Pseudochromis natalensis Regan, 1916
Natal dottyback
No Picture Available

Family:  Pseudochromidae (Dottybacks), subfamily: Pseudochrominae
Max. size:  9 cm SL (male/unsexed)
Environment:  benthopelagic; marine; depth range 5 - 25 m
Distribution:  Western Indian Ocean: Durban, South Africa to Kifuki Island, Mozambique; Kenya (2°S) and Madagascar.
Diagnosis:  Dorsal spines (total): 3-3; Dorsal soft rays (total): 25-27; Anal spines: 3-3; Anal soft rays: 13-18. Adults with blue spot on each body scale and one dark spot on upper opercle margin (Ref. 5471).
Biology:  Found near large boulders or lying still against greenish weed.
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC); Date assessed: 13 August 2019 Ref. (124695)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:  Not in Ref. 11228.

Entered by: Sa-a, Pascualita - 26.04.93
Modified by: Reyes, Rodolfo B. - 15.07.13
Checked by: Garilao, Cristina V. - 16.01.97

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17