List of Marine Fishes reported from Japan
n = 3941
Sort by: Family Species Occurrence Phylogenetic       Extended checklist       Show photos      
Filter: All fishes Freshwater Saltwater Introduced Endemic Threatened
Dangerous Reef-associated Pelagic Deep-water Game fishes Commercial

Table 1: 3823 species currently present in the country/island (endemic, native, introduced, reintroduced);
Table 2: 93 species possibly present in the country/island (stray, questionable);
Table 3: 25 species demonstrated to be absent in the country/island (extirpated, not established, misidentification, error).
Table 4: 3941 species reported from the country/island altogether.
Table 1: 3823 species currently present in the country/island.
     
1 of 1 Do not show all | Jump to: | Go down  |  Select another country
Order Family Species Occurrence FishBase name Name
Tetraodontiformes Balistidae Abalistes stellarisnative Starry triggerfish Okihagi 
Tetraodontiformes Balistidae Abalistes stellatusnative   
Scorpaeniformes Tetrarogidae Ablabys taenianotusnative Cockatoo waspfish Tsumajiro-okoze 
Beloniformes Belonidae Ablennes hiansnative Flat needlefish Hama-datsu 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Abudefduf bengalensisnative Bengal sergeant Tenjiku-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Abudefduf lorenzinative Black-tail sergeant  
Perciformes Pomacentridae Abudefduf notatusnative Yellowtail sergeant Iso-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Abudefduf septemfasciatusnative Banded sergeant Shichisen-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Abudefduf sexfasciatusnative Scissortail sergeant Rokusen-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Abudefduf sordidusnative Blackspot sergeant Shima-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Abudefduf vaigiensisnative Indo-Pacific sergeant Oyabiccha 
Perciformes Percophidae Acanthaphritis barbatanative  Higetoragisu 
Perciformes Percophidae Acanthaphritis unoorumnative   
Perciformes Cepolidae Acanthocepola indicanative  Indo-akatachi 
Perciformes Cepolidae Acanthocepola krusensterniinative Red-spotted bandfish Akatachi 
Perciformes Cepolidae Acanthocepola limbatanative Blackspot bandfish Itten-akatachi 
Perciformes Scombridae Acanthocybium solandrinative Wahoo Kamasu-sawara 
Perciformes Gobiidae Acanthogobius flavimanusnative Yellowfin goby Mahaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Acanthogobius hastanative  Hazekuchi 
Perciformes Gobiidae Acanthogobius insularisnative   
Perciformes Stichaeidae Acantholumpenus mackayinative Pighead prickleback Nuimegaji 
Ophidiiformes Ophidiidae Acanthonus armatusnative Bony-eared assfish Hanatoge-ashiro 
Perciformes Sparidae Acanthopagrus chinshiranative Okinawan yellow-fin seabream Okinawa-kichinu 
Perciformes Sparidae Acanthopagrus latusnative Yellowfin seabream Kichinu 
Perciformes Sparidae Acanthopagrus pacificusnative Pacific seabream Nanyôchinu 
Perciformes Sparidae Acanthopagrus schlegeliinative Blackhead seabream Kurodai 
Perciformes Plesiopidae Acanthoplesiops hiattinative Hiatt's basslet  
Perciformes Plesiopidae Acanthoplesiops psilogasternative Barebelly longfin Fuchidori-tanabata-uo 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Acanthopsetta nadeshnyinative Scale-eye plaice Urokomegarei 
Perciformes Acanthuridae Acanthurus achillesnative Achilles tang  
Perciformes Acanthuridae Acanthurus barienenative Black-spot surgeonfish Kanranhagi 
Perciformes Acanthuridae Acanthurus blochiinative Ringtail surgeonfish  
Perciformes Acanthuridae Acanthurus dussumierinative Eyestripe surgeonfish Nise-kanranhagi 
Perciformes Acanthuridae Acanthurus guttatusnative Whitespotted surgeonfish Gomaniza 
Perciformes Acanthuridae Acanthurus japonicusnative Japan surgeonfish  
Perciformes Acanthuridae Acanthurus leucopareiusnative Whitebar surgeonfish Suji-kurohagi 
Perciformes Acanthuridae Acanthurus lineatusnative Lined surgeonfish Nijihagi 
Perciformes Acanthuridae Acanthurus maculicepsnative White-freckled surgeonfish Irezuminiza 
Perciformes Acanthuridae Acanthurus matanative Elongate surgeonfish Hiraniza 
Perciformes Acanthuridae Acanthurus nigricansnative Whitecheek surgeonfish Megane-kurohagi 
Perciformes Acanthuridae Acanthurus nigricaudanative Epaulette surgeonfish  
Perciformes Acanthuridae Acanthurus nigrofuscusnative Brown surgeonfish Naganiza 
Perciformes Acanthuridae Acanthurus olivaceusnative Orangespot surgeonfish Montsukihagi 
Perciformes Acanthuridae Acanthurus pyroferusnative Chocolate surgeonfish Kuroguchiniza 
Perciformes Acanthuridae Acanthurus thompsoninative Thompson's surgeonfish Ohagurohagi 
Perciformes Acanthuridae Acanthurus triostegusnative Convict surgeonfish Shimahagi 
Perciformes Acanthuridae Acanthurus xanthopterusnative Yellowfin surgeonfish Kurohagi 
Perciformes Gobiidae Acentrogobius audaxnative Mangrove goby Nisetsumugihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Acentrogobius caninusnative Tropical sand goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Acentrogobius janthinopterusnative Robust mangrove goby Kasumihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Acentrogobius moloanusnative Barcheek Amoya Futasujinoborihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Acentrogobius multifasciatusnative  Seitaka-sujihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Acentrogobius nebulosusnative Shadow goby Tsumugihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Acentrogobius pflaumiinative Striped sandgoby Sujihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Acentrogobius suluensisnative Sulu goby Hohoguro-sujihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Acentrogobius viganensisnative  Suzumehaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Acentrogobius viridipunctatusnative Spotted green goby Kirarahaze 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Acentronura gracilissimanative Bastard seahorse Tatsunoitoko 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Acheilognathus melanogasternative  Tanago 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser mikadoinative Sakhalin sturgeon Chôzame 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser schrenckiinative Amur sturgeon Amûru-chôzame 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser sinensisnative Chinese sturgeon Kara-chôzame 
Tetraodontiformes Monacanthidae Acreichthys hajamnative  Togekawahagi 
Tetraodontiformes Monacanthidae Acreichthys radiatusnative Radial leatherjacket Sudarekawahagi 
Tetraodontiformes Monacanthidae Acreichthys tomentosusnative Bristle-tail file-fish Fuchidorikawahagi 
Anguilliformes Congridae Acromycter nezuminative  Himo-anago 
Perciformes Acropomatidae Acropoma hanedainative  Haneda-hotarujako 
Perciformes Acropomatidae Acropoma japonicumnative Glowbelly Hotarujako 
Perciformes Acropomatidae Acropoma lecornetinative   
Syngnathiformes Centriscidae Aeoliscus strigatusnative Razorfish Heko-ayu 
Pleuronectiformes Soleidae Aesopia cornutanative Unicorn sole Tsuno-ushinoshita 
Perciformes Serranidae Aethaloperca rogaanative Redmouth grouper Kurohata 
Myliobatiformes Myliobatidae Aetobatus narinarinative Spotted eagle ray Madara-tobi-ei 
Myliobatiformes Myliobatidae Aetobatus narutobieinative Naru eagle ray  
Myliobatiformes Myliobatidae Aetobatus ocellatusnative Ocellated eagle ray  
Myliobatiformes Myliobatidae Aetomylaeus nichofiinative Banded eagle ray Aosuji-tobi-ei 
Scorpaeniformes Agonidae Agonomalus jordaninative  Kumagai-uo 
Scorpaeniformes Agonidae Agonomalus proboscidalisnative  Atsumori-uo 
Aulopiformes Notosudidae Ahliesaurus brevisnative  Fukami-fude-eso 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Albatrossia pectoralisnative Giant grenadier Munedara 
Albuliformes Albulidae Albula argenteanative Longjaw bonefish  
Albuliformes Albulidae Albula glossodontanative Roundjaw bonefish  
Albuliformes Albulidae Albula vulpesnative Bonefish Soto-iwashi 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Alcichthys elongatusnative  Kama-bero 
Ophidiiformes Ophidiidae Alcockia rostratanative   
Notacanthiformes Halosauridae Aldrovandia affinisnative Gilbert's halosaurid fish Tokagegisu 
Perciformes Carangidae Alectis ciliarisnative African pompano Itohiki-aji 
Perciformes Carangidae Alectis indicanative Indian threadfish Umazura-aji 
Perciformes Stichaeidae Alectrias alectrolophusnative Stone cockscomb Kita-mushaginpo 
Perciformes Stichaeidae Alectrias benjamininative Spiny cockscomb Mushaginpo 
Perciformes Stichaeidae Alectrias markevichinative  Slender cockscomb 
Perciformes Stichaeidae Alectrias mutsuensisnative Maned cockscomb Mutsu-musha-ginpo 
Perciformes Carangidae Alepes djedabanative Shrimp scad Tsumari-mabuta-aji 
Perciformes Carangidae Alepes kleiniinative Razorbelly scad Miyakamihira-aji 
Perciformes Carangidae Alepes melanopteranative Blackfin scad Seguro-mabuta-aji 
Perciformes Carangidae Alepes varinative Herring scad Mabutashima-aji 
Aulopiformes Alepisauridae Alepisaurus feroxnative Long snouted lancetfish Mizu-uo 
Osmeriformes Alepocephalidae Alepocephalus bicolornative Bicolor slickhead Hosome-konnyaku-iwashi 
Osmeriformes Alepocephalidae Alepocephalus longicepsnative Longfin slickhead Togari-konnyaku-iwashi 
Osmeriformes Alepocephalidae Alepocephalus owstoninative Owston's slickhead Hage-iwashi 
Osmeriformes Alepocephalidae Alepocephalus umbricepsnative Slickhead Konnyaku-iwashi 
Ophidiiformes Bythitidae Alionematichthys pigernative Whiskered viviparous brotula  
Ophidiiformes Bythitidae Alionematichthys riukiuensisnative Bigeye cusk Ryukyu-itachiuo 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Allocareproctus jordaninative Cherry snailfish Misaki-bikunin 
Zeiformes Oreosomatidae Allocyttus follettinative Oxeye oreo  
Lamniformes Alopiidae Alopias pelagicusnative Pelagic thresher Nitari 
Lamniformes Alopiidae Alopias superciliosusnative Bigeye thresher Hachiware 
Lamniformes Alopiidae Alopias vulpinusnative Thresher Mao-naga 
Perciformes Blenniidae Alticus orientalisnative   
Perciformes Blenniidae Alticus saliensnative Leaping blenny Tamakaeru-uo 
Tetraodontiformes Monacanthidae Aluterus monocerosnative Unicorn leatherjacket filefish Usubahagi 
Tetraodontiformes Monacanthidae Aluterus scriptusnative Scribbled leatherjacket filefish Sôshihagi 
Perciformes Sparidae Amamiichthys matsubarainative Japanese blue-spotted seabream Hoshirenko 
Tetraodontiformes Monacanthidae Amanses scopasnative Broom filefish Azamikawahagi 
Perciformes Amarsipidae Amarsipus carlsberginative Amarsipa Tokonatsu-ibodai 
Perciformes Ambassidae Ambassis buruensisnative Buru glass perchlet Togenaga-takasago-ishimochi 
Perciformes Ambassidae Ambassis interruptanative Long-spined glass perchlet Nanyô-takasago-ishimochi 
Perciformes Ambassidae Ambassis miopsnative Flag-tailed glass perchlet Sesuji-takasago-ishimochi 
Perciformes Ambassidae Ambassis urotaenianative Banded-tail glassy perchlet Takasago-ishimochi 
Perciformes Gobiidae Amblychaeturichthys hexanemanative  Pinkgray goby 
Perciformes Gobiidae Amblychaeturichthys sciistiusnative  Komochijako 
Perciformes Cirrhitidae Amblycirrhitus bimaculanative Twospot hawkfish  
Perciformes Cirrhitidae Amblycirrhitus unimaculanative  Kurohoshigonbe 
Perciformes Gobiidae Amblyeleotris fasciatanative Red-banded prawn-goby Kubiakahaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Amblyeleotris guttatanative Spotted prawn-goby Yamabukihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Amblyeleotris japonicanative  Datehaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Amblyeleotris masuiinative Masui's shrimp-goby Masui-datehaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Amblyeleotris melanocephalanative Blackhead shrimpgoby Zuguro-datehaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Amblyeleotris morishitainative  Morishita-datehaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Amblyeleotris ogasawarensisnative Redspotted shrimpgoby Minami-datehaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Amblyeleotris periophthalmanative Periophthalma prawn-goby Dandara-datehaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Amblyeleotris randallinative Randall's prawn-goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Amblyeleotris steinitzinative Steinitz' prawn-goby Hime-datehaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Amblyeleotris wheelerinative Gorgeous prawn-goby  
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Amblygaster clupeoidesnative Bleeker smoothbelly sardinella  
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Amblygaster leiogasternative Smoothbelly sardinella Yamato-mizun 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Amblygaster sirmnative Spotted sardinella Hoshi-yamato-mizun 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Amblyglyphidodon aureusnative Golden damselfish Yamabuki-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Amblyglyphidodon curacaonative Staghorn damselfish Kurakao-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Amblyglyphidodon leucogasternative Yellowbelly damselfish Nami-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Amblyglyphidodon ternatensisnative Ternate damsel Nise-kurakao-suzumedai 
Perciformes Gobiidae Amblygobius albimaculatusnative Butterfly goby Sarasahaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Amblygobius decussatusnative Orange-striped goby Jûmonji-sarasahaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Amblygobius linkinative Link's goby Wakake-sarasahaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Amblygobius nocturnusnative Nocturn goby Hohobeni-sarasahaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Amblygobius phalaenanative Whitebarred goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Amblygobius sphynxnative Sphinx goby  
Rajiformes Rajidae Amblyraja badianative Broad skate  
Perciformes Apogonidae Amioides polyacanthusnative  Oni-ishimochi 
Perciformes Ammodytidae Ammodytes hexapterusnative Pacific sand lance Kita-ikaanago 
Perciformes Ammodytidae Ammodytes personatusnative Pacific sandlance Ikanago 
Perciformes Ammodytidae Ammodytoides kanazawainative  Gomahire-minami-ikanago 
Perciformes Ammodytidae Ammodytoides kimurainative   
Perciformes Pomacentridae Amphiprion clarkiinative Yellowtail clownfish Kumanomi 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Amphiprion frenatusnative Tomato clownfish Hama-kumanomi 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Amphiprion ocellarisnative Clown anemonefish Kakure-kumanomi 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Amphiprion perideraionnative Pink anemonefish Hanabira-kumanomi 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Amphiprion polymnusnative Saddleback clownfish Tôaka-kumanomi 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Amphiprion sandaracinosnative Yellow clownfish Sejiro-kumanomi 
Perciformes Labridae Anampses caeruleopunctatusnative Bluespotted wrasse Buchi-susukibera 
Perciformes Labridae Anampses geographicusnative Geographic wrasse Mushibera 
Perciformes Labridae Anampses melanurusnative White-spotted wrasse Kurofuchi-susukibera 
Perciformes Labridae Anampses meleagridesnative Spotted wrasse Hokutobera 
Perciformes Labridae Anampses neoguinaicusnative New Guinea wrasse Nyûginiabera 
Perciformes Labridae Anampses twistiinative Yellowbreasted wrasse Hoshi-susukibera 
Perciformes Callionymidae Anaora tentaculatanative Tentacled dragonet Tanzaku-teguri 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Anarchias seychellensisnative Seychelles moray  
Perciformes Anarhichadidae Anarhichas orientalisnative Bering wolffish Ôkami-uo 
Perciformes Anarhichadidae Anarrhichthys ocellatusnative Wolf-eel  
Perciformes Gobiidae Ancistrogobius dipusnative Double-fin cheek-hook goby Futahire ho’okagi-haze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Ancistrogobius squamicepsnative Scaly cheek-hook goby Uroko ho’okagi-haze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Ancistrogobius yanoinative Yano’s cheek-hook goby Asabano ho’okagi-haze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Ancistrogobius yoshigouinative Threadless cheek-hook goby Itokake Ho’okagi-haze 
Perciformes Blenniidae Andamia reyinative Suckerlip blenny  
Perciformes Blenniidae Andamia tetradactylusnative Four-fingered lipsucker Yodarekake 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Andriashevia apteranative   
Anguilliformes Anguillidae Anguilla bicolornative Indonesian shortfin eel  
Anguilliformes Anguillidae Anguilla japonicanative Japanese eel Unagi 
Anguilliformes Anguillidae Anguilla marmoratanative Giant mottled eel Ô-unagi 
Perciformes Stichaeidae Anisarchus macropsnative  Medamaginpo 
Perciformes Stichaeidae Anisarchus mediusnative Stout eelblenny  
Beryciformes Anomalopidae Anomalops katoptronnative Splitfin flashlightfish  
Scorpaeniformes Agonidae Anoplagonus occidentalisnative  Nise-nametokubire 
Beryciformes Anoplogastridae Anoplogaster cornutanative Common fangtooth Onikinme 
Scorpaeniformes Anoplopomatidae Anoplopoma fimbrianative Sablefish Gindara 
Aulopiformes Anotopteridae Anotopterus nikparininative North Pacific daggertooth Mizu-uodamashi 
Rhinopristiformes Pristidae Anoxypristis cuspidatanative Pointed sawfish Nokogiri-ei 
Lophiiformes Antennariidae Antennarius commersonnative Commerson's frogfish Oni izariuo 
Lophiiformes Antennariidae Antennarius pictusnative Painted frogfish Ômon-izariuo 
Lophiiformes Antennariidae Antennarius randallinative Randall's frogfish  
Lophiiformes Antennariidae Antennarius striatusnative Striated frogfish Izariuo 
Lophiiformes Antennariidae Antennatus analisnative Tailjet frogfish  
Lophiiformes Antennariidae Antennatus coccineusnative Scarlet frogfish Gomafu-izariuo 
Lophiiformes Antennariidae Antennatus dorehensisnative New Guinean frogfish Kasuri-izari-ou 
Lophiiformes Antennariidae Antennatus flagellatusendemic  Muchi-izari-uo 
Lophiiformes Antennariidae Antennatus nummifernative Spotfin frogfish Beni-izariuo 
Perciformes Caproidae Antigonia caprosnative Deepbody boarfish Hishidai 
Perciformes Caproidae Antigonia rubescensnative Indo-Pacific boarfish Beni-hishidai 
Gadiformes Moridae Antimora microlepisnative Finescale mora Kanada-dara 
Perciformes Serranidae Anyperodon leucogrammicusnative Slender grouper Azukihata 
Perciformes Trichiuridae Aphanopus arigatonative Pacific black scabbardfish Kurotachimodoki 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Aphareus furcanative Small toothed jobfish Ishifuedai 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Aphareus rutilansnative Rusty jobfish Ôguchi-ishichibiki 
Scorpaeniformes Apistidae Apistus carinatusnative Ocellated waspfish Hachi 
Scorpaeniformes Aploactinidae Aploactis asperanative Dusky velvetfish Ibo-okoze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Apocryptodon madurensisnative Madura goby Tabirakuchi 
Perciformes Gobiidae Apocryptodon punctatusnative  Tabirakuchi 
Perciformes Apogonidae Apogon coccineusnative Ruby cardinalfish Kominato-tenjikudai 
Perciformes Apogonidae Apogon crassicepsnative Transparent cardinalfish Akane-tenjikudai 
Perciformes Apogonidae Apogon doryssanative Longspine cardinalfish Yari-ishimochi 
Perciformes Apogonidae Apogon seminigracaudusnative Darktail cardinalfish Oguro-tenjikudai 
Perciformes Apogonidae Apogon semiornatusnative Oblique-banded cardinalfish Yami-tenjikudai 
Perciformes Apogonidae Apogon unicolornative Big red cardinalfish Hana-ishimochi 
Perciformes Apogonidae Apogonichthyoides cathetogrammanative  Yokosuji-ishimochi 
Perciformes Apogonidae Apogonichthyoides melasnative Black cardinalfish Montsuki-ishimochi 
Perciformes Apogonidae Apogonichthyoides nigernative  Kuro-ishimochi 
Perciformes Apogonidae Apogonichthyoides pseudotaeniatusnative Doublebar cardinalfish  
Perciformes Apogonidae Apogonichthyoides sialisnative Twinbar cardinalfish  
Perciformes Apogonidae Apogonichthyoides timorensisnative Timor cardinalfish Kakure-ishimochi 
Perciformes Apogonidae Apogonichthys ocellatusnative Ocellated cardinalfish Mato-shibori 
Perciformes Apogonidae Apogonichthys perdixnative Perdix cardinalfish Hawai-mato-ishimochi 
Perciformes Pomacanthidae Apolemichthys trimaculatusnative Threespot angelfish Shiten-yakko 
Perciformes Serranidae Aporops bilinearisnative Blotched podge Nanyo-togemegisu 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Aprion virescensnative Green jobfish Aochibiki 
Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae Apristurus fedorovinative   
Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae Apristurus herklotsinative Longfin catshark  
Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae Apristurus japonicusnative Japanese catshark Nihon-herazame 
Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae Apristurus longicephalusnative Longhead catshark Tengu-herazame 
Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae Apristurus macrorhynchusnative Flathead catshark Naga-herazame 
Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae Apristurus platyrhynchusnative Borneo catshark Herazame 
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Apterichtus australisnative Snake eel  
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Apterichtus hatookainative Orange blotched eel Daidai-madara-umihebi 
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Apterichtus keramanusnative   
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Apterichtus moseriendemic  Goma-umihebi 
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Apterichtus orientalisnative  Kishu-goma-umihebi 
Scorpaeniformes Cyclopteridae Aptocyclus ventricosusnative Smooth lumpsucker Hotei-uo 
Perciformes Trichodontidae Arctoscopus japonicusnative Japanese sandfish Hatahata 
Aulopiformes Paralepididae Arctozenus rissonative Spotted barracudina Hikari-eso 
Perciformes Gobiidae Arcygobius baliurusnative Isthmus goby Tongarihaze 
Osmeriformes Argentinidae Argentina kagoshimaenative  Smallmouth argentine 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Argyrocottus zanderinative  Itohikikajika 
Stomiiformes Sternoptychidae Argyropelecus aculeatusnative Lovely hatchetfish Togarimune-eso 
Stomiiformes Sternoptychidae Argyropelecus affinisnative Pacific hatchet fish Naga-mune-eso 
Stomiiformes Sternoptychidae Argyropelecus hemigymnusnative Half-naked hatchetfish Tengan-mune-eso 
Stomiiformes Sternoptychidae Argyropelecus sladeninative Sladen's hatchet fish Te-ono-eso 
Perciformes Sparidae Argyrops bleekerinative Taiwan tai Taiwandai 
Perciformes Sciaenidae Argyrosomus japonicusnative Japanese meagre Ô-nibe 
Perciformes Ariommatidae Ariomma brevimanumnative  Minami-medai 
Perciformes Ariommatidae Ariomma indicumnative Indian driftfish Maru-ibodai 
Perciformes Ariommatidae Ariomma luridumnative Ariommid Ôme-medai 
Anguilliformes Congridae Ariosoma anagonative Silvery conger Goten-anago 
Anguilliformes Congridae Ariosoma anagoidesnative Sea conger Hana-anago 
Anguilliformes Congridae Ariosoma majornative  Ôshiro-anago 
Anguilliformes Congridae Ariosoma meekinative   
Anguilliformes Congridae Ariosoma shiroanagonative  Shiro-anago 
Siluriformes Ariidae Arius maculatusnative Spotted catfish Hamagigi 
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Arnoglossus japonicusnative Japanese lefteye flounder Nihon-darumagarei 
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Arnoglossus macrolophusnative Large-crested lefteye flounder Niten-nagadarumagarei 
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Arnoglossus oxyrhynchusnative Sharp-snout lefteye flounder Hanatogodarumagarei 
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Arnoglossus polyspilusnative Many-spotted lefteye flounder Nanyôdarumagarei 
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Arnoglossus tenuisnative Dwarf lefteye flounder Nagadarumagarei 
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Arothron caeruleopunctatusnative Blue-spotted puffer Arare-fugu 
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Arothron firmamentumnative Starry toado Hoshifugu 
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Arothron hispidusnative White-spotted puffer Sazanamifugu 
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Arothron immaculatusnative Immaculate puffer Kasumifugu 
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Arothron manilensisnative Narrow-lined puffer Suji-moyôfugu 
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Arothron mappanative Map puffer Keshôfugu 
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Arothron meleagrisnative Guineafowl puffer Mizorefugu 
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Arothron multilineatusnative Many-lined pufferfish Tasuji-fugu 
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Arothron nigropunctatusnative Blackspotted puffer Kokutenfugu 
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Arothron reticularisnative Reticulated pufferfish Wamonfugu 
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Arothron stellatusnative Stellate puffer Moyôfugu 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Artediellus camchaticusnative  Kamuchakkakajika 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Artediellus dydymovinative  Kobu-okikajika 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Artediellus fuscimentusnative  Nodoguro-okikajika 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Artediellus minornative  Himekajika 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Artediellus neyelovinative  Oshima-okikajika 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Artediellus ochotensisnative  Ohotsukukajika 
Pleuronectiformes Soleidae Aseraggodes cheninative   
Pleuronectiformes Soleidae Aseraggodes kaianusnative  Reticulate sole 
Pleuronectiformes Soleidae Aseraggodes kobensisnative  Milky spotted sole 
Pleuronectiformes Soleidae Aseraggodes orientalisnative   
Pleuronectiformes Soleidae Aseraggodes whitakerinative Whitaker's sole  
Pleuronectiformes Soleidae Aseraggodes xenicusnative Dwarf sole Otome-ushinoshita 
Perciformes Stichaeidae Askoldia variegatanative  Doroginpo 
Gobiesociformes Gobiesocidae Aspasma minimanative  Uba-uo 
Gobiesociformes Gobiesocidae Aspasmichthys ciconiaenative  Tsuru-uba-uo 
Perciformes Blenniidae Aspidontus dussumierinative Lance blenny Kurosujiginpo 
Perciformes Blenniidae Aspidontus taeniatusnative False cleanerfish Nise-kurosujiginpo 
Scorpaeniformes Agonidae Aspidophoroides monopterygiusnative Alligatorfish Tatetokubire 
Perciformes Plesiopidae Assessor randallinative  Tsubame-tanabata-uo 
Perciformes Trichiuridae Assurger anzacnative Razorback scabbardfish Nagayumetachimodoki 
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Asterorhombus intermediusnative Intermediate flounder Seitenbirame 
Perciformes Gobiidae Asterropteryx atripesnative Yano’s starry goby Yano uki-hoshihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Asterropteryx ensiferanative Miller's damsel Hime-hoshihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Asterropteryx ovatanative Oval-spot goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Asterropteryx semipunctatanative Starry goby Hoshihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Asterropteryx senouinative Senou's goby Nokogiri-hoshihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Asterropteryx spinosanative Eyebar spiny goby Madara-hoshihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Astrabe fasciatanative  Shima-shirokurahaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Astrabe flavimaculatanative  Kimadarahaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Astrabe lactisellanative  Shirokurahaze 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Astrocottus lepropsendemic  Hoho-urokokajika 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Astrocottus matsubaraenative  Setokajika 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Astrocottus oyamainative  Ôyamakajika 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Astrocottus regulusnative   
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Astronesthes bilobatusnative Twinlobe snaggletooth Futaba-tokagegisu 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Astronesthes chrysophekadionnative  Gintokagegisu 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Astronesthes cyaneusnative  Kurotokagegisu 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Astronesthes fedorovinative   
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Astronesthes ijimainative Ijima's snaggletooth Tokagehadaka 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Astronesthes indicusnative Black snaggletooth Hohojirotokagegisu 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Astronesthes indopacificusnative Indo-Pacific snaggletooth Kuro-tokagegisu 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Astronesthes lucifernative Pacific astronesthid fish Tokagehadaka 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Astronesthes splendidusnative Splendid snaggletooth Fusa-kurotokagegisu 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Astronesthes trifibulatusnative Triplethread snaggletooth Yari-tokagehadaka 
Ateleopodiformes Ateleopodidae Ateleopus japonicusnative Pacific jellynose fish Shachiburi 
Ateleopodiformes Ateleopodidae Ateleopus purpureusnative  Murasaki-shachiburi 
Ateleopodiformes Ateleopodidae Ateleopus tanabensisnative   
Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae Atelomycterus marmoratusnative Coral catshark Sango-torazame 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Atheresthes evermanninative Kamchatka flounder Abura garei 
Atheriniformes Atherinidae Atherinomorus lacunosusnative Wide-banded hardyhead silverside Yakushima-iwashi 
Atheriniformes Atherinidae Atherinomorus pinguisnative Narrow-banded hardyhead silverside Hosoobi-yakushima-iwashi 
Atheriniformes Atherinidae Atherion elymusnative Bearded silverside Mugi-iwashi 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Atopocottus tribranchiusnative  Kawari-anahaze 
Perciformes Sciaenidae Atrobucca nibenative Blackmouth croaker Kuroguchi 
Tetraodontiformes Triacanthodidae Atrophacanthus japonicusnative  Ukeguchikawamuki 
Perciformes Carangidae Atropus atroposnative Cleftbelly trevally Kubo-aji 
Perciformes Blenniidae Atrosalarias holomelasnative Brown coral blenny Indo-kaeru-uo 
Perciformes Blenniidae Atrosalarias hosokawainative Hosokawa's coral blenny Hosokawa-indo-kaeruuo 
Perciformes Carangidae Atule matenative Yellowtail scad Mate-aji 
Perciformes Serranidae Aulacocephalus temminckiinative Goldribbon soapfish Rurihata 
Gasterosteiformes Hypoptychidae Aulichthys japonicusnative Tubenose Kudayagara 
Syngnathiformes Aulostomidae Aulostomus chinensisnative Chinese trumpetfish Hera-yagara 
Beryciformes Trachichthyidae Aulotrachichthys prosthemiusnative West Pacific luminous roughy Haridashiebisu 
Beryciformes Trachichthyidae Aulotrachichthys sajademalensisnative Saya de Malha luminous roughy Minami-haridashiebisu 
Perciformes Leiognathidae Aurigequula fasciatanative Striped ponyfish Shima-hiiragi 
Perciformes Scombridae Auxis rocheinative Bullet tuna Marusôda 
Perciformes Scombridae Auxis thazardnative Frigate tuna Soda-gatsuo 
Anguilliformes Nemichthyidae Avocettina infansnative Avocet snipe eel Kuroshigi-unagi 
Osmeriformes Alepocephalidae Bajacalifornia erimoensisnative  Ukeguchi-iwashi 
Osmeriformes Alepocephalidae Bajacalifornia megalopsnative Bigeye smooth-head  
Tetraodontiformes Balistidae Balistapus undulatusnative Orange-lined triggerfish Kumadori 
Tetraodontiformes Balistidae Balistes rotundatusnative   
Tetraodontiformes Balistidae Balistoides conspicillumnative Clown triggerfish Mongarakawahagi 
Tetraodontiformes Balistidae Balistoides viridescensnative Titan triggerfish Gomamongara 
Scorpaeniformes Bembridae Bambradon laevisnative   
Perciformes Banjosidae Banjos banjosnative Banjofish Chôsenbakama 
Ophidiiformes Aphyonidae Barathronus maculatusnative Spotted gelatinous cusk  
Cetomimiformes Barbourisiidae Barbourisia rufanative Velvet whalefish Aka-kujira-uo-damashi 
Perciformes Gobiidae Barbuligobius boehlkeinative Cryptic bearded goby Higemojahaze 
Ophidiiformes Ophidiidae Bassozetus levistomatusnative   
Ophidiiformes Ophidiidae Bassozetus zenkevitchinative  Fukumen-itachiuo 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Bathophilus brevisnative  Maru-ginga-eso 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Bathophilus digitatusnative  Chihiro-hoshi-eso 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Bathophilus nigerrimusnative Scaleless dragonfish Ginga-eso 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Bathophilus pawneeinative Pawnee dragonfish Hoso-ginga-eso 
Perciformes Callionymidae Bathycallionymus kaianusnative Kai Island deepwater dragonet Tongari-numeri 
Perciformes Bathyclupeidae Bathyclupea argenteanative  Sokonishin 
Anguilliformes Congridae Bathycongrus retrotinctusnative Blackedge conger Tsumaguro-anago 
Anguilliformes Congridae Bathycongrus wallaceinative Longnose conger  
Gadiformes Macrouridae Bathygadus antrodesnative  Anadara 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Bathygadus garrettinative  Hige-anadara 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Bathygadus nipponicusnative  Tsukaidara 
Perciformes Gobiidae Bathygobius coalitusnative Whitespotted frillgoby Kuro-yahazuhaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Bathygobius cocosensisnative Cocos frill-goby Sujikumohaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Bathygobius cotticepsnative Cheekscaled frill-goby Kusabihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Bathygobius cyclopterusnative Spotted frillgoby Yahazuhaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Bathygobius fuscusnative Dusky frillgoby Kumohaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Bathygobius hongkongensisnative  Kurohoshi-yahazuhaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Bathygobius meggittinative Meggitt's goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Bathygobius petrophilusnative  Shijimihaze 
Osmeriformes Bathylagidae Bathylagus pacificusnative Slender blacksmelt Yase-soko-iwashi 
Osmeriformes Opisthoproctidae Bathylychnops exilisnative Javelin spookfish Mukashi-demenigisu 
Perciformes Bathymasteridae Bathymaster derjugininative  Sumitsuki-medamauo 
Perciformes Bathymasteridae Bathymaster leurolepisnative Smallmouth ronquil Madara-medamauo 
Perciformes Bathymasteridae Bathymaster signatusnative Searcher Soko-medamauo 
Ophidiiformes Ophidiidae Bathyonus caudalisnative   
Aulopiformes Ipnopidae Bathypterois atricolornative Attenuated spider fish Itohiki-iwashi 
Aulopiformes Ipnopidae Bathypterois guentherinative Tribute spiderfish Nagazue-eso 
Rajiformes Arhynchobatidae Bathyraja abyssicolanative Deep-sea skate Chihirokasube 
