List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 216
Species Name Used in Reference
Alestes ansorgii Boulenger, 1910 Alestes ansorgii (p. 19)
Alestes macrophthalmus Günther, 1867 Alestes macrophthalmus (p. 95;fig.36)
Amphilius lentiginosus Trewavas, 1936 Amphilius lentiginosus (p. 267, 335;fig.127)
Brycinus grandisquamis (Boulenger, 1899) Alestes grandisquamis (p. 99;fig.38)
Brycinus humilis (Boulenger, 1905) Alestes humilis (p. 19)
Brycinus imberi (Peters, 1852) Alestes imberi (p. 19)
Brycinus kingsleyae (Günther, 1896) Alestes kingsleyae (p. 99;fig.37)
Brycinus lateralis (Boulenger, 1900) Alestes lateralis (p. 101;fig.39)
Bryconaethiops microstoma Günther, 1873 Bryconaethiops microstoma (p. 91;fig.33)
Campylomormyrus alces (Boulenger, 1920) Gnathonemus alces (p. 71;fig.23)
Campylomormyrus cassaicus (Poll, 1967) Gnathonemus cassaicus (p. 77;fig.26)
Campylomormyrus elephas (Boulenger, 1898) Gnathonemus elephas (p. 63;fig.18)
Campylomormyrus luapulaensis (David & Poll, 1937) Gnathonemus luapulaensis (p. 71-75)
Campylomormyrus numenius (Boulenger, 1898) Gnathonemus ibis (p. 65;fig.20)
Campylomormyrus rhynchophorus (Boulenger, 1898) Gnathonemus rhynchophorus (p. 65, 329;fig.19)
Campylomormyrus tshokwe (Poll, 1967) Gnathonemus tshokwe (p. 83; 329;fig.29)
Channallabes apus (Günther, 1873) Channallabes apus (p. 235;fig.109)
Chetia welwitschi (Boulenger, 1898) Haplochromis welwitschii (p. 307;fig.149)
Chiloglanis angolensis Poll, 1967 Chiloglanis angolensis (p. 255, 335;fig.120)
Chiloglanis batesii Boulenger, 1904 (p. )
Chiloglanis congicus Boulenger, 1920 Chiloglanis congicus (p. 258)
Chiloglanis fasciatus Pellegrin, 1936 Chiloglanis fasciatus (p. 258)
Chiloglanis lukugae Poll, 1944 Chiloglanis lukugae (p. 251;fig.118)
Chiloglanis micropogon Poll, 1952 Chiloglanis micropogon (p. 255;fig.119)
Chiloglanis sardinhai Ladiges & Voelker, 1961 Chiloglanis sardinhai (p. 256)
Chrysichthys cranchii (Leach, 1818) Chrysichthys cranchii (p. 205)
Chrysichthys cranchii (Leach, 1818) Chrysichthys delhezi (p. 205;fig.92)
Chrysichthys delhezi Boulenger, 1899 Chrysichthys delhezi (p. 205;fig.92)
Chrysichthys laticeps Pellegrin, 1932 Chrysichthys cranchii (p. 205)
Chrysichthys macropterus Boulenger, 1920 Chrysichthys macropterus (p. 207;fig.93)
Chrysichthys uniformis Pellegrin, 1922 Chrysichthys uniformis (p. 207)
Clariallabes heterocephalus Poll, 1967 Clariallabes heterocephalus (p. 233;fig.108)
Clariallabes variabilis Pellegrin, 1926 Clariallabes variabilis (p. 233;fig.107)
Clarias buthupogon Sauvage, 1879 Clarias buthupogon (p. 223;fig.101)
Clarias dumerilii Steindachner, 1866 Clarias dumerilii (p. 21)
Clarias gariepinus (Burchell, 1822) Clarias mossambicus (p. 217;fig.98)
Clarias ngamensis Castelnau, 1861 Clarias ngamensis (p. 219;fig.99,100)
Clarias nigromarmoratus Poll, 1967 Clarias nigromarmoratus (p. 229;fig.106)
Clarias platycephalus Boulenger, 1902 Clarias ekibondoi (p. 227;fig.105)
Clarias stappersii Boulenger, 1915 Clarias stappersii (p. 227;fig.104)
Clarias submarginatus Peters, 1882 Clarias submarginatus (p. 223;fig.102)
Clarias theodorae Weber, 1897 Clarias theodorae (p. 225;fig.103)
Congoglanis alula (Nichols & Griscom, 1917) Doumea alula (p. 265, 335;fig.126)
