List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 135
Species Name Used in Reference
Abramites hypselonotus (Günther, 1868) Abramites microcephalus (p. 191)
Amatitlania nigrofasciata (Günther, 1867) Cichlasoma nigrofasciatum (p. 183)
Ambastaia sidthimunki (Klausewitz, 1959) Botia sidthimunki (p. 191)
Andinoacara pulcher (Gill, 1858) Aequidens pulcher (p. 191)
Aphyocharax anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Aphyocharax rubripinnis (p. 191)
Astyanax jordani (Hubbs & Innes, 1936) Anoptichthys jordani (p. 191)
Balantiocheilos melanopterus (Bleeker, 1850) Balantiocheilus melanopterus (p. 191)
Barbodes everetti (Boulenger, 1894) Barbodes everetti (p. 191)
Barbodes lateristriga (Valenciennes, 1842) Barbodes lateristriga (p. 191)
Boraras maculatus (Duncker, 1904) Rasbora maculata (p. 193)
Brevibora dorsiocellata (Duncker, 1904) Rasbora dorsiocellata (p. 193)
Brycinus longipinnis (Günther, 1864) Alestes longipinnis (p. 191)
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus (p. 182)
Carassius carassius (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius carassius (p. 182)
Chilodus punctatus Müller & Troschel, 1844 Chilodus punctatus (p. 191)
Chromobotia macracanthus (Bleeker, 1852) Botia macracantha (p. 191)
Cleithracara maronii (Steindachner, 1881) Aequidens maronii (p. 191)
Corydoras splendens (Castelnau, 1855) Brochis coeruleus (p. 191)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. 180-181)
Danio albolineatus (Blyth, 1860) Brachydanio albolineatus (p. 191)
Danio kerri Smith, 1931 Brachydanio kerri (p. 191)
Danio nigrofasciatus (Day, 1870) Brachydanio nigrofasciatus (p. 191)
Danio rerio (Hamilton, 1822) Brachydanio frankei (p. 191)
Dasyloricaria filamentosa (Steindachner, 1878) Loricaria filamentosa (p. 192)
Dawkinsia filamentosa (Valenciennes, 1844) Puntius filamentosus (p. 193)
Dermogenys pusilla Kuhl & van Hasselt, 1823 Dermogenys pusillus (p. 191)
Devario malabaricus (Jerdon, 1849) Danio malabaricus (p. 191)
Epalzeorhynchos bicolor (Smith, 1931) Labeo bicolor (p. 192)
Epalzeorhynchos frenatum (Fowler, 1934) Labeo erythrurus (p. 192)
Epalzeorhynchos frenatum (Fowler, 1934) Labeo frenatus (p. 192)
Epalzeorhynchos kalopterum (Bleeker, 1850) Epalzeorhynchos kallopterus (p. 191)
Esomus danrica (Hamilton, 1822) Esomus danrica (p. 191)
Esomus longimanus (Lunel, 1881) Esomus goddardi (p. 191)
Esomus malayensis Ahl, 1923 Esomus malayensis (p. 191)
Farlowella acus (Kner, 1853) Farlowella acus (p. 192)
Gambusia affinis (Baird & Girard, 1853) Gambusia affinis (p. 182)
Gambusia dominicensis Regan, 1913 Gambusia dominicensis (p. 182)
Gnathonemus petersii (Günther, 1862) Gnathonemus petersi (p. 192)
Gymnocorymbus ternetzi (Boulenger, 1895) Gymnocorymbus ternetzi (p. 192)
Gyrinocheilus aymonieri (Tirant, 1883) Gyrinocheilus aymonieri (p. 192)
Helostoma temminckii Cuvier, 1829 Helostoma temmincki (p. 192)
Homaloptera orthogoniata Vaillant, 1902 Homaloptera orthogoniata (p. 192)
Hyphessobrycon megalopterus (Eigenmann, 1915) Megalamphodus megalopterus (p. 192)
Hyphessobrycon sweglesi (Géry, 1961) Megalamphodus sweglesi (p. 192)
