List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 706
Species Name Used in Reference
Abalistes stellaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Abalistes stellatus (p. 38)
Ablabys taenianotus (Cuvier, 1829) Ablabys taenianotus (p. 16)
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Acanthocybium solandri (p. 36)
Acanthurus albipectoralis Allen & Ayling, 1987 Acanthurus albipectoralis (p. 35)
Acanthurus blochii Valenciennes, 1835 Acanthurus blochii (p. 35)
Acanthurus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1835 Acanthurus dussumieri (p. 35)
Acanthurus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthurus lineatus (p. 35)
Acanthurus nigricans (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthurus nigricans (p. 35)
Acanthurus nigricauda Duncker & Mohr, 1929 Acanthurus nigricauda (p. 35)
Acanthurus nigrofuscus (Forsskål, 1775) Acanthurus nigrofuscus (p. 35)
Acanthurus olivaceus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Acanthurus olivaceus (p. 35)
Acanthurus pyroferus Kittlitz, 1834 Acanthurus pyroferus (p. 35)
Acanthurus thompsoni (Fowler, 1923) Acanthurus thompsoni (p. 35)
Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthurus triostegus (p. 35)
Aesopia cornuta Kaup, 1858 Aesopia cornuta (p. 37)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatus narinari (p. 9)
Alepisaurus brevirostris Gibbs, 1960 Alepisaurus brevirostris (p. 12)
Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Alepisaurus ferox (p. 12)
Amblyeleotris steinitzi (Klausewitz, 1974) Amblyeleotris steinitzi (p. 33)
Amblyglyphidodon curacao (Bloch, 1787) Amblyglyphidodon curacao (p. 26)
Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster (Bleeker, 1847) Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster (p. 26)
Amblygobius albimaculatus (Rüppell, 1830) Amblygobius albimaculatus (p. 33)
Amblygobius decussatus (Bleeker, 1855) Amblygobius decussatus (p. 33)
Amblygobius phalaena (Valenciennes, 1837) Amblygobius phalaena (p. 33)
Amphichaetodon howensis (Waite, 1903) Amphichaetodon howensis (p. 25)
Amphiprion akindynos Allen, 1972 Amphiprion akindynos (p. 26)
Amphiprion clarkii (Bennett, 1830) Amphiprion clarkii (p. 26)
Amphiprion melanopus Bleeker, 1852 Amphiprion melanopus (p. 26)
Amphiprion perideraion Bleeker, 1855 Amphiprion perideraion (p. 26)
Anampses femininus Randall, 1972 Anampses femininus (p. 28)
Anampses geographicus Valenciennes, 1840 Anampses geographicus (p. 28)
Anampses neoguinaicus Bleeker, 1878 Anampses neoguinaicus (p. 28)
Anampses twistii Bleeker, 1856 Anampses twistii (p. 28)
Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes, 1833) Anoplogaster cornuta (p. 14)
Antennarius commerson (Lacepède, 1798) Antennarius commersoni (p. 13)
Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794) Antennarius striatus (p. 13)
Antennatus coccineus (Lesson, 1831) Antennarius coccineus (p. 13)
Antennatus nummifer (Cuvier, 1817) Antennarius nummifer (p. 13)
Antigonia capros Lowe, 1843 Antigonia capros (p. 15)
Anyperodon leucogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1828) Anyperodon leucogrammicus (p. 18)
Aphareus furca (Lacepède, 1801) Aphareus furca (p. 23)
Apogon crassiceps Garman, 1903 Apogon crassiceps (p. 20)
Apogon doryssa (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Apogon doryssa (p. 20)
Apogon talboti Smith, 1961 Apogon talboti (p. 21)
Apogonichthys ocellatus (Weber, 1913) Apogonichthys ocellatus (p. 21)
Apogonichthys perdix Bleeker, 1854 Apogonichthys perdix (p. 21)
Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830 Aprion virescens (p. 23)
Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Argyropelecus hemigymnus (p. 11)
Ariosoma anago (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Ariosoma anago (p. 11)
Ariosoma mauritianum (Pappenheim, 1914) Ariosoma mauritianum (p. 11)
Arnoglossus japonicus Hubbs, 1915 Arnoglossus japonicus (p. 37)
Arnoglossus oxyrhynchus Amaoka, 1969 Arnoglossus oxyrhynchus (p. 37)
Arnoglossus polyspilus (Günther, 1880) Arnoglossus polyspilus (p. 37)
Arothron nigropunctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Arothron nigropunctatus (p. 39)
Arothron stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Arothron stellatus (p. 39)
Aspidontus dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1836) Aspidontus dussumieri (p. 32)
Aspidontus taeniatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 Aspidontus taeniatus (p. 32)
Assessor macneilli Whitley, 1935 Assessor macneilli (p. 20)
Asterorhombus intermedius (Bleeker, 1865) Asterorhombus intermedius (p. 37)
Asterropteryx ensifera (Bleeker, 1874) Asterropteryx ensiferus (p. 33)
Ateleopus japonicus Bleeker, 1853 Ateleopus japonicus (p. 14)
Atherinomorus lacunosus (Forster, 1801) Atherinomorus lacunosus (p. 13)
Atrosalarias holomelas (Günther, 1872) Atrosalarias fuscus (p. 32)
Aulostomus chinensis (Linnaeus, 1766) Aulostomus chinensis (p. 15)
Balistapus undulatus (Park, 1797) Balistapus undulatus (p. 38)
Balistoides conspicillum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Balistoides conspicillum (p. 38)
Banjos banjos (Richardson, 1846) Banjos banjos (p. 20)
Bathygobius cocosensis (Bleeker, 1854) Bathygobius cocosensis (p. 33)
Bathygobius cyclopterus (Valenciennes, 1837) Bathygobius cyclopterus (p. 33)
Bembrops filiferus Gilbert, 1905 Bembrops filifera (p. 31)
Beryx decadactylus Cuvier, 1829 Beryx decadactylus (p. 14)
Beryx splendens Lowe, 1834 Beryx splendens (p. 14)
Bleekeria mitsukurii Jordan & Evermann, 1902 Embolichthys mitsukurii (p. 31)
Blenniella periophthalmus (Valenciennes, 1836) Istiblennius periophthalmus (p. 32)
Bodianus axillaris (Bennett, 1832) Bodianus axillaris (p. 28)
Bodianus cylindriatus (Tanaka, 1930) Bodianus cylindriatus (p. 28)
Bodianus loxozonus (Snyder, 1908) Bodianus loxozonus (p. 28)
Bodianus perditio (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) Bodianus perditio (p. 28)
Bothus mancus (Broussonet, 1782) Bothus mancus (p. 37)
Bothus pantherinus (Rüppell, 1830) Bothus pantherinus (p. 37)
Brachaluteres jacksonianus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Brachaluteres jacksonianus (p. 38)
Brachaluteres taylori Woods, 1966 Brachaluteres taylori (p. 86)
Brama orcini Cuvier, 1831 Brama orcini (p. 22)
Bregmaceros nectabanus Whitley, 1941 Bregmaceros nectabanus (p. 12)
Brosmophyciops pautzkei Schultz, 1960 Brosmophysiops pautzkei (p. 13)
Brotula multibarbata Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Brotula multibarbata (p. 12)