Congoglanis howesi Vari, Ferraris & Skelton, 2012 Doumea alula (p. 265;fig.126)
Coptodon rendalli (Boulenger, 1897) Tilapia rendalli (p. 291;fig.140)
Ctenopoma multispine Peters, 1844 Ctenopoma machadoi (p. 319)
Cyphomyrus psittacus (Boulenger, 1897) Marcusenius psittacus (p. 51;fig.10)
Distichodus fasciolatus Boulenger, 1898 Distichodus fasciolatus (p. 111;fig.46)
Distichodus lusosso Schilthuis, 1891 Distichodus lusosso (p. 109;fig.44)
Distichodus maculatus Boulenger, 1898 Distichodus maculatus (p. 113;fig.47)
Distichodus mossambicus Peters, 1852 Distichodus mossambicus (p. 105;fig.42)
Distichodus notospilus Günther, 1867 Distichodus notospilus (p. 109;fig.43)
Distichodus sexfasciatus Boulenger, 1897 Distichodus sexfasciatus (p. 111;fig.45)
Doumea angolensis Boulenger, 1906 Doumea angolensis (p. 263;fig.125)
Dundocharax bidentatus Poll, 1967 Dundocharax bidentatus (p. 129;fig.54)
Enteromius afrovernayi (Nichols & Boulton, 1927) Barbus afrovernayi (p. 151;fig.65)
Enteromius ansorgii (Boulenger, 1904) Barbus ansorgii (p. 331, 339;fig.160)
Enteromius argenteus (Günther, 1868) Barbus argenteus (p. 338)
Enteromius barnardi (Jubb, 1965) Barbus barnardi (p. 167;fig.73)
Enteromius bifrenatus (Fowler, 1935) Barbus bifrenatus (p. )
Enteromius brevidorsalis (Boulenger, 1915) Barbus puellus (p. 151;fig.66)
Enteromius brevilateralis (Poll, 1967) Barbus brevilateralis (p. 169;fig.74)
Enteromius caudosignatus (Poll, 1967) Barbus caudosignatus (p. 171;fig.75)
Enteromius chicapaensis (Poll, 1967) Barbus chicapaensis (p. 173;fig.76)
Enteromius chiumbeensis (Pellegrin, 1936) Barbus chiumbeensis (p. 163;fig.70,71)
Enteromius eutaenia (Boulenger, 1904) Barbus eutaenia (p. 145, 339;fig.62)
Enteromius greenwoodi (Poll, 1967) Barbus greenwoodi (p. 175, 339;fig.77)
Enteromius haasianus (David, 1936) Barbus haasianus (p. 165;fig.72)
Enteromius holotaenia (Boulenger, 1904) Barbus holotaenia (p. 143)
Enteromius kessleri (Steindachner, 1866) Barbus kessleri (p. 135, 339;fig.57)
Enteromius lineomaculatus (Boulenger, 1903) Barbus lineomaculatus (p. 177)
Enteromius machadoi (Poll, 1967) Barbus machadoi (p. 181;fig.79)
Enteromius mattozi (Guimarães, 1884) Barbus mattozi (p. 339)
Enteromius mediosquamatus (Poll, 1967) Barbus mediosquamatus (p. 183, 331;fig.80)
Enteromius miolepis (Boulenger, 1902) Barbus miolepis miolepis (p. 143, 338;fig.61)
Enteromius motebensis (Steindachner, 1894) Barbus motebensis (p. 339)
Enteromius multilineatus (Worthington, 1933) Barbus multilineatus (p. 157;fig.68)
Enteromius paludinosus (Peters, 1852) Barbus paludinosus (p. 339)
Enteromius petchkovskyi (Poll, 1967) Barbus petchkovskyi (p. 185;fig.81)
Enteromius poechii (Steindachner, 1911) Barbus poechii (p. 149;fig.64)
Enteromius radiatus (Peters, 1853) (p. 147)
Enteromius radiatus (Peters, 1853) Barbus aurantiacus (p. 147, 338;fig.63)
Enteromius thamalakanensis (Fowler, 1935) Barbus thamalakanensis (p. 159;fig.69)
Enteromius trimaculatus (Peters, 1852) Barbus trimaculatus (p. 338)
Enteromius unitaeniatus (Günther, 1867) Barbus unitaeniatus (p. 137;fig.58)
Enteromius viviparus (Weber, 1897) Barbus viviparus (p. 139, 331, 338;fig.59)
Euchilichthys astatodon (Pellegrin, 1928) Euchilichthys astatodon (p. 260, 335;fig.123)