Rajiformes Arhynchobatidae Bathyraja aleuticanative Aleutian skate Arasukakasube 
Rajiformes Arhynchobatidae Bathyraja andriashevinative Little-eyed skate  
Rajiformes Arhynchobatidae Bathyraja berginative Bottom skate  
Rajiformes Arhynchobatidae Bathyraja caeluronigricansnative Purple-black skate Tsumurakasube 
Rajiformes Arhynchobatidae Bathyraja diplotaenianative Dusky-pink skate Ribonkasube 
Rajiformes Arhynchobatidae Bathyraja fedorovinative Cinnamon skate  
Rajiformes Arhynchobatidae Bathyraja isotrachysnative Raspback skate Charenja-kasube 
Rajiformes Arhynchobatidae Bathyraja lindberginative Commander skate Komandorukasube 
Rajiformes Arhynchobatidae Bathyraja maculatanative White-blotched skate  
Rajiformes Arhynchobatidae Bathyraja matsubarainative Dusky-purple skate Matsubara-ei 
Rajiformes Arhynchobatidae Bathyraja minispinosanative Whitebrow skate Subesubekasube 
Rajiformes Arhynchobatidae Bathyraja notoroensisnative Notoro skate Notorokasube 
Rajiformes Arhynchobatidae Bathyraja parmiferanative Alaska skate  
Rajiformes Arhynchobatidae Bathyraja pseudoisotrachysnative  Soko-gangiei 
Rajiformes Arhynchobatidae Bathyraja simoterusnative Hokkaido skate Tsunokasube 
Rajiformes Arhynchobatidae Bathyraja smirnovinative Golden skate Dobukasube 
Rajiformes Arhynchobatidae Bathyraja trachourosnative Eremo skate Zarakasube 
Rajiformes Arhynchobatidae Bathyraja violaceanative Okhotsk skate Kitanokasube 
Aulopiformes Bathysauroididae Bathysauroides gigasnative Pale deepsea lizardfish Oni-aome-eso 
Aulopiformes Bathysauridae Bathysaurus mollisnative Highfin lizardfish Shinkai-eso 
Perciformes Howellidae Bathysphyraenops simplexnative  Toge-sumikui-uo 
Myliobatiformes Dasyatidae Bathytoshia brevicaudatanative Short-tail stingray  
Anguilliformes Congridae Bathyuroconger vicinusnative Large-toothed conger Soko-ai-anago 
Perciformes Plesiopidae Belonepterygion fasciolatumnative Barred spiny basslet Togetanabata-uo 
Perciformes Serranidae Belonoperca chabanaudinative Arrowhead soapfish Yamisuzuki 
Scorpaeniformes Bembridae Bembradium roseumnative  Barahaigochi 
Scorpaeniformes Bembridae Bembras japonicanative  Red flathead 
Perciformes Percophidae Bembrops caudimaculanative  Aitoragisu 
Perciformes Percophidae Bembrops curvaturanative  Brownspotted flathead 
Perciformes Percophidae Bembrops filiferusnative Sharpnosed duckbill Itohiki-aitoragisu 
Aulopiformes Scopelarchidae Benthalbella dentatanative Northern pearleye Tsumari-deme-eso 
Aulopiformes Scopelarchidae Benthalbella infansnative Zugmayer's pearleye Hikari-deme-eso 
Aulopiformes Scopelarchidae Benthalbella linguidensnative Longfin pearleye Deme-eso 
Perciformes Trichiuridae Benthodesmus pacificusnative North-Pacific frostfish Hoso-tachimodoki 
Perciformes Trichiuridae Benthodesmus tenuisnative Slender frostfish Tachimodoki 
Perciformes Trichiuridae Benthodesmus vityazinative Vityaz' frostfish  
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Benthosema fibulatumnative Spinycheek lanternfish Hokuto-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Benthosema pterotumnative Skinnycheek lanternfish Iwa-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Benthosema suborbitalenative Smallfin lanternfish Soko-hadaka 
Rajiformes Rajidae Beringraja pulchranative Mottled skate Meganekasube 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Bero elegansnative  Bero 
Lophiiformes Oneirodidae Bertella idiomorphanative  Bâterusen-ankô 
Beryciformes Berycidae Beryx decadactylusnative Alfonsino Nanyôkinme 
Beryciformes Berycidae Beryx mollisnative  Fūsen-kinme 
Beryciformes Berycidae Beryx splendensnative Splendid alfonsino Kinmedai 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Bilabria giganteanative  Hirokuchi-genge 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Bilabria ornatanative  Mitsukuchigenge 
Perciformes Ammodytidae Bleekeria mitsukuriinative  Taiwan-ikanago 
Perciformes Blenniidae Blenniella bilitonensisnative Biliton blenniella Hohoguroginpo 
Perciformes Blenniidae Blenniella caudolineatanative Blue-spotted blenny Aotenginpo 
Perciformes Blenniidae Blenniella chrysospilosnative Red-spotted blenny Montsuki-kaeru-uo 
Perciformes Blenniidae Blenniella gibbifronsnative Hump-headed blenny  
Perciformes Blenniidae Blenniella paulanative Bluedash rockskipper  
Perciformes Blenniidae Blenniella periophthalmusnative Blue-dashed rockskipper Hana kaeru uo 
Scorpaeniformes Hemitripteridae Blepsias bilobusnative Crested sculpin Hokake-anahaze 
Scorpaeniformes Hemitripteridae Blepsias cirrhosusnative Silverspotted sculpin Isobatengu 
Perciformes Labridae Bodianus anthioidesnative Lyretail hogfish Hiodoshibera 
Perciformes Labridae Bodianus axillarisnative Axilspot hogfish Sumitsukibera 
Perciformes Labridae Bodianus bilunulatusnative Tarry hogfish Kitsunebera 
Perciformes Labridae Bodianus bimaculatusnative Twospot hogfish Futahoshi-kitsunebera 
Perciformes Labridae Bodianus cylindriatusnative  Akabô 
Perciformes Labridae Bodianus dictynnanative Redfin hogfish  
Perciformes Labridae Bodianus izuensisnative Striped pigfish Tanukibera 
Perciformes Labridae Bodianus leucosticticusnative Lined hogfish  
Perciformes Labridae Bodianus loxozonusnative Blackfin hogfish Blackfin hogfish 
Perciformes Labridae Bodianus masudainative  Shima-kitsunebera 
Perciformes Labridae Bodianus mesothoraxnative Splitlevel hogfish Kesagakebera 
Perciformes Labridae Bodianus oxycephalusnative  Kitsunedai 
Perciformes Labridae Bodianus perditionative Golden-spot hogfish Takibera 
Perciformes Labridae Bodianus tanyokidusnative  Zunaga-akabô 
Perciformes Labridae Bodianus thoracotaeniatusnative  Itohiki-akabô 
Perciformes Scaridae Bolbometopon muricatumnative Green humphead parrotfish Kanmuribudai 
Perciformes Gobiidae Boleophthalmus pectinirostrisnative Great blue spotted mudskipper Mutsugorô 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Bolinichthys distofaxnative  Futo-mikazuki-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Bolinichthys longipesnative Popeye lampfish Hoso-mikazuki-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Bolinichthys pyrsobolusnative Fiery lanternfish  
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Bolinichthys supralateralisnative Stubby lanternfish Mikazuki-hadaka 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Borostomias elucensnative  Sukibatokagegisu 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Borostomias pacificusnative  Futasuboshi-hoshi-eso 
Perciformes Eleotridae Bostrychus sinensisnative Four-eyed sleeper Janome-haze 
Scorpaeniformes Agonidae Bothragonus occidentalisnative  Saitokubire 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Bothrocara hollandinative  Norogenge 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Bothrocara mollenative Soft eelpout Shirogenge 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Bothrocara tanakaenative  Kantengenge 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Bothrocarina microcephalanative  Kamuchakkagenge 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Bothrocarina nigrocaudatanative  Ogurogenge 
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Bothus mancusnative Flowery flounder Mondarumagarei 
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Bothus myriasternative Indo-Pacific oval flounder Hoshidarumagarei 
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Bothus pantherinusnative Leopard flounder Togedarumagarei 
Tetraodontiformes Monacanthidae Brachaluteres ulvarumnative Japanese inflator filefish Aosahagi 
Pleuronectiformes Soleidae Brachirus annularisnative Annular sole Wamon-ushinoshita 
Pleuronectiformes Soleidae Brachirus orientalisnative Oriental sole Minamishima-ushinoshita 
Scorpaeniformes Agonidae Brachyopsis segaliensisnative  Shichirô-uo 
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae Brachypterois serrulatanative Sawcheek scorpionfish Nokogirikasago 
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Brachysomophis cirrocheilosnative Stargazer snake eel Moyô-tatsu-umihebi 
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Brachysomophis crocodilinusnative Crocodile snake eel Tatsu-umihebi 
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Brachysomophis henshawinative Reptilian snake eel  
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Brachysomophis porphyreusnative  Murasaki-umihebi 
Perciformes Bramidae Brama dussumierinative Lesser bream Hirenaga-shimagatsuo 
Perciformes Bramidae Brama japonicanative Pacific pomfret Shimagatsuo 
Perciformes Bramidae Brama myersinative Myers' pomfret Onaga-shimagatsuo 
Perciformes Bramidae Brama orcininative Bigtooth pomfret Shimagatsuo-zoku-no-isshu 
Perciformes Malacanthidae Branchiostegus albusnative  White horsehead 
Perciformes Malacanthidae Branchiostegus argentatusnative  Silver horsehead 
Perciformes Malacanthidae Branchiostegus auratusnative  Yellow horsehead 
Perciformes Malacanthidae Branchiostegus japonicusnative Horsehead tilefish Aka-amadai 
Gadiformes Bregmacerotidae Bregmaceros japonicusnative Japanese codlet Saiuo 
Gadiformes Bregmacerotidae Bregmaceros nectabanusnative Smallscale codlet Toyama-saiuo 
Gadiformes Bregmacerotidae Bregmaceros neonectabanusnative  Kurohara-saiuo 
Ophidiiformes Bythitidae Brosmophyciops pautzkeinative Slimy cuskeel Chibi-numeri-itachiuo 
Ophidiiformes Ophidiidae Brotula multibarbatanative Goatsbeard brotula Itachiuo 
Perciformes Gobiidae Bryaninops amplusnative Large whip goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Bryaninops isisnative Isis goby Kobito-garasuhaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Bryaninops natansnative Redeye goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Bryaninops ridensnative Ridens goby Somewakehaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Bryaninops yongeinative Whip coral goby Garasuhaze 
Perciformes Stichaeidae Bryozoichthys lysimusnative Nutcracker prickleback Fusakakeginpo 
Perciformes Eleotridae Butis amboinensisnative Olive flathead-gudgeon Yaeyamanokogirihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Cabillus atripelvicusnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Cabillus lacertopsnative Lizard cabillus Mikagehaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Cabillus pexusnative  Kushi-yorime-haze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Cabillus tongarevaenative Tongareva goby Yorimehaze 
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Caecula kuronative  Kuro-umihebi 
Perciformes Caesionidae Caesio caerulaureanative Blue and gold fusilier Sasamuro 
Perciformes Caesionidae Caesio cuningnative Redbelly yellowtail fusilier Yumeumeiro 
Perciformes Caesionidae Caesio lunarisnative Lunar fusilier Hana-takasago 
Perciformes Caesionidae Caesio teresnative Yellow and blueback fusilier  
Perciformes Callanthiidae Callanthias japonicusnative  Yellowsail red bass 
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Callechelys catostomanative Black-striped snake eel Himo-umihebi 
Perciformes Callionymidae Callionymus benitegurinative Whitespotted dragonet Tobi-numeri 
Perciformes Callionymidae Callionymus curvicornisnative Horn dragonet Nezumi-gochi 
Perciformes Callionymidae Callionymus curvispinisendemic Izu ruddertail dragonet Chibi-numeri 
Perciformes Callionymidae Callionymus doryssusnative Japanese filamentous dragonet Yari-numeri 
Perciformes Callionymidae Callionymus draconisnative Japanese spiny dragonet Japanese spiny dragonet 
Perciformes Callionymidae Callionymus enneactisnative Mangrove dragonet Hanabi-numeri 
Perciformes Callionymidae Callionymus formosanusnative Taiwanese deepwater dragonet Kujaku-soko-numeri 
Perciformes Callionymidae Callionymus ikedainative Ryukyu ruddertail dragonet Narita-itohiki-numeri 
Perciformes Callionymidae Callionymus izuensisnative Izu dragonet Izu-numeri 
Perciformes Callionymidae Callionymus japonicusnative Japanese longtail dragonet Yome-gochi 
Perciformes Callionymidae Callionymus lunatusnative Moon dragonet Numerigochi 
Perciformes Callionymidae Callionymus ochiaiinative Japanese lowfin deepwater dragonet Japanese lowfin deepwater dragonet 
Perciformes Callionymidae Callionymus planusnative Japanese darter dragonet Hera-numeri 
Perciformes Callionymidae Callionymus pleurostictusnative Blue-spotted ruddertail dragonet Chishima-tokubire 
Perciformes Callionymidae Callionymus sokonumerinative Japanese highfin deepwater dragonet Soko-numeri 
Perciformes Callionymidae Callionymus valencienneinative Valenciennes’ dragonet Hatatate-numeri 
Perciformes Gobiidae Callogobius hasseltiinative Hasselt's goby Okinawahaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Callogobius hastatusnative Spearfin goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Callogobius okinawaenative Okinawa flap-headed goby Namerahaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Callogobius sclaterinative Pacific goby Futasujihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Callogobius snelliusinative  Shunkanhaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Callogobius tanegasimaenative  Tanehaze 
Perciformes Plesiopidae Calloplesiops altivelisnative Comet Shimofuri-tanabata-uo 
Perciformes Scaridae Calotomus carolinusnative Carolines parrotfish  
Perciformes Scaridae Calotomus japonicusnative Japanese parrotfish Budai 
Perciformes Scaridae Calotomus spinidensnative Spinytooth parrotfish Taiwan-budai 
Tetraodontiformes Monacanthidae Cantherhines dumeriliinative Whitespotted filefish Hakuseihagi 
Tetraodontiformes Monacanthidae Cantherhines fronticinctusnative Spectacled filefish Megane-umazurahagi 
Tetraodontiformes Monacanthidae Cantherhines pardalisnative Honeycomb filefish Amime-umazurahagi 
Tetraodontiformes Balistidae Canthidermis maculatanative Rough triggerfish Amimongara 
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Canthigaster amboinensisnative Spider-eye puffer  
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Canthigaster axiologusnative Pacific crown toby  
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Canthigaster bennettinative Bennett's sharpnose puffer Kazarikinchakufugu 
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Canthigaster compressanative Compressed toby Himekinchakufugu 
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Canthigaster epilampranative Lantern toby  
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Canthigaster inframaculanative  Hokuro-kinchakufugu 
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Canthigaster janthinopteranative Honeycomb toby Gomafukinchakufugu 
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Canthigaster ocellicinctanative Shy toby  
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Canthigaster rivulatanative Brown-lined puffer Kitamakura 
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Canthigaster solandrinative Spotted sharpnose  
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Canthigaster valentininative Valentin's sharpnose puffer Shima-kinchakufugu 
Perciformes Serranidae Caprodon schlegeliinative Sunrise perch Akaisaki 
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae Caracanthus maculatusnative Spotted coral croucher Dango-okoze 
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae Caracanthus unipinnanative Pygmy coral croucher Watage-dango-okoze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Caragobius urolepisnative Scaleless worm goby Asagarahaze 
Perciformes Carangidae Carangoides armatusnative Longfin trevally Yoroi-aji 
Perciformes Carangidae Carangoides bajadnative Orangespotted trevally Kogane-aji 
Perciformes Carangidae Carangoides chrysophrysnative Longnose trevally Hishi-yoroi-aji 
Perciformes Carangidae Carangoides coeruleopinnatusnative Coastal trevally Kii-hira-aji 
Perciformes Carangidae Carangoides dinemanative Shadow trevally Itohira-aji 
Perciformes Carangidae Carangoides equulanative Whitefin trevally Kaiwari 
Perciformes Carangidae Carangoides ferdaunative Blue trevally Kurohira-aji 
Perciformes Carangidae Carangoides fulvoguttatusnative Yellowspotted trevally Hoshi-kaiwari 
Perciformes Carangidae Carangoides gymnostethusnative Bludger Andaman-aji 
Perciformes Carangidae Carangoides hedlandensisnative Bumpnose trevally Ryukyu-yoroi-aji 
Perciformes Carangidae Carangoides malabaricusnative Malabar trevally Taiwan-yoroi-aji 
Perciformes Carangidae Carangoides oblongusnative Coachwhip trevally Tenjiku-aji 
Perciformes Carangidae Carangoides orthogrammusnative Island trevally Nanyô-kaiwari 
Perciformes Carangidae Carangoides plagiotaenianative Barcheek trevally Indo-kaiwari 
Perciformes Carangidae Carangoides talamparoidesnative Imposter trevally Ao-kagami-aji 
Perciformes Carangidae Caranx heberinative Blacktip trevally  
Perciformes Carangidae Caranx ignobilisnative Giant trevally Rônin-aji 
Perciformes Carangidae Caranx lugubrisnative Black jack Kappore 
Perciformes Carangidae Caranx melampygusnative Bluefin trevally Kasumi-aji 
Perciformes Carangidae Caranx papuensisnative Brassy trevally Onihara-aji 
Perciformes Carangidae Caranx sexfasciatusnative Bigeye trevally Gingame-aji 
Perciformes Carangidae Caranx tillenative Tille trevally Minami-gingame aji 
Ophidiiformes Carapidae Carapus mourlaninative Star pearlfish Kazari-kakureuo 
Carcharhiniformes Carcharhinidae Carcharhinus albimarginatusnative Silvertip shark Tsumajiro 
Carcharhiniformes Carcharhinidae Carcharhinus brachyurusnative Copper shark Kuroherimejiro 
Carcharhiniformes Carcharhinidae Carcharhinus brevipinnanative Spinner shark Hanazame 
Carcharhiniformes Carcharhinidae Carcharhinus falciformisnative Silky shark Kurotogarizame 
Carcharhiniformes Carcharhinidae Carcharhinus galapagensisnative Galapagos shark Garapagosu zame 
Carcharhiniformes Carcharhinidae Carcharhinus limbatusnative Blacktip shark Kamasutogari zame 
Carcharhiniformes Carcharhinidae Carcharhinus maclotinative Hardnose shark Hokosaki 
Carcharhiniformes Carcharhinidae Carcharhinus melanopterusnative Blacktip reef shark Tsumaguro 
Carcharhiniformes Carcharhinidae Carcharhinus obscurusnative Dusky shark Dotabuka 
Carcharhiniformes Carcharhinidae Carcharhinus plumbeusnative Sandbar shark Mejirozame 
Carcharhiniformes Carcharhinidae Carcharhinus sorrahnative Spot-tail shark Houraizame 
Lamniformes Odontaspididae Carcharias taurusnative Sand tiger shark Shirowani 
Lamniformes Lamnidae Carcharodon carchariasnative Great white shark Hohojirozame 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Careproctus acanthodesnative  Toge-bikunin 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Careproctus collettinative Alaska snailfish Arasuka-bikunin 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Careproctus cyclocephalusnative  Daruma-konnyaku-uo 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Careproctus cypselurusnative Falcate snailfish Ai-bikunin 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Careproctus furcellusnative  Oguro-konnyaku-uo 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Careproctus marginatusnative  Hireguro-bikunin 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Careproctus notosaikaiensisnative Notosaikai-bikunin Notosaikai-bikunin 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Careproctus parvidiscusnative  Shiretoko-bikunin 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Careproctus rastrinusnative  Ao-bikunin 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Careproctus rhodomelasnative  Bara-bikunin 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Careproctus rotundifronsnative  Hime-kon’nyakuuo 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Careproctus simusnative  Tengu-konnyaku-uo 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Careproctus sinensisnative  Sekichiku-bikunin 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Careproctus trachysomanative  Zara-bikunin 
Perciformes Caristiidae Caristius macropusnative Manefish Yaegisu 
Ophidiiformes Bythitidae Cataetyx lepidogenysnative  Fusa itachiuo 
Ophidiiformes Bythitidae Cataetyx platyrhynchusnative  Ô-soko-itachiuo 
Lophiiformes Caulophrynidae Caulophryne jordaninative Fanfin angler Hirenagachôchin-ankô 
Lophiiformes Caulophrynidae Caulophryne pelagicanative   
Syngnathiformes Centriscidae Centriscus scutatusnative Grooved razor-fish Yoroi-uo 
Beryciformes Berycidae Centroberyx druzhinininative  Kinmedamashi 
Beryciformes Berycidae Centroberyx lineatusnative Swallow-tail  
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Centrobranchus andreaenative Andre's lanternfish Maruhana-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Centrobranchus brevirostrisnative  Buta-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Centrobranchus choerocephalusnative  Nagahana-hadaka 
Perciformes Draconettidae Centrodraco nakaboinative Nakabo’s slope dragonet  
Perciformes Draconettidae Centrodraco otohimenative  Otohime-numeri 
Perciformes Draconettidae Centrodraco pseudoxenicusnative Japanese slope dragonet Hanagasa-numeri 
Perciformes Centrogenyidae Centrogenys vaigiensisnative False scorpionfish Onihata 
Squaliformes Centrophoridae Centrophorus atromarginatusnative Dwarf gulper shark  
Squaliformes Centrophoridae Centrophorus granulosusnative Gulper shark Tarôzame 
Squaliformes Centrophoridae Centrophorus moluccensisnative Smallfin gulper shark Okinawa-yajirizame 
Squaliformes Centrophoridae Centrophorus squamosusnative Leafscale gulper shark Momijizame 
Squaliformes Centrophoridae Centrophorus tessellatusnative Mosaic gulper shark Genrokuzame 
Lophiiformes Centrophrynidae Centrophryne spinulosanative Horned lantern fish  
Perciformes Pomacanthidae Centropyge bicolornative Bicolor angelfish Somewakeyakko 
Perciformes Pomacanthidae Centropyge bispinosanative Twospined angelfish Ruriyakko 
Perciformes Pomacanthidae Centropyge ferrugatanative Rusty angelfish Akaharayakko 
Perciformes Pomacanthidae Centropyge fisherinative Orange angelfish Chairoyakko 
Perciformes Pomacanthidae Centropyge flavissimanative Lemonpeel angelfish Koganeyakko 
Perciformes Pomacanthidae Centropyge heraldinative Yellow angelfish Herarudo-koganeyakko 
Perciformes Pomacanthidae Centropyge interruptanative Japanese angelfish Retenyakko 
Perciformes Pomacanthidae Centropyge noxnative Midnight angelfish Ohaguroyakko 
Perciformes Pomacanthidae Centropyge shepardinative Mango angelfish Daidaiyakko 
Perciformes Pomacanthidae Centropyge tibicennative Keyhole angelfish Aburayakko 
Perciformes Pomacanthidae Centropyge venustanative Purplemask angelfish Sumireyakko 
Perciformes Pomacanthidae Centropyge vrolikiinative Pearlscale angelfish Namerayakko 
Squaliformes Etmopteridae Centroscyllium kamoharainative Bareskin dogfish Hadaka-kasumizame 
Squaliformes Etmopteridae Centroscyllium ritteriendemic Whitefin dogfish Kasumizame 
Squaliformes Somniosidae Centroscymnus coelolepisnative Portuguese dogfish Marubara-yumezame 
Squaliformes Somniosidae Centroscymnus owstoniinative Roughskin dogfish Yumezame 
Perciformes Serranidae Cephalopholis argusnative Peacock hind Aonomehata 
Perciformes Serranidae Cephalopholis aurantianative Golden hind Hanahata 
Perciformes Serranidae Cephalopholis boenaknative Chocolate hind Aosujihata 
Perciformes Serranidae Cephalopholis formosanative Bluelined hind Aosujihata 
Perciformes Serranidae Cephalopholis igarashiensisnative Garish hind Shimahata 
Perciformes Serranidae Cephalopholis leopardusnative Leopard hind Minami-isohata 
Perciformes Serranidae Cephalopholis microprionnative Freckled hind  
Perciformes Serranidae Cephalopholis miniatanative Coral hind Yukatahata 
Perciformes Serranidae Cephalopholis polleninative Harlequin hind Minamihata 
Perciformes Serranidae Cephalopholis sexmaculatanative Sixblotch hind Kokuhanhata 
Perciformes Serranidae Cephalopholis sonneratinative Tomato hind Azahata 
Perciformes Serranidae Cephalopholis spiloparaeanative Strawberry hind Akahana 
Perciformes Serranidae Cephalopholis urodetanative Darkfin hind Nijihata 
Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae Cephaloscyllium umbratilenative Blotchy swell shark Nanukazame 
Perciformes Cepolidae Cepola schlegeliinative  Sumitsuki-akatachi 
Lophiiformes Ceratiidae Ceratias holboellinative Kroyer's deep-sea angler fish Biwa-ankô 
Lophiiformes Ceratiidae Ceratias uranoscopusnative Stargazing seadevil  
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Ceratoscopelus townsendinative Dogtooth lampfish  
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Ceratoscopelus warmingiinative Warming's lantern fish Gokô-hadaka 
Perciformes Apogonidae Cercamia eremianative Glassy cardinalfish Sakura-tenjikudai 
Cetomimiformes Cetomimidae Cetomimus compunctusnative  Irezumi-kujira-uo 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Cetonurus globicepsnative Globehead grenadier Dango-hige 
Lamniformes Cetorhinidae Cetorhinus maximusnative Basking shark Ubazame 
Perciformes Scaridae Cetoscarus ocellatusnative Spotted parrotfish  
Cetomimiformes Cetomimidae Cetostoma reganinative Pink flabby whalefish Hosomi-kujira-uo 
Perciformes Gobiidae Chaenogobius gulosusnative  Dorome 
Lophiiformes Oneirodidae Chaenophryne draconative Smooth dreamer Raduka-ankô 
Lophiiformes Oneirodidae Chaenophryne longicepsnative Can-opener smoothdream  
Tetraodontiformes Monacanthidae Chaetodermis penicilligerusnative Prickly leatherjacket Higehagi 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chaetodon adiergastosnative Philippine butterflyfish Kurakake-chôchô-uo 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chaetodon argentatusnative Asian butterflyfish Kagami-chôchô-uo 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chaetodon auriganative Threadfin butterflyfish Toge-chô-chô-uo 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chaetodon auripesnative Oriental butterflyfish Chôchô-uo 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chaetodon baronessanative Eastern triangular butterflyfish Mikado-chochô-uo 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chaetodon bennettinative Bluelashed butterflyfish Umizuki-chô-chô-uo 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chaetodon citrinellusnative Speckled butterflyfish Goma-chô-chô-uo 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chaetodon collarenative Redtail butterflyfish  
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chaetodon daedalmanative Wrought iron butterflyfish Yûzen 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chaetodon ephippiumnative Saddle butterflyfish Seguro-chô-chô-uo 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chaetodon guentherinative Crochet butterflyfish Kokuten-katagi 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chaetodon kleiniinative Sunburst butterflyfish Mizore-chô-chô-uo 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chaetodon lineolatusnative Lined butterflyfish Nise-furai-chô-chô-uo 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chaetodon lunulanative Raccoon butterflyfish Chôhan 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chaetodon lunulatusnative Oval butterflyfish  
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chaetodon melannotusnative Blackback butterflyfish Akebono-chôchô-uo 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chaetodon mertensiinative Atoll butterflyfish Benio-chôchô-uo 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chaetodon meyerinative Scrawled butterflyfish Ôgi-chôchô-uo 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chaetodon nipponnative Japanese butterflyfish Shirakodai 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chaetodon octofasciatusnative Eightband butterflyfish Yasuji-chôchô-uo 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chaetodon ornatissimusnative Ornate butterflyfish Hanaguro-chô-chô-uo 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chaetodon oxycephalusnative Spot-nape butterflyfish  
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chaetodon plebeiusnative Blueblotch butterflyfish Sumitsuki-tonosamadai 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chaetodon punctatofasciatusnative Spotband butterflyfish Shichisen-chôchô-uo 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chaetodon quadrimaculatusnative Fourspot butterflyfish Shiten-chôchô-uo 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chaetodon rafflesiinative Latticed butterflyfish Ami-chô-chô-uo 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chaetodon reticulatusnative Mailed butterflyfish Hakuten-katagi 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chaetodon selenenative Yellow-dotted butterflyfish Tengu-chôchô-uo 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chaetodon semeionnative Dotted butterflyfish Remon-chôhô-uo 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chaetodon speculumnative Mirror butterflyfish Tonosamadai 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chaetodon trifascialisnative Chevron butterflyfish Yarikatagi 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chaetodon trifasciatusnative Melon butterflyfish Misuji-chô-chô-uo 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chaetodon ulietensisnative Pacific double-saddle butterflyfish Sudare-chôchô-uo 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chaetodon unimaculatusnative Teardrop butterflyfish Itten-chôchô-uo 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chaetodon vagabundusnative Vagabond butterflyfish Fûrai-chôchô-uo 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chaetodon wiebelinative Hongkong butterflyfish Tsuki-chôchô-uo 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chaetodon xanthurusnative Pearlscale butterflyfish Amime-chôchô-uo 
Perciformes Pomacanthidae Chaetodontoplus cephalareticulatusnative   
Perciformes Pomacanthidae Chaetodontoplus chrysocephalusnative Orangeface angelfish Akane-kinchakudai 
Perciformes Pomacanthidae Chaetodontoplus melanosomanative Black-velvet angelfish Kiheri-kinchakudai 
Perciformes Pomacanthidae Chaetodontoplus mesoleucusnative Vermiculated angelfish Chirimen-yakko 
Perciformes Pomacanthidae Chaetodontoplus nigernative Black angelfish  
Perciformes Pomacanthidae Chaetodontoplus septentrionalisnative Bluestriped angelfish Kinchakudai 
Perciformes Gobiidae Chaeturichthys jeoninative  Yakiin-haze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Chaeturichthys stigmatiasnative Branded goby Yaki-in-haze 
Perciformes Champsodontidae Champsodon guentherinative Günther's sabre-gills Kuro-wanigisu 
Perciformes Champsodontidae Champsodon longipinnisnative  Minami-wanigisu 
Perciformes Champsodontidae Champsodon pantolepisnative   
Perciformes Champsodontidae Champsodon snyderinative  Bentooth 
Gonorynchiformes Chanidae Chanos chanosnative Milkfish Sabahii 
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Chascanopsetta lugubrisnative Pelican flounder Zaragarei 
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Chascanopsetta micrognathanative   
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Chascanopsetta prognathanative  Ukeguchi-zaragarei 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Chauliodus macouninative Pacific viperfish Higashi-hôrai-eso 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Chauliodus sloaninative Sloane's viperfish Hôrai-eso 
Lophiiformes Chaunacidae Chaunax abeinative  Midori-fusa-ankô 
Lophiiformes Chaunacidae Chaunax fimbriatusnative Tassled coffinfish Hon-fusa-ankô 
Lophiiformes Chaunacidae Chaunax penicillatusnative Pencil coffinfish Hanaguro-fusa-ankô 
Perciformes Labridae Cheilinus chlorourusnative Floral wrasse Akaten-mochino-uo 
Perciformes Labridae Cheilinus fasciatusnative Redbreasted wrasse Yashabera 
Perciformes Labridae Cheilinus oxycephalusnative Snooty wrasse  
Perciformes Labridae Cheilinus trilobatusnative Tripletail wrasse Mitsuba-mochino-uo 
Perciformes Labridae Cheilinus undulatusnative Humphead wrasse Megane-mochino-uo 
Perciformes Labridae Cheilio inermisnative Cigar wrasse Kamasubera 
Perciformes Cheilodactylidae Cheilodactylus quadricornisnative  Blackbarred morwong 
Perciformes Cheilodactylidae Cheilodactylus zebranative Redlip morwong Migimaki 
Perciformes Cheilodactylidae Cheilodactylus zonatusnative Spottedtail morwong Takanohadai 
Perciformes Apogonidae Cheilodipterus artusnative Wolf cardinalfish  
Perciformes Apogonidae Cheilodipterus intermediusnative Intermediate cardinalfish Sudare-yarai-ishimochi 
Perciformes Apogonidae Cheilodipterus macrodonnative Large toothed cardinalfish Ryukyu-yarai-ishimochi 
Perciformes Apogonidae Cheilodipterus quinquelineatusnative Five-lined cardinalfish Yarai-ishimochi 
Perciformes Apogonidae Cheilodipterus subulatusnative   
Beloniformes Exocoetidae Cheilopogon agoonative Japanese flyingfish Tobi-uo 
Beloniformes Exocoetidae Cheilopogon atrisignisnative Glider flyingfish Aka-tobi 
Beloniformes Exocoetidae Cheilopogon cyanopterusnative Margined flyingfish Karasu-tobi-uo 
Beloniformes Exocoetidae Cheilopogon doederleiniinative  Tsukushi-tobi-uo 
Beloniformes Exocoetidae Cheilopogon furcatusnative Spotfin flyingfish Shirofuchi-tobi-uo 
Beloniformes Exocoetidae Cheilopogon pinnatibarbatus japonicusnative  Hama-tobi-uo 
Beloniformes Exocoetidae Cheilopogon spilonotopterusnative Stained flyingfish  
Beloniformes Exocoetidae Cheilopogon spilopterusnative Manyspotted flyingfish Matô-tobi-uo 
Beloniformes Exocoetidae Cheilopogon suttoninative Sutton's flyingfish Ô-aka-tobi 
Beloniformes Exocoetidae Cheilopogon unicolornative Limpid-wing flyingfish Ôme-natsu-tobi 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Cheiloprion labiatusnative Big-lip damsel Atsukutchi-suzumedai 
Scorpaeniformes Triglidae Chelidonichthys ischyrusnative  Seppari-hôbô 
Scorpaeniformes Triglidae Chelidonichthys kumunative Bluefin gurnard  
Scorpaeniformes Triglidae Chelidonichthys spinosusnative Spiny red gurnard Hôbô 
Perciformes Serranidae Chelidoperca hirundinaceanative  Princess small progy 
Perciformes Serranidae Chelidoperca margaritiferanative Pearly perchlet Minami-himekodai 
Perciformes Serranidae Chelidoperca pleurospilusnative  Hoshi-himekodai 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Chelmon rostratusnative Copperband butterflyfish Hashinagachochô-uo 
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Chelonodon patocanative Milkspotted puffer Okinawafugu 
Perciformes Chiasmodontidae Chiasmodon nigernative Black swallower Oni-bôzugisu 
Perciformes Chiasmodontidae Chiasmodon pluriradiatusnative   
Tetraodontiformes Diodontidae Chilomycterus reticulatusnative Spotfin burrfish Ishigakifugu 
Orectolobiformes Hemiscylliidae Chiloscyllium griseumnative Grey bambooshark Shimazame 
Orectolobiformes Hemiscylliidae Chiloscyllium plagiosumnative Whitespotted bambooshark Shiroboshi-tenjiku 
Orectolobiformes Hemiscylliidae Chiloscyllium punctatumnative Brownbanded bambooshark Inuzame 