Cabillus tongarevae (Fowler, 1927) Cabillus tongarevae (p. 33)
Caesio caerulaurea Lacepède, 1801 Caesio caerulaurea (p. 23)
Callanthias australis Ogilby, 1899 Callanthias australis (p. 20)
Callionymus formosanus Fricke, 1981 Bathycallionymus formosanus (p. 33)
Callionymus japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Calliurichthys japonicus (p. 33)
Callogobius maculipinnis (Fowler, 1918) Callogobius maculipinnis (p. 33)
Callogobius sclateri (Steindachner, 1879) Callogobius sclateri (p. 33)
Calotomus carolinus (Valenciennes, 1840) Calotomus carolinus (p. 30)
Calotomus spinidens (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Calotomus spinidens (p. 30)
Cantherhines dumerilii (Hollard, 1854) Cantherhines dumerilii (p. 38)
Cantherhines pardalis (Rüppell, 1837) Cantherines pardalis (p. 38)
Canthigaster axiologus Whitley, 1931 Canthigaster coronata (p. 39)
Canthigaster bennetti (Bleeker, 1854) Canthigaster bennetti (p. 39)
Canthigaster janthinoptera (Bleeker, 1855) Canthigaster janthinoptera (p. 39)
Canthigaster rivulata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Canthigaster rivulata (p. 39)
Canthigaster valentini (Bleeker, 1853) Canthigaster valentini (p. 39)
Caprodon schlegelii (Günther, 1859) Caprodon schlegelii (p. )
Caracanthus unipinna (Gray, 1831) Caracanthus unipinna (p. 17)
Carangoides chrysophrys (Cuvier, 1833) Carangoides chrysophrys (p. 22)
Carangoides ferdau (Forsskål, 1775) Carangoides ferdau (p. 22)
Carangoides fulvoguttatus (Forsskål, 1775) Carangoides fulvoguttatus (p. 22)
Carangoides gymnostethus (Cuvier, 1833) Carangoides gymnostethus (p. 22)
Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx ignobilis (p. 22)
Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860 Caranx lugubris (p. 22)
Caranx melampygus Cuvier, 1833 Caranx melampygus (p. 22)
Carcharhinus albimarginatus (Rüppell, 1837) Carcharhinus albimarginatus (p. 9)
Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos (Bleeker, 1856) Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos (p. 9)
Carcharhinus melanopterus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Carcharhinus melanopterus (p. )
Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827) Carcharhinus plumbeus (p. 9)
Centroberyx affinis (Günther, 1859) Centroberyx affinis (p. 14)
Centropyge bicolor (Bloch, 1787) Centropyge bicolor (p. 26)
Centropyge bispinosa (Günther, 1860) Centropyge bispinosus (p. 26)
Centropyge fisheri (Snyder, 1904) Centropyge flavicauda (p. 26)
Centropyge flavissima (Cuvier, 1831) Centropyge flavissimus (p. )
Centropyge heraldi Woods & Schultz, 1953 Centropyge heraldi (p. 26)
Centropyge tibicen (Cuvier, 1831) Centropyge tibicen (p. 26)
Centropyge vrolikii (Bleeker, 1853) Centropyge vrolicki (p. 26)
Cephalopholis argus Schneider, 1801 Cephalopholis argus (p. 18)
Cephalopholis leopardus (Lacepède, 1801) Cephalopholis leopardus (p. 18)
Cephalopholis miniata (Forsskål, 1775) Cephalopholis miniata (p. 18)
Cephalopholis spiloparaea (Valenciennes, 1828) Cephalopholis spiloparaea (p. 18)
Cephalopholis urodeta (Forster, 1801) Cephalopholis urodeta (p. 18)
Cetoscarus ocellatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Cetoscarus bicolor (p. 30)
Chaetodon auriga Forsskål, 1775 Chaetodon auriga (p. 25)
Chaetodon bennetti Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon bennetti (p. 25)
Chaetodon citrinellus Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon citrinellus (p. 25)
Chaetodon ephippium Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon ephippium (p. 25)
Chaetodon flavirostris Günther, 1874 Chaetodon flavirostris (p. 25)
Chaetodon guentheri Ahl, 1923 Chaetodon guentheri (p. 25)
Chaetodon kleinii Bloch, 1790 Chaetodon kleinii (p. 25)
Chaetodon lineolatus Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon lineolatus (p. 25)
Chaetodon lunula (Lacepède, 1802) Chaetodon lunula (p. 25)
Chaetodon melannotus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chaetodon melannotus (p. 25)
Chaetodon mertensii Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon mertensii (p. 25)
Chaetodon pelewensis Kner, 1868 Chaetodon pelewensis (p. 25)
Chaetodon plebeius Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon plebeius (p. 25)
Chaetodon reticulatus Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon reticulatus (p. 25)
Chaetodon trifascialis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Chaetodon trifascialis (p. 25)
Chaetodon trifasciatus Park, 1797 Chaetodon trifasciatus (p. 25)
Chaetodon ulietensis Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon ulietensis (p. 25)
Chaetodon unimaculatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon unimaculatus (p. 25)
Chaetodon vagabundus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon vagabundus (p. 25)
Chaetodontoplus conspicillatus (Waite, 1900) Chaetodontoplus conspicillatus (p. 26)
Champsodon guentheri Regan, 1908 Champsodon guentheri (p. 31)
Champsodon snyderi Franz, 1910 Champsodon snyderi (p. 31)
Chaunax fimbriatus Hilgendorf, 1879 Chaunax fimbriatus (p. 13)
Cheilinus chlorourus (Bloch, 1791) Cheilinus chlorourus (p. 28)
Cheilinus fasciatus (Bloch, 1791) Cheilinus fasciatus (p. 28)
Cheilinus oxycephalus Bleeker, 1853 Cheilinus oxycephalus (p. 28)
Cheilinus trilobatus Lacepède, 1801 Cheilinus trilobatus (p. 28)
Cheilinus undulatus Rüppell, 1835 Cheilinus undulatus (p. 28)
Cheilio inermis (Forsskål, 1775) Cheilio inermis (p. 28)
Cheilodipterus artus Smith, 1961 Cheilodipterus artus (p. 21)
Cheilodipterus lachneri Klausewitz, 1959 Cheilodipterus lachneri (p. 21)
Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus Cuvier, 1828 Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus (p. 21)
Chlorophthalmus albatrossis Jordan & Starks, 1904 Chlorophthalmus albatrossis (p. 11)
Chlorurus frontalis (Valenciennes, 1840) Scarus frontalis (p. 30)
Chlorurus microrhinos (Bleeker, 1854) Scarus microrhinos (p. 30)
Chlorurus sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Scarus sordidus (p. 31)
Choerodon fasciatus (Günther, 1867) Choerodon fasciatus (p. 29)
Choerodon jordani (Snyder, 1908) Choerodon jordani (p. 29)
Chrionema chryseres Gilbert, 1905 Chrionema chryseres (p. 31)
Chromis agilis Smith, 1960 Chromis agilis (p. 26)
Chromis amboinensis (Bleeker, 1871) Chromis amboinensis (p. 26)
Chromis atripectoralis Welander & Schultz, 1951 Chromis atripectoralis (p. 26)
