List of Marine Fishes reported from Kuril Islands
n = 184
Sort by: Family Species Occurrence Phylogenetic       Extended checklist       Show photos      
Filter: All fishes Freshwater Saltwater Introduced Endemic Threatened
Dangerous Reef-associated Pelagic Deep-water Game fishes Commercial

Table 1: 181 species currently present in the country/island (endemic, native, introduced, reintroduced);
Table 2: 1 species possibly present in the country/island (stray, questionable);
Table 3: 2 species demonstrated to be absent in the country/island (extirpated, not established, misidentification, error).
Table 4: 184 species reported from the country/island altogether.
Table 1: 181 species currently present in the country/island.
     
1 of 1 Do not show all | Jump to: | Go down  |  Select another country
Order Family Species Occurrence FishBase name Name
Aulopiformes Notosudidae Ahliesaurus brevisnative   
Perciformes Stichaeidae Alectrias benjamininative Spiny cockscomb  
Perciformes Stichaeidae Alectridium aurantiacumnative Lesser prickleback  
Aulopiformes Alepisauridae Alepisaurus feroxnative Long snouted lancetfish  
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Allocareproctus jordaninative Cherry snailfish  
Perciformes Ammodytidae Ammodytes hexapterusnative Pacific sand lance  
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Andriashevicottus megacephalusnative Andriyashev largeheaded sculpin  
Scorpaeniformes Agonidae Anoplagonus occidentalisnative   
Perciformes Trichiuridae Aphanopus arigatonative Pacific black scabbardfish  
Scorpaeniformes Cyclopteridae Aptocyclus ventricosusnative Smooth lumpsucker  
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Archistes biseriatusnative Scaled sculpin  
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Archistes plumariusnative Plumed sculpin  
Aulopiformes Paralepididae Arctozenus rissonative Spotted barracudina  
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Argyrocottus zanderinative   
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Artediellus ingensnative   
Perciformes Stichaeidae Azygopterus corallinusnative   
Perciformes Bathymasteridae Bathymaster caeruleofasciatusnative Alaskan ronquil  
Perciformes Bathymasteridae Bathymaster derjugininative   
Perciformes Bathymasteridae Bathymaster leurolepisnative Smallmouth ronquil  
Rajiformes Arhynchobatidae Bathyraja minispinosanative Whitebrow skate Whitebrow skate 
Rajiformes Arhynchobatidae Bathyraja smirnovinative Golden skate  
Rajiformes Arhynchobatidae Bathyraja taranetzinative Mud skate  
Rajiformes Arhynchobatidae Bathyraja trachuranative Roughtail skate  
Aulopiformes Scopelarchidae Benthalbella linguidensnative Longfin pearleye  
Perciformes Trichiuridae Benthodesmus tenuisnative Slender frostfish  
Lophiiformes Oneirodidae Bertella idiomorphanative   
Scorpaeniformes Agonidae Brachyopsis segaliensisnative   
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Careproctus curilanusnative   
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Careproctus pycnosomanative   
Perciformes Caristiidae Caristius macropusnative Manefish  
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Chauliodus macouninative Pacific viperfish  
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Chauliodus sloaninative Sloane's viperfish  
Perciformes Chiasmodontidae Chiasmodon nigernative Black swallower  
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Clidoderma asperrimumnative Roughscale sole  
Beloniformes Scomberesocidae Cololabis sairanative Pacific saury  
Gadiformes Macrouridae Coryphaenoides acrolepisnative Pacific grenadier  
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Crystallias matsushimaenative   
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Crystallichthys mirabilisnative   
Scorpaeniformes Cyclopteridae Cyclopteropsis brashnikowinative   
Scorpaeniformes Cyclopteridae Cyclopteropsis popovinative   
Lampriformes Trachipteridae Desmodema lorumnative Whiptail ribbonfish  
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Diaphus gigasnative   
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Diaphus metopoclampusnative Spothead lantern fish  
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Elassodiscus obscurusnative   
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Elassodiscus tremebundusnative   
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Electrona rissonative Electric lantern fish  
Scorpaeniformes Cyclopteridae Eumicrotremus asperrimusnative   
Scorpaeniformes Cyclopteridae Eumicrotremus barbatusnative   
Scorpaeniformes Cyclopteridae Eumicrotremus fedorovinative   
Scorpaeniformes Cyclopteridae Eumicrotremus orbisnative Pacific spiny lumpsucker  
Scorpaeniformes Cyclopteridae Eumicrotremus pacificusnative   
Scorpaeniformes Cyclopteridae Eumicrotremus taranetzinative   
Scorpaeniformes Cyclopteridae Eumicrotremus tartaricusnative   
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Gasterosteus aculeatusnative Three-spined stickleback  
Scorpaeniformes Psychrolutidae Gilbertidia dolganovinative   