Chimaeriformes Chimaeridae Chimaera jordaninative  Jordan-ginzame 
Chimaeriformes Chimaeridae Chimaera owstoninative  Shirobuchi-ginzame 
Chimaeriformes Chimaeridae Chimaera phantasmanative Silver chimaera Ginzame 
Clupeiformes Chirocentridae Chirocentrus dorabnative Dorab wolf-herring Oki-iwashi 
Perciformes Stichaeidae Chirolophis japonicusnative  Fusaginpo 
Perciformes Stichaeidae Chirolophis saitonenative  Akiginpo 
Perciformes Stichaeidae Chirolophis snyderinative Bearded warbonnet Hanabusaginpo 
Lophiiformes Oneirodidae Chirophryne xenolophusnative   
Hexanchiformes Chlamydoselachidae Chlamydoselachus anguineusnative Frilled shark Rabuka 
Aulopiformes Chlorophthalmidae Chlorophthalmus acutifronsnative Greeneye Tomo-mehikari 
Aulopiformes Chlorophthalmidae Chlorophthalmus albatrossisnative  Aome-eso 
Aulopiformes Chlorophthalmidae Chlorophthalmus borealisnative  Maru-aome-eso 
Aulopiformes Chlorophthalmidae Chlorophthalmus nigromarginatusnative Blackedge greeneye Tsumaguro-aome-eso 
Aulopiformes Chlorophthalmidae Chlorophthalmus pectoralisnative   
Perciformes Scaridae Chlorurus bowersinative Bower's parrotfish Ômon-hagebudai 
Perciformes Scaridae Chlorurus frontalisnative Pacific slopehead parrotfish Oni-hagebudai 
Perciformes Scaridae Chlorurus japanensisnative Palecheek parrotfish Shijûkara 
Perciformes Scaridae Chlorurus microrhinosnative Steephead parrots Nanyôbudai 
Perciformes Scaridae Chlorurus oedemanative Knothead parrotfish Kobubudai 
Perciformes Scaridae Chlorurus sordidusnative Daisy parrotfish Hagebudai 
Perciformes Labridae Choerodon albofasciatusnative   
Perciformes Labridae Choerodon anchoragonative Orange-dotted tuskfish Kusabi-bera 
Perciformes Labridae Choerodon azurionative Azurio tuskfish Ira 
Perciformes Labridae Choerodon fasciatusnative Harlequin tuskfish Shichisenbera 
Perciformes Labridae Choerodon gymnogenysnative  Iramokodi 
Perciformes Labridae Choerodon jordaninative Jordan's tuskfish Kurakakebera 
Perciformes Labridae Choerodon robustusnative Robust tuskfish Miyakobera 
Perciformes Labridae Choerodon schoenleiniinative Blackspot tuskfish Shirokurabera 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Choeroichthys sculptusnative Sculptured pipefish Chigoyôji 
Perciformes Percophidae Chrionema chlorotaenianative  Ohaguro-ibaratoragisu 
Perciformes Percophidae Chrionema chryseresnative  Nanyô-ibaratoragisu 
Perciformes Percophidae Chrionema furunoinative  Ibaratoragisu 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chromis acaresnative Midget chromis  
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chromis agilisnative Agile chromis  
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chromis albicaudanative White-caudal chromis  
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chromis albomaculatanative White-spotted chromis Shiroboshi-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chromis alleninative Allen's chromis Onaga-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chromis alphanative Yellow-speckled chromis  
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chromis amboinensisnative Ambon chromis  
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chromis analisnative Yellow chromis Kogane-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chromis atripectoralisnative Black-axil chromis Aoba-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chromis atripesnative Dark-fin chromis Hireguro-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chromis chrysuranative Stout chromis Amami suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chromis deltanative Deep reef chromis  
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chromis eleraenative Twinspot chromis Taiwan-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chromis flavomaculatanative Yellow-spotted chromis Kihoshi-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chromis fumeanative Smokey chromis Matsuba-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chromis lepidolepisnative Scaly chromis Sasa-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chromis leucuranative Whitetail chromis Fukami-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chromis margaritifernative Bicolor chromis Shikoku-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chromis mirationisnative Japanese chromis Tokai-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chromis notatanative Pearl-spot chromis Miyake-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chromis okamurainative Okinawa chromis  
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chromis onumainative  Ryusei-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chromis ovatiformesnative Ovate chromis Maru-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chromis retrofasciatanative Black-bar chromis Kuroobi-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chromis ternatensisnative Ternate chromis Kaburaya-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chromis vanderbiltinative Vanderbilt's chromis Hime-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chromis viridisnative Blue green damselfish Deba-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chromis weberinative Weber's chromis Takasago-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chromis xanthuranative Paletail chromis Mon-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chromis yamakawainative Northern yellow-spotted Chromis Kihoshi-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chrysiptera biocellatanative Twinspot damselfish Sujibuchi-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chrysiptera brownriggiinative Surge damselfish Miyakokisen-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chrysiptera caeruleolineatanative Blueline demoiselle Aosuji-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chrysiptera cyaneanative Sapphire devil Ruri-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chrysiptera glaucanative Grey demoiselle Nezu-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chrysiptera hemicyaneanative Azure demoiselle Shiriki-ruri-suzume 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chrysiptera parasemanative Goldtail demoiselle  
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chrysiptera rexnative King demoiselle Remon-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chrysiptera starckinative Starck's demoiselle Senaki-ruri-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chrysiptera tricinctanative Threeband damselfish Misuji suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chrysiptera unimaculatanative Onespot demoiselle Ichimon-suzumedai 
Squaliformes Squalidae Cirrhigaleus barbifernative Mandarin dogfish Higetsunozame 
Perciformes Labridae Cirrhilabrus cyanopleuranative Blueside wrasse Kuroheri-itohikibera 
Perciformes Labridae Cirrhilabrus exquisitusnative Exquisite wrasse Nishiki-itohikibera 
Perciformes Labridae Cirrhilabrus isoscelesnative Pintail fairy-wrasse Hario-Itohikibera 
Perciformes Labridae Cirrhilabrus katherinaenative Katherine's wrasse  
Perciformes Labridae Cirrhilabrus katoinative  Kurenai-itohiki-bera 
Perciformes Labridae Cirrhilabrus lanceolatusnative Long-tailed wrasse  
Perciformes Labridae Cirrhilabrus lunatusnative   
Perciformes Labridae Cirrhilabrus melanomarginatusnative Blackfin fairy-warsse  
Perciformes Labridae Cirrhilabrus rubrimarginatusnative Red-margined wrasse  
Perciformes Labridae Cirrhilabrus temminckiinative Threadfin wrasse Itohikibera 
Perciformes Cirrhitidae Cirrhitichthys aprinusnative Spotted hawkfish Minamigonbe 
Perciformes Cirrhitidae Cirrhitichthys aureusnative Yellow hawkfish Thoc 
Perciformes Cirrhitidae Cirrhitichthys falconative Dwarf hawkfish Sarasagonbe 
Perciformes Cirrhitidae Cirrhitichthys oxycephalusnative Coral hawkfish  
Perciformes Cirrhitidae Cirrhitops fasciatusnative Redbarred hawkfish  
Perciformes Cirrhitidae Cirrhitops hubbardinative  Sumitsukigonbe 
Perciformes Cirrhitidae Cirrhitus pinnulatusnative Stocky hawkfish Isogonbe 
Orectolobiformes Parascylliidae Cirrhoscyllium japonicumendemic Saddle carpetshark Kurakakezame 
Perciformes Blenniidae Cirripectes castaneusnative Chestnut eyelash-blenny Tategami-kaeru-uo 
Perciformes Blenniidae Cirripectes imitatornative Imitator blenny  
Perciformes Blenniidae Cirripectes kuwamuraiendemic  Suji-tategami-kaeru-uo 
Perciformes Blenniidae Cirripectes polyzonanative  Mino-kaeru-uo 
Perciformes Blenniidae Cirripectes quagganative Squiggly blenny  
Perciformes Blenniidae Cirripectes stigmaticusnative Red-streaked blenny  
Perciformes Blenniidae Cirripectes variolosusnative Red-speckled blenny Benitsuke-tategami-kaeru-uo 
Pleuronectiformes Citharidae Citharoides macrolepidotusnative Branched ray flounder Kokebirame 
Perciformes Gobiidae Clariger chionomaculatusnative  Awayuki-sejiro-haze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Clariger cosmurusnative  Sejirohaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Clariger exilisnative  Shimofuri-sejirohaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Clariger papillosusnative  Hige-sejirohaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Clariger sirahamaensisendemic   
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Cleisthenes herzensteininative  Sôhachi 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Cleisthenes pinetorumnative Sôhachi Souhachi 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Clidoderma asperrimumnative Roughscale sole Samegarei 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Clupea pallasii pallasiinative Pacific herring Nishin 
Aulopiformes Evermannellidae Coccorella atlanticanative Atlantic sabretooth Yari-eso 
Aulopiformes Evermannellidae Coccorella atratanative  Minami-yarieso 
Scorpaeniformes Platycephalidae Cociella crocodilusnative Crocodile flathead Inegochi 
Scorpaeniformes Platycephalidae Cociella punctatanative Spotted flathead  
Scorpaeniformes Aploactinidae Cocotropus izuensisnative  Izu-okoze 
Scorpaeniformes Aploactinidae Cocotropus keramaensisnative  Kerama-okoze 
Scorpaeniformes Aploactinidae Cocotropus larvatusnative Ghost velvetfish  
Scorpaeniformes Aploactinidae Cocotropus masudainative  Masuda-okoze 
Scorpaeniformes Aploactinidae Cocotropus possinative  Higemojya-okoze 
Lophiiformes Ogcocephalidae Coelophrys bradburyaenative   
Lophiiformes Ogcocephalidae Coelophrys brevicaudatanative   
Lophiiformes Ogcocephalidae Coelophrys micropanative   
Gadiformes Macrouridae Coelorinchus anatirostrisnative Duckbill grenadier Nezumi-hige 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Coelorinchus asteroidesnative  Hoshi-hige 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Coelorinchus formosanusnative Formosa grenadier Taiwan-sokodara 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Coelorinchus gilbertinative  Oni-hige 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Coelorinchus hexafasciatusnative Six-band grenadier Musuji-sokodara 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Coelorinchus higenative   
Gadiformes Macrouridae Coelorinchus hubbsinative  Moyô-hige 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Coelorinchus japonicusnative Japanese grenadier Tôjin 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Coelorinchus jordaninative  Kyushu-hige 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Coelorinchus kamoharainative Kamohara grenadier Ichimonji-hige 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Coelorinchus kishinouyeinative Mugura grenadier Mugura-hige 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Coelorinchus longicephalusnative Longhead grenadier Zunaga-sokodara 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Coelorinchus longissimusnative  Tongari-hige 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Coelorinchus macrochirnative Longarm grenadier Tenagadara 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Coelorinchus matsubarainative  Matô-hige 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Coelorinchus multispinulosusnative Spearnose grenadier Yari-hige 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Coelorinchus parallelusnative Spiny grenadier Soroi-hige 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Coelorinchus productusnative Unicorn grenadier Tengu-hige 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Coelorinchus smithinative False graceful whiptail Kishû-hige 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Coelorinchus tokiensisnative  Miyako-hige 
Clupeiformes Engraulidae Coilia nasusnative Japanese grenadier anchovy Etsu 
Perciformes Sciaenidae Collichthys lucidusnative  Kandari 
Anguilliformes Colocongridae Coloconger japonicusnative  Bake-fusa-anago 
Anguilliformes Colocongridae Coloconger ranicepsnative Froghead eel Fusa-anago 
Beloniformes Scomberesocidae Cololabis sairanative Pacific saury Sanma 
Anguilliformes Congridae Conger cinereusnative Longfin African conger Kiri-anago 
Anguilliformes Congridae Conger erebennusnative  Dainan-anago 
Anguilliformes Congridae Conger japonicusnative Beach conger Kuro-anago 
Anguilliformes Congridae Conger myriasternative Whitespotted conger Ma-anago 
Anguilliformes Congridae Congriscus megastomusnative  Oki-anago 
Perciformes Pseudochromidae Congrogadus subducensnative Carpet eel-blenny Sen-ningaji 
Gobiesociformes Gobiesocidae Conidens laticephalusnative Broadhead clingfish Ankô-uba-uo 
Perciformes Priacanthidae Cookeolus japonicusnative Longfinned bullseye Chikame-kintoki 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Coradion altivelisnative Highfin coralfish Takigenrokudai 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Coradion chrysozonusnative Goldengirdled coralfish Kisujigenrokudai 
Perciformes Labridae Coris aygulanative Clown coris Kanmuribera 
Perciformes Labridae Coris batuensisnative Batu coris Shichisen-musumebera 
Perciformes Labridae Coris dorsomaculanative Pale-barred coris Sujibera 
Perciformes Labridae Coris gaimardnative African coris Tsuyubera 
Perciformes Labridae Coris musumenative  Musumebera 
Perciformes Labridae Coris pictanative Comb wrasse  
Perciformes Coryphaenidae Coryphaena equiselisnative Pompano dolphinfish Ebisu-shiira 
Perciformes Coryphaenidae Coryphaena hippurusnative Common dolphinfish Shiira 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Coryphaenoides acrolepisnative Pacific grenadier Ibara-hige 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Coryphaenoides altipennisnative  Hokakedara 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Coryphaenoides aspernative  Zaradara 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Coryphaenoides cinereusnative Popeye grenadier Karafuto-sokodara 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Coryphaenoides filamentosusnative  Hokuyô-sokodara 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Coryphaenoides liocephalusnative Bearded rattail Hiragashiradara 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Coryphaenoides longifilisnative Longfin grenadier Himodara 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Coryphaenoides marginatusnative Amami grenadier Heridara 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Coryphaenoides micropsnative   
Gadiformes Macrouridae Coryphaenoides nasutusnative Largenose grenadier Hana-sokodara 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Corythoichthys amplexusnative Brown-banded pipefish Obi-ishi-yôji 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Corythoichthys flavofasciatusnative Network pipefish Kishima-ishi-yôji 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Corythoichthys haematopterusnative Messmate pipefish Ishi-yôji 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Corythoichthys schultzinative Schultz's pipefish Kuchinaga-ishi-yôji 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Cosmocampus bannerinative Roughridge pipefish  
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottiusculus goneznative  Okihimekajika 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottiusculus nihonkaiensisnative  Nihon-kin-kajika 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottiusculus schmidtinative  Kinkajika 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus czerskiinative Cherskii's sculpin  
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus kazikanative Fourspine sculpin Kamakiri 
Torpediniformes Narkidae Crassinarke dormitornative Sleeper torpedo Nemuri-shibire-ei 
Perciformes Creediidae Creedia bilineatanative  Futasuji-sunaginpo 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Crenimugil buchananinative Bluetail mullet Kamahire-bora 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Crenimugil crenilabisnative Fringelip mullet Fûrai-bora 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Crenimugil sehelinative Bluespot mullet Taiwan-menada 
Perciformes Gobiidae Cristatogobius aurimaculatusnative  Hime-tosakahaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Cristatogobius lophiusnative  Tosakahaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Cristatogobius nonatoaenative  Kuro-tosakahaze 
Perciformes Serranidae Cromileptes altivelisnative Humpback grouper Sarasa-hata 
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Crossorhombus kanekonisnative  Kanekodarumagarei 
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Crossorhombus kobensisnative Kobe flounder Kôbedarumagarei 
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Crossorhombus valderostratusnative Broadbrow flounder  
Perciformes Blenniidae Crossosalarias macrospilusnative Tripplespot blenny Eriguroginpo 
Perciformes Cryptacanthodidae Cryptacanthodes berginative  Hadaka-ôkamiuo 
Perciformes Gobiidae Cryptocentroides insignisnative Insignia prawn-goby Hasujimahaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Cryptocentrus albidorsusnative White-backed shrimpgoby Shiro-obihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Cryptocentrus caeruleomaculatusnative Blue-speckled prawn-goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Cryptocentrus cinctusnative Yellow prawn-goby Gingahaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Cryptocentrus flavusnative  Koganehaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Cryptocentrus inexplicatusnative Inexplicable shrimpgoby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Cryptocentrus leptocephalusnative Pink-speckled shrimpgoby Oiranhaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Cryptocentrus leucostictusnative Saddled prawn-goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Cryptocentrus nigrocellatusnative Blackspot shrimpgoby Kurohoshihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Cryptocentrus octofasciatusnative Blue-speckled prawn goby Takanohahaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Cryptocentrus sericusnative Ventral-barred shrimpgoby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Cryptocentrus shigensisnative Shige shrimpgoby Shigehaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Cryptocentrus strigillicepsnative Target shrimp goby Hinomaruhaze 
Lophiiformes Ceratiidae Cryptopsaras couesiinative Triplewart seadevil Mitsukuri-enagachôchin-ankô 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Crystallias matsushimaenative  Abachan 
Perciformes Acanthuridae Ctenochaetus binotatusnative Twospot surgeonfish Kokuten-sazanamihagi 
Perciformes Acanthuridae Ctenochaetus hawaiiensisnative Chevron tang  
Perciformes Acanthuridae Ctenochaetus striatusnative Striated surgeonfish Sazanamihagi 
Perciformes Gobiidae Ctenogobiops aurocingulusnative Gold-streaked prawn-goby Obi-shinobihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Ctenogobiops crocineusnative  Hohosuji-shinobihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Ctenogobiops feroculusnative Sandy prawn-goby Hime-shinobihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Ctenogobiops pomastictusnative Gold-specked prawn-goby Shinobihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Ctenogobiops tangaroainative Tangaroa shrimpgoby Hatatate-shinobihaze 
Perciformes Nomeidae Cubiceps baxterinative Black fathead Okimedai 
Perciformes Nomeidae Cubiceps pauciradiatusnative Bigeye cigarfish Hoso-okimedai 
Perciformes Nomeidae Cubiceps whiteleggiinative Shadow driftfish Bouzu-konnyaku 
Tetraodontiformes Diodontidae Cyclichthys orbicularisnative Birdbeak burrfish Meita Ishigakifugu 
Tetraodontiformes Diodontidae Cyclichthys spilostylusnative Spotbase burrfish  
Scorpaeniformes Cyclopteridae Cyclopteropsis berginative  Kobu-fûsen-uo 
Scorpaeniformes Cyclopteridae Cyclopteropsis lindberginative  Name-fûsen-uo 
Stomiiformes Gonostomatidae Cyclothone acclinidensnative Benttooth bristlemouth Sen-oni-hadaka 
Stomiiformes Gonostomatidae Cyclothone albanative Bristlemouth Yuki-oni-hadaka 
Stomiiformes Gonostomatidae Cyclothone atrarianative Deep-water bristlemouth Oni-hadaka 
Stomiiformes Gonostomatidae Cyclothone obscuranative Hidden bristlemouth  
Stomiiformes Gonostomatidae Cyclothone pallidanative Tan bristlemouth Usu-oni-hadaka 
Stomiiformes Gonostomatidae Cyclothone pseudopallidanative Slender bristlemouth Haiiro-oni-hadaka 
Saccopharyngiformes Cyematidae Cyema atrumnative Bobtail eel  
Scorpaeniformes Platycephalidae Cymbacephalus beaufortinative Crocodile fish  
Perciformes Labridae Cymolutes torquatusnative Finescale razorfish Tateyamabera 
Pleuronectiformes Cynoglossidae Cynoglossus abbreviatusnative Three-lined tongue sole Kourai-aka-shita-birame 
Pleuronectiformes Cynoglossidae Cynoglossus arelnative Largescale tonguesole Tenjiku-inunoshita 
Pleuronectiformes Cynoglossidae Cynoglossus bilineatusnative Fourlined tonguesole Ôshitabirame 
Pleuronectiformes Cynoglossidae Cynoglossus interruptusnative Genko sole Genko 
Pleuronectiformes Cynoglossidae Cynoglossus itinusnative Speckled tongue sole Minami-akashitabirame 
Pleuronectiformes Cynoglossidae Cynoglossus joynerinative Red tonguesole Akashitabirame 
Pleuronectiformes Cynoglossidae Cynoglossus nigropinnatusnative  Hireguro-genko 
Pleuronectiformes Cynoglossidae Cynoglossus ochiaiinative  Oki-genko 
Pleuronectiformes Cynoglossidae Cynoglossus purpureomaculatusnative   
Pleuronectiformes Cynoglossidae Cynoglossus robustusnative  Robust tonguefish 
Perciformes Cirrhitidae Cyprinocirrhites polyactisnative Swallowtail hawkfish Uigonbe 
Beloniformes Exocoetidae Cypselurus angusticepsnative Narrowhead flyingfish Hime-akatobi 
Beloniformes Exocoetidae Cypselurus hiraiinative  Hoso-tobi-uo 
Beloniformes Exocoetidae Cypselurus longibarbusnative   
Beloniformes Exocoetidae Cypselurus naresiinative Pharao flyingfish Uchida-tobi-uo 
Beloniformes Exocoetidae Cypselurus opisthopusnative Black-finned flyingfish  
Beloniformes Exocoetidae Cypselurus poecilopterusnative Yellowing flyingfish Aya-tobi-uo 
Beloniformes Exocoetidae Cypselurus starksinative  Ariake-tobi-uo 
Zeiformes Zeniontidae Cyttomimus affinisnative False dory Ao-matôdai 
Zeiformes Parazenidae Cyttopsis roseanative Rosy dory Kago-matôdai 
Scorpaeniformes Dactylopteridae Dactyloptena gilbertinative  Oki-semihôbô 
Scorpaeniformes Dactylopteridae Dactyloptena orientalisnative Oriental flying gurnard Semihôbô 
Scorpaeniformes Dactylopteridae Dactyloptena peterseninative Starry flying gurnard Hoshi-semihôbô 
Perciformes Callionymidae Dactylopus dactylopusnative Fingered dragonet Ippon-teguri 
Squaliformes Dalatiidae Dalatias lichanative Kitefin shark Yoroizame 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Daruma sagamianative  Darumakajika 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Dascyllus aruanusnative Whitetail dascyllus Misuji-ryukyusuzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Dascyllus melanurusnative Blacktail humbug Yosuji-ryukyusuzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Dascyllus reticulatusnative Reticulate dascyllus Futasuji-ryukyusuzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Dascyllus trimaculatusnative Threespot dascyllus Mitsuboshi-kurosuzumedai 
Myliobatiformes Dasyatidae Dasyatis matsubarainative Pitted stingray Hoshi-ei 
Myliobatiformes Dasyatidae Dasyatis ushieinative Cow stingray Ushi-ei 
Scorpaeniformes Psychrolutidae Dasycottus setigernative Spinyhead sculpin Ganko 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Davidijordania brachyrhynchanative  Nirami-sarasagaji 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Davidijordania jordaniananative   
Perciformes Zoarcidae Davidijordania lacertinanative  Naga-sarasagaji 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Davidijordania poecilimonnative  Hime-sarasagaji 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Davidijordania yabeinative  Kurakake-sarasagaji 
Squaliformes Centrophoridae Deania calceanative Birdbeak dogfish Heratsunozame 
Squaliformes Centrophoridae Deania hystricosanative Rough longnose dogfish  
Perciformes Carangidae Decapterus akaadsinative  Aka-aji 
Perciformes Carangidae Decapterus kurroidesnative Redtail scad Aka-aji 
Perciformes Carangidae Decapterus macarellusnative Mackerel scad Kusaya-moro 
Perciformes Carangidae Decapterus macrosomanative Shortfin scad Moro 
Perciformes Carangidae Decapterus maruadsinative Japanese scad Maru-aji 
Perciformes Carangidae Decapterus muroadsinative Amberstripe scad Muro-aji 
Perciformes Carangidae Decapterus russellinative Indian scad Indo-maruaji 
Perciformes Carangidae Decapterus tablnative Roughear scad Oaka-muro 
Perciformes Labridae Decodon pacificusnative Ten-tooth wrasse Kazari-akabô 
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae Dendrochirus bellusnative Butterfly scorpionfish Hime-yamanokami 
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae Dendrochirus biocellatusnative Twospot turkeyfish Hireboshi-minokasago 
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae Dendrochirus brachypterusnative Dwarf lionfish Shimahime-yamanokami 
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae Dendrochirus zebranative Zebra turkeyfish Minokasago 
Perciformes Sparidae Dentex abeinative Yellowfin sea bream Kibire-akarenko 
Perciformes Sparidae Dentex hypselosomusnative Yellowback sea-bream Kidai 
Perciformes Sparidae Dentex tumifronsnative Yellowback seabream Chidai 
Lampriformes Trachipteridae Desmodema polystictumnative Polka-dot ribbonfish Furisode-uo 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Dexistes rikuzeniusnative Rikuzen flounder Migigarei 
Gobiesociformes Gobiesocidae Diademichthys lineatusnative  Hashinaga-uba-uo 
Perciformes Haemulidae Diagramma pictumnative Painted sweetlips Korodai 
Perciformes Haemulidae Diagramma punctatumnative   
Ophidiiformes Bythitidae Diancistrus erythraeusnative Red viviparous brotula Toge-itachiuo 
Ophidiiformes Bythitidae Diancistrus fuscusnative Dusky brotulid Ryukyu-itachiuo 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Diaphus adenomusnative Gilbert's large lantern fish Me-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Diaphus aliciaenative  Nirami-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Diaphus anderseninative Andersen's lantern fish Futatsuboshi-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Diaphus bertelseninative Bertelsen's lanternfish Tokkuri-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Diaphus brachycephalusnative Short-headed lantern fish Ebisu-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Diaphus fragilisnative Fragile lantern fish Kumadori-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Diaphus fulgensnative  Kobito-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Diaphus garmaninative Garman's lanternfish Hiro-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Diaphus gigasnative  Suitô-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Diaphus jenseninative Jensen's lanternfish Chibi-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Diaphus kuroshionative  Kuroshio-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Diaphus luetkeninative Luetken's lanternfish Ganten-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Diaphus malayanusnative Malayan lanternfish Hanare-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Diaphus metopoclampusnative Spothead lantern fish Daikoku-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Diaphus mollisnative Soft lanternfish Otome-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Diaphus nielseninative  Tsukushi-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Diaphus parrinative Parr's lanternfish Chikame-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Diaphus perspicillatusnative Transparent lantern fish  
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Diaphus phillipsinative Bolin's lantern fish Chigire-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Diaphus problematicusnative Problematic lanternfish Mayoi-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Diaphus reganinative Regan's lanternfish Agari-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Diaphus richardsoninative  Miho-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Diaphus sagamiensisnative  Sagami-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Diaphus schmidtinative  Taka-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Diaphus signatusnative  Bô-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Diaphus splendidusnative Horned lanternfish Tsuno-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Diaphus suborbitalisnative  Sen-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Diaphus wataseinative Watases lanternfish Hadaka-iwashi 
Lophiiformes Ogcocephalidae Dibranchus japonicusnative Japanese seabat Soko-gutsu 
Lophiiformes Diceratiidae Diceratias bispinosusnative Two-rod anglerfish  
Lophiiformes Diceratiidae Diceratias trilobusnative   
Ophidiiformes Ophidiidae Dicrolene quinquariusnative  Momo-itachiuo 
Ophidiiformes Ophidiidae Dicrolene tristisnative  Tôyô-momo-itachiuo 
Perciformes Stichaeidae Dictyosoma burgerinative  Dainanginpo 
Perciformes Stichaeidae Dictyosoma rubrimaculatumnative  Benitsukeginpo 
Ophidiiformes Bythitidae Dinematichthys iluocoeteoidesnative Yellow pigmy brotula  
Tetraodontiformes Diodontidae Diodon eydouxiinative Pelagic porcupinefish Yase-harisenbon 
Tetraodontiformes Diodontidae Diodon holocanthusnative Longspined porcupinefish Harisenbon 
Tetraodontiformes Diodontidae Diodon hystrixnative Spot-fin porcupinefish Nezumifugu 
Tetraodontiformes Diodontidae Diodon liturosusnative Black-blotched porcupinefish Hitozura-harisenbon 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Diogenichthys atlanticusnative Longfin lanternfish Ita-hadaka 
Ophidiiformes Bythitidae Diplacanthopoma japonicusnative  Bora-itachiuo 
Perciformes Callionymidae Diplogrammus goramensisnative Goram dragonet Minami-kobunumeri 
Perciformes Callionymidae Diplogrammus xenicusnative Japanese fold dragonet Kobu-numeri 
Stomiiformes Gonostomatidae Diplophos orientalisnative  Yumehadaka 
Stomiiformes Gonostomatidae Diplophos taenianative Pacific portholefish Nettai-yumehadaka 
Perciformes Serranidae Diploprion bifasciatumnative Barred soapfish Kihassoku 
Perciformes Gempylidae Diplospinus multistriatusnative Striped escolar Hoso-kurotachi 
Rajiformes Rajidae Dipturus gigasnative Giant skate Zôkasube 
Rajiformes Rajidae Dipturus kwangtungensisnative Kwangtung skate Gangi-ei 
Rajiformes Rajidae Dipturus macrocaudanative Bigtail skate Kitsunekasube 
Rajiformes Rajidae Dipturus tengunative Acutenose skate Tengukasube 
Beryciformes Diretmidae Diretmichthys parininative Parin's spinyfish Nakamuraginme 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Dischistodus melanotusnative Black-vent damsel Seguro-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Dischistodus prosopotaenianative Honey-head damsel Dandara-suzumedai 
Perciformes Gobiidae Discordipinna filamentosanative  Naginata-haze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Discordipinna griessingerinative Spikefin goby Homura-haze 
Gobiesociformes Gobiesocidae Discotrema crinophilumnative Crinoid clingfish Umishida-uba-uo 
Perciformes Embiotocidae Ditrema jordaninative  Aka-tanago 
Perciformes Embiotocidae Ditrema temminckii pacificumnative  Ma-tanago 
Perciformes Embiotocidae Ditrema temminckii temminckiinative  Temminck's surfperch 
Perciformes Embiotocidae Ditrema viridenative  Aotanago 
Perciformes Acropomatidae Doederleinia berycoidesnative Blackthroat seaperch Akamutsu 
Osmeriformes Bathylagidae Dolicholagus longirostrisnative Longsnout blacksmelt Gin-soko-iwashi 
Osmeriformes Opisthoproctidae Dolichopteryx minusculanative  Hina-deme-nigisu 
Osmeriformes Opisthoproctidae Dolichopteryx parininative Winged spookfish  
Lophiiformes Oneirodidae Dolopichthys longicornisnative   
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Doryrhamphus excisus excisusnative Bluestripe pipefish Hibashi-yôji 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Doryrhamphus japonicusnative Honshu pipefish Nokogiri-yôji 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Doryrhamphus negrosensisnative Negros pipefish Sesuji-yôji 
Perciformes Draconettidae Draconetta xenicanative Highfin slope dragonet Inaka-numeri 
Perciformes Callionymidae Draculo mirabilisnative Wonder dragonet Bake-numeri 
Perciformes Drepaneidae Drepane longimananative Concertina fish Sudaredai 
Perciformes Drepaneidae Drepane punctatanative Spotted sicklefish Yûdachi-sudaredai 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Dunckerocampus dactyliophorusnative Ringed pipefish Oiran-yôji 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Dunckerocampus naianative Naia pipefish  
Clupeiformes Dussumieriidae Dussumieria acutanative Rainbow sardine  
Perciformes Chiasmodontidae Dysalotus alcockinative   
Anguilliformes Synaphobranchidae Dysomma anguillarenative Shortbelly eel Mekura-anago 
Scorpaeniformes Psychrolutidae Ebinania brephocephalanative  Bôzukajika 
Scorpaeniformes Psychrolutidae Ebinania vermiculatanative  Akadonko 
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae Ebosia bleekerinative Bleeker's lionfish Eboshikasago 
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Echelus uropterusnative Finned worm eel Hire-anago 
Perciformes Echeneidae Echeneis naucratesnative Live sharksucker Kobanzame 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Echidna delicatulanative Mottled moray Arashi-utsubo 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Echidna nebulosanative Starry moray Kumo-utsubo 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Echidna polyzonanative Barred moray Shima-arashi-utsubo 
Perciformes Gobiidae Echinogobius hayashiinative Cheek-streaked goby Moyoushinobi-haze 
Squaliformes Echinorhinidae Echinorhinus brucusnative Bramble shark Kikuzame 
Squaliformes Echinorhinidae Echinorhinus cookeinative Prickly shark Kogikuzame 