Euchilichthys royauxi Boulenger, 1902 Euchilichthys royauxi (p. 258;fig.121)
Garra dembeensis (Rüppell, 1835) Garra dembeensis (p. 131, 331;fig.55)
Gnathonemus barbatus Poll, 1967 Gnathonemus barbatus (p. 75;fig.25)
Gnathonemus petersii (Günther, 1862) Gnathonemus brevicaudatus (p. 57;fig.15)
Haplochromis multiocellatus (Boulenger, 1913) Haplochromis multiocellatus (p. 338)
Hemichromis elongatus (Guichenot, 1861) Hemichromis fasciatus (p. 295;fig.142)
Hemichromis fasciatus Peters, 1857 Hemichromis fasciatus (p. 295)
Hepsetus cuvieri (Castelnau, 1861) Hepsetus odoe (p. 93;fig.94)
Hepsetus odoe (Bloch, 1794) Hepsetus odoe (p. 93;fig.35)
Heterobranchus longifilis Valenciennes, 1840 Heterobranchus longifilis (p. 217;fig.97)
Heteromormyrus pauciradiatus (Steindachner, 1866) Marcusenius pauciradiatus (p. 18)
Hippopotamyrus ansorgii (Boulenger, 1905) Marcusenius ansorgii (p. 329;fig.159)
Hydrocynus vittatus Castelnau, 1861 Hydrocyon lineatus (p. 93, 331;fig.34)
Kneria angolensis Steindachner, 1866 Kneria angolensis (p. 18)
Kneria ansorgii (Boulenger, 1910) Xenopomatichthys ansorgii (p. 18)
Kneria maydelli Ladiges & Voelker, 1961 Kneria maydelli (p. 18)
Kneria polli Trewavas, 1936 Kneria polli (p. 34;fig.2)
Kneria sjolandersi Poll, 1967 Kneria sjolandersi (p. 34;fig.3)
Labeo annectens Boulenger, 1903 Labeo annectens (p. 191;fig.84)
Labeo chariensis Pellegrin, 1904 Labeo chariensis (p. 193, 332;fig.85)
Labeo chariensis Pellegrin, 1904 Labeo lugubris (p. 197, 332;fig.87)
Labeo cylindricus Peters, 1852 Labeo darlingi (p. 339)
Labeo longipinnis Boulenger, 1898 Labeo velifer (p. 191;fig.83)
Labeo lukulae Boulenger, 1902 Labeo lugubris (p. 197)
Labeo macrostoma Boulenger, 1898 Labeo macrostoma (p. 187, 332;fig.82)
Labeo parvus Boulenger, 1902 (p. 193)
Labeo weeksii Boulenger, 1909 Labeo weeksii (p. 195, 332;plateV-10)
Labeobarbus ansorgii (Boulenger, 1906) Varicorhinus ansorgii (p. 333;fig.161)
Labeobarbus cardozoi (Boulenger, 1912) Barbus cardozoi (p. 157)
Labeobarbus caudovittatus (Boulenger, 1902) Barbus caudovittatus (p. 141;fig.60)
Labeobarbus codringtonii (Boulenger, 1908) Barbus hypostomatus (p. 135)
Labeobarbus ensifer Boulenger, 1910 Varicorhinus ensifer (p. 340)
Labeobarbus ensis (Boulenger, 1910) Barbus ensis (p. 339)
Labeobarbus jubbi (Poll, 1967) Barbus jubbi (p. 177;fig.78)
Labeobarbus macrolepidotus (Pellegrin, 1928) Varicorhinus macrolepidotus (p. 197, 333;fig.88)
Labeobarbus marequensis (Smith, 1841) Barbus marequensis (p. 133;fig.56)
Labeobarbus mawambiensis (Steindachner, 1911) Barbus mawambiensis (p. 157)
Labeobarbus nanningsi de Beaufort, 1933 Barbus nanningsi (p. 157;fig.67)
Labeobarbus progenys (Boulenger, 1903) Barbus progenys (p. 187)
Labeobarbus steindachneri (Boulenger, 1910) Varicorhinus steindachneri (p. 340)
Lacustricola katangae (Boulenger, 1912) Aplocheilichthys katangae (p. 279;fig.134)
Lacustricola katangae (Boulenger, 1912) Aplocheilichthys luluae (p. 283;fig.136)
Lacustricola macrurus (Boulenger, 1904) Aplocheilichthys macrurus (p. 277, 340;fig.132)
Lacustricola mediolateralis (Poll, 1967) Aplocheilichthys mediolateralis (p. 287;fig.138)
Lacustricola myaposae (Boulenger, 1908) Aplocheilichthys myaposae (p. 279;fig.133)