Chromis atripes Fowler & Bean, 1928 Chromis atripes (p. 26)
Chromis chrysura (Bliss, 1883) Chromis chrysura (p. 26)
Chromis flavomaculata Kamohara, 1960 Chromis flavomaculata (p. 26)
Chromis fumea (Tanaka, 1917) Chromis fumea (p. 26)
Chromis iomelas Jordan & Seale, 1906 Chromis iomelas (p. 26)
Chromis lepidolepis Bleeker, 1877 Chromis lepidolepis (p. 27)
Chromis leucura Gilbert, 1905 Chromis leucura (p. 27)
Chromis margaritifer Fowler, 1946 Chromis margaritifer (p. 27)
Chromis mirationis Tanaka, 1917 Chromis mirationis (p. 27)
Chromis retrofasciata Weber, 1913 Chromis retrofasciata (p. 27)
Chromis ternatensis (Bleeker, 1856) Chromis ternatensis (p. 27)
Chromis vanderbilti (Fowler, 1941) Chromis vanderbilti (p. 27)
Chromis viridis (Cuvier, 1830) Chromis viridis (p. 27)
Chromis weberi Fowler & Bean, 1928 Chromis weberi (p. 27)
Chromis xanthura (Bleeker, 1854) Chromis xanthura (p. 27)
Chrysiptera biocellata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Chrysiptera biocellata (p. 27)
Chrysiptera flavipinnis (Allen & Robertson, 1974) Chrysiptera flavipinnis (p. 27)
Chrysiptera glauca (Cuvier, 1830) Chrysiptera glauca (p. 27)
Chrysiptera rollandi (Whitley, 1961) Chrysiptera rollandi (p. 27)
Chrysiptera starcki (Allen, 1973) Chrysiptera starcki (p. 27)
Chrysiptera taupou (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Chrysiptera taupou (p. 27)
Chrysiptera tricincta (Allen & Randall, 1974) Chrysiptera tricincta (p. 27)
Cirrhilabrus laboutei Randall & Lubbock, 1982 Cirrhilabrus laboutei (p. 29)
Cirrhilabrus lineatus Randall & Lubbock, 1982 Cirrhilabrus lineatus (p. 29)
Cirrhilabrus punctatus Randall & Kuiter, 1989 Cirrhilabrus punctatus (p. 29)
Cirrhitichthys falco Randall, 1963 Cirrhitichthys falco (p. 28)
Cirripectes chelomatus Williams & Maugé, 1984 Cirripectes chelomatus (p. 32)
Cirripectes polyzona (Bleeker, 1868) Cirripectes polyzonus (p. 32)
Cirripectes stigmaticus Strasburg & Schultz, 1953 Cirripectes stigmaticus (p. 32)
Conger cinereus Rüppell, 1830 Conger cinereus (p. 11)
Cookeolus japonicus (Cuvier, 1829) Cookeolus japonicus (p. 20)
Coradion altivelis McCulloch, 1916 Coradion altivelis (p. 26)
Coris aygula Lacepède, 1801 Coris aygula (p. 29)
Coris dorsomacula Fowler, 1908 Coris dorsomacula (p. 29)
Coris gaimard (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Coris gaimard (p. 29)
Coris picta (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Coris picta (p. 29)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 22)
Corythoichthys amplexus Dawson & Randall, 1975 Corythoichthys amplexus (p. 15)
Corythoichthys haematopterus (Bleeker, 1851) Corythoichthys haematopterus (p. 16)
Corythoichthys intestinalis (Ramsay, 1881) Corythoichthys intestinalis (p. 16)
Corythoichthys paxtoni Dawson, 1977 Corythoichthys paxtoni (p. 16)
Corythoichthys schultzi Herald, 1953 Corythoichthys schultzi (p. 16)
Crenimugil crenilabis (Forsskål, 1775) Crenimugil crenilabis (p. 28)
Cryptocentrus strigilliceps (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Cryptocentrus strigilliceps (p. 33)
Ctenochaetus binotatus Randall, 1955 Ctenochaetus binotatus (p. 35)
Ctenochaetus striatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Ctenochaetus striatus (p. 35)
Cynoglossus interruptus Günther, 1880 Cynoglossus interruptus (p. 38)
Cypho purpurascens (De Vis, 1884) Cypho purpurascens (p. 19)
Cyprinocirrhites polyactis (Bleeker, 1874) Cyprinocirrhites polyactis (p. 28)
Dactyloptena orientalis (Cuvier, 1829) Dactyloptena orientalis (p. 18)
Dascyllus aruanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Dascyllus aruanus (p. 27)
Dascyllus melanurus Bleeker, 1854 Dascyllus melanurus (p. 27)
Dascyllus reticulatus (Richardson, 1846) Dascyllus reticulatus (p. 27)
Dascyllus trimaculatus (Rüppell, 1829) Dascyllus trimaculatus (p. 27)
Decapterus russelli (Rüppell, 1830) Decapterus russellii (p. 22)
Decapterus tabl Berry, 1968 Decapterus tabl (p. 22)
Dendrochirus brachypterus (Cuvier, 1829) Dendrochirus brachypterus (p. )
Diagramma pictum (Thunberg, 1792) Diagramma pictum (p. 23)
Diaphus coeruleus (Klunzinger, 1871) Diaphus coeruleus (p. 12)
Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon holocanthus (p. 39)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 39)
Diplogrammus goramensis (Bleeker, 1858) Diplogrammus goramensis (p. 33)
Doryrhamphus excisus excisus Kaup, 1856 Doryrhamphus excisus excisus (p. 16)
Dunckerocampus dactyliophorus (Bleeker, 1853) Doryrhamphus dactyliophorus (p. 16)
Echelus uropterus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Myrophis uropterus (p. 10)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 22)
Ecsenius stictus Springer, 1988 Ecsenius stictus (p. 32)
Ecsenius yaeyamaensis (Aoyagi, 1954) Ecsenius yaeyamaensis (p. 32)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulatus (p. 22)
Emmelichthys nitidus nitidus Richardson, 1845 Emmelichthys nitidus (p. 22)
Encheliophis gracilis (Bleeker, 1856) Encheliophis gracilis (p. 13)
Enchelycore bayeri (Schultz, 1953) Enchelycore bayeri (p. 10)
Enchelyurus ater (Günther, 1877) Enchelyurus ater (p. 32)
Enchelyurus kraussii (Klunzinger, 1871) Enchelyurus kraussi (p. 32)
Engyprosopon grandisquama (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Engyprosopon grandisquama (p. 37)
Engyprosopon longipelvis Amaoka, 1969 Engyprosopon longipelvis (p. 37)
Engyprosopon maldivensis (Regan, 1908) Engyprosopon macroptera (p. 37)
Enneapterygius abeli (Klausewitz, 1960) Enneapterygius abeli (p. 32)
Entomacrodus striatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Entomacrodus striatus (p. 32)
Epibulus insidiator (Pallas, 1770) Epibulus insidiator (p. 29)
Epinephelus cyanopodus (Richardson, 1846) Epinephelus cyanopodus (p. 19)
Epinephelus fasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus fasciatus (p. 19)
Epinephelus fuscoguttatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus fuscoguttatus (p. 19)
Epinephelus lanceolatus (Bloch, 1790) Epinephelus lanceolatus (p. 19)
Epinephelus macrospilos (Bleeker, 1855) Epinephelus macrospilos (p. 19)
Epinephelus maculatus (Bloch, 1790) Epinephelus maculatus (p. 19)
Epinephelus morrhua (Valenciennes, 1833) Epinephelus morrhua (p. 19)
Epinephelus polyphekadion (Bleeker, 1849) Epinephelus polyphekadion (p. 19)
Erisphex pottii (Steindachner, 1896) Erisphex potti (p. 17)
Erosa erosa (Cuvier, 1829) Erosa erosa (p. 16)
Etelis carbunculus Cuvier, 1828 Etelis carbunculus (p. 23)
Etelis coruscans Valenciennes, 1862 Etelis coruscans (p. 23)