Ophidiiformes Carapidae Echiodon anchipterusnative Closefin pearlfish Kumano-kakureuo 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Echiostoma barbatumnative Threadfin dragonfish Murasaki-hoshi-eso 
Perciformes Blenniidae Ecsenius bicolornative Bicolor blenny Futairokaeru-uo 
Perciformes Blenniidae Ecsenius lineatusnative Linear blenny Hitosujiginpo 
Perciformes Blenniidae Ecsenius midasnative Persian blenny  
Perciformes Blenniidae Ecsenius namiyeinative Black comb-tooth  
Perciformes Blenniidae Ecsenius oculusnative Ocular blenny Goishiginpo 
Perciformes Blenniidae Ecsenius yaeyamaensisnative Yaeyama blenny Ishigaki-kaeru-uo 
Scorpaeniformes Setarchidae Ectreposebastes imusnative Midwater scorpionfish Kurokasago 
Perciformes Carangidae Elagatis bipinnulatanative Rainbow runner Tsumuburi 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Elassodiscus tremebundusnative   
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Electrona rissonative Electric lantern fish Tsumari- darumahadaka 
Gadiformes Gadidae Eleginus gracilisnative Saffron cod Komai 
Perciformes Eleotridae Eleotris acanthopomanative Spinecheek gudgeon Chichibumodoki 
Perciformes Callionymidae Eleutherochir opercularisnative Flap-gilled dragonet Ôkuchi-numeri 
Perciformes Polynemidae Eleutheronema rhadinumnative East Asian fourfinger threadfin Minami-konoshiro 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Ellochelon vaigiensisnative Squaretail mullet Oni-bora 
Elopiformes Elopidae Elops hawaiensisnative Hawaiian ladyfish Kara-iwashi 
Elopiformes Elopidae Elops machnatanative Tenpounder  
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Embassichthys bathybiusnative Deep-sea sole Shimofurigarei 
Perciformes Emmelichthyidae Emmelichthys struhsakerinative Golden redbait Rôsoku-chibiki 
Ophidiiformes Carapidae Encheliophis boraborensisnative Pinhead pearlfish Bôzu-kakureuo 
Ophidiiformes Carapidae Encheliophis gracilisnative Graceful pearlfish Shimofuri-kakureuo 
Ophidiiformes Carapidae Encheliophis homeinative Silver pearlfish Tenaga-kakureuo 
Ophidiiformes Carapidae Encheliophis sagamianusnative  Kakureuo 
Ophidiiformes Carapidae Encheliophis vermicularisnative Worm pearlfish Amamai-kakureuo 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Enchelycore lichenosanative Reticulate hookjaw moray Koke-utsubo 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Enchelycore pardalisnative Leopard moray eel Tora-utsubo 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Enchelycore schismatorhynchusnative White-margined moray Hida-utsubo 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Enchelynassa caninanative Longfang moray  
Gadiformes Lotidae Enchelyopus cimbriusnative Fourbeard rockling  
Perciformes Blenniidae Enchelyurus kraussiinative Krauss' blenny Kuroginpo 
Clupeiformes Engraulidae Encrasicholina heterolobanative Shorthead anchovy Mizusururu 
Clupeiformes Engraulidae Encrasicholina punctifernative Buccaneer anchovy Taiyo tarekuchi 
Clupeiformes Engraulidae Engraulis japonicusnative Japanese anchovy Katakuchi-iwashi 
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Engyprosopon grandisquamanative Largescale flounder Darumagarei 
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Engyprosopon kushimotoensisnative  Kushimoto-darumagarei 
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Engyprosopon longipelvisnative  Hime-darumagarei 
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Engyprosopon maldivensisnative Olive wide-eyed flounder Tenaga-darumagarei 
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Engyprosopon multisquamanative  Chikame-darumagarei 
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Engyprosopon xystriasnative  Nise-darumagarei 
Perciformes Tripterygiidae Enneapterygius bahasanative Blacktail threefin  
Perciformes Tripterygiidae Enneapterygius elegansnative Hourglass triplefin  
Perciformes Tripterygiidae Enneapterygius etheostomusnative  Hebiginpo 
Perciformes Tripterygiidae Enneapterygius flavoccipitisnative Yellownape tripplefin  
Perciformes Tripterygiidae Enneapterygius hemimelasnative Halfblack Triplefin Gomafu-hebiginpo 
Perciformes Tripterygiidae Enneapterygius leucopunctatusnative White spotted triplefin Hakuten-hebigimpo 
Perciformes Tripterygiidae Enneapterygius miyakensisnative Izu Islands triplefin Izu Islands triplefin 
Perciformes Tripterygiidae Enneapterygius nigricaudanative Blacktail triplefin  
Perciformes Tripterygiidae Enneapterygius pallidoserialisnative Pale white-spotted triplefin  
Perciformes Tripterygiidae Enneapterygius philippinusnative Minute triplefin  
Perciformes Tripterygiidae Enneapterygius rubicaudanative Redtail triplefin  
Perciformes Tripterygiidae Enneapterygius senouinative  Kibire-hebiginpo 
Perciformes Tripterygiidae Enneapterygius signicaudanative Flagtail triplefin  
Perciformes Tripterygiidae Enneapterygius similisnative Black-and-Red Triplefin  
Perciformes Tripterygiidae Enneapterygius tutuilaenative High-hat Triplefin  
Perciformes Tripterygiidae Enneapterygius unimaculatusnative Onespot triplefin  
Perciformes Tripterygiidae Enneapterygius vexillariusnative Blacksaddle triplefin  
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Enophrys dicerausnative Antlered sculpin Onikajika 
Perciformes Blenniidae Entomacrodus caudofasciatusnative Tail-barred rockskipper Aomonginpo 
Perciformes Blenniidae Entomacrodus decussatusnative Wavy-lined blenny Kikai-kaeru-uo 
Perciformes Blenniidae Entomacrodus niuafoouensisnative Tattoo-chin rockskipper Keshôginpo 
Perciformes Blenniidae Entomacrodus sealeinative Seale's rockskipper  
Perciformes Blenniidae Entomacrodus stellifernative Stellar rockskipper Hoshi-ginpo 
Perciformes Blenniidae Entomacrodus striatusnative Reef margin blenny Sujiginpo 
Perciformes Blenniidae Entomacrodus thalassinusnative Sea blenny Goten-kaeru-uo 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Entosphenus tridentatusnative Pacific lamprey Mitsuba-yatsume 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Eopsetta grigorjewinative Shotted halibut Mushigarei 
Perciformes Ephippidae Ephippus orbisnative Orbfish Manjûdai 
Perciformes Labridae Epibulus insidiatornative Sling-jaw wrasse Gichibera 
Perciformes Epigonidae Epigonus atherinoidesnative  Hira-yasemutsu 
Perciformes Epigonidae Epigonus ctenolepisnative  Naga-yasemutsu 
Perciformes Epigonidae Epigonus denticulatusnative Pencil cardinal Hage-yasemutsu 
Perciformes Epigonidae Epigonus pectinifernative  Yasemutsu 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus akaaranative Hong Kong grouper Kijihata 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus amblycephalusnative Banded grouper Kokuten-aohata 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus areolatusnative Areolate grouper Omon-hata 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus awoaranative Yellow grouper Aohata 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus bruneusnative Longtooth grouper Kue 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus chlorostigmanative Brownspotted grouper Hôsekihata 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus coeruleopunctatusnative Whitespotted grouper Hakuten-hata 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus coioidesnative Orange-spotted grouper Chairomaruhata 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus cyanopodusnative Speckled blue grouper Tsuchihozeri 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus epistictusnative Dotted grouper Komon-hata 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus fasciatomaculosusnative Rock grouper Obihata 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus fasciatusnative Blacktip grouper Akahata 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus fuscoguttatusnative Brown-marbled grouper Aka-madarahata 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus hexagonatusnative Starspotted grouper Ishigakihata 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus howlandinative Blacksaddle grouper Hiregurohata 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus irroratusnative Marquesan grouper  
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus lanceolatusnative Giant grouper Tamakai 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus latifasciatusnative Striped grouper Osujihata 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus macrospilosnative Snubnose grouper Kibirehata 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus maculatusnative Highfin grouper Shirobuchihata 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus malabaricusnative Malabar grouper Chairomaruhata 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus melanostigmanative One-blotch grouper Sumitsukihata 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus merranative Honeycomb grouper Kaumonhata 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus miliarisnative Netfin grouper Hoosekihata-modoki 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus morrhuanative Comet grouper Hôkihata 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus ongusnative White-streaked grouper Namihata 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus poecilonotusnative Dot-dash grouper Iyagohata 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus polyphekadionnative Camouflage grouper Madarahata 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus quoyanusnative Longfin grouper Mayôhata 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus radiatusnative Oblique-banded grouper Kakehashihata 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus retoutinative Red-tipped grouper Akahata-modoki 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus rivulatusnative Halfmoon grouper Shimofurihata 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus socialisnative Surge grouper  
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus stictusnative Black-dotted grouper Aohata-modoki 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus suborbitalisnative Seamount grouper  
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus tauvinanative Greasy grouper Hitomihata 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus trimaculatusnative Threespot grouper Nominokuchi 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus tukulanative Potato grouper Kasurihata 
Perciformes Gempylidae Epinnula magistralisnative Domine Aosumiyaki 
Myxiniformes Myxinidae Eptatretus ataminative Brown hagfish Kuro-mekura-unagi 
Myxiniformes Myxinidae Eptatretus burgerinative Inshore hagfish Nuta-unagi 
Myxiniformes Myxinidae Eptatretus mokinative   
Myxiniformes Myxinidae Eptatretus okinoseanusnative  Murasaki-nuta-unagi 
Myxiniformes Myxinidae Eptatretus walkerinative   
Perciformes Leiognathidae Equulites elongatusnative Slender ponyfish Hime-hiiragi 
Perciformes Leiognathidae Equulites leuciscusnative Whipfin ponyfish Itohiki-hiiragi 
Perciformes Leiognathidae Equulites lineolatusnative Ornate ponyfish Ito-hiiragi 
Perciformes Leiognathidae Equulites rivulatusnative  Offshore ponyfish 
Ophidiiformes Ophidiidae Eretmichthys pinnatusnative  Furisode-ashiro 
Scorpaeniformes Ereuniidae Ereunias grallatornative  Torikajika 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Ericandersonia sagamianative  Suzakugenge 
Scorpaeniformes Anoplopomatidae Erilepis zonifernative Skilfish Aburabôzu 
Scorpaeniformes Aploactinidae Erisphex pottiinative  Spotted velvetfish 
Perciformes Stichaeidae Ernogrammus hexagrammusnative Six-lined prickleback Musujigaji 
Scorpaeniformes Synanceiidae Erosa erosanative Pitted stonefish Darumaokoze 
Perciformes Emmelichthyidae Erythrocles microcepsnative  Hi-chibiki 
Perciformes Emmelichthyidae Erythrocles schlegeliinative Japanese rubyfish Hachibiki 
Perciformes Emmelichthyidae Erythrocles scintillansnative Golden kali kali Hawai-chibiki 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Etelis carbunculusnative Deep-water red snapper Hachijô-akamutsu 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Etelis coruscansnative Deepwater longtail red snapper Hamadai 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Etelis radiosusnative Pale snapper Ôkuchi-hamadai 
Squaliformes Etmopteridae Etmopterus brachyurusnative Shorttail lanternshark  
Squaliformes Etmopteridae Etmopterus lucifernative Blackbelly lanternshark Fujikujira 
Squaliformes Etmopteridae Etmopterus pusillusnative Smooth lanternshark Karasuzame 
Squaliformes Etmopteridae Etmopterus splendidusnative Splendid lanternshark Futoshimi-fujikujra 
Squaliformes Etmopteridae Etmopterus unicolornative Brown lanternshark Nise-karasuzame 
Clupeiformes Dussumieriidae Etrumeus micropusnative   
Perciformes Leiognathidae Eubleekeria splendensnative Splendid ponyfish Taiwan-hiiragi 
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Euleptorhamphus viridisnative Ribbon halfbeak Tô-zayori 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Eulophias owashiinative  Owashi-itoginpo 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Eulophias tannerinative  Itoginpo 
Lampriformes Lophotidae Eumecichthys fiskinative Unicorn crestfish Tengunotachi 
Perciformes Bramidae Eumegistus illustrisnative Brilliant pomfret Chikame-echiopia 
Scorpaeniformes Cyclopteridae Eumicrotremus asperrimusnative  Konpeitô 
Scorpaeniformes Cyclopteridae Eumicrotremus barbatusnative  Hige-dango 
Scorpaeniformes Cyclopteridae Eumicrotremus orbisnative Pacific spiny lumpsucker Ibo-dango 
Scorpaeniformes Cyclopteridae Eumicrotremus pacificusnative  Fûsen-uo 
Scorpaeniformes Psychrolutidae Eurymen gyrinusnative Smoothcheek sculpin Yagishirikajika 
Gasterosteiformes Pegasidae Eurypegasus draconisnative Short dragonfish Umitengu 
Saccopharyngiformes Eurypharyngidae Eurypharynx pelecanoidesnative Pelican eel Fukuro-unagi 
Ophidiiformes Carapidae Eurypleuron owasianumnative Eel pearlfish Soko-kakureuo 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Eustomias bifilisnative Twinthread dragonfish Hosohige-hoshi-eso 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Eustomias bulbornatusnative Grapevine dragonfish Kazari-hoshi-eso 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Eustomias interruptusnative   
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Eustomias ioaninative  Rôsoku-hoshi-eso 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Eustomias macrurusnative Yellowstem dragonfish Inu-hoshi-eso 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Eustomias monoclonusnative   
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Eustomias orientalisnative  Dainichi-hoshi-eso 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Eustomias schmidtinative Schmidt's dragonfish Hyôtan-hoshi-eso 
Perciformes Gobiidae Eutaeniichthys gillinative  Himohaze 
Perciformes Scombridae Euthynnus affinisnative Kawakawa Suma 
Aulopiformes Evermannellidae Evermannella indicanative Indian sabretooth Madara-yari-eso 
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota abaxnative Sand-table dwarfgoby Isohaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota afeleinative Afele's dwarfgoby Shima-midorihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota ancoranative Hookcheek dwarfgoby Bonbori-Isohaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota atriventrisnative Blackbelly dwarfgoby Shiroobi isohase 
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota bifasciatanative Twostripe dwarfgoby Oyogi-isohaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota distigmanative Twospot dwarfgoby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota fallaxnative Twin Dwarfgoby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota fasciolanative Barred dwarfgoby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota filamentosanative Threadfin dwarfgoby Itohiki-Isohaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota flavipinnatanative Yellowfin dwarfgoby Kibire-isohaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota flebilisnative Tearful dwarfgoby Shizuki-Isohaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota infulatanative Shouldermark dwarfgoby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota japonicanative Japanese dwarfgoby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota korechikanative Korechika's dwarfoby Shibori-isohaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota lachdebereinative Lachdebere's dwarfgoby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota lacrimaenative Teared dwarfgoby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota masudainative Masuda's dwarfgoby Aka-isohaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota melasmanative Headspot dwarfgoby Akahoshi-isohaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota nebulosanative Nebulous dwarfgoby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota nigramembrananative Blackbar dwarfgoby Kometubu-isohaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota nigrispinanative Blackspine dwarfgoby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota occasanative Sunset dwarfgoby Kijimunaa-isohaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota ocellifernative Ocellated dwarfgoby Urauchi-isohaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota pellucidanative Transparent dwarfgoby Kojika isohaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota prasinanative Greenbubble dwarfgoby Nanyô-midorihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota prasitesnative Hairfin dwarfgoby Ao-isohaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota punyitnative Punyit dwarfgoby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota queenslandicanative Queensland dwarfgoby Hoshihire-isohaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota rubriguttatanative Redspotfin dwarfgoby Hanabi-Isohaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota rubrimaculatanative Redspot dwarfgoby Zakuro-Isohaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota shibukawainative Shibukawa’s dwarfgoby Akabana-Isohaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota shimadainative Shimadai's dwarfgoby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota sigillatanative Adorned dwarfgoby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota smaragdusnative Emerald dwarfgoby Kurohoshi-isohaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota speccanative Dusted dwarfgoby Kumadori-Isohaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota storthynxnative Storthynx dwarfgoby Kinhoshi-isohaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota toshiyukinative Toshiyuki's dwarfgoby Midorihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota zebrinanative Zebra dwarfgoby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Eviota zonuranative Zoned dwarfgoby  
Perciformes Pentacerotidae Evistias acutirostrisnative Striped boarfish Tengudai 
Perciformes Trichiuridae Evoxymetopon macrophthalmusnative Bigeye scabbard fish Hirenaga-oome-yumetachi 
Perciformes Trichiuridae Evoxymetopon poeyinative Poey's scabbardfish Hirenaga-yumetachi 
Perciformes Trichiuridae Evoxymetopon taeniatusnative Channel scabbardfish Yumetachimodoki 
Perciformes Sparidae Evynnis cardinalisnative Threadfin porgy Hirekodai 
Perciformes Blenniidae Exallias brevisnative Leopard blenny Sedakaginpo 
Beloniformes Exocoetidae Exocoetus monocirrhusnative Barbel flyingfish Hagoromo-tobi-uo 
Beloniformes Exocoetidae Exocoetus volitansnative Tropical two-wing flyingfish Idaten-tobi-uo 
Perciformes Gobiidae Exyrias akihitonative Akihito's goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Exyrias belissimusnative Mud reef-goby Obake-inkohaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Exyrias puntangnative Puntang goby Inkohaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Favonigobius reicheinative Indo-Pacific tropical sand goby Minami-himehaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Feia nymphanative Nymph goby  
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Festucalex erythraeusnative  Amakusayôji 
Perciformes Apogonidae Fibramia lateralisnative Humpback cardinal  
Perciformes Apogonidae Fibramia thermalisnative Half-barred cardinal Sangiru-ishimochi 
Syngnathiformes Fistulariidae Fistularia commersoniinative Bluespotted cornetfish Aka-yagara 
Syngnathiformes Fistulariidae Fistularia petimbanative Red cornetfish Ao-yagara 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Flagellostomias boureeinative Longbarb dragonfish Muchi-hoshi-eso 
Perciformes Apogonidae Foa fonative Weedy cardinalfish  
Perciformes Callionymidae Foetorepus kamoharainative  Amime-nodokusari 
Perciformes Callionymidae Foetorepus masudainative Masuda’s dragonet Ruson-beni-teguri 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Forcipiger flavissimusnative Longnose butterfly fish Fueyakkodai 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Forcipiger longirostrisnative Longnose butterflyfish Ôfueyakkodai 
Perciformes Apogonidae Fowleria auritanative Crosseyed cardinalfish  
Perciformes Apogonidae Fowleria isostigmanative Dotted cardinalfish Naha-mato-ishimochi 
Perciformes Apogonidae Fowleria marmoratanative Marbled cardinalfish Obi-shibori 
Perciformes Apogonidae Fowleria punctulatanative Spotcheek cardinalfish Nahamato-ishimochi 
Perciformes Apogonidae Fowleria vaiulaenative Mottled cardinalfish Shibori-damashi 
Perciformes Apogonidae Fowleria variegatanative Variegated cardinalfish Shibori 
Lophiiformes Antennariidae Fowlerichthys scriptissimusnative  Sarasa-izariuo 
Scorpaeniformes Agonidae Freemanichthys thompsoninative  Yase-tokubire 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Furcina ishikawaenative Ishikawa's sculpin Sarasakajika 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Furcina osimaenative  Kinukajika 
Perciformes Gobiidae Fusigobius duospilusnative Barenape goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Fusigobius gracilisnative Slender sandgoby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Fusigobius humeralisnative Shoulderspot sandgoby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Fusigobius inframaculatusnative Innerspotted sandgoby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Fusigobius longispinusnative Orange-spotted sand-goby Hatatate-sankakuhaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Fusigobius maximusnative Large sandgoby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Fusigobius melacronnative Blacktip sandgoby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Fusigobius neophytusnative Common fusegoby Sankakuhaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Fusigobius signipinnisnative Signalfin goby Hirefuri sankaku haze 
Gadiformes Moridae Gadella jordaninative Jordan's cod Naga-chigodara 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Gadomus collettinative  Katadara 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Gadomus multifilisnative  Nodoguro-katadara 
Gadiformes Gadidae Gadus chalcogrammusnative Alaska pollock Suketôdara 
Gadiformes Gadidae Gadus macrocephalusnative Pacific cod Madara 
Carcharhiniformes Carcharhinidae Galeocerdo cuviernative Tiger shark Itachizame 
Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae Galeus eastmaninative Gecko catshark Yamorizame 
Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae Galeus longirostrisnative Longnose sawtail cat shark Hashinaga-yamorizame 
Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae Galeus nipponensisnative Broadfin sawtail catshark Nihon-yamorizame 
Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae Galeus sauterinative Blacktip sawtail catshark Taiwan-yamorizame 
Scorpaeniformes Peristediidae Gargariscus prionocephalusnative Jaggedhead gurnard Onikihôbô 
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Gasterosteus aculeatusnative Three-spined stickleback Hariyo 
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Gasterosteus nipponicusnative   
Anguilliformes Muraenesocidae Gavialiceps taiwanensisnative   
Perciformes Leiognathidae Gazza minutanative Toothpony Koban-hiiragi 
Perciformes Leiognathidae Gazza rhombeanative Rhomboid toothpony Hishi-koban-hiiragi 
Perciformes Gempylidae Gempylus serpensnative Snake mackerel Kurotachikamasu 
Perciformes Pomacanthidae Genicanthus lamarcknative Blackstriped angelfish Tatejimayakko 
Perciformes Pomacanthidae Genicanthus melanospilosnative Spotbreast angelfish Yaitoyakko 
Perciformes Pomacanthidae Genicanthus semifasciatusnative Japanese swallow Tosayakko 
Perciformes Pomacanthidae Genicanthus takeuchiinative  Mizutama-yakko 
Perciformes Pomacanthidae Genicanthus watanabeinative Blackedged angelfish Hirenagayakko 
Beryciformes Trachichthyidae Gephyroberyx japonicusnative Big roughy Hashikinme 
Perciformes Gerreidae Gerres akazakiiendemic Japanese tenspined silver-biddy Sedaka-daimyosagi 
Perciformes Gerreidae Gerres baconensisnative Scaly snouted silver-biddy Ogasawara-kurosagi 
Perciformes Gerreidae Gerres equulusnative  Japanese silver-biddy 
Perciformes Gerreidae Gerres erythrourusnative Deep-bodied mojarra Sepparisagi 
Perciformes Gerreidae Gerres filamentosusnative Whipfin silver-biddy Itohikisagi 
Perciformes Gerreidae Gerres japonicusnative Japanese silver-biddy Daimyôsagi 
Perciformes Gerreidae Gerres longirostrisnative Strongspine silver-biddy Tsupparisagi 
Perciformes Gerreidae Gerres macracanthusnative Longspine silverbiddy Hosoitohiki-sagi 
Perciformes Gerreidae Gerres microphthalmusnative Small-eyed whipfin mojarra Yamato-itohikisagi 
Perciformes Gerreidae Gerres oblongusnative Slender silver-biddy Nagasagi 
Perciformes Gerreidae Gerres oyenanative Common silver-biddy Minami-kurosagi 
Perciformes Gerreidae Gerres ryukyuensisnative Ryukyu banded silver-biddy Yanbaru-sagi 
Perciformes Gerreidae Gerres shimanative Banded silver-biddy Shima-kurosagi 
Lophiiformes Gigantactinidae Gigantactis balushkininative   
Lophiiformes Gigantactinidae Gigantactis elsmaninative  Rôsoku-mogura-ankô 
Lophiiformes Gigantactinidae Gigantactis gargantuanative  Onaga-mogura-ankô 
Lophiiformes Gigantactinidae Gigantactis krefftinative  Kurefuto-ankô 
Lophiiformes Gigantactinidae Gigantactis perlatusnative  Andon-mogura-ankô 
Lophiiformes Gigantactinidae Gigantactis vanhoeffeninative  Shida-ankô 
Perciformes Serranidae Giganthias immaculatusnative  Mihara-hanadai 
Scorpaeniformes Psychrolutidae Gilbertidia pustulosanative   
Perciformes Kyphosidae Girella leoninanative  Kuromejina 
Perciformes Kyphosidae Girella mezinanative  Okina-mejina 
Perciformes Kyphosidae Girella punctatanative  Largescale blackfish 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gladiogobius ensifernative Gladiator goby Togenagahaze 
Perciformes Glaucosomatidae Glaucosoma buergerinative Deepsea jewfish Aobadai 
Perciformes Glaucosomatidae Glaucosoma hebraicumnative West Australian dhufish Aobadai 
Rhinopristiformes Glaucostegidae Glaucostegus thouinnative Thouin ray  
Osmeriformes Argentinidae Glossanodon kotakamarunative Kotaka’s argentine Kotaka-nigisu 
Osmeriformes Argentinidae Glossanodon lineatusnative  Ichimonji-iwashi 
Osmeriformes Argentinidae Glossanodon semifasciatusnative Deep-sea smelt Nigisu 
Perciformes Gobiidae Glossogobius aureusnative Golden tank goby Konjikihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Glossogobius circumspectusnative Circumspect goby  
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Glyptocephalus stellerinative Blackfin flounder Hireguro 
Perciformes Blenniidae Glyptoparus delicatulusnative Delicate blenny Yaitoginpo 
Ophidiiformes Ophidiidae Glyptophidium japonicumnative Japanese cusk  
Ophidiiformes Ophidiidae Glyptophidium oceaniumnative  Shirochôman 
Perciformes Carangidae Gnathanodon speciosusnative Golden trevally Koganeshima-aji 
Perciformes Lethrinidae Gnathodentex aureolineatusnative Striped large-eye bream Nokogiri-dai 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gnatholepis anjerensisnative Eye-bar goby Ade-ômonhaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gnatholepis cauerensisnative Eyebar goby Kataboshi-ômonhaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gnatholepis ophthalmotaenianative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Gnatholepis yoshinoinative Yoshino's goby Hishihire-oomonhaze 
Anguilliformes Congridae Gnathophis ginanagonative  Nise-gin-anago 
Anguilliformes Congridae Gnathophis heterognathosnative   
Anguilliformes Congridae Gnathophis nystrominative  Gin-anago 
Anguilliformes Congridae Gnathophis xenicanative  Hime-gin-anago 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobiodon albofasciatusnative Whitelined coral goby Ichimonji-kobanhaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobiodon aoyagiinative  Akaten-koban-haze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobiodon atrangulatusnative  Seaka-kobanhaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobiodon citrinusnative Poison goby Kobanhaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobiodon erythrospilusnative  Shuobi-koban-haze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobiodon fulvusnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobiodon fuscorubernative Brown-red coralgoby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobiodon histrionative Broad-barred goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobiodon micropusnative  Ai-kobanhaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobiodon multilineatusnative  Tasuji-kobanhaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobiodon oculolineatusnative Eyeline coralgoby Futasuji-kobanhaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobiodon okinawaenative Okinawa goby Kiiro-sangohaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobiodon prolixusnative Elongate coralgoby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobiodon quinquestrigatusnative Five-lined coral goby Futairo-sangohaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobiodon rivulatusnative Rippled coralgoby Akaten-kobanhaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobiodon spilophthalmusnative White-lined coral goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobiodon unicolornative Unicolor coralgoby Muji-kobanhaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobiodon winterbottominative  Ohire-kobanhaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobiopsis aporianative Poreless barbelgoby Hadarehaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobiopsis arenarianative Patchwork barbelgoby Isagohaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobiopsis namnasnative  Bake-isagohaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobiopsis quinquecinctanative Fiveband barbelgoby Kurakakehaze 
Perciformes Kraemeriidae Gobitrichinotus radiocularisnative  Naminokohaze 
Perciformes Labridae Gomphosus variusnative Bird wrasse Kugibera 
Gonorynchiformes Gonorynchidae Gonorynchus abbreviatusnative  Bighead beaked sandfish 
Gonorynchiformes Gonorynchidae Gonorynchus gonorynchusnative Beaked salmon  
Stomiiformes Gonostomatidae Gonostoma atlanticumnative Atlantic fangjaw Tsumari-yoko-eso 
Anguilliformes Congridae Gorgasia japonicanative  Shinju-anago 
Anguilliformes Congridae Gorgasia preclaranative Splendid garden eel  
Anguilliformes Congridae Gorgasia taiwanensisnative   
Perciformes Serranidae Gracila albomarginatanative Masked grouper Tatesuji-hata 
Perciformes Gobiidae Grallenia arenicolanative  Sazare-haze 
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Grammatobothus polyophthalmusnative Threespot flounder Mitsume-darumagarei 
Perciformes Callanthiidae Grammatonotus macrophthalmusnative   
Perciformes Callanthiidae Grammatonotus surugaensisnative  Tenjikuhanadai 
Perciformes Scombridae Grammatorcynus bilineatusnative Double-lined mackerel Nijôsaba 
Zeiformes Grammicolepididae Grammicolepis brachiusculusnative Thorny tinselfish Ôhishi-matôdai 
Perciformes Serranidae Grammistes sexlineatusnative Goldenstriped soapfish Nunosarashi 
Perciformes Serranidae Grammistops ocellatusnative Ocellate soapfish Janome-nunosarashi 
Ophidiiformes Bythitidae Grammonus robustusnative  Humpback brotula 
Ophidiiformes Bythitidae Grammonus yunokawainative   
Ateleopodiformes Ateleopodidae Guentherus katoinative  Hyomon-shachiburi 
Perciformes Microdesmidae Gunnellichthys curiosusnative Curious wormfish  
Perciformes Microdesmidae Gunnellichthys monostigmanative Onespot wormfish Kuroeri-ômewarasubo 
Perciformes Microdesmidae Gunnellichthys pleurotaenianative Onestripe wormfish Ômewarasubo 
Perciformes Microdesmidae Gunnellichthys viridescensnative Yellowstripe wormfish  
Perciformes Apogonidae Gymnapogon foraminosusnative   
Perciformes Apogonidae Gymnapogon japonicusnative  Kudaribôzugisu 
Perciformes Apogonidae Gymnapogon philippinusnative Philippine cardinalfish Nanyô-kudaribôzugisu 
Perciformes Apogonidae Gymnapogon urospilotusnative B-spot cardinalfish Komon-kudaribôzugisu 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Gymnelopsis brevifenestratanative   
Perciformes Zoarcidae Gymnelopsis ocellatanative  Yaitogenge 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Gymnelopsis ochotensisnative  Niramigenge 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Gymnocanthus detrisusnative  Sebirokajika 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Gymnocanthus galeatusnative Armorhead sculpin Chikamekajika 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Gymnocanthus herzensteininative  Tsumagurokajika 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Gymnocanthus intermediusnative  Aikajika 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Gymnocanthus pistilligernative Threaded sculpin Hagekajika 
Perciformes Stichaeidae Gymnoclinus cristulatusnative Trident prickleback  
Perciformes Lethrinidae Gymnocranius elongatusnative Forktail large-eye bream Onaga-meichidai 
Perciformes Lethrinidae Gymnocranius euanusnative Japanese large-eye bream Shirodai 
Perciformes Lethrinidae Gymnocranius grandoculisnative Blue-lined large-eye bream Sazanami-dai 
Perciformes Lethrinidae Gymnocranius griseusnative Grey large-eye bream Meichi-dai 
Perciformes Lethrinidae Gymnocranius microdonnative Blue-spotted large-eye bream Naga-meichi 
Perciformes Lethrinidae Gymnocranius satoinative Blacknape large-eye bream  
Perciformes Gobiidae Gymnogobius castaneusnative Biringo Biringo 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gymnogobius cylindricusnative  Kiseruhaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gymnogobius heptacanthusnative  Nikuhaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gymnogobius macrognathosnative  Edohaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gymnogobius mororanusnative  Hebihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gymnogobius opperiensnative  Shima-ukigori 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gymnogobius petschiliensisnative  sumi-ukigori 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gymnogobius taranetzinative  Shinjikohaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gymnogobius uchidainative  Chikuzen-haze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gymnogobius urotaenianative  Juzukakehaze 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnomuraena zebranative Zebra moray Zebura-utsubo 