Kryptopterus bicirrhis (Valenciennes, 1840) Kryptopterus bicirrus (p. 192)
Kryptopterus macrocephalus (Bleeker, 1858) Kryptopterus macrocephalus (p. 192)
Labeo chrysophekadion (Bleeker, 1849) Morulius chrysophekadion (p. 192)
Labeo cyclorhynchus Boulenger, 1899 Labeo variegatus (p. 192)
Laetacara curviceps (Ahl, 1923) Aequidens curviceps (p. 191)
Laubuka laubuca (Hamilton, 1822) Laubuca laubuca (p. 192)
Leporinus arcus Eigenmann, 1912 Leporinus arcus (p. 192)
Leporinus fasciatus (Bloch, 1794) Leporinus fasciatus (p. 192)
Leporinus friderici (Bloch, 1794) Leporinus frederici (p. 192)
Leporinus maculatus Müller & Troschel, 1844 Leporinus maculatus (p. 192)
Leporinus melanopleura Günther, 1864 Leporinus melanopleura (p. 192)
Leporinus multifasciatus Cope, 1878 Leporinus multifasciatus (p. 192)
Leporinus striatus Kner, 1858 Leporinus striatus (p. 192)
Macrognathus aculeatus (Bloch, 1786) Macrognathus aculeatus (p. 192)
Macropodus opercularis (Linnaeus, 1758) Macropodus opercularis (p. 192)
Marcusenius macrolepidotus (Peters, 1852) Gnathonemus macrolepidotus (p. 192)
Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (Cantor, 1842) Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (p. 192)
Monodactylus argenteus (Linnaeus, 1758) Monodactylus argenteus (p. 192)
Monodactylus sebae (Cuvier, 1829) Monodactylus sebae (p. 192)
Oliotius oligolepis (Bleeker, 1853) Capoeta oligolepis (p. 191)
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Salmo gairdneri (p. 182)
Oreochromis mossambicus (Peters, 1852) Tilapia mossambica (p. 183)
Oryzias javanicus (Bleeker, 1854) Oryzias javanicus (p. 192)
Oryzias latipes (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Oryzias latipes (p. 192)
Otocinclus arnoldi Regan, 1909 Otocinclus arnoldi (p. 192)
Pantodon buchholzi Peters, 1876 Pantodon bucholzi (p. 192)
Paracheirodon axelrodi (Schultz, 1956) Cheirodon axelrodi (p. 191)
Paracheirodon innesi (Myers, 1936) Paracheirodon innesi (p. 193)
Parambassis ranga (Hamilton, 1822) Chanda ranga (p. 191)
Pelmatolapia mariae (Boulenger, 1899) Tilapia mariae (p. 183)
Pelvicachromis pulcher (Boulenger, 1901) Pelmatochromis pulcher (p. 193)
Pelvicachromis subocellatus (Günther, 1872) Pelmatochromis subocellatus (p. 193)
Pelvicachromis taeniatus (Boulenger, 1901) Pelmatochromis taeniatus (p. 193)
Pethia conchonius (Hamilton, 1822) Barbus conchonius (p. 182)
Pethia cumingii (Günther, 1868) Puntius cumingi (p. 193)
Pethia nigrofasciata (Günther, 1868) Puntius nigrofasciatus (p. 193)
Petitella georgiae Géry & Boutière, 1964 Petitella georgiae (p. 193)
Phenacogrammus interruptus (Boulenger, 1899) Micralestes interruptus (p. 192)
Pimelodus ornatus Kner, 1858 Pimelodus ornatus (p. 193)
Poecilia latipinna (Lesueur, 1821) Poecilia latipinna (p. 182)
Poecilia reticulata Peters, 1859 Poecilia reticulata (p. 182)
Poecilia sphenops Valenciennes, 1846 Poecilia sphenops (p. 193)
Poecilia velifera (Regan, 1914) Poecilia velifera (p. 193)
Prionobrama filigera (Cope, 1870) Prionobrama filigera (p. 193)
Pristella maxillaris (Ulrey, 1894) Pristella riddlei (p. 193)
Puntigrus tetrazona (Bleeker, 1855) Capoeta tetrazona (p. 191)
