesei Miller, 1969 Pomatoschistus tortonesei (p. )
Pontinus kuhlii (Bowdich, 1825) Pontinus kuhli (p. )
Priacanthus arenatus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus arenatus (p. )
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. )
Protochondrostoma genei (Bonaparte, 1839) Chondrostoma genei (p. )
Pseudaphya ferreri (de Buen & Fage, 1908) Pseudaphia ferreri (p. )
Pseudocaranx dentex (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pseudocaranx dentex (p. )
Pseudorasbora parva (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Pseudorasbora parva (p. )
Pteroplatytrygon violacea (Bonaparte, 1832) Dasyatis violacea (p. )
Raja asterias Delaroche, 1809 Raja asterias (p. )
Raja brachyura Lafont, 1871 Raja brachyura (p. )
Raja clavata Linnaeus, 1758 Raja clavata (p. )
Raja miraletus Linnaeus, 1758 Raja miraletus (p. )
Raja montagui Fowler, 1910 Raja montagui (p. )
Raja polystigma Regan, 1923 Raja polystigma (p. )
Raja radula Delaroche, 1809 Raja radula (p. )
Raja rondeleti Bougis, 1959 Raja rondeleti (p. )
Raja undulata Lacepède, 1802 Raja undulata (p. )
Ranzania laevis (Pennant, 1776) Ranzania laevis (p. )
Regalecus glesne Ascanius, 1772 Regalecus glesne (p. )
Remora australis (Bennett, 1840) Remora australis (p. )
Remora brachyptera (Lowe, 1839) Remora brachyptera (p. )
Remora osteochir (Cuvier, 1829) Remora osteochir (p. )
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. )
Rhinobatos rhinobatos (Linnaeus, 1758) Rhinobatos rhinobatos (p. )
Rhinoptera marginata (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Rhinoptera marginata (p. )
Rhizoprionodon acutus (Rüppell, 1837) Rhizoprionodon acutus (p. )
Rhodeus sericeus (Pallas, 1776) Rhodeus sericeus (p. )
Rhynchogadus hepaticus (Facciolà, 1884) Rhynchogadus hepaticus (p. )
Rostroraja alba (Lacepède, 1803) Raja alba (p. )
Rutilus pigus (Lacepède, 1803) Rutilus pigus (p. )
Rutilus rutilus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rutilus rutilus (p. )
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. )
Sabanejewia larvata (De Filippi, 1859) Sabanejewia larvata (p. )
Salaria basilisca (Valenciennes, 1836) Lipophrys basiliscus (p. )
Salaria fluviatilis (Asso, 1801) Lipophrys fluviatilis (p. )
Salaria pavo (Risso, 1810) Lipophrys pavo (p. )
Salmo carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo carpio (p. )
Salmo fibreni Zerunian & Gandolfi, 1990 Salmo fibreni (p. )
Salmo macrostigma (Duméril, 1858) Salmo macrostigma (p. )
Salmo marmoratus Cuvier, 1829 Salmo marmoratus (p. )
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta (p. )
Salvelinus alpinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Salvelinus alpinus (p. )
Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814) Salvelinus fontinalis (p. )
Sander lucioperca (Linnaeus, 1758) Stizostedion lucioperca (p. )
Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Sarda sarda (p. )
Sardina pilchardus (Walbaum, 1792) Sardina pilchardus (p. )
Sardinella aurita Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella aurita (p. )
Sardinella maderensis (Lowe, 1838) Sardinella maderensis (p. )
Sarmarutilus rubilio (Bonaparte, 1837) Rutilus rubilio (p. )
Sarpa salpa (Linnaeus, 1758) Sarpa salpa (p. )
Scardinius erythrophthalmus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scardinius erythrophthalmus (p. )
Scartella cristata (Linnaeus, 1758) Scartella cristata (p. )
Schedophilus medusophagus (Cocco, 1839) Schedophilus medusophagus (p. )
Schedophilus ovalis (Cuvier, 1833) Schedophilus ovalis (p. )
Sciaena umbra Linnaeus, 1758 Sciaena umbra (p. )
Scomber colias Gmelin, 1789 Scomber japonicus (p. )
Scomber scombrus Linnaeus, 1758 Scomber scombrus (p. )
Scomberesox saurus (Walbaum, 1792) Scomberesox saurus saurus (p. )
Scomberomorus tritor (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberomorus tritor (p. )
Scophthalmus maximus (Linnaeus, 1758) Psetta maxima maxima (p. )