Lacustricola nigrolateralis (Poll, 1967) Aplocheilichthys nigrolateralis (p. 287;fig.137)
Malapterurus electricus (Gmelin, 1789) Malapterurus electricus (p. 273;fig.130)
Malapterurus monsembeensis Roberts, 2000 Malapterurus electricus (p. 273;fig.130)
Marcusenius angolensis (Boulenger, 1905) Gnathonemus angolensis (p. 69;fig.22)
Marcusenius cuangoanus (Poll, 1967) Gnathonemus cuangoanus (p. 79, 331;fig.27)
Marcusenius dundoensis (Poll, 1967) Gnathonemus dundoensis (p. 81;fig.28)
Marcusenius moorii (Günther, 1867) Gnathonemus lambouri (p. 67;fig.21)
Marcusenius moorii (Günther, 1867) Gnathonemus moorii (p. 59;fig.16)
Marcusenius stanleyanus (Boulenger, 1897) Gnathonemus stanleyanus (p. 59;fig.17)
Mastacembelus congicus Boulenger, 1896 Mastacembelus congicus (p. 321, 338;fig.156)
Mastacembelus frenatus Boulenger, 1901 Mastacembelus mutombotombo (p. 23)
Mastacembelus niger Sauvage, 1879 Mastacembelus batesii (p. 323;fig.157)
Micralestes acutidens (Peters, 1852) Micralestes acutidens (p. 101, 331;fig.40)
Microctenopoma intermedium (Pellegrin, 1920) Ctenopoma nanum (p. 317)
Microctenopoma nanum (Günther, 1896) Ctenopoma nanum (p. 317;fig.54)
Micropanchax fuelleborni (Ahl, 1924) Aplocheilichthys johnstonii (p. 275)
Micropanchax hutereaui (Boulenger, 1913) Aplocheilichthys hutereaui (p. 281;fig.135)
Micropanchax johnstoni (Günther, 1894) Aplocheilichthys johnstonii (p. 275;fig.131)
Mormyrops anguilloides (Linnaeus, 1758) Mormyrops deliciosus (p. 41;fig.5)
Mormyrops attenuatus Boulenger, 1898 Mormyrops attenuatus (p. 43;fig.6)
Mormyrus caballus Boulenger, 1898 Mormyrus caballus caballus (p. 85;fig.30)
Mormyrus lacerda Castelnau, 1861 Mormyrus ellenbergeri (p. 89;fig.32)
Mormyrus rume Valenciennes, 1847 Mormyrus rume proboscirostris (p. 89;fig.31)
Nannocharax angolensis (Poll, 1967) Hemigrammocharax angolensis (p. 121,331;fig.51)
Nannocharax lineostriatus (Poll, 1967) Hemigrammocharax lineostriatus (p. 123;fig.52)
Nannocharax machadoi (Poll, 1967) Hemigrammocharax machadoi (p. 125;fig.53)
Nannocharax macropterus Pellegrin, 1926 Nannocharax macropterus (p. 117;fig.49)
Nannocharax monardi (Pellegrin, 1936) Hemigrammocharax monardi (p. 123)
Nannocharax procatopus Boulenger, 1920 Nannocharax procatopus (p. 117;fig.48)
Nannocharax wittei (Poll, 1933) Hemigrammocharax wittei (p. 119;fig.50)
Opsaridium zambezense (Peters, 1852) Barilius zambesensis (p. 201;fig.89)
Oreochromis macrochir (Boulenger, 1912) Tilapia macrochir (p. 293;fig.141)
Orthochromis machadoi (Poll, 1967) Haplochromis machadoi (p. 313;fig.152)
Parakneria ladigesi Poll, 1967 Parakneria ladigesi (p. 325;fig.158)
Parakneria marmorata (Norman, 1923) Parakneria marmorata (p. 18)
Parakneria thysi Poll, 1965 Parakneria thysi (p. 41)
Parakneria vilhenae Poll, 1965 Parakneria vilhenae (p. 39, 325;fig.4)
Paramormyrops jacksoni (Poll, 1967) Marcusenius jacksoni (p. 55;fig.14)
Parauchenoglanis ngamensis (Boulenger, 1911) Auchenoglanis ngamensis (p. 213, 333;fig.96)
Pellonula vorax Günther, 1868 Pellonula vorax (p. 18)
Pelmatolapia cabrae (Boulenger, 1899) Tilapia cabrae (p. 19)
Petrocephalus christyi Boulenger, 1920 Petrocephalus christyi (p. 47;fig.9)
Petrocephalus microphthalmus Pellegrin, 1909 Petrocephalus microphthalmus (p. 47, 329;fig.8)
