Xenocephalus armatus Kaup, 1858
Armoured blenny
Xenocephalus armatus
photo by CSIRO

Family:  Uranoscopidae (Stargazers)
Max. size:  40 cm TL (male/unsexed)
Environment:  demersal; marine; depth range 80 - 500 m
Distribution:  Western Pacific: Papua New Guinea.
Diagnosis:   
Biology:  Occurs on the continental shelf and upper slope (Ref. 9563).
IUCN Red List Status: Not Evaluated (N.E.) Ref. (124695)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Casal, Christine Marie V. - 17.09.97
Modified by: Reyes, Rodolfo B. - 06.10.21
Checked by: Froese, Rainer - 03.08.00

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17