Eviota nigripinna Lachner & Karnella, 1980
Blackfin dwarfgoby
Eviota nigripinna
photo by Winterbottom, R.

Family:  Gobiidae (Gobies), subfamily: Gobiinae
Max. size:  1.5 cm SL (male/unsexed)
Environment:  reef-associated
Distribution:  Western Indian Ocean: Mauritius (including Agaléga Is.), Réunion, Comores Islands, Chagos Archipelago.
Diagnosis:   
Biology: 
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC); Date assessed: 26 June 2018 Ref. (123251)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Capuli, Estelita Emily - 15.11.96
Modified by: Bailly, Nicolas - 17.07.17

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17