List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 182
Species Name Used in Reference
Altolamprologus compressiceps (Boulenger, 1898) Haplochromis compressiceps (p. 168-169)
Amatitlania nigrofasciata (Günther, 1867) Cichlasoma nigrofasciatum (p. 152)
Ambastaia sidthimunki (Klausewitz, 1959) Botia sidthimunki (p. 138)
Andinoacara pulcher (Gill, 1858) Aequidens pulcher (p. 123)
Anomalochromis thomasi (Boulenger, 1915) Anomalochromis thomasi (p. 208)
Aphyosemion australe (Rachow, 1921) Aphyosemion australe (p. 126)
Apistogramma agassizii (Steindachner, 1875) Apistogramma agassizii (p. 127)
Apistogramma borellii (Regan, 1906) Apistogramma borelli (p. 127)
Apistogramma cacatuoides Hoedeman, 1951 Apistogramma cacatuoides (p. 61)
Apistogramma ortmanni (Eigenmann, 1912) Apistogramma ortmanni (p. 18)
Apistogramma pertensis (Haseman, 1911) Apistogramma pertense (p. 127)
Apistogramma trifasciata (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903) Apistogramma trifasciatum haraldschultzi (p. 129)
Apteronotus albifrons (Linnaeus, 1766) Apteronotus albifrons (p. 27;ill.23)
Astatotilapia burtoni (Günther, 1894) Haplochromis burtoni (p. 169)
Aulonocara steveni Meyer, Riehl & Zetzsche, 1987 Haplochromis steveni (p. 168,169;ill.242)
Balantiocheilos melanopterus (Bleeker, 1850) Balantiocheilus melanopterus (p. 131)
Barbodes everetti (Boulenger, 1894) Barbus everetti (p. 132)
Barbodes semifasciolatus (Günther, 1868) Barbus semifasciolatus (p. 132,135)
Barbonymus schwanenfeldii (Bleeker, 1854) Barbus schwanenfeldi (p. 132)
Betta splendens Regan, 1910 Betta splendens (p. 136-137)
Boraras maculatus (Duncker, 1904) Rasbora maculata (p. 227)
Botia lohachata Chaudhuri, 1912 Botia lohachata (p. 138)
Botia striata Narayan Rao, 1920 Botia striata (p. 138)
Brachygobius xanthozonus (Bleeker, 1849) Brachygobius xanthozona (p. 143)
Brevibora dorsiocellata (Duncker, 1904) Rasbora dorsiocellata (p. 227)
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus (p. 144)
Carnegiella marthae Myers, 1927 Carnegiella marthae (p. 148)
Carnegiella strigata (Günther, 1864) Carnegiella strigata (p. 148-149)
Cheilochromis euchilus (Trewavas, 1935) Haplochromis euchilus (p. 168)
Chindongo elongatus (Fryer, 1956) Pseudotropheus elongatus (p. 220)
Chromobotia macracanthus (Bleeker, 1852) Botia macracantha (p. 24,138;ill.18,203,204,205)
Cichlasoma portalegrense (Hensel, 1870) Cleithracara portalagrensis (p. 123)
Clarias batrachus (Linnaeus, 1758) Clarias batrachus (p. 19)
Cleithracara maronii (Steindachner, 1881) Cleithracara maronii (p. 79,124;ill.103)
Copadichromis jacksoni (Iles, 1960) Haplochromis jacksoni (p. 168)
Corydoras aeneus (Gill, 1858) Corydoras aeneus (p. 157-158)
Corydoras aeneus (Gill, 1858) Corydoras schulzei (p. 157)
Corydoras agassizii Steindachner, 1876 Corydoras agassizi (p. 157)
Corydoras elegans Steindachner, 1876 Corydoras elegans (p. )
Corydoras hastatus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888 Corydoras hastatus (p. 157)
Corydoras julii Steindachner, 1906 Corydoras julii (p. 157)
Corydoras melanistius Regan, 1912 Corydoras melanistius (p. 157)
Corydoras metae Eigenmann, 1914 Corydoras metae (p. 157)
Corydoras paleatus (Jenyns, 1842) Corydoras paleatus (p. 157)
