Zebrias captivus Randall, 1995
Convict zebra sole
Zebrias captivus
photo by Randall, J.E.

Family:  Soleidae (Soles)
Max. size:  9.7 cm TL (male/unsexed)
Environment:  demersal; marine
Distribution:  Western Indian Ocean: Persian Gulf, Bahrain.
Diagnosis:   
Biology:  Inhabits muddy and sandy bottoms; feeds on bottom living invertebrates (Ref. 68964).
IUCN Red List Status: Data deficient (DD); Date assessed: 27 February 2014 Ref. (124695)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Capuli, Estelita Emily - 15.07.96
Modified by: Valdestamon, Roxanne Rei - 04.02.16

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17