Eurypegasus draconis (Linnaeus, 1766) Eurypegasus draconis (p. 15)
Euthynnus affinis (Cantor, 1849) Euthynnus affinis (p. 36)
Eviota cometa Jewett & Lachner, 1983 Eviota cometa (p. 34)
Eviota distigma Jordan & Seale, 1906 Eviota distigma (p. 34)
Eviota nigriventris Giltay, 1933 Eviota nigriventris (p. 34)
Eviota prasites Jordan & Seale, 1906 Eviota prasites (p. 34)
Eviota sparsa Jewett & Lachner, 1983 Eviota sparsa (p. 34)
Festucalex erythraeus (Gilbert, 1905) Festucalex erythraeus (p. 16)
Festucalex gibbsi Dawson, 1977 Festucalex gibbsi (p. 16)
Festucalex kulbickii Fricke, 2004 Festucalex erythraeus (p. 16)
Festucalex kulbickii Fricke, 2004 Festucalex gibbsi (p. 16)
Fistularia commersonii Rüppell, 1838 Fistularia commersonii (p. 15)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia petimba (p. 15)
Foa brachygramma (Jenkins, 1903) Foa brachygramma (p. 21)
Forcipiger flavissimus Jordan & McGregor, 1898 Forcipiger flavissimus (p. 26)
Fowleria aurita (Valenciennes, 1831) Fowleria aurita (p. 21)
Fowleria marmorata (Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877) Apogon marmoratus (p. 21)
Fowleria vaiulae (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Fowleria abocellata (p. 21)
Fowleria variegata (Valenciennes, 1832) Fowleria variegata (p. 21)
Fusigobius neophytus (Günther, 1877) Fusigobius neophytus (p. 34)
Genicanthus watanabei (Yasuda & Tominaga, 1970) Genicanthus watanabei (p. 26)
Gnathanodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775) Gnathanodon speciosus (p. 22)
Gnathodentex aureolineatus (Lacepède, 1802) Gnathodentex aurolineatus (p. 24)
Gnatholepis cauerensis (Bleeker, 1853) Gnatholepis scapulostigma (p. 34)
Gobiodon citrinus (Rüppell, 1838) Gobiodon citrinus (p. 34)
Gobiodon multilineatus Wu, 1979 Gobiodon multilineatus (p. 34)
Gobiodon okinawae Sawada, Arai & Abe, 1972 Gobiodon okinawae (p. 34)
Gobiodon quinquestrigatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Gobiodon quinquestrigatus (p. 34)
Gobiodon rivulatus (Rüppell, 1830) Gobiodon rivulatus (p. 34)
Gomphosus varius Lacepède, 1801 Gomphosus varius (p. 29)
Gonorynchus gonorynchus (Linnaeus, 1766) Gonorynchus gonorynchus (p. 11)
Gracila albomarginata (Fowler & Bean, 1930) Gracila albomarginata (p. 19)
Grammatobothus pennatus (Ogilby, 1913) Grammatobothus pennatus (p. 37)
Grammatobothus polyophthalmus (Bleeker, 1865) Grammatobothus polyophthalmus (p. 37)
Grammistops ocellatus Schultz, 1953 Grammistops ocellatus (p. 19)
Gunnellichthys monostigma Smith, 1958 Gunnelichthys monostigma (p. 35)
Gymnapogon philippinus (Herre, 1939) Gymnapogon philippinus (p. 21)
Gymnapogon urospilotus Lachner, 1953 Gymnapogon urospilotus (p. 21)
Gymnocranius audleyi Ogilby, 1916 Gymnocranius audleyi (p. 24)
Gymnocranius euanus (Günther, 1879) Gymnocranius euanus (p. 24)
Gymnocranius grandoculis (Valenciennes, 1830) Gymnocranius grandoculis (p. 24)
Gymnosarda unicolor (Rüppell, 1836) Gymnosarda unicolor (p. 36)
Gymnothorax berndti Snyder, 1904 Gymnothorax berndti (p. 10)
Gymnothorax buroensis (Bleeker, 1857) Gymnothorax buroensis (p. 10)
Gymnothorax flavimarginatus (Rüppell, 1830) Gymnothorax flavimarginatus (p. 10)
Gymnothorax fuscomaculatus (Schultz, 1953) Gymnothorax fuscomaculatus (p. 10)
Gymnothorax javanicus (Bleeker, 1859) Gymnothorax javanicus (p. 10)
Gymnothorax margaritophorus Bleeker, 1864 Gymnothorax margaritophorus (p. 10)
Gymnothorax melatremus Schultz, 1953 Gymnothorax melatremus (p. 10)
Gymnothorax meleagris (Shaw, 1795) Gymnothorax meleagris (p. 10)
Gymnothorax pindae Smith, 1962 Gymnothorax pindae (p. 10)
Gymnothorax thyrsoideus (Richardson, 1845) Siderea prosopeion (p. 10)
Gymnothorax thyrsoideus (Richardson, 1845) Siderea thyrsoidea (p. 10)
Gymnothorax zonipectis Seale, 1906 Gymnothorax zonipectus (p. 10)
Halicampus boothae (Whitley, 1964) Halicampus boothae (p. 16)
Halicampus dunckeri (Chabanaud, 1929) Halicampus dunckeri (p. 16)
Halicampus mataafae (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Halicampus mataafae (p. 16)
Halichoeres biocellatus Schultz, 1960 Halichoeres biocellatus (p. 29)
Halichoeres chrysus Randall, 1981 Halichoeres chrysus (p. 29)
Halichoeres hortulanus (Lacepède, 1801) Halichoeres hortulanus (p. 29)
Halichoeres margaritaceus (Valenciennes, 1839) Halichoeres margaritaceus (p. 29)
Halichoeres marginatus Rüppell, 1835 Halichoeres marginatus (p. 29)
Halichoeres prosopeion (Bleeker, 1853) Halichoeres prosopeion (p. 29)
Halichoeres trimaculatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) Halichoeres trimaculatus (p. 29)
Halicmetus reticulatus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Halicmetus reticulatus (p. 13)
Halieutaea stellata (Vahl, 1797) Halieutaea stellata (p. 13)
Hemigymnus fasciatus (Bloch, 1792) Hemigymnus fasciatus (p. 29)
Hemigymnus melapterus (Bloch, 1791) Hemigymnus melapterus (p. 29)
Hemitriakis japanica (Müller & Henle, 1839) Hemitriakis japanica (p. 9)
Heniochus acuminatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Heniochus acuminatus (p. 26)
Heniochus chrysostomus Cuvier, 1831 Heniochus chrysostomus (p. 26)
Heniochus monoceros Cuvier, 1831 Heniochus monoceros (p. 26)
Heptranchias perlo (Bonnaterre, 1788) Heptranchias perlo (p. 7)
Heteroconger hassi (Klausewitz & Eibl-Eibesfeldt, 1959) Heteroconger hassi (p. 11)
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801) Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (p. 20)
Hexanchus nakamurai Teng, 1962 Hexanchus vitulus (p. 7)
Hime japonica (Günther, 1877) Aulopus japonicus (p. 11)
Hippocampus curvicuspis Fricke, 2004 Hippocampus hystrix (p. 16)
Hippocampus histrix Kaup, 1856 Hippocampus hystrix (p. 16)
Hipposcarus longiceps (Valenciennes, 1840) Hipposcarus longiceps (p. 30)
Hologymnosus doliatus (Lacepède, 1801) Hologymnosus doliatus (p. 29)
Hoplolatilus starcki Randall & Dooley, 1974 Hoplolatilus starcki (p. 22)
Hyperoglyphe antarctica (Carmichael, 1819) Hyperoglyphe antarctica (p. 36)
Hypoatherina barnesi Schultz, 1953 Hypoatherina barnesi (p. 13)
Hyporthodus octofasciatus (Griffin, 1926) Epinephelus octofasciatus (p. 19)
Iniistius pavo (Valenciennes, 1840) Xyrichthys pavo (p. 30)
Inimicus caledonicus (Sauvage, 1878) Inimicus caledonicus (p. 16)
Iracundus signifer Jordan & Evermann, 1903 Iracundus signifer (p. 16)
Istiblennius edentulus (Forster & Schneider, 1801) Istiblennius edentulus (p. 32)
Istigobius decoratus (Herre, 1927) Istigobius decoratus (p. 34)