Corydoras punctatus (Bloch, 1794) Corydoras punctatus (p. 157)
Corydoras rabauti La Monte, 1941 Corydoras meyersi (p. 157)
Corydoras schwartzi Rössel, 1963 Corydoras schwartzi (p. 102)
Cyrtocara moorii Boulenger, 1902 Haplochromis moorii (p. 168-169)
Danio albolineatus (Blyth, 1860) Brachydanio albolineatus (p. 141)
Danio rerio (Hamilton, 1822) Brachydanio frankei (p. 141)
Danio rerio (Hamilton, 1822) Danio rerio (p. 90)
Dawkinsia filamentosa (Valenciennes, 1844) Barbus filamentosus (p. 132)
Desmopuntius pentazona (Boulenger, 1894) Barbus pentazona (p. 132)
Devario aequipinnatus (McClelland, 1839) Danio aequipinnatus (p. 69)
Devario devario (Hamilton, 1822) Danio devario (p. 159-160)
Dichotomyctere ocellatus (Steindachner, 1870) Tetraodon steindachneri (p. 97)
Enneacanthus chaetodon (Baird, 1855) Enneacanthus chaetodon (p. 53)
Epalzeorhynchos bicolor (Smith, 1931) Labeo bicolor (p. 46)
Epalzeorhynchos frenatus (Fowler, 1934) Labeo erythrurus (p. 185)
Epalzeorhynchos frenatus (Fowler, 1934) Labeo frenatus (p. 185)
Farlowella acus (Kner, 1853) Farlowella acus (p. 88;ill.367)
Fundulopanchax filamentosus Meinken, 1933 Aphyosemion filamentosum (p. 125)
Fundulopanchax gardneri (Boulenger, 1911) Aphyosemion gardneri (p. 125-126)
Fundulopanchax marmoratus (Radda, 1973) Aphyosemion marmoratum (p. 125)
Fundulopanchax scheeli (Radda, 1970) Aphyosemion scheeli (p. 125)
Fundulopanchax walkeri (Boulenger, 1911) Aphyosemion walkeri (p. 125)
Gnathonemus petersii (Günther, 1862) Gnathonemus petersi (p. 162-163)
Gymnocorymbus ternetzi (Boulenger, 1895) Gymnocorymbus ternetzi (p. 77)
Gyrinocheilus aymonieri (Tirant, 1883) Gyrinocheilus aymonieri (p. 166-167)
Hasemania nana (Lütken, 1875) Hemigrammus nanus (p. 175,177)
Helostoma temminckii Cuvier, 1829 Helostoma temminckii (p. 174)
Hemigrammus erythrozonus Durbin, 1909 Hemigrammus erythrozonus (p. 175-176and178)
Hemigrammus hyanuary Durbin, 1918 Hemigrammus hyanuary (p. 175)
Hemigrammus ocellifer (Steindachner, 1882) Hemigrammus ocellifer (p. 175-176)
Hemigrammus pulcher Ladiges, 1938 Hemigrammus pulcher (p. 175)
Hemigrammus rhodostomus Ahl, 1924 Hemigrammus rhodostomus (p. 109)
Hemigrammus rodwayi Durbin, 1909 Hemigrammus rodwayi (p. 175)
Heros severus Heckel, 1840 Cichlasoma severum (p. 152)
Hyphessobrycon anisitsi (Eigenmann, 1907) Hemigrammus caudovittatus (p. 175,177)
Hyphessobrycon bentosi Durbin, 1908 Hyphessobrycon bentosi (p. 104)
Hyphessobrycon eques (Steindachner, 1882) Hyphessobrycon callistus (p. 179-180)
Hyphessobrycon erythrostigma (Fowler, 1943) Hyphessobrycon rubrostigma (p. 114)
Hyphessobrycon flammeus Myers, 1924 Hyphessobrycon flammeus (p. 179-182)
Hyphessobrycon griemi Hoedeman, 1957 Hyphessobrycon griemi (p. 179)
Hyphessobrycon herbertaxelrodi Géry, 1961 Hyphessobrycon herbertaxelrodi (p. 179-181)
Hyphessobrycon heterorhabdus (Ulrey, 1894) Hyphessobrycon heterorhabdus (p. 179)
Hyphessobrycon minor Durbin, 1909 Hyphessobrycon minor (p. 179)
Hyphessobrycon pulchripinnis Ahl, 1937 Hyphessobrycon pulchripinnis (p. 179,181-182)
Krobia itanyi (Puyo, 1943) Aequidens itanyi (p. 124)
Kryptopterus bicirrhis (Valenciennes, 1840) Kryptopterus bicirrhis (p. 183)
Kryptopterus macrocephalus (Bleeker, 1858) Kryptopterus macrocephalus (p. 183-184)