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Glyptocephalus stellerinative Blackfin flounder  
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Glyptocephalus zachirusnative Rex sole  
Perciformes Zoarcidae Gymnelopsis brashnikovinative   
Perciformes Zoarcidae Gymnelus soldatovinative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Gymnogobius castaneusnative Biringo  
Perciformes Gobiidae Gymnogobius mororanusnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Gymnogobius urotaenianative   
Perciformes Zoarcidae Hadropareia semisquamatanative   
Scorpaeniformes Hexagrammidae Hexagrammos lagocephalusnative Rock greenling  
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Hippoglossoides dubiusnative Flathead flounder  
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Hippoglossoides elassodonnative Flathead sole  
Perciformes Howellidae Howella parininative   
Chimaeriformes Chimaeridae Hydrolagus barbourinative   
Osmeriformes Osmeridae Hypomesus japonicusnative   
Osmeriformes Osmeridae Hypomesus olidusnative Pond smelt  
Scorpaeniformes Agonidae Hypsagonus quadricornisnative Fourhorn poacher  
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Icelinus pietschinative   
Stomiiformes Phosichthyidae Ichthyococcus elongatusnative Slim lightfish  
Perciformes Istiophoridae Kajikia audaxnative Striped marlin  
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Kareius bicoloratusnative Stone flounder  
Perciformes Stichaeidae Kasatkia memorabilisnative   
Gadiformes Moridae Laemonema longipesnative Longfin codling  
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Lampadena luminosanative Luminous lanternfish  
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Lampadena urophaosnative Sunbeam lampfish  
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Lampadena yaquinaenative   
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Lampanyctus acanthurusnative Spinytail lampfish  
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Lampanyctus tenuiformisnative Slender lanternfish  
Lampriformes Lampridae Lampris guttatusnative Opah  
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Lepidopsetta polyxystranative Northern rock sole  
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Leptostomias gladiatornative   
Aulopiformes Paralepididae Lestidiops ringensnative Slender barracudina  
Aulopiformes Paralepididae Lestidiops sphyraenopsisnative   
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Lethenteron camtschaticumnative Arctic lamprey  
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Limanda proboscideanative Longhead dab  
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Limanda punctatissimanative   
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Liopsetta pinnifasciatanative Far Eastern smooth flounder  
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Liparis agassiziinative   
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Liparis alboventernative   
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Liparis curilensisnative   
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Liparis eosnative   
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Liparis ochotensisnative   
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Liparis tanakaenative Tanaka's snailfish  
Perciformes Gobiidae Luciogobius guttatusnative Flat-headed goby  
Perciformes Stichaeidae Lumpenopsis pavlenkoinative   
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycenchelys albomaculatanative   
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycenchelys camchaticanative   
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycenchelys fedoroviendemic   
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycenchelys hippopotamusnative   
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycenchelys makushoknative   
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycenchelys parininative Parin's wolf eelpout  
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycenchelys ratmanovinative   
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycenchelys squamosanative   
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycodes hubbsinative   
Aulopiformes Paralepididae Magnisudis atlanticanative Duckbill barracudina  
Stephanoberyciformes Melamphaidae Melamphaes lugubrisnative Highsnout melamphid  
Stephanoberyciformes Melamphaidae Melamphaes xestoachidusnative   
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Microcottus matuaensisnative   
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Microcottus sellarisnative Brightbelly sculpin  
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Microstomus achnenative Slime flounder  
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Myoxocephalus brandtiinative   
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Nannobrachium regalenative Pinpoint lampfish  
Osmeriformes Microstomatidae Nansenia candidanative Bluethroat argentine  
Perciformes Gempylidae Nealotus tripesnative Black snake mackerel  
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Notoscopelus resplendensnative Patchwork lampfish  