Scophthalmus rhombus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scophthalmus rhombus (p. )
Scorpaena elongata Cadenat, 1943 Scorpaena elongata (p. )
Scorpaena loppei Cadenat, 1943 Scorpaena loppei (p. )
Scorpaena maderensis Valenciennes, 1833 Scorpaena maderensis (p. )
Scorpaena notata Rafinesque, 1810 Scorpaena notata (p. )
Scorpaena porcus Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena porcus (p. )
Scorpaena scrofa Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena scrofa (p. )
Scorpaenodes arenai Torchio, 1962 Scorpaenodes arenai (p. )
Scyliorhinus canicula (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus canicula (p. )
Scyliorhinus stellaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus stellaris (p. )
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. )
Serranus cabrilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus cabrilla (p. )
Serranus hepatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus hepatus (p. )
Serranus scriba (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus scriba (p. )
Silurus glanis Linnaeus, 1758 Silurus glanis (p. )
Solea aegyptiaca Chabanaud, 1927 Solea aegyptiaca (p. )
Solea solea (Linnaeus, 1758) Solea vulgaris (p. )
Somniosus rostratus (Risso, 1827) Somniosus rostratus (p. )
Sparisoma cretense (Linnaeus, 1758) Sparisoma cretense (p. )
Sparus aurata Linnaeus, 1758 Sparus auratus (p. )
Speleogobius trigloides Zander & Jelinek, 1976 Speleogobius trigloides (p. )
Sphoeroides pachygaster (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Sphoeroides cutaneus (p. )
Sphyraena sphyraena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyraena sphyraena (p. )
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. )
Sphyrna mokarran (Rüppell, 1837) Sphyrna mokarran (p. )
Sphyrna tudes (Valenciennes, 1822) Sphyrna tudes (p. )
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. )
Spicara maena (Linnaeus, 1758) Spicara flexuosa (p. )
Spicara maena (Linnaeus, 1758) Spicara maena (p. )
Spicara smaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Spicara smaris (p. )
Spondyliosoma cantharus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spondyliosoma cantharus (p. )
Sprattus sprattus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sprattus sprattus (p. )
Squalius cephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus cephalus (p. )
Squalius cephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus lapacinus (p. )
Squalius lucumonis (Bianco, 1983) Leuciscus lucumonis (p. )
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. )
Squalus blainville (Risso, 1827) Squalus blainvillei (p. )
Squatina aculeata Cuvier, 1829 Squatina aculeata (p. )
Squatina oculata Bonaparte, 1840 Squatina oculata (p. )
Squatina squatina (Linnaeus, 1758) Squatina squatina (p. )
Stephanolepis diaspros Fraser-Brunner, 1940 Stephanolepis diaspros (p. )
Stomias boa boa (Risso, 1810) Stomias boa boa (p. )
Stromateus fiatola Linnaeus, 1758 Stromateus fiatola (p. )
Sudis hyalina Rafinesque, 1810 Sudis hyalina (p. )
Symbolophorus veranyi (Moreau, 1888) Symbolophorus veranyi (p. )
Symphodus cinereus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Symphodus cinereus cinereus (p. )
Symphodus doderleini Jordan, 1890 Symphodus doderleini (p. )
Symphodus mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus mediterraneus (p. )
Symphodus melops (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus melops (p. )
Symphodus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus ocellatus bertini (p. )
Symphodus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus ocellatus ocellatus (p. )
Symphodus roissali (Risso, 1810) Symphodus roissali (p. )
Symphodus rostratus (Bloch, 1791) Symphodus rostratus (p. )
Symphodus tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus tinca (p. )
Symphurus ligulatus (Cocco, 1844) Symphurus ligulatus (p. )
Symphurus nigrescens Rafinesque, 1810 Symphurus nigrescens (p. )