Labeo nunensis Pellegrin, 1929 Labeo numensis (p. 185)
Labeotropheus fuelleborni Ahl, 1926 Labeotropheus fuelleborni (p. 71)
Labeotropheus trewavasae Fryer, 1956 Labeotropheus trewavasae (p. 71)
Laetacara curviceps (Ahl, 1923) Laetacara curviceps (p. 124)
Macrognathus aculeatus (Bloch, 1786) Mastacembelus aculeatus (p. 192)
Macrognathus maculatus (Cuvier, 1832) Mastacembelus maculatus (p. 192)
Macropodus opercularis (Linnaeus, 1758) Macropodus opercularis (p. 190-191)
Mastacembelus erythrotaenia Bleeker, 1850 Mastacembelus erythrotaenia (p. 192)
Maylandia aurora (Burgess, 1976) Pseudotropheus aurora (p. 220)
Maylandia lombardoi (Burgess, 1977) Pseudotropheus lombardoi (p. 53)
Maylandia zebra (Boulenger, 1899) Pseudotropheus zebra (p. 220,ill.328)
Melanochromis auratus (Boulenger, 1897) Melanochromis auratus (p. 71)
Melanotaenia maccullochi Ogilby, 1915 Melanotaenia maccullochi (p. 193)
Melanotaenia nigrans (Richardson, 1843) Melanotaenia nigrans (p. 193-194)
Mesonauta festivus (Heckel, 1840) Mesonauta festiva (p. 152,ill.220)
Mikrogeophagus ramirezi (Myers & Harry, 1948) Papiliochromis ramirezi (p. 2549,54,85;ill.21,47,59,118)
Monodactylus argenteus (Linnaeus, 1758) Monodactylus argenteus (p. 197-198)
Monodactylus sebae (Cuvier, 1829) Monodactylus sebae (p. 197)
Nannacara anomala Regan, 1905 Nannacara anomala (p. 17)
Nannacara aureocephalus Allgayer, 1983 Pelvicachromis aureocephalus (p. 208)
Nannostomus beckfordi Günther, 1872 Nannostomus aripiragensis (p. 115,ill.168)
Nematobrycon lacortei Weitzman & Fink, 1971 Nematobrycon lacortei (p. 199)
Nematobrycon palmeri Eigenmann, 1911 Nematobrycon palmeri (p. 199-200)
Nimbochromis fuscotaeniatus (Regan, 1922) Haplochromis fuscotaeniatus (p. 168)
Nimbochromis linni (Burgess & Axelrod, 1975) Haplochromis linni (p. 168)
Nimbochromis livingstonii (Günther, 1894) Haplochromis livingstoni (p. 168)
Nimbochromis polystigma (Regan, 1922) Haplochromis polystigma (p. 168)
Nimbochromis venustus (Boulenger, 1908) Haplochromis venustus (p. 168)
Nothobranchius guentheri (Pfeffer, 1893) Nothobranchius guentheri (p. 201)
Nothobranchius korthausae Meinken, 1973 Nothobranchius korthausae (p. 201)
Nothobranchius palmqvisti (Lönnberg, 1907) Notobranchius palmquisti (p. 201-202)
Nothobranchius rachovii Ahl, 1926 Nothobranchius rachovi (p. 201)
Nyassachromis boadzulu (Iles, 1960) Haplochromis boadzulu (p. 168)
Oliotius oligolepis (Bleeker, 1853) Barbus oliogolepis (p. 132)
Pangasius macronema Bleeker, 1850 Pangasius siamensis (p. 98)
Pangio kuhlii (Valenciennes, 1846) Acanthophthalmus kuhli (p. 121)
Paracheirodon axelrodi (Schultz, 1956) Paracheirodon axelrodi (p. 103)
Paracheirodon innesi (Myers, 1936) Paracheirodon innesi (p. 203-205)
Parambassis ranga (Hamilton, 1822) Chanda ranga (p. 150)
Parambassis wolffii (Bleeker, 1850) Chanda wolffi (p. 39,150,151;ill.30,31,218,151)
Pareutropius debauwi (Boulenger, 1900) Eutropeillus debauwi (p. 25,ill.20)
Pelvicachromis kribensis (Boulenger, 1911) Pelvicachromis kribensis (p. 208;fig.307)
Pethia conchonius (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius conchonius (p. 21,132)
Pethia nigrofasciata (Günther, 1868) Barbus nigrofasciatus (p. 132,134)