Petrocephalus simus Sauvage, 1879 Petrocephalus simus (p. 45;fig.7)
Pharyngochromis darlingi (Boulenger, 1911) Haplochromis darlingi (p. 313;fig.151)
Phractura macrura Poll, 1967 Phractura macrura (p. 269;fig.129)
Phractura scaphyrhynchura (Vaillant, 1886) Phractura scaphyrhynchura (p. 267;fig.128)
Pollimyrus brevis (Boulenger, 1913) Marcusenius brevis (p. 55;fig.13)
Pollimyrus castelnaui (Boulenger, 1911) Marcusenius castelnaui (p. 53;fig.12)
Pollimyrus tumifrons (Boulenger, 1902) Marcusenius tumifrons (p. 51;fig.11)
Polypterus ornatipinnis Boulenger, 1902 Polypterus ornatipinnis (p. 33;fig.1)
Protopterus aethiopicus Heckel, 1851 Protopterus aethiopicus mesmaekersi (p. 18)
Protopterus annectens (Owen, 1839) Protopterus annectens brieni (p. 18)
Protopterus dolloi Boulenger, 1900 Protopterus dolloi (p. 18)
Pseudocrenilabrus philander (Weber, 1897) Haplochromis philander dispersus (p. 305;fig.147)
Raiamas christyi (Boulenger, 1920) Barilius christyi (p. 203;fig.90)
Rhabdalestes rhodesiensis (Ricardo-Bertram, 1943) Petersius rhodesiensis (p. 103;fig.41)
Sargochromis codringtonii (Boulenger, 1908) Haplochromis mellandi (p. 309;fig.150)
Sargochromis mellandi (Boulenger, 1905) Haplochromis mellandi (p. 309)
Sargochromis thysi (Poll, 1967) Haplochromis thysi (p. 315;fig.153)
Schilbe bocagii (Guimarães, 1884) Eutropius bocagei (p. 241)
Schilbe bocagii (Guimarães, 1884) Eutropius seraoi (p. 243)
Schilbe grenfelli (Boulenger, 1900) Eutropius grenfelli (p. 239;fig.111)
Schilbe intermedius Rüppell, 1832 Schilbe mystus (p. 239;fig.110)
Schilbe mystus (Linnaeus, 1758) Schilbe mystus (p. 239;fig.110)
Schilbe yangambianus (Poll, 1954) Eutropius yangambianus (p. 241;fig.112)
Serranochromis angusticeps (Boulenger, 1907) Serranochromis angusticeps (p. 303;fig.146)
Serranochromis jallae (Boulenger, 1896) Serranochromis robustus jallae (p. 301;fig.144)
Serranochromis macrocephalus (Boulenger, 1899) Serranochromis macrocephalus (p. 301;fig.145)
Synodontis laessoei Norman, 1923 Synodontis laessoei (p. 245)
Synodontis longirostris Boulenger, 1902 Synodontis longirostris (p. 245;fig.114)
Synodontis macropunctatus Wright & Page, 2008 Synodontis zambesensis (p. 244;fig.113)
Synodontis macrostigma Boulenger, 1911 Synodontis macrostigma (p. 249;fig.116)
Synodontis nigromaculatus Boulenger, 1905 Synodontis nigromaculatus (p. 247;fig.115)
Synodontis nigromaculatus Boulenger, 1905 Synodontis zambezensis (p. 243;fig.113)
Synodontis woosnami Boulenger, 1911 Synodontis woosnami (p. 249;fig.117)
Synodontis zambezensis Peters, 1852 Synodontis zambesiensis (p. 243;fig.113)
Thoracochromis lucullae (Boulenger, 1913) Haplochromis lucullae (p. 338)
Thoracochromis schwetzi (Poll, 1967) Haplochromis schwetzi (p. 335;fig.162)
Thoracochromis stigmatogenys (Boulenger, 1913) Haplochromis stigmatogenys (p. 338)
Tilapia ruweti (Poll & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1965) Pelmatochromis ruweti (p. 297;fig.143)
Tilapia sparrmanii Smith, 1840 Tilapia sparmanii (p. 289;fig.139)
Zaireichthys dorae (Poll, 1967) Leptoglanis dorae (p. 211;fig.95)
Zaireichthys flavomaculatus (Pellegrin, 1926) Leptoglanis flavomaculatus (p. 211;fig.94)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10