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Oligocottus maculosusnative Tidepool sculpin  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus ketanative Chum salmon  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus kisutchnative Coho salmon  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus masounative Masu salmon  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus nerkanative Sockeye salmon  
Perciformes Stichaeidae Opisthocentrus zonopenative   
Osmeriformes Osmeridae Osmerus dentexnative Pacific rainbow smelt  
Scorpaeniformes Agonidae Pallasina barbatanative Tubenose poacher  
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Palmoliparis beckerinative Gloved snailfish  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Parahucho perryinative Japanese huchen  
Pleuronectiformes Paralichthyidae Paralichthys olivaceusnative Bastard halibut  
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Paraliparis dactylosusnative Red snailfish  
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Paraliparis entochlorisnative   
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Paraliparis grandisnative   
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Paraliparis holomelasnative Ebony snailfish  
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Paraliparis rosaceusnative Pink snailfish  
Perciformes Stichaeidae Pholidapus dybowskiinative   
Perciformes Pholidae Pholis pictanative   
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Platichthys stellatusnative Starry flounder  
Scorpaeniformes Hexagrammidae Pleurogrammus azonusnative Okhotsk atka mackerel  
Scorpaeniformes Hexagrammidae Pleurogrammus monopterygiusnative Atka mackerel  
Scorpaeniformes Agonidae Podothecus accipenserinusnative Sturgeon poacher  
Scorpaeniformes Agonidae Podothecus hamlininative   
Stomiiformes Sternoptychidae Polyipnus matsubarainative   
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Polypera simushiraenative   
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Porocottus allisinative   
Stephanoberyciformes Melamphaidae Poromitra curilensisnative   
Carcharhiniformes Carcharhinidae Prionace glaucanative Blue shark  
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Pseudonotoliparis rassinative Rass' snailfish Rass' snailfish 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Pseudopleuronectes herzensteininative Yellow striped flounder  
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Pseudopleuronectes schrenkinative Cresthead flounder  
Myliobatiformes Dasyatidae Pteroplatytrygon violaceanative Pelagic stingray  
Perciformes Ptilichthyidae Ptilichthys goodeinative Quillfish  
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Pungitius pungitiusnative Ninespine stickleback  
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Pungitius tymensisnative Sakhalin stickleback  
Perciformes Zoarcidae Puzanovia virgatanative   
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Rhinoliparis attenuatusnative Slim snailfish  
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Rhinoliparis barbulifernative Longnose snailfish  
Rajiformes Arhynchobatidae Rhinoraja longicaudanative White-bellied softnose skate  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus leucomaenisnative Whitespotted char  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus malmanative Dolly varden  
Stephanoberyciformes Melamphaidae Scopeloberyx robustusnative Longjaw bigscale  
Aulopiformes Notosudidae Scopelosaurus adlerinative   
Aulopiformes Notosudidae Scopelosaurus harryinative Scaly paperbone  
Scorpaeniformes Sebastidae Sebastes iracundusnative   
Scorpaeniformes Sebastidae Sebastes minornative   
Scorpaeniformes Sebastidae Sebastes steindachnerinative   
Scorpaeniformes Sebastidae Sebastolobus macrochirnative Broadbanded thornyhead  
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Sigmistes smithinative Arched sculpin  
Stomiiformes Gonostomatidae Sigmops gracilisnative Slender fangjaw  
Stomiiformes Sternoptychidae Sternoptyx diaphananative Diaphanous hatchet fish  
Perciformes Stichaeidae Stichaeopsis epallaxnative   
Perciformes Stichaeidae Stichaeus grigorjewinative   
Perciformes Stichaeidae Stichaeus nozawaenative   
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Tactostoma macropusnative Longfin dragonfish  
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Temnocora candidanative Bigeye snailfish  
Perciformes Scombridae Thunnus orientalisnative Pacific bluefin tuna  
Lampriformes Trachipteridae Trachipterus ishikawaenative Slender ribbonfish  
Perciformes Gobiidae Tridentiger brevispinisnative   
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Triglops forficatusnative Scissortail sculpin  
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Verasper moserinative Barfin flounder  
Osmeriformes Opisthoproctidae Winteria telescopanative Binocular fish  
1 of 1 Do not show all | Jump to: | Go up | Select another country

Comments & Corrections
php script by eagbayani, 15/08/07, last modified by sortiz, 6/27/17