Istigobius rigilius (Herre, 1953) Istigobius rigilius (p. 34)
Istiompax indica (Cuvier, 1832) Makaira indica (p. 36)
Istiophorus platypterus (Shaw, 1792) Istiophorus platypterus (p. 36)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. 9)
Jaydia ellioti (Day, 1875) Apogon ellioti (p. 20)
Kajikia audax (Philippi, 1887) Tetrapturus audax (p. 36)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 36)
Kuhlia mugil (Forster, 1801) Kuhlia mugil (p. 20)
Kyphosus cinerascens (Forsskål, 1775) Kyphosus cinerascens (p. 25)
Kyphosus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Kyphosus vaigiensis (p. 25)
Labrichthys unilineatus (Guichenot, 1847) Labrichthys unilineatus (p. 29)
Labroides bicolor Fowler & Bean, 1928 Labroides bicolor (p. 29)
Labroides dimidiatus (Valenciennes, 1839) Labroides dimidiatus (p. 29)
Labropsis australis Randall, 1981 Labropsis australis (p. 29)
Labropsis xanthonota Randall, 1981 Labropsis xanthonota (p. 29)
Lactoria cornuta (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactoria cornuta (p. 38)
Lactoria diaphana (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lactoria diaphana (p. 39)
Lactoria fornasini (Bianconi, 1846) Lactoria fornasini (p. 39)
Lagocephalus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) Lagocephalus sceleratus (p. 39)
Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788) Lampris guttatus (p. 14)
Leiuranus semicinctus (Lay & Bennett, 1839) Leiuranus semicinctus (p. 10)
Lepidozygus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1856) Lepidozygus tapeinosoma (p. 27)
Lethrinus atkinsoni Seale, 1910 Lethrinus atkinsoni (p. 24)
Lethrinus erythracanthus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus erythracanthus (p. 24)
Lethrinus harak (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus harak (p. 24)
Lethrinus miniatus (Forster, 1801) Lethrinus miniatus (p. 24)
Lethrinus nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus nebulosus (p. 24)
Lethrinus olivaceus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus olivaceus (p. 24)
Lethrinus rubrioperculatus Sato, 1978 Lethrinus rubrioperculatus (p. 24)
Lethrinus xanthochilus Klunzinger, 1870 Lethrinus xanthochilus (p. 24)
Liopropoma susumi (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Liopropoma susumi (p. 19)
Lophiomus setigerus (Vahl, 1797) Lophiomus setigerus (p. 13)
Lutjanus adetii (Castelnau, 1873) Lutjanus adetii (p. 23)
Lutjanus bohar (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus bohar (p. 23)
Lutjanus gibbus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus gibbus (p. 23)
Lutjanus kasmira (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus kasmira (p. 23)
Lutjanus quinquelineatus (Bloch, 1790) Lutjanus quinquelineatus (p. 23)
Lutjanus sebae (Cuvier, 1816) Lutjanus sebae (p. 23)
Lutjanus vitta (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Lutjanus vitta (p. 23)
Macolor niger (Forsskål, 1775) Macolor niger (p. 23)
Macrodontogobius wilburi Herre, 1936 Macrodontogobius wilburi (p. 34)
Macropharyngodon kuiteri Randall, 1978 Macropharyngodon kuiteri (p. 29)
Macropharyngodon meleagris (Valenciennes, 1839) Macropharyngodon meleagris (p. 29)
Macropharyngodon negrosensis Herre, 1932 Macropharyngodon negrosensis (p. 29)
Makaira mazara (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Makaira mazara (p. 36)
Malacanthus brevirostris Guichenot, 1848 Malacanthus brevirostris (p. 22)
Malacanthus latovittatus (Lacepède, 1801) Malacanthus latovittatus (p. 22)
Malthopsis annulifera Tanaka, 1908 Malthopsis annulifera (p. 13)
Malthopsis lutea Alcock, 1891 Malthopsis lutea (p. 13)
Meiacanthus atrodorsalis (Günther, 1877) Meiacanthus atrodorsalis (p. 32)
Metavelifer multiradiatus (Regan, 1907) Metavelifer multiradiatus (p. 14)
Micrognathus pygmaeus Fritzsche, 1981 Micrognathus brevirostris (p. 16)
Monodactylus argenteus (Linnaeus, 1758) Monodactylus argenteus (p. 25)
Monotaxis grandoculis (Forsskål, 1775) Monotaxis grandoculis (p. 24)
Mulloidichthys flavolineatus (Lacepède, 1801) Mulloidichthys flavolineatus (p. 24)
Mulloidichthys vanicolensis (Valenciennes, 1831) Mulloidichthys vanicolensis (p. 24)
Mustelus manazo Bleeker, 1855 Mustelus manazo (p. 9)
Myripristis adusta Bleeker, 1853 Myripristis adusta (p. 14)
Myripristis berndti Jordan & Evermann, 1903 Myripristis berndti (p. 14)
Myripristis kuntee Valenciennes, 1831 Myripristis kuntee (p. 14)
Myripristis murdjan (Forsskål, 1775) Myripristis murdjan (p. 14)
Myripristis pralinia Cuvier, 1829 Myripristis pralinia (p. 14)
Myripristis violacea Bleeker, 1851 Myripristis violacea (p. 14)
Myripristis vittata Valenciennes, 1831 Myripristis vittata (p. 14)
Naso annulatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Naso annulatus (p. 36)
Naso brevirostris (Cuvier, 1829) Naso brevirostris (p. 36)
Naso caesius Randall & Bell, 1992 Naso caesius (p. 36)
Naso hexacanthus (Bleeker, 1855) Naso hexacanthus (p. 36)
Naso lituratus (Forster, 1801) Naso lituratus (p. 36)
Naso maculatus Randall & Struhsaker, 1981 Naso maculatus (p. 36)
Naso tonganus (Valenciennes, 1835) Naso tuberosus (p. 36)
Naso unicornis (Forsskål, 1775) Naso unicornis (p. 36)
Naso vlamingii (Valenciennes, 1835) Naso vlamingii (p. 36)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 22)
Nealotus tripes Johnson, 1865 Nealotus tripes (p. 36)
Nebrius ferrugineus (Lesson, 1831) Nebrius concolor (p. 7)
Nectamia bandanensis (Bleeker, 1854) Apogon bandanensis (p. 20)
Nectamia fusca (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Apogon fuscus (p. 21)
Nectamia fusca (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Apogon guamensis (p. 21)
Nemateleotris magnifica Fowler, 1938 Nemateleotris magnifica (p. 35)
Neoglyphidodon melas (Cuvier, 1830) Neoglyphidodon melas (p. 27)
Neomerinthe erostris (Alcock, 1896) Neomerinthe rotunda (p. 16)
Neoniphon argenteus (Valenciennes, 1831) Neoniphon argenteus (p. 14)
Neoniphon opercularis (Valenciennes, 1831) Neoniphon opercularis (p. 14)
Neoniphon sammara (Forsskål, 1775) Neoniphon sammara (p. 14)
Neoscombrops pacificus Mochizuki, 1979 Neoscombrops pacificus (p. 18)
Neotrygon kuhlii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Dasyatis kuhlii (p. 9)
Norfolkia brachylepis (Schultz, 1960) Norfolkia brachylepis (p. 32)
Novaculichthys taeniourus (Lacepède, 1801) Novaculichthys taeniourus (p. 29)
Onigocia macrolepis (Bleeker, 1854) Onigocia macrolepis (p. 18)
Onigocia spinosa (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Onigocia spinosa (p. 18)