Perciformes Scombridae Gymnosarda unicolornative Dogtooth tuna Isomaguro 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax albimarginatusnative Whitemargin moray  
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax berndtinative Y-patterned moray Hawai-utsubo 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax buroensisnative Vagrant moray Sango-utsubo 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax chilospilusnative Lipspot moray Minami-utsubo 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax chlamydatusnative Banded mud moray  
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax enigmaticusnative Enigmatic moray Shima-utsubo 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax eurostusnative Abbott's moray eel Waka-utsubo 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax favagineusnative Laced moray Nisegoishi-utsubo 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax fimbriatusnative Fimbriated moray Herigoishi-utsubo 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax flavimarginatusnative Yellow-edged moray Goma-utsubo 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax gracilicaudanative Slendertail moray  
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax hepaticusnative Liver-colored moray eel  
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax herreinative Herre's moray Hanajiro-utsubo 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax isingteenanative   
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax javanicusnative Giant moray Doku-utsubo 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax kidakonative Kidako moray Utsubo 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax margaritophorusnative Blotch-necked moray Shinju-utsubo 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax melatremusnative Dwarf moray  
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax meleagrisnative Turkey moray Hanabira-utsubo 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax minornative   
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax monochrousnative Drab moray Yami-utsubo 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax neglectusnative  Mizore-utsubo 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax nudivomernative Yellowmouth moray Ade-utsubo 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax philippinusnative Philippines moray Firipin-utsubo 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax pictusnative Paintspotted moray  
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax pindaenative Pinda moray Nokogiri-utsubo 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax prionodonnative Australian mottled moray Yuri-utsubo 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax pseudothyrsoideusnative Highfin moray Amime-utsubo 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax reevesiinative Reeve's moray Mame-utsubo 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax reticularisnative  Reticulated morey 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax richardsoniinative Richardson's moray Moba-utsubo 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax rueppelliaenative Banded moray Kurakake-utsubo 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax sagmacephalusnative   
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax thyrsoideusnative Greyface moray Sabi-utsubo 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax undulatusnative Undulated moray Nami-utsubo 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax ypsilonnative Y-bar moray Okinoshima-utsubo 
Myliobatiformes Gymnuridae Gymnura japonicanative Japanese butterflyray Tsubakuro-ei 
Myliobatiformes Gymnuridae Gymnura poeciluranative Long-tailed butterfly ray Onaga-tsubakuro-ei 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Hadropogonichthys lindberginative   
Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae Halaelurus buergerinative Blackspotted catshark Nagasaki-torazame 
Gadiformes Moridae Halargyreus johnsoniinative Slender codling Karasudara 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Halicampus boothaenative Booth's pipefish  
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Halicampus brockinative Brock's pipefish  
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Halicampus dunckerinative Duncker's pipefish Hoso-umiyakko 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Halicampus grayinative Gray's pipefish Umiyakko 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Halicampus nitidusnative Glittering pipefish  
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Halicampus punctatusendemic Starry pipefish Hoshiyôji 
Perciformes Labridae Halichoeres argusnative Argus wrasse Kumadori-kyûsen 
Perciformes Labridae Halichoeres biocellatusnative Red-lined wrasse Nishiki-kyûsen 
Perciformes Labridae Halichoeres bleekerinative  Honbera 
Perciformes Labridae Halichoeres chrysusnative Canary wrasse Kogane-kyûsen 
Perciformes Labridae Halichoeres claudianative Claudia's wrasse  
Perciformes Labridae Halichoeres hartzfeldiinative Hartzfeld's wrasse Kisuji-kyûsen 
Perciformes Labridae Halichoeres hortulanusnative Checkerboard wrasse Tokarabera 
Perciformes Labridae Halichoeres leucurusnative Greyhead wrasse  
Perciformes Labridae Halichoeres margaritaceusnative Pink-belly wrasse Akanijibera 
Perciformes Labridae Halichoeres marginatusnative Dusky wrasse Kanokobera 
Perciformes Labridae Halichoeres melanochirnative Orangefin wrasse Munaten-bera 
Perciformes Labridae Halichoeres melanurusnative Tail-spot wrasse Kazari-kyûsen 
Perciformes Labridae Halichoeres melasmapomusnative Cheekspot wrasse  
Perciformes Labridae Halichoeres miniatusnative Circle-cheek wrasse Hohowa-kyûsen 
Perciformes Labridae Halichoeres nebulosusnative Nebulous wrasse Inazumabera 
Perciformes Labridae Halichoeres nigrescensnative Bubblefin wrasse  
Perciformes Labridae Halichoeres orientalisnative  Tsukibera 
Perciformes Labridae Halichoeres ornatissimusnative Ornamented wrasse  
Perciformes Labridae Halichoeres prosopeionnative Twotone wrasse Munatenbera-damashi 
Perciformes Labridae Halichoeres richmondinative Richmond's wrasse  
Perciformes Labridae Halichoeres scapularisnative Zigzag wrasse Seitenbera 
Perciformes Labridae Halichoeres trimaculatusnative Threespot wrasse Mitsuboshi-kyusen 
Perciformes Labridae Halichoeres zeylonicusnative Goldstripe wrasse  
Lophiiformes Ogcocephalidae Halicmetus nigernative   
Lophiiformes Ogcocephalidae Halicmetus reticulatusnative Marbled seabat Amime fûryû uo 
Lophiiformes Ogcocephalidae Halicmetus rubernative  aka-fûryû-uo 
Lophiiformes Ogcocephalidae Halieutaea fitzsimonsinative Circular seabat  
Lophiiformes Ogcocephalidae Halieutaea fumosanative Smoky seabat Hime-akagutsu 
Lophiiformes Ogcocephalidae Halieutaea indicanative Indian handfish  
Lophiiformes Ogcocephalidae Halieutaea stellatanative Minipizza batfish Akagutsu 
Lophiiformes Ogcocephalidae Halieutopsis bathyoreosnative  Hira-mushi-furyu-uo 
Lophiiformes Ogcocephalidae Halieutopsis margaretaenative   
Lophiiformes Ogcocephalidae Halieutopsis stelliferanative   
Lophiiformes Ogcocephalidae Halieutopsis vermicularisnative   
Tetraodontiformes Triacanthodidae Halimochirurgus alcockinative  Nagakawamuki 
Notacanthiformes Halosauridae Halosauropsis macrochirnative Abyssal halosaur Kuroobi-tokagegisu 
Perciformes Hapalogenyidae Hapalogenys analisnative Broadbanded velvetchin Setodai 
Perciformes Hapalogenyidae Hapalogenys kishinouyeinative Lined javelinfish Shima-setodai 
Perciformes Hapalogenyidae Hapalogenys nigripinnisnative Short barbeled velvetchin Higedai 
Perciformes Hapalogenyidae Hapalogenys senninnative Long barbeled grunter Higedai 
Aulopiformes Synodontidae Harpadon microchirnative  Mizutengu 
Aulopiformes Synodontidae Harpadon nehereusnative Bombay-duck Tenaga-mizutengu 
Chimaeriformes Rhinochimaeridae Harriotta raleighananative Pacific longnose chimaera Azuma-ginzame 
Perciformes Gobiidae Hazeus otakiinative Scalyhead goby Yukatahaze 
Perciformes Tripterygiidae Helcogramma aquilanative Darktail triplefin  
Perciformes Tripterygiidae Helcogramma chicanative Little hooded triplefin  
Perciformes Tripterygiidae Helcogramma elliotinative   
Perciformes Tripterygiidae Helcogramma fuscipectorisnative Fourspot triplefin Kuro-masuku 
Perciformes Tripterygiidae Helcogramma fuscopinnanative Blackfin triplefin  
Perciformes Tripterygiidae Helcogramma hudsoninative Hudson's triplefin Naname-hebiginpo 
Perciformes Tripterygiidae Helcogramma inclinatanative Triangle triplefin Aya-hebiginpo 
Perciformes Tripterygiidae Helcogramma nesionnative   
Perciformes Tripterygiidae Helcogramma obtusirostrisnative Hotlips triplefin Kuro-masuku 
Perciformes Tripterygiidae Helcogramma rhinocerosnative Rhinocerus triplefin  
Perciformes Tripterygiidae Helcogramma striatanative Tropical striped triplefin  
Perciformes Tripterygiidae Helcogramma trigloidesnative Scarf triplefin Aya-hebiginpo 
Scorpaeniformes Sebastidae Helicolenus hilgendorfiinative  Hilgendorf's saucord 
Carcharhiniformes Hemigaleidae Hemigaleus microstomanative Sicklefin weasel shark  
Perciformes Pomacentridae Hemiglyphidodon plagiometoponnative Lagoon damselfish Suzumedai-modoki 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Hemigrammocypris rasborellanative  Kawabatamoroko 
Perciformes Labridae Hemigymnus fasciatusnative Barred thicklip Shima-tarekuchi-bera 
Perciformes Labridae Hemigymnus melapterusnative Blackeye thicklip Tarekuchi-bera 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Hemilepidotus gilbertinative Gilbert's Irish Lord Yokosujikajika 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Hemilepidotus jordaninative Yellow Irish lord Name-yokosujikajika 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Hemilepidotus papilionative Butterfly sculpin Kujakukajika 
Scorpaeniformes Peristediidae Heminodus philippinusnative  Itokihôbô 
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Hemiramphus farnative Black-barred halfbeak Hoshi-zayori 
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Hemiramphus lutkeinative Lutke's halfbeak Nanyô-sayori 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Hemitaurichthys polylepisnative Pyramid butterflyfish Kasumi-chôchô-uo 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Hemitaurichthys thompsoninative Thompson's butterflyfish  
Carcharhiniformes Triakidae Hemitriakis complicofasciatanative   
Carcharhiniformes Triakidae Hemitriakis japanicanative Japanese topeshark Eirakubuka 
Scorpaeniformes Hemitripteridae Hemitripterus villosusnative  Sea raven 
Myliobatiformes Dasyatidae Hemitrygon akajeinative Whip stingray Aka-ei 
Myliobatiformes Dasyatidae Hemitrygon bennettiinative Bennett's stingray Onaga-ei 
Myliobatiformes Dasyatidae Hemitrygon izuensisendemic Izu stingray Izuhime-ei 
Myliobatiformes Dasyatidae Hemitrygon laevigatanative Yantai stingray  
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Heniochus acuminatusnative Pennant coralfish Hatatatedai 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Heniochus chrysostomusnative Threeband pennantfish Minami-hatatatedai 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Heniochus diphreutesnative False moorish idol Mure-hatatatedai 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Heniochus monocerosnative Masked bannerfish Oni-hatatatedai 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Heniochus singulariusnative Singular bannerfish Shima-hatatatedai 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Heniochus variusnative Horned bannerfish Tsuno-hatatatedai 
Hexanchiformes Hexanchidae Heptranchias perlonative Sharpnose sevengill shark Edo-aburazame 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatusnative Bluestripe herring Mizun 
Perciformes Gobiidae Hetereleotris exilisnative  Sasagaki-haze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Hetereleotris poecilanative  Shirozukinhaze 
Perciformes Clinidae Heteroclinus roseusnative Rosy weedfish Beni-asahiginpo 
Anguilliformes Congridae Heteroconger hassinative Spotted garden-eel Chin-anago 
Anguilliformes Congridae Heteroconger polyzonanative Zebra garden eel  
Heterodontiformes Heterodontidae Heterodontus japonicusnative Japanese bullhead shark Nekozame 
Heterodontiformes Heterodontidae Heterodontus zebranative Zebra bullhead shark Shima-nekozame 
Pleuronectiformes Soleidae Heteromycteris japonicusnative Bamboo sole  
Pleuronectiformes Soleidae Heteromycteris matsubarainative  Montsuki-ushinoshita 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Heterophotus ophistomanative Wingfin snaggletooth Ôtokagehadaka 
Perciformes Gobiidae Heteroplopomus barbatusnative  Niramihaze 
Perciformes Priacanthidae Heteropriacanthus cruentatusnative Glasseye Gomahire-kintoki 
Scorpaeniformes Hexagrammidae Hexagrammos agrammusnative Spotty-bellied greenling Kujime 
Scorpaeniformes Hexagrammidae Hexagrammos lagocephalusnative Rock greenling Usagi-ainame 
Scorpaeniformes Hexagrammidae Hexagrammos octogrammusnative Masked greenling Suji-ainame 
Scorpaeniformes Hexagrammidae Hexagrammos otakiinative Fat grrenling Ainame 
Scorpaeniformes Hexagrammidae Hexagrammos stellerinative Whitespotted greenling Ezo-ainame 
Hexanchiformes Hexanchidae Hexanchus griseusnative Bluntnose sixgill shark Kagurazame 
Hexanchiformes Hexanchidae Hexanchus nakamurainative Bigeyed sixgill shark  
Myliobatiformes Hexatrygonidae Hexatrygon bickellinative Sixgill stingray Mutsuera-ei 
Lophiiformes Himantolophidae Himantolophus borealisnative   
Lophiiformes Himantolophidae Himantolophus groenlandicusnative Atlantic footballfish Chôchin-ankô 
Lophiiformes Himantolophidae Himantolophus sagamiusnative Pacific footballfish  
Myliobatiformes Dasyatidae Himantura undulatanative Leopard whipray  
Aulopiformes Aulopidae Hime japonicanative Japanese thread-sail fish Hime 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Hippichthys cyanospilosnative Blue-spotted pipefish Hakuten-yôji 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Hippichthys heptagonusnative Belly pipefish Amime-kawa-yoji 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Hippichthys penicillusnative Beady pipefish Ganten-ishi-yôji 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Hippichthys spicifernative Bellybarred pipefish Kawa-yôji 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Hippocampus bargibantinative Pygmy seahorse  
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Hippocampus coronatusnative  Tatsu-no-otoshigo 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Hippocampus histrixnative Thorny seahorse Ibara-Tatsu 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Hippocampus kellogginative Great seahorse O-umi-uma 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Hippocampus kudanative Spotted seahorse Ô-umiuma 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Hippocampus mohnikeinative Japanese seahorse Kitano-umi-uma 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Hippocampus pontohinative Pontoh's pygmy seahorse  
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Hippocampus sindonisnative Shiho's seahorse Enshûtatsu 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Hippocampus trimaculatusnative Longnose seahorse Takakuratatsu 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Hippoglossoides dubiusnative Flathead flounder Akagarei 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Hippoglossoides elassodonnative Flathead sole Umagarei 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Hippoglossoides robustusnative Bering flounder Dorogarei 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Hippoglossus stenolepisnative Pacific halibut Ohyô 
Perciformes Scaridae Hipposcarus longicepsnative Pacific longnose parrotfish Kitsune-budai 
Beloniformes Exocoetidae Hirundichthys albimaculatusnative Whitespot flyingfish Ôme-oki-tobi 
Beloniformes Exocoetidae Hirundichthys oxycephalusnative Bony flyingfish Hoso-ao-tobi 
Beloniformes Exocoetidae Hirundichthys rondeletiinative Black wing flyingfish Oki-tobi 
Beloniformes Exocoetidae Hirundichthys speculigernative Mirrorwing flyingfish Ninoji-tobi-uo 
Anguilliformes Synaphobranchidae Histiobranchus bathybiusnative Deep-water arrowtooth eel Soko-anago 
Perciformes Pentacerotidae Histiopterus typusnative Sailfin armourhead Kawabisha 
Lophiiformes Antennariidae Histrio histrionative Sargassumfish Hanaokoze 
Perciformes Labridae Hologymnosus annulatusnative Ring wrasse Namerabera 
Perciformes Labridae Hologymnosus doliatusnative Pastel ringwrasse Shirotasukibera 
Perciformes Labridae Hologymnosus rhodonotusnative Redback longface wrasse  
Osmeriformes Platytroctidae Holtbyrnia innesinative Teardrop tubeshoulder  
Ophidiiformes Ophidiidae Homostolus acernative Filament cusk Itohiki-itachiuo 
Scorpaeniformes Hoplichthyidae Hoplichthys fasciatusnative  Shima-harigochi 
Scorpaeniformes Hoplichthyidae Hoplichthys filamentosusnative Longray ghost flathead Ito-harigochi 
Scorpaeniformes Hoplichthyidae Hoplichthys gilbertinative  Gilbert's spiny flathead 
Scorpaeniformes Hoplichthyidae Hoplichthys langsdorfiinative  Natsu-harigochi 
Scorpaeniformes Hoplichthyidae Hoplichthys reganinative Ghost flathead Harigochi 
Ophidiiformes Ophidiidae Hoplobrotula armatanative Armoured cusk Yoroi-itachiuo 
Ophidiiformes Ophidiidae Hoplobrotula badianative  Kuro-yoroi-itachiuo 
Perciformes Malacanthidae Hoplolatilus cuniculusnative Dusky tilefish Okinawa-sango-amadai 
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae Hoplosebastes armatusnative  Flower scorpionfish 
Beryciformes Trachichthyidae Hoplostethus crassispinusnative  Maru-hiuchidai 
Beryciformes Trachichthyidae Hoplostethus japonicusnative Western Pacific roughy Hiuchidai 
Beryciformes Trachichthyidae Hoplostethus melanopusnative Smallscale slimehead  
Beryciformes Trachichthyidae Hoplostethus robustispinusnative Thickspine roughy  
Perciformes Howellidae Howella parininative  Kushi-sumikui-uo 
Perciformes Howellidae Howella zinanative  Togekushi-sumikui-uo 
Scorpaeniformes Sebastidae Hozukius emblemariusnative  Hôzuki 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Huso dauricusnative Kaluga Dauria-chôzame 
Chimaeriformes Chimaeridae Hydrolagus barbourinative  Kokonohoshi-ginzame 
Chimaeriformes Chimaeridae Hydrolagus eidolonnative  Niji-ginzame 
Chimaeriformes Chimaeridae Hydrolagus mitsukuriinative Spookfish Aka-ginzame 
Chimaeriformes Chimaeridae Hydrolagus purpurescensnative Purple chimaera Murasaki-ginzame 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Hygophum proximumnative Firefly lanternfish Tsumari-donguri-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Hygophum reinhardtiinative Reinhardt's lantern fish Donguri-hadaka 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Hymenocephalus hachijoensisnative  Hachijô-sokodara 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Hymenocephalus lethonemusnative  Itodara 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Hymenocephalus longicepsnative  Wanidara 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Hymenocephalus papyraceusnative  Kamidara 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Hymenocephalus striatissimusnative  Sujidara 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Hymenocephalus yamasakiorumnative Black-tailed membranehead Oguro-sujidara 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Hymenogadus gracilisnative Slender membranehead Oni-sujidara 
Perciformes Centrolophidae Hyperoglyphe japonicanative Pacific barrelfish Medai 
Atheriniformes Atherinidae Hypoatherina barnesinative Barnes' silverside  
Atheriniformes Atherinidae Hypoatherina lunatanative Okinawan silverside Okinawa-togoro 
Atheriniformes Atherinidae Hypoatherina tsurugaenative  Gin-iso-iwashi 
Atheriniformes Atherinidae Hypoatherina valencienneinative Sumatran silverside Tôgôrô-iwashi 
Atheriniformes Atherinidae Hypoatherina woodwardinative  Okinawa-tôgorô 
Carcharhiniformes Triakidae Hypogaleus hyugaensisnative Blacktip tope Tsumaguro-eirakubuka 
Osmeriformes Osmeridae Hypomesus japonicusnative  Chika 
Osmeriformes Osmeridae Hypomesus nipponensisnative Japanese smelt Chishima wakasagi 
Gasterosteiformes Hypoptychidae Hypoptychus dybowskiinative Korean sandlance Shiwa-ikanago 
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Hyporhamphus affinisnative Tropical halfbeak  
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Hyporhamphus quoyinative Quoy's garfish Sennin-sayori 
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Hyporhamphus sajorinative Japanese halfbeak Sayori 
Perciformes Serranidae Hyporthodus octofasciatusnative Eightbar grouper Mahata-modoki 
Perciformes Serranidae Hyporthodus septemfasciatusnative Convict grouper Mahata 
Scorpaeniformes Agonidae Hypsagonus quadricornisnative Fourhorn poacher Tsuno-shachi-uo 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Icelinus japonicusnative  Futasujikajika 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Icelus canaliculatusnative Blacknose sculpin Kuro-kôrikajika 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Icelus cataphractusnative  Kôrikajika 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Icelus ecornisnative  Chigo-kōrikajika 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Icelus gilbertinative  Daruma-kôrikajika 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Icelus mandibularisnative  Ukekuchi-kôrikajika 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Icelus perminovinative Scaly-belly sculpin Fusa-kôrikajika 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Icelus sekiinative  Rausu-kajika 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Icelus stenosomusnative   
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Icelus toyamensisnative  Tomi-kajika 
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Ichthyapus vulturisnative Vulture sand eel Togari-umihebi 
Stomiiformes Phosichthyidae Ichthyococcus elongatusnative Slim lightfish Shinju-eso 
Perciformes Centrolophidae Icichthys lockingtoninative Medusafish  
Perciformes Icosteidae Icosteus aenigmaticusnative Ragfish  
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Idiacanthus antrostomusnative Pacific blackdragon Mitsumatayariuo 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Idiacanthus fasciolanative Ribbon sawtail fish Nanyô-mitsumatayariuo 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Idiolychnus urolampusnative  Ojiro-hadaka 
Ateleopodiformes Ateleopodidae Ijimaia dofleininative  Ô-shachiburi 
Ateleopodiformes Ateleopodidae Ijimaia fowleriendemic   
Clupeiformes Pristigasteridae Ilisha elongatanative Elongate ilisha Hira 
Anguilliformes Synaphobranchidae Ilyophis brunneusnative Muddy arrowtooth eel Ryukyu-hora-anago 
Anguilliformes Synaphobranchidae Ilyophis nigelinative   
Scorpaeniformes Platycephalidae Inegocia japonicanative Japanese flathead Tokagegochi 
Scorpaeniformes Platycephalidae Inegocia ochiaiinative  Spot eye flathead 
Perciformes Labridae Iniistius aneitensisnative Yellowblotch razorfish Hage-hirabera 
Perciformes Labridae Iniistius baldwininative Baldwin's razorfish  
Perciformes Labridae Iniistius deanative Blackspot razorfish Tensu 
Perciformes Labridae Iniistius evidesnative  Hoshi-hirabera 
Perciformes Labridae Iniistius geishanative   
Perciformes Labridae Iniistius melanopusnative Yellowpatch razorfish Mon-hirabera 
Perciformes Labridae Iniistius pavonative Peacock wrasse Hoshi-tensu 
Perciformes Labridae Iniistius pentadactylusnative Fivefinger wrasse Hirabera 
Perciformes Labridae Iniistius twistiinative Redblotch razorfish Hinomaru-tensu 
Perciformes Labridae Iniistius verrensnative  Bara-hirabera 
Scorpaeniformes Synanceiidae Inimicus didactylusnative Bearded ghoul Hime-oniokoze 
Scorpaeniformes Synanceiidae Inimicus japonicusnative  Oniokoze 
Scorpaeniformes Synanceiidae Inimicus joubininative  Seto-oniokoze 
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae Iracundus signifernative Decoy scorpionfish Hatatatekasago 
Squaliformes Dalatiidae Isistius brasiliensisnative Cookie cutter shark Darumazame 
Squaliformes Dalatiidae Isistius plutodusnative Largetooth cookiecutter shark Kohire-darumazame 
Atheriniformes Isonidae Iso flosmarisnative  Naminohana 
Atheriniformes Isonidae Iso rhothophilusnative Flower of the wave  
Perciformes Blenniidae Istiblennius dussumierinative Streaky rockskipper  
Perciformes Blenniidae Istiblennius edentulusnative Rippled rockskipper Nise-kaeru-uo 
Perciformes Blenniidae Istiblennius lineatusnative Lined rockskipper Sen-kaeru-uo 
Perciformes Gobiidae Istigobius campbellinative  Kutsuwahaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Istigobius decoratusnative Decorated goby Hoshi-kazarihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Istigobius goldmanninative Goldman's goby Hime-kazarihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Istigobius hoshinonisnative  Hoshinohaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Istigobius ornatusnative Ornate goby Kazarihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Istigobius rigiliusnative Rigilius goby Madara-kazarihaze 
Perciformes Istiophoridae Istiompax indicanative Black marlin Kurokawa 
Perciformes Istiophoridae Istiophorus platypterusnative Indo-Pacific sailfish Bashôkajiki 
Lamniformes Lamnidae Isurus oxyrinchusnative Shortfin mako Aozame 
Lamniformes Lamnidae Isurus paucusnative Longfin mako Bake-aozame 
Anguilliformes Congridae Japonoconger sivicolusnative  Minami-anago 
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Japonolaeops dentatusnative  Hinadarumagarei 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Japonolycodes abeinative  Abegenge 
Perciformes Apogonidae Jaydia carinatusnative Ocellate cardinalfish Mato-ishimochi 
Perciformes Apogonidae Jaydia elliotinative Flag-in cardinal-fish Tsumaguro-ishimochi 
Perciformes Apogonidae Jaydia lineatanative Indian perch Tenjikudai 
Perciformes Apogonidae Jaydia poecilopteranative Pearly-finned cardinalfish  
Perciformes Apogonidae Jaydia truncatanative Flagfin cardinalfish Ufuni 
Perciformes Sciaenidae Johnius amblycephalusnative Bearded croaker  
Perciformes Sciaenidae Johnius belangeriinative Belanger's croaker Konibe 
Perciformes Sciaenidae Johnius distinctusnative  Abura-guchi 
Perciformes Sciaenidae Johnius grypotusnative  Konibe 
Perciformes Istiophoridae Kajikia audaxnative Striped marlin Makajiki 
Perciformes Chiasmodontidae Kali indicanative   
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Kamoharaia megastomanative Wide-mouthed flounder Wanigarei 
Scorpaeniformes Aploactinidae Kanekonia floridaendemic  Hanachigo-okoze 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Kareius bicoloratusnative Stone flounder Ishigarei 
Perciformes Scombridae Katsuwonus pelamisnative Skipjack tuna Katsuo 
Anguilliformes Chlopsidae Kaupichthys atronasusnative Black-nostril false moray Kurohige-iwa-anago 
Anguilliformes Chlopsidae Kaupichthys hyoproroidesnative False moray Iwa-anago 
Anguilliformes Chlopsidae Kaupichthys japonicusnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Kelloggella cardinalisnative Cardinal goby Akahire-hadakahaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Kelloggella quindecimfasciatanative Central goby Hadakahaze 
Tetraodontiformes Aracanidae Kentrocapros aculeatusnative  Basketfish 
Tetraodontiformes Aracanidae Kentrocapros flavofasciatusnative  Kisuji-itomakifugu 
Perciformes Pinguipedidae Kochichthys flavofasciatusnative  Kisujitoragisu 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Konosirus punctatusnative Dotted gizzard shad Konoshiro 
Gobiesociformes Gobiesocidae Kopua japonicanative Japanese deepwater clingfish Japanese deepwater clingfish 
Perciformes Gobiidae Koumansetta hectorinative Hector's goby Kinsenhaze 
Perciformes Kraemeriidae Kraemeria cunicularianative Transparent sand dart Sunahaze 
Perciformes Kraemeriidae Kraemeria tongaensisnative  Tonga-sunahaze 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Krusensterniella maculatanative  Ai-haregaji 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Krusensterniella multispinosanative  Togegenge 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Krusensterniella notabilisnative  Haregaji 
Perciformes Kuhliidae Kuhlia mugilnative Barred flagtail Gin-yugoi 
Perciformes Kuhliidae Kuhlia mundanative Silver flagtail  
Perciformes Kuhliidae Kuhlia rupestrisnative Rock flagtail Okuchi-yugoi 
Perciformes Kuhliidae Kuhlia sandvicensisnative Hawaiian flagtail  
Gadiformes Macrouridae Kumba japonicanative  Kagami-hige 
Scorpaeniformes Platycephalidae Kumococius rodericensisnative Spiny flathead Kumogochi 
Perciformes Kyphosidae Kyphosus bigibbusnative Brown chub Minami-isuzumi 
Perciformes Kyphosidae Kyphosus cinerascensnative Blue sea chub Tenjikuisaki 
Perciformes Kyphosidae Kyphosus ocyurusnative Bluestriped chub Koshinaga-isuzumi 
Perciformes Kyphosidae Kyphosus pacificusnative Pacific drummer  
Perciformes Kyphosidae Kyphosus vaigiensisnative Brassy chub Isuzumi 
Perciformes Pseudochromidae Labracinus cyclophthalmusnative Fire-tail devil Megisu 
Perciformes Kyphosidae Labracoglossa argenteiventrisnative  Takabe 
Perciformes Labridae Labrichthys unilineatusnative Tubelip wrasse Kurobera 
Perciformes Labridae Labroides bicolornative Bicolor cleaner wrasse Somewakebera 
Perciformes Labridae Labroides dimidiatusnative Bluestreak cleaner wrasse Hon-somewakebera 
Perciformes Labridae Labroides pectoralisnative Blackspot cleaner wrasse Sumitsuki-somewakebera 
Perciformes Labridae Labropsis manabeinative Northern tubelip Manabebera 
Perciformes Labridae Labropsis xanthonotanative Yellowback tubelip Miyakebera 
Perciformes Lactariidae Lactarius lactariusnative False trevally Akuta-uo 
Tetraodontiformes Ostraciidae Lactoria cornutanative Longhorn cowfish Kongô-fugu 
Tetraodontiformes Ostraciidae Lactoria diaphananative Roundbelly cowfish Umisuzume 
Tetraodontiformes Ostraciidae Lactoria fornasininative Thornback cowfish Shima-umisuzume 
Gadiformes Moridae Laemonema filodorsalenative  Hotei-itohikidara 
Gadiformes Moridae Laemonema longipesnative Longfin codling Itohikidara 
Gadiformes Moridae Laemonema modestumnative  Kurodara 
Gadiformes Moridae Laemonema nananative  Himedara 
Gadiformes Moridae Laemonema rhodochirnative  Palao-itohikidara 
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Laeops kitaharaenative  Yarigarei 
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Laeops nigromaculatusnative Blackspotted flounder Hoshi-yarigarei 
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Lagocephalus gloverinative  Kuro-sabafugu 
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Lagocephalus guentherinative Diamondback puffer  
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Lagocephalus inermisnative Smooth blaasop Kanafugu 
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Lagocephalus lagocephalusnative Oceanic puffer Kumasakafugu 
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Lagocephalus lunarisnative Lunartail puffer Doku-sabafugu 
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Lagocephalus sceleratusnative Silver-cheeked toadfish Sen-ninfugu 
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Lagocephalus wheelerinative  Shiro-sabafugu 
Perciformes Blenniidae Laiphognathus longispinisnative Crown spotty blenny Madara-gimpo 
Perciformes Blenniidae Laiphognathus multimaculatusnative Spotty blenny  
Lamniformes Lamnidae Lamna ditropisnative Salmon shark Nezumizame 
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Lamnostoma polyophthalmumnative Ocellated sand-eel  
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Lampadena luminosanative Luminous lanternfish Kagami-iwashi 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Lampadena urophaosnative Sunbeam lampfish Hotarubi-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Lampadena yaquinaenative  Sankô-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Lampanyctus acanthurusnative Spinytail lampfish Ôme-niji-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Lampanyctus alatusnative Winged lanternfish Tomi-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Lampanyctus festivusnative Festive lanternfish Niji-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Lampanyctus jordaninative Brokenline lanternfish Mame-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Lampanyctus nobilisnative Noble lampfish Hoso-tongari-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Lampanyctus simulatornative  Hoso-mame-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Lampanyctus tenuiformisnative Slender lanternfish Nettai-niji-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Lampanyctus turnerinative  Kata-hadaka 
Lampriformes Lampridae Lampris guttatusnative Opah Mandal 
Ophidiiformes Ophidiidae Lamprogrammus brunswiginative   
Perciformes Sciaenidae Larimichthys croceanative Large yellow croaker Fûsei 
Perciformes Sciaenidae Larimichthys polyactisnative Yellow croaker Ki-guchi 
Perciformes Lateolabracidae Lateolabrax japonicusnative Japanese seabass Suzuki 
Perciformes Lateolabracidae Lateolabrax latusnative Blackfin seabass Hira-suzuki 
Perciformes Latidae Lates calcarifernative Barramundi Akame 
Perciformes Latidae Lates japonicusendemic Japanese lates Okinokoi 
Perciformes Leiognathidae Leiognathus berbisnative Berber ponyfish  
Perciformes Leiognathidae Leiognathus equulusnative Common ponyfish Seitaka-hiiragi 
Perciformes Leiognathidae Leiognathus parvicepsnative   
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Leiuranus semicinctusnative Saddled snake-eel Sora-umihebi 
Gobiesociformes Gobiesocidae Lepadichthys frenatusnative  Misaki-uba-uo 
Gadiformes Moridae Lepidion inosimaenative Morid cod Soko-kurodara 
Gadiformes Moridae Lepidion schmidtinative Schmidt's cod Kita-no-kurodara 
Pleuronectiformes Citharidae Lepidoblepharon ophthalmolepisnative Scale-eyed flounder Uroko-garei 
Perciformes Gempylidae Lepidocybium flavobrunneumnative Escolar Aburasokomutsu 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Lepidopsetta bilineatanative Rock sole Shumushugarei 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Lepidopsetta mochigareinative Dusky sole Asabagarei 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Lepidopsetta polyxystranative Northern rock sole  
Scorpaeniformes Triglidae Lepidotrigla abyssalisnative  Abyssal searobin 