Puntius bimaculatus (Bleeker, 1863) Puntius bimaculatus (p. 193)
Puntius titteya Deraniyagala, 1929 Capoeta titteya (p. 191)
Puntius vittatus Day, 1865 Puntius vittatus (p. 193)
Rasbora argyrotaenia (Bleeker, 1849) Rasbora argyrotaenia (p. 193)
Rasbora borapetensis Smith, 1934 Rasbora borapetensis (p. 193)
Rasbora caudimaculata Volz, 1903 Rasbora caudimaculata (p. 193)
Rasbora dusonensis (Bleeker, 1850) Rasbora dusonensis (p. 193)
Rasbora einthovenii (Bleeker, 1851) Rasbora einthoveni (p. 193)
Rasbora elegans Volz, 1903 Rasbora elegans (p. 193)
Rasbora kalochroma (Bleeker, 1851) Rasbora kalochroma (p. 193)
Rasbora leptosoma (Bleeker, 1855) Rasbora leptosoma (p. 193)
Rasbora sarawakensis Brittan, 1951 Rasbora sarawakensis (p. 193)
Rasbora steineri Nichols & Pope, 1927 Rasbora steineri (p. 193)
Rasbora trilineata Steindachner, 1870 Rasbora trilineata (p. 193)
Rasboroides vaterifloris (Deraniyagala, 1930) Rasbora vaterifloris (p. 193)
Rhodeus amarus (Bloch, 1782) Rhodeus amarus (p. 193)
Rhodeus sericeus (Pallas, 1776) Rhodeus sericeus (p. 193)
Rutilus rutilus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rutilus rutilus (p. 182)
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo salar (p. 181)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta (p. 181)
Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814) Salvelinus fontinalis (p. 182)
Satanoperca jurupari (Heckel, 1840) Geophagus jurupari (p. 192)
Sphaerichthys osphromenoides Canestrini, 1860 Sphaerichthys osphromenoides (p. 193)
Synodontis nigriventris David, 1936 Synodontis nigriventris (p. 193)
Systomus asoka (Kottelat & Pethiyagoda, 1989) Puntius asoka (p. 193)
Tanichthys albonubes Lin, 1932 Tanichthys albonubes (p. 193)
Tinca tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) Tinca tinca (p. 181-182)
Toxotes jaculatrix (Pallas, 1767) Toxotes jaculator (p. 193)
Trichogaster chuna (Hamilton, 1822) Colisa chuna (p. 191)
Trichogaster fasciata Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Colisa fasciata (p. 191)
Trichogaster labiosa Day, 1877 Colisa labiosa (p. 191)
Trichogaster lalius (Hamilton, 1822) Colisa lalia (p. 191)
Trichopodus leerii (Bleeker, 1852) Trichogaster leeri (p. 193)
Trichopodus microlepis (Günther, 1861) Trichogaster microlepis (p. 193)
Trichopodus trichopterus (Pallas, 1770) Trichogaster trichopterus (p. 193)
Trichopsis pumila (Arnold, 1936) Trichopsis pumilus (p. 194)
Trichopsis vittata (Cuvier, 1831) Trichopsis vittatus (p. 194)
Trigonopoma pauciperforatum (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916) Rasbora pauciperforata (p. 193)
Trigonostigma heteromorpha (Duncker, 1904) Rasbora heteromorpha (p. 193)
Trinectes maculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Achirus fasciatus (p. 191)
Tropheus duboisi Marlier, 1959 Tropheus duboisi (p. 194)
Tropheus moorii Boulenger, 1898 Tropheus moorei (p. 194)
Xiphophorus hellerii Heckel, 1848 Xiphophorus helleri (p. 182)
Xiphophorus maculatus (Günther, 1866) Xiphophorus maculatus (p. 182)
Xiphophorus variatus (Meek, 1904) Xiphophorus variatus (p. 194)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10