Ophidion muraenolepis Günther, 1880 Ophiodon muraenolepis (p. 12)
Ostichthys hypsipterygion Randall, Shimizu & Yamakawa, 1982 Ostichthys hypsipterygion (p. 14)
Ostichthys kaianus (Günther, 1880) Ostichthys kaianus (p. 14)
Ostorhinchus apogonoides (Bleeker, 1856) Apogon apogonides (p. 20)
Ostorhinchus aureus (Lacepède, 1802) Apogon aureus (p. 20)
Ostorhinchus cyanosoma (Bleeker, 1853) Apogon cyanosoma (p. 20)
Ostorhinchus fasciatus (White, 1790) Apogon fasciatus (p. 20)
Ostorhinchus kiensis (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Apogon kiensis (p. 21)
Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus (Lachner, 1953) Apogon nigrofasciatus (p. 21)
Ostorhinchus notatus (Houttuyn, 1782) Apogon notatus (p. 21)
Ostorhinchus novemfasciatus (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon novemfasciatus (p. 21)
Ostorhinchus selas (Randall & Hayashi, 1990) Apogon selas (p. 21)
Ostorhinchus septemstriatus (Günther, 1880) Apogon septemstriatus (p. 21)
Ostorhinchus taeniophorus (Regan, 1908) Apogon taeniophorus (p. 21)
Ostracion cubicus Linnaeus, 1758 Ostracion cubicus (p. 39)
Ostracion meleagris Shaw, 1796 Ostracion meleagris (p. 39)
Ostracoberyx dorygenys Fowler, 1934 Ostracoberyx dorygenys (p. 19)
Oxycheilinus bimaculatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Cheilinus bimaculatus (p. 28)
Oxycheilinus digramma (Lacepède, 1801) Cheilinus digrammus (p. 28)
Oxycheilinus orientalis (Günther, 1862) Cheilinus orientalis (p. 28)
Oxycheilinus unifasciatus (Streets, 1877) Cheilinus unifasciatus (p. 28)
Oxymonacanthus longirostris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Oxymonacanthus longirostris (p. 38)
Paracaesio caerulea (Katayama, 1934) Paracaesio caeruleus (p. 23)
Paracentropogon longispinis (Cuvier, 1829) Paracentropogon longispinis (p. 16)
Paracirrhites arcatus (Cuvier, 1829) Paracirrhites arcatus (p. 28)
Paracirrhites forsteri (Schneider, 1801) Paracirrhites forsteri (p. 28)
Paragobiodon echinocephalus (Rüppell, 1830) Paragobiodon echinocephalus (p. 34)
Paragobiodon lacunicolus (Kendall & Goldsborough, 1911) Paragobiodon lacunicolus (p. 34)
Paraluteres prionurus (Bleeker, 1851) Paraluteres prionurus (p. 38)
Paramonacanthus japonicus (Tilesius, 1809) Paramonacanthus japonicus (p. 38)
Parapercis cylindrica (Bloch, 1792) Parapercis cylindrica (p. 31)
Parapercis hexophtalma (Cuvier, 1829) Parapercis polyophthalma (p. 31)
Parapercis millepunctata (Günther, 1860) Parapercis millipunctata (p. 31)
Parapercis schauinslandii (Steindachner, 1900) Parapercis schauinslandi (p. 31)
Parapercis snyderi Jordan & Starks, 1905 Parapercis snyderi (p. 31)
Parapriacanthus ransonneti Steindachner, 1870 Parapriacanthus ransonneti (p. 25)
Parapristipomoides squamimaxillaris (Kami, 1973) Parapristipomoides squamimaxillaris (p. 23)
Parascombrops philippinensis (Günther, 1880) Synagrops philippinensis (p. 18)
Parascorpaena mcadamsi (Fowler, 1938) Parascorpaena mcadamsi (p. 16)
Parazen pacificus Kamohara, 1935 Parazen pacificus (p. 15)
Parupeneus barberinoides (Bleeker, 1852) Parupeneus barberinoides (p. 24)
Parupeneus barberinus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus barberinus (p. 24)
Parupeneus ciliatus (Lacepède, 1802) Parupeneus ciliatus (p. 24)
Parupeneus cyclostomus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus cyclostomus (p. 24)
Parupeneus heptacanthus (Lacepède, 1802) Parupeneus heptacanthus (p. 24)
Parupeneus multifasciatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Parupeneus multifasciatus (p. 24)
Pempheris schwenkii Bleeker, 1855 Pempheris schwenkii (p. 25)
Pentaceros japonicus Steindachner, 1883 Pentaceros japonicus (p. 26)
Pentaceros richardsoni Smith, 1844 Pseudopentaceros richardsoni (p. 26)
Pervagor alternans (Ogilby, 1899) Pervagor alternans (p. 38)
Pervagor aspricaudus (Hollard, 1854) Pervagor aspricaudus (p. 38)
Pervagor janthinosoma (Bleeker, 1854) Pervagor janthinosoma (p. 38)
Pervagor melanocephalus (Bleeker, 1853) Pervagor melanocephalus (p. 38)
Petroscirtes xestus Jordan & Seale, 1906 Petroscirtes xestus (p. 32)
Plagiopsetta glossa Franz, 1910 Plagiopsetta glossa (p. 37)
Plagiotremus laudandus (Whitley, 1961) Plagiotremus laudandus (p. 32)
Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos (Bleeker, 1852) Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos (p. 32)
Plagiotremus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1857) Plagiotremus tapeinosoma (p. 32)
Platax pinnatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platax pinnatus (p. 25)
Platybelone argalus platyura (Bennett, 1832) Platybelone argalus platyura (p. 13)
Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides Lacepède, 1801 Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides (p. 23)
Plectorhinchus picus (Cuvier, 1828) Plectorhinchus picus (p. 23)
Plectranthias longimanus (Weber, 1913) Plectranthias longimanus (p. 19)
Plectroglyphidodon dickii (Liénard, 1839) Plectroglyphidodon dickii (p. 27)
Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus Fowler & Ball, 1924 Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus (p. 27)
Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatus (p. 27)
Plectropomus laevis (Lacepède, 1801) Plectropomus laevis (p. 19)
Plectropomus leopardus (Lacepède, 1802) Plectropomus leopardus (p. 19)
Plectrypops lima (Valenciennes, 1831) Plectrypops lima (p. )
Plesiops insularis Mooi & Randall, 1991 Plesiops sp. (p. )
Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg, 1787) (p. 11)
Polymetme corythaeola (Alcock, 1898) Polymetme corythaeola (p. 11)
Polymixia japonica Günther, 1877 Polymixia japonica (p. 15)
Pomacanthus imperator (Bloch, 1787) Pomacanthus imperator (p. 26)
Pomacentrus amboinensis Bleeker, 1868 Pomacentrus amboinensis (p. 27)
Pomacentrus bankanensis Bleeker, 1854 Pomacentrus bankanensis (p. 27)
Pomacentrus brachialis Cuvier, 1830 Pomacentrus melanopterus (p. 27)
Pomacentrus lepidogenys Fowler & Bean, 1928 Pomacentrus lepidogenys (p. 27)
Pomacentrus moluccensis Bleeker, 1853 Pomacentrus moluccensis (p. 27)
Pomacentrus pavo (Bloch, 1787) Pomacentrus pavo (p. 27)
Pomacentrus philippinus Evermann & Seale, 1907 Pomacentrus philippinus (p. 27)
Pomacentrus vaiuli Jordan & Seale, 1906 Pomacentrus vaiuli (p. 27)
Pomachromis richardsoni (Snyder, 1909) Pomachromis richardsoni (p. 28)
Pontinus macrocephalus (Sauvage, 1882) Pontinus macrocephalus (p. 16)
Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål, 1775) Priacanthus hamrur (p. 20)
Priacanthus macracanthus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus macracanthus (p. 20)
Priolepis cincta (Regan, 1908) Priolepis cincta (p. 34)
Priolepis semidoliata (Valenciennes, 1837) Priolepis semidoliatus (p. 34)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 9)
Pristiapogon exostigma (Jordan & Starks, 1906) Apogon exostigma (p. 20)
Pristiapogon fraenatus (Valenciennes, 1832) Apogon fraenatus (p. 20)
Pristiapogon kallopterus (Bleeker, 1856) Apogon kallopterus (p. 21)
Pristicon trimaculatus (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon trimaculatus (p. 21)
Pristipomoides argyrogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1832) Pristipomoides argyrogrammicus (p. 23)
Pristipomoides auricilla (Jordan, Evermann & Tanaka, 1927) Pristipomoides auricilla (p. 23)
Pristipomoides filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pristipomoides filamentosus (p. 23)
Pristipomoides flavipinnis Shinohara, 1963 Pristipomoides flavipinnis (p. 23)
Pristipomoides sieboldii (Bleeker, 1855) Pristipomoides sieboldii (p. 23)
Pristipomoides zonatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pristipomoides zonatus (p. 23)
Pristotis obtusirostris (Günther, 1862) Pristotis jerdoni (p. 28)
Promethichthys prometheus (Cuvier, 1832) Prometichthys prometheus (p. 36)
Pseudaesopia japonica (Bleeker, 1860) Pseudaesopia japonica (p. 38)
Pseudalutarius nasicornis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Pseudalutarius nasicornis (p. 38)
Pseudamia gelatinosa Smith, 1956 Pseudamia gelatinosa (p. 21)
Pseudanthias hypselosoma Bleeker, 1878 Pseudanthias hypselosoma (p. 19)
Pseudanthias pascalus (Jordan & Tanaka, 1927) Pseudanthias pascalus (p. 19)
Pseudanthias squamipinnis (Peters, 1855) Pseudanthias squamipinnis (p. 19)
Pseudobalistes fuscus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pseudobalistes fuscus (p. 38)
Pseudocaranx dentex (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pseudocaranx dentex (p. 22)
Pseudocheilinus evanidus Jordan & Evermann, 1903 Pseudocheilinus evanidus (p. 29)
Pseudocheilinus hexataenia (Bleeker, 1857) Pseudocheilinus hexataenia (p. 29)
Pseudocheilinus octotaenia Jenkins, 1901 Pseudocheilinus octotaenia (p. 30)
Pseudochromis tapeinosoma Bleeker, 1853 Pseudochromis tapeinosoma (p. 20)
Pseudogramma polyacantha (Bleeker, 1856) Pseudogramma polyacantha (p. 19)
Pseudojuloides splendens Victor, 2017 Pseudojuloides cerasinus (p. 30)
Pseudoplesiops howensis Allen, 1987 Pseudoplesiops howensis (p. 20)
Pseudoplesiops rosae Schultz, 1943 Pseudoplesiops rosae (p. 20)
Pteraclis velifera (Pallas, 1770) Pteraclis vellifera (p. 22)
Pteragogus flagellifer (Valenciennes, 1839) Pteragogus flagellifera (p. 30)
Ptereleotris evides (Jordan & Hubbs, 1925) Ptereleotris evides (p. 35)
Ptereleotris microlepis (Bleeker, 1856) Ptereleotris microlepis (p. 35)
Pterocaesio digramma (Bleeker, 1864) Pterocaesio digramma (p. 23)
Pterocaesio marri Schultz, 1953 Pterocaesio marri (p. 23)
Pterocaesio pisang (Bleeker, 1853) Pterocaesio pisang (p. 23)
Pterocaesio tile (Cuvier, 1830) Pterocaesio tile (p. 23)
Pterocaesio trilineata Carpenter, 1987 Pterocaesio trilineata (p. 23)
Pterois antennata (Bloch, 1787) Pterois antennata (p. 16)
Pterycombus petersii (Hilgendorf, 1878) Pterycombus petersii (p. 22)
Pygoplites diacanthus (Boddaert, 1772) Pygoplites diacanthus (p. 26)
Repomucenus huguenini (Bleeker, 1858) Repomucenus huguenini (p. 33)
Rhabdamia gracilis (Bleeker, 1856) Rhabdamia gracilis (p. 22)
Rhabdoblennius nitidus (Günther, 1861) Rhabdoblennius ellipes (p. 33)
Rhabdoblennius snowi (Fowler, 1928) Rhabdoblennius ellipes (p. 33)
Rhinecanthus aculeatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rhinecanthus aculeatus (p. 38)
Rhinecanthus rectangulus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Rhinecanthus rectangulus (p. 38)
Richardsonichthys leucogaster (Richardson, 1848) Richardsonichthys leucogaster (p. 16)
Salarias fasciatus (Bloch, 1786) Salarias fasciatus (p. 33)
Samaris cristatus Gray, 1831 Samaris cristatus (p. 37)
Samaris macrolepis Norman, 1927 Samaris macrolepis (p. 37)
Samariscus latus Matsubara & Takamuki, 1951 Samariscus latus (p. 37)
Samariscus triocellatus Woods, 1960 Samariscus triocellatus (p. 37)
Sargocentron caudimaculatum (Rüppell, 1838) Sargocentron caudimaculatum (p. 15)
Sargocentron diadema (Lacepède, 1802) Sargocentron diadema (p. 15)
Sargocentron lepros (Allen & Cross, 1983) Sargocentron lepros (p. 15)
Sargocentron melanospilos (Bleeker, 1858) Sargocentron melanospilos (p. 15)
Sargocentron punctatissimum (Cuvier, 1829) Sargocentron punctatissimum (p. 15)
Sargocentron spiniferum (Forsskål, 1775) Sargocentron spiniferum (p. 15)
Satyrichthys welchi (Herre, 1925) Satyrichthys welchi (p. 18)
Saurida gracilis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Saurida gracilis (p. 11)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 12)
Scarus altipinnis (Steindachner, 1879) Scarus altipinnis (p. 30)
Scarus chameleon Choat & Randall, 1986 Scarus chameleon (p. 30)
Scarus forsteni (Bleeker, 1861) Scarus forsteni (p. 30)
Scarus frenatus Lacepède, 1802 Scarus frenatus (p. 30)
Scarus ghobban Forsskål, 1775 Scarus ghobban (p. 30)
Scarus globiceps Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus globiceps (p. 30)
Scarus longipinnis Randall & Choat, 1980 Scarus longipinnis (p. 30)
Scarus niger Forsskål, 1775 Scarus niger (p. 30)
Scarus oviceps Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus oviceps (p. 30)
Scarus psittacus Forsskål, 1775 Scarus psittacus (p. 30)
Scarus rivulatus Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus rivulatus (p. 30)
Scarus rubroviolaceus Bleeker, 1847 Scarus rubroviolaceus (p. 31)
Scarus schlegeli (Bleeker, 1861) Scarus schlegeli (p. 31)
Scarus spinus (Kner, 1868) Scarus spinus (p. 31)
Scolecenchelys gymnota (Bleeker, 1857) Muraenichthys gymnotus (p. 10)
Scolecenchelys laticaudata (Ogilby, 1897) Muraenichthys laticaudata (p. 10)
Scolopsis affinis Peters, 1877 Scolopsis affinis (p. 24)
Scomberoides lysan (Forsskål, 1775) Scomberoides lysan (p. 22)
Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800) Scomberomorus commerson (p. 36)
Scorpaenodes albaiensis (Evermann & Seale, 1907) Scorpaenodes albaiensis (p. 17)
Scorpaenodes guamensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Scorpaenodes guamensis (p. 17)
Scorpaenodes minor (Smith, 1958) Scorpaenodes minor (p. 17)