Scorpaeniformes Triglidae Lepidotrigla alatanative  Forksnout searobin 
Scorpaeniformes Triglidae Lepidotrigla guentherinative  Redbanded searobin 
Scorpaeniformes Triglidae Lepidotrigla himenative  Hime-soko-kanagashira 
Scorpaeniformes Triglidae Lepidotrigla japonicanative  Longwing searobin 
Scorpaeniformes Triglidae Lepidotrigla kanagashiranative  Hirenaga-kanagashira 
Scorpaeniformes Triglidae Lepidotrigla kishinouyinative  Devil searobin 
Scorpaeniformes Triglidae Lepidotrigla longifaciatanative  Tsuranaga-soko-kanagashira 
Scorpaeniformes Triglidae Lepidotrigla micropteranative  Redwing searobin 
Scorpaeniformes Triglidae Lepidotrigla punctipectoralisnative Finspot gurnard Hirehoshi-kanagashira 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Lepidozygus tapeinosomanative Fusilier damselfish Hanadai-damashi 
Lophiiformes Oneirodidae Leptacanthichthys gracilispinisnative Plainchin dreamarm  
Aulopiformes Aulopidae Leptaulopus damasinative  Esodamasi 
Osmeriformes Leptochilichthyidae Leptochilichthys microlepisnative Smallscale smoothhead Oni-iwashi 
Osmeriformes Alepocephalidae Leptoderma lubricumnative  Namera-iwashi 
Osmeriformes Alepocephalidae Leptoderma retropinnanative  Yase-namera-iwashi 
Perciformes Scaridae Leptoscarus vaigiensisnative Marbled parrotfish Mizorebudai 
Perciformes Stichaeidae Leptostichaeus pumilusnative Neck banded blenny  
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Leptostomias multifilisnative  Yari-hoshi-eso 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Leptostomias robustusnative  Fude-hoshi-eso 
Perciformes Trichiuridae Lepturacanthus savalanative Savalai hairtail Toge-tachi-uo 
Aulopiformes Paralepididae Lestidiops jayakarinative Pacific barracudina Shiro-name-hadaka 
Aulopiformes Paralepididae Lestidiops sphyraenopsisnative  Yase-hadaka-eso 
Aulopiformes Paralepididae Lestidium atlanticumnative Atlantic barracudina Hitosuji-name-hadaka 
Aulopiformes Paralepididae Lestidium prolixumnative  Name-hadaka 
Aulopiformes Paralepididae Lestrolepis intermedianative  Futasuji-name-hadaka 
Aulopiformes Paralepididae Lestrolepis japonicanative Japanese barracudina Hadaka-eso 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Lethenteron camtschaticumnative Arctic lamprey Kawa-yatsume 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Lethenteron reissnerinative Far Eastern brook lamprey Suna-yatsume 
Scorpaeniformes Cyclopteridae Lethotremus awaenative  Dango-uo 
Perciformes Lethrinidae Lethrinus amboinensisnative Ambon emperor Yokoshima-fuefuki 
Perciformes Lethrinidae Lethrinus atkinsoninative Pacific yellowtail emperor Iso-fuefuki 
Perciformes Lethrinidae Lethrinus erythracanthusnative Orange-spotted emperor Ama-kuchibi 
Perciformes Lethrinidae Lethrinus genivittatusnative Longspine emperor Ito-fuefuki 
Perciformes Lethrinidae Lethrinus haematopterusnative Chinese emperor Fuefuki-dai 
Perciformes Lethrinidae Lethrinus haraknative Thumbprint emperor Mato-fuefuki 
Perciformes Lethrinidae Lethrinus lentjannative Pink ear emperor Shimofuri-fuefuki 
Perciformes Lethrinidae Lethrinus microdonnative Smalltooth emperor Ô-fuefuki 
Perciformes Lethrinidae Lethrinus miniatusnative Trumpet emperor Amami-fuefuki 
Perciformes Lethrinidae Lethrinus nebulosusnative Spangled emperor Hama-fuefuki 
Perciformes Lethrinidae Lethrinus obsoletusnative Orange-striped emperor Tateshima-fuefuki 
Perciformes Lethrinidae Lethrinus olivaceusnative Longface emperor Kitsune-fuefuki 
Perciformes Lethrinidae Lethrinus ornatusnative Ornate emperor Hana-fuefuki 
Perciformes Lethrinidae Lethrinus ravusnative Drab emperor  
Perciformes Lethrinidae Lethrinus reticulatusnative Red snout emperor Yaeyama-fuefuki 
Perciformes Lethrinidae Lethrinus rubrioperculatusnative Spotcheek emperor Hôaka-kuchibi 
Perciformes Lethrinidae Lethrinus semicinctusnative Black blotch emperor Ami-fuefuki 
Perciformes Lethrinidae Lethrinus variegatusnative Slender emperor Hoso-fuefuki 
Perciformes Lethrinidae Lethrinus xanthochilusnative Yellowlip emperor Muneaka-kuchibi 
Perciformes Gobiidae Leucopsarion petersiinative Ice goby Shiro-uo 
Osmeriformes Bathylagidae Leuroglossus schmidtinative Northern smoothtongue Togari-ichimonji-iwashi 
Pleuronectiformes Soleidae Liachirus melanospilosnative Carpet sole Garasu-ushinoshita 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Limanda asperanative Yellowfin sole Koganegarei 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Limanda proboscideanative Longhead dab Hanagarei 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Limanda punctatissimanative  Sunagarei 
Perciformes Creediidae Limnichthys fasciatusnative Barred sand burrower Tobiginpo 
Perciformes Creediidae Limnichthys nitidusnative Sand submarine Minami-tobi-ginpo 
Perciformes Creediidae Limnichthys orientalisnative  Sango-tobi-ginpo 
Lophiiformes Linophrynidae Linophryne arboriferanative  Oni-ankô 
Lophiiformes Linophrynidae Linophryne densiramusnative Thickbranch angler Oni-ankō 
Lophiiformes Linophrynidae Linophryne indicanative Headlight angler  
Perciformes Serranidae Liopropoma dorsoluteumnative  Futairo-hana suzuki 
Perciformes Serranidae Liopropoma erythraeumnative  Benisuzuki 
Perciformes Serranidae Liopropoma japonicumnative  Spotlined bass 
Perciformes Serranidae Liopropoma latifasciatumnative Blackstripe basslet Tsurugue 
Perciformes Serranidae Liopropoma lunulatumnative   
Perciformes Serranidae Liopropoma maculatumnative  Hanasuzuki 
Perciformes Serranidae Liopropoma mitratumnative Pinstriped basslet  
Perciformes Serranidae Liopropoma pallidumnative Pallid basslet  
Perciformes Serranidae Liopropoma susuminative Meteor perch Kosuji-hanasuzuki 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Liopsetta pinnifasciatanative Far Eastern smooth flounder Tôgarei 
Scorpaeniformes Setarchidae Lioscorpius longicepsnative Slender scorpionfish Yase-akakasago 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Liparis agassiziinative  Ezo-kusa-uo 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Liparis bikuninnative  Ama-kusa-uo 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Liparis burkeinative  Nise-soko-shiro 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Liparis curilensisnative   
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Liparis dubiusnative   
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Liparis frenatusnative  Kanten-bikunin 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Liparis miostomusnative  Kokuchi-kusa-uo 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Liparis ochotensisnative  Agonashi-kusa-uo 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Liparis owstoninative  Ôsuton-kusa-uo 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Liparis punctulatusnative  Aka-bikunin 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Liparis tanakaenative Tanaka's snailfish Kusa-uo 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Liparis tessellatusnative  Bikunin 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Lipariscus nanusnative Pygmy snailfish Kobito-kusa-uo 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Lipocheilus carnolabrumnative Tang's snapper Kibire-fuedai 
Osmeriformes Bathylagidae Lipolagus ochotensisnative Eared blacksmelt Soko-iwashi 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Liza carinatanative Keeled mullet Sesuji-bora 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Lobianchia gemellariinative Cocco's lantern fish Hakutô-hadaka 
Perciformes Lobotidae Lobotes surinamensisnative Tripletail Matsudai 
Lophiiformes Lophiidae Lophiodes endoinative Anglerfish  
Lophiiformes Lophiidae Lophiodes fimbriatusnative   
Lophiiformes Lophiidae Lophiodes miacanthusnative  Shimofuri-hana-ankô 
Lophiiformes Lophiidae Lophiodes mutilusnative Smooth angler Medama-ankô 
Lophiiformes Lophiidae Lophiodes triradiatusnative Shortspine goosefish  
Lophiiformes Lophiidae Lophiomus setigerusnative Blackmouth angler Ki-anko 
Lophiiformes Lophiidae Lophius litulonnative Yellow goosefish Ki-ankô 
Lampriformes Lophotidae Lophotus capelleinative Unicornfish Akanamada 
Gadiformes Moridae Lotella phycisnative Beardie Iso-ainame 
Gadiformes Moridae Lotella tosaensisnative  Hosodara 
Perciformes Gobiidae Lotilia graciliosanative Whitecap goby Odorihaze 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Loweina terminatanative  Kirara-hadaka 
Carcharhiniformes Carcharhinidae Loxodon macrorhinusnative Sliteye shark Togarimezame 
Perciformes Pseudochromidae Lubbockichthys tanakainative Tanaka's dottyback  
Perciformes Gobiidae Lubricogobius dinahnative Dinah's goby Nakamoto-irowake-haze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Lubricogobius exiguusnative  Mijinbenihaze 
Ophidiiformes Ophidiidae Luciobrotula bartschinative  Kuro-umidojô 
Perciformes Gobiidae Luciogobius adapelnative  Kawari-mimizuhaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Luciogobius albusendemic  Dôkutsu-mimizuhaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Luciogobius amanative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Luciogobius dormitorisnative  Nemuri-mimizuhaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Luciogobius elongatusnative  Naga-mimizuhaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Luciogobius fonticolanative  Yusui-mimizuhaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Luciogobius grandisnative  Ô-mimizuhaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Luciogobius guttatusnative Flat-headed goby Mimizuhaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Luciogobius komanative  Komahaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Luciogobius parvulusnative  Nansenhaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Luciogobius platycephalusnative  Yari-mimizuhaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Luciogobius saikaiensisnative  Hige-mimizuhaze 
Perciformes Stichaeidae Lumpenella longirostrisnative Longsnout prickleback Nezumiginpo 
Perciformes Stichaeidae Lumpenopsis pavlenkoinative  Tongariginpo 
Perciformes Stichaeidae Lumpenopsis triocellatanative  Mitsuboshiginpo 
Perciformes Stichaeidae Lumpenus sagittanative Snake prickleback Unagigaji 
Perciformes Gobiidae Luposicya lupusnative Wolfsnout goby Yagihaze 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Lutjanus argentimaculatusnative Mangrove red snapper Goma-fuedai 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Lutjanus bengalensisnative Bengal snapper  
Perciformes Lutjanidae Lutjanus boharnative Two-spot red snapper Bara-fuedai 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Lutjanus bouttonnative Moluccan snapper Kyûssen-fuedai 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Lutjanus decussatusnative Checkered snapper Amime-fuedai 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Lutjanus dodecacanthoidesnative Sunbeam snapper Kisuji-tarumi 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Lutjanus ehrenbergiinative Blackspot snapper  
Perciformes Lutjanidae Lutjanus erythropterusnative Crimson snapper Yoko-fuedai 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Lutjanus fulviflammanative Dory snapper Nisekurohoshi-fuedai 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Lutjanus fulvusnative Blacktail snapper Oki-fuedai 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Lutjanus gibbusnative Humpback red snapper Hime-fuedai 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Lutjanus johniinative John's snapper Minami-fuedai 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Lutjanus kasmiranative Common bluestripe snapper Yosuji-fuedai 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Lutjanus lutjanusnative Bigeye snapper Kinsen-fuedai 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Lutjanus malabaricusnative Malabar blood snapper Yoko-fuedai 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Lutjanus monostigmanative One-spot snapper Itten-fuedai 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Lutjanus ophuyseniinative Spotstripe snapper Yokosuji-fuedai 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Lutjanus quinquelineatusnative Five-lined snapper Rokusen-fuedai 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Lutjanus rivulatusnative Blubberlip snapper Nami-fuedai 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Lutjanus rufolineatusnative Yellow-lined snapper  
Perciformes Lutjanidae Lutjanus russelliinative Russell's snapper Kurohoshi-fuedai 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Lutjanus sebaenative Emperor red snapper Sen-nendai 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Lutjanus stellatusnative Star snapper Fuedai 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Lutjanus timoriensisnative Timor snapper Wakiguro-akafuedai 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Lutjanus vittanative Brownstripe red snapper Yokosuji-fuedai 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Lutjanus xanthopinnisnative Yellowfin snapper Imoto-fuedai 
Perciformes Luvaridae Luvarus imperialisnative Luvar Amashiira 
Perciformes Serranidae Luzonichthys waiteinative Waite's splitfin  
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycenchelys albomaculatanative  Shirobuchi-hebigenge 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycenchelys aurantiacanative  Daidai-hebigenge 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycenchelys hippopotamusnative  Hebigenge 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycenchelys maculatanative  Kurobuchihebigenge 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycenchelys makushoknative   
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycenchelys melanostomiasnative  Ohôtsuku-hebigenge 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycenchelys rassinative  Rasu-hebigenge 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycenchelys remissarianative Shifted wolf eelpout  
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycenchelys ryukyuensisnative  Ryukyu-hebigenge 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycenchelys squamosanative  Uroko-hebigenge 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycenchelys tohokuensisnative  Kitagawa-hebigenge 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycodapus microchirnative  Ashinashigenge 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycodes albonotatusnative  Hanagengi 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycodes brunneofasciatusnative Tawnystripe eelpout Harasujigenge 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycodes caudimaculatusnative  Irezumigaji 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycodes fasciatusnative Banded eelpout Ohôtsuku-hakusengaji 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycodes hubbsinative   
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycodes japonicusnative  Ashinagagenge 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycodes jenseninative  Ebisugaji 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycodes macrolepisnative  Yokoshimagaji 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycodes matsubarainative   
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycodes microporusnative  Yasemayugaji 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycodes nakamuraenative  Kurogenge 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycodes obscurusnative   
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycodes ocellatusnative   
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycodes paucilepidotusnative   
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycodes pectoralisnative   
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycodes sadoensisnative  Sado-hinagenge 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycodes schmidtinative   
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycodes soldatovinative  Kurogaji 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycodes tanakaenative  Tanakagenge 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycodes teraoinative  Hinagenge 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycodes toyamensisnative  Agogenge 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycodes uschakovinative  Kawarigenge 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycodes yamatoinative   
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycodes ygreknotatusnative  Waijigenge 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Lycozoarces reganinative  Sedakagenge 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Macolor macularisnative Midnight snapper  
Perciformes Lutjanidae Macolor nigernative Black and white snapper Madaratarumi 
Perciformes Gobiidae Macrodontogobius wilburinative Largetooth goby Madarahaze 
Perciformes Labridae Macropharyngodon meleagrisnative Blackspotted wrasse Nodoguro-bera 
Perciformes Labridae Macropharyngodon moyerinative  Usuba-nodogurobera 
Perciformes Labridae Macropharyngodon negrosensisnative Yellowspotted wrasse Sejiro-nodogurobera 
Osmeriformes Opisthoproctidae Macropinna microstomanative Barreleye Demenigisu 
Syngnathiformes Centriscidae Macroramphosus scolopaxnative Longspine snipefish Sagifue 
Tetraodontiformes Triacanthodidae Macrorhamphosodes uradoinative Trumpetsnout Fuekawamuki 
Aulopiformes Paralepididae Magnisudis atlanticanative Duckbill barracudina Kusabi-uroko-eso 
Aulopiformes Paralepididae Magnisudis indicanative  Indo-kusabi-uroko-eso 
Perciformes Gobiidae Mahidolia mystacinanative Flagfin prawn goby Kasurihaze 
Perciformes Istiophoridae Makaira mazaranative Indo-Pacific blue marlin Tsun 
Perciformes Malacanthidae Malacanthus brevirostrisnative Quakerfish Yase-amadai 
Perciformes Malacanthidae Malacanthus latovittatusnative Blue blanquillo Kitsune-amadai 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Malacocephalus nipponensisnative  Nihon-manjudara 
Scorpaeniformes Psychrolutidae Malacocottus aleuticusnative Whitetail sculpin  
Scorpaeniformes Psychrolutidae Malacocottus gibbernative  Sepparikajika 
Scorpaeniformes Psychrolutidae Malacocottus kincaidinative Blackfin sculpin  
Scorpaeniformes Psychrolutidae Malacocottus zonurusnative Darkfin sculpin Kobushikajika 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Malacosteus nigernative Stoplight loosejaw Ôkuchi-hoshi-eso 
Perciformes Acropomatidae Malakichthys barbatusnative  Hige-ômehata 
Perciformes Acropomatidae Malakichthys elegansnative Splendid seabass Naga-ômehata 
Perciformes Acropomatidae Malakichthys griseusnative  ômehata 
Perciformes Acropomatidae Malakichthys wakiyaenative  Silverbelly seaperch 
Osmeriformes Osmeridae Mallotus villosusnative Capelin Karafuto-shishamo 
Lophiiformes Ogcocephalidae Malthopsis annuliferanative  Wanuke-fûryû-uo 
Lophiiformes Ogcocephalidae Malthopsis gigasnative Giant triangular batfish Kowanuke-furyuuo 
Lophiiformes Ogcocephalidae Malthopsis kobayashiinative   
Lophiiformes Ogcocephalidae Malthopsis mitrigeranative Twospine batfish Kagi-fûryû-uo 
Lophiiformes Ogcocephalidae Malthopsis tiarellanative Spearnose seabat Goma-fûryû-uo 
Stomiiformes Gonostomatidae Margrethia obtusirostranative Bighead portholefish Renju-eso 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Maroubra yasudainative Orange pipefish Daidai-yôji 
Scorpaeniformes Ereuniidae Marukawichthys ambulatornative  Marukawakajika 
Tetraodontiformes Molidae Masturus lanceolatusnative Sharptail mola Tongari-yarimanbô 
Perciformes Percophidae Matsubaraea fusiformenative   
Osmeriformes Platytroctidae Maulisia acuticepsnative Sharpsnout tubeshoulder  
Stomiiformes Sternoptychidae Maurolicus japonicusnative North Pacific lightfish Kyūri-eso 
Stomiiformes Sternoptychidae Maurolicus muellerinative Silvery lightfish Kyuurieso 
Anguilliformes Synaphobranchidae Meadia abyssalisnative Abyssal cutthroat eel Hirejiro-anago 
Lamniformes Megachasmidae Megachasma pelagiosnative Megamouth shark  
Perciformes Carangidae Megalaspis cordylanative Torpedo scad Oni-aji 
Perciformes Sciaenidae Megalonibea fuscanative  Shina-ô-nibe 
Elopiformes Megalopidae Megalops cyprinoidesnative Indo-Pacific tarpon Isegoi 
Perciformes Serranidae Meganthias kingyonative   
Perciformes Blenniidae Meiacanthus atrodorsalisnative Forktail blenny  
Perciformes Blenniidae Meiacanthus ditremanative One-striped poison-fang blenny Satsukiginpo 
Perciformes Blenniidae Meiacanthus grammistesnative Striped poison-fang blenny Hige-nijiginpo 
Perciformes Blenniidae Meiacanthus kamoharainative  Kamoharaginpo 
Stephanoberyciformes Melamphaidae Melamphaes longivelisnative Eyebrow bigscale Maru-kabuto-uo 
Stephanoberyciformes Melamphaidae Melamphaes lugubrisnative Highsnout melamphid Hon-kabuto-uo 
Stephanoberyciformes Melamphaidae Melamphaes polylepisnative  Uroko-kabuto-uo 
Lophiiformes Melanocetidae Melanocetus johnsoniinative Humpback anglerfish Perikan-ankô 
Osmeriformes Bathylagidae Melanolagus bericoidesnative Bigscale deepsea smelt Nettai soko iwashi 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Melanostigma orientalenative  Konnyakuhadakagenge 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Melanostomias melanopsnative  Shirohige-hoshi-eso 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Melanostomias paucilaternatusnative Spothead dragonfish Kanten-hoshi-eso 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Melanostomias pauciradiusnative Three-ray dragonfish Kanten-tokagegisu 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Melanostomias pollicifernative  Namida-hoshi-eso 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Melanostomias tentaculatusnative Tentacle dragonfish Kurohige-hoshi-eso 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Melanostomias valdiviaenative Valdivia black dragon fish Barudibia-hoshi-eso 
Tetraodontiformes Balistidae Melichthys nigernative Black triggerfish Soroimongara 
Tetraodontiformes Balistidae Melichthys viduanative Pinktail triggerfish Kuromongara 
Perciformes Menidae Mene maculatanative Moonfish Ginkagami 
Gadiformes Merlucciidae Merluccius tasmanicusnative   
Lampriformes Veliferidae Metavelifer multiradiatusnative Spinyfin velifer Hime-kusa-aji 
Perciformes Kyphosidae Microcanthus strigatusnative Stripey Kagokakidai 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Microcottus sellarisnative Brightbelly sculpin Ohotsukutsunokajika 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Micrognathus andersoniinative Shortnose pipefish Kanmuri-yôji 
Lophiiformes Oneirodidae Microlophichthys microlophusnative Short-rod anglerfish  
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Microphis millepunctatusnative Shorttail pipefish  
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Microstomus achnenative Slime flounder Babagarei 
Perciformes Sciaenidae Miichthys miiuynative Mi-iuy croaker Hon-nibe 
Perciformes Blenniidae Mimoblennius atrocinctusnative Spotted and barred blenny Matsubaginpo 
Scorpaeniformes Synanceiidae Minous monodactylusnative Grey stingfish Hime-okoze 
Scorpaeniformes Synanceiidae Minous pusillusnative Dwarf stingfish Yase-okoze 
Scorpaeniformes Synanceiidae Minous quincarinatusnative  Whitetail goblinfish 
Perciformes Gobiidae Minysicya caudimaculatanative Blackspot minigoby  
Squaliformes Etmopteridae Miroscyllium sheikoinative Rasptooth dogfish  
Lamniformes Mitsukurinidae Mitsukurina owstoninative Goblin shark Teguzame 
Myliobatiformes Myliobatidae Mobula alfredinative Alfred manta Riifu Oniitomakiei 
Myliobatiformes Myliobatidae Mobula birostrisnative Giant manta Oni-itomaki-ei 
Myliobatiformes Myliobatidae Mobula japanicanative Spinetail mobula Itomaki-ei 
Myliobatiformes Myliobatidae Mobula tarapacananative Chilean devil ray  
Tetraodontiformes Molidae Mola alexandrininative Bumphead sunfish Ushi-manbo 
Tetraodontiformes Molidae Mola molanative Ocean sunfish Manbô 
Tetraodontiformes Monacanthidae Monacanthus chinensisnative Fan-bellied leatherjacket Morokoshihagi 
Beryciformes Monocentridae Monocentris japonicanative Pineconefish Matsukasa-uo 
Perciformes Monodactylidae Monodactylus argenteusnative Silver moony Himetsubameuo 
Saccopharyngiformes Monognathidae Monognathus isaacsinative   
Ophidiiformes Ophidiidae Monomitopus kumaenative  Kuma-itachiuo 
Ophidiiformes Ophidiidae Monomitopus pallidusnative  Yaeba-kuma-itachiuo 
Perciformes Lethrinidae Monotaxis grandoculisnative Humpnose big-eye bream Yokoshima-kurodai 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Moolgarda pedarakinative Longfin mullet  
Anguilliformes Moringuidae Moringua abbreviatanative  Harigane-umihebi 
Anguilliformes Moringuidae Moringua bicolornative Bicolor spaghetti eel  
Anguilliformes Moringuidae Moringua ferrugineanative Rusty spaghetti eel  
Anguilliformes Moringuidae Moringua javanicanative Java spaghetti eel Tobi-harigane-umihebi 
Anguilliformes Moringuidae Moringua microchirnative Lesser thrush eel  
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Mugil cephalusnative Flathead grey mullet Bora 
Perciformes Gobiidae Mugilogobius abeinative  Abehaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Mugilogobius cavifronsnative  Kumahaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Mugilogobius chulaenative Yellowstripe goby Namihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Mugilogobius notospilusnative Freshwater mangrovegoby Izumihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Mugilogobius tagalanative  Hohogurohaze 
Perciformes Mullidae Mulloidichthys flavolineatusnative Yellowstripe goatfish Montsuki-akahimeji 
Perciformes Mullidae Mulloidichthys pfluegerinative Orange goatfish Ryukyu-akahimeji 
Perciformes Mullidae Mulloidichthys vanicolensisnative Yellowfin goatfish Akahimeji 
Anguilliformes Muraenesocidae Muraenesox bagionative Common pike conger Suzu-hamo 
Anguilliformes Muraenesocidae Muraenesox cinereusnative Daggertooth pike conger Hamo 
Anguilliformes Muraenesocidae Muraenesox yamaguchiensisnative   
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Muraenichthys gymnopterusnative  Wakaunagi 
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Muraenichthys schultzeinative Maimed snake eel Minami-mimizu-anago 
Carcharhiniformes Triakidae Mustelus griseusnative Spotless smooth-hound Shirozame 
Carcharhiniformes Triakidae Mustelus manazonative Starspotted smooth-hound Hoshizame 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Myctophum asperumnative Prickly lanternfish Ara-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Myctophum aurolaternatumnative Golden lanternfish Hikari-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Myctophum nitidulumnative Pearly lanternfish Susuki-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Myctophum obtusirostrenative Bluntsnout lanternfish Hisahadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Myctophum orientalenative Oriental lanternfish Usu-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Myctophum selenopsnative Wisner's lantern fish Hishi-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Myctophum spinosumnative Spiny lantern fish Ibara-hadaka 
Perciformes Gobiidae Myersina filifernative Filamentous shrimpgoby Itohikihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Myersina macrostomanative Bigmouth shrimpgoby Hagoromohaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Myersina nigrivirgatanative Black-line shrimp-goby Kuro-obihaze 
Myliobatiformes Myliobatidae Myliobatis tobijeinative Japanese eagle ray Tobi-ei 
Perciformes Creediidae Myopsaron nelsoninative  Nezu-sunaginpo 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Myoxocephalus brandtiinative  Shimofurikajika 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Myoxocephalus jaoknative Plain sculpin Okukajika 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Myoxocephalus matsubarainative  Togarikajika 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalusnative Great sculpin Togekajika 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Myoxocephalus stellerinative Steller's sculpin Gisukajika 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Myoxocephalus yesoensisnative   
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Myrichthys colubrinusnative Harlequin snake eel Shima-umihebi 
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Myrichthys maculosusnative Tiger snake eel Moyô-mongaradôshi 
Beryciformes Holocentridae Myripristis adustanative Shadowfin soldierfish Tsumaguro-matsukasa 
Beryciformes Holocentridae Myripristis amaenanative Brick soldierfish Ame-matsukasa 
Beryciformes Holocentridae Myripristis berndtinative Blotcheye soldierfish Akamatsukasa 
Beryciformes Holocentridae Myripristis botchenative Blacktip soldierfish Uroko-matsukasa 
Beryciformes Holocentridae Myripristis chryseresnative Yellowfin soldierfish Kibire-matsukasa 
Beryciformes Holocentridae Myripristis greenfieldinative   
Beryciformes Holocentridae Myripristis hexagonanative Doubletooth soldierfish Maru-matsukasa 
Beryciformes Holocentridae Myripristis kochiensisnative   
Beryciformes Holocentridae Myripristis kunteenative Shoulderbar soldierfish Kuro-obi-matsukasa 
Beryciformes Holocentridae Myripristis murdjannative Pinecone soldierfish Yogore-matsukasa 
Beryciformes Holocentridae Myripristis pralinianative Scarlet soldierfish Kogane-matsukasa 
Beryciformes Holocentridae Myripristis violaceanative Lattice soldierfish  
Beryciformes Holocentridae Myripristis vittatanative Whitetip soldierfish Beni-matsukasa 
Beryciformes Holocentridae Myripristis woodsinative Whitespot soldierfish  
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Myrophis microchirnative Ordinary snake eel Serebesu-hire-anago 
Myxiniformes Myxinidae Myxine garmaninative  Mekura-unagi 
Myxiniformes Myxinidae Myxine paucidensnative   
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Nannobrachium hawaiiensisnative  Tenashi-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Nannobrachium nigrumnative Black lantern fish Tongari-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Nannobrachium regalenative Pinpoint lampfish Mikado-hadaka 
Perciformes Blenniidae Nannosalarias nativitatisnative Pygmy blenny Hinaginpo 
Osmeriformes Microstomatidae Nansenia ahlstrominative   
Osmeriformes Microstomatidae Nansenia ardesiacanative Robust smallmouth Ginzake-iwashi 
Osmeriformes Microstomatidae Nansenia candidanative Bluethroat argentine Kurosake-iwashi 
Osmeriformes Alepocephalidae Narcetes kamoharainative  Kuromasuku-iwashi 
Osmeriformes Alepocephalidae Narcetes wonderinative   
Torpediniformes Narcinidae Narcine timleinative Spotted numbfish Taiwan-shibire-ei 
Torpediniformes Narkidae Narke dipterygianative Numbray Hakuten-shibire-ei 
Torpediniformes Narkidae Narke japonicanative Japanese sleeper ray Shibire-ei 
Perciformes Acanthuridae Naso annulatusnative Whitemargin unicornfish Hime-tenguhagi 
Perciformes Acanthuridae Naso brachycentronnative Humpback unicornfish Oni-tenguhagi 
Perciformes Acanthuridae Naso brevirostrisnative Spotted unicornfish Tsumari-tenguhagi 
Perciformes Acanthuridae Naso fageninative Horseface unicornfish Moai-tenguhagi 
Perciformes Acanthuridae Naso hexacanthusnative Sleek unicornfish Tenguhagi-modoki 
Perciformes Acanthuridae Naso lituratusnative Orangespine unicornfish Miyako-tenguhagi 
Perciformes Acanthuridae Naso lopezinative Elongate unicornfish Naga-tenguhagi-modoki 
Perciformes Acanthuridae Naso maculatusnative  Goma-tenguhagi-modoki 
Perciformes Acanthuridae Naso thynnoidesnative Oneknife unicornfish Bôzuhagi 
Perciformes Acanthuridae Naso tonganusnative Bulbnose unicornfish Tosakahagi 
Perciformes Acanthuridae Naso unicornisnative Bluespine unicornfish Tenguhagi 
Perciformes Acanthuridae Naso vlamingiinative Bignose unicornfish Sazanami-tosakahagi 
Perciformes Carangidae Naucrates ductornative Pilotfish Burimodoki 
Scorpaeniformes Hemitripteridae Nautichthys pribiloviusnative Eyeshade sculpin Okozekajika 
Perciformes Microdesmidae Navigobius dewanative   
Perciformes Gempylidae Nealotus tripesnative Black snake mackerel Fûraikamasu 
Perciformes Apogonidae Neamia octospinanative Eightspine cardinalfish Yatsutoge-tenjikudai 
Orectolobiformes Ginglymostomatidae Nebrius ferrugineusnative Tawny nurse shark Ô-tenjikuzame 
Perciformes Apogonidae Nectamia bandanensisnative Bigeye cardinalfish Banda-ishimochi 
Perciformes Apogonidae Nectamia fuscanative Ghost cardinalfish Hososuji-namida-tenjikudai 
Perciformes Apogonidae Nectamia savayensisnative Samoan cardinalfish Namida-tenjikudai 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Nectoliparis pelagicusnative Tadpole snailfish Kanten-uo 
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Neenchelys mccoskerinative McCosker’s worm eel Tsurugi-mukashi-umihebi 
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Neenchelys similisnative Slender work eel  
Carcharhiniformes Carcharhinidae Negaprion acutidensnative Sicklefin lemon shark Remonzame 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Nematalosa japonicanative Japanese gizzard shad Dorokui 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Nematalosa nasusnative Bloch's gizzard shad  
Perciformes Microdesmidae Nemateleotris decoranative Elegant firefish Akebonohaze 
Perciformes Microdesmidae Nemateleotris helfrichinative Helfrichs' dartfish  
Perciformes Microdesmidae Nemateleotris magnificanative Fire goby Hatatatehaze 
Anguilliformes Nemichthyidae Nemichthys scolopaceusnative Slender snipe eel Shigi-unagi 
Perciformes Nemipteridae Nemipterus auroranative Dawn threadfin bream  
Perciformes Nemipteridae Nemipterus bathybiusnative Yellowbelly threadfin bream Soko-itoyori 
Perciformes Nemipteridae Nemipterus furcosusnative Fork-tailed threadfin bream Momo-itoyori 
Perciformes Nemipteridae Nemipterus hexodonnative Ornate threadfin bream Niji-Itoyori 
Perciformes Nemipteridae Nemipterus japonicusnative Japanese threadfin bream Nihon-itoyori 
Perciformes Nemipteridae Nemipterus thosaporninative Palefin threadfin bream  
Perciformes Nemipteridae Nemipterus virgatusnative Golden threadfin bream Itoyoridai 
Perciformes Nemipteridae Nemipterus zysronnative Slender threadfin bream Hime-itoyori 
Ophidiiformes Ophidiidae Neobythites australiensisnative Australian cusk Niten-itachiuo 
Ophidiiformes Ophidiidae Neobythites machidainative  Machida-itachiuo 
Ophidiiformes Ophidiidae Neobythites sivicolanative  Shio-itachiuo 
Ophidiiformes Ophidiidae Neobythites stigmosusnative  Shima-stigmosus 
Ophidiiformes Ophidiidae Neobythites unimaculatusnative Onespot cusk Sumitsuki-itachiuo 
Scorpaeniformes Tetrarogidae Neocentropogon japonicusnative  Naga-hachi-okoze 
Perciformes Cirrhitidae Neocirrhites armatusnative Flame hawkfish Benigonbe 
Perciformes Chaenopsidae Neoclinus bryopenative  Koke-ginpo 
Perciformes Chaenopsidae Neoclinus chihiroenative  Shizumiiso-koke-ginpo 
Perciformes Chaenopsidae Neoclinus lacunicolanative  Iwa-ana-kokeginpo 