Synagrops japonicus (Döderlein, 1883) Synagrops japonicus (p. )
Synapturichthys kleinii (Risso, 1827) Solea kleini (p. )
Synchiropus phaeton (Günther, 1861) Synchiropus phaeton (p. )
Syngnathus abaster Risso, 1827 Syngnathus abaster (p. )
Syngnathus acus Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus acus (p. )
Syngnathus phlegon Risso, 1827 Syngnathus phlegon (p. )
Syngnathus taenionotus Canestrini, 1871 Syngnathus taenionotus (p. )
Syngnathus tenuirostris Rathke, 1837 Syngnathus tenuirostris (p. )
Syngnathus typhle Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus typhle (p. )
Synodus saurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus saurus (p. )
Taurulus bubalis (Euphrasen, 1786) Taurulus bubalis (p. )
Telestes souffia (Risso, 1827) Leuciscus souffia (p. )
Tetragonurus cuvieri Risso, 1810 Tetragonurus cuvieri (p. )
Tetrapturus belone Rafinesque, 1810 Tetrapturus belone (p. )
Tetrapturus georgii Lowe, 1841 Tetrapturus georgei (p. )
Tetronarce nobiliana (Bonaparte, 1835) Torpedo nobiliana (p. )
Thalassoma pavo (Linnaeus, 1758) Thalassoma pavo (p. )
Thorogobius ephippiatus (Lowe, 1839) Thorogobius ephippiatus (p. )
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. )
Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thunnus thynnus thynnus (p. )
Thymallus thymallus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thymallus thymallus (p. )
Tinca tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) Tinca tinca (p. )
Torpedo marmorata Risso, 1810 Torpedo marmorata (p. )
Torpedo torpedo (Linnaeus, 1758) Torpedo torpedo (p. )
Trachinotus ovatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachinotus ovatus (p. )
Trachinus araneus Cuvier, 1829 Trachinus araneus (p. )
Trachinus draco Linnaeus, 1758 Trachinus draco (p. )
Trachinus radiatus Cuvier, 1829 Trachinus radiatus (p. )
Trachipterus trachypterus (Gmelin, 1789) Trachypterus trachypterus (p. )
Trachurus mediterraneus (Steindachner, 1868) Trachurus mediterraneus (p. )
Trachurus picturatus (Bowdich, 1825) Trachurus picturatus (p. )
Trachurus trachurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachurus trachurus (p. )
Trachyrincus scabrus (Rafinesque, 1810) Trachyrhynchus trachyrhynchus (p. )
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. )
Trigla lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Trigla lyra (p. )
Tripterygion delaisi Cadenat & Blache, 1970 Trypterigion delaisi xanthosoma (p. )
Tripterygion melanurum Guichenot, 1850 Trypterigion melanurus melanurus (p. )
Tripterygion melanurum Guichenot, 1850 Trypterigion melanurus minor (p. )
Tripterygion tripteronotum (Risso, 1810) Trypterigion tripteronotus (p. )
Trisopterus capelanus (Lacepède, 1800) Trisopterus minutus capelanus (p. )
Trisopterus luscus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trisopterus luscus (p. )
Tylosurus acus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Tylosurus acus imperialis (p. )
Umbrina canariensis Valenciennes, 1843 Umbrina canariensis (p. )
Umbrina cirrosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Umbrina cirrosa (p. )
Umbrina ronchus Valenciennes, 1843 Umbrina ronchus (p. )
Uranoscopus scaber Linnaeus, 1758 Uranoscopus scaber (p. )
Valenciennellus tripunctulatus (Esmark, 1871) Valencienellus tripunctulatus (p. )
Vinciguerria attenuata (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria attenuata (p. )
Vinciguerria poweriae (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria poweriae (p. )
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. )
Xyrichtys novacula (Linnaeus, 1758) Xyrichthys novacula (p. )
Zebrus zebrus (Risso, 1827) Zebrus zebrus (p. )
Zeugopterus regius (Bonnaterre, 1788) Phrynorhombus regius (p. )
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. )
Zosterisessor ophiocephalus (Pallas, 1814) Zosterisessor ophiocephalus (p. )
Zu cristatus (Bonelli, 1819) Zu cristatus (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10