Phenacogrammus interruptus (Boulenger, 1899) Phenacogrammus interruptus (p. 18)
Pimelodus pictus Steindachner, 1876 Pimelodella picta (p. 21,ill.10)
Placidochromis johnstoni (Günther, 1894) Haplochromis johnstoni (p. 168)
Poecilia reticulata Peters, 1859 Poecilia reticulata (p. 25)
Poecilia velifera (Regan, 1914) Poecilia velifera (p. 45)
Pseudotropheus fuscoides Fryer, 1956 Pseudotropheus fuscoides (p. 220)
Pseudotropheus johannii Eccles, 1973 Melanochromis johanni (p. 220)
Pterophyllum altum Pellegrin, 1903 Pterophyllum altum (p. 223)
Pterophyllum scalare (Schultze, 1823) Pterophyllum scalare (p. 20)
Puntigrus tetrazona (Bleeker, 1855) Barbus tetrazona (p. 17)
Puntius titteya Deraniyagala, 1929 Barbus titteya (p. 132,135)
Rasbora argyrotaenia (Bleeker, 1849) Rasbora argyrotaenia (p. 19)
Rasbora borapetensis Smith, 1934 Rasbora borapetensis (p. 227)
Rasbora caudimaculata Volz, 1903 Rasbora caudimaculata (p. 227)
Rasbora elegans Volz, 1903 Rasbora elegans (p. 227-228)
Rasbora kalochroma (Bleeker, 1851) Rasbora kalochroma (p. 227)
Rasbora trilineata Steindachner, 1870 Rasbora trilineata (p. 227)
Rasboroides vaterifloris (Deraniyagala, 1930) Rasbora vaterifloris (p. 227)
Rocio octofasciata (Regan, 1903) Cichlasoma octofasciatum (p. 152)
Scatophagus argus (Linnaeus, 1766) Scatophagus argus (p. 230)
Symphysodon aequifasciatus Pellegrin, 1904 Symphysodon aequifasciata (p. 232-234)
Symphysodon discus Heckel, 1840 Symphysodon discus (p. 66)
Syncrossus hymenophysa (Bleeker, 1852) Botia hymenophysa (p. 138)
Thayeria boehlkei Weitzman, 1957 Thayeria boehlkei (p. 235)
Thayeria obliqua Eigenmann, 1908 Thayeria obliqua (p. 235)
Thorichthys meeki Brind, 1918 Thorichthys meeki (p. 153)
Trichogaster chuna (Hamilton, 1822) Colisa chuna (p. 154)
Trichogaster fasciata Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Colisa fasciata (p. 101)
Trichogaster labiosa Day, 1877 Colisa labiosa (p. 154)
Trichogaster lalius (Hamilton, 1822) Colisa lalia (p. 94)
Trichopodus leerii (Bleeker, 1852) Trichogaster leeri (p. 60)
Trichopodus microlepis (Günther, 1861) Trichogaster microlepis (p. 49)
Trichopodus pectoralis Regan, 1910 Trichogaster pectoralis (p. 236)
Trichopodus trichopterus (Pallas, 1770) Trichogaster trichopterus (p. 97)
Trichromis salvini (Günther, 1862) Cichlasoma salvini (p. 152)
Trigonopoma pauciperforatum (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916) Rasbora pauciperforata (p. 227-228)
Trigonostigma hengeli (Meinken, 1956) Rasbora hengeli (p. 227)
Trigonostigma heteromorpha (Duncker, 1904) Rasbora heteromorpha (p. 227-228)
Tropheops lucerna (Trewavas, 1935) Pseudotropheus lucerna (p. 220)
Tropheops macrophthalmus (Ahl, 1926) Pseudotropheus macrophthalmus (p. 220)
Tropheops tropheops (Regan, 1922) Pseudotropheus tropheops (p. 220)
Xiphophorus hellerii Heckel, 1848 Xiphophorus helleri (p. 17)
Xiphophorus maculatus (Günther, 1866) Xiphophorus maculatus (p. 55)
Xiphophorus variatus (Meek, 1904) Xiphophorus variatus (p. 57)
Yasuhikotakia lecontei (Fowler, 1937) Botia pulchripinnis (p. 138)
Yasuhikotakia modesta (Bleeker, 1864) Botia modesta (p. 138)
Yasuhikotakia morleti (Tirant, 1885) Botia horae (p. 138)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10