Perciformes Chaenopsidae Neoclinus monogrammusnative  Chishio-kokeginpo 
Perciformes Chaenopsidae Neoclinus nudicepsnative  Oki-matsuge 
Perciformes Chaenopsidae Neoclinus nudusnative  Hadaka-koke-ginpo 
Perciformes Chaenopsidae Neoclinus okazakiinative  Araiso-koke-ginpo 
Perciformes Chaenopsidae Neoclinus toshimaensisnative  Toshima-kokeginpo 
Perciformes Embiotocidae Neoditrema ransonnetiinative  Okitango 
Perciformes Gempylidae Neoepinnula orientalisnative Sackfish Sokosumiyaki 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Neoglyphidodon melasnative Bowtie damselfish Kuro-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Neoglyphidodon nigrorisnative Black-and-gold chromis Hirenaga-suzumedai 
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Neolaeops microphthalmusnative Crosseyed flounder Semushidarumagarei 
Perciformes Stichaeidae Neolumpenus unocellatusnative  Montsuki-gaji 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Neomyxus leuciscusnative Acute-jawed mullet Kuchiboso-bora 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Neonesthes capensisnative Cape snaggletooth Namidatokagegisu 
Beryciformes Holocentridae Neoniphon argenteusnative Clearfin squirrelfish Hoso-ebisu 
Beryciformes Holocentridae Neoniphon aurolineatusnative Yellowstriped squirrelfish Hohobeni-ittoudai 
Beryciformes Holocentridae Neoniphon opercularisnative Blackfin squirrelfish Hireguro ittoudai 
Beryciformes Holocentridae Neoniphon sammaranative Sammara squirrelfish Ukeguchi-ittoudai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Neopomacentrus cyanomosnative Regal demoiselle Kuro-ribon-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Neopomacentrus taeniurusnative Freshwater demoiselle Ribon-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Neopomacentrus violascensnative Violet demoiselle Sumire-suzumedai 
Osmeriformes Salangidae Neosalanx reganiusendemic  Ariakehime-shira-uo 
Perciformes Acropomatidae Neoscombrops pacificusnative  Bakemutsu 
Myctophiformes Neoscopelidae Neoscopelus macrolepidotusnative Large-scaled lantern fish Soto-ori-iwashi 
Myctophiformes Neoscopelidae Neoscopelus microchirnative Shortfin neoscopelid Sango-iwashi 
Myctophiformes Neoscopelidae Neoscopelus porosusnative Spangleside neoscopelid Shichigo-iwashi 
Scorpaeniformes Neosebastidae Neosebastes entaxisnative Orange-banded scorpionfish Hirenagakasago 
Perciformes Callionymidae Neosynchiropus ijimaenative Japanese dragonet Yamadori 
Perciformes Callionymidae Neosynchiropus ocellatusnative Ocellated dragonet Kouwan-teguri 
Myliobatiformes Dasyatidae Neotrygon kuhliinative Blue-spotted stingray Yakko-ei 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Neozoarces steindachnerinative  Hanaitoginpo 
Perciformes Gempylidae Nesiarchus nasutusnative Black gemfish Hashinagakurotachi 
Anguilliformes Nettastomatidae Nettastoma parvicepsnative Duck-billed eel Kuzu-anago 
Anguilliformes Nettastomatidae Nettastoma solitariumnative Solitary duckbill eel Nise-kuzu-anago 
Siluriformes Ariidae Netuma bilineatanative Bronze catfish  
Siluriformes Ariidae Netuma thalassinanative Giant catfish Osaka-Hamagigi 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Nezumia burrageinative  Nanyôdara 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Nezumia condyluranative Japanese pugnose grenadier Nezumidara 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Nezumia darusnative  Suruga-nezumidara 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Nezumia kamoharainative  Sokodara 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Nezumia propinquanative Aloha grenadier Kiheri-nezumidara 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Nezumia proximanative Short-tail grenadier Higo-sokodara 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Nezumia shinoharainative Shinohara’s grenadier Shinohara-hige 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Nezumia spinosanative Sawspine whiptail Goten-hige 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Nezumia tomiyamainative  Tomiyama-hige 
Perciformes Sciaenidae Nibea albifloranative Yellow drum Koichi 
Perciformes Sciaenidae Nibea chuinative Chu's croaker  
Perciformes Sciaenidae Nibea mitsukuriinative Honnibe croaker Nibe 
Perciformes Sciaenidae Nibea semifasciatanative Sharpnose croaker Minami-nibe 
Perciformes Serranidae Niphon spinosusnative Ara Ara 
Perciformes Nomeidae Nomeus gronoviinative Man-of-war fish Eboshidai 
Perciformes Tripterygiidae Norfolkia brachylepisnative Tropical scaly-headed triplefin  
Perciformes Tripterygiidae Norfolkia thomasinative Thomas' triplefin  
Notacanthiformes Notacanthidae Notacanthus abbottinative  Kitsune-sokogisu 
Notacanthiformes Notacanthidae Notacanthus chemnitziinative Snubnosed spiny eel Kuro-sokogisu 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Notolychnus valdiviaenative Topside lampfish Ura-hadaka 
Rajiformes Arhynchobatidae Notoraja tobitukainative Leadhued skate Tobitsuka-ei 
Hexanchiformes Hexanchidae Notorynchus cepedianusnative Broadnose sevengill shark Ebisuzame 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Notoscopelus caudispinosusnative Lobisomem Ôsebire-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Notoscopelus japonicusnative Japanese lanternfish Ôkuchi-iwashi 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Notoscopelus resplendensnative Patchwork lampfish Isaribi-hadaka 
Perciformes Labridae Novaculichthys taeniourusnative Rockmover wrasse Obi-tensumodoki 
Perciformes Labridae Novaculoides macrolepidotusnative Seagrass wrasse Ôhire-tensumodoki 
Perciformes Labridae Novaculops sciistiusnative Oriental sandy  
Perciformes Leiognathidae Nuchequula nuchalisnative Spotnape ponyfish Hiiragi 
Perciformes Gobiidae Obliquogobius cirrifernative  Ito chihiro-haze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Obliquogobius fluvostriatusnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Obliquogobius megalopsnative  O’ome chihiro-haze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Obliquogobius yamadainative   
Scorpaeniformes Agonidae Occella dodecaedronnative Bering poacher Kamutosachi-uo 
Scorpaeniformes Agonidae Occella iburianative  Saburô 
Scorpaeniformes Agonidae Occella kasawaenative  Yase-saburô 
Scorpaeniformes Agonidae Occella kuronumainative  Shirô 
Scorpaeniformes Tetrarogidae Ocosia fasciatanative  Shima-hachi-okoze 
Scorpaeniformes Tetrarogidae Ocosia vespanative  Hachi-okoze 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Ocynectes maschalisnative  Idaten-kajika 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Ocynectes modestusnative  Mutsu-kajika 
Perciformes Gobiidae Odontamblyopus lacepediinative  Warasubo 
Perciformes Serranidae Odontanthias borboniusnative Checked swallowtail Madara-hanadai 
Perciformes Serranidae Odontanthias flagrisnative  Hatatate-hanadai 
Perciformes Serranidae Odontanthias katayamainative   
Perciformes Serranidae Odontanthias rhodopeplusnative  Boro-sakuradai 
Perciformes Serranidae Odontanthias unimaculatusnative  Itten-sakuradai 
Lamniformes Odontaspididae Odontaspis feroxnative Smalltooth sand tiger Ôwanizame 
Aulopiformes Evermannellidae Odontostomops normalopsnative Undistinguished sabretooth Mukashi-yari-eso 
Tetraodontiformes Balistidae Odonus nigernative Red-toothed triggerfish Akamongara 
Rajiformes Rajidae Okamejei acutispinanative Sharpspine skate Moyôkasube 
Rajiformes Rajidae Okamejei boesemaninative Boeseman's skate Isago-gangi-ei 
Rajiformes Rajidae Okamejei hollandinative Yellow-spotted skate Isago-gangi-ei 
Rajiformes Rajidae Okamejei kenojeinative Ocellate spot skate Komonkasube 
Rajiformes Rajidae Okamejei meerdervoortiinative Bigeye skate Medamakasube 
Rajiformes Rajidae Okamejei schmidtinative Browneye skate Tsumarikasube 
Perciformes Gobiidae Oligolepis acutipennisnative Sharptail goby Noborihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Oligolepis stomiasnative   
Perciformes Blenniidae Omobranchus elegansnative  Nabeka 
Perciformes Blenniidae Omobranchus elongatusnative Cloister blenny Goma-kumo-ginpo 
Perciformes Blenniidae Omobranchus fasciolatocepsnative  Tosakaginpo 
Perciformes Blenniidae Omobranchus loxozonusnative  Kumoginpo 
Perciformes Blenniidae Omobranchus punctatusnative Muzzled blenny  
Aulopiformes Omosudidae Omosudis lowiinative Omosudid Kiba-hadaka 
Perciformes Blenniidae Omox biporosnative Omox blenny Hirugiginpo 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus gorbuschanative Pink salmon Karafutomasu 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus ketanative Chum salmon Shiro-sake 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus kisutchnative Coho salmon Gin-zake 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus masounative Masu salmon Amago 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus nerkanative Sockeye salmon Himemasu 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus rhodurusnative Japanese Amago Biwamasu 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus tshawytschanative Chinook salmon Masunosuke 
Lophiiformes Oneirodidae Oneirodes bulbosusnative Bulb-fish Yume-ankô 
Lophiiformes Oneirodidae Oneirodes eschrichtiinative Bulbous dreamer Hime-rakuda-ankô 
Lophiiformes Oneirodidae Oneirodes pietschinative   
Lophiiformes Oneirodidae Oneirodes thompsoninative Alaska dreamer Toge-rakuda-ankô 
Scorpaeniformes Platycephalidae Onigocia bimaculatanative Two-spotted flathead Sehoshi-omigochi 
Scorpaeniformes Platycephalidae Onigocia macrolepisnative Notched flathead Anesagochi 
Scorpaeniformes Platycephalidae Onigocia spinosanative Midget flathead Onigochi 
Ophidiiformes Carapidae Onuxodon parvibrachiumnative Oyster pearlfish  
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Ophichthus altipennisnative Highfin snake eel  
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Ophichthus asakusaenative  Inaka-umihebi 
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Ophichthus cephalozonanative Dark-shouldered snake eel  
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Ophichthus erabonative Blotched snake-eel Mongaradôshi 
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Ophichthus lithinusnative Evermann's snake eel Hôrai-umihebi 
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Ophichthus megalopsnative   
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Ophichthus polyophthalmusnative Many-eyed snake-eel Wanuke-mongaradôshi 
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Ophichthus roseusnative   
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Ophichthus tsuchidaenative  Nishiki-umihebi 
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Ophichthus urolophusnative Manetail snake eel Suso-umihebi 
Ophidiiformes Ophidiidae Ophidion asironative  Ashiro 
Ophidiiformes Ophidiidae Ophidion muraenolepisnative Blackedge cusk Ashiro 
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Ophisurus macrorhynchosnative  Dainan-umihebi 
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Ophisurus serpensnative Serpent eel  
Perciformes Stichaeidae Opisthocentrus ocellatusnative Ocellated blenny Gaji 
Perciformes Stichaeidae Opisthocentrus tenuisnative  Hanajiro-gaji 
Perciformes Stichaeidae Opisthocentrus zonopenative  Okikazunagi 
Perciformes Opistognathidae Opistognathus castelnauinative Castelnau's jawfish Wani-amadai 
Perciformes Opistognathidae Opistognathus evermanninative  Niji-amadai 
Perciformes Opistognathidae Opistognathus hopkinsinative  Ago-amadai 
Perciformes Opistognathidae Opistognathus iyonisnative  Nirami-amadai 
Perciformes Opistognathidae Opistognathus liturusnative  Seto-amadai 
Perciformes Opistognathidae Opistognathus variabilisnative Variable jawfish  
Perciformes Oplegnathidae Oplegnathus fasciatusnative Barred knifejaw Ishidai 
Perciformes Oplegnathidae Oplegnathus punctatusnative Spotted knifejaw Ishigakidai 
Perciformes Gobiidae Oplopomops diacanthusnative Hole goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Oplopomus oplopomusnative Spinecheek goby  
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Opostomias mitsuiinative Pitgum lanternfish Mitsui-hoshi-eso 
Orectolobiformes Orectolobidae Orectolobus japonicusnative Japanese wobbegong Ôse 
Osmeriformes Osmeridae Osmerus dentexnative Pacific rainbow smelt Kyûri-uo 
Osmeriformes Osmeridae Osmerus mordaxnative Rainbow smelt  
Perciformes Percophidae Osopsaron formosensisnative   
Perciformes Percophidae Osopsaron verecundumnative  Himetoragisu 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Osteomugil cunnesiusnative Longarm mullet Nan-yô-bora 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Osteomugil engelinative Kanda Monnashi-bora 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Osteomugil perusiinative Longfinned mullet  
Beryciformes Holocentridae Ostichthys archiepiscopusnative Straighthead soldierfish Oki-ebisu 
Beryciformes Holocentridae Ostichthys hypsipterygionnative Highfin soldierfish Hiredaka-ebisu 
Beryciformes Holocentridae Ostichthys japonicusnative Japanese soldierfish Ebisudai 
Beryciformes Holocentridae Ostichthys kaianusnative Deepwater soldierfish Kai-ebisu 
Perciformes Apogonidae Ostorhinchus angustatusnative Broadstriped cardinalfish  
Perciformes Apogonidae Ostorhinchus apogonoidesnative Short-tooth cardinal Aohana-tenjikudai 
Perciformes Apogonidae Ostorhinchus aureusnative Ring-tailed cardinalfish Aosuji-tenjikudai 
Perciformes Apogonidae Ostorhinchus cheninative  Munahosi-ishimochi 
Perciformes Apogonidae Ostorhinchus chrysotaenianative Yellowlined cardinalfish  
Perciformes Apogonidae Ostorhinchus compressusnative Ochre-striped cardinalfish Hira-tenjikudai 
Perciformes Apogonidae Ostorhinchus cookiinative Cook's cardinalfish Suji-ishimochi 
Perciformes Apogonidae Ostorhinchus cyanosomanative Yellowstriped cardinalfish Kinsen-ishimochi 
Perciformes Apogonidae Ostorhinchus disparnative Redspot cardinalfish  
Perciformes Apogonidae Ostorhinchus doederleininative Doederlein's cardinalfish ôsuji-ishimochi 
Perciformes Apogonidae Ostorhinchus endekataenianative Candystripe cardinalfish Kosuji-ishimochi 
Perciformes Apogonidae Ostorhinchus fasciatusnative Broadbanded cardinalfish Fûrai-ishimochi 
Perciformes Apogonidae Ostorhinchus fukuiinative  Futasuji-ishimochi 
Perciformes Apogonidae Ostorhinchus hoeveniinative Frostfin cardinalfish  
Perciformes Apogonidae Ostorhinchus ishigakiensisnative  Miyako-ishimochi 
Perciformes Apogonidae Ostorhinchus jenkinsinative Spot-nape cardinalfish  
Perciformes Apogonidae Ostorhinchus kiensisnative Rifle cardinal Teppô-ishimochi 
Perciformes Apogonidae Ostorhinchus moluccensisnative Moluccan cardinalfish  
Perciformes Apogonidae Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatusnative Blackstripe cardinalfish Minami-futosuji-ishimochi 
Perciformes Apogonidae Ostorhinchus notatusnative Spotnape cardinalfish Kurohoshi-ishimochi 
Perciformes Apogonidae Ostorhinchus novemfasciatusnative Sevenstriped cardinalfish Tasuji-ishimochi 
Perciformes Apogonidae Ostorhinchus parvulusnative  Neon-tenjikudai 
Perciformes Apogonidae Ostorhinchus properuptusnative Southern orange-lined cardinal fish Kinsen-ishimochi 
Perciformes Apogonidae Ostorhinchus sealeinative Seale's cardinalfish  
Perciformes Apogonidae Ostorhinchus selasnative Meteor cardinalfish  
Perciformes Apogonidae Ostorhinchus semilineatusnative Half-lined cardinal Nenbutsudai 
Perciformes Apogonidae Ostorhinchus taeniophorusnative Reef-flat cardinalfish  
Tetraodontiformes Ostraciidae Ostracion cubicusnative Yellow boxfish Minami-hakofugu 
Tetraodontiformes Ostraciidae Ostracion immaculatusnative  Bluespotted boxfish 
Tetraodontiformes Ostraciidae Ostracion meleagrisnative Whitespotted boxfish Kuro-hakofugu 
Tetraodontiformes Ostraciidae Ostracion rhinorhynchosnative Horn-nosed boxfish Tengu-hakofugu 
Perciformes Ostracoberycidae Ostracoberyx dorygenysnative  Tsunogashira 
Perciformes Ostracoberycidae Ostracoberyx fowlerinative  Onigashira 
Perciformes Cepolidae Owstonia grammodonnative  Soko-amadai-modoki 
Perciformes Cepolidae Owstonia totomiensisnative Short-tail bandfish Soko-amadai 
Perciformes Gobiidae Oxuderces dentatusnative   
Perciformes Labridae Oxycheilinus bimaculatusnative Two-spot wrasse Takobera 
Perciformes Labridae Oxycheilinus celebicusnative Celebes wrasse Hananaga-mochino-uo 
Perciformes Labridae Oxycheilinus digrammanative Cheeklined wrasse Hôsuji-mochino-uo 
Perciformes Labridae Oxycheilinus orientalisnative Oriental maori wrasse  
Perciformes Labridae Oxycheilinus unifasciatusnative Ringtail maori wrasse Hitosuji-mochino-uo 
Perciformes Cirrhitidae Oxycirrhites typusnative Longnose hawkfish Kudagonbe 
Anguilliformes Muraenesocidae Oxyconger leptognathusnative Shorttail pike conger Hashinaga-anago 
Tetraodontiformes Monacanthidae Oxymonacanthus longirostrisnative Harlequin filefish Tengukawahagi 
Squaliformes Oxynotidae Oxynotus japonicusnative Japanese roughshark Oroshi zame 
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Oxyporhamphus micropterusnative Bigwing halfbeak Sayori-tobi-uo 
Perciformes Gobiidae Oxyurichthys cornutusnative Horned tentacle goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Oxyurichthys microlepisnative Maned goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Oxyurichthys mindanensisnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Oxyurichthys ophthalmonemanative Eyebrow goby Matsugehaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Oxyurichthys papuensisnative Frogface goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Oxyurichthys sarunative  Saruhaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Oxyurichthys visayanusnative  Minami-saruhaze 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Pachystomias microdonnative Smalltooth dragonfish Kurenai-hoshi-eso 
Perciformes Gobiidae Paedogobius kimurainative Babyface goby Shirasu-kibahaze 
Perciformes Sparidae Pagrus auratusnative Silver seabream  
Perciformes Sparidae Pagrus majornative Red seabream Tai 
Scorpaeniformes Agonidae Pallasina barbatanative Tubenose poacher Higenaga-yagi-uo 
Perciformes Gobiidae Palutrus meteorinative Meteor goby Hime-kumohaze 
Perciformes Stromateidae Pampus argenteusnative Silver pomfret Hirenaga-managatsuo 
Perciformes Stromateidae Pampus chinensisnative Chinese silver pomfret Shina-managatsuo 
Perciformes Stromateidae Pampus echinogasternative  Kôrai-managatsuo 
Perciformes Stromateidae Pampus punctatissimusnative  Managatsuo 
Perciformes Gobiidae Pandaka lidwillinative Lidwill's dwarfgoby Gomahaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Pandaka trimaculatanative  Mitsuboshi-gomahaze 
Anguilliformes Congridae Parabathymyrus macrophthalmusnative  Medama-anago 
Scorpaeniformes Parabembridae Parabembras curtusnative  Ubagochi 
Perciformes Blenniidae Parablennius yatabeinative  Isoginpo 
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Parabothus coarctatusnative  Sumiregarei 
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Parabothus kiensisnative  Kishûdarumagarei 
Ophidiiformes Parabrotulidae Parabrotula plagiophthalmanative False cusk Nise-itachiuo 
Ophidiiformes Parabrotulidae Parabrotula tanseimarunative   
Perciformes Lutjanidae Paracaesio caeruleanative Japanese snapper Aodai 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Paracaesio kusakariinative Saddle-back snapper Shima-aodai 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Paracaesio sordidanative Dirty ordure snapper Yogore-aodai 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Paracaesio stoneinative Cocoa snapper Yanbaru-shima-aodai 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Paracaesio xanthuranative Yellowtail blue snapper Umeiro 
Perciformes Acanthuridae Paracanthurus hepatusnative Palette surgeonfish Nanyôhagi 
Perciformes Caristiidae Paracaristius nudarcusnative   
Scorpaeniformes Tetrarogidae Paracentropogon rubripinnisnative  Ha-okoze 
Perciformes Pomacanthidae Paracentropyge multifasciatanative Barred angelfish Shimayakko 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Parachaetodon ocellatusnative Sixspine butterflyfish Tentsuki-chôchô-uo 
Perciformes Gobiidae Parachaeturichthys polynemanative Taileyed goby Higehaze 
Perciformes Labridae Paracheilinus carpenterinative Pink flasher  
Perciformes Labridae Paracheilinus lineopunctatusnative Spot-lined flasher  
Perciformes Cirrhitidae Paracirrhites arcatusnative Arc-eye hawkfish Meganegonbe 
Perciformes Cirrhitidae Paracirrhites forsterinative Blackside hawkfish Hoshigonbe 
Perciformes Cirrhitidae Paracirrhites hemistictusnative Whitespot hawkfish Irezumigonbe 
Carcharhiniformes Hemigaleidae Paragaleus tenginative Straight-tooth weasel shark Ten-ibara zame 
Perciformes Gobiidae Paragobiodon echinocephalusnative Redhead goby Darumahaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Paragobiodon kasaiinative  Kasai-darumahaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Paragobiodon lacunicolusnative Blackfin coral goby Panda-darumahaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Paragobiodon melanosomusnative Dark coral goby Kuro-darumahaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Paragobiodon modestusnative Warthead goby Yogore-darumahaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Paragobiodon xanthosomanative Emerald coral goby Akane-darumahaze 
Scorpaeniformes Peristediidae Paraheminodus laticephalusnative  Kôtôkihôbô 
Scorpaeniformes Peristediidae Paraheminodus murrayinative Murray's armoured gurnard Hanabirokihôbô 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Parahucho perryinative Japanese huchen Itô 
Perciformes Labridae Parajulis poecilepterusnative  Multicolorfin rainbowfish 
Pleuronectiformes Paralichthyidae Paralichthys olivaceusnative Bastard halibut Hirame 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Paraliparis atramentatusnative  Inki-uo 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Paraliparis dipterusnative  Suruga-inkiuo 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Paraliparis mandibularisnative  Ago-inki-uo 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Paraliparis meridionalisnative  Ryukyu-inki-uo 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Paraliparis pectoralisnative  Mune-inkiuo 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Paraliparis rosaceusnative Pink snailfish Ao-inki-uo 
Tetraodontiformes Monacanthidae Paraluteres prionurusnative False puffer Nokogirihagi 
Tetraodontiformes Monacanthidae Paramonacanthus japonicusnative Hairfinned leatherjacket Yosogi 
Tetraodontiformes Monacanthidae Paramonacanthus matsuurainative   
Tetraodontiformes Monacanthidae Paramonacanthus nipponensisnative Japanese leatherjacket Tsuranagahagi 
Tetraodontiformes Monacanthidae Paramonacanthus oblongusnative Hair-finned filefish  
Tetraodontiformes Monacanthidae Paramonacanthus pusillusnative Faintstripe filefish  
Perciformes Pinguipedidae Parapercis aurantiacanative  Yellowbanded red weever 
Perciformes Pinguipedidae Parapercis basimaculatanative  Sehoshi-toragisu 
Perciformes Pinguipedidae Parapercis clathratanative Latticed sandperch  
Perciformes Pinguipedidae Parapercis cylindricanative Cylindrical sandperch Dandara-toragisu 
Perciformes Pinguipedidae Parapercis decemfasciatanative  Yûdachi-toragisu 
Perciformes Pinguipedidae Parapercis hexophtalmanative Speckled sandperch Oguro toragisu 
Perciformes Pinguipedidae Parapercis kamoharainative  Kamohara-toragisu 
Perciformes Pinguipedidae Parapercis katoinative  Ogasawara-toragisu 
Perciformes Pinguipedidae Parapercis kentingensisnative Kenting sandperch Kenting sandperch 
Perciformes Pinguipedidae Parapercis lutevittatanative Yellow-striped sandperch  
Perciformes Pinguipedidae Parapercis millepunctatanative Black dotted sand perch Wanuke-toragisu 
Perciformes Pinguipedidae Parapercis multifasciatanative Gold-birdled sandsmelt Oki-toragisu 
Perciformes Pinguipedidae Parapercis multiplicatanative Redbarred sandperch  
Perciformes Pinguipedidae Parapercis muronisnative  Muro-toragisu 
Perciformes Pinguipedidae Parapercis natatornative  Oyogi-toragisu 
Perciformes Pinguipedidae Parapercis okamurainative  Soko-toragisu 
Perciformes Pinguipedidae Parapercis ommaturanative  Matô-toragisu 
Perciformes Pinguipedidae Parapercis pacificanative  Oguro-toragisu 
Perciformes Pinguipedidae Parapercis phenaxnative  Akaeri-toragisu 
Perciformes Pinguipedidae Parapercis pulchellanative Harlequin sandsmelt Toragisu 
Perciformes Pinguipedidae Parapercis schauinslandiinative Redspotted sandperch Hawai-toragisu 
Perciformes Pinguipedidae Parapercis sexfasciatanative Grub fish Kurakake-toragisu 
Perciformes Pinguipedidae Parapercis snyderinative U-mark sandperch Kôrai-toragisu 
Perciformes Pinguipedidae Parapercis striolatanative  Suji-toragisu 
Perciformes Pinguipedidae Parapercis tetracanthanative Reticulated sandperch Madara toragisu 
Perciformes Pinguipedidae Parapercis xanthozonanative Yellowbar sandperch Kokuten-toragisu 
Pleuronectiformes Cynoglossidae Paraplagusia bilineatanative Doublelined tonguesole Shirogarei 
Pleuronectiformes Cynoglossidae Paraplagusia blochiinative Bloch's tonguesole Nanyô-ushinoshita 
Pleuronectiformes Cynoglossidae Paraplagusia japonicanative Black cow-tongue Shitabirame 
Scorpaeniformes Aploactinidae Paraploactis kagoshimensisnative  Kagoshima-okoze 
Perciformes Pempheridae Parapriacanthus ransonnetinative Golden sweeper Kinmemodoki 
Perciformes Haemulidae Parapristipoma trilineatumnative Chicken grunt Isaki 
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae Parapterois heteruranative Blackfoot firefish Seto-minokasago 
Perciformes Nemipteridae Parascolopsis eriommanative Rosy dwarf monocle bream Shikoku-tamagashira 
Perciformes Nemipteridae Parascolopsis inermisnative Unarmed dwarf monocle bream Tamagashira 
Perciformes Nemipteridae Parascolopsis tosensisnative Tosa dwarf monocle bream Kisuji-tamagashira 
Perciformes Acropomatidae Parascombrops analisnative Threespine seabass Bake-sumikui-uo 
Perciformes Acropomatidae Parascombrops mochizukiinative   
Perciformes Acropomatidae Parascombrops nakayamainative   
Perciformes Acropomatidae Parascombrops oheiendemic   
Perciformes Acropomatidae Parascombrops philippinensisnative Sharptooth seabass Hime-sumikui-uo 
Perciformes Acropomatidae Parascombrops serratospinosusnative Roughspine seabass Tsumari-hime-sumikui-uo 
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae Parascorpaena auritanative Golden scorpionfish Madara-fusakasago 
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae Parascorpaena maculipinnisnative  Toge-itten-fusakasago 
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae Parascorpaena mcadamsinative McAdam's scorpionfish  
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae Parascorpaena mossambicanative Mozambique scorpionfish  
Perciformes Carangidae Parastromateus nigernative Black pomfret Kuroaji-modoki 
Tetraodontiformes Triacanthodidae Paratriacanthodes retrospinisnative Sawspine spikefish Musujikawamuki 
Perciformes Gobiidae Paratrypauchen microcephalusnative Comb goby Aka-uo 
Aulopiformes Paraulopidae Paraulopus filamentosusnative  Itohiki-aome-eso 
Aulopiformes Paraulopidae Paraulopus japonicusnative  Mon-aome-eso 
Aulopiformes Paraulopidae Paraulopus oblongusnative  Naga-aome-eso 
Zeiformes Parazenidae Parazen pacificusnative Parazen Beni-matôdai 
Pleuronectiformes Soleidae Pardachirus pavoninusnative Peacock sole Minami-ushinoshita 
Perciformes Blenniidae Parenchelyurus hepburninative Hepburn's blenny Karasuginpo 
Beloniformes Exocoetidae Parexocoetus brachypterusnative Sailfin flyingfish Tsumari-tobiuo 
Beloniformes Exocoetidae Parexocoetus mentonative African sailfin flyingfish Bashô-tobi-uo 
Perciformes Microdesmidae Parioglossus caeruleolineatusnative  Kujaku-haze 
Perciformes Microdesmidae Parioglossus dotuinative  Satsukihaze 
Perciformes Microdesmidae Parioglossus formosusnative Beautiful hover goby Yosujihaze 
Perciformes Microdesmidae Parioglossus interruptusnative Interrupted dartfish Hime-satsukihaze 
Perciformes Microdesmidae Parioglossus lineatusnative Lined hover goby Maiko-haze 
Perciformes Microdesmidae Parioglossus palustrisnative Borneo hoverer Boruneohaze 
Perciformes Microdesmidae Parioglossus philippinusnative Philippine dartfish  
Perciformes Microdesmidae Parioglossus rainfordinative Rainford's dartfish Kobito-haze 
Perciformes Microdesmidae Parioglossus raoinative Rao's hover goby Miyarabihaze 
Perciformes Microdesmidae Parioglossus senouinative  Musume-haze 
Perciformes Microdesmidae Parioglossus taeniatusnative Taeniatus dartfish Komachi-haze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Parkraemeria rhinocerosnative  Tengu-ginpo-haze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Parkraemeria saltatornative  Ginpohaze 
Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae Parmaturus pilosusnative Salamander shark Imorizame 
Perciformes Mullidae Parupeneus barberinoidesnative Bicolor goatfish Indo-himeji 
Perciformes Mullidae Parupeneus barberinusnative Dash-and-dot goatfish Ôsuji-himeji 
Perciformes Mullidae Parupeneus chrysopleuronnative Yellow striped goatfish Umihigoi 
Perciformes Mullidae Parupeneus ciliatusnative Whitesaddle goatfish Hôrai-himeji 
Perciformes Mullidae Parupeneus crassilabrisnative  Ojisan 
Perciformes Mullidae Parupeneus cyclostomusnative Gold-saddle goatfish Marukuchi-himeji 
Perciformes Mullidae Parupeneus heptacanthusnative Cinnabar goatfish Takasago-Himeji 
Perciformes Mullidae Parupeneus indicusnative Indian goatfish Koban-himeji 
Perciformes Mullidae Parupeneus insularisnative Twosaddle goatfish  
Perciformes Mullidae Parupeneus multifasciatusnative Manybar goatfish  
Perciformes Mullidae Parupeneus pleurostigmanative Sidespot goatfish Ryukyu-himeji 
Perciformes Mullidae Parupeneus spilurusnative Blackspot goatfish Okina-himeji 
Myliobatiformes Dasyatidae Pastinachus sephennative Cowtail stingray Tsuka-ei 
Gasterosteiformes Pegasidae Pegasus laternariusnative   
Gasterosteiformes Pegasidae Pegasus volitansnative Longtail seamouth Tenguno-otoshigo 
Perciformes Terapontidae Pelates quadrilineatusnative Fourlined terapon Yosuji-shimaisaki 
Perciformes Pempheridae Pempheris adustanative Dusky sweeper  
Perciformes Pempheridae Pempheris japonicanative  Tsumaguro-hatanpo 
Perciformes Pempheridae Pempheris nyctereutesnative  Mie-hatanpo 
Perciformes Pempheridae Pempheris oualensisnative Silver sweeper Ryukyu-hatanpo 
Perciformes Pempheridae Pempheris schwenkiinative Black-stripe sweeper  
Perciformes Pempheridae Pempheris ufuagarinative Crown sweeper Daito hatampo 
Perciformes Pempheridae Pempheris xanthopteranative  Minami-hatanpo 
Perciformes Sciaenidae Pennahia argentatanative Silver croaker Shiro-guchi 
Ophidiiformes Ophidiidae Penopus japonicusnative   
Perciformes Pentacerotidae Pentaceros japonicusnative Japanese armorhead Tsubodai 
Perciformes Pentacerotidae Pentaceros wheelerinative Slender armorhead Kusakari-tsubodai 
Perciformes Nemipteridae Pentapodus caninusnative Small-toothed whiptail Kitsun-un 
Perciformes Nemipteridae Pentapodus nagasakiensisnative Japanese whiptail Ito-tamagashira 
Perciformes Nemipteridae Pentapodus trivittatusnative Three-striped whiptail  
Perciformes Gerreidae Pentaprion longimanusnative Longfin mojarra Taiwansagi 
Scorpaeniformes Agonidae Percis japonicanative Dragon poacher Inugochi 
Scorpaeniformes Agonidae Percis matsuiinative  Tonbo-inugochi 
Perciformes Gobiidae Periophthalmus argentilineatusnative Barred mudskipper Minami-tobihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Periophthalmus modestusnative Shuttles hoppfish Tobihaze 
Scorpaeniformes Peristediidae Peristedion liorhynchusnative Armoured gurnard Moyô-kihôbô 
Scorpaeniformes Peristediidae Peristedion nierstraszinative  Heri-kihôbô 
Scorpaeniformes Peristediidae Peristedion orientalenative  Oriental searobin 
Tetraodontiformes Monacanthidae Pervagor aspricaudusnative Orangetail filefish  
Tetraodontiformes Monacanthidae Pervagor janthinosomanative Blackbar filefish  
Tetraodontiformes Monacanthidae Pervagor melanocephalusnative Redtail filefish Nishikikawahagi 
Tetraodontiformes Monacanthidae Pervagor nigrolineatusnative Blacklined filefish  
Perciformes Blenniidae Petroscirtes brevicepsnative Striped poison-fang blenny mimic Nijiginpo 
Perciformes Blenniidae Petroscirtes mitratusnative Floral blenny Hatatateginpo 
Perciformes Blenniidae Petroscirtes springerinative  Futahoshi-nijiginpo 
Perciformes Blenniidae Petroscirtes variabilisnative Variable sabretooth blenny Inuginpo 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Phasmatocottus ctenopterygiusnative  Kushibirekajika 
Gobiesociformes Gobiesocidae Pherallodichthys meshimaensisnative  Meshima-uba-uo 
Gobiesociformes Gobiesocidae Pherallodus indicusnative Smalldisc clingfish Hoso-uba-uo 
Perciformes Stichaeidae Pholidapus dybowskiinative  Muroranginpo 
Perciformes Pholidae Pholis crassispinanative  Take-ginpo 
Perciformes Pholidae Pholis fasciatanative Banded gunnel Himoginpo 
Perciformes Pholidae Pholis laetanative Crescent gunnel  
Perciformes Pholidae Pholis neanative  Aya-ginpo 
Perciformes Pholidae Pholis nebulosanative Tidepool gunnel Ginpo 
Perciformes Pholidae Pholis pictanative  Nishikiginpo 
Lophiiformes Linophrynidae Photocorynus spinicepsnative   
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Photonectes albipennisnative Whitepen dragonfish Hotei-eso 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Photonectes margaritanative  Hireguro-hotei-eso 
Perciformes Leiognathidae Photopectoralis bindusnative Orangefin ponyfish Nettai-hiiragi 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Photostomias guerneinative  Hôki-boshi-eso 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Photostomias tantilluxnative   
Osmeriformes Alepocephalidae Photostylus pycnopterusnative Starry smooth-head  
Perciformes Gobiidae Phoxacromion kaneharainative   
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Phoxocampus belcherinative Rock pipefish  
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Phoxocampus tetrophthalmusnative Trunk-barred pipefish Hakuten-bôyôji 
Perciformes Echeneidae Phtheirichthys lineatusnative Slender suckerfish Sujikoban 
Lophiiformes Oneirodidae Phyllorhinichthys micractisnative   
Gadiformes Moridae Physiculus chigodarananative  Bara-chigodara 
Gadiformes Moridae Physiculus japonicusnative Japanese codling Chigodara 
Gadiformes Moridae Physiculus nigripinnisnative  Hireguro-chigodara 
Gadiformes Moridae Physiculus rhodopinnisnative  Aka-chigodara 
Gadiformes Moridae Physiculus yoshidaenative  Oshare-chigodara 
Perciformes Pseudochromidae Pictichromis porphyreanative Magenta dottyback Kurenai-nise-suzume 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Pinjalo lewisinative Slender pinjalo Sedakatakasago 
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Pisodonophis cancrivorusnative Longfin snake-eel Minami-hotate-umihebi 
Pleuronectiformes Samaridae Plagiopsetta glossanative Tongue flatfish Berogarei 
Perciformes Blenniidae Plagiotremus laudandusnative Bicolour fangblenny Inaseginpo 
Perciformes Blenniidae Plagiotremus rhinorhynchosnative Bluestriped fangblenny Minamiginpo 
Perciformes Blenniidae Plagiotremus tapeinosomanative Piano fangblenny Ten-kurosujiginpo 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Planiliza affinisnative Eastern keelback mullet Sesuji-bora 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Planiliza haematocheilanative So-iuy mullet Menada 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Planiliza macrolepisnative Largescale mullet Ko-bora 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Planiliza melinopterusnative Otomebora mullet  
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Planiliza subviridisnative Greenback mullet Anpin-bora 
Perciformes Ephippidae Platax boersiinative Golden spadefish  
Perciformes Ephippidae Platax orbicularisnative Orbicular batfish Tsubame-uo 
Perciformes Ephippidae Platax pinnatusnative Dusky batfish Akakukuri 
Perciformes Ephippidae Platax teiranative Longfin batfish Mikazuki-tsubame-uo 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Platichthys stellatusnative Starry flounder Numagarei 
Beloniformes Belonidae Platybelone argalus platyuranative Keeled needlefish Hime-datsu 
Perciformes Caristiidae Platyberyx rhytonnative   
Scorpaeniformes Platycephalidae Platycephalus indicusnative Bartail flathead Kochi 
Perciformes Gobiidae Platygobiopsis tanseinative  Beta-haze 
Torpediniformes Platyrhinidae Platyrhina hyugaensisnative Hyuga fanray Onino-uchiwa 
Torpediniformes Platyrhinidae Platyrhina tanginative Yellow-spotted fanray Uchiwazame 
Osmeriformes Plecoglossidae Plecoglossus altivelisnative Ayu sweetfish Ayu 
Perciformes Haemulidae Plectorhinchus albovittatusnative Two-striped sweetlips Daidai-koshodai 
Perciformes Haemulidae Plectorhinchus chaetodonoidesnative Harlequin sweetlips Chôchô-koshôdai 
Perciformes Haemulidae Plectorhinchus chrysotaenianative Yellow-striped sweetlips  
Perciformes Haemulidae Plectorhinchus cinctusnative Crescent sweetlips Koshôdai 
Perciformes Haemulidae Plectorhinchus diagrammusnative Striped sweetlips Musuji-koshôdai 
Perciformes Haemulidae Plectorhinchus flavomaculatusnative Lemonfish Oshare-koshôdai 
Perciformes Haemulidae Plectorhinchus gibbosusnative Harry hotlips Kuro-koshôdai 
Perciformes Haemulidae Plectorhinchus lessoniinative Lesson's thicklip  
Perciformes Haemulidae Plectorhinchus lineatusnative Yellowbanded sweetlips Aya-koshôdai 
Perciformes Haemulidae Plectorhinchus obscurusnative Giant sweetlips  
Perciformes Haemulidae Plectorhinchus picusnative Painted sweetlip Ajia-koshôdai 
Perciformes Haemulidae Plectorhinchus vittatusnative Indian Ocean oriental sweetlips  
Perciformes Serranidae Plectranthias altipinnatusnative  Chigohanadai 
Perciformes Serranidae Plectranthias japonicusnative Japanese perchlet Kasumi-sakuradai 
Perciformes Serranidae Plectranthias kamiinative  Izuhanadai 
Perciformes Serranidae Plectranthias longimanusnative Longfin perchlet Chibi-hanadai 
Perciformes Serranidae Plectranthias sagamiensisnative  Nishikihanadai 
Perciformes Serranidae Plectranthias yamakawainative  Amami-hanadai 
Scorpaeniformes Plectrogeniidae Plectrogenium nanumnative  Hime-kichiji 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Plectroglyphidodon dickiinative Blackbar devil  
Perciformes Pomacentridae Plectroglyphidodon imparipennisnative Brighteye damselfish Iwasaki-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianusnative Johnston Island damsel Rurime-ishigaki-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatusnative Whitespotted devil Rurihoshi-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Plectroglyphidodon leucozonusnative Singlebar devil Hakusen-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Plectroglyphidodon phoenixensisnative Phoenix devil Fenikkusu-suzumedai 
Perciformes Serranidae Plectropomus areolatusnative Squaretail coralgrouper O-aonome-ara 
Perciformes Serranidae Plectropomus laevisnative Blacksaddled coralgrouper Kokuhan-ara 
Perciformes Serranidae Plectropomus leopardusnative Leopard coralgrouper Suji-ara 
Perciformes Serranidae Plectropomus maculatusnative Spotted coralgrouper Suji-hata 
Beryciformes Holocentridae Plectrypops limanative Shy soldier Ryukyu-ebisu 
Myliobatiformes Plesiobatidae Plesiobatis daviesinative Deep-water stingray Usu-ei 
Perciformes Plesiopidae Plesiops cephalotaenianative Headstripe longfin Yosaku-tanabata-uo 
Perciformes Plesiopidae Plesiops coeruleolineatusnative Crimsontip longfin Tanabata-uo 
Perciformes Plesiopidae Plesiops corallicolanative Bluegill longfin Donko-tanabata-uo 
Perciformes Plesiopidae Plesiops nakaharaenative  Nakahara-tanabata-uo 
Perciformes Plesiopidae Plesiops oxycephalusnative Sharp-nosed longfin Okinawa-tanabata-uo 
Perciformes Plesiopidae Plesiops verecundusnative Redtip longfin  
Scorpaeniformes Hexagrammidae Pleurogrammus azonusnative Okhotsk atka mackerel Hokke 
Scorpaeniformes Hexagrammidae Pleurogrammus monopterygiusnative Atka mackerel Kitano-hokke 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Pleuronectes quadrituberculatusnative Alaska plaice Tsunogarei 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Pleuronichthys cornutusnative Ridged-eye flounder Meita-garei 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Pleuronichthys japonicusnative  Nagare-meitagarei 
Perciformes Gobiidae Pleurosicya bilobatanative Bilobed ghost goby Umishôbuhaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Pleurosicya boldinghinative Soft-coral goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Pleurosicya labiatanative Barrel-sponge ghostgoby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Pleurosicya mossambicanative Toothy goby  
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Plicomugil labiosusnative Hornlip mullet Waniguchi-bora 
Siluriformes Plotosidae Plotosus japonicusnative   
Siluriformes Plotosidae Plotosus lineatusnative Striped eel catfish Gonzui 
Scorpaeniformes Agonidae Podothecus sachinative Snail-fin poacher Tokubire 
Scorpaeniformes Agonidae Podothecus sturioidesnative  Same-tokubire 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Poecilopsetta plinthusnative Tile-colored righteye flounder Kawaragarei 
Perciformes Serranidae Pogonoperca punctatanative  Agohata 
Stomiiformes Phosichthyidae Pollichthys maulinative Stareye lightfish Yôji-eso 
Notacanthiformes Notacanthidae Polyacanthonotus challengerinative Longnose tapirfish Sokogisu 
Perciformes Polynemidae Polydactylus plebeiusnative Striped threadfin Tsubame-konoshiro 
Perciformes Polynemidae Polydactylus sexfilisnative Sixfinger threadfin Nanyô-agonashi 
Perciformes Polynemidae Polydactylus sextariusnative Blackspot threadfin Kataguro-agonashi 
Stomiiformes Sternoptychidae Polyipnus fraserinative  Tsuno-hônen-eso 
Stomiiformes Sternoptychidae Polyipnus matsubarainative  Hoshi-hônen-eso 
Stomiiformes Sternoptychidae Polyipnus parininative  Maru-hônen-eso 
Stomiiformes Sternoptychidae Polyipnus spinifernative  Nokoba-hônen-eso 
Stomiiformes Sternoptychidae Polyipnus stereopenative  Kata-hônen-eso 
Stomiiformes Sternoptychidae Polyipnus surugaensisnative  Suruga-hounen-eso 
Stomiiformes Sternoptychidae Polyipnus triphanosnative Threelight hatchetfish Mitsuyubi-hônen-eso 
Perciformes Labridae Polylepion russellinative  Kisuji-akabô 
Stomiiformes Phosichthyidae Polymetme corythaeolanative Rendezvous fish Ginhadaka 
Stomiiformes Phosichthyidae Polymetme elongatanative  Ryûgûhadaka 
Stomiiformes Phosichthyidae Polymetme surugaensisnative Suruga lightfish Tamabuki-iwashi 
Polymixiiformes Polymixiidae Polymixia berndtinative Pacific beardfish Arameginme 
Polymixiiformes Polymixiidae Polymixia japonicanative Silver eye Ginmedai 
Polymixiiformes Polymixiidae Polymixia longispinanative   
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Polypera simushiraenative   
Perciformes Pomacanthidae Pomacanthus annularisnative Bluering angelfish Wanukeyakko 
Perciformes Pomacanthidae Pomacanthus imperatornative Emperor angelfish Tatejima-kinchakudai 
Perciformes Pomacanthidae Pomacanthus semicirculatusnative Semicircle angelfish Sazanami-yakko 
Perciformes Pomacanthidae Pomacanthus sexstriatusnative Sixbar angelfish Rokusen-yakko 
Perciformes Pomacanthidae Pomacanthus xanthometoponnative Yellowface angelfish Adeyakko 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Pomacentrus alexanderaenative Alexander's damsel Montsuki-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Pomacentrus amboinensisnative Ambon damsel Nise-nettai-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Pomacentrus bankanensisnative Speckled damselfish Megane-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Pomacentrus brachialisnative Charcoal damsel  
Perciformes Pomacentridae Pomacentrus chrysurusnative Whitetail damsel Ojiro-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Pomacentrus coelestisnative Neon damselfish Sora-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Pomacentrus lepidogenysnative Scaly damsel Asado-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Pomacentrus moluccensisnative Lemon damsel Nettai-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Pomacentrus nagasakiensisnative Nagasaki damsel Nagasaki-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Pomacentrus nigromarginatusnative Blackmargined damsel Nise-montsuki-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Pomacentrus pavonative Sapphire damsel  
Perciformes Pomacentridae Pomacentrus philippinusnative Philippine damsel Firipin-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Pomacentrus simsiangnative Blueback damsel  
Perciformes Pomacentridae Pomacentrus smithinative Smith's damsel  
Perciformes Pomacentridae Pomacentrus taeniometoponnative Brackish damsel Sumizome-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Pomacentrus tripunctatusnative Threespot damsel  
Perciformes Pomacentridae Pomacentrus vaiulinative Ocellate damselfish Kuro-megane-suzumedai 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Pomachromis richardsoninative Richardson's reef-damsel Okinawa-suzumedai 
Perciformes Haemulidae Pomadasys argenteusnative Silver grunt Mizoisaki 
Perciformes Haemulidae Pomadasys kaakannative Javelin grunter  
Perciformes Haemulidae Pomadasys maculatusnative Saddle grunt Madara-mizoisaki 
Perciformes Haemulidae Pomadasys quadrilineatusnative Yellow-lined grunter Suji-mizoisaki 
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae Pontinus macrocephalusnative Large-headed scorpionfish Hiodoshi 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Porocottus allisinative  Fusakajika 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Porocottus coronatusnative  Kanmuri-fusakajika 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Porocottus japonicusnative   
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Porocottus tentaculatusnative  Itofusakajika 
Ophidiiformes Ophidiidae Porogadus guentherinative  Tara-itachiuo 
Stephanoberyciformes Melamphaidae Poromitra cristicepsnative   
Stephanoberyciformes Melamphaidae Poromitra curilensisnative   
Stephanoberyciformes Melamphaidae Poromitra oscitansnative Yawning Chihiro-kabuto-uo 
Perciformes Blenniidae Praealticus labrovittatusnative Crenulate-lipped rockskipper  
Perciformes Blenniidae Praealticus margaritariusnative  Tamaginpo 
Perciformes Blenniidae Praealticus tanegasimaenative  Taneginpo 
Perciformes Priacanthidae Priacanthus fitchinative Deepsea bigeye  
Perciformes Priacanthidae Priacanthus hamrurnative Moontail bullseye Hôseki-kintoki 
Perciformes Priacanthidae Priacanthus macracanthusnative Red bigeye Kintokidai 
Perciformes Priacanthidae Priacanthus sagittariusnative Arrow bulleye Minami-kintoki 
Perciformes Priacanthidae Priacanthus zaiseraenative Miyake bigeye Kibire-kintoki 
Perciformes Gobiidae Priolepis akihitoinative Emperor reefgoby Kokuten-benkeihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Priolepis boreusnative  Misaki-sujihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Priolepis cinctanative Banded reef goby Benkeihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Priolepis farcimennative Farcimen goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Priolepis inhacanative Brick goby Amime-benkeihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Priolepis latifascimanative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Priolepis semidoliatanative Half-barred goby Irezumihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Priolepis winterbottominative  Sakura-irezumi-haze 
Carcharhiniformes Carcharhinidae Prionace glaucanative Blue shark Yoshikirizame 
Perciformes Acanthuridae Prionurus microlepidotusnative Sixplate sawtail  
Perciformes Acanthuridae Prionurus scalprumnative Scalpel sawtail Nizadai 
Perciformes Apogonidae Pristiapogon exostigmanative Narrowstripe cardinalfish Yukata-ishimochi 
Perciformes Apogonidae Pristiapogon fraenatusnative Bridled cardinalfish Hitosuji-ishimochi 
Perciformes Apogonidae Pristiapogon kallopterusnative Iridescent cardinalfish Kasuri-ishimochi 
Perciformes Apogonidae Pristicon rufusnative Rufus cardinalfish Akahire-ishimochi 
Perciformes Apogonidae Pristicon trimaculatusnative Three-spot cardinalfish Misuji-akahire-ishimochi 
Perciformes Priacanthidae Pristigenys niphonianative Japanese bigeye Kurumadai 
Perciformes Priacanthidae Pristigenys refulgensnative Blackfringe Bigeye Minami-kurumadai 
Beryciformes Holocentridae Pristilepis oligolepisnative Spinyface soldier Yase-ebisu 
Pristiophoriformes Pristiophoridae Pristiophorus japonicusnative Japanese sawshark Nokogirizame 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Pristipomoides argyrogrammicusnative Ornate jobfish Hanafuedai 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Pristipomoides auricillanative Goldflag jobfish Kimadara-himedai 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Pristipomoides filamentosusnative Crimson jobfish Ôhime 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Pristipomoides flavipinnisnative Golden eye jobfish Kinme-himedai 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Pristipomoides multidensnative Goldbanded jobfish Nagasakifuedai 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Pristipomoides sieboldiinative Lavender jobfish Himedai 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Pristipomoides typusnative Sharptooth jobfish Bara-himedai 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Pristipomoides zonatusnative Oblique-banded snapper Shimachibiki 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Pristotis obtusirostrisnative Gulf damselfish Oki-suzumedai 
Perciformes Gempylidae Promethichthys prometheusnative Roudi escolar Kuroshibikamasu 
Gobiesociformes Gobiesocidae Propherallodus briggsiendemic  Hime-uba-uo 
Carcharhiniformes Proscylliidae Proscyllium habererinative Graceful catshark Hyôzame 
Carcharhiniformes Proscylliidae Proscyllium venustumnative  Hyozame 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Protomyctophum crockerinative California flashlightfish Mukashi-hadaka 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Protomyctophum thompsoninative Bigeye lanternfish Ôme-hadaka 
Perciformes Sciaenidae Protonibea diacanthusnative Blackspotted croaker Goma-nibe 
Perciformes Gobiidae Psammogobius biocellatusnative Sleepy goby Hitomihaze 
Perciformes Latidae Psammoperca waigiensisnative Waigieu seaperch Akame-modoki 
Perciformes Nomeidae Psenes arafurensisnative Banded driftfish Kurage-uo 
Perciformes Nomeidae Psenes cyanophrysnative Freckled driftfish Suji-hanabira-uo 
Perciformes Nomeidae Psenes maculatusnative Silver driftfish Shima-hanabira-uo 
Perciformes Nomeidae Psenes pellucidusnative Bluefin driftfish Hanabira-uo 
Perciformes Centrolophidae Psenopsis anomalanative Pacific rudderfish Ibodai 
Perciformes Centrolophidae Psenopsis shojimainative  Nise-ibodai 
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Psettina giganteanative Rough-scaled flounder Sokodarumagarei 
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Psettina iijimaenative  Iijimadarumagarei 
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Psettina tosananative  Tosadarumagarei 
Pleuronectiformes Psettodidae Psettodes erumeinative Indian halibut Bozu Garei 
Pleuronectiformes Soleidae Pseudaesopia japonicanative Wavyband sole Seto-ushinoshita 
Perciformes Stichaeidae Pseudalectrias tarasovinative   
Tetraodontiformes Monacanthidae Pseudalutarius nasicornisnative Rhinoceros leatherjacket Hanatsunohagi 
Perciformes Apogonidae Pseudamia gelatinosanative Gelatinous cardinalfish Numeri-tenjikudai 
Perciformes Apogonidae Pseudamia hayashiinative Hayashi's cardinalfish Sabi-kudaribôzugisumodoki 
Perciformes Apogonidae Pseudamia rubranative   
Perciformes Apogonidae Pseudamia zonatanative Paddlefish cardinalfish Shima-kudaribôzugisumodoki 
Perciformes Apogonidae Pseudamiops gracilicaudanative Graceful-tailed cardinalfish Kudaribôzugisumodoki 
Perciformes Serranidae Pseudanthias bicolornative Bicolor anthias Futairo-hanagoi 
Perciformes Serranidae Pseudanthias caudalisnative  Bara-nagahanadai 
Perciformes Serranidae Pseudanthias cichlopsnative  Kumasohanadai 
Perciformes Serranidae Pseudanthias cooperinative Red-bar anthias Kashiwahanadai 
Perciformes Serranidae Pseudanthias disparnative Peach fairy basslet Akane-hanagoi 
Perciformes Serranidae Pseudanthias elongatusnative  Nagahanadai 
Perciformes Serranidae Pseudanthias fasciatusnative One-stripe anthias Sujihanadai 
Perciformes Serranidae Pseudanthias flavoguttatusnative Yellow-spotted anthias Asahi-hanagoi 
Perciformes Serranidae Pseudanthias hypselosomanative Stocky anthias Keramahanadai 
Perciformes Serranidae Pseudanthias leucozonusendemic  Shiro-obihanadai 
Perciformes Serranidae Pseudanthias lorinative Lori's anthias Akaboshi-hanagoi 
Perciformes Serranidae Pseudanthias luzonensisnative Yellowlined anthias  
Perciformes Serranidae Pseudanthias nobilisnative   
Perciformes Serranidae Pseudanthias parvirostrisnative Sunset anthias  
Perciformes Serranidae Pseudanthias pascalusnative Amethyst anthias Hanagoi 
Perciformes Serranidae Pseudanthias pleurotaenianative Square-spot fairy basslet  
Perciformes Serranidae Pseudanthias randallinative Randall's fairy basslet Fuchidorihanadai 
Perciformes Serranidae Pseudanthias rubrizonatusnative Red-belted anthias  
Perciformes Serranidae Pseudanthias rubrolineatusnative Thread-tail basslet Itohiki-kohaku-hanadai 
Perciformes Serranidae Pseudanthias squamipinnisnative Sea goldie Kingyohanadai 
Perciformes Serranidae Pseudanthias tairanative  Ryukyuhanadai 
Perciformes Serranidae Pseudanthias thompsoninative Hawaiian anthias  
Perciformes Serranidae Pseudanthias tukanative Yellowstriped fairy basslet  
Perciformes Serranidae Pseudanthias venatornative  Kumaso-hanadai 
Perciformes Gobiidae Pseudapocryptes elongatusnative   
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Pseudechidna brummerinative White ribbon eel Moyou-take-utsubo 
Tetraodontiformes Balistidae Pseudobalistes flavimarginatusnative Yellowmargin triggerfish Kiherimongara 
Tetraodontiformes Balistidae Pseudobalistes fuscusnative Yellow-spotted triggerfish Isomongara 
Osmeriformes Bathylagidae Pseudobathylagus millerinative Stout blacksmelt Kuro-soko-iwashi 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Pseudoblennius argenteusnative  Yanagi-anahaze 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Pseudoblennius cottoidesnative  Perch 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Pseudoblennius marmoratusnative  Aya-anahaze 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Pseudoblennius percoidesnative Sunrise Anahaze 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Pseudoblennius totomiusnative  Hama-anahaze 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Pseudoblennius zonostigmanative  Obi-anahaze 
Perciformes Callionymidae Pseudocalliurichthys variegatusnative Variegated ruddertail dragonet Itohiki-numeri 
Perciformes Carangidae Pseudocaranx dentexnative White trevally Shimaaji 
Lamniformes Pseudocarchariidae Pseudocarcharias kamoharainative Crocodile shark Mizuwani 
Perciformes Cepolidae Pseudocepola taeniosomanative  Akatachi-modoki 
Perciformes Labridae Pseudocheilinus evanidusnative Striated wrasse Hime-nisemochino-uo 
Perciformes Labridae Pseudocheilinus hexataenianative Sixline wrasse Nisemochino-uo 
Perciformes Labridae Pseudocheilinus ocellatusnative Whitebarred wrasse  
Perciformes Labridae Pseudocheilinus octotaenianative Eight-lined wrasse Yasuji-nisemochino-uo 
Perciformes Labridae Pseudocheilinus tetrataenianative Four-lined wrasse  
Perciformes Pseudochromidae Pseudochromis cyanotaenianative Surge dottyback Ryukyu-nisesuzume 
Perciformes Pseudochromidae Pseudochromis fuscusnative Brown dottyback Kibire-nisesuzume 
Perciformes Pseudochromidae Pseudochromis luteusnative   
Perciformes Pseudochromidae Pseudochromis marshallensisnative Marshall Is. dottyback  
Perciformes Pseudochromidae Pseudochromis perspicillatusnative Southeast Asian blackstripe dottyback  
Perciformes Pseudochromidae Pseudochromis tapeinosomanative Blackmargin dottyback Katsuiro-nisesuzume 
Perciformes Labridae Pseudocoris aurantiofasciatanative Rust-banded wrasse  
Perciformes Labridae Pseudocoris bleekerinative Philippines wrasse Shiratakibera 
Perciformes Labridae Pseudocoris heteropteranative Torpedo wrasse Shiratakibera-damashi 
Perciformes Labridae Pseudocoris yamashiroinative Redspot wrasse Yamashirobera 
Perciformes Labridae Pseudodax moluccanusnative Chiseltooth wrasse  
Perciformes Gobiidae Pseudogobius javanicusnative  Sunagohaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Pseudogobius masagonative  Masagohaze 
Perciformes Serranidae Pseudogramma polyacanthanative Honeycomb podge Togemegisu 
Perciformes Labridae Pseudojuloides atavainative Polynesian wrasse  
Perciformes Labridae Pseudojuloides cerasinusnative Smalltail wrasse Ogurobera 
Perciformes Labridae Pseudojuloides elongatusnative Long green wrasse Otohimebera 
Perciformes Labridae Pseudojuloides mesostigmanative Sidespot wrasse  
Perciformes Labridae Pseudojuloides severnsinative Severns' wrasse  
Perciformes Labridae Pseudolabrus eoethinusnative Red naped wrasse Aka-sasanoha-bera 
Perciformes Labridae Pseudolabrus sieboldinative   
Gadiformes Macrouridae Pseudonezumia cetonuropsisnative  Chidori-hige 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Pseudonezumia japonicusnative  Nihon-sokodara 
Perciformes Pseudochromidae Pseudoplesiops rosaenative Rose Island basslet Tanabatamegisu 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Pseudopleuronectes herzensteininative Yellow striped flounder Magarei 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Pseudopleuronectes obscurusnative  Kurogarei 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Pseudopleuronectes schrenkinative Cresthead flounder Kurogashiragarei 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Pseudopleuronectes yokohamaenative Marbled flounder Makogarei 
Pleuronectiformes Paralichthyidae Pseudorhombus arsiusnative Largetooth flounder Tenjikugarei 
Pleuronectiformes Paralichthyidae Pseudorhombus cinnamoneusnative Cinnamon flounder Ganzôbirame 
Pleuronectiformes Paralichthyidae Pseudorhombus dupliciocellatusnative Ocellated flounder Megarei 
Pleuronectiformes Paralichthyidae Pseudorhombus levisquamisnative  Taiwan-ganzôbirame 
Pleuronectiformes Paralichthyidae Pseudorhombus oculocirrisnative  Hera-ganzôbirame 
Pleuronectiformes Paralichthyidae Pseudorhombus oligodonnative Roughscale flounder Nanyôgarei 
Pleuronectiformes Paralichthyidae Pseudorhombus pentophthalmusnative Fivespot flounder Tama-ganzôbirame 
Perciformes Chiasmodontidae Pseudoscopelus sagamianusnative  Kuro-bôzugisu 
Carcharhiniformes Pseudotriakidae Pseudotriakis microdonnative False catshark Oshizame 
Aulopiformes Pseudotrichonotidae Pseudotrichonotus altivelisnative  Hotate-eso 
Scorpaeniformes Psychrolutidae Psychrolutes paradoxusnative Tadpole sculpin Uranaikajika 
Scorpaeniformes Psychrolutidae Psychrolutes phrictusnative Blob sculpin Nyûdôkajika 
Perciformes Bramidae Pteraclis aesticolanative Pacific fanfish Benten-uo 
Perciformes Labridae Pteragogus aurigariusnative  Ohaguro-bera 
Perciformes Labridae Pteragogus flagellifernative Cocktail wrasse Ohagurobera 
Perciformes Microdesmidae Ptereleotris evidesnative Blackfin dartfish Kuroyurihaze 
Perciformes Microdesmidae Ptereleotris grammicanative Lined dartfish Suji-kuroyurihaze 
Perciformes Microdesmidae Ptereleotris hanaenative Blue hana goby Hanahaze 
Perciformes Microdesmidae Ptereleotris heteropteranative Blacktail goby Oguro-kuroyurihaze 
Perciformes Microdesmidae Ptereleotris microlepisnative Blue gudgeon Itoman-kuroyurihaze 
Perciformes Microdesmidae Ptereleotris monopteranative Lyre-tail dart-goby  
Perciformes Microdesmidae Ptereleotris zebranative Chinese zebra goby Zeburahaze 
Perciformes Caesionidae Pterocaesio chrysozonanative Goldband fusilier Takasago 
Perciformes Caesionidae Pterocaesio digrammanative Double-lined fusilier Nisen-takasago 
Perciformes Caesionidae Pterocaesio marrinative Marr's fusilier  
Perciformes Caesionidae Pterocaesio pisangnative Banana fusilier Takasago 
Perciformes Caesionidae Pterocaesio tilenative Dark-banded fusilier Kumazasa-hanamuro 
Perciformes Gobiidae Pterogobius elapoidesnative  Kinubari 
Perciformes Gobiidae Pterogobius virgonative  Nishikihaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Pterogobius zacallesnative  Ryugûhaze 
Perciformes Gobiidae Pterogobius zonoleucusnative  Chagara 
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae Pteroidichthys amboinensisnative Ambon scorpionfish Tsunokasago 
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae Pteroidichthys noronhainative Noronha’s scorpionfish Shinonome-tsunokasago 
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae Pterois antennatanative Broadbarred firefish Nettai-minokasago 
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae Pterois lunulatanative Luna lion fish Minokasago 
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae Pterois paucispinulanative  Mizuhiki-minokasago 
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae Pterois radiatanative Radial firefish Kimiokoze 
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae Pterois russeliinative Plaintail turkeyfish  
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae Pterois volitansnative Red lionfish Ominokasago 
Myliobatiformes Dasyatidae Pteroplatytrygon violaceanative Pelagic stingray Karasu-ei 
Perciformes Percophidae Pteropsaron evolansnative  Hokaketoragisu 
Albuliformes Albulidae Pterothrissus gissunative Japanese gissu Gisu 
Perciformes Bramidae Pterycombus petersiinative Prickly fanfish Ryûgû-no-hime 
Scorpaeniformes Triglidae Pterygotrigla cajorarorinative Hyperostotic gurnard  
Scorpaeniformes Triglidae Pterygotrigla hemistictanative Blackspotted gurnard Sokohôbô 
Scorpaeniformes Triglidae Pterygotrigla macrolepidotanative  Uroko-sokohôbô 
Scorpaeniformes Triglidae Pterygotrigla macrorhynchusnative Longnose gurnard Hananaga-sokohôbô 
Scorpaeniformes Triglidae Pterygotrigla multiocellatanative Antrorse spined gurnard Oni-sokohôbô 
Scorpaeniformes Triglidae Pterygotrigla multipunctatanative   
Scorpaeniformes Triglidae Pterygotrigla ryukyuensisnative Ryukyu gurnard Ryukyu-sokohôbô 
Perciformes Ptilichthyidae Ptilichthys goodeinative Quillfish Hanegaji 
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Pungitius pungitiusnative Ninespine stickleback Ibara-tomiyo 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Puzanovia rubranative  Akagenge 
Ophidiiformes Ophidiidae Pycnocraspedum fulvumnative  Ô-hime-itachiuo 
Ophidiiformes Ophidiidae Pycnocraspedum microlepisnative  Hime-itachiuo 
Perciformes Pomacanthidae Pygoplites diacanthusnative Regal angelfish Nishikiyakko 
Ophidiiformes Carapidae Pyramodon lindasnative Blackedge pearlfish  
Ophidiiformes Carapidae Pyramodon ventralisnative Pallid pearlfish Oni-kakureuo 
Perciformes Serranidae Rabaulichthys suzukiinative  Hokake-hanadai 
Perciformes Rachycentridae Rachycentron canadumnative Cobia Sugi 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Radulinopsis derjavininative  Yase-kajika 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Radulinopsis taranetzinative  Kimadara-yase-kajika 
Perciformes Lutjanidae Randallichthys filamentosusnative Randall's snapper Bake-akamutsu 
Tetraodontiformes Molidae Ranzania laevisnative Slender sunfish Kusabifugu 
Perciformes Scombridae Rastrelliger kanagurtanative Indian mackerel Gurukuma 
Scorpaeniformes Platycephalidae Ratabulus megacephalusnative  Dogtoothed flathead 
Perciformes Gobiidae Redigobius balteatusnative Rhinohorn goby  
Lampriformes Regalecidae Regalecus russeliinative Oarfifsh Ryûgû-no-tsukai 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Reinhardtius hippoglossoidesnative Greenland halibut Karasugarei 
Perciformes Echeneidae Remora albescensnative White suckerfish Shirokoban 
Perciformes Echeneidae Remora australisnative Whalesucker Ôkoban 
Perciformes Echeneidae Remora brachypteranative Spearfish remora Kurokoban 
Perciformes Echeneidae Remora osteochirnative Marlin sucker Hishikoban 
Perciformes Echeneidae Remora remoranative Shark sucker Nagakoban 
Perciformes Callionymidae Repomucenus huguenininative Huguenin’s dragonet Yari-numeri 
Perciformes Callionymidae Repomucenus ornatipinnisnative Japanese ornate dragonet Seto-numeri 
Perciformes Callionymidae Repomucenus virgisnative Virgin dragonet Horo-numeri 
Perciformes Gempylidae Rexea bengalensisnative Bengal escolar  
Perciformes Gempylidae Rexea nakamurainative Nakamura's escolar  
Perciformes Gempylidae Rexea prometheoidesnative Royal escolar Kagokamasu 
Perciformes Apogonidae Rhabdamia gracilisnative Luminous cardinalfish Sukashitenjikudai 
Perciformes Blenniidae Rhabdoblennius nitidusnative Barred-chin blenny Rôsokuginpo 
Perciformes Sparidae Rhabdosargus sarbanative Goldlined seabream Hedai 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Rhadinesthes decimusnative Slender snaggletooth Yasetokagegisu 
Scorpaeniformes Rhamphocottidae Rhamphocottus richardsoniinative Grunt sculpin Kuchibashikajika 
Rhinopristiformes Rhinidae Rhina ancylostomanative Bowmouth guitarfish Shinonome sakatazame 
Orectolobiformes Rhincodontidae Rhincodon typusnative Whale shark Jinbeizame 
Tetraodontiformes Balistidae Rhinecanthus abyssusnative   
Tetraodontiformes Balistidae Rhinecanthus aculeatusnative White-banded triggerfish Murasamemongara 
Tetraodontiformes Balistidae Rhinecanthus rectangulusnative Wedge-tail triggerfish Tasukimongara 
Tetraodontiformes Balistidae Rhinecanthus verrucosusnative Blackbelly triggerfish Kurakakemongara 
Rhinopristiformes Rhinobatidae Rhinobatos hynnicephalusnative Angel fish Komon-sakatazame 
Rhinopristiformes Rhinobatidae Rhinobatos schlegeliinative Brown guitarfish Sakatazame 
Chimaeriformes Rhinochimaeridae Rhinochimaera africananative Paddlenose chimaera  
Chimaeriformes Rhinochimaeridae Rhinochimaera pacificanative Pacific spookfish Tengu-ginzame 
Perciformes Gobiidae Rhinogobius brunneusnative Amur goby Yoshinobori 
Perciformes Gobiidae Rhinogobius giurinusnative  Gokuraku-haze 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Rhinoliparis barbulifernative Longnose snailfish  
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Rhinomuraena quaesitanative Ribbon moray Hanahige-utsubo 
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae Rhinopias argolibanative  Namidakasago 
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae Rhinopias eschmeyerinative Eschmeyer's scorpionfish  
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae Rhinopias frondosanative Weedy scorpionfish Borokasago 
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae Rhinopias xenopsnative  Nise-borokasago 
Myliobatiformes Myliobatidae Rhinoptera javanicanative Flapnose ray Ushibanatobi-ei 
Rajiformes Arhynchobatidae Rhinoraja kujiensisnative Dapple-bellied softnose skate Kujikasube 
Rajiformes Arhynchobatidae Rhinoraja longicaudanative White-bellied softnose skate Onagakasube 
Rajiformes Arhynchobatidae Rhinoraja odainative Oda's skate Oda-ei 
Pleuronectiformes Soleidae Rhinosolea microlepidotanative  Tengu-ushinoshita 
Carcharhiniformes Carcharhinidae Rhizoprionodon acutusnative Milk shark Hiragashira 
Carcharhiniformes Carcharhinidae Rhizoprionodon oligolinxnative Grey sharpnose shark Ankôzame 
Perciformes Pholidae Rhodymenichthys dolichogasternative Stippled gunnel Hakodateginpo 
Rhinopristiformes Rhinidae Rhynchobatus laevisnative Smoothnose wedgefish  
Osmeriformes Opisthoproctidae Rhynchohyalus natalensisnative Glasshead barreleye Yotsumenigisu 
Perciformes Terapontidae Rhynchopelates oxyrhynchusnative  Shimaisaki 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Ricuzenius nudithoraxnative  Munehadakajika 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Ricuzenius pinetorumnative  Matsukajika 
Perciformes Chaetodontidae Roa modestanative Brown-banded butterflyfish Genrokudai 
Scorpaeniformes Platycephalidae Rogadius aspernative Olive-tailed flathead Matsubagochi 
Cetomimiformes Rondeletiidae Rondeletia loricatanative Redmouth whalefish Akachoki-kujira-uo 
Aulopiformes Scopelarchidae Rosenblattichthys alatusnative Winged pearleye Hirenaga-deme-eso 
Osmeriformes Alepocephalidae Rouleina guentherinative Bordello slickhead Tanaka-sekitori-iwashi 
Osmeriformes Alepocephalidae Rouleina wataseinative  Sekitori-iwashi 
Tetraodontiformes Monacanthidae Rudarius ercodesnative Whitespotted pygmy filefish Amimehagi 
Tetraodontiformes Monacanthidae Rudarius excelsusnative Diamond leatherjacket  
Perciformes Gempylidae Ruvettus pretiosusnative Oilfish Baramutsu 
Perciformes Pinguipedidae Ryukyupercis gushikeninative Rosy grubfish Wani-toragisu 
Perciformes Serranidae Sacura margaritaceanative  Sakuradai 
Perciformes Gobiidae Sagamia geneionemanative  Sabihaze 
Osmeriformes Platytroctidae Sagamichthys abeinative Shining tubeshoulder Haname-iwashi 
Osmeriformes Salangidae Salangichthys microdonnative Japanese icefish Shira-uo 
Osmeriformes Salangidae Salanx ariakensisnative  Ariake-shira-uo 
Perciformes Blenniidae Salarias alboguttatusnative White-spotted blenny  
Perciformes Blenniidae Salarias fasciatusnative Jewelled blenny Yaeyamaginpo 
Perciformes Blenniidae Salarias guttatusnative Breast-spot blenny  
Perciformes Blenniidae Salarias luctuosusnative  Shimaginpo 
Perciformes Blenniidae Salarias sinuosusnative Fringelip blenny Hirenaga-kaeru-uo 
Perciformes Serranidae Saloptia powellinative Golden grouper Ya