Scorpaenodes parvipinnis (Garrett, 1864) Scorpaenodes parvipinnis (p. 17)
Scorpaenodes scaber (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886) Scorpaenodes scabra (p. 17)
Scorpaenodes varipinnis Smith, 1957 Scorpaenodes varipinnis (p. 17)
Scorpaenopsis diabolus (Cuvier, 1829) Scorpaenopsis diabolus (p. 17)
Scorpaenopsis oxycephala (Bleeker, 1849) Scorpaenopsis oxycephala (p. 17)
Scorpaenopsis vittapinna Randall & Eschmeyer, 2001 Scorpaenopsis brevifrons (p. 17)
Sebastapistes cyanostigma (Bleeker, 1856) Sebastapistes cyanostigma (p. 17)
Sebastapistes tinkhami (Fowler, 1946) Sebastapistes tinkhami (p. 17)
Seriola lalandi Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola lalandi (p. 22)
Seriola rivoliana Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola rivoliana (p. 22)
Setarches guentheri Johnson, 1862 Setarches guentheri (p. 17)
Setarches longimanus (Alcock, 1894) Setarches longimanus (p. 17)
Siganus argenteus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Siganus argenteus (p. 35)
Siganus punctatus (Schneider & Forster, 1801) Siganus punctatus (p. 35)
Siphamia tubifer Weber, 1909 Siphamia versicolor (p. 22)
Sphoeroides pachygaster (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Sphoeroides pachygaster (p. 39)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 36)
Squalus megalops (Macleay, 1881) Squalus megalops (p. 9)
Squalus rancureli Fourmanoir & Rivaton, 1979 Squalus rancureli (p. 9)
Stegastes albifasciatus (Schlegel & Müller, 1839) Stegastes albifasciatus (p. 28)
Stegastes fasciolatus (Ogilby, 1889) Stegastes fasciolatus (p. 28)
Stegastes gascoynei (Whitley, 1964) Stegastes gascoynei (p. 28)
Stegastes nigricans (Lacepède, 1802) Stegastes nigricans (p. 28)
Stegostoma fasciatum (Hermann, 1783) Stegostoma fasciatum (p. 7)
Stethojulis bandanensis (Bleeker, 1851) Stethojulis bandanensis (p. 30)
Stethojulis strigiventer (Bennett, 1833) Stethojulis strigiventer (p. 30)
Sufflamen bursa (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sufflamen bursa (p. 38)
Sufflamen fraenatum (Latreille, 1804) Sufflamen fraenatus (p. 38)
Sunagocia otaitensis (Cuvier, 1829) Thysanophrys otaitensis (p. 18)
Synanceia verrucosa Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Synanceia verrucosa (p. 17)
Synchiropus altivelis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Foetorepus altivelis (p. 33)
Synchiropus circularis Fricke, 1984 Synchiropus circularis (p. 33)
Synchiropus morrisoni Schultz, 1960 Synchiropus morrisoni (p. 33)
Synchiropus rameus (McCulloch, 1926) Synchiropus rameus (p. 33)
Synodus binotatus Schultz, 1953 Synodus binotatus (p. 12)
Synodus dermatogenys Fowler, 1912 Synodus dermatogenys (p. 12)
Synodus doaki Russell & Cressey, 1979 Synodus doaki (p. 12)
Synodus hoshinonis Tanaka, 1917 Synodus hoshinonis (p. 12)
Synodus jaculum Russell & Cressey, 1979 Synodus jaculum (p. 12)
Synodus macrocephalus Cressey, 1981 Synodus macrocephalus (p. 12)
Synodus oculeus Cressey, 1981 Synodus oculeus (p. 12)
Synodus rubromarmoratus Russell & Cressey, 1979 Synodus rubromarmoratus (p. 12)
Synodus similis McCulloch, 1921 Synodus similis (p. 12)
Synodus tectus Cressey, 1981 Synodus tectus (p. 12)
Synodus variegatus (Lacepède, 1803) Synodus variegatus (p. 12)
Taeniamia fucata (Cantor, 1849) Archamia fucata (p. 21)
Taeniopsetta ocellata (Günther, 1880) Taeniopsetta ocellata (p. 37)
Tetrapturus angustirostris Tanaka, 1915 Tetrapturus angustirostris (p. 36)
Tetrosomus concatenatus (Bloch, 1785) Tetrasomus concatenatus (p. )
Tetrosomus gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Tetrosomus gibbosus (p. 39)
Thalassoma amblycephalum (Bleeker, 1856) Thalassoma amblycephalum (p. 30)
Thalassoma hardwicke (Bennett, 1830) Thalassoma hardwicke (p. 30)
Thalassoma jansenii (Bleeker, 1856) Thalassoma janseni (p. 30)
Thalassoma lunare (Linnaeus, 1758) Thalassoma lunare (p. 30)
Thalassoma lutescens (Lay & Bennett, 1839) Thalassoma lutescens (p. 30)
Thalassoma purpureum (Forsskål, 1775) Thalassoma purpureum (p. 30)
Thalassoma quinquevittatum (Lay & Bennett, 1839) Thalassoma quinquevittatum (p. 30)
Thalassoma trilobatum (Lacepède, 1801) Thalassoma trilobatum (p. 30)
Thamnaconus tessellatus (Günther, 1880) Thamnaconus tessellatus (p. 38)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 36)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 36)
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus obesus (p. 36)
Thysanophrys chiltonae Schultz, 1966 Thysanophrys chiltonae (p. 18)
Torquigener pallimaculatus Hardy, 1983 Torquigener pallimaculatus (p. 39)
Torquigener tuberculiferus (Ogilby, 1912) Torquigener tuberculiferus (p. 39)
Tosarhombus neocaledonicus Amaoka & Rivaton, 1991 Tosarhombus neocaledonicus (p. 37)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 12)
Triacanthodes ethiops Alcock, 1894 Triacanthodes ethiops (p. 38)
Triaenodon obesus (Rüppell, 1837) Triaenodon obesus (p. 9)
Trichonotus filamentosus (Steindachner, 1867) Trichonotus filamentosus (p. 31)
Trimma caesiura Jordan & Seale, 1906 Trimma caesiura (p. 35)
Trimma okinawae (Aoyagi, 1949) Trimma okinawae (p. 35)
Triodon macropterus Lesson, 1831 Triodon macropterus (p. 39)
Upeneus vittatus (Forsskål, 1775) Upeneus vittatus (p. 25)
Urogymnus asperrimus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Urogymnus africanus (p. 9)
Valenciennea longipinnis (Lay & Bennett, 1839) Valenciennea longipinnis (p. 35)
Valenciennea wardii (Playfair, 1867) Valenciennea wardi (p. 35)
Valenciennellus tripunctulatus (Esmark, 1871) Valenciennellus tripunctulatus (p. 11)
Variola louti (Forsskål, 1775) Variola louti (p. 19)
Verulux cypselurus (Weber, 1909) Rhabdamia cypselurus (p. 21)
Wetmorella albofasciata Schultz & Marshall, 1954 Wetmorella albofasciata (p. 30)
Wetmorella nigropinnata (Seale, 1901) Wetmorella nigropinnata (p. 30)
Xenisthmus polyzonatus (Klunzinger, 1871) Xenisthmus polyzonatus (p. 35)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 36)
Xiphocheilus typus Bleeker, 1856 Xiphocheilus typus (p. 30)
Zalanthias kelloggi (Jordan & Evermann, 1903) Plectranthias kelloggi (p. 19)
Zanclus cornutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Zanclus cornutus (p. 35)
Zebrasoma scopas (Cuvier, 1829) Zebrasoma scopas (p. 36)
Zenopsis nebulosa (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Zenopsis nebulosus (p. 15)
Zu cristatus (Bonelli, 1819) Zu cristatus (